Bluestone Health and Rehabilitation
Nursing Home, Hospice Care, Memory Care & Skilled Nursing · Bluefield, WV
ALM Inspection Grade C- Info ALM's inspection grade is 70 / 100, a C- — 13 points below the West Virginia average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Bluestone Health and Rehabilitation

Nursing Home, Hospice Care, Memory Care & Skilled Nursing · Bluefield, WV
ALM Inspection Grade C- Info ALM's inspection grade is 70 / 100, a C- — 13 points below the West Virginia average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Bluestone Health and Rehabilitation accepts Medicaid, Medicare, and private pay.
Bluestone Health and Rehabilitation accepts Medicaid, Medicare, and private pay.

Overview of Bluestone Health and Rehabilitation

Bluestone Health and Rehabilitation, in Bluefield, WV, carries skilled nursing, memory care, a nursing home designation, and hospice care across 60 beds. The nursing coverage is written down as a program rather than assumed. Memory care means somebody is watching rather than merely nearby, which is the part a household cannot cover.

Oncology care and hospice are both on the list, so the move from treating a cancer to managing its last weeks happens at one address. Four needs land here: short recovery, nursing care that continues, dementia support, and hospice. Short-term rehabilitation, orthopedic rehab, and post-surgical care cover recovery after an operation or an injury.

Pulmonary and bariatric care answer needs of a different kind. Six programs carry names in all: 24/7 Nursing Care, Orthopedic Rehab, Post-Surgical Care, Pulmonary Care, Bariatric Care, and Oncology Care.

A recreation area, a patio, a library, and a salon are what the building holds outside the clinical list. Two hours and 52 minutes of nursing reach each resident daily. Private pay, Medicaid, and Medicare are the three routes, and Matt Fife administers the home for Maples SNF Operations.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▼ 67.5% Below WV avg. ▼ 67.5% Below WV avg.WV average: 3.1Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▼ 65.8% Below WV avg. ▼ 65.8% Below WV avg.WV average: 2.9Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▲ 14.6% Above WV avg. ▲ 14.6% Above WV avg.WV average: 2.6Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▼ 47.5% Below WV avg. ▼ 47.5% Below WV avg.WV average: 3.8Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q2 2026 (April 1 – June 30, 2026).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Sep 2026).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 24th out of 41 nursing homes we track in West Virginia for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↓ 8% · WV 3h 37mThis facility: 3h 19m per resident per day, 8% below the West Virginia average of 3h 37m (among West Virginia facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #24 / 41Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 24th out of 41 nursing homes we track in West Virginia for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the West Virginia average, with a ranking across 41 West Virginia facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in West Virginia that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
3h 19m

Standout metric: Physical therapist is +96% above West Virginia average

4 of 6 metrics below West Virginia average

Staff by category

Q2 2026 · Apr 1 – Jun 30 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering April 1 – June 30, 2026.
Certified Nursing Assistant337409,98091100%9.2
Licensed Practical Nurse100104,78291100%9.8
Clinical Nurse Specialist9091,9828290%8.9
Other Dietary Services Staff100101,2308290%7.5
Dietitian1016147178%8.7
Physical Therapy Aide2025946470%8.6
Speech Language Pathologist4045546774%6.8
Respiratory Therapy Technician1015016268%8.1
Mental Health Service Worker1014966268%8
Administrator2024485662%8
Nurse Practitioner1014215358%7.9
Physical Therapy Assistant1014175763%7.3
Qualified Social Worker1011283741%3.5
Registered Nurse40491910%9.1
40 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
10 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 100%
9 Clinical Nurse Specialist
Coverage 90%
10 Other Dietary Services Staff
Coverage 90%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A smaller, more intimate setting that may offer a quieter environment and closer staff-resident interactions. 60 Rank #30 / 41Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 30th out of 41 nursing homes we track in West Virginia for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other West Virginia facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in West Virginia that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.

Years of operating Info A newer community that may feature more recent facilities and programs. This is the number of years in operation under current management. Rank #24 / 38Years in operation — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 24th out of 38 nursing homes we track in West Virginia for years in operation. Shows how long this facility has been in operation compared to other West Virginia facilities. Longer operating histories may benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in West Virginia that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
1 year
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy between 85% and 95% suggests balanced demand. Rank #19 / 37Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 19th out of 37 nursing homes we track in West Virginia for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the West Virginia average, with its Statewide rank out of 37. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in West Virginia that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
93.7% This home usually has limited availability

Based on 56.2 residents and 60 beds. Source: CMS Provider Information, average daily residents (data as of Oct 2026)

Similar to the West Virginia average: 92.3%
Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
260 days

About This Community

License Details

Facility TypeNursing Home (NH)
StatusActive
IssuanceJuly 1, 2025
CountyMercer
License Number57
CMS Certification Number515186

Ownership & Operating Entity

Bluestone Health and Rehabilitation is legally operated by Maples SNF Operations, LLC, and administered by Matt Fife.

Owner NameMaples SNF Operations, LLC

Safety & Compliance

Resident Council

Therapy & Rehabilitation

2 services
Short-Term Rehab
Orthopedic Rehabilitation

Staffing & Medical

3 services
Post-Surgical Care
Pulmonary Care
Oncology Care

Memory & Specialized Care

1 service
Bariatric CareSpecialized care for people with severe obesity, including safe transfers, equipment, mobility support, and management of related health needs.

Additional Services

1 service
Transportation

Contact Information

Fax(304) 323-4103

Additional Policies & Features

Pets not allowed

Amenities & Lifestyle

Recreation Area
Patio
Beauty Salon
Library

Faith & Spiritual Life

Pastoral Care

Contact Bluestone Health and Rehabilitation

Inspections

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2025 · 1 year of data · Last health inspection Jun 2026

ALM Inspection Grade

70 / 100 Calculated from CMS inspection data for this community's nursing-home beds
How it compares

13 points below the West Virginia average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100)

Category breakdown

Citations Concern

332 severity-weighted points (77 deficiencies) · 3× higher than the typical CMS-certified WV facility (median: 131)

Enforcement Concern

$132,589 in fines · 2 enforcement actions

Persistence Strong

29 days to fix issues · faster than the typical CMS-certified WV facility (median: 36)

Inspection grade: 70 out of 100, letter grade C-.
Total health inspections
9 ↑ 109% · WV 4.3This facility: 9, 109% above the WV average of 4.3 (among WV facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
73 Rank #38 / 41Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 38th out of 41 nursing homes we track in West Virginia for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the West Virginia State average, with a ranking across all 41 WV facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in West Virginia that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↑ 82% · WV 40.2This facility: 73, 82% above the WV average of 40.2 (among WV facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
8.11 Rank #10 / 41Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 10th out of 41 nursing homes we track in West Virginia for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the West Virginia mean across 41 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in West Virginia that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 15% · WV 9.54This facility: 8.11, 15% below the WV average of 9.54 (among WV facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 73 of 73 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 73 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
1 ↑ 25% · WV 0.8This facility: 1, 25% above the WV average of 0.8 (among WV facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
3 ↑ 500% · WV 0.5This facility: 3, 500% above the WV average of 0.5 (among WV facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
69 ↑ 78% · WV 38.7This facility: 69, 78% above the WV average of 38.7 (among WV facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
0 ↓ 100% · WV 0.2This facility: 0, 100% below the WV average of 0.2 (among WV facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: Jun 18, 2026 · 1 citation (Quality of Care, moderate), corrected

Most cited category: Quality of Life & Care, 21 of 73 citations · 9 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
Jun 18, 2026 1 citation
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Apr 30, 2026 23 citations
Quality of Care critical citation Corrected
Abuse/Neglect serious citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Nursing Services moderate citation Corrected
Administration moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Nursing Services moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Dec 17, 2025 7 citations
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Nursing Services moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Oct 23, 2025 2 citations
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Nursing Services moderate citation Corrected
Feb 13, 2025 4 citations
Quality of Care serious citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Jan 15, 2025 13 citations
Abuse/Neglect serious citation Corrected
Administration moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected

Showing the 50 most recent of 73 citations.

Top deficiency categories
Share of 73 citations
Quality of Life & Care 21 deficiencies (29%)
Resident Rights 13 deficiencies (18%)
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 12 deficiencies (16%)
Infection Control 7 deficiencies (10%)
Nutrition & Dietary 7 deficiencies (10%)
Abuse, Neglect & Exploitation 5 deficiencies (7%)
Nursing & Physician Services 4 deficiencies (5%)
Administration 2 deficiencies (3%)
Pharmacy Services 2 deficiencies (3%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

47 of 73 citations resulted from standard inspections; 17 of 73 resulted from complaint investigations; and 9 of 73 came from combined inspections (standard and complaint).

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Show Inspection Reports
Enforcement

Penalties and fines About penalties and fines Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Oct 2026

2 penalties in the past 3 years

Latest: Apr 30, 2026 · $80,400 civil money penalty

2 fines
Apr 30, 2026 · $80,400 civil money penalty Jan 15, 2025 · $52,189 civil money penalty
Total fines
$132,589 ↑ 139% · WV $56KThis facility: $132,589, 139% above the West Virginia average of $55,524. Average among the 65 West Virginia facilities with a penalty on record.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.US avg $66KUS average: $66,281, among the 6,725 US facilities with a penalty on record.Rank #39 / 41Federal fines — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 39th out of 41 nursing homes we track in West Virginia for federal fines. Shows this facility's cumulative CMS federal fine dollars versus the West Virginia average among facilities with fines, and where it ranks among 41 facilities in the pool. Lower total dollars mean a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in West Virginia that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Number of fines
2 ↑ 30% · WV 1.54This facility: 2, 30% above the West Virginia average of 1.54. Average among the 65 West Virginia facilities with a penalty on record.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.US avg 1.88US average: 1.88, among the 6,725 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Payment denials What is a payment denial? Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed.
0 WV avg 0.05West Virginia average: 0.05. Average among the 65 West Virginia facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 0.35US average: 0.35, among the 6,725 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Health Outcomes

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the West Virginia average.

Data as of Oct 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 4 / 5 Above average ↑ 26% · WV 3.2This facility: 4.0, 26% above the WV average of 3.2 (among WV facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Short-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of short-stay residents, mostly people recovering after a hospital stay for under 100 days. It is built from the short-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 1 / 5 Significantly below average ↓ 51% · WV 2.0This facility: 1.0, 51% below the WV average of 2.0 (among WV facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 5.1 Score · lower is better ↓ 39% · WV 8.4This facility: 5.1, 39% below the WV average of 8.4 (among WV facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 13.4 Score · lower is better ↓ 18% · WV 16.4This facility: 13.4, 18% below the WV average of 16.4 (among WV facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

13 long-stay measures: 6 better, 5 worse, 2 near WV average

7 short-stay measures: 3 better, 2 worse, 2 compared with US only

Financials

Money and staffing.

Bluestone Health and Rehabilitation’s finances from its CMS cost report for the fiscal year ending December 2024, compared with 38 West Virginia nursing homes that filed a recent report. Includes all financial data for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

FY Dec 2024

Is it financially stable?

Profitable on care

23.7% operating margin

+40.0 pts vs prior year

Positive margin in 3 of the last 8 reported years. Net income $2.3M after other income.

Does it invest in staff?

Spends less on payroll than most West Virginia homes

39.0% payroll share of revenue

WV average 47.1%Rank #22 / 38Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 22nd out of 38 nursing homes we track in West Virginia for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the West Virginia average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in West Virginia that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Payroll rose $1.1M while revenue rose $4.3M. A low share can mean leaner staffing; check hours per resident in the staffing section.

Who this home usually serves

Residents split by who pays for their care: Medicare, Medicaid, or private pay and other sources.
Over a year: CMS SNF Cost Report, FY2024 Snapshot: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (quarterly), Sep 2026
Resident snapshot
57 residents · Sep 2026 Residents counted on the date of the latest CMS report, which updates quarterly.
Medicare 6 · 11%
Medicaid 45 · 79%
Private pay & other 6 · 11%
Shows care patterns over time; not used to rate this facility.

Mostly short-term rehab stays

Most residents typically stay for a few weeks or months before returning home or moving on.

Typical stay

Medicare 1 - 2 months Medicaid 2 - 3 years Private pay & other 3 - 4 months
Reviews (1)

Bluestone Health and Rehabilitation Reviews

Shawnta Herald
Worst facility i have ever worked in

Places of interest near Bluestone Health and Rehabilitation

Address 1.6 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Bluefield's city center to Bluestone Health and Rehabilitation's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Bluestone Health and Rehabilitation

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around the area

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the WV Dept. of Health & Human Resources, senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. IL (Independent Living): Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment. PC (Palliative Care): Comfort-focused care for serious illness at any stage, including alongside curative treatment.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The West Virginia average is: 47.1% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Sundale Nursing Home ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
MC
PC
SNF
Morgantown
100
Facility 100
WV AVG 88
Rank #16 / 41
A
92.2%
Facility 92.2%
WV AVG 92.3%
Rank #23 / 37
0%
3.34
Facility 3.34
WV AVG 3.61
Rank #24 / 41
★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ -15%-8%
$0
Facility $0
WV AVG $55.5k
Rank #1 / 41
23
Facility 23
WV AVG 40.2
Rank #5 / 41
5.8
Facility 5.8
WV AVG 9.5
Rank #6 / 41
-92-
47
Facility 47
WV AVG 39
Rank #13 / 40
Sundale Nursing Home
$14.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $14.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
WV AVG $13.0M
Rank #14 / 38
$9.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $9.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
WV AVG $5.5M
Rank #3 / 38
65.2%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 65.2%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
WV AVG 47.1%
Rank #4 / 38
515083
Elkins Rehabilitation & Care Center ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
AL
RC
SNF
Elkins
111
Facility 111
WV AVG 88
Rank #12 / 41
A
90.5%
Facility 90.5%
WV AVG 92.3%
Rank #26 / 37
-2%
4.62
Facility 4.62
WV AVG 3.61
Rank #4 / 41
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ +28%+28%
$8.3k
Facility $8.3k
WV AVG $55.5k
Rank #21 / 41
34
Facility 34
WV AVG 40.2
Rank #12 / 41
8.5
Facility 8.5
WV AVG 9.5
Rank #16 / 41
1101-
77
Facility 77
WV AVG 39
Rank #2 / 40
Elkins Regional Convalescent Center, Inc
$16.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $16.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
WV AVG $13.0M
Rank #10 / 38
$9.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $9.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
WV AVG $5.5M
Rank #4 / 38
57.9%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 57.9%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
WV AVG 47.1%
Rank #7 / 38
515025
Elizabeth Care Center ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
SNF
Elizabeth
36
Facility 36
WV AVG 88
Rank #38 / 41
A
100.0%
Facility 100.0%
WV AVG 92.3%
Rank #1 / 37
+8%
3.54
Facility 3.54
WV AVG 3.61
Rank #16 / 41
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ +38%-2%
$0
Facility $0
WV AVG $55.5k
Rank #1 / 41
21
Facility 21
WV AVG 40.2
Rank #2 / 41
7.0
Facility 7.0
WV AVG 9.5
Rank #7 / 41
-34-
22
Facility 22
WV AVG 39
Rank #29 / 40
Elizabeth Care Center
$5.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $5.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
WV AVG $13.0M
Rank #36 / 38
$2.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $2.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
WV AVG $5.5M
Rank #35 / 38
42.3%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 42.3%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
WV AVG 47.1%
Rank #16 / 38
515195
Serra Village ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
AL
IL
SNF
Weirton (Chestnut Hill)
137
Facility 137
WV AVG 88
Rank #4 / 41
A-
95.9%
Facility 95.9%
WV AVG 92.3%
Rank #13 / 37
+4%
4.45
Facility 4.45
WV AVG 3.61
Rank #6 / 41
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ +30%+23%
$16.4k
Facility $16.4k
WV AVG $55.5k
Rank #1 / 41
32
Facility 32
WV AVG 40.2
Rank #25 / 41
8.0
Facility 8.0
WV AVG 9.5
Rank #31 / 41
-131-
31
Facility 31
WV AVG 39
Rank #26 / 40
Weirton Geriatric Center Esop
$21.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $21.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
WV AVG $13.0M
Rank #3 / 38
$14.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $14.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
WV AVG $5.5M
Rank #1 / 38
63.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 63.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
WV AVG 47.1%
Rank #5 / 38
515037
Bluestone Health and Rehabilitation ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
HOS
MC
SNF
Bluefield
60
Facility 60
WV AVG 88
Rank #30 / 41
C-
93.7%
Facility 93.7%
WV AVG 92.3%
Rank #19 / 37
+1%
3.32
Facility 3.32
WV AVG 3.61
Rank #24 / 41
★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ -56%-8%
$132.6k
Facility $132.6k
WV AVG $55.5k
Rank #39 / 41
73
Facility 73
WV AVG 40.2
Rank #38 / 41
8.1
Facility 8.1
WV AVG 9.5
Rank #10 / 41
456--Maples Snf Operations, LLC
$9.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $9.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
WV AVG $13.0M
Rank #29 / 38
$3.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $3.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
WV AVG $5.5M
Rank #26 / 38
39%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 39%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
WV AVG 47.1%
Rank #22 / 38
515186

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other WV nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Know before you visit

Frequently Asked Questions about Bluestone Health and Rehabilitation

Quick answers from public records and the community's own listing.
01 Who is the owner of Bluestone Health and Rehabilitation?
Bluestone Health and Rehabilitation is legally operated by Maples SNF Operations, LLC, and administered by Matt Fife.
02 What is the license number of Bluestone Health and Rehabilitation?
According to WV state health department records, Bluestone Health and Rehabilitation's license number is 57.
03 What is the occupancy rate at Bluestone Health and Rehabilitation?
Bluestone Health and Rehabilitation's occupancy is 93.7%.
04 How long has Bluestone Health and Rehabilitation been in business?
Bluestone Health and Rehabilitation has been operating for approximately 1 year, based on available licensing and registration records.
05 Are pets allowed at Bluestone Health and Rehabilitation?
No, Bluestone Health and Rehabilitation has a no-pet policy.
06 Does Bluestone Health and Rehabilitation operate as a for-profit or non-profit?
Bluestone Health and Rehabilitation is registered as a for-profit in WV.
07 Who is the administrator of Bluestone Health and Rehabilitation?
Matt Fife is the administrator of Bluestone Health and Rehabilitation.