Brookdale Overland Park
Brookdale Overland Park is a continuing care retirement community in Overland Park, KS, offering assisted living, memory care, nursing home care, and skilled nursing. Assisted living includes help with bathing, dressing, and medication while a resident keeps a private living space; Memory care offers a secured setting with supervision for someone at risk of wandering; and skilled nursing provides licensed nursing care on site around the clock. The range of care levels may suit someone whose needs grow over time, since moving to another level can happen without leaving the community or starting over socially.
The home has 94 beds, with studios, one bedroom units, and suites for residents who want a single private room or separate living and sleeping areas. Respite care provides a short stay when a family caregiver needs to travel or recover, while short term rehabilitation offers a temporary setting after illness or injury. Assisted living starts at $6,480 per month, and memory care starts at $9,700; the memory care rate reflects the secured setting and supervision that level requires, and Medicare and private pay are accepted.
Total nurse staffing is 4 hours 28 minutes per resident per day, representing the daily nursing time allocated per resident. A Walk Score of 44 / 100 places the area in a car dependent setting, so most errands require a car or a ride, and a resident who no longer drives would need one for those trips. On site, residents can use the fitness center, salon, café/bistro, courtyard and garden, and arts and crafts studio, with tai chi sessions, journaling workshops, and Green Thumbs Garden Club adding scheduled options for movement, writing, and gardening; Rehabilitation services and a therapy room allow therapy at the community rather than at a separate facility, and pets are allowed so a resident may continue living with a pet.
Staffing
Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).
Standout metric: Physical therapist is +332% above Kansas average
1 of 6 metrics below Kansas average
Daily care time per resident, by role
US average: 41m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 41m
US average: 52m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 52m
US average: 2h 20m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 2h 20m
US average: 4m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 4m
US average: 3h 26m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 3h 26m
US average: 28m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 28m
Headcount
87.5% of staff hours were worked by the facility's own employees
Kansas average: 91.7% · Contractors this quarter: Speech Language Pathologist (7), Physical Therapy Assistant (6), Respiratory Therapy Technician (5), Physical Therapy Aide (3), Qualified Social Worker (3), Occupational Therapy Assistant (3)
Why it matters: employees work here week after week and get to know each resident's routines and needs. Agency contractors often rotate between facilities, so a higher employee share usually means more consistent care.
Community insights.
Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.
Based on residents per day and 94 beds.
Source: CMS Provider Information, average daily residents
About This Community
Pricing & Financial Information
The below pricing was updated on
CMS Health Inspection History
Citation severity
Latest inspection: Apr 14, 2026 · 1 citation (Resident Rights, moderate), corrected
Most cited category: Quality of Life & Care, 7 of 23 citations · 7 categories in total
Citations history
Most recent firstTop deficiency categories
Share of 23 citationsHow citations are counted
Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.
9 of 23 citations resulted from standard inspections; 1 of 23 resulted from complaint investigations; and 13 of 23 came from combined inspections (standard and complaint).
Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.
Source
Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.
Penalties and fines
Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.
Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Aug 2026
No penalties in the past 3 years
No civil money penalties or payment denials on record since Aug 2023.
Quality of care over time
How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Kansas average.
10 long-stay measures: 9 better, 1 worse
8 short-stay measures: 4 better, 1 worse, 3 compared with US only
Long-stay residents
People who live at the home · 10 measures
Daily care & independence
Safety & clinical stability
Physical & mental health
Preventive care
Short-stay residents
Rehab and recovery after a hospital stay · 8 measures
Daily care & independence
Safety & clinical stability
Physical & mental health
Preventive care
Hospital & emergency visits
Arrows show whether a figure is above or below the average. Green is better for residents, red is worse, and yellow means within 5% of the average. Grey compares with the US average only, because CMS publishes no state figure. The line on each bar marks the average.
Quality measures are calculated by CMS from Minimum Data Set (MDS) resident assessments and Medicare claims.
Money and staffing.
Brookdale Overland Park’s finances from its CMS cost report for the fiscal year ending December 2024, compared with 139 Kansas nursing homes that filed a recent report. Includes all financial data for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.
Is it financially stable?
Losing money on care, but less than last year
−5.2% operating margin
+4.1 pts vs prior year
An operating loss in 8 of the last 8 reported years. Other income ($0.2M) trims the net loss to −$1.0M. Watch for cost-cutting that reaches staffing.
Does it invest in staff?
Spends less on payroll than most Kansas homes
51.5% payroll share of revenue
KS average 57.3%Rank #86 / 139Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 86th out of 139 nursing homes we track in Kansas for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Kansas average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Kansas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Payroll rose $0.6M while revenue rose $0.3M. A low share can mean leaner staffing; check hours per resident in the staffing section.
FY 2024 scorecard
Each row shows the FY 2024 figure, the change since the prior report, the trend, and how it compares with Kansas homes.
Revenue & profit
Big revenue, persistent losses
| Metric | FY 2024 | vs prior year | Trend 2017 → 2024Trend | KS median | Compared with KS homesRank in KS | In short |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue What the home earns from resident care, after discounts and bad debt. | $22.3M | +$0.3M | Trend 20172024 | KS median $6.7M | Rank in KS Rank #7 / 139Net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 7th out of 139 nursing homes we track in Kansas for net patient revenue. Shows this facility's net patient revenue compared to the Kansas average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher revenue generally means more resources for staffing and capital — read alongside Payroll %. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Kansas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. Higher than 96% of homes | Top 4% in KS Higher net patient revenue than 96% of KS homes that filed a recent report. Revenue mostly follows how big a home is. |
| Operating expenses Everything it costs to run the home: staff, supplies, rent, admin. | $23.5M | −$0.6M | Trend 20172024 | KS median — | Rank in KS Not ranked | Exceeds revenue Operating expenses are higher than net patient revenue, so resident care runs at a loss. |
| Net patient income Revenue minus operating expenses. Negative means care loses money. | −$1.2M | +$0.9M | Trend 20172024 | KS median — | Rank in KS Not ranked | Loss, narrowing Resident care lost money this year, less than in the prior report. |
| Operating margin Net patient income as a share of revenue. The clearest health signal. | −5.2% | +4.1 pts | Trend 20172024 | KS median — | Rank in KS Not ranked | Loss A negative margin means resident care costs more than it earns. |
| Other income Money not from resident care: investments, grants, services. | $0.2M | — | Trend — | KS median — | Rank in KS Not ranked | Offsets part of the loss Income from outside resident care covers part of the loss on care. |
| Net income The bottom line after other income. | −$1.0M | +$0.9M | Trend — | KS median — | Rank in KS Not ranked | Loss The bottom line is below zero even after other income. |
Staffing spend
Spends less of revenue on staff than most Kansas homes
| Metric | FY 2024 | vs prior year | Trend 2017 → 2024Trend | KS median | Compared with KS homesRank in KS | In short |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Payroll costs Salaries and wage-related benefits, not counting contract labor. | $11.5M | +$0.6M | Trend 20172024 | KS median $3.6M | Rank in KS Rank #12 / 139Payroll costs — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 12th out of 139 nursing homes we track in Kansas for payroll costs. Shows total staff payroll — salaries plus wage-related benefits — benchmarked to the Kansas average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher payroll relative to peers often signals better staffing and less reliance on contract labor. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Kansas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. Higher than 92% of homes | Top 8% in KS by size Higher payroll than 92% of KS homes. Payroll in dollars mostly follows how big a home is, so this compares size, not staffing levels. |
| Payroll share of revenue Payroll divided by revenue. Higher usually means more staff per resident. | 51.5% | +1.9 pts | Trend 20172024 | KS median 54.4% | Rank in KS Rank #86 / 139Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 86th out of 139 nursing homes we track in Kansas for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Kansas average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Kansas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. Higher than 38% of homes | 5.8 pts under KS average The KS average is 57.3% of revenue. Within 3 points of it reads as near the average. |
Charts, 2017–2024 2 charts · KS benchmark drawn as a dashed line
Revenue, expenses and income
What the home earned from resident care (net patient revenue), what it cost to run (operating expenses) and the difference between the two (net patient income), for each fiscal year it filed a CMS cost report.
USD, millions
Net patient revenue Operating expenses Net patient income
Where revenue goes
Both lines are a share of net patient revenue. Payroll share is what goes to salaries and wage-related benefits; operating margin is what is left after every operating cost (below 0%, resident care lost money). The dashed line is the Kansas payroll average.
% of net patient revenue
Payroll share Operating margin KS payroll average
Year-by-year data, 2017–2024 every reported year · latest first, scroll sideways
| Metric | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue | $16.1M | $15.8M | $16.7M | $17.1M | $18.3M | $21.1M | $22.0M | $22.3M |
| Operating expenses | $19.5M | $19.4M | $20.4M | $21.4M | $22.0M | $24.1M | $24.1M | $23.5M |
| Net patient income | −$3.4M | −$3.6M | −$3.7M | −$4.3M | −$3.7M | −$3.1M | −$2.1M | −$1.2M |
| Operating margin | −21.0% | −22.9% | −22.2% | −25.2% | −20.3% | −14.5% | −9.4% | −5.2% |
| Net income | −$3.3M | −$3.4M | −$3.5M | −$3.8M | −$3.5M | −$2.2M | −$1.8M | −$1.0M |
| Payroll costs | $9.7M | $9.5M | $10.6M | $10.9M | $10.6M | $11.9M | $10.9M | $11.5M |
| Payroll share of revenue | 60.3% | 60.0% | 63.5% | 63.6% | 57.8% | 56.4% | 49.6% | 51.5% |
| Beds | 180 | 180 | 180 | 180 | 184 | 184 | 184 | 184 |
| Gross revenue | $19.9M | $13.5M | $14.0M | $13.0M | $14.6M | $17.2M | $17.6M | $17.6M |
| Salaries | $8.5M | $8.1M | $9.1M | $9.6M | $9.4M | $10.5M | $9.7M | $10.2M |
| Wage-related costs | $1.2M | $1.3M | $1.5M | $1.2M | $1.2M | $1.4M | $1.2M | $1.3M |
| Contract labor | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Other operating costs | $9.8M | $9.9M | $9.8M | $10.5M | $11.4M | $12.2M | $13.2M | $12.0M |
| Net patient revenue per day | $304 | $305 | $295 | $316 | $341 | $354 | $375 | $388 |
| Cost per day | $368 | $374 | $361 | $396 | $410 | $406 | $410 | $409 |
| Average length of stay | 29.6 days | 30.2 days | 27.5 days | 26.6 days | 24.8 days | 28.5 days | 26.4 days | 31.1 days |
Showing 2024–2022 · scroll sideways for 5 earlier years
Earlier and partial years are in the download. Download CSV
Type of Rooms Available
Who this home usually serves
Residents split by who pays for their care: Medicare, Medicaid, or private pay and other sources.Primarily short stays
Residents typically stay for brief periods, with frequent admissions and discharges throughout the year.
Living Spaces & Floor Plans for Brookdale Overland Park
Places of interest near Brookdale Overland Park
5.7 miles from city center
Estimated distance in miles from Overland Park's city center to Brookdale Overland Park's address, calculated via Google Maps.
— 0.45 miles to nearest hospital (Menorah Medical Center)
Calculate Travel Distance to Brookdale Overland Park
Add your location
Compare Nursing Homes around Overland Park
Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the KS Dept. for Aging & Disability Services (KDADS), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.
Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.
The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
|
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
|
Care Types in This Table
AL (Assisted Living):
Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing.
NH (Nursing Home):
24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs.
SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility):
Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness.
MC (Memory Care):
Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia.
RC (Respite Care):
Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break.
IL (Independent Living):
Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care.
CCRC (Continuing Care Retirement Community):
A campus with multiple care levels so residents can age in place without moving.
|
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
|
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
|
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
|
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
|
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
|
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
|
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
|
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
|
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
|
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
|
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
|
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
|
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
|
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
|
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
|
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
|
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
|
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
|
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
|
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
|
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Kansas average is: 57.3% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
|
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ahc of Overland Park LLC | NH SNF | Overland Park (South Lakes) | 38
Facility
38
KS AVG
74
Rank
#140 / 151 |
100.0%
Facility
100.0%
KS AVG
80.7%
Rank
#1 / 143 | +24% | 4.20
Facility
4.20
KS AVG
4.87
Rank
#87 / 136 | +13% | -14% | $13.4k
Facility
$13.4k
KS AVG
$42.8k
Rank
#74 / 139 | 23
Facility
23
KS AVG
27.5
Rank
#59 / 138 | 4.6
Facility
4.6
KS AVG
6.4
Rank
#29 / 138 | 1 | 38 | - |
92
Facility
92
KS AVG
49
Rank
#1 / 162 | Overland Park Rp Snf LLC | $8.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility
$8.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
KS AVG
$8.9M
Rank
#58 / 139 | $4.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility
$4.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
KS AVG
$5.1M
Rank
#60 / 139 | 50.6%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility
50.6%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
KS AVG
57.3%
Rank
#89 / 139 | 175542 | ||||
| Tallgrass Creek Senior Living Community | NH IL | Overland Park | 116
Facility
116
KS AVG
74
Rank
#25 / 151 | - | - | 5.25
Facility
5.25
KS AVG
4.87
Rank
#28 / 136 | -14% | +8% | $7.4k
Facility
$7.4k
KS AVG
$42.8k
Rank
#62 / 139 | 17
Facility
17
KS AVG
27.5
Rank
#27 / 138 | 4.3
Facility
4.3
KS AVG
6.4
Rank
#23 / 138 | 1 | 40 | - |
75
Facility
75
KS AVG
49
Rank
#23 / 162 | Redwood-Erc Kansas LLC | $7.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility
$7.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
KS AVG
$8.9M
Rank
#61 / 139 | $21.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility
$21.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
KS AVG
$5.1M
Rank
#3 / 139 | 276.1%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility
276.1%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
KS AVG
57.3%
Rank
#1 / 139 | 175541 | ||||
| Brookdale Overland Park | NH AL CCRC MC SNF | Overland Park | 94
Facility
94
KS AVG
74
Rank
#36 / 151 |
83.8%
Facility
83.8%
KS AVG
80.7%
Rank
#94 / 143 | +4% | 4.47
Facility
4.47
KS AVG
4.87
Rank
#71 / 136 | +65% | -8% | $0
Facility
$0
KS AVG
$42.8k
Rank
#1 / 139 | 23
Facility
23
KS AVG
27.5
Rank
#59 / 138 | 5.8
Facility
5.8
KS AVG
6.4
Rank
#56 / 138 | - | 79 | - |
44
Facility
44
KS AVG
49
Rank
#96 / 162 | Kimberly Ellis | $22.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility
$22.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
KS AVG
$8.9M
Rank
#7 / 139 | $11.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility
$11.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
KS AVG
$5.1M
Rank
#12 / 139 | 51.5%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility
51.5%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
KS AVG
57.3%
Rank
#86 / 139 | 175517 | ||||
| Delmar Gardens of Overland Park | NH AL IL MC SNF | Overland Park (South Lakes) | 120
Facility
120
KS AVG
74
Rank
#22 / 151 |
68.3%
Facility
68.3%
KS AVG
80.7%
Rank
#122 / 143 | -15% | 3.92
Facility
3.92
KS AVG
4.87
Rank
#107 / 136 | -65% | -20% | $23.3k
Facility
$23.3k
KS AVG
$42.8k
Rank
#94 / 139 | 50
Facility
50
KS AVG
27.5
Rank
#123 / 138 | 12.5
Facility
12.5
KS AVG
6.4
Rank
#135 / 138 | - | 82 | - |
92
Facility
92
KS AVG
49
Rank
#1 / 162 | Delmar Gardens Of Overland Park Inc | $10.4MFiscal year ending 03/2025
Facility
$10.4MFiscal year ending 03/2025
KS AVG
$8.9M
Rank
#40 / 139 | $7.2MFiscal year ending 03/2025
Facility
$7.2MFiscal year ending 03/2025
KS AVG
$5.1M
Rank
#28 / 139 | 68.5%Fiscal year ending 03/2025
Facility
68.5%Fiscal year ending 03/2025
KS AVG
57.3%
Rank
#17 / 139 | 175182 | ||||
| Village Shalom Inc | NH AL IL MC RC SNF | Overland Park | 66
Facility
66
KS AVG
74
Rank
#68 / 151 |
98.5%
Facility
98.5%
KS AVG
80.7%
Rank
#6 / 143 | +22% | 5.89
Facility
5.89
KS AVG
4.87
Rank
#12 / 136 | -48% | +21% | $16.2k
Facility
$16.2k
KS AVG
$42.8k
Rank
#85 / 139 | 32
Facility
32
KS AVG
27.5
Rank
#87 / 138 | 8.0
Facility
8.0
KS AVG
6.4
Rank
#100 / 138 | 2 | 65 | - |
22
Facility
22
KS AVG
49
Rank
#138 / 162 | Village Shalom, Inc | $25.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility
$25.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
KS AVG
$8.9M
Rank
#4 / 139 | $12.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility
$12.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
KS AVG
$5.1M
Rank
#7 / 139 | 48.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility
48.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
KS AVG
57.3%
Rank
#103 / 139 | 175441 |
Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other KS nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities
Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in Kansas
Brookdale Overland Park is located in Overland Park, Kansas.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Kansas.
More homes from the same operator
Frequently Asked Questions about Brookdale Overland Park
Is Brookdale Overland Park in a walkable area?
Brookdale Overland Park has a walk score of 44. Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation.
What is the occupancy rate at Brookdale Overland Park?
Brookdale Overland Park's occupancy is 83.8%.
Does Brookdale Overland Park have different floorplan options?
Yes — see the floorplan options available at Brookdale Overland Park on this page.
Are pets allowed at Brookdale Overland Park?
Yes, Brookdale Overland Park allows residents to bring their pets.
Does Brookdale Overland Park operate as a for-profit or non-profit?
Brookdale Overland Park is registered as a for-profit.
What is the overall rating for Brookdale Overland Park?
Brookdale Overland Park received a 5-star overall rating from the CMS (Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services). This score combines results from staffing levels, quality measures, and health inspections.
How many beds does Brookdale Overland Park have?
Brookdale Overland Park has 94 beds.
Guides for Better Senior Living
Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area
Nursing Home Data Explorer
Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now
The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It
Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance


















