Burcham Hills
Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Continuing Care Retirement Community, Independent Living, Memory Care, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · East Lansing, MI
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Burcham Hills

Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Continuing Care Retirement Community, Independent Living, Memory Care, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · East Lansing, MI
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Burcham Hills accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.
Burcham Hills accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.

Overview of Burcham Hills

Burcham Hills seamlessly weaves together independent living, assisted living levels of care, memory care options, and nursing home care services. This remarkable community is designed to cater to a diverse range of needs, offering not only a nurturing environment but also health support, including long-term care and outpatient therapy. Situated amidst the vibrant heart of East Lansing, Michigan, Burcham Hills stands as a testament to the art of compassionate living.

The facility houses a team of dedicated professionals, skilled in providing the highest quality of care. Beyond the expert assistance, residents are invited to immerse themselves in an array of enriching experiences. Stroll along peaceful walking paths, practice your swing on the putting green, or embrace the camaraderie during special outings. With wellness being a priority, residents have access to a wellness gym and inviting outdoor patios, encouraging an active and fulfilling lifestyle.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▼ 68.5% Below MI avg. ▼ 68.5% Below MI avg.MI average: 3.2Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▼ 64.4% Below MI avg. ▼ 64.4% Below MI avg.MI average: 2.8Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▲ 10.2% Above MI avg. ▲ 10.2% Above MI avg.MI average: 3.6Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▼ 48.5% Below MI avg. ▼ 48.5% Below MI avg.MI average: 3.9Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 25th out of 127 nursing homes we track in Michigan for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↑ 11% · MI 4h 22mThis facility: 4h 52m per resident per day, 11% above the Michigan average of 4h 22m (among Michigan facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #25 / 127Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 25th out of 127 nursing homes we track in Michigan for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Michigan average, with a ranking across 127 Michigan facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Michigan that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
4h 52m

Standout metric: LPN / LVN is +34% above Michigan average

2 of 6 metrics below Michigan average

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant728215423,33492100%8.9
Licensed Practical Nurse24416512,31292100%9.4
Registered Nurse150154,83792100%11
Clinical Nurse Specialist8083,5606571%7.9
Speech Language Pathologist0771,6548289%6.3
Physical Therapy Aide0551,2969098%6.2
Mental Health Service Worker3031,2356470%7.4
Occupational Therapy Aide3039936368%7.9
Dietitian3039217480%7.8
Therapeutic Recreation Specialist0338996368%6.1
Qualified Social Worker0337296975%6.1
Physical Therapy Assistant0446766571%7
Other Social Services Staff2025186571%7
Respiratory Therapy Technician0554808289%5.5
RN Director of Nursing1014645863%8
Nurse Practitioner1014565762%8
Administrator0114155358%7.8
Occupational Therapy Assistant0113444%8.5
Medical Director011152729%0.6
154 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
65 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 100%
15 Registered Nurse
Coverage 100%
8 Clinical Nurse Specialist
Coverage 71%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A large-scale community that may provide a wide range of amenities, services, and structured programs. 266 Rank #1 / 131Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 1st out of 131 nursing homes we track in Michigan for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Michigan facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Michigan that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

High-capacity home · May provide extensive amenities, services and programs.

Years of operating Info A newer community that may feature more recent facilities and programs. This is the number of years in operation under current management. Rank #19 / 40Years in operation — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 19th out of 40 nursing homes we track in Michigan for years in operation. Shows how long this facility has been in operation compared to other Michigan facilities. Longer operating histories may benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Michigan that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
1 year
Walk Score Info Car-dependent. Most errands require a car, with limited nearby walkable options. Rank #141 / 157Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 141st out of 157 nursing homes we track in Michigan for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Michigan facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Michigan that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
11 / 100
Residents per day (avg) Info The average number of residents living at this facility on a given day. CMS calculates this figure from the facility's Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessments and uses this value for other measures like Hours Per Resident Per Day (HPRD) and 5-Star Staffing rating.
103

Source: CMS Provider Information, average daily residents

Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
61 days

About This Community

License Details

Facility TypeHomes For The Aged
IssuanceAugust 1, 2025
CountyIngham
License NumberAH330236746

Ownership & Operating Entity

Burcham Hills is legally operated by Burcham Hills Retirement Center II.

Therapy & Rehabilitation

2 services
Short-Term Rehab
Outpatient Rehabilitation

Additional Services

2 services
Respite CareRespite care provides families and unpaid caregivers with short-term relief from caregiving duties. Care can range from a few hours to a few weeks.
Transportation

Additional Policies & Features

Pets Allowed

Room Accommodations

Building TypeHigh-rise
Room Types
1 Bed 2 Bed

Contact Burcham Hills

This profile shows two inspection records, and their totals often differ. Inspection History and the Inspection Scorecard below are state data — the figures the state publishes and the state inspection reports we hold on file — covering the entire facility. CMS Health Inspection History covers only this home's Medicare and Medicaid-certified nursing beds, from federal certification surveys.

Inspection History

In Michigan, the Department of Licensing and Regulatory Affairs (LARA) conducts unannounced inspections and investigations to ensure long-term care facilities comply with state health codes.

Since 2014 · 12 years of data Includes all inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes. 7 inspections

Inspection Scorecard Info This scorecard compares key inspection, deficiency, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Michigan state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.

Since 2014 vs. Michigan state average
Overall vs. MI average 0 Worse No metrics in this bucket. 0 Better No metrics in this bucket.

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2023 · 3 years of data · Last health inspection Apr 2026

Federal inspection data published by CMS, covering this home's Medicare and/or Medicaid-certified skilled-nursing/nursing beds only.

Total health inspections
12 ↑ 79% · MI 6.7This facility: 12, 79% above the Michigan average of 6.7 (among Michigan facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
51 Rank #103 / 126Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 103rd out of 126 nursing homes we track in Michigan for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Michigan State average, with a ranking across all 126 MI facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Michigan that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↑ 57% · MI 32.4This facility: 51, 57% above the Michigan average of 32.4 (among Michigan facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
4.25 Rank #56 / 126Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 56th out of 126 nursing homes we track in Michigan for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Michigan mean across 126 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Michigan that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 11% · MI 4.79This facility: 4.25, 11% below the Michigan average of 4.79 (among Michigan facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 51 of 51 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 51 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
0 ↓ 100% · MI 0.3This facility: 0, 100% below the Michigan average of 0.3 (among Michigan facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
7 ↑ 312% · MI 1.7This facility: 7, 312% above the Michigan average of 1.7 (among Michigan facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
44 ↑ 47% · MI 30This facility: 44, 47% above the Michigan average of 30 (among Michigan facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
0 ↓ 100% · MI 0.4This facility: 0, 100% below the Michigan average of 0.4 (among Michigan facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: Apr 24, 2026 · 1 citation (Quality of Care, serious), corrected

Most cited category: Quality of Life & Care, 18 of 51 citations · 9 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
Apr 24, 2026 1 citation
Quality of Care serious citation Corrected
Mar 04, 2026 2 citations
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Dec 03, 2025 1 citation
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
May 15, 2025 12 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Nursing Services moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Mar 19, 2025 1 citation
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Jan 29, 2025 1 citation
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Oct 28, 2024 1 citation
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Aug 08, 2024 4 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Nursing Services moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care serious citation Corrected
May 24, 2024 12 citations
Environmental moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Nursing Services moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care serious citation Corrected
Quality of Care serious citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Jan 25, 2024 3 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Oct 24, 2023 3 citations
Quality of Care serious citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Mar 08, 2023 9 citations
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Nursing Services moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy serious citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care serious citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected

Showing the 50 most recent of 51 citations.

Top deficiency categories
Share of 51 citations
Quality of Life & Care 18 deficiencies (35%)
Pharmacy Services 7 deficiencies (14%)
Nutrition & Dietary 6 deficiencies (12%)
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 5 deficiencies (10%)
Abuse, Neglect & Exploitation 5 deficiencies (10%)
Infection Control 4 deficiencies (8%)
Nursing & Physician Services 4 deficiencies (8%)
Resident Rights 1 deficiency (2%)
Environmental 1 deficiency (2%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

27 of 51 citations resulted from standard inspections; 17 of 51 resulted from complaint investigations; and 7 of 51 came from combined inspections (standard and complaint).

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports, which cover the Medicare and/or Medicaid-certified skilled-nursing and nursing beds and no other part of the community. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Penalties and fines About penalties and fines Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Aug 2026

2 penalties in the past 3 years

Latest: Aug 8, 2024 · $37,557 civil money penalty

1 fine · 1 payment denial
Aug 8, 2024 · $37,557 civil money penalty May 24, 2024 · 25-day payment denial
Total fines
$37,557 ↓ 43% · MI $66KThis facility: $37,557, 43% below the Michigan average of $66,103. Average among the 196 Michigan facilities with a penalty on record.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.US avg $67KUS average: $67,417, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.Rank #99 / 127Federal fines — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 99th out of 127 nursing homes we track in Michigan for federal fines. Shows this facility's cumulative CMS federal fine dollars versus the Michigan average among facilities with fines, and where it ranks among 127 facilities in the pool. Lower total dollars mean a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Michigan that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Number of fines
1 ↓ 34% · MI 1.52This facility: 1, 34% below the Michigan average of 1.52. Average among the 196 Michigan facilities with a penalty on record.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.US avg 1.96US average: 1.96, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Payment denials What is a payment denial? Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed.
1 25 days ↑ 21% · MI 0.83This facility: 1, 21% above the Michigan average of 0.83. Average among the 196 Michigan facilities with a penalty on record.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.US avg 0.36US average: 0.36, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Michigan average.

Data as of Aug 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 3 / 5 Average
Short-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of short-stay residents, mostly people recovering after a hospital stay for under 100 days. It is built from the short-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 2 / 5 Below average
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 7.3 Score · lower is better ↑ 1% · MI 7.2This facility: 7.3, 1% above the MI average of 7.2 (among MI facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 16.9 Score · lower is better ↑ 18% · MI 14.3This facility: 16.9, 18% above the MI average of 14.3 (among MI facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

11 long-stay measures: 5 better, 6 worse

3 short-stay measures: 3 better

Breakdown by payment type

Medicare

25% of new residents, usually for short-term rehab.

Typical stay 1 months

Private pay

73% of new residents, often for short stays.

Typical stay 4 - 5 months

Medicaid

2% of new residents, often for long-term daily care.

Typical stay 4 - 5 years

Facility Characteristics

Source: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (Data as of Jun 2026)

Total residents 107
Medicare
11
10.3% of residents
Medicaid
54
50.5% of residents
Private pay or other
42
39.3% of residents
Programs & Services
Residents Group

Residents meet regularly to discuss policies, care quality, and activities

CCRC

Part of a Continuing Care Retirement Community offering multiple care levels

Active Resident Council

Organized group of residents that meets regularly to discuss facility policies, quality of life, and activities.

Finances and operations

Based on CMS SNF Cost Report for fiscal year ending in 06/2025.

Nonprofit
Operated by a nonprofit corporation.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$31.1MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
-$2.9MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Nonprofit Operated by a nonprofit corporation.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$31.1MFiscal year ending 06/2025 Rank #4 / 124Net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 4th out of 124 nursing homes we track in Michigan. Shows this facility's net patient revenue compared to the Michigan average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher revenue generally means more resources for staffing and capital — read alongside Payroll %. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Michigan that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
-$2.9MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Other income Info Money the home earns outside of resident care — such as investments, grants, rentals and other non-operating sources (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It is tracked separately from net patient revenue: it is not part of that figure, and it is not included in net patient income.
$2.3MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Payroll costs Info Staff salaries plus wage-related costs — benefits such as payroll taxes, health insurance and retirement — from the home's own accounting records (CMS cost report, Worksheet A). Contract or agency labor is counted separately, under other operating costs. Rank #6 / 124Payroll costs — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 6th out of 124 nursing homes we track in Michigan. Shows total staff payroll — salaries plus wage-related benefits — benchmarked to the Michigan average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher payroll relative to peers often signals better staffing and less reliance on contract labor. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Michigan that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
$15.4MFiscal year ending 06/2025 49.3% of net patient revenue Info Payroll as a share of revenue: staff salaries and wage-related benefits divided by net patient revenue. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Rank #92 / 124Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 92nd out of 124 nursing homes we track in Michigan. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Michigan average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Michigan that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Other operating costs Info Everything it costs to run the home apart from payroll — food, utilities, supplies, maintenance, contract labor and administration. Calculated as total operating expense minus payroll (staff salaries and wage-related benefits).
$18.7MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Total costs Info The home's total operating expense for the year — all the costs of running it, salaries included (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3).
$34.0MFiscal year ending 06/2025

Who this home usually serves

TYPE OF STAY

Primarily short stays

Residents typically stay for brief periods, with frequent admissions and discharges throughout the year.

Most new residents arrive under private pay (73% of admissions), and a typical private pay stay runs around 4 - 5 months.

Admissions
611 total

Coverage residents most often arrive under.

Medicare 25%
Private pay 73%
Medicaid 2%
Discharges
694 total

Coverage residents most often leave under.

Medicare 24%
Private pay 68%
Medicaid 8%

Places of interest near Burcham Hills

Address 2.0 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from East Lansing's city center to Burcham Hills's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Burcham Hills

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around Lansing

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the OH Dept. of Health, senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. IL (Independent Living): Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care. ADC (Adult Day Care): Daytime supervision, health monitoring, and social activities for seniors who live at home. CCRC (Continuing Care Retirement Community): A campus with multiple care levels so residents can age in place without moving.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Michigan average is: 55.9% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
The Willows at East Lansing ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
ADC
AL
MC
SNF
East Lansing65 90.8% +8%4.09 ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ +44%-6%$0306.0-59- 19 -$14.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024$7.1MFiscal year ending 12/202448.1%Fiscal year ending 12/2024235700
Holt Senior Care & Rehab Center ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
SNF
Holt101 93.8% +11%4.29 ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ +17%-2%$0164.0195- 25 Marie Patrick$12.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024$6.8MFiscal year ending 12/202454.7%Fiscal year ending 12/2024235279
The Dimondale Nursing Care Center ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆
NH
MC
SNF
Dimondale150 94.2% +12%4.40 ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -2%+1%$35.3k305.04141--Hollie Stambersky$18.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024$10.2MFiscal year ending 12/202456.4%Fiscal year ending 12/2024235256
Aria Nursing & Rehab ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
Mayfield Heights110 77.6% -9%4.22 ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -14%+21%$75.8k655.4585- 58 Yehuda Kenzer$13.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024$6.4MFiscal year ending 12/202449.6%Fiscal year ending 12/2024235561
Burcham Hills ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
AL
CCRC
IL
MC
RC
SNF
East Lansing266--4.86 ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ -48%+11%$37.6k514.37103- 11 Burcham Hills Retirement Center II$31.1MFiscal year ending 06/2025$15.4MFiscal year ending 06/202549.3%Fiscal year ending 06/2025235236

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other OH nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in Michigan

Burcham Hills is located in East Lansing, Michigan.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Michigan.

Get Financial aid guidance

MI Choice Waiver

Michigan Medicaid MI Choice Waiver

Age 65+ or disabled
General Michigan resident, Medicaid- eligible, nursing home-level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
MI

Delivered through regional waiver agents; waitlists possible.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Respite care (240 hours/year) Home modifications ($1,500 avg.) Adult day care ($65/day)

Home Help Program

Michigan Home Help

Age 65+ or disabled
General Michigan resident, Medicaid- eligible or low-income.
Income Limits ~$1,732/month individual, Medicaid threshold
Asset Limits $2,000 individual
MI

Can hire family caregivers; less intensive than waiver.

Benefits
Personal care (up to 60 hours/month) Homemaker services Respite (varies)

Program of All-Inclusive Care for the Elderly (PACE)

Michigan PACE

Age 55+
General Michigan resident, nursing home-level care need, safe with PACE support.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month (Medicaid-eligible); private pay option available.
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
MI

16 PACE centers (e.g., Ingham, Wayne counties); expanding slowly.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Medical care Meals Transportation Therapy Respite

Medicare Savings Program (MSP)

Michigan Medicare Savings Program

Age 65+ or disabled
General Michigan resident, Medicare Part A/B.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month (QMB), ~$3,380/month (SLMB), ~$3,598/month (QI)—individual.
Asset Limits $9,430 (individual), $14,130 (couple).
MI

Three tiers; no waitlist; includes Extra Help for Part D.

Benefits
Covers Part B premiums ($174.70/month) Deductibles ($240/year) Copays (~20%)

National Family Caregiver Support Program (NFCSP) Respite

Michigan NFCSP Respite Care

Age —
General Caregivers of 60+ needing care or 55+ caregivers of others; Michigan resident; functional needs (2+ ADLs).
Income Limits (2025) Prioritizes ~$24,980/year (individual); no strict cap.
Asset Limits Not assessed; need-based.
MI

16 AAAs; prioritizes low-income, rural caregivers.

Benefits
Respite (4-6 hours/week or 5 days/year) Adult day care ($60/day) Caregiver training

VA Aid and Attendance (A&A) and Housebound Benefits

Michigan VA Aid and Attendance/Housebound

Age 65+ or disabled veteran/spouse
General Michigan resident, wartime service, need for ADL help (A&A) or homebound.
Income Limits (2025) Net income < ~$1,984/month (veteran with dependent, A&A); pension offsets income.
Asset Limits ~$155,356 net worth limit
MI

High veteran demand in urban/rural areas.

Benefits
Cash (~$1,433-$2,642/month veteran, ~$951-$1,318 spouse) for care costs

Frequently Asked Questions about Burcham Hills

Who is the owner of Burcham Hills?

Burcham Hills is legally operated by Burcham Hills Retirement Center II.

Is Burcham Hills in a walkable area?

Burcham Hills has a walk score of 11. Car-dependent. Most errands require a car, with limited nearby walkable options.

What is the license number of Burcham Hills?

According to MI state health department records, Burcham Hills's license number is AH330236746.

What is the occupancy rate at Burcham Hills?

Burcham Hills's occupancy is 53.1%.

How long has Burcham Hills been in business?

Burcham Hills has been operating for approximately 1 year, based on available licensing and registration records.

Are pets allowed at Burcham Hills?

Yes, Burcham Hills allows residents to bring their pets.

Does Burcham Hills operate as a for-profit or non-profit?

Burcham Hills is registered as a non-profit in MI.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance