Burlington Health & Rehabilitation Center
Nursing Home, Hospice Care, Memory Care, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · Burlington, VT
ALM Inspection Grade D+ Info ALM's inspection grade is 67 / 100, a D+ — 7 points below the Vermont average for CMS-certified facilities (74/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Burlington Health & Rehabilitation Center

Nursing Home, Hospice Care, Memory Care, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · Burlington, VT
ALM Inspection Grade D+ Info ALM's inspection grade is 67 / 100, a D+ — 7 points below the Vermont average for CMS-certified facilities (74/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Burlington Health & Rehabilitation Center accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.
Burlington Health & Rehabilitation Center accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.

Overview of Burlington Health & Rehabilitation Center

Burlington Health & Rehabilitation Center is a comprehensive care facility that offers skilled nursing and medical rehabilitation, catering to both short-term and extended stays. Notably, they are VA contracted, making their nursing home accessible to veterans. Their dedicated clinical care teams focus on assisting residents in their journey to recovery and overall well-being.
With a wide range of services available, including dietary and nutrition support, dental care, dementia care, personal care, pet therapy, wound care, x-ray services, and social activities, Burlington Health & Rehabilitation Center is equipped to meet various nursing home requirements. Their strategic location provides convenient access to nursing homes nearby, enhancing the accessibility of their services. Additionally, residents can benefit from amenities such as spa services, scenic views, pet-friendly policies, Internet access, a beauty salon, barber services, comfortable lounge areas, and spacious rooms, ensuring a well-rounded and supportive environment for all residents.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▼ 65.3% Below VT avg. ▼ 65.3% Below VT avg.VT average: 2.9Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▼ 63.7% Below VT avg. ▼ 63.7% Below VT avg.VT average: 2.8Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▼ 43.1% Below VT avg. ▼ 43.1% Below VT avg.VT average: 3.5Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▲ 3.1% Above VT avg. ▲ 3.1% Above VT avg.VT average: 2.9Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 6th out of 11 nursing homes we track in Vermont for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↓ 21% · VT 4h 30mThis facility: 3h 33m per resident per day, 21% below the Vermont average of 4h 30m (among Vermont facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #6 / 11Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 6th out of 11 nursing homes we track in Vermont for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Vermont average, with a ranking across 11 Vermont facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Vermont that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
3h 33m

Standout metric: Physical therapist is +40% above Vermont average

4 of 6 metrics below Vermont average

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant10455526,04692100%10.3
Licensed Practical Nurse4273111,39292100%10.8
Registered Nurse133165,11292100%9.1
Respiratory Therapy Technician5051,7197480%7.1
Clinical Nurse Specialist1121,5118997%10.2
Physical Therapy Assistant5051,3177986%7
Other Dietary Services Staff4048818795%7.9
Dietitian1016947582%9.3
Therapeutic Recreation Specialist2025717582%7.3
Physical Therapy Aide3035306672%7.6
Mental Health Service Worker1015226571%8
Administrator1015206571%8
Dental Services Staff1014906470%7.6
Other Physician0224465358%4.2
Qualified Social Worker3033936773%5.6
Speech Language Pathologist1013644751%7.7
Medical Director0222785358%3.5
Occupational Therapy Assistant033703336%1.8
55 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
31 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 100%
16 Registered Nurse
Coverage 100%
5 Respiratory Therapy Technician
Coverage 80%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A mid-sized community that may balance personal attention with shared amenities and social activities. 164 Rank #1 / 11Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 1st out of 11 nursing homes we track in Vermont for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Vermont facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Vermont that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Medium-capacity home · Offers a balance of services and community atmosphere.

Walk Score Info Very walkable. Most errands can be accomplished on foot, and many essentials are within a short walk. Rank #1 / 14Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 1st out of 14 nursing homes we track in Vermont for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Vermont facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Vermont that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
86 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy lower than 85% suggests more openings may be available. Rank #9 / 11Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 9th out of 11 nursing homes we track in Vermont for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Vermont average, with its Statewide rank out of 11. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Vermont that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
84.2% This home usually has availability

Based on residents per day and 164 beds.

Similar to the Vermont average: 81.1%
Residents per day (avg) Info The average number of residents living at this facility on a given day. CMS calculates this figure from the facility's Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessments and uses this value for other measures like Hours Per Resident Per Day (HPRD) and 5-Star Staffing rating.
138

Source: CMS Provider Information, average daily residents

Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
110 days

About This Community

License Details

Facility TypeNursing Home
CountyChittenden

Safety & Compliance

Resident Council

State Programs & Certifications (VT)

ACCS Program Assistive Community Care Services (ACCS) is a Medicaid-funded program providing personal care and homemaker services to eligible seniors and adults with disabilities.
ERC Program Enhanced Residential Care (ERC) is a Medicaid-funded program providing nursing-level care in licensed residential care homes as an alternative to nursing home placement.
Dementia/Memory Care Services

Contact Information

Fax802-863-8016

Additional Policies & Features

Pets not allowed

Contact Burlington Health & Rehabilitation Center

Inspections

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2023 · 3 years of data · Last health inspection Mar 2026

ALM Inspection Grade

67 / 100 Calculated from CMS inspection data for this community's nursing-home beds
How it compares

7 points below the Vermont average for CMS-certified facilities (74/100)

Category breakdown

Citations Concern

152 severity-weighted points (34 deficiencies) · 3× higher than the typical CMS-certified VT facility (median: 53)

Enforcement Concern

$137,679 in fines · 4 enforcement actions

Persistence Typical

34 days to fix issues · faster than the typical CMS-certified VT facility (median: 40)

Inspection grade: 67 out of 100, letter grade D+.
Total health inspections
10 ↑ 54% · VT 6.5This facility: 10, 54% above the Vermont average of 6.5 (among Vermont facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
34 Rank #8 / 12Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 8th out of 12 nursing homes we track in Vermont for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Vermont State average, with a ranking across all 12 VT facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Vermont that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↑ 22% · VT 27.8This facility: 34, 22% above the Vermont average of 27.8 (among Vermont facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
3.4 Rank #4 / 12Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 4th out of 12 nursing homes we track in Vermont for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Vermont mean across 12 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Vermont that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 18% · VT 4.15This facility: 3.4, 18% below the Vermont average of 4.15 (among Vermont facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 34 of 34 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 34 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
0 ↓ 100% · VT 0.8This facility: 0, 100% below the Vermont average of 0.8 (among Vermont facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
6 ↑ 275% · VT 1.6This facility: 6, 275% above the Vermont average of 1.6 (among Vermont facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
27 ↑ 11% · VT 24.3This facility: 27, 11% above the Vermont average of 24.3 (among Vermont facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
1 ↓ 9% · VT 1.1This facility: 1, 9% below the Vermont average of 1.1 (among Vermont facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: Mar 17, 2026 · 1 citation (Quality of Care, serious), corrected

Most cited category: Quality of Life & Care, 8 of 34 citations · 9 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
Mar 17, 2026 1 citation
Quality of Care serious citation Corrected
Dec 17, 2025 10 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Nursing Services serious citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care serious citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Dec 12, 2025 1 citation
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
May 20, 2025 2 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Dec 04, 2024 8 citations
Nursing Services moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition minor citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Jul 17, 2024 6 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Administration moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Jun 12, 2024 1 citation
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
May 29, 2024 2 citations
Abuse/Neglect serious citation Corrected
Quality of Care serious citation Corrected
Oct 13, 2023 2 citations
Abuse/Neglect serious citation Corrected
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Sep 13, 2023 1 citation
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Top deficiency categories
Share of 34 citations
Quality of Life & Care 8 deficiencies (24%)
Nutrition & Dietary 7 deficiencies (21%)
Abuse, Neglect & Exploitation 7 deficiencies (21%)
Resident Rights 3 deficiencies (9%)
Pharmacy Services 3 deficiencies (9%)
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 2 deficiencies (6%)
Nursing & Physician Services 2 deficiencies (6%)
Infection Control 1 deficiency (3%)
Administration 1 deficiency (3%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

13 of 34 citations resulted from standard inspections; 15 of 34 resulted from complaint investigations; and 6 of 34 came from combined inspections (standard and complaint).

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Show Inspection Reports
Enforcement

Penalties and fines About penalties and fines Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Aug 2026

4 penalties in the past 3 years

Latest: Mar 17, 2026 · $19,135 civil money penalty

4 fines
Mar 17, 2026 · $19,135 civil money penalty Dec 12, 2025 · $32,760 civil money penalty May 29, 2024 · $12,529 civil money penalty Oct 11, 2023 · $73,255 civil money penalty
Total fines
$137,679 ↑ 16% · VT $119KThis facility: $137,679, 16% above the Vermont average of $118,927. Average among the 25 Vermont facilities with a penalty on record.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.US avg $67KUS average: $67,417, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.Rank #9 / 12Federal fines — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 9th out of 12 nursing homes we track in Vermont for federal fines. Shows this facility's cumulative CMS federal fine dollars versus the Vermont average among facilities with fines, and where it ranks among 12 facilities in the pool. Lower total dollars mean a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Vermont that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Number of fines
4 ↑ 138% · VT 1.68This facility: 4, 138% above the Vermont average of 1.68. Average among the 25 Vermont facilities with a penalty on record.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.US avg 1.96US average: 1.96, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Payment denials What is a payment denial? Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed.
0 VT avg 0.32Vermont average: 0.32. Average among the 25 Vermont facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 0.36US average: 0.36, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Health Outcomes

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Vermont average.

Data as of Aug 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 3 / 5 Average ↑ 20% · VT 2.5This facility: 3.0, 20% above the VT average of 2.5 (among VT facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Short-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of short-stay residents, mostly people recovering after a hospital stay for under 100 days. It is built from the short-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 3 / 5 Average ≈ 0% · VT 3.0This facility: 3.0, level with the VT average of 3.0 (among VT facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 10.6 Score · lower is better ↓ 3% · VT 10.9This facility: 10.6, 3% below the VT average of 10.9 (among VT facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 18.7 Score · lower is better ↓ 12% · VT 21.2This facility: 18.7, 12% below the VT average of 21.2 (among VT facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

13 long-stay measures: 6 better, 4 worse, 3 near VT average

8 short-stay measures: 4 better, 1 worse, 3 compared with US only

Financials

Money and staffing.

Burlington Health & Rehabilitation Center’s finances from its CMS cost report for the fiscal year ending September 2024, compared with 11 Vermont nursing homes that filed a recent report. Includes all financial data for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

FY Sep 2024

Is it financially stable?

Breaking even on care

3.7% operating margin

+4.4 pts vs prior year

Positive margin in 3 of the last 8 reported years. Net income $0.6M after other income.

Does it invest in staff?

Spends less on payroll than most Vermont homes

28.8% payroll share of revenue

VT average 40.8%Rank #9 / 11Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 9th out of 11 nursing homes we track in Vermont for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Vermont average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Vermont that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Payroll rose $0.9M while revenue rose $3.5M. A low share can mean leaner staffing; check hours per resident in the staffing section.

Who this home usually serves

Residents split by who pays for their care: Medicare, Medicaid, or private pay and other sources.
Over a year: CMS SNF Cost Report, FY2024 Snapshot: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (quarterly), Jun 2026
Resident snapshot
115 residents · Jun 2026 Residents counted on the date of the latest CMS report, which updates quarterly.
Medicare 27 · 23%
Medicaid 77 · 67%
Private pay & other 11 · 10%
Shows care patterns over time; not used to rate this facility.

Mostly short-term rehab stays

Most residents typically stay for a few weeks or months before returning home or moving on.

Typical stay

Medicare 24 days Medicaid 3 years Private pay & other 1 - 2 months

Places of interest near Burlington Health & Rehabilitation Center

Address 0.6 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Burlington's city center to Burlington Health & Rehabilitation Center's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Burlington Health & Rehabilitation Center

Add your location

Address

Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in Vermont

Burlington Health & Rehabilitation Center is located in Burlington, Vermont.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Vermont.

Get Financial aid guidance

Choices for Care

VT Medicaid CFC

Age 65+ or disabled
General Vermont resident, Medicaid-eligible, nursing home-level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
VT

Small state; rural access emphasis.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Respite (240 hours/year) Adult day care (~$65/day) Assisted living options

Vermont Assistive Community Care Services (ACCS)

VT ACCS

Age 65+
General Vermont resident, in approved residential setting.
Income Limits ~$1,732/month individual, varies
Asset Limits $2,000 individual
VT

Facility-based; limited funding.

Benefits
Personal care (2-4 hours/day in facility) Respite (varies) Basic support services

Older Americans Act (OAA) Services

Vermont OAA Services

Age 60+
General VT resident; no income/asset limits.
Income Limits (2025) None; donations encouraged.
Asset Limits Not assessed.
VT

5 AAAs (Age Well, CVCOA, NEKCOA, Senior Solutions, SVCOA); rural focus.

Benefits
Meals (~$5-$7/meal) Transportation Homemaker services (~4 hours/week) Respite (~5 days/year) Legal aid

Medicare Savings Program (MSP)

Vermont Medicare Savings Program

Age 65+ or disabled
General VT resident, Medicare Part A/B.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month (QMB), ~$3,380/month (SLMB), ~$3,598/month (QI)—individual.
Asset Limits $9,430 (individual), $14,130 (couple).
VT

Includes Extra Help for Part D; no waitlist.

Benefits
Covers Part B premiums ($174.70/month) Deductibles ($240/year) Copays (~20%)

Fuel Assistance Program

Vermont Seasonal Fuel Assistance

Age 60+ prioritized
General VT resident, low-income household.
Income Limits (2025) ~$3,970/month 185% FPL
Asset Limits Not assessed.
VT

Covers oil, gas, wood; emergency aid available.

Benefits
Heating aid ($300-$1,000/season) Crisis aid ($500 max)

Family Caregiver Support Program (FCSP)

Vermont Family Caregiver Support Program

Age —
General Caregivers of 60+ needing care or 55+ caregivers of others; VT resident; 2+ ADLs.
Income Limits (2025) No strict cap; prioritizes low-income ~$24,980/year
Asset Limits Not assessed.
VT

Includes grandparent caregivers; serves ~1,000 annually.

Benefits
Respite (4-6 hours/week or 5 days/year) Adult day care ($60/day) Training Supplies (~$500/year)

VA Aid and Attendance (A&A) and Housebound Benefits

Vermont VA Aid and Attendance/Housebound

Age 65+ or disabled veteran/spouse
General VT resident, wartime service, ADL help (A&A) or homebound.
Income Limits (2025) Net income < ~$1,984/month (veteran with dependent, A&A); pension offsets income.
Asset Limits ~$155,356 net worth
VT

High rural veteran use; supports care costs.

Benefits
Cash (~$1,433-$2,642/month veteran, ~$951-$1,318 spouse) for care costs

Property Tax Adjustment Assistance

Vermont Property Tax Credit

Age 65+ (or all ages)
General VT resident, homeowner/renter, income-based.
Income Limits (2025) ~$47,000/year (household); caps credit at ~$128,000.
Asset Limits Not assessed.
VT

Credits up to $8,000; serves ~20,000 households.

Benefits
Tax credit (~$500-$2,500 avg., up to $8,000 max) reduces property tax

Commodity Supplemental Food Program (CSFP)

Vermont CSFP

Age 60+
General VT resident, low-income.
Income Limits (2025) ~$1,632/month 130% FPL
Asset Limits Not assessed.
VT

Serves ~5,000 seniors via 50+ drop sites.

Benefits
Monthly food box (~$50 value) with shelf-stable goods (e.g., cereal, canned goods)

Attendant Services Program (ASP)

Vermont Attendant Services Program

Age 65+ (or disabled 18+)
General VT resident, severe/permanent disability, 2+ ADL needs.
Income Limits (2025) Medicaid-eligible (~$2,829/month) or near-eligible for General Fund.
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual) for Medicaid; varies for General Fund.
VT

Participants hire/manage caregivers; serves ~500 annually.

Benefits
Personal care (4-6 hours/day) Respite (~5 days/year) Limited supplies

Frequently Asked Questions about Burlington Health & Rehabilitation Center

What neighborhood is Burlington Health & Rehabilitation Center in?

Burlington Health & Rehabilitation Center is in the Old North End neighborhood of Burlington.

Is Burlington Health & Rehabilitation Center in a walkable area?

Burlington Health & Rehabilitation Center has a walk score of 86. Very walkable. Most errands can be accomplished on foot, and many essentials are within a short walk.

What is the occupancy rate at Burlington Health & Rehabilitation Center?

Burlington Health & Rehabilitation Center's occupancy is 84.2%.

Are pets allowed at Burlington Health & Rehabilitation Center?

No, Burlington Health & Rehabilitation Center has a no-pet policy.

Does Burlington Health & Rehabilitation Center operate as a for-profit or non-profit?

Burlington Health & Rehabilitation Center is registered as a for-profit in VT.

What is the overall rating for Burlington Health & Rehabilitation Center?

Burlington Health & Rehabilitation Center received a 1-star overall rating from the CMS (Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services). This score combines results from staffing levels, quality measures, and health inspections.

How many beds does Burlington Health & Rehabilitation Center have?

Burlington Health & Rehabilitation Center has 164 beds.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance