Burlington House Healthcare Center
Nursing Home, Hospice Care, Memory Care, Palliative Care, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · Cincinnati, OH
ALM Inspection Grade B- Info ALM's inspection grade is 82 / 100, a B- — 2 points below the Ohio average for CMS-certified facilities (84/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Burlington House Healthcare Center

Nursing Home, Hospice Care, Memory Care, Palliative Care, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · Cincinnati, OH
ALM Inspection Grade B- Info ALM's inspection grade is 82 / 100, a B- — 2 points below the Ohio average for CMS-certified facilities (84/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Burlington House Healthcare Center accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.
Burlington House Healthcare Center accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.

Overview of Burlington House Healthcare Center

Experience high standards of care in Burlington House Healthcare Center, a dedicated community in Cincinnati, OH, offering specialized memory care. Their campus is equipped with various safety features to ensure residents feel safe and secure while receiving compassionate, 24/7 care. Residents here are provided with tailored care plans that thoughtfully incorporate their old routines, preferences, and interests to ensure they receive effective care services that best work for them.

Access to physical, speech, and occupational therapy services is also available to help residents maintain their overall functioning. They utilize research-backed memory care practices that aim to address residents’ holistic needs for an improved quality of life. At Burlington House Healthcare Center, residents are empowered to make the most of their life while receiving compassionate care from genuine people.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▼ 7.5% Below OH avg. ▼ 7.5% Below OH avg.OH average: 3.2Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▼ 28.8% Below OH avg. ▼ 28.8% Below OH avg.OH average: 2.8Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▲ 63.4% Above OH avg. ▲ 63.4% Above OH avg.OH average: 2.4Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▲ 10.4% Above OH avg. ▲ 10.4% Above OH avg.OH average: 4.5Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 92nd out of 170 nursing homes we track in Ohio for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↑ 2% · OH 3h 29mThis facility: 3h 33m per resident per day, 2% above the Ohio average of 3h 29m (among Ohio facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #92 / 170Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 92nd out of 170 nursing homes we track in Ohio for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Ohio average, with a ranking across 170 Ohio facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Ohio that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
3h 33m

Standout metric: RN, weekends is +102% above Ohio average

3 of 6 metrics below Ohio average

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant6606618,52292100%8.6
Registered Nurse160166,90292100%9.1
Licensed Practical Nurse140144,0399098%9
Other Dietary Services Staff100109948592%7.3
Administrator2026406672%8
Speech Language Pathologist0445346267%6.4
Dental Services Staff2025096470%7.7
Mental Health Service Worker1014725964%8
Nurse Practitioner2024335459%8
Qualified Social Worker0443595964%5.5
Occupational Therapy Aide2022973740%7.8
Dietitian2022803538%8
Clinical Nurse Specialist5051846368%2.3
Physical Therapy Aide0331784145%4.1
Physical Therapy Assistant0331622729%6
RN Director of Nursing2021592224%7.2
Respiratory Therapy Technician0221253740%3.4
Occupational Therapy Assistant1012878%4
Medical Director011275358%0.5
Nurse Aide in Training1012122%10.5
66 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
16 Registered Nurse
Coverage 100%
14 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 98%
10 Other Dietary Services Staff
Coverage 92%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A mid-sized community that may balance personal attention with shared amenities and social activities. 122 Rank #34 / 183Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 34th out of 183 nursing homes we track in Ohio for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Ohio facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Ohio that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Medium-capacity home · Offers a balance of services and community atmosphere.

Walk Score Info Car-dependent. Most errands require a car, with limited nearby walkable options. Rank #226 / 231Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 226th out of 231 nursing homes we track in Ohio for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Ohio facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Ohio that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
4 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy lower than 85% suggests more openings may be available. Rank #104 / 152Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 104th out of 152 nursing homes we track in Ohio for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Ohio average, with its Statewide rank out of 152. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Ohio that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
77.8% This home usually has availability

Based on residents per day and 122 beds.

Lower than the Ohio average: 85%
Residents per day (avg) Info The average number of residents living at this facility on a given day. CMS calculates this figure from the facility's Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessments and uses this value for other measures like Hours Per Resident Per Day (HPRD) and 5-Star Staffing rating.
95

Source: CMS Provider Information, average daily residents

Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
492 days

About This Community

Certifications & Programs

Connections memory care program — CommuniCareA branded memory-care program developed by this community's operator - a structured approach to dementia care, rather than an independent external certification.

Therapy & Rehabilitation

3 services
Physical Therapy
Occupational Therapy
Speech Therapy

Staffing & Medical

2 services
Podiatry, Dental and Vision Care
Dietitian

Memory & Specialized Care

2 services
Hospice and Palliative Care
Group and One-To-One Counseling (Veterans Program)

Additional Services

5 services
Respite CareRespite care provides families and unpaid caregivers with short-term relief from caregiving duties. Care can range from a few hours to a few weeks.
Medicaid Application Assistance
Discharge Planning
Laundry & Linen
Housekeeping

Amenities & Lifestyle

Activities
Art and Music (Veterans Program)
Gardening (Veterans Program)
Support Groups (Veterans Program)
Journaling Club (Veterans Program)
Outings (Veterans Program)

Room Accommodations

Building TypeSingle-story
Room Types
Private Room Semi-Private / Shared Room

Contact Burlington House Healthcare Center

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2019 · 7 years of data · Last health inspection Mar 2026

ALM Inspection Grade

82 / 100 Calculated from CMS inspection data for this community's nursing-home beds
How it compares

2 points below the Ohio average for CMS-certified facilities (84/100)

Category breakdown

Citations Typical

87 severity-weighted points (31 citations) · 18% higher than the typical CMS-certified OH facility (median: 73)

Enforcement Strong

No fines on record · 0 enforcement actions

Persistence Typical

37 days to fix issues · slower than the typical CMS-certified OH facility (median: 33)

Inspection grade: 82 out of 100, letter grade B-.
Total health inspections
7 ↑ 8% · OH 6.5This facility: 7, 8% above the Ohio average of 6.5 (among Ohio facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
31 Rank #98 / 172Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 98th out of 172 nursing homes we track in Ohio for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Ohio State average, with a ranking across all 172 OH facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Ohio that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 1% · OH 31.2This facility: 31, 1% below the Ohio average of 31.2 (among Ohio facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
4.43 Rank #92 / 172Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 92nd out of 172 nursing homes we track in Ohio for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Ohio mean across 172 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Ohio that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 7% · OH 4.77This facility: 4.43, 7% below the Ohio average of 4.77 (among Ohio facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 31 of 31 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 31 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
1 ↑ 233% · OH 0.3This facility: 1, 233% above the Ohio average of 0.3 (among Ohio facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
1 ↑ 11% · OH 0.9This facility: 1, 11% above the Ohio average of 0.9 (among Ohio facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
29 ↓ 1% · OH 29.4This facility: 29, 1% below the Ohio average of 29.4 (among Ohio facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
0 ↓ 100% · OH 0.6This facility: 0, 100% below the Ohio average of 0.6 (among Ohio facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: Mar 17, 2026 · 1 citation (Quality of Care, moderate), corrected

Most cited category: Resident Assessment & Care Planning, 6 of 31 citations · 8 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
Mar 17, 2026 1 citation
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
May 12, 2025 1 citation
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Sep 19, 2024 1 citation
Environmental moderate citation Corrected
May 30, 2024 1 citation
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
May 02, 2024 5 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Environmental moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
May 08, 2023 12 citations
Administration moderate citation Corrected
Administration moderate citation Corrected
Administration moderate citation Corrected
Administration moderate citation Corrected
Environmental moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care critical citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Nov 07, 2019 10 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care serious citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Top deficiency categories
Share of 31 citations
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 6 deficiencies (19%)
Quality of Life & Care 6 deficiencies (19%)
Resident Rights 4 deficiencies (13%)
Administration 4 deficiencies (13%)
Abuse, Neglect & Exploitation 3 deficiencies (10%)
Pharmacy Services 3 deficiencies (10%)
Environmental 3 deficiencies (10%)
Nutrition & Dietary 2 deficiencies (6%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

27 of 31 citations resulted from standard inspections; and 4 of 31 resulted from complaint investigations.

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Show Inspection Reports

Penalties and fines About penalties and fines Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Aug 2026

No penalties in the past 3 years

No civil money penalties or payment denials on record since Aug 2023.

Clean record
Total fines
$0 OH avg $71KOhio average: $71,175. Average among the 320 Ohio facilities with a penalty on record.US avg $67KUS average: $67,417, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Number of fines
0 OH avg 1.59Ohio average: 1.59. Average among the 320 Ohio facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 1.96US average: 1.96, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Payment denials What is a payment denial? Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed.
0 OH avg 0.54Ohio average: 0.54. Average among the 320 Ohio facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 0.36US average: 0.36, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Ohio average.

Data as of Aug 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 5 / 5 Significantly above average ↑ 6% · OH 4.7This facility: 5.0, 6% above the OH average of 4.7 (among OH facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 5.5 Score · lower is better ↑ 13% · OH 4.8This facility: 5.5, 13% above the OH average of 4.8 (among OH facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 11.9 Score · lower is better ↑ 8% · OH 11.1This facility: 11.9, 8% above the OH average of 11.1 (among OH facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

11 long-stay measures: 5 better, 5 worse, 1 near OH average

2 short-stay measures: 2 worse

Breakdown by payment type

Medicare

20% of new residents, usually for short-term rehab.

Typical stay 1 - 2 months

Private pay

36% of new residents, often for short stays.

Typical stay 8 - 9 months

Medicaid

44% of new residents, often for long-term daily care.

Typical stay 2 - 3 years

Facility Characteristics

Source: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (Data as of Jun 2026)

Total residents 99
Medicare
3
3% of residents
Medicaid
84
84.8% of residents
Private pay or other
12
12.1% of residents
Programs & Services
Residents Group

Residents meet regularly to discuss policies, care quality, and activities

Active Resident Council

Organized group of residents that meets regularly to discuss facility policies, quality of life, and activities.

Finances and operations

Based on CMS SNF Cost Report for fiscal year ending in 02/2025.

For-profit
Operated by a limited liability company.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$10.8MFiscal year ending 02/2025
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
-$1.8MFiscal year ending 02/2025
For-profit Operated by a limited liability company.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$10.8MFiscal year ending 02/2025 Rank #66 / 170Net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 66th out of 170 nursing homes we track in Ohio. Shows this facility's net patient revenue compared to the Ohio average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher revenue generally means more resources for staffing and capital — read alongside Payroll %. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Ohio that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
-$1.8MFiscal year ending 02/2025
Other income Info Money the home earns outside of resident care — such as investments, grants, rentals and other non-operating sources (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It is tracked separately from net patient revenue: it is not part of that figure, and it is not included in net patient income.
$9Fiscal year ending 02/2025
Payroll costs Info Staff salaries plus wage-related costs — benefits such as payroll taxes, health insurance and retirement — from the home's own accounting records (CMS cost report, Worksheet A). Contract or agency labor is counted separately, under other operating costs. Rank #60 / 170Payroll costs — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 60th out of 170 nursing homes we track in Ohio. Shows total staff payroll — salaries plus wage-related benefits — benchmarked to the Ohio average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher payroll relative to peers often signals better staffing and less reliance on contract labor. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Ohio that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
$6.0MFiscal year ending 02/2025 55.3% of net patient revenue Info Payroll as a share of revenue: staff salaries and wage-related benefits divided by net patient revenue. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Rank #69 / 170Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 69th out of 170 nursing homes we track in Ohio. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Ohio average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Ohio that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Other operating costs Info Everything it costs to run the home apart from payroll — food, utilities, supplies, maintenance, contract labor and administration. Calculated as total operating expense minus payroll (staff salaries and wage-related benefits).
$6.7MFiscal year ending 02/2025
Total costs Info The home's total operating expense for the year — all the costs of running it, salaries included (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3).
$12.7MFiscal year ending 02/2025

Who this home usually serves

TYPE OF STAY

Mostly long-term care residents

Most residents stay for extended periods and receive ongoing daily care.

New residents most often arrive under Medicaid (44% of admissions), and a typical Medicaid stay runs around 2 - 3 years.

Admissions
75 total

Coverage residents most often arrive under.

Medicare 20%
Private pay 36%
Medicaid 44%
Discharges
74 total

Coverage residents most often leave under.

Medicare 16%
Private pay 30%
Medicaid 54%

Places of interest near Burlington House Healthcare Center

Address 2222 Springdale Rd, Cincinnati, OH 45231

Calculate Travel Distance to Burlington House Healthcare Center

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around Cincinnati

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the OH Dept. of Health, senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment. PC (Palliative Care): Comfort-focused care for serious illness at any stage, including alongside curative treatment.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Ohio average is: 54.7% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
The Home At Hearthstone ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
MC
PC
SNF
Cincinnati
96
Facility 96
OH AVG 82
Rank #61 / 183
A+
95.1%
Facility 95.1%
OH AVG 85%
Rank #63 / 152
+12%
3.01
Facility 3.01
OH AVG 3.48
Rank #116 / 170
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -11%-13%
$0
Facility $0
OH AVG $81.1k
Rank #1 / 172
17
Facility 17
OH AVG 31.2
Rank #47 / 172
4.3
Facility 4.3
OH AVG 4.8
Rank #86 / 172
-91-
60
Facility 60
OH AVG 42
Rank #53 / 231
Nicholas Anderson
$10.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $10.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
OH AVG $10.4M
Rank #64 / 170
$6.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $6.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
OH AVG $5.5M
Rank #51 / 170
57.7%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 57.7%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
OH AVG 54.7%
Rank #47 / 170
366251
Beechwood Home ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
HOS
SNF
Cincinnati (Evanston)
80
Facility 80
OH AVG 82
Rank #85 / 183
A
87.6%
Facility 87.6%
OH AVG 85%
Rank #71 / 152
+3%
4.56
Facility 4.56
OH AVG 3.48
Rank #23 / 170
★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -18%+31%
$0
Facility $0
OH AVG $81.1k
Rank #1 / 172
14
Facility 14
OH AVG 31.2
Rank #34 / 172
2.8
Facility 2.8
OH AVG 4.8
Rank #27 / 172
-70-
56
Facility 56
OH AVG 42
Rank #66 / 231
William Baechtold
$9.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $9.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
OH AVG $10.4M
Rank #94 / 170
$6.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $6.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
OH AVG $5.5M
Rank #39 / 170
73%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 73%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
OH AVG 54.7%
Rank #8 / 170
365445
Sanctuary Pointe Nursing & Rehab Center ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
AL
HOS
MC
PC
RC
SNF
Cincinnati
124
Facility 124
OH AVG 82
Rank #31 / 183
A
95.6%
Facility 95.6%
OH AVG 85%
Rank #37 / 152
+12%
3.26
Facility 3.26
OH AVG 3.48
Rank #105 / 170
★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -49%-6%
$0
Facility $0
OH AVG $81.1k
Rank #1 / 172
14
Facility 14
OH AVG 31.2
Rank #34 / 172
3.5
Facility 3.5
OH AVG 4.8
Rank #54 / 172
-119-
22
Facility 22
OH AVG 42
Rank #180 / 231
Chase M. Kohn Irrevocable Trust
$12.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $12.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
OH AVG $10.4M
Rank #43 / 170
$7.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $7.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
OH AVG $5.5M
Rank #36 / 170
57.1%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 57.1%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
OH AVG 54.7%
Rank #53 / 170
366432
Alois Alzheimer Center ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆
NH
HOS
MC
PC
RC
SNF
Cincinnati (Greenhills)
93
Facility 93
OH AVG 82
Rank #64 / 183
A-
95.1%
Facility 95.1%
OH AVG 85%
Rank #108 / 152
+12%
3.95
Facility 3.95
OH AVG 3.48
Rank #18 / 170
★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -31%+14%
$0
Facility $0
OH AVG $81.1k
Rank #1 / 172
11
Facility 11
OH AVG 31.2
Rank #21 / 172
3.7
Facility 3.7
OH AVG 4.8
Rank #59 / 172
-88-
49
Facility 49
OH AVG 42
Rank #90 / 231
Boymel Operations Holdings Co LLC
$7.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $7.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
OH AVG $10.4M
Rank #115 / 170
$4.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $4.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
OH AVG $5.5M
Rank #98 / 170
62%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 62%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
OH AVG 54.7%
Rank #28 / 170
366489
Burlington House Healthcare Center ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆
NH
HOS
MC
PC
RC
SNF
Cincinnati
122
Facility 122
OH AVG 82
Rank #34 / 183
B-
77.8%
Facility 77.8%
OH AVG 85%
Rank #104 / 152
-8%
3.55
Facility 3.55
OH AVG 3.48
Rank #92 / 170
★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ +22%+2%
$0
Facility $0
OH AVG $81.1k
Rank #1 / 172
31
Facility 31
OH AVG 31.2
Rank #98 / 172
4.4
Facility 4.4
OH AVG 4.8
Rank #92 / 172
295-
4
Facility 4
OH AVG 42
Rank #226 / 231
Gregory Carson
$10.8MFiscal year ending 02/2025
Facility $10.8MFiscal year ending 02/2025
OH AVG $10.4M
Rank #66 / 170
$6.0MFiscal year ending 02/2025
Facility $6.0MFiscal year ending 02/2025
OH AVG $5.5M
Rank #60 / 170
55.3%Fiscal year ending 02/2025
Facility 55.3%Fiscal year ending 02/2025
OH AVG 54.7%
Rank #69 / 170
365892

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other OH nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in Ohio

Burlington House Healthcare Center is located in Cincinnati, Ohio.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Ohio.

Get Financial aid guidance

PASSPORT Waiver

Ohio Medicaid PASSPORT

Age 60+
General Ohio resident, Medicaid-eligible, nursing home-level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
OH

Administered through regional agencies; waitlists possible.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Respite (240 hours/year) Adult day care ($65/day) Home modifications ($1,500 avg.)

Ohio Home Care Program (non-Medicaid)

OH HCP

Age 60+
General Ohio resident, at risk of decline.
Income Limits ~$2,000/month individual, varies
Asset Limits $5,000 individual
OH

Limited funding; regional variation.

Benefits
In-home care (3-5 hours/week) Respite (up to 10 days/year) Transportation (~5 trips/month)

Assisted Living Waiver (ALW)

Ohio Assisted Living Waiver

Age 21+ (65+ prioritized)
General OH resident, Medicaid-eligible, NFLOC.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month (individual); QIT required.
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
OH

Covers ~300 facilities; room/board not included (separate cost).

Benefits
Personal care Meals Medication management Transportation (~$3,000-$4,000/month value)

Program of All-Inclusive Care for the Elderly (PACE)

Ohio PACE (e.g., McGregor PACE)

Age 55+
General OH resident (specific counties), NFLOC, safe with PACE support.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month (Medicaid-eligible); private pay option available.
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple) for Medicaid enrollees.
OH

Available in 9 counties (e.g., Cuyahoga, Franklin); expanding via Healthy Aging Grants.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Medical care Meals Transportation Respite Therapies

Medicare Savings Program (MSP)

Ohio Medicare Savings Program

Age 65+ or disabled
General OH resident, Medicare Part A/B.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month (QMB), ~$3,380/month (SLMB), ~$3,598/month (QI)—individual.
Asset Limits $9,430 (individual), $14,130 (couple).
OH

Three tiers; includes Extra Help for Part D; no waitlist.

Benefits
Covers Part B premiums ($174.70/month) Deductibles ($240/year) Copays (~20%)

Home Energy Assistance Program (HEAP)

Ohio HEAP

Age 60+ prioritized
General OH resident, low-income household.
Income Limits (2025) ~$3,970/month individual, 185% FPL
Asset Limits Not assessed; income-focused.
OH

Covers gas, electric, oil; emergency aid via Winter/Summer Crisis Programs.

Benefits
Heating/cooling aid ($300-$1,000/season) Emergency aid ($500 max)

Family Caregiver Support Program (FCSP)

Ohio Family Caregiver Support Program

Age —
General Caregivers of 60+ needing care or 55+ caregivers of others; OH resident; functional needs (2+ ADLs).
Income Limits (2025) Prioritizes ~$24,980/year (individual); no strict cap.
Asset Limits Not assessed; need-based.
OH

12 AAAs; rural/low-income priority; volunteer respite option.

Benefits
Respite (4-6 hours/week or 5 days/year) Adult day care ($60/day) Training Supplies (~$500/year)

VA Aid and Attendance (A&A) and Housebound Benefits

Ohio VA Aid and Attendance/Housebound

Age 65+ or disabled veteran/spouse
General OH resident, wartime service, need for ADL help (A&A) or homebound.
Income Limits (2025) Net income < ~$1,984/month (veteran with dependent, A&A); pension offsets income.
Asset Limits ~$155,356 net worth limit
OH

High veteran demand; supports care in multiple settings.

Benefits
Cash (~$1,433-$2,642/month veteran, ~$951-$1,318 spouse) for care costs (e.g., in-home, assisted living)

Homestead Exemption

Ohio Homestead Exemption

Age 65+ (or disabled)
General OH resident, homeowner, low-income.
Income Limits (2025) ~$38,500/year individual, adjusted annually
Asset Limits Not assessed; home ownership required.
OH

Reduces taxable value by $25,000; applies to primary residence.

Benefits
Tax reduction (~$400-$800/year avg., varies by county)

Save the Dream Ohio (Homeowner Assistance Fund)

Ohio Save the Dream

Age 60+ prioritized
General OH resident, homeowner, hardship post-Jan 21, 2020.
Income Limits (2025) ~$147,600/year family of 4, 150% AMI; varies by county
Asset Limits Not assessed; hardship-focused.
OH

Covers delinquent mortgages, utilities, taxes; max $25,000 mortgage aid.

Benefits
Mortgage aid ($25,000 max) Utility/property tax aid ($5,000 avg.)

Frequently Asked Questions about Burlington House Healthcare Center

Is Burlington House Healthcare Center in a walkable area?

Burlington House Healthcare Center has a walk score of 4. Car-dependent. Most errands require a car, with limited nearby walkable options.

What is the occupancy rate at Burlington House Healthcare Center?

Burlington House Healthcare Center's occupancy is 77.8%.

Are pets allowed at Burlington House Healthcare Center?

No, Burlington House Healthcare Center has a no-pet policy.

Does Burlington House Healthcare Center operate as a for-profit or non-profit?

Burlington House Healthcare Center is registered as a for-profit.

What is the overall rating for Burlington House Healthcare Center?

Burlington House Healthcare Center received a 3-star overall rating from the CMS (Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services). This score combines results from staffing levels, quality measures, and health inspections.

How many beds does Burlington House Healthcare Center have?

Burlington House Healthcare Center has 122 beds.

Are there photos of Burlington House Healthcare Center?

Yes — there are 6 photos of Burlington House Healthcare Center in the photo gallery on this page.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance