Central Montana Nursing and Rehabilitation Center
Nursing Home, Home Care & Hospice Care · Lewistown, MT

Central Montana Nursing and Rehabilitation Center

Nursing Home, Home Care & Hospice Care · Lewistown, MT
Central Montana Nursing and Rehabilitation Center accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.
Central Montana Nursing and Rehabilitation Center accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.

Overview of Central Montana Nursing and Rehabilitation Center

Central Montana Nursing and Rehabilitation Center is a 62-bed nursing home in Lewistown, Montana, providing skilled nursing, home care, and hospice services. Managed by EmpRes Healthcare Management, the facility is located just off the city center and sits about a mile from Central Montana Medical Center, ensuring fast access to hospital-level support.

The home accommodates both short-term rehabilitation and long-term clinical stays, with residents receiving 24-hour care from licensed nurses and certified nursing assistants. Therapy programs support physical and cognitive recovery, while a registered dietitian designs personalized nutrition plans. Everyday assistance includes help with dressing, bathing, medication management, and specialized dementia care. The surrounding rural area in Fergus County is quiet and has a walk score of 39, indicating most daily visits and errands will require a vehicle.

State records show the facility operates with a citations-per-inspection rate of zero, demonstrating consistent compliance with safety and care standards. The center accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay, providing families with multiple options to manage the cost of care.

Prospective residents looking for skilled nursing or transitional rehabilitation in central Montana can contact the center directly to confirm current room availability.

By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A smaller, more intimate setting that may offer a quieter environment and closer staff-resident interactions. 62 Rank #26 / 37Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 26th out of 37 nursing homes we track in Montana for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Montana facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Montana that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.

Walk Score Info Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation. Rank #26 / 40Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 26th out of 40 nursing homes we track in Montana for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Montana facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Montana that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
39 / 100
Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
474 days

Contact Central Montana Nursing and Rehabilitation Center

ALM Inspection Grade Unavailable

Not published

We don't have enough verified data to publish an inspection grade for this facility — a missing grade reflects what we've been able to verify, not the facility's quality.

ALM Inspection Grade unavailable: limited inspection data.
Enforcement

Penalties and fines About penalties and fines Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Aug 2026

No penalties in the past 3 years

No civil money penalties or payment denials on record since Aug 2023.

Clean record
Total fines
$0 MT avg $81KMontana average: $80,691. Average among the 43 Montana facilities with a penalty on record.US avg $67KUS average: $67,417, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Number of fines
0 MT avg 2.16Montana average: 2.16. Average among the 43 Montana facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 1.96US average: 1.96, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Payment denials What is a payment denial? Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed.
0 MT avg 0.33Montana average: 0.33. Average among the 43 Montana facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 0.36US average: 0.36, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Financials

Money and staffing.

Central Montana Nursing and Rehabilitation Center’s finances from its CMS cost report for the fiscal year ending 2022. Includes all financial data for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

FY 2022

Latest cost report is for the fiscal year ending 2022, older than most Montana homes. Rankings are not shown because peers report different years.

Is it financially stable?

Losing money on care, and more than last year

−40.4% operating margin

−43.0 pts vs prior year

An operating loss in 5 of the last 8 reported years. Watch for cost-cutting that reaches staffing.

Does it invest in staff?

Spends more on payroll than most Montana homes

57.0% payroll share of revenue

MT average 49.9%

Payroll fell $0.5M while revenue fell $1.2M. Check hours per resident in the staffing section to confirm it reaches the floor.

Who this home usually serves

Residents split by who pays for their care: Medicare, Medicaid, or private pay and other sources.
Over a year: CMS SNF Cost Report, FY2024
Arriving
5 admissions · FY2024 Residents admitted during the year.
Medicare 3 · 60%
Medicaid 1 · 20%
Private pay & other 1 · 20%
Shows care patterns over time; not used to rate this facility.

Mostly short-term rehab stays

Most residents typically stay for a few weeks or months before returning home or moving on.

Typical stay

Medicare 1 - 2 months Medicaid 8 years Private pay & other 3 - 4 years

Places of interest near Central Montana Nursing and Rehabilitation Center

Address 0.7 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Lewistown's city center to Central Montana Nursing and Rehabilitation Center's address, calculated via Google Maps. — 0.14 miles to nearest hospital (Central Montana Medical Center)

Calculate Travel Distance to Central Montana Nursing and Rehabilitation Center

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around the area

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the MT Dept. of Public Health & Human Services (DPHHS), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. HC (Home Care): Professional care delivered in the person's own home, from companionship to skilled nursing. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Montana average is: 49.9% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Copper Ridge Health and Rehab ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆
NH
HOS
SNF
Butte
186
Facility 186
MT AVG 97
Rank #4 / 37
35.1%
Facility 35.1%
MT AVG 71.9%
Rank #24 / 25
-51%
3.63
Facility 3.63
MT AVG 4.78
Rank #17 / 29
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ +20%-24%
$9.3k
Facility $9.3k
MT AVG $80.5k
Rank #10 / 30
28
Facility 28
MT AVG 31.0
Rank #12 / 30
4.0
Facility 4.0
MT AVG 5.7
Rank #5 / 30
265-
34
Facility 34
MT AVG 47
Rank #31 / 40
Brian Ramos
$9.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $9.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MT AVG $8.1M
Rank #7 / 26
$4.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $4.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MT AVG $4.0M
Rank #7 / 26
51%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 51%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
MT AVG 49.9%
Rank #10 / 26
275060
Eastern Montana Veterans Home ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆
NH
SNF
Glendive
80
Facility 80
MT AVG 97
Rank #21 / 37
61.0%
Facility 61.0%
MT AVG 71.9%
Rank #19 / 25
-15%
5.71
Facility 5.71
MT AVG 4.78
Rank #2 / 29
★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ -27%+19%
$51.0k
Facility $51.0k
MT AVG $80.5k
Rank #17 / 30
31
Facility 31
MT AVG 31.0
Rank #14 / 30
5.2
Facility 5.2
MT AVG 5.7
Rank #12 / 30
649-
18
Facility 18
MT AVG 47
Rank #36 / 40
-
$8.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $8.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MT AVG $8.1M
Rank #11 / 26
$3.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $3.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MT AVG $4.0M
Rank #16 / 26
41.9%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 41.9%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
MT AVG 49.9%
Rank #25 / 26
275144
Logan Health – Conrad – LTC ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆
NH
Conrad
59
Facility 59
MT AVG 97
Rank #29 / 37
69.7%
Facility 69.7%
MT AVG 71.9%
Rank #16 / 25
-3%
5.14
Facility 5.14
MT AVG 4.78
Rank #6 / 29
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ +8%+7%
$27.0k
Facility $27.0k
MT AVG $80.5k
Rank #14 / 30
34
Facility 34
MT AVG 31.0
Rank #17 / 30
6.8
Facility 6.8
MT AVG 5.7
Rank #25 / 30
141-
57
Facility 57
MT AVG 47
Rank #13 / 40
----275119
Sheridan Memorial Nursing Home ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
HOS
Plentywood
35
Facility 35
MT AVG 97
Rank #36 / 37
--
7.23
Facility 7.23
MT AVG 4.78
Rank #1 / 29
★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ -16%+51%
$10.4k
Facility $10.4k
MT AVG $80.5k
Rank #11 / 30
22
Facility 22
MT AVG 31.0
Rank #7 / 30
4.4
Facility 4.4
MT AVG 5.7
Rank #8 / 30
225-
60
Facility 60
MT AVG 47
Rank #10 / 40
----275070
Central Montana Nursing and Rehabilitation Center -
NH
HC
HOS
Lewistown
62
Facility 62
MT AVG 97
Rank #26 / 37
--------------
39
Facility 39
MT AVG 47
Rank #26 / 40
Central Montana Snf Operations Holdings LLC$2.1M*Fiscal year ending 08/2022These figures are from this home's most recent complete cost report — an older period than most facilities report. Compare with that in mind.$1.2M*Fiscal year ending 08/2022These figures are from this home's most recent complete cost report — an older period than most facilities report. Compare with that in mind.57%*Fiscal year ending 08/2022These figures are from this home's most recent complete cost report — an older period than most facilities report. Compare with that in mind.275064

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other MT nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Frequently Asked Questions about Central Montana Nursing and Rehabilitation Center

Is Central Montana Nursing and Rehabilitation Center in a walkable area?

Central Montana Nursing and Rehabilitation Center has a walk score of 39. Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation.

What is the occupancy rate at Central Montana Nursing and Rehabilitation Center?

Central Montana Nursing and Rehabilitation Center's occupancy is 30.5%.

Are pets allowed at Central Montana Nursing and Rehabilitation Center?

No, Central Montana Nursing and Rehabilitation Center has a no-pet policy.

How many beds does Central Montana Nursing and Rehabilitation Center have?

Central Montana Nursing and Rehabilitation Center has 62 beds.

Are there photos of Central Montana Nursing and Rehabilitation Center?

Yes — there are 2 photos of Central Montana Nursing and Rehabilitation Center in the photo gallery on this page.

What levels of care does Central Montana Nursing and Rehabilitation Center provide?

Central Montana Nursing and Rehabilitation Center offers Nursing Home, Home Care & Hospice Care.

What is the address of Central Montana Nursing and Rehabilitation Center?

Central Montana Nursing and Rehabilitation Center is located at 410 Wendell Ave, Lewistown, MT 59457.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance