Complete Care at Harston Hall
Nursing Home, Hospice Care, Palliative Care, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · Flourtown, PA
ALM Inspection Grade D- Info ALM's inspection grade is 60 / 100, a D- — 21 points below the Pennsylvania average for CMS-certified facilities (81/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Complete Care at Harston Hall

Nursing Home, Hospice Care, Palliative Care, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · Flourtown, PA
ALM Inspection Grade D- Info ALM's inspection grade is 60 / 100, a D- — 21 points below the Pennsylvania average for CMS-certified facilities (81/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Complete Care at Harston Hall accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.
Complete Care at Harston Hall accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.

Overview of Complete Care at Harston Hall

Complete Care at Harston Hall is a nursing home in Flourtown, PA, offering skilled nursing, nursing care, hospice care, palliative care, and respite care. Licensed nurses provide skilled nursing and nursing care on site around the clock. Hospice care supports comfort at the end of life, while palliative care focuses on relieving symptoms associated with serious illness.

Respite care provides a short stay when a person’s usual caregiver needs temporary support. The range of services suits someone who needs ongoing nursing support, comfort focused care, or a temporary care setting. The home has 120 beds, with private and semi private rooms for residents who prefer a room alone or a shared room.

Total nurse staffing is 3h 11m per resident/day, representing the daily hands on nursing time assigned per resident. Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay are accepted: Medicare generally applies to eligible short term skilled care, Medicaid can help cover eligible long term care, and private pay means paying directly. Rehabilitation services and a therapy gym provide access to therapy at the community, while restaurant style, dietician approved meals are served in a communal dining room or a resident’s room; salon and barber services support personal grooming on site, and fitness classes, social events, and educational workshops offer scheduled activities to attend.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
At PA avg. At PA avg.PA average: 3.0Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▼ 27.9% Below PA avg. ▼ 27.9% Below PA avg.PA average: 2.8Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▼ 34.9% Below PA avg. ▼ 34.9% Below PA avg.PA average: 3.1Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▲ 33.0% Above PA avg. ▲ 33.0% Above PA avg.PA average: 3.8Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 163rd out of 182 nursing homes we track in Pennsylvania for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↓ 19% · PA 3h 56mThis facility: 3h 11m per resident per day, 19% below the Pennsylvania average of 3h 56m (among Pennsylvania facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #163 / 182Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 163rd out of 182 nursing homes we track in Pennsylvania for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Pennsylvania average, with a ranking across 182 Pennsylvania facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
3h 11m

5 of 6 metrics below Pennsylvania average

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant5705718,58692100%8.4
Licensed Practical Nurse300309,04592100%9.3
Clinical Nurse Specialist150154,22492100%7.5
Other Dietary Services Staff4041,0418491%7.1
Registered Nurse4049236672%10.1
Dietitian4045406571%7.7
Physical Therapy Assistant0445046065%7.6
Respiratory Therapy Technician0225026975%7.1
Nurse Practitioner1014926166%8.1
Speech Language Pathologist0224916368%7.6
Mental Health Service Worker1014886267%7.9
Administrator1014806065%8
RN Director of Nursing1014565762%8
Physical Therapy Aide0334505964%7.5
Qualified Social Worker0334356065%7.2
Dental Services Staff8082734549%4.7
Occupational Therapy Aide80812944%7.2
Other Social Services Staff2022533%6.3
57 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
30 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 100%
15 Clinical Nurse Specialist
Coverage 100%
4 Other Dietary Services Staff
Coverage 91%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A mid-sized community that may balance personal attention with shared amenities and social activities. 120 Rank #62 / 200Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 62nd out of 200 nursing homes we track in Pennsylvania for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Pennsylvania facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Medium-capacity home · Offers a balance of services and community atmosphere.

Walk Score Info Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation. Rank #150 / 208Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 150th out of 208 nursing homes we track in Pennsylvania for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Pennsylvania facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
30 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy between 85% and 95% suggests balanced demand. Rank #46 / 163Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 46th out of 163 nursing homes we track in Pennsylvania for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Pennsylvania average, with its Statewide rank out of 163. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
86.9% This home usually has limited availability

Based on residents per day and 120 beds.

Higher than the Pennsylvania average: 75.3%
Residents per day (avg) Info The average number of residents living at this facility on a given day. CMS calculates this figure from the facility's Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessments and uses this value for other measures like Hours Per Resident Per Day (HPRD) and 5-Star Staffing rating.
104

Source: CMS Provider Information, average daily residents

Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
144 days

About This Community

Safety & Compliance

Resident Council
Hoyer Lift

Additional Services

5 services
Respite CareRespite care provides families and unpaid caregivers with short-term relief from caregiving duties. Care can range from a few hours to a few weeks.
Concierge
Housekeeping
Laundry & Linen
Beauty Services

Amenities & Lifestyle

Fitness Center
Beauty Salon
Wi-Fi
Activities
Exercise Classes
Educational Workshops
Signature ProgramsPathForward

Room Accommodations

Building Type3-story
Room Types
Private Semi-Private Rooms

Contact Complete Care at Harston Hall

Inspections

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2024 · 2 years of data · Last health inspection Apr 2026

ALM Inspection Grade

60 / 100 Calculated from CMS inspection data for this community's nursing-home beds
How it compares

21 points below the Pennsylvania average for CMS-certified facilities (81/100)

Category breakdown

Citations Concern

148 severity-weighted points (66 citations) · 4× higher than the typical CMS-certified PA facility (median: 37)

Enforcement Concern

2 enforcement actions · above the typical CMS-certified PA facility (median: 0) · $17,113 in fines

Persistence Concern

51 days to fix issues · slower than the typical CMS-certified PA facility (median: 38)

Inspection grade: 60 out of 100, letter grade D-.
Total health inspections
10 ↑ 39% · PA 7.2This facility: 10, 39% above the Pennsylvania average of 7.2 (among Pennsylvania facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
66 Rank #173 / 179Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 173rd out of 179 nursing homes we track in Pennsylvania for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Pennsylvania State average, with a ranking across all 179 PA facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↑ 106% · PA 32This facility: 66, 106% above the Pennsylvania average of 32 (among Pennsylvania facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
6.6 Rank #166 / 179Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 166th out of 179 nursing homes we track in Pennsylvania for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Pennsylvania mean across 179 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↑ 59% · PA 4.16This facility: 6.6, 59% above the Pennsylvania average of 4.16 (among Pennsylvania facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
98% corrected 65 of 66 citations corrected · 1 still open
Bar = mix of this home's 66 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected · full color = still open

Critical J–L
2 ↑ 400% · PA 0.4This facility: 2, 400% above the Pennsylvania average of 0.4 (among Pennsylvania facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
100% corrected Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
0 ↓ 100% · PA 0.8This facility: 0, 100% below the Pennsylvania average of 0.8 (among Pennsylvania facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
62 ↑ 107% · PA 29.9This facility: 62, 107% above the Pennsylvania average of 29.9 (among Pennsylvania facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
98% corrected · 1 open No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
2 ↑ 122% · PA 0.9This facility: 2, 122% above the Pennsylvania average of 0.9 (among Pennsylvania facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
100% corrected No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: Apr 23, 2026 · 9 citations, all corrected

Most cited category: Quality of Life & Care, 16 of 66 citations · 10 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
Apr 23, 2026 9 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Jan 20, 2026 1 citation
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Oct 06, 2025 1 citation
Quality of Care moderate citation
Sep 17, 2025 2 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Apr 25, 2025 23 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Environmental moderate citation Corrected
Environmental moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Nursing Services moderate citation Corrected
Nursing Services moderate citation Corrected
Nursing Services moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Jan 21, 2025 1 citation
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Nov 05, 2024 1 citation
Resident Rights minor citation Corrected
Aug 15, 2024 6 citations
Abuse/Neglect critical citation Corrected
Abuse/Neglect critical citation Corrected
Administration moderate citation Corrected
Administration moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Jun 21, 2024 6 citations
Environmental moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Nursing Services moderate citation Corrected
Nursing Services moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected

Showing the 50 most recent of 66 citations.

Top deficiency categories
Share of 66 citations
Quality of Life & Care 16 deficiencies (24%)
Resident Rights 14 deficiencies (21%)
Nutrition & Dietary 8 deficiencies (12%)
Abuse, Neglect & Exploitation 8 deficiencies (12%)
Nursing & Physician Services 5 deficiencies (8%)
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 4 deficiencies (6%)
Infection Control 3 deficiencies (5%)
Pharmacy Services 3 deficiencies (5%)
Environmental 3 deficiencies (5%)
Administration 2 deficiencies (3%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

31 of 66 citations resulted from standard inspections; 14 of 66 resulted from complaint investigations; and 21 of 66 came from combined inspections (standard and complaint).

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Show Inspection Reports
Enforcement

Penalties and fines About penalties and fines Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Aug 2026

2 penalties in the past 3 years

Latest: Jun 21, 2024 · $8,556 civil money penalty

2 fines
Jun 21, 2024 · $8,556 civil money penalty Jun 21, 2024 · $8,557 civil money penalty
Total fines
$17,113 ↓ 71% · PA $58KThis facility: $17,113, 71% below the Pennsylvania average of $58,140. Average among the 287 Pennsylvania facilities with a penalty on record.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.US avg $67KUS average: $67,417, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.Rank #150 / 183Federal fines — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 150th out of 183 nursing homes we track in Pennsylvania for federal fines. Shows this facility's cumulative CMS federal fine dollars versus the Pennsylvania average among facilities with fines, and where it ranks among 183 facilities in the pool. Lower total dollars mean a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Number of fines
2 ↑ 12% · PA 1.78This facility: 2, 12% above the Pennsylvania average of 1.78. Average among the 287 Pennsylvania facilities with a penalty on record.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.US avg 1.96US average: 1.96, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Payment denials What is a payment denial? Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed.
0 PA avg 0.17Pennsylvania average: 0.17. Average among the 287 Pennsylvania facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 0.36US average: 0.36, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Health Outcomes

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Pennsylvania average.

Data as of Aug 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 5 / 5 Significantly above average
Short-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of short-stay residents, mostly people recovering after a hospital stay for under 100 days. It is built from the short-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 4 / 5 Above average
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 7.2 Score · lower is better ↓ 24% · PA 9.5This facility: 7.2, 24% below the PA average of 9.5 (among PA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 18.4 Score · lower is better ↓ 7% · PA 19.8This facility: 18.4, 7% below the PA average of 19.8 (among PA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

13 long-stay measures: 8 better, 4 worse, 1 near PA average

8 short-stay measures: 1 better, 3 worse, 1 near PA average, 3 compared with US only

Financials

Money and staffing.

Complete Care at Harston Hall’s finances from its CMS cost report for the fiscal year ending December 2024, compared with 177 Pennsylvania nursing homes that filed a recent report. Includes all financial data for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

FY Dec 2024

Is it financially stable?

Losing money on care, and more than last year

−4.1% operating margin

−4.6 pts vs prior year

An operating loss in 7 of the last 8 reported years. Other income ($0.2M) trims the net loss to −$0.5M. Watch for cost-cutting that reaches staffing.

Does it invest in staff?

Spends less on payroll than most Pennsylvania homes

58.4% payroll share of revenue

PA average 70.1%Rank #75 / 177Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 75th out of 177 nursing homes we track in Pennsylvania for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Pennsylvania average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Payroll rose $0.8M while revenue fell $0.8M. A low share can mean leaner staffing; check hours per resident in the staffing section.

Who this home usually serves

Residents split by who pays for their care: Medicare, Medicaid, or private pay and other sources.
Over a year: CMS SNF Cost Report, FY2024 Snapshot: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (quarterly), Jun 2026
Resident snapshot
110 residents · Jun 2026 Residents counted on the date of the latest CMS report, which updates quarterly.
Medicare 17 · 15%
Medicaid 58 · 53%
Private pay & other 35 · 32%
Shows care patterns over time; not used to rate this facility.

Mix of rehab and long-term care

This home supports both short-term rehab and long-term care, with residents staying for a wide range of durations.

Typical stay

Medicare 29 days Medicaid 11 months Private pay & other 1 - 2 months

Places of interest near Complete Care at Harston Hall

Address 0.5 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Flourtown's city center to Complete Care at Harston Hall's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Complete Care at Harston Hall

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around Lafayette Hill

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the PA Depts. of Human Services & Health, senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. IL (Independent Living): Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care. HC (Home Care): Professional care delivered in the person's own home, from companionship to skilled nursing. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment. PC (Palliative Care): Comfort-focused care for serious illness at any stage, including alongside curative treatment. CCRC (Continuing Care Retirement Community): A campus with multiple care levels so residents can age in place without moving.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Pennsylvania average is: 70.1% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
The Hill at Whitemarsh ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
AL
CCRC
MC
RC
SNF
Lafayette Hill
112
Facility 112
PA AVG 109
Rank #162 / 200
A+
44.2%
Facility 44.2%
PA AVG 75.3%
Rank #155 / 163
-41%
6.05
Facility 6.05
PA AVG 3.94
Rank #13 / 182
★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ +46%+54%
$0
Facility $0
PA AVG $61.4k
Rank #1 / 183
1
Facility 1
PA AVG 32.0
Rank #1 / 179
1.0
Facility 1.0
PA AVG 4.2
Rank #1 / 179
-23--Whitemarsh Continuing Care Retirement Community
$6.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $6.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
PA AVG $19.6M
Rank #167 / 177
$19.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $19.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
PA AVG $11.9M
Rank #19 / 177
309.4%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 309.4%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
PA AVG 70.1%
Rank #2 / 177
396113
Masonic Village at Lafayette Hill ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
AL
HC
IL
Lafayette Hill
96
Facility 96
PA AVG 109
Rank #163 / 200
B+
70.6%
Facility 70.6%
PA AVG 75.3%
Rank #106 / 163
-6%
5.51
Facility 5.51
PA AVG 3.94
Rank #25 / 182
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ -9%+40%
$0
Facility $0
PA AVG $61.4k
Rank #1 / 183
14
Facility 14
PA AVG 32.0
Rank #75 / 179
4.7
Facility 4.7
PA AVG 4.2
Rank #132 / 179
-36-
17
Facility 17
PA AVG 50
Rank #176 / 208
Masonic Villages Of The Grand Lodge Of Pennsylvania
$10.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $10.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
PA AVG $19.6M
Rank #140 / 177
$11.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $11.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
PA AVG $11.9M
Rank #77 / 177
104.3%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 104.3%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
PA AVG 70.1%
Rank #17 / 177
395818
Complete Care at Harston Hall ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆
NH
HOS
PC
RC
SNF
Flourtown
120
Facility 120
PA AVG 109
Rank #62 / 200
D-
86.9%
Facility 86.9%
PA AVG 75.3%
Rank #46 / 163
+15%
3.19
Facility 3.19
PA AVG 3.94
Rank #163 / 182
★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -77%-19%
$17.1k
Facility $17.1k
PA AVG $61.4k
Rank #150 / 183
66
Facility 66
PA AVG 32.0
Rank #173 / 179
6.6
Facility 6.6
PA AVG 4.2
Rank #166 / 179
2104-
30
Facility 30
PA AVG 50
Rank #150 / 208
Pc Pa Opcos LLC
$13.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $13.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
PA AVG $19.6M
Rank #115 / 177
$7.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $7.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
PA AVG $11.9M
Rank #123 / 177
58.4%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 58.4%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
PA AVG 70.1%
Rank #75 / 177
395791
Wyndmoor Hills Rehabilitation and Nursing Center ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
SNF
Wyndmoor
77
Facility 77
PA AVG 109
Rank #122 / 200
D
92.5%
Facility 92.5%
PA AVG 75.3%
Rank #23 / 163
+23%
2.63
Facility 2.63
PA AVG 3.94
Rank #181 / 182
★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ +17%-33%
$102.3k
Facility $102.3k
PA AVG $61.4k
Rank #177 / 183
86
Facility 86
PA AVG 32.0
Rank #177 / 179
4.8
Facility 4.8
PA AVG 4.2
Rank #135 / 179
471-
33
Facility 33
PA AVG 50
Rank #139 / 208
Bells Healthcare Management LLC
$8.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $8.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
PA AVG $19.6M
Rank #157 / 177
$4.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $4.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
PA AVG $11.9M
Rank #168 / 177
53.6%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 53.6%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
PA AVG 70.1%
Rank #92 / 177
396115

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other PA nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 4 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in Pennsylvania

Complete Care at Harston Hall is located in Flourtown, Pennsylvania.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Pennsylvania.

Get Financial aid guidance

Community HealthChoices (CHC)

PA Medicaid CHC

Age 65+ or disabled
General Pennsylvania resident, Medicaid-eligible, nursing home-level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple) (excludes home, car).
PA

Managed care model; high urban demand (e.g., Philadelphia, Pittsburgh).

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day, e.g., bathing, dressing) Respite care (up to 240 hours/year) Adult day care ($70/day) Home modifications ($1,500 avg.)

Pennsylvania OPTIONS Program

PA OPTIONS

Age 60+
General Pennsylvania resident, at risk of nursing home placement.
Income Limits ~$2,000/month individual, varies by region
Asset Limits $8,000 individual
PA

Cost-sharing required above certain income; rural/urban balance.

Benefits
In-home care (3-5 hours/week) Respite (up to 10 days/year) Adult day care (~$70/day) Transportation (~5 trips/month)

Living Independence for the Elderly (LIFE)

Pennsylvania LIFE (PACE)

Age 55+
General PA resident (specific counties), NFLOC, safe with LIFE support.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month (Medicaid-eligible); private pay option available.
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple) for Medicaid enrollees.
PA

16 providers in 25 counties (e.g., Allegheny, Luzerne); LIFE branding unique to PA.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Medical care Meals Transportation Respite Therapies

Medicare Savings Program (MSP)

Pennsylvania Medicare Savings Program

Age 65+ or disabled
General PA resident, Medicare Part A/B.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month (QMB), ~$3,380/month (SLMB), ~$3,598/month (QI)—individual.
Asset Limits $9,430 (individual), $14,130 (couple).
PA

Three tiers; includes Extra Help for Part D; no waitlist.

Benefits
Covers Part B premiums ($174.70/month) Deductibles ($240/year) Copays (~20%)

Family Caregiver Support Program (FCSP)

Pennsylvania Family Caregiver Support Program

Age —
General Caregivers of 60+ needing care or 55+ caregivers of others; PA resident; functional needs (2+ ADLs).
Income Limits (2025) No strict cap; reimbursements up to $600/month if care recipient income < ~$2,322/month 185% FPL
Asset Limits Not assessed; need-based.
PA

High demand; includes grandparent caregivers.

Benefits
Respite (4-6 hours/week or 5 days/year) Adult day care ($60/day) Supplies (~$2,000/year) Caregiver training

VA Aid and Attendance (A&A) and Housebound Benefits

Pennsylvania VA Aid and Attendance/Housebound

Age 65+ or disabled veteran/spouse
General PA resident, wartime service, need for ADL help (A&A) or homebound.
Income Limits (2025) Net income < ~$1,984/month (veteran with dependent, A&A); pension offsets income.
Asset Limits ~$155,356 net worth limit
PA

High veteran population; supports rural/urban care needs.

Benefits
Cash (~$1,433-$2,642/month veteran, ~$951-$1,318 spouse) for care costs (e.g., in-home, assisted living)

Property Tax/Rent Rebate Program (PTRR)

Pennsylvania Property Tax/Rent Rebate Program

Age 65+
General PA resident, homeowner/renter (or widow/er 50+, disabled 18+).
Income Limits (2025) ~$45,000/year individual or couple, excludes half of Social Security
Asset Limits Not assessed; income-focused.
PA

Rebates up to $1,000; ~600,000 eligible annually.

Benefits
Rebates ($250-$1,000 based on income; e.g., $1,000 if income < $8,000)

Senior Farmers’ Market Nutrition Program (SFMNP)

Pennsylvania SFMNP

Age 60+
General PA resident, low-income.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,322/month individual, 185% FPL
Asset Limits Not assessed.
PA

Vouchers (~$50/season) via 52 AAAs; serves ~200,000 annually.

Benefits
Vouchers (~$50/season) for fresh produce at approved markets
Know before you visit

Frequently Asked Questions about Complete Care at Harston Hall

Quick answers from public records and the community's own listing.
01 Is Complete Care at Harston Hall in a walkable area?
Complete Care at Harston Hall has a walk score of 30. Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation.
02 What is the occupancy rate at Complete Care at Harston Hall?
Complete Care at Harston Hall's occupancy is 86.9%.
03 Are pets allowed at Complete Care at Harston Hall?
No, Complete Care at Harston Hall has a no-pet policy.
04 Does Complete Care at Harston Hall operate as a for-profit or non-profit?
Complete Care at Harston Hall is registered as a for-profit.
05 What is the overall rating for Complete Care at Harston Hall?
Complete Care at Harston Hall received a 3-star overall rating from the CMS (Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services). This score combines results from staffing levels, quality measures, and health inspections.
06 How many beds does Complete Care at Harston Hall have?
Complete Care at Harston Hall has 120 beds.
07 Are there photos of Complete Care at Harston Hall?
Yes — there are 5 photos of Complete Care at Harston Hall in the photo gallery on this page.