Masonic Village at Lafayette Hill
Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Home Care & Independent Living · Lafayette Hill, PA
ALM Inspection Grade B+ Info ALM's inspection grade is 88 / 100, a B+ — a combined grade: its CMS-certified nursing-home beds and its state-licensed beds, weighted by bed count · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Masonic Village at Lafayette Hill

Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Home Care & Independent Living · Lafayette Hill, PA
ALM Inspection Grade B+ Info ALM's inspection grade is 88 / 100, a B+ — a combined grade: its CMS-certified nursing-home beds and its state-licensed beds, weighted by bed count · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Masonic Village at Lafayette Hill accepts Medicaid, Medicare, and private pay.
Masonic Village at Lafayette Hill accepts Medicaid, Medicare, and private pay.

Overview of Masonic Village at Lafayette Hill

Masonic Village at Lafayette Hill in Lafayette Hill, PA offers nursing home care, assisted living, home care and independent living. Nursing home care supports residents who need ongoing nursing attention. Assisted living helps with daily tasks such as bathing, dressing and medication management, while independent living provides private living with community services and no daily care. Home care supports care delivered in a person’s residence.

The community has 51 beds, placing it in the smaller community range where staff and residents get to know each other. Total nurse staffing is 5 hours and 31 minutes per resident per day, representing the daily hands on nursing time allocated per resident. The range of care types can suit a resident whose needs may grow over time without requiring a move to a different community.

Medicaid, Medicare and private pay are accepted, giving families several listed ways to fund care. Medicare generally applies to short term skilled care after a hospital stay rather than long term residence. Pets are allowed, so a resident may be able to keep a pet as part of the move. Masonic Villages Of The Grand Lodge Of Pennsylvania operates the community.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▲ 64.8% Above PA avg. ▲ 64.8% Above PA avg.PA average: 3.0Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▲ 44.2% Above PA avg. ▲ 44.2% Above PA avg.PA average: 2.8Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▲ 62.9% Above PA avg. ▲ 62.9% Above PA avg.PA average: 3.1Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▼ 46.8% Below PA avg. ▼ 46.8% Below PA avg.PA average: 3.8Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 25th out of 182 nursing homes we track in Pennsylvania for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↑ 40% · PA 3h 56mThis facility: 5h 31m per resident per day, 40% above the Pennsylvania average of 3h 56m (among Pennsylvania facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #25 / 182Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 25th out of 182 nursing homes we track in Pennsylvania for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Pennsylvania average, with a ranking across 182 Pennsylvania facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
5h 31m

Standout metric: Registered nurse (RN) is +90% above Pennsylvania average

1 of 6 metrics below Pennsylvania average

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant4044412,61592100%7.5
Licensed Practical Nurse191204,25392100%8
Registered Nurse120123,53492100%7.6
Speech Language Pathologist0551,1877278%6.9
Physical Therapy Aide0339236470%7.4
Respiratory Therapy Technician0668517480%6.8
Clinical Nurse Specialist4048446368%7.5
Qualified Social Worker0227276368%7.4
Physical Therapy Assistant0446026975%6.9
Other Social Services Staff2025856166%7.5
Mental Health Service Worker2025527177%6.8
Nurse Practitioner1014355863%7.5
Administrator1014285762%7.5
Occupational Therapy Aide0112643336%8
Other Dietary Services Staff1012185459%4
Occupational Therapy Assistant0113189%3.8
Medical Director011111314%0.8
44 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
20 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 100%
12 Registered Nurse
Coverage 100%
5 Speech Language Pathologist
Coverage 78%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A smaller, more intimate setting that may offer a quieter environment and closer staff-resident interactions. 96 Rank #163 / 200Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 163rd out of 200 nursing homes we track in Pennsylvania for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Pennsylvania facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.

45 nursing-home beds (CMS) + 51 state-licensed beds.

Walk Score Info Car-dependent. Most errands require a car, with limited nearby walkable options. Rank #176 / 208Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 176th out of 208 nursing homes we track in Pennsylvania for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Pennsylvania facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
17 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy lower than 85% suggests more openings may be available. Rank #106 / 163Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 106th out of 163 nursing homes we track in Pennsylvania for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Pennsylvania average, with its Statewide rank out of 163. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
70.6% This home usually has availability
Lower than the Pennsylvania average: 75.3%
Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
229 days

About This Community

License Details

Facility TypePersonal Care Homes
IssuanceJanuary 1, 2026
ExpirationJanuary 1, 2027
CountyMontgomery
License LevelFULL
License Number138700
CMS Certification Number395818

Ownership & Operating Entity

Masonic Village at Lafayette Hill is legally operated by Masonic Villages Of The Grand Lodge Of Pennsylvania.

Profit StatusNonprofit

Safety & Compliance

Resident Council

Payment & Insurance

2 services
Accept Medicaid
Accept Medicare

Additional Policies & Features

Pets Allowed
Continuing Care Retirement Community (CCRC)

Room Accommodations

Building TypeTwo-story

Contact Masonic Village at Lafayette Hill

This profile shows two inspection records, and their totals often differ. Inspection History and the Inspection Scorecard below are state data — the figures the state publishes and the state inspection reports we hold on file — covering the entire facility. CMS Health Inspection History covers only this home's Medicare and Medicaid-certified nursing beds, from federal certification surveys.

Inspection History

In Pennsylvania, the Department of Human Services (for assisted living facilities) and the Department of Health (for nursing homes) conduct unannounced inspections to verify adherence to state regulations.

ALM Inspection Grade

88 / 100 Combined grade: CMS inspection data for this community's nursing-home beds and Pennsylvania inspection data for its state-licensed beds, weighted by bed count

How the two records combine

Nursing-home beds (CMS) · 47% of the grade B+ · 88/100

7 points above the Pennsylvania average for CMS-certified facilities (81/100).

45 certified beds, 47% of the grade. Graded with CMS-certified facilities on the national scale.

Citations Typical

37 severity-weighted points (14 citations) · about the same as the typical CMS-certified PA facility

Enforcement Strong

No fines on record · 0 enforcement actions

Persistence Typical

42 days to fix issues · slower than the typical CMS-certified PA facility (median: 38)

Pennsylvania state-licensed beds · 53% of the grade B+ · 88/100

5 points above the Pennsylvania average for state-licensed facilities (83/100).

51 licensed beds, 53% of the grade. Graded with Pennsylvania state-licensed facilities on the Pennsylvania scale.

Citations Typical

3.7 citations per inspection (59 in 16 inspections) · 12% more than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 3.3)

Finding Frequency Typical

50% of inspections found a citation · 16% fewer than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 59%)

Complaints Strong

1 complaint · 5× fewer than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 5)

How the final grade is calculated B+ · 88/100

88 × 47% + 88 × 53% = 88 / 100

The two grades are combined in proportion to the beds each record covers: 45 CMS-certified nursing-home beds (47%) and 51 Pennsylvania state-licensed beds (53%). The result, 88 out of 100, is a B+ on the same scale every ALM Inspection Grade uses.

Inspection grade: 88 out of 100, letter grade B+.

Inspection Scorecard Info This scorecard compares key inspection, citation, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Pennsylvania state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.

Overall vs. PA average 0 Worse No metrics in this bucket. 5 Better Metrics better than Pennsylvania average:
• Total citations (34% below)
• Citations per inspection (14% below)
• Inspections with citations (33% below)
• Inspection citation rate (15% below)
• Total complaints (80% below)

Citations Info Citations are formal regulatory issues recorded during state inspections.

This FacilityPA Averagevs. PA Avg
Total citations Info Formal regulatory issues recorded by inspectors across all inspection types. 5989.0 This facility has 34% fewer total citations than a typical Pennsylvania nursing home (59 vs. PA avg 89).↓ 34% better
Citations per inspection Info Average citations per inspection. 3.74.3 This facility has 14% fewer citations per inspection than a typical Pennsylvania nursing home (3.7 vs. PA avg 4.3).↓ 14% better Rank #132 / 179 Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 132nd out of 179 nursing homes we track in Pennsylvania for citations per inspection. Shows this facility's citations per inspection compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 179 nursing homes in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Inspections Info State inspections evaluate whether the facility meets health and safety standards.

This FacilityPA Averagevs. PA Avg
Total inspections Info Combined count of all inspections conducted at this facility. 1621.0 This facility has had 24% fewer total inspections than the Pennsylvania average (16 vs. PA avg 21). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↓ 24% fewer
Inspections with citations Info Inspections that resulted in at least one regulatory citation. 812.0 This facility has 33% fewer inspections with citations than a typical Pennsylvania nursing home (8 vs. PA avg 12).↓ 33% better
Inspection citation rate Info Percentage of inspections that resulted in at least one citation. 50%59% This facility has 9 percentage points lower inspection citation rate than a typical Pennsylvania nursing home (50% vs. PA avg 59%).↓ 9% better

Complaints & Investigations Info Complaints are formal concerns filed by residents, families, or staff. Investigations are on-site follow-ups.

This FacilityPA Averagevs. PA Avg
Total complaints Info Formal expressions of concern made by residents, families, or staff. 15.0 This facility has 80% fewer total complaints than a typical Pennsylvania nursing home (1 vs. PA avg 5).↓ 80% better
Inspections

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2024 · 2 years of data · Last health inspection Jul 2025

Federal inspection data published by CMS, covering this home's Medicare and/or Medicaid-certified skilled-nursing/nursing beds only.

Total health inspections
3 ↓ 58% · PA 7.2This facility: 3, 58% below the Pennsylvania average of 7.2 (among Pennsylvania facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
14 Rank #75 / 179Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 75th out of 179 nursing homes we track in Pennsylvania for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Pennsylvania State average, with a ranking across all 179 PA facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 56% · PA 32This facility: 14, 56% below the Pennsylvania average of 32 (among Pennsylvania facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
4.67 Rank #132 / 179Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 132nd out of 179 nursing homes we track in Pennsylvania for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Pennsylvania mean across 179 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↑ 12% · PA 4.16This facility: 4.67, 12% above the Pennsylvania average of 4.16 (among Pennsylvania facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 14 of 14 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 14 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
0 ↓ 100% · PA 0.4This facility: 0, 100% below the Pennsylvania average of 0.4 (among Pennsylvania facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
0 ↓ 100% · PA 0.8This facility: 0, 100% below the Pennsylvania average of 0.8 (among Pennsylvania facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
14 ↓ 53% · PA 29.9This facility: 14, 53% below the Pennsylvania average of 29.9 (among Pennsylvania facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
0 ↓ 100% · PA 0.9This facility: 0, 100% below the Pennsylvania average of 0.9 (among Pennsylvania facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: Jul 17, 2025 · 10 citations, all corrected

Most cited category: Quality of Life & Care, 5 of 14 citations · 6 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
Jul 17, 2025 10 citations
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Sep 20, 2024 3 citations
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Aug 01, 2024 1 citation
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Top deficiency categories
Share of 14 citations
Quality of Life & Care 5 deficiencies (36%)
Infection Control 2 deficiencies (14%)
Resident Rights 2 deficiencies (14%)
Nutrition & Dietary 2 deficiencies (14%)
Pharmacy Services 2 deficiencies (14%)
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 1 deficiency (7%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

13 of 14 citations resulted from standard inspections; and 1 of 14 resulted from complaint investigations.

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports, which cover the Medicare and/or Medicaid-certified skilled-nursing and nursing beds and no other part of the community. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Enforcement

Penalties and fines About penalties and fines Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Aug 2026

No penalties in the past 3 years

No civil money penalties or payment denials on record since Aug 2023.

Clean record
Total fines
$0 PA avg $58KPennsylvania average: $58,140. Average among the 287 Pennsylvania facilities with a penalty on record.US avg $67KUS average: $67,417, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Number of fines
0 PA avg 1.78Pennsylvania average: 1.78. Average among the 287 Pennsylvania facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 1.96US average: 1.96, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Payment denials What is a payment denial? Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed.
0 PA avg 0.17Pennsylvania average: 0.17. Average among the 287 Pennsylvania facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 0.36US average: 0.36, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Health Outcomes

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Pennsylvania average.

Data as of Aug 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 2 / 5 Below average ↓ 46% · PA 3.7This facility: 2.0, 46% below the PA average of 3.7 (among PA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Short-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of short-stay residents, mostly people recovering after a hospital stay for under 100 days. It is built from the short-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 2 / 5 Below average ↓ 38% · PA 3.2This facility: 2.0, 38% below the PA average of 3.2 (among PA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 14.6 Score · lower is better ↑ 53% · PA 9.5This facility: 14.6, 53% above the PA average of 9.5 (among PA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 29.3 Score · lower is better ↑ 48% · PA 19.8This facility: 29.3, 48% above the PA average of 19.8 (among PA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

13 long-stay measures: 5 better, 6 worse, 2 near PA average

7 short-stay measures: 3 better, 1 worse, 3 compared with US only

Financials

Money and staffing.

Masonic Village at Lafayette Hill’s finances from its CMS cost report for the fiscal year ending December 2024, compared with 177 Pennsylvania nursing homes that filed a recent report. Includes all financial data for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

FY Dec 2024

Is it financially stable?

Losing money on care, and more than last year

−120.0% operating margin

−17.7 pts vs prior year

An operating loss in 8 of the last 8 reported years. Other income ($10.8M) trims the net loss to −$1.9M. Watch for cost-cutting that reaches staffing.

Does it invest in staff?

Spends more on payroll than most Pennsylvania homes

104.3% payroll share of revenue

PA average 70.1%Rank #17 / 177Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 17th out of 177 nursing homes we track in Pennsylvania for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Pennsylvania average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Payroll rose $0.3M while revenue fell $0.6M. Check hours per resident in the staffing section to confirm it reaches the floor.

Who this home usually serves

Residents split by who pays for their care: Medicare, Medicaid, or private pay and other sources.
Over a year: CMS SNF Cost Report, FY2024 Snapshot: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (quarterly), Jun 2026
Resident snapshot
50 residents · Jun 2026 Residents counted on the date of the latest CMS report, which updates quarterly.
Medicare 4 · 8%
Medicaid 31 · 62%
Private pay & other 15 · 30%
Shows care patterns over time; not used to rate this facility.

Mostly short-term rehab stays

Most residents typically stay for a few weeks or months before returning home or moving on.

Typical stay

Medicare 17 days Medicaid 3 years Private pay & other 1 - 2 years

Places of interest near Masonic Village at Lafayette Hill

Address 0.6 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Lafayette Hill's city center to Masonic Village at Lafayette Hill's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Masonic Village at Lafayette Hill

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around Lafayette Hill

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the PA Depts. of Human Services & Health, senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. IL (Independent Living): Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care. HC (Home Care): Professional care delivered in the person's own home, from companionship to skilled nursing. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment. PC (Palliative Care): Comfort-focused care for serious illness at any stage, including alongside curative treatment. CCRC (Continuing Care Retirement Community): A campus with multiple care levels so residents can age in place without moving.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Pennsylvania average is: 70.1% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
The Hill at Whitemarsh ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
AL
CCRC
MC
RC
SNF
Lafayette Hill
112
Facility 112
PA AVG 109
Rank #162 / 200
A+
44.2%
Facility 44.2%
PA AVG 75.3%
Rank #155 / 163
-41%
6.05
Facility 6.05
PA AVG 3.94
Rank #13 / 182
★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ +46%+54%
$0
Facility $0
PA AVG $61.4k
Rank #1 / 183
1
Facility 1
PA AVG 32.0
Rank #1 / 179
1.0
Facility 1.0
PA AVG 4.2
Rank #1 / 179
-23--Whitemarsh Continuing Care Retirement Community
$6.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $6.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
PA AVG $19.6M
Rank #167 / 177
$19.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $19.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
PA AVG $11.9M
Rank #19 / 177
309.4%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 309.4%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
PA AVG 70.1%
Rank #2 / 177
396113
Masonic Village at Lafayette Hill ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
AL
HC
IL
Lafayette Hill
96
Facility 96
PA AVG 109
Rank #163 / 200
B+
70.6%
Facility 70.6%
PA AVG 75.3%
Rank #106 / 163
-6%
5.51
Facility 5.51
PA AVG 3.94
Rank #25 / 182
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ -9%+40%
$0
Facility $0
PA AVG $61.4k
Rank #1 / 183
14
Facility 14
PA AVG 32.0
Rank #75 / 179
4.7
Facility 4.7
PA AVG 4.2
Rank #132 / 179
-36-
17
Facility 17
PA AVG 50
Rank #176 / 208
Masonic Villages Of The Grand Lodge Of Pennsylvania
$10.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $10.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
PA AVG $19.6M
Rank #140 / 177
$11.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $11.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
PA AVG $11.9M
Rank #77 / 177
104.3%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 104.3%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
PA AVG 70.1%
Rank #17 / 177
395818
Complete Care at Harston Hall ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆
NH
HOS
PC
RC
SNF
Flourtown
120
Facility 120
PA AVG 109
Rank #62 / 200
D-
86.9%
Facility 86.9%
PA AVG 75.3%
Rank #46 / 163
+15%
3.19
Facility 3.19
PA AVG 3.94
Rank #163 / 182
★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -77%-19%
$17.1k
Facility $17.1k
PA AVG $61.4k
Rank #150 / 183
66
Facility 66
PA AVG 32.0
Rank #173 / 179
6.6
Facility 6.6
PA AVG 4.2
Rank #166 / 179
2104-
30
Facility 30
PA AVG 50
Rank #150 / 208
Pc Pa Opcos LLC
$13.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $13.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
PA AVG $19.6M
Rank #115 / 177
$7.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $7.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
PA AVG $11.9M
Rank #123 / 177
58.4%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 58.4%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
PA AVG 70.1%
Rank #75 / 177
395791
Wyndmoor Hills Rehabilitation and Nursing Center ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
SNF
Wyndmoor
77
Facility 77
PA AVG 109
Rank #122 / 200
D
92.5%
Facility 92.5%
PA AVG 75.3%
Rank #23 / 163
+23%
2.63
Facility 2.63
PA AVG 3.94
Rank #181 / 182
★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ +17%-33%
$102.3k
Facility $102.3k
PA AVG $61.4k
Rank #177 / 183
86
Facility 86
PA AVG 32.0
Rank #177 / 179
4.8
Facility 4.8
PA AVG 4.2
Rank #135 / 179
471-
33
Facility 33
PA AVG 50
Rank #139 / 208
Bells Healthcare Management LLC
$8.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $8.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
PA AVG $19.6M
Rank #157 / 177
$4.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $4.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
PA AVG $11.9M
Rank #168 / 177
53.6%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 53.6%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
PA AVG 70.1%
Rank #92 / 177
396115

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other PA nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 4 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in Pennsylvania

Masonic Village at Lafayette Hill is located in Lafayette Hill, Pennsylvania.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Pennsylvania.

Get Financial aid guidance

Community HealthChoices (CHC)

PA Medicaid CHC

Age 65+ or disabled
General Pennsylvania resident, Medicaid-eligible, nursing home-level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple) (excludes home, car).
PA

Managed care model; high urban demand (e.g., Philadelphia, Pittsburgh).

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day, e.g., bathing, dressing) Respite care (up to 240 hours/year) Adult day care ($70/day) Home modifications ($1,500 avg.)

Pennsylvania OPTIONS Program

PA OPTIONS

Age 60+
General Pennsylvania resident, at risk of nursing home placement.
Income Limits ~$2,000/month individual, varies by region
Asset Limits $8,000 individual
PA

Cost-sharing required above certain income; rural/urban balance.

Benefits
In-home care (3-5 hours/week) Respite (up to 10 days/year) Adult day care (~$70/day) Transportation (~5 trips/month)

Living Independence for the Elderly (LIFE)

Pennsylvania LIFE (PACE)

Age 55+
General PA resident (specific counties), NFLOC, safe with LIFE support.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month (Medicaid-eligible); private pay option available.
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple) for Medicaid enrollees.
PA

16 providers in 25 counties (e.g., Allegheny, Luzerne); LIFE branding unique to PA.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Medical care Meals Transportation Respite Therapies

Medicare Savings Program (MSP)

Pennsylvania Medicare Savings Program

Age 65+ or disabled
General PA resident, Medicare Part A/B.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month (QMB), ~$3,380/month (SLMB), ~$3,598/month (QI)—individual.
Asset Limits $9,430 (individual), $14,130 (couple).
PA

Three tiers; includes Extra Help for Part D; no waitlist.

Benefits
Covers Part B premiums ($174.70/month) Deductibles ($240/year) Copays (~20%)

Family Caregiver Support Program (FCSP)

Pennsylvania Family Caregiver Support Program

Age —
General Caregivers of 60+ needing care or 55+ caregivers of others; PA resident; functional needs (2+ ADLs).
Income Limits (2025) No strict cap; reimbursements up to $600/month if care recipient income < ~$2,322/month 185% FPL
Asset Limits Not assessed; need-based.
PA

High demand; includes grandparent caregivers.

Benefits
Respite (4-6 hours/week or 5 days/year) Adult day care ($60/day) Supplies (~$2,000/year) Caregiver training

VA Aid and Attendance (A&A) and Housebound Benefits

Pennsylvania VA Aid and Attendance/Housebound

Age 65+ or disabled veteran/spouse
General PA resident, wartime service, need for ADL help (A&A) or homebound.
Income Limits (2025) Net income < ~$1,984/month (veteran with dependent, A&A); pension offsets income.
Asset Limits ~$155,356 net worth limit
PA

High veteran population; supports rural/urban care needs.

Benefits
Cash (~$1,433-$2,642/month veteran, ~$951-$1,318 spouse) for care costs (e.g., in-home, assisted living)

Property Tax/Rent Rebate Program (PTRR)

Pennsylvania Property Tax/Rent Rebate Program

Age 65+
General PA resident, homeowner/renter (or widow/er 50+, disabled 18+).
Income Limits (2025) ~$45,000/year individual or couple, excludes half of Social Security
Asset Limits Not assessed; income-focused.
PA

Rebates up to $1,000; ~600,000 eligible annually.

Benefits
Rebates ($250-$1,000 based on income; e.g., $1,000 if income < $8,000)

Senior Farmers’ Market Nutrition Program (SFMNP)

Pennsylvania SFMNP

Age 60+
General PA resident, low-income.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,322/month individual, 185% FPL
Asset Limits Not assessed.
PA

Vouchers (~$50/season) via 52 AAAs; serves ~200,000 annually.

Benefits
Vouchers (~$50/season) for fresh produce at approved markets
Know before you visit

Frequently Asked Questions about Masonic Village at Lafayette Hill

Quick answers from public records and the community's own listing.
01 Who is the owner of Masonic Village at Lafayette Hill?
Masonic Village at Lafayette Hill is legally operated by Masonic Villages Of The Grand Lodge Of Pennsylvania.
02 Is Masonic Village at Lafayette Hill in a walkable area?
Masonic Village at Lafayette Hill has a walk score of 17. Car-dependent. Most errands require a car, with limited nearby walkable options.
03 What is the license number of Masonic Village at Lafayette Hill?
According to PA state health department records, Masonic Village at Lafayette Hill's license number is 138700.
04 When does Masonic Village at Lafayette Hill's license expire?
According to PA state health department records, Masonic Village at Lafayette Hill's license expires on January 1, 2027.
05 What is the occupancy rate at Masonic Village at Lafayette Hill?
Masonic Village at Lafayette Hill's occupancy is 70.6%.
06 Are pets allowed at Masonic Village at Lafayette Hill?
Yes, Masonic Village at Lafayette Hill allows residents to bring their pets.
07 Does Masonic Village at Lafayette Hill operate as a for-profit or non-profit?
Masonic Village at Lafayette Hill is registered as a non-profit in PA.