Covenant Living at Windsor Park
Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Continuing Care Retirement Community, Independent Living, Memory Care, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · Carol Stream, IL
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Covenant Living at Windsor Park

Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Continuing Care Retirement Community, Independent Living, Memory Care, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · Carol Stream, IL
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Overview of Covenant Living at Windsor Park

Covenant Living at Windsor Park is a trusted continuing care community in Carol Stream, IL, offering various levels of care. With independent living, assisted living, skilled nursing care, and rehabilitation available under one campus, residents enjoy a seamless transition between care levels for their ever-changing needs. Those seeking temporary stays to give their family and other caregivers a much-deserved break from caregiving can opt for respite care with access to main services, amenities, and activities.

The community also offers an array of engaging activities and convenient access to local shopping, entertainment, and outdoor spaces to help residents maintain an active and vibrant lifestyle. They also boast a well-equipped wellness center and carefully curated menu of healthy meals to ensure residents can easily maintain their overall well-being. At Covenant Living at Windsor Park, they always strive to deliver excellent care services in a comforting and nurturing environment tailored for residents’ comfort and happiness.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▲ 99.9% Above IL avg. ▲ 99.9% Above IL avg.IL average: 2.5Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▲ 49.5% Above IL avg. ▲ 49.5% Above IL avg.IL average: 2.7Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▲ 139.7% Above IL avg. ▲ 139.7% Above IL avg.IL average: 2.1Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▲ 65.1% Above IL avg. ▲ 65.1% Above IL avg.IL average: 3.0Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 43rd out of 153 nursing homes we track in Illinois for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↑ 33% · IL 2h 58mThis facility: 3h 57m per resident per day, 33% above the Illinois average of 2h 58m (among Illinois facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #43 / 153Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 43rd out of 153 nursing homes we track in Illinois for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Illinois average, with a ranking across 153 Illinois facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Illinois that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
3h 57m

Standout metric: Registered nurse (RN) is +96% above Illinois average

0 of 6 metrics below Illinois average

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant4504513,22092100%8.5
Registered Nurse210215,60792100%8.1
Licensed Practical Nurse110112,9179199%10.5
Clinical Nurse Specialist3031,3846773%8
Speech Language Pathologist0661,3708289%6.2
Physical Therapy Aide0441,1267784%6.3
Mental Health Service Worker2028596368%8.4
Respiratory Therapy Technician0886338795%3.2
RN Director of Nursing1015425560%9.9
Physical Therapy Assistant0445327784%3.9
Dietitian1015166470%8.1
Administrator1014445661%7.9
Occupational Therapy Aide0114285459%7.9
Nurse Practitioner1013804852%7.9
Qualified Social Worker0222925964%4.8
Other Dietary Services Staff2021452022%6.9
Occupational Therapy Assistant011441617%2.7
Medical Director011533%1.7
45 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
21 Registered Nurse
Coverage 100%
11 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 99%
3 Clinical Nurse Specialist
Coverage 73%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A smaller, more intimate setting that may offer a quieter environment and closer staff-resident interactions. 72 Rank #115 / 164Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 115th out of 164 nursing homes we track in Illinois for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Illinois facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Illinois that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.

Years of operating Info A newer community that may feature more recent facilities and programs. This is the number of years in operation under current management. Rank #37 / 49Years in operation — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 37th out of 49 nursing homes we track in Illinois for years in operation. Shows how long this facility has been in operation compared to other Illinois facilities. Longer operating histories may benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Illinois that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
1 year
Walk Score Info Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation. Rank #162 / 188Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 162nd out of 188 nursing homes we track in Illinois for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Illinois facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Illinois that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
26 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy higher than 95% suggests steady demand, but availability may be limited. Rank #4 / 120Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 4th out of 120 nursing homes we track in Illinois for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Illinois average, with its Statewide rank out of 120. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Illinois that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
95.8% This home is often near full

Based on 69 residents and 72 beds. Source: state inspection report (Jul 2025)

Higher than the Illinois average: 79%
Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
73 days

About This Community

License Details

IssuanceJuly 17, 2025
CountyDupage
License Number5101453

Ownership & Operating Entity

Covenant Living at Windsor Park is legally operated by Covenant Living At Windsor Park.

Type Of Units

Permanent Units
54 units
Alzheimer's Units
18 units
Total beds
72 units

Additional Services

1 service
Respite CareRespite care provides families and unpaid caregivers with short-term relief from caregiving duties. Care can range from a few hours to a few weeks.

Additional Policies & Features

Pets not allowed

Amenities & Lifestyle

Wellness Center

Room Accommodations

Building Type2-story
Room Sizes
435-1,550 sq. ft
Room Types
Studio 1 Bedroom 2 Bedroom Cottage / Villa

Contact Covenant Living at Windsor Park

This profile shows two inspection records, and their totals often differ. Inspection History and the Inspection Scorecard below are state data — the figures the state publishes and the state inspection reports we hold on file — covering the entire facility. CMS Health Inspection History covers only this home's Medicare and Medicaid-certified nursing beds, from federal certification surveys.

Inspection History

In Illinois, the Department of Public Health, Office of Health Care Regulation conducts annual unannounced surveys to assess compliance with state and federal healthcare facility standards.

Since 2025 · 1 year of data These figures come from state-published data and the state inspection reports we hold on file. The period covered can vary depending on document availability.
Includes all inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.
2 deficiencies 2 inspections

Inspection Scorecard Info This scorecard compares key inspection, deficiency, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Illinois state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.

Since 2025 vs. Illinois state average
Overall vs. IL average 0 Worse No metrics in this bucket. 2 Better Metrics better than Illinois average:
• Total deficiencies (60% below)
• Deficiencies per inspection (17% below)

Deficiencies Info Deficiencies are formal regulatory issues recorded during state inspections.

This FacilityIL Averagevs. IL Avg
Total deficiencies Info Formal regulatory issues recorded by inspectors across all inspection types. 25.0 This facility has 60% fewer total deficiencies than a typical Illinois nursing home (2 vs. IL avg 5).↓ 60% better
Deficiencies per inspection Info Average deficiencies per inspection. 1.01.2 This facility has 17% fewer deficiencies per inspection than a typical Illinois nursing home (1 vs. IL avg 1.2).↓ 17% better

Inspections Info State inspections evaluate whether the facility meets health and safety standards.

This FacilityIL Averagevs. IL Avg
Total inspections Info Combined count of all inspections conducted at this facility. 24.0 This facility has had 50% fewer total inspections than the Illinois average (2 vs. IL avg 4). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↓ 50% fewer

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2023 · 3 years of data · Last health inspection Jun 2025

Federal inspection data published by CMS, covering this home's Medicare and/or Medicaid-certified skilled-nursing/nursing beds only.

Total health inspections
5 ↓ 56% · IL 11.4This facility: 5, 56% below the Illinois average of 11.4 (among Illinois facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
18 Rank #31 / 153Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 31st out of 153 nursing homes we track in Illinois for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Illinois State average, with a ranking across all 153 IL facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Illinois that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 53% · IL 38.1This facility: 18, 53% below the Illinois average of 38.1 (among Illinois facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
3.6 Rank #90 / 153Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 90th out of 153 nursing homes we track in Illinois for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Illinois mean across 153 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Illinois that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↑ 4% · IL 3.46This facility: 3.6, 4% above the Illinois average of 3.46 (among Illinois facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 18 of 18 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 18 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
1 ↑ 25% · IL 0.8This facility: 1, 25% above the Illinois average of 0.8 (among Illinois facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
1 ↓ 74% · IL 3.8This facility: 1, 74% below the Illinois average of 3.8 (among Illinois facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
16 ↓ 52% · IL 33This facility: 16, 52% below the Illinois average of 33 (among Illinois facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
0 ↓ 100% · IL 0.5This facility: 0, 100% below the Illinois average of 0.5 (among Illinois facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: Jun 03, 2025 · 1 citation (Quality of Care, serious), corrected

Most cited category: Quality of Life & Care, 8 of 18 citations · 7 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
Jun 03, 2025 1 citation
Quality of Care serious citation Corrected
Feb 28, 2025 5 citations
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Apr 19, 2024 5 citations
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Aug 25, 2023 1 citation
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Jul 17, 2023 6 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Abuse/Neglect critical citation Corrected
Administration moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Top deficiency categories
Share of 18 citations
Quality of Life & Care 8 deficiencies (44%)
Infection Control 3 deficiencies (17%)
Abuse, Neglect & Exploitation 3 deficiencies (17%)
Resident Rights 1 deficiency (6%)
Nutrition & Dietary 1 deficiency (6%)
Administration 1 deficiency (6%)
Pharmacy Services 1 deficiency (6%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

16 of 18 citations resulted from standard inspections; and 2 of 18 resulted from complaint investigations.

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports, which cover the Medicare and/or Medicaid-certified skilled-nursing and nursing beds and no other part of the community. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Penalties and fines About penalties and fines Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Aug 2026

No penalties in the past 3 years

No civil money penalties or payment denials on record since Aug 2023.

Clean record
Total fines
$0 IL avg $157KIllinois average: $156,840. Average among the 479 Illinois facilities with a penalty on record.US avg $67KUS average: $67,417, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Number of fines
0 IL avg 3.07Illinois average: 3.07. Average among the 479 Illinois facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 1.96US average: 1.96, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Payment denials What is a payment denial? Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed.
0 IL avg 1.03Illinois average: 1.03. Average among the 479 Illinois facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 0.36US average: 0.36, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Illinois average.

Data as of Aug 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 4 / 5 Above average
Short-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of short-stay residents, mostly people recovering after a hospital stay for under 100 days. It is built from the short-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 5 / 5 Significantly above average
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 7.3 Score · lower is better ↓ 11% · IL 8.3This facility: 7.3, 11% below the IL average of 8.3 (among IL facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 8.0 Score · lower is better ↓ 50% · IL 16.2This facility: 8.0, 50% below the IL average of 16.2 (among IL facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

11 long-stay measures: 6 better, 4 worse, 1 near IL average

3 short-stay measures: 3 better

Facility Characteristics

Source: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (Data as of Jun 2026)

Total residents 94
Medicare
24
25.5% of residents
Medicaid
9
9.6% of residents
Private pay or other
61
64.9% of residents
Programs & Services
Residents Group

Residents meet regularly to discuss policies, care quality, and activities

CCRC

Part of a Continuing Care Retirement Community offering multiple care levels

Active Resident Council

Organized group of residents that meets regularly to discuss facility policies, quality of life, and activities.

Finances and operations

Based on CMS SNF Cost Report for fiscal year ending in 09/2024.

Nonprofit
Operated by a church.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$10.9MFiscal year ending 09/2024
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
-$2.0MFiscal year ending 09/2024
Nonprofit Operated by a church.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$10.9MFiscal year ending 09/2024 Rank #97 / 146Net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 97th out of 146 nursing homes we track in Illinois. Shows this facility's net patient revenue compared to the Illinois average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher revenue generally means more resources for staffing and capital — read alongside Payroll %. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Illinois that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
-$2.0MFiscal year ending 09/2024
Other income Info Money the home earns outside of resident care — such as investments, grants, rentals and other non-operating sources (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It is tracked separately from net patient revenue: it is not part of that figure, and it is not included in net patient income.
$131.5KFiscal year ending 09/2024
Payroll costs Info Staff salaries plus wage-related costs — benefits such as payroll taxes, health insurance and retirement — from the home's own accounting records (CMS cost report, Worksheet A). Contract or agency labor is counted separately, under other operating costs. Rank #76 / 146Payroll costs — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 76th out of 146 nursing homes we track in Illinois. Shows total staff payroll — salaries plus wage-related benefits — benchmarked to the Illinois average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher payroll relative to peers often signals better staffing and less reliance on contract labor. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Illinois that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
$7.0MFiscal year ending 09/2024 64.2% of net patient revenue Info Payroll as a share of revenue: staff salaries and wage-related benefits divided by net patient revenue. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Rank #33 / 146Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 33rd out of 146 nursing homes we track in Illinois. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Illinois average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Illinois that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Other operating costs Info Everything it costs to run the home apart from payroll — food, utilities, supplies, maintenance, contract labor and administration. Calculated as total operating expense minus payroll (staff salaries and wage-related benefits).
$5.9MFiscal year ending 09/2024
Total costs Info The home's total operating expense for the year — all the costs of running it, salaries included (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3).
$12.9MFiscal year ending 09/2024

Living Spaces & Floor Plans for Covenant Living at Windsor Park

Places of interest near Covenant Living at Windsor Park

Address 0.6 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Carol Stream's city center to Covenant Living at Windsor Park's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Covenant Living at Windsor Park

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around Dupage County

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the IL Dept. of Public Health (IDPH), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. IL (Independent Living): Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment. PC (Palliative Care): Comfort-focused care for serious illness at any stage, including alongside curative treatment. CCRC (Continuing Care Retirement Community): A campus with multiple care levels so residents can age in place without moving.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Illinois average is: 58.7% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Burgess Square Healthcare & Rehab Centre ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆
NH
Westmont
203
Facility 203
IL AVG 121
Rank #26 / 164
60.6%
Facility 60.6%
IL AVG 79%
Rank #111 / 120
-23%
4.74
Facility 4.74
IL AVG 2.96
Rank #27 / 153
★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ +52%+60%
$0
Facility $0
IL AVG $159.1k
Rank #1 / 153
29
Facility 29
IL AVG 38.1
Rank #69 / 153
4.1
Facility 4.1
IL AVG 3.5
Rank #117 / 153
3123-
58
Facility 58
IL AVG 54
Rank #83 / 188
Michael Hensley
$23.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $23.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
IL AVG $14.5M
Rank #13 / 146
$13.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $13.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
IL AVG $8.0M
Rank #15 / 146
58.1%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 58.1%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
IL AVG 58.7%
Rank #52 / 146
145219
Covenant Living at Windsor Park ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
AL
CCRC
IL
MC
RC
SNF
Carol Stream
72
Facility 72
IL AVG 121
Rank #115 / 164
95.8%
Facility 95.8%
IL AVG 79%
Rank #4 / 120
+21%
3.94
Facility 3.94
IL AVG 2.96
Rank #43 / 153
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ +29%+33%
$0
Facility $0
IL AVG $159.1k
Rank #1 / 153
18
Facility 18
IL AVG 38.1
Rank #31 / 153
3.6
Facility 3.6
IL AVG 3.5
Rank #90 / 153
269-
26
Facility 26
IL AVG 54
Rank #162 / 188
Covenant Living At Windsor Park
$10.9MFiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility $10.9MFiscal year ending 09/2024
IL AVG $14.5M
Rank #97 / 146
$7.0MFiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility $7.0MFiscal year ending 09/2024
IL AVG $8.0M
Rank #76 / 146
64.2%Fiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility 64.2%Fiscal year ending 09/2024
IL AVG 58.7%
Rank #33 / 146
145606
Abbington Rehab & Nursing Center ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆
NH
HOS
PC
RC
SNF
Roselle
82
Facility 82
IL AVG 121
Rank #103 / 164
76.3%
Facility 76.3%
IL AVG 79%
Rank #77 / 120
-3%
1.97
Facility 1.97
IL AVG 2.96
Rank #143 / 153
★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ +61%-33%
$0
Facility $0
IL AVG $159.1k
Rank #1 / 153
37
Facility 37
IL AVG 38.1
Rank #96 / 153
5.3
Facility 5.3
IL AVG 3.5
Rank #142 / 153
-63-
70
Facility 70
IL AVG 54
Rank #52 / 188
Jayne Maher
$4.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $4.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
IL AVG $14.5M
Rank #145 / 146
$3.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $3.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
IL AVG $8.0M
Rank #139 / 146
90.3%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 90.3%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
IL AVG 58.7%
Rank #13 / 146
146065
West Suburban Nursing and Rehabilitation Center ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
MC
SNF
Bloomingdale
259
Facility 259
IL AVG 121
Rank #8 / 164
83.6%
Facility 83.6%
IL AVG 79%
Rank #47 / 120
+6%
2.33
Facility 2.33
IL AVG 2.96
Rank #123 / 153
★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ +31%-21%
$19.8k
Facility $19.8k
IL AVG $159.1k
Rank #76 / 153
41
Facility 41
IL AVG 38.1
Rank #104 / 153
3.4
Facility 3.4
IL AVG 3.5
Rank #75 / 153
3216-
60
Facility 60
IL AVG 54
Rank #75 / 188
A & F Realty LLC
$18.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $18.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
IL AVG $14.5M
Rank #39 / 146
$11.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $11.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
IL AVG $8.0M
Rank #24 / 146
64.1%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 64.1%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
IL AVG 58.7%
Rank #34 / 146
145333
Chateau Nursing and Rehabilitation Center ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
MC
PC
SNF
Willowbrook
150
Facility 150
IL AVG 121
Rank #47 / 164
81.3%
Facility 81.3%
IL AVG 79%
Rank #61 / 120
+3%
2.55
Facility 2.55
IL AVG 2.96
Rank #91 / 153
★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ -20%-14%
$75.4k
Facility $75.4k
IL AVG $159.1k
Rank #104 / 153
35
Facility 35
IL AVG 38.1
Rank #92 / 153
3.5
Facility 3.5
IL AVG 3.5
Rank #82 / 153
4122-
28
Facility 28
IL AVG 54
Rank #158 / 188
Rothner Health Ventures G II, LLC
$13.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $13.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
IL AVG $14.5M
Rank #72 / 146
$8.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $8.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
IL AVG $8.0M
Rank #62 / 146
60.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 60.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
IL AVG 58.7%
Rank #47 / 146
145614

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other IL nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in Illinois

Covenant Living at Windsor Park is located in Carol Stream, Illinois.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Illinois.

Get Financial aid guidance

Community Care Program

Illinois CCP

Age 60+
General Illinois resident, at risk of nursing home placement.
Income Limits (2025) ~$1,215/month individual
Asset Limits $17,500 individual, excludes home, car
IL

High demand in urban areas; waitlists possible.

Benefits
In-home care (3-5 hours/day) Adult day services ($65/day) Emergency home response systems ($30/month)

Illinois Respite Program

IL Respite (via NFCSP)

Age Caregiver of someone 60+ (or with dementia)
General Illinois resident.
Income Limits No strict limit; prioritizes low-income.
Asset Limits Not applicable.
IL

Limited slots; urban/rural balance.

Benefits
In-home respite (4-6 hours/day) Adult day care (~$65/day) Short-term facility care (up to 5 days)

Supportive Living Program (SLP)

Illinois Medicaid Supportive Living Program

Age 65+ or 22-64 with disability
General Illinois resident, Medicaid-eligible, needs moderate assistance (not nursing home-level).
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month (300% FBR, individual); QIT allowed.
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple) (excludes home, car).
IL

~200 SLP sites statewide; room/board not covered.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day, e.g., bathing, mobility) Meals Housekeeping Medication management Respite (~240 hours/year)

Persons Who Are Elderly Waiver

Illinois Medicaid Elderly Waiver

Age 65+
General Illinois resident, Medicaid-eligible, nursing home-level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
IL

Part of HealthChoice Illinois; consumer-directed options available.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day, e.g., dressing, eating) Homemaker Adult day care (~$60/day) Respite (240 hours/year) Home mods ($1,000 avg.)

Medicare Savings Program (MSP)

Illinois Medicare Savings Program

Age 65+ or disabled
General Illinois resident, Medicare Part A/B.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month (QMB), ~$3,380/month (SLMB), ~$3,598/month (QI)—individual.
Asset Limits $9,430 (individual), $14,130 (couple).
IL

Three tiers; no waitlist.

Benefits
Covers Part B premiums ($174.70/month) Deductibles ($240/year) Copays (~20%)

Optional State Supplementation (OSS)

Illinois Optional State Supplementation

Age 65+ or disabled
General Illinois resident, in approved facility, SSI recipient or low-income.
Income Limits (2025) ~$1,004/month including SSI
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
IL

~$50-$500/month based on facility type.

Benefits
Cash (~$50-$500/month) for room/board in personal care homes or SLFs

VA Aid and Attendance (A&A) and Housebound Benefits

Illinois VA Aid and Attendance/Housebound

Age 65+ or disabled veteran/spouse
General Illinois resident, wartime service, need for ADL help (A&A) or homebound.
Income Limits (2025) Net income < ~$1,984/month (veteran with dependent, A&A); pension offsets income.
Asset Limits ~$155,356 net worth limit
IL

High veteran demand in urban/rural areas.

Benefits
Cash (~$1,433-$2,642/month veteran, ~$951-$1,318 spouse) for care costs (e.g., in-home, assisted living)

Frequently Asked Questions about Covenant Living at Windsor Park

Is Covenant Living at Windsor Park in a walkable area?

Covenant Living at Windsor Park has a walk score of 26. Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation.

What is the license number of Covenant Living at Windsor Park?

According to IL state health department records, Covenant Living at Windsor Park's license number is 5101453.

What is the occupancy rate at Covenant Living at Windsor Park?

Covenant Living at Windsor Park's occupancy is 95.8%.

How long has Covenant Living at Windsor Park been in business?

Covenant Living at Windsor Park has been operating for approximately 1 year, based on available licensing and registration records.

Does Covenant Living at Windsor Park have different floorplan options?

Yes — see the floorplan options available at Covenant Living at Windsor Park on this page.

Are pets allowed at Covenant Living at Windsor Park?

No, Covenant Living at Windsor Park has a no-pet policy.

Does Covenant Living at Windsor Park operate as a for-profit or non-profit?

Covenant Living at Windsor Park is registered as a non-profit in IL.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance