Covenant Living of Golden Valley
Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Continuing Care Retirement Community, Independent Living, Memory Care, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · Golden Valley, MN
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Covenant Living of Golden Valley

Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Continuing Care Retirement Community, Independent Living, Memory Care, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · Golden Valley, MN
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Overview of Covenant Living of Golden Valley

Dedicated to adults 62+, Covenant Living of Golden Valley is a continuing care retirement community in Golden Valley, MN, with independent living, assisted living, memory care, respite care, nursing home, and skilled nursing. With 24-hour staffing, residents have access to services at all times. Nursing services also ensure residents receive continuous clinical support. The community also provides recovery support to help improve the residents’ ability to function.

Additionally, temporary relief is given to family caregivers through respite care. Rehabilitation services also allow residents to receive therapy on-site. Apartment layouts also include studio, one-bedroom, one-plus-den, and two-bedroom options, allowing residents to stay by themselves or share with someone.

A wellness center provides a dedicated setting for wellness activities, and the wooded campus and nature preserve give residents access to an outdoor natural setting. With a Walk Score of 48, the area is car-dependent, so most errands require a car or a ride.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▲ 60.0% Above MN avg. ▲ 60.0% Above MN avg.MN average: 3.1Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▲ 81.0% Above MN avg. ▲ 81.0% Above MN avg.MN average: 2.8Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▲ 23.4% Above MN avg. ▲ 23.4% Above MN avg.MN average: 4.1Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▲ 22.2% Above MN avg. ▲ 22.2% Above MN avg.MN average: 3.3Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 20th out of 63 nursing homes we track in Minnesota for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↑ 7% · MN 4h 50mThis facility: 5h 11m per resident per day, 7% above the Minnesota average of 4h 50m (among Minnesota facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #20 / 63Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 20th out of 63 nursing homes we track in Minnesota for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Minnesota average, with a ranking across 63 Minnesota facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Minnesota that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
5h 11m

Standout metric: LPN / LVN is +86% above Minnesota average

2 of 6 metrics below Minnesota average

By The Numbers

Community insights.

Walk Score Info Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation. Rank #57 / 104Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 57th out of 104 nursing homes we track in Minnesota for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Minnesota facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Minnesota that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
48 / 100
Residents per day (avg) Info The average number of residents living at this facility on a given day. CMS calculates this figure from the facility's Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessments and uses this value for other measures like Hours Per Resident Per Day (HPRD) and 5-Star Staffing rating.
72

Source: CMS Provider Information, average daily residents

BBB Rating Info An independent rating from the Better Business Bureau based on factors such as complaint history, transparency, and business practices.
A- Not Accredited
How BBB ratings work

About This Community

Certifications & Programs

SAIDO LearningA branded program developed by this community's operator or its partners - a named approach to programming or care, rather than an independent external certification.
LifeConnect® — Covenant LivingA branded program developed by this community's operator or its partners - a named approach to programming or care, rather than an independent external certification.

Therapy & Rehabilitation

1 service
Short-Term Rehabilitation

Staffing & Medical

1 service
Dietitian

Additional Services

2 services
Respite CareRespite care provides families and unpaid caregivers with short-term relief from caregiving duties. Care can range from a few hours to a few weeks.
MaintenanceListed as: Maintenance-free living (interior and exterior)

Additional Policies & Features

Pets not allowed
Minimum Age62

Amenities & Lifestyle

Fitness Center
Walking Paths
Swimming Pool
Hot Tub
Game Room
Workshop
Patio
Creative Studio
Coffee Nook
Activities
Arts & Crafts
Music
Woodworking
Gardening
Volunteer Programs
Concerts
Cognitive Stimulation Programs

Dining & Nutrition

InfoSourced directly from the team at Covenant Living of Golden Valley.
  • Bistro / café on site.
  • Multiple dining venues.

Room Accommodations

Building TypeMid-rise
Studio Floor plans as listed by the community: Aspen (490 sq ft) · Memory Alcove/Studio (490 sq ft) · Standard Studio · Large Studio Floor plans: Aspen, Large 490 sq ft
1 Bedroom Floor plans as listed by the community: Balsam (600 sq ft) · Evergreen (706 sq ft) · Birch (715 sq ft) · Hawthorne (716 sq ft) · Juniper (869 sq ft) · One-Bed, One Bath – 670 sq ft · One-Bed, One Bath – 567 sq ft · One-Bed, One Bath – 600 sq ft Floor plans: Balsam, Evergreen, Birch, Hawthorne, Juniper 567–869 sq ft
2 Bedroom Floor plans as listed by the community: Cedar (820 sq ft) · Linden (1,026 sq ft) · Maple (1,067 sq ft) · Redwood (1,155 sq ft) · Cottonwood (1,200 sq ft) · Two-Bed, One and Half Bath – 820 sq ft Floor plans: Cedar, Linden, Maple, Redwood, Cottonwood 820–1,200 sq ft
In-Room Features
Full Kitchens

Contact Covenant Living of Golden Valley

Enforcement

Penalties and fines About penalties and fines Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Aug 2026

No penalties in the past 3 years

No civil money penalties or payment denials on record since Aug 2023.

Clean record
Total fines
$0 MN avg $50KMinnesota average: $49,948. Average among the 156 Minnesota facilities with a penalty on record.US avg $67KUS average: $67,417, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Number of fines
0 MN avg 1.84Minnesota average: 1.84. Average among the 156 Minnesota facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 1.96US average: 1.96, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Payment denials What is a payment denial? Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed.
0 MN avg 0.4Minnesota average: 0.4. Average among the 156 Minnesota facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 0.36US average: 0.36, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.

Finances and operations

Based on CMS SNF Cost Report for fiscal year ending in 09/2024.

Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$12.5MFiscal year ending 09/2024
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
-$1.3MFiscal year ending 09/2024
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$12.5MFiscal year ending 09/2024 Rank #27 / 62Net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 27th out of 62 nursing homes we track in Minnesota for net patient revenue. Shows this facility's net patient revenue compared to the Minnesota average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher revenue generally means more resources for staffing and capital — read alongside Payroll %. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Minnesota that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
-$1.3MFiscal year ending 09/2024
Other income Info Money the home earns outside of resident care — such as investments, grants, rentals and other non-operating sources (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It is tracked separately from net patient revenue: it is not part of that figure, and it is not included in net patient income.
$339.9KFiscal year ending 09/2024
Payroll costs Info Staff salaries plus wage-related costs — benefits such as payroll taxes, health insurance and retirement — from the home's own accounting records (CMS cost report, Worksheet A). Contract or agency labor is counted separately, under other operating costs. Rank #24 / 62Payroll costs — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 24th out of 62 nursing homes we track in Minnesota for payroll costs. Shows total staff payroll — salaries plus wage-related benefits — benchmarked to the Minnesota average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher payroll relative to peers often signals better staffing and less reliance on contract labor. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Minnesota that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
$8.3MFiscal year ending 09/2024 66.8% of net patient revenue Info Payroll as a share of revenue: staff salaries and wage-related benefits divided by net patient revenue. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Rank #18 / 62Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 18th out of 62 nursing homes we track in Minnesota for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Minnesota average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Minnesota that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Other operating costs Info Everything it costs to run the home apart from payroll — food, utilities, supplies, maintenance, contract labor and administration. Calculated as total operating expense minus payroll (staff salaries and wage-related benefits).
$5.4MFiscal year ending 09/2024
Total costs Info The home's total operating expense for the year — all the costs of running it, salaries included (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3).
$13.7MFiscal year ending 09/2024

Living Spaces & Floor Plans for Covenant Living of Golden Valley

Places of interest near Covenant Living of Golden Valley

Address 0.9 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Golden Valley's city center to Covenant Living of Golden Valley's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Covenant Living of Golden Valley

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around Hennepin County

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the MN Dept. of Health, senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Minnesota average is: 72.0% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
The Villas at Robbinsdale ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
AL
MC
SNF
N Robbinsdale (Robbinsdale)
75
Facility 75
MN AVG 88
Rank #46 / 94
92.5%
Facility 92.5%
MN AVG 78.4%
Rank #8 / 61
+18%
4.41
Facility 4.41
MN AVG 4.84
Rank #47 / 63
★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ -12%-9%
$105.0k
Facility $105.0k
MN AVG $55.1k
Rank #58 / 66
40
Facility 40
MN AVG 23.4
Rank #49 / 66
4.0
Facility 4.0
MN AVG 3.9
Rank #29 / 66
269-
41
Facility 41
MN AVG 49
Rank #64 / 104
-
$9.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $9.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MN AVG $12.9M
Rank #38 / 62
$4.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $4.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MN AVG $8.4M
Rank #47 / 62
51.7%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 51.7%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
MN AVG 72%
Rank #50 / 62
245417
The Villas at Richfield ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆
NH
Richfield105 88.1% +12%
3.86
Facility 3.86
MN AVG 4.84
Rank #58 / 63
★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ +23%-20%
$0
Facility $0
MN AVG $55.1k
Rank #1 / 66
36
Facility 36
MN AVG 23.4
Rank #45 / 66
4.0
Facility 4.0
MN AVG 3.9
Rank #29 / 66
-93-
73
Facility 73
MN AVG 49
Rank #19 / 104
-
$11.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $11.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MN AVG $12.9M
Rank #29 / 62
$6.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $6.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MN AVG $8.4M
Rank #39 / 62
52.3%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 52.3%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
MN AVG 72%
Rank #47 / 62
245492

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other MN nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 2 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in Minnesota

Covenant Living of Golden Valley is located in Golden Valley, Minnesota.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Minnesota.

Get Financial aid guidance

Elderly Waiver

Minnesota Medicaid EW

Age 65+
General Minnesota resident, Medicaid-eligible, nursing home-level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $3,000 individual, higher than most states
MN

Higher asset limit; rural access focus.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Respite (240 hours/year) Adult day care (~$70/day) Home aides

Essential Community Supports (ECS)

Minnesota ECS

Age 65+
General Minnesota resident, at risk of decline but not nursing home level.
Income Limits ~$1,732/month individual, varies
Asset Limits $3,000 individual
MN

Bridges gap for those ineligible for waivers.

Benefits
In-home support (2-4 hours/week) Respite (up to 5 days/year) Transportation (~5 trips/month)

Alternative Care (AC) Program

Minnesota Alternative Care Program

Age 65+
General Minnesota resident, NFLOC, not MA-eligible.
Income Limits (2025) ~$1,255-$2,829/month (100%-300% FPL); sliding scale copays.
Asset Limits $3,000 (individual); home equity limit $713,000.
MN

CDCS option; statewide via counties.

Benefits
Personal care (4-6 hours/day) Respite (~5 days/year) Home health Meals Home mods

Minnesota Senior Health Options (MSHO)

Minnesota Senior Health Options

Age 65+
General Minnesota resident, eligible for MA and Medicare Parts A/B.
Income Limits (2025) ~$1,255/month (100% FPL for MA); spenddown allowed.
Asset Limits $3,000 (individual), $6,000 (couple).
MN

7 health plans (e.g., UCare, HealthPartners); care coordinator assigned.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Medical care Respite Adult day care Home mods $900/year groceries (some plans)

Minnesota Senior Care Plus (MSC+)

Minnesota Senior Care Plus

Age 65+
General Minnesota resident, MA-eligible, not on Medicare.
Income Limits (2025) ~$1,255/month (100% FPL); spenddown allowed.
Asset Limits $3,000 (individual), $6,000 (couple).
MN

Includes EW services; 7 health plans available.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Respite Adult day care Home mods Limited nursing home care

Consumer Support Grant (CSG)

Minnesota Consumer Support Grant

Age 65+ or disabled
General Minnesota resident, eligible for MA personal care but opts for grant.
Income Limits (2025) ~$1,255/month (MA-eligible); spenddown allowed.
Asset Limits $3,000 individual
MN

Can hire family; statewide via counties.

Benefits
Cash (~$500-$1,500/month) for personal care Respite Home mods Assistive tech

Medicare Savings Program (MSP)

Minnesota Medicare Savings Program

Age 65+ or disabled
General Minnesota resident, Medicare Part A/B.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month (QMB), ~$3,380/month (SLMB), ~$3,598/month (QI)—individual.
Asset Limits $9,430 (individual), $14,130 (couple).
MN

Three tiers; no waitlist; includes Extra Help for Part D.

Benefits
Covers Part B premiums ($174.70/month) Deductibles ($240/year) Copays (~20%)

VA Aid and Attendance (A&A) and Housebound Benefits

Minnesota VA Aid and Attendance/Housebound

Age 65+ or disabled veteran/spouse
General Minnesota resident, wartime service, need for ADL help (A&A) or homebound.
Income Limits (2025) Net income < ~$1,984/month (veteran with dependent, A&A); pension offsets income.
Asset Limits ~$155,356 net worth limit
MN

High veteran demand in rural/urban areas.

Benefits
Cash (~$1,433-$2,642/month veteran, ~$951-$1,318 spouse) for care costs (e.g., in-home, assisted living)

Frequently Asked Questions about Covenant Living of Golden Valley

What neighborhood is Covenant Living of Golden Valley in?

Covenant Living of Golden Valley is in the Saint Croix Avenue North neighborhood of Golden Valley.

Is Covenant Living of Golden Valley in a walkable area?

Covenant Living of Golden Valley has a walk score of 48. Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation.

What is the occupancy rate at Covenant Living of Golden Valley?

Covenant Living of Golden Valley's occupancy is 74.4%.

Does Covenant Living of Golden Valley have different floorplan options?

Yes — see the floorplan options available at Covenant Living of Golden Valley on this page.

Are pets allowed at Covenant Living of Golden Valley?

No, Covenant Living of Golden Valley has a no-pet policy.

What is the overall rating for Covenant Living of Golden Valley?

Covenant Living of Golden Valley received a 5-star overall rating from the CMS (Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services). This score combines results from staffing levels, quality measures, and health inspections.

Are there photos of Covenant Living of Golden Valley?

Yes — there are 7 photos of Covenant Living of Golden Valley in the photo gallery on this page.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance