Crestmoor Care Center
Nursing Home, Hospice Care, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · Denver, CO
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Crestmoor Care Center

Nursing Home, Hospice Care, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · Denver, CO
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Crestmoor Care Center accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.
Crestmoor Care Center accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.

Overview of Crestmoor Care Center

Crestmoor Care Center provides nursing home care, hospice care, respite care, and skilled nursing in Denver, Colorado. Skilled nursing and nursing care include licensed nursing care on site around the clock. Hospice care supports residents receiving end of life care.

Respite care offers a short stay when a usual caregiver needs temporary relief, time to travel, or time to recover. The center has 108 beds. Transportation is provided to local hospitals and physician appointments, giving residents facility provided rides for those medical visits.

Crestmoor Care Center accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay. Medicare can cover short term skilled care after a hospital stay, while Medicaid may help when savings do not cover a long stay. Private pay allows a family to use personal funds. Tybel Marie Gallagher serves as the administrator. The combination of nursing services and short stay respite care may be a good fit for someone who needs licensed nursing support or a temporary residential stay while a primary caregiver is unavailable.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▼ 3.6% Below CO avg. ▼ 3.6% Below CO avg.CO average: 3.1Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▼ 26.5% Below CO avg. ▼ 26.5% Below CO avg.CO average: 2.7Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▼ 3.3% Below CO avg. ▼ 3.3% Below CO avg.CO average: 3.1Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▲ 21.5% Above CO avg. ▲ 21.5% Above CO avg.CO average: 4.1Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 167th out of 191 nursing homes we track in Colorado for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↓ 27% · CO 3h 52mThis facility: 2h 50m per resident per day, 27% below the Colorado average of 3h 52m (among Colorado facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #167 / 191Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 167th out of 191 nursing homes we track in Colorado for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Colorado average, with a ranking across 191 Colorado facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Colorado that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
2h 50m

5 of 6 metrics below Colorado average

By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A mid-sized community that may balance personal attention with shared amenities and social activities. 108 Rank #66 / 212Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 66th out of 212 nursing homes we track in Colorado for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Colorado facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Colorado that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Medium-capacity home · Offers a balance of services and community atmosphere.

Walk Score Info Walker's paradise. Daily errands do not require a car, with many shops and services nearby. Rank #4 / 233Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 4th out of 233 nursing homes we track in Colorado for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Colorado facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Colorado that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
95 / 100
Residents per day (avg) Info The average number of residents living at this facility on a given day. CMS calculates this figure from the facility's Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessments and uses this value for other measures like Hours Per Resident Per Day (HPRD) and 5-Star Staffing rating.
87

Source: CMS Provider Information, average daily residents

Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
196 days

About This Community

License Details

Facility TypeSkilled Nursing Facility / Nursing Facility Distinct Part
StatusActive
CMS Certification Number065290

Ownership & Operating Entity

Crestmoor Care Center is administered by Tybel Marie Gallagher.

Owner NameCrestmoor Care Center LLC

Therapy & Rehabilitation

5 services
Short-Term Rehabilitation
Stroke Recovery Program
Physical Therapy
Occupational Therapy
Speech TherapyListed as: Speech/language therapy

Staffing & Medical

4 services
On-Site Physician Services
IV Therapy
Pain Management
Diabetes Management

Memory & Specialized Care

1 service
Mental Health Support

Additional Services

4 services
Respite CareRespite care provides families and unpaid caregivers with short-term relief from caregiving duties. Care can range from a few hours to a few weeks.
Transitional Care Services for Community Placement
Bilingual Caregivers
TransportationListed as: Transportation to local hospitals and physician appointments

Additional Policies & Features

Pets Allowed

Amenities & Lifestyle

Courtyard
Designated Smoking Areas
Activities
Outings
Korean Cultural Program

Contact Crestmoor Care Center

Inspection History

In Colorado, the Department of Public Health and Environment, Health Facilities Division is the regulatory body that performs unannounced surveys and publishes facility inspection findings.

Enforcement

Penalties and fines About penalties and fines Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Aug 2026

No penalties in the past 3 years

No civil money penalties or payment denials on record since Aug 2023.

Clean record
Total fines
$0 CO avg $37KColorado average: $37,278. Average among the 133 Colorado facilities with a penalty on record.US avg $67KUS average: $67,417, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Number of fines
0 CO avg 1.89Colorado average: 1.89. Average among the 133 Colorado facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 1.96US average: 1.96, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Payment denials What is a payment denial? Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed.
0 CO avg 0.24Colorado average: 0.24. Average among the 133 Colorado facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 0.36US average: 0.36, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.

Finances and operations

Based on CMS SNF Cost Report for fiscal year ending in 12/2024.

For-profit
Operated by a limited liability company.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$9.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
-$9.4KFiscal year ending 12/2024
For-profit Operated by a limited liability company.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$9.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024 Rank #101 / 192Net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 101st out of 192 nursing homes we track in Colorado for net patient revenue. Shows this facility's net patient revenue compared to the Colorado average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher revenue generally means more resources for staffing and capital — read alongside Payroll %. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Colorado that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
-$9.4KFiscal year ending 12/2024
Other income Info Money the home earns outside of resident care — such as investments, grants, rentals and other non-operating sources (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It is tracked separately from net patient revenue: it is not part of that figure, and it is not included in net patient income.
$1.6KFiscal year ending 12/2024
Payroll costs Info Staff salaries plus wage-related costs — benefits such as payroll taxes, health insurance and retirement — from the home's own accounting records (CMS cost report, Worksheet A). Contract or agency labor is counted separately, under other operating costs. Rank #111 / 192Payroll costs — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 111th out of 192 nursing homes we track in Colorado for payroll costs. Shows total staff payroll — salaries plus wage-related benefits — benchmarked to the Colorado average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher payroll relative to peers often signals better staffing and less reliance on contract labor. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Colorado that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
$5.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024 58.1% of net patient revenue Info Payroll as a share of revenue: staff salaries and wage-related benefits divided by net patient revenue. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Rank #109 / 192Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 109th out of 192 nursing homes we track in Colorado for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Colorado average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Colorado that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Other operating costs Info Everything it costs to run the home apart from payroll — food, utilities, supplies, maintenance, contract labor and administration. Calculated as total operating expense minus payroll (staff salaries and wage-related benefits).
$4.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Total costs Info The home's total operating expense for the year — all the costs of running it, salaries included (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3).
$9.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024

Who this home usually serves

Residents split by who pays for their care: Medicare, Medicaid, or private pay and other sources.
Over a year: CMS SNF Cost Report, FY2024
Arriving
47 admissions · FY2024 Residents admitted during the year.
Medicare 8 · 17%
Medicaid 18 · 38%
Private pay & other 21 · 45%
Shows care patterns over time; not used to rate this facility.

Mostly long-term care residents

Most residents stay for extended periods and receive ongoing daily care.

Typical stay

Medicare 26 days Medicaid 1 - 2 years Private pay & other 22 days

Places of interest near Crestmoor Care Center

Address 0.0 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Denver's city center to Crestmoor Care Center's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Crestmoor Care Center

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around Denver

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the CO Dept. of Public Health & Environment (CDPHE), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. IL (Independent Living): Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment. ADC (Adult Day Care): Daytime supervision, health monitoring, and social activities for seniors who live at home. PC (Palliative Care): Comfort-focused care for serious illness at any stage, including alongside curative treatment.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Colorado average is: 63.3% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Briarwood Health Care Center ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆
NH
RC
SNF
Denver
201
Facility 201
CO AVG 94
Rank #6 / 212
43.3%
Facility 43.3%
CO AVG 76.4%
Rank #132 / 140
-43%
4.15
Facility 4.15
CO AVG 3.87
Rank #33 / 191
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ -10%+7%
$9.1k
Facility $9.1k
CO AVG $38.1k
Rank #96 / 197
22
Facility 22
CO AVG 25.2
Rank #90 / 196
5.5
Facility 5.5
CO AVG 5.1
Rank #120 / 196
587A+
95
Facility 95
CO AVG 60
Rank #4 / 233
Life Care Centers Of America, Inc
$10.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $10.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
CO AVG $10.8M
Rank #86 / 192
$7.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $7.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
CO AVG $6.7M
Rank #68 / 192
69.2%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 69.2%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
CO AVG 63.3%
Rank #33 / 192
065255
Berkley Manor Care Center ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆
NH
HOS
SNF
Denver
118
Facility 118
CO AVG 94
Rank #52 / 212
63.5%
Facility 63.5%
CO AVG 76.4%
Rank #112 / 140
-17%
4.10
Facility 4.10
CO AVG 3.87
Rank #26 / 191
★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -4%+6%
$17.2k
Facility $17.2k
CO AVG $38.1k
Rank #116 / 197
29
Facility 29
CO AVG 25.2
Rank #120 / 196
9.7
Facility 9.7
CO AVG 5.1
Rank #188 / 196
275A+
95
Facility 95
CO AVG 60
Rank #4 / 233
Berkley Medical Investors, LLC
$8.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $8.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
CO AVG $10.8M
Rank #127 / 192
$6.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $6.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
CO AVG $6.7M
Rank #90 / 192
74.2%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 74.2%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
CO AVG 63.3%
Rank #21 / 192
065223
Rowan Community, Inc. ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆
NH
HOS
PC
RC
SNF
Denver
65
Facility 65
CO AVG 94
Rank #150 / 212
86.8%
Facility 86.8%
CO AVG 76.4%
Rank #35 / 140
+14%
3.91
Facility 3.91
CO AVG 3.87
Rank #51 / 191
★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ +46%+1%
$4.6k
Facility $4.6k
CO AVG $38.1k
Rank #81 / 197
28
Facility 28
CO AVG 25.2
Rank #112 / 196
7.0
Facility 7.0
CO AVG 5.1
Rank #156 / 196
256-
95
Facility 95
CO AVG 60
Rank #4 / 233
Rowan, Incorporated
$7.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $7.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
CO AVG $10.8M
Rank #147 / 192
$4.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $4.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
CO AVG $6.7M
Rank #148 / 192
60.3%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 60.3%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
CO AVG 63.3%
Rank #84 / 192
065206
Clermont Park ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
ADC
AL
IL
MC
SNF
Denver (University Hills)
103
Facility 103
CO AVG 94
Rank #196 / 212
--
4.66
Facility 4.66
CO AVG 3.87
Rank #26 / 191
★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ +40%+20%
$0
Facility $0
CO AVG $38.1k
Rank #1 / 197
13
Facility 13
CO AVG 25.2
Rank #34 / 196
4.3
Facility 4.3
CO AVG 5.1
Rank #81 / 196
160-
66
Facility 66
CO AVG 60
Rank #107 / 233
Christian Living Neighborhoods
$10.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $10.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
CO AVG $10.8M
Rank #85 / 192
$7.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $7.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
CO AVG $6.7M
Rank #69 / 192
67.9%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 67.9%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
CO AVG 63.3%
Rank #38 / 192
065344

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other CO nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 4 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in Colorado

Crestmoor Care Center is located in DENVER, Colorado.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Colorado.

Get Financial aid guidance

Elderly, Blind, and Disabled Waiver

Colorado Medicaid EBD Waiver

Age 65+ or disabled
General Colorado resident, Medicaid- eligible, nursing home-level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
CO

Requires level-of-care assessment by case manager.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Respite care (up to 240 hours/year) Adult day care ($65/day) Home modifications ($1,500 avg.)

Old Age Pension (OAP) Health Care Program

Colorado OAP

Age 60+
General Colorado resident.
Income Limits ~$1,215/month individual
Asset Limits $2,000 individual
CO

Supplements SSI; limited medical coverage.

Benefits
Cash (~$100-$800/month) Limited in-home care (2-3 hours/week) Medical assistance

Program of All-Inclusive Care for the Elderly (PACE)

Colorado Medicaid PACE

Age 55+
General Colorado resident, nursing home-level care need, safe with PACE support.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
CO

Limited to specific regions (e.g., Denver, Pueblo).

Benefits
All-inclusive care—personal care (5-7 hours/day) Meals Transportation Therapy Medical visits

Home Care Allowance (HCA)

Colorado Home Care Allowance (HCA)

Age —
General Seniors typically 65+, Age 5+ with disability, Colorado resident, financial/functional need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$1,004/month individual, stricter than waivers
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
CO

Must need help with ADLs; not Medicaid-waiver eligible.

Benefits
Personal care (~4-6 hours/day, paid to provider) E.g. Bathing Dressing
Know before you visit

Frequently Asked Questions about Crestmoor Care Center

Quick answers from public records and the community's own listing.
01 Is Crestmoor Care Center in a walkable area?
Crestmoor Care Center has a walk score of 95. Walker's paradise. Daily errands do not require a car, with many shops and services nearby.
02 What is the occupancy rate at Crestmoor Care Center?
Crestmoor Care Center's occupancy is 79.0%.
03 Are pets allowed at Crestmoor Care Center?
No, Crestmoor Care Center has a no-pet policy.
04 What is the best email address for Crestmoor Care Center?
The team at Crestmoor Care Center can be reached at info@crestmoorcarecenter.com.
05 Does Crestmoor Care Center operate as a for-profit or non-profit?
Crestmoor Care Center is registered as a for-profit in CO.
06 Who is the administrator of Crestmoor Care Center?
Tybel Marie Gallagher is the administrator of Crestmoor Care Center.
07 What is the overall rating for Crestmoor Care Center?
Crestmoor Care Center received a 3-star overall rating from the CMS (Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services). This score combines results from staffing levels, quality measures, and health inspections.