Desert Canyon Post Acute
Nursing Home & Skilled Nursing · Lancaster, CA
ALM Inspection Grade C Info ALM's inspection grade is 74 / 100, a C — 10 points below the California average for CMS-certified facilities (84/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Desert Canyon Post Acute

Nursing Home & Skilled Nursing · Lancaster, CA
ALM Inspection Grade C Info ALM's inspection grade is 74 / 100, a C — 10 points below the California average for CMS-certified facilities (84/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Desert Canyon Post Acute accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.
Desert Canyon Post Acute accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.

Overview of Desert Canyon Post Acute

Desert Canyon Post Acute is a nursing home in Lancaster, CA, offering comprehensive nursing services and rehabilitation. Here, older adults are well-cared for, especially with its supportive and home-like environment. Aside from high-quality care options, personal laundry, daily housekeeping, dietitian-approved meals, and social services are also provided, so residents experience a maintenance-free living. Dedicated to residents’ holistic well-being, personalized care plans are also provided to meet their needs and preferences.

Memory programs, musical performances, and stretching exercises aim to enhance residents’ cognition and encourage them to have fun. A beauty and barber shop and patio areas also help lift residents’ moods and rest comfortably. Situated next to the Antelope Valley Medical Center, as well as bus stops in Lancaster, the community provides convenient access to their medical needs and travel. With excellent services and top-notch amenities, this nursing home is a good option for senior living in California.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▼ 37.9% Below CA avg. ▼ 37.9% Below CA avg.CA average: 3.2Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▼ 64.3% Below CA avg. ▼ 64.3% Below CA avg.CA average: 2.8Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▲ 19.4% Above CA avg. ▲ 19.4% Above CA avg.CA average: 3.4Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▲ 20.2% Above CA avg. ▲ 20.2% Above CA avg.CA average: 4.2Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 141st out of 290 nursing homes we track in California for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↓ 3% · CA 4h 20mThis facility: 4h 11m per resident per day, 3% below the California average of 4h 20m (among California facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #141 / 290Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 141st out of 290 nursing homes we track in California for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the California average, with a ranking across 290 California facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in California that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
4h 11m

5 of 6 metrics below California average

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant6506520,42492100%7.2
Licensed Practical Nurse200207,03192100%6.9
Registered Nurse4152,39092100%7.8
RN Director of Nursing1341,5647379%8.2
Speech Language Pathologist0991,3087784%6.2
Physical Therapy Aide0771,2157986%7.7
Clinical Nurse Specialist1451,0206874%7.7
Dental Services Staff1121,0016571%7.9
Qualified Activities Professional3038759098%6.9
Respiratory Therapy Technician0446777784%5.7
Physical Therapy Assistant0665636672%5.7
Administrator1015046368%8
Dietitian1014836368%7.7
Nurse Practitioner0114645863%8
Other Dietary Services Staff4044206368%6.3
Qualified Social Worker0333645155%7
Occupational Therapy Aide0111271415%9
Therapeutic Recreation Specialist0111124852%2.3
Medical Director011451213%3.8
65 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
20 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 100%
5 Registered Nurse
Coverage 100%
4 RN Director of Nursing
Coverage 79%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A smaller, more intimate setting that may offer a quieter environment and closer staff-resident interactions. 99 Rank #176 / 341Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 176th out of 341 nursing homes we track in California for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other California facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in California that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.

Walk Score Info Somewhat walkable. Some errands can be accomplished on foot, with a mix of nearby amenities. Rank #208 / 344Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 208th out of 344 nursing homes we track in California for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across California facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in California that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
58 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy between 85% and 95% suggests balanced demand. Rank #156 / 299Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 156th out of 299 nursing homes we track in California for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the California average, with its Statewide rank out of 299. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in California that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
86.9% This home usually has limited availability

Based on residents per day and 99 beds.

Higher than the California average: 82.2%
Residents per day (avg) Info The average number of residents living at this facility on a given day. CMS calculates this figure from the facility's Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessments and uses this value for other measures like Hours Per Resident Per Day (HPRD) and 5-Star Staffing rating.
86

Source: CMS Provider Information, average daily residents

Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
111 days

About This Community

Therapy & Rehabilitation

4 services
Short-Term Rehab
Short-Term Rehabilitation
Restorative Nursing Programs
Prosthetic Training

Staffing & Medical

6 services
Doctor on Staff
Audiology ServicesHearing-related evaluation and treatment provided by an audiologist or other qualified professional. Services can include hearing tests, hearing aids, and communication support.
Laboratory Testing and X-Ray
Physician, Podiatrist, Vision and Dental Visits
Dental Services
Dietitian

Additional Services

4 services
Respite CareRespite care provides families and unpaid caregivers with short-term relief from caregiving duties. Care can range from a few hours to a few weeks.
Discharge Planning and Social Service Assistance
Laundry & Linen
HousekeepingListed as: Daily housekeeping

Additional Policies & Features

Pets not allowed

Amenities & Lifestyle

Wi-Fi
Patio
Beauty Salon
Daily Newspaper Availability
Private Dining Room
Activities
Musical Performances
Current Events Update
Singing
Stretching Exercises
Music and Memory Programs
Games
Trivia
Field Trips and Outings
Volunteering
Movies
Birthday Celebrations
Resident and Family Councils

Faith & Spiritual Life

Religious AffiliationYes

Dining & Nutrition

InfoSourced directly from the team at Desert Canyon Post Acute.
  • Private dining room for family events.

Room Accommodations

Building TypeSingle-story

Contact Desert Canyon Post Acute

Inspections

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2025 · 1 year of data · Last health inspection Jun 2026

ALM Inspection Grade

74 / 100 Calculated from CMS inspection data for this community's nursing-home beds
How it compares

10 points below the California average for CMS-certified facilities (84/100)

Category breakdown

Citations Concern

257 severity-weighted points (112 citations) · 3× higher than the typical CMS-certified CA facility (median: 95)

Enforcement Typical

1 enforcement action · above the typical CMS-certified CA facility (median: 0) · $0 in fines

Persistence Typical

27 days to fix issues · slower than the typical CMS-certified CA facility (median: 25)

Inspection grade: 74 out of 100, letter grade C.
Total health inspections
27 ↑ 121% · CA 12.2This facility: 27, 121% above the California average of 12.2 (among California facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
112 Rank #280 / 293Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 280th out of 293 nursing homes we track in California for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the California State average, with a ranking across all 293 CA facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in California that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↑ 124% · CA 49.9This facility: 112, 124% above the California average of 49.9 (among California facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
4.15 Rank #149 / 293Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 149th out of 293 nursing homes we track in California for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the California mean across 293 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in California that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 13% · CA 4.75This facility: 4.15, 13% below the California average of 4.75 (among California facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 112 of 112 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 112 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
0 ↓ 100% · CA 0.3This facility: 0, 100% below the California average of 0.3 (among California facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
2 ↑ 122% · CA 0.9This facility: 2, 122% above the California average of 0.9 (among California facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
107 ↑ 127% · CA 47.2This facility: 107, 127% above the California average of 47.2 (among California facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
3 ↑ 100% · CA 1.5This facility: 3, 100% above the California average of 1.5 (among California facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: Jun 30, 2026 · 2 citations, all corrected

Most cited category: Quality of Life & Care, 25 of 112 citations · 10 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
Jun 30, 2026 2 citations
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
May 18, 2026 1 citation
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Feb 26, 2026 26 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Administration moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Dec 03, 2025 1 citation
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Dec 01, 2025 4 citations
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Nov 25, 2025 1 citation
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Nov 18, 2025 2 citations
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Nov 13, 2025 2 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Apr 25, 2025 4 citations
Administration moderate citation Corrected
Environmental moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Mar 24, 2025 1 citation
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Feb 21, 2025 1 citation
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Jan 17, 2025 3 citations
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Jan 15, 2025 2 citations
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected

Showing the 50 most recent of 112 citations.

Top deficiency categories
Share of 112 citations
Quality of Life & Care 25 deficiencies (22%)
Resident Rights 21 deficiencies (19%)
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 14 deficiencies (13%)
Nutrition & Dietary 14 deficiencies (13%)
Pharmacy Services 10 deficiencies (9%)
Infection Control 9 deficiencies (8%)
Abuse, Neglect & Exploitation 9 deficiencies (8%)
Environmental 4 deficiencies (4%)
Administration 3 deficiencies (3%)
Nursing & Physician Services 3 deficiencies (3%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

68 of 112 citations resulted from standard inspections; and 44 of 112 resulted from complaint investigations.

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Show Inspection Reports
Enforcement

Penalties and fines About penalties and fines Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Aug 2026

1 penalty in the past 3 years

Latest: Jun 20, 2024 · 35-day payment denial

1 payment denial
Jun 20, 2024 · 35-day payment denial
Total fines
$0 CA avg $58KCalifornia average: $57,703. Average among the 498 California facilities with a penalty on record.US avg $67KUS average: $67,417, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.Rank #1 / 295Federal fines — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 1st out of 295 nursing homes we track in California for federal fines. Shows this facility's cumulative CMS federal fine dollars versus the California average among facilities with fines, and where it ranks among 295 facilities in the pool. Lower total dollars mean a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in California that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Number of fines
0 CA avg 2.06California average: 2.06. Average among the 498 California facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 1.96US average: 1.96, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Payment denials What is a payment denial? Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed.
1 35 days ↑ 76% · CA 0.57This facility: 1, 76% above the California average of 0.57. Average among the 498 California facilities with a penalty on record.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.US avg 0.36US average: 0.36, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Health Outcomes

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the California average.

Data as of Aug 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 5 / 5 Significantly above average
Short-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of short-stay residents, mostly people recovering after a hospital stay for under 100 days. It is built from the short-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 3 / 5 Average
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 4.5 Score · lower is better ↓ 23% · CA 5.9This facility: 4.5, 23% below the CA average of 5.9 (among CA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 5.8 Score · lower is better ↓ 42% · CA 10.0This facility: 5.8, 42% below the CA average of 10.0 (among CA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

13 long-stay measures: 9 better, 2 worse, 2 near CA average

8 short-stay measures: 3 better, 1 worse, 1 near CA average, 3 compared with US only

Breakdown by payment type

Medicare

22% of new residents, usually for short-term rehab.

Typical stay 1 - 2 months

Private pay

14% of new residents, often for short stays.

Typical stay 5 - 6 months

Medicaid

64% of new residents, often for long-term daily care.

Typical stay 4 - 5 months

Facility Characteristics

Source: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (Data as of Jun 2026)

Total residents 91
Medicare
15
16.5% of residents
Medicaid
4
4.4% of residents
Private pay or other
72
79.1% of residents
Programs & Services
Residents Group

Residents meet regularly to discuss policies, care quality, and activities

Nurse Aide Training

State-approved Nurse Aide Training and Competency Evaluation Program on-site

Active Resident Council

Organized group of residents that meets regularly to discuss facility policies, quality of life, and activities.

Financials

Money and staffing.

Desert Canyon Post Acute’s finances from its CMS cost report for the fiscal year ending December 2024, compared with 288 California nursing homes that filed a recent report. Includes all financial data for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

FY Dec 2024

Is it financially stable?

Losing money on care, but less than last year

−1.4% operating margin

+1.8 pts vs prior year

An operating loss in 6 of the last 8 reported years. Other income ($0.3M) turns it into a net profit to $0.1M. Watch for cost-cutting that reaches staffing.

Does it invest in staff?

Spends less on payroll than most California homes

53.3% payroll share of revenue

CA average 61.4%Rank #154 / 288Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 154th out of 288 nursing homes we track in California for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the California average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in California that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Payroll rose $0.2M while revenue rose $1.0M. A low share can mean leaner staffing; check hours per resident in the staffing section.

Who this home usually serves

TYPE OF STAY

Mostly long-term care residents

Most residents stay for extended periods and receive ongoing daily care.

Most new residents arrive under Medicaid (64% of admissions), and a typical Medicaid stay runs around 4 - 5 months.

Admissions
287 total

Coverage residents most often arrive under.

Medicare 22%
Private pay 14%
Medicaid 64%
Discharges
292 total

Coverage residents most often leave under.

Medicare 26%
Private pay 8%
Medicaid 66%

Places of interest near Desert Canyon Post Acute

Address 0.4 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Lancaster's city center to Desert Canyon Post Acute's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Desert Canyon Post Acute

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around Lancaster

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the CA Dept. of Social Services (CDSS), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The California average is: 61.4% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Antelope Valley Care Center ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
HOS
RC
SNF
Lancaster
199
Facility 199
CA AVG 161
Rank #70 / 341
C
94.1%
Facility 94.1%
CA AVG 82.2%
Rank #8 / 299
+14%
4.05
Facility 4.05
CA AVG 4.33
Rank #154 / 290
★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ -42%-7%
$34.5k
Facility $34.5k
CA AVG $60.5k
Rank #240 / 295
170
Facility 170
CA AVG 49.9
Rank #292 / 293
3.6
Facility 3.6
CA AVG 4.7
Rank #102 / 293
4187A+
48
Facility 48
CA AVG 60
Rank #245 / 344
-
$34.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $34.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
CA AVG $17.3M
Rank #16 / 288
$17.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $17.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
CA AVG $9.8M
Rank #18 / 288
51.1%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 51.1%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
CA AVG 61.4%
Rank #181 / 288
555456
Desert Canyon Post Acute ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
SNF
J Lancaster (West Avenue J)
99
Facility 99
CA AVG 161
Rank #176 / 341
C
86.9%
Facility 86.9%
CA AVG 82.2%
Rank #156 / 299
+6%
4.18
Facility 4.18
CA AVG 4.33
Rank #141 / 290
★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -61%-3%
$0
Facility $0
CA AVG $60.5k
Rank #1 / 295
112
Facility 112
CA AVG 49.9
Rank #280 / 293
4.2
Facility 4.2
CA AVG 4.7
Rank #149 / 293
286-
58
Facility 58
CA AVG 60
Rank #208 / 344
Abby Gl LLC
$13.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $13.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
CA AVG $17.3M
Rank #172 / 288
$7.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $7.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
CA AVG $9.8M
Rank #192 / 288
53.3%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 53.3%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
CA AVG 61.4%
Rank #154 / 288
055307
Mirage Post Acute ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
SNF
W Lancaster
299
Facility 299
CA AVG 161
Rank #46 / 341
C-
91.3%
Facility 91.3%
CA AVG 82.2%
Rank #132 / 299
+11%
3.91
Facility 3.91
CA AVG 4.33
Rank #113 / 290
★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ -20%-10%
$154.0k
Facility $154.0k
CA AVG $60.5k
Rank #292 / 295
275
Facility 275
CA AVG 49.9
Rank #293 / 293
4.4
Facility 4.4
CA AVG 4.7
Rank #163 / 293
6273-
53
Facility 53
CA AVG 60
Rank #229 / 344
Spencer Jack
$42.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $42.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
CA AVG $17.3M
Rank #5 / 288
$21.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $21.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
CA AVG $9.8M
Rank #9 / 288
50%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 50%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
CA AVG 61.4%
Rank #198 / 288
056039

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other CA nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 3 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in California

Desert Canyon Post Acute is located in J Lancaster, California.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in California.

Get Financial aid guidance

Multipurpose Senior Services Program

MSSP (Medi-Cal Waiver)

Age 65+
General California resident, Medi-Cal eligible, nursing home risk.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
CA

County-managed; waitlists possible.

Benefits
In-home support (4-6 hours/day) Respite care (14 days/year) Meals (~$6/meal) Transportation (8 trips/month) Care management

In-Home Supportive Services (IHSS)

California IHSS

Age 65+
General California resident, Medicaid-eligible or low-income.
Income Limits ~$1,732/month individual, Medi-Cal threshold
Asset Limits $2,000 individual
CA

Can hire family as caregivers.

Benefits
Personal care (up to 283 hours/month) Homemaker services Respite (varies)

Multipurpose Senior Services Program (MSSP)

CA MSSP

Age 65+
General California resident, Medi-Cal-eligible, nursing home-eligible but community-capable.
Income Limits ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 individual
CA

Available in 38 counties; waitlists common.

Benefits
Case management Respite care (up to 10 days/year) Minor home mods (avg. $500) Adult day care (~$50/day)

Property Tax Postponement Program (PTP)

CA PTP

Age 62+
General California resident, own and live in home, 40% equity.
Income Limits (2025) ~$51,500/year household, adjusted annually
Asset Limits Equity-based; no strict asset cap.
CA

Deferred taxes accrue interest (5% as of 2024); repaid upon sale/death.

Benefits
Property tax deferral (avg. $1,000-$3,000/year, varies by county)

Assisted Living Waiver (ALW)

CA ALW

Age 65+ or disabled
General California resident, Medi-Cal-eligible, nursing home-eligible.
Income Limits ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 individual
CA

Available in 15 counties (e.g., LA, Sacramento); waitlists common.

Benefits
Personal care in ALFs (5-7 hours/day) Medication management Social services

California CARES Program

CA CARES

Age —
General Caregivers of California residents 60+ needing help with 3+ daily activities; no caregiver age limit.
Income Limits No strict limit; cost-sharing above ~$2,500/month threshold.
Asset Limits Not applicable; need-based.
CA

High demand in urban areas; complements IHSS respite.

Benefits
Respite care (up to 10 days/year) Counseling (4-6 sessions/year) Training (2-3 workshops/year) Supplies (~$200/year)

Frequently Asked Questions about Desert Canyon Post Acute

What neighborhood is Desert Canyon Post Acute in?

Desert Canyon Post Acute is in the West Avenue J neighborhood of J Lancaster.

Is Desert Canyon Post Acute in a walkable area?

Desert Canyon Post Acute has a walk score of 58. Somewhat walkable. Some errands can be accomplished on foot, with a mix of nearby amenities.

What is the occupancy rate at Desert Canyon Post Acute?

Desert Canyon Post Acute's occupancy is 86.9%.

Are pets allowed at Desert Canyon Post Acute?

No, Desert Canyon Post Acute has a no-pet policy.

What is the best email address for Desert Canyon Post Acute?

The team at Desert Canyon Post Acute can be reached at info@desertcanyonpostacute.com.

Does Desert Canyon Post Acute operate as a for-profit or non-profit?

Desert Canyon Post Acute is registered as a for-profit.

What is the overall rating for Desert Canyon Post Acute?

Desert Canyon Post Acute received a 2-star overall rating from the CMS (Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services). This score combines results from staffing levels, quality measures, and health inspections.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance