Diablo Valley Post Acute
Nursing Home & Skilled Nursing · Concord, CA
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Diablo Valley Post Acute

Nursing Home & Skilled Nursing · Concord, CA
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Diablo Valley Post Acute accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.
Diablo Valley Post Acute accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.

Overview of Diablo Valley Post Acute

Diablo Valley Post Acute is a distinguished community in Concord, CA, that offers skilled nursing and rehabilitation. Residents here enjoy the highest quality of care from a kind and highly trained team attending to their needs 24/7. The community also assists with social services to help residents and their families experience a stress-free transition. Providing care in Costa County since 2005, the community promotes a cozy and nurturing environment for residents to feel at ease.

Engaging activities and stimulating programs are also conducted to promote residents’ holistic wellness. Delicious and healthy meals are served to meet residents’ dietary needs and preferences. The community is rated 4 stars by Medicare, proving its exceptional quality and dedication to improving residents’ quality of life.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▼ 36.5% Below CA avg. ▼ 36.5% Below CA avg.CA average: 3.1Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▼ 64.2% Below CA avg. ▼ 64.2% Below CA avg.CA average: 2.8Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▲ 27.5% Above CA avg. ▲ 27.5% Above CA avg.CA average: 3.1Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▲ 22.4% Above CA avg. ▲ 22.4% Above CA avg.CA average: 4.1Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing hours Info Daily nursing hours per resident by staff type, reported to CMS. Higher is generally better — compare this facility to state and national averages to see where staffing stands.

Hours per resident per day vs California averages

Rank #123 / 289Nurse hours — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 123rd out of 289 nursing homes we track in California for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the California average, with a ranking across 289 California facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in California that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Total nursing care Info This nursing home is ranked 123rd out of 289 nursing homes we track in California for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.

4h 15m

At state avg
Staff type
Hours / day / resident
vs state avg
Registered Nurse (RN) Info RNs hold the highest nursing license and can assess residents, interpret test results, and direct care plans. More RN hours per day often signals stronger clinical oversight and faster response to health changes.
28m
−24% State avg: 37m per day · National avg: 42m per day
LPN / LVN Info Licensed Practical Nurses (LPNs) or Licensed Vocational Nurses (LVNs) deliver routine hands-on care — medication administration, wound dressing, and monitoring vital signs. They work under RN supervision and make up a large share of daily bedside care.
1h 7m
Avg State avg: 1h 7m per day · National avg: 52m per day
Nurse Aide Info Certified Nurse Aides (CNAs) provide the most direct day-to-day assistance: bathing, dressing, feeding, and mobility. Nurse aide hours are typically the largest staffing category and directly affect residents' quality of life.
2h 39m
+3% State avg: 2h 34m per day · National avg: 2h 24m per day
Weekend Total Nursing Info Combined nursing hours (RN + LPN + Nurse Aide) per resident per day on weekends. Staffing often drops on weekends — this figure reveals whether the facility maintains adequate coverage outside of weekday hours.
3h 50m
Avg State avg: 3h 54m per day · National avg: 3h 31m per day
Physical Therapist Info Hours per resident per day provided by licensed Physical Therapists (PTs) or PT Assistants. PT services help residents recover mobility after injury or illness and are especially important for post-acute (short-stay) rehabilitation.
3m
−51% State avg: 6m per day · National avg: 4m per day
Weekend RN Info Registered nurse hours specifically on weekends. Facilities sometimes reduce RN presence on Saturdays and Sundays — a low weekend RN figure compared to weekday hours can indicate reduced clinical oversight when most administrative staff are absent.
21m
−31% State avg: 31m per day · National avg: 29m per day

3 of 6 metrics below state avg

By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A mid-sized community that may balance personal attention with shared amenities and social activities. 190 Rank #57 / 328Bed count — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 57th out of 328 nursing homes we track in California for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other California facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in California that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Medium-capacity home · Offers a balance of services and community atmosphere.

Walk Score Info Somewhat walkable. Some errands can be accomplished on foot, with a mix of nearby amenities. Rank #234 / 354Walk Score — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 234th out of 354 nursing homes we track in California for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across California facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in California that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
54 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy higher than 95% suggests steady demand, but availability may be limited. Rank #19 / 290Occupancy rate — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 19th out of 290 nursing homes we track in California for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the California average, with its Statewide rank out of 290. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in California that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
97.5% This home is often near full
Higher than the California average: 82.6%
Residents per day (avg) Info The average number of residents living at this facility on a given day. CMS calculates this figure from the facility's Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessments and uses this value for other measures like Hours Per Resident Per Day (HPRD) and 5-Star Staffing rating.
185
Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
87 days

About this community

Therapy & Rehabilitation

2 services
Rehabilitation Services
Short-Term Rehab

Contact Diablo Valley Post Acute

CMS Health Inspection History

ALM Inspection Grade

78 / 100 Calculated from CMS inspection data for this community's nursing-home beds
How it compares

6 points below the California average for CMS-certified facilities (84/100)

Category breakdown

Citations Concern

160 severity-weighted points (40 citations) · 68% higher than the typical CMS-certified CA facility (median: 95)

Enforcement Strong

No fines on record · 0 enforcement actions

Persistence Typical

30 days to fix issues · slower than the typical CMS-certified CA facility (median: 25)

Inspection grade: 78 out of 100, letter grade C+.
Inspections Since 2019 · 7 years of data

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Total health inspections 14

California average 12.1


Last Health inspection on May 2026

Total health citations
40 Rank #141 / 290Health citations — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 141st out of 290 nursing homes we track in California for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the California State average, with a ranking across all 290 CA facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in California that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

California average 49.8

Citations per inspection
2.86 Rank #48 / 290Citations per inspection — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 48th out of 290 nursing homes we track in California for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the California mean across 290 facilities with citation data. Lower is better.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in California that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

California average 4.75


Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

19 of 40 citations resulted from standard inspections; and 21 of 40 resulted from complaint investigations.

Breakdown of citation severity (last 7 years)
Critical health citations
0
100% better than California average

California average: 0.3


Serious health citations
3
233% worse than California average

California average: 0.9

0 critical citations California average: 0.3

3 serious citations California average: 0.9

37 moderate citations California average: 47

0 minor citations California average: 1.5
Citations history (last 7 years)
Administration moderate citation May 26, 2026

Environmental moderate citation May 26, 2026

Nutrition moderate citation May 26, 2026

Quality of Care moderate citation May 21, 2026
Corrected

Staffing Data

Reporting period: October 1 – December 31, 2025 (Q4 2025). Source: CMS Payroll-Based Journal report.

Total staff 268
Employees 212
Contractors 56
Staff to resident ratio 1.53 : 1
15% fewer staff per resident than California average
California average ratio: 1.79 : 1 California average ratio: 1.79 : 1See full California ranking
Avg staff/day 109
Average shift 7.8 hours
0% compared with California average
California average: 7.7 hours California average shift: 7.7 hoursSee full California ranking
Total staff hours (quarter) 78,707

Nursing staff breakdown

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Registered Nurse

Manages medical care and health needs.

RN Staff Info All 18 RN Staff are full-time employees. No contractors work on this role. 18
Average shift length Info Average shift length. Calculated as total hours divided by days worked and average staff per day. 7.7 hours
Licensed Practical Nurse

Assists with medical care and medications.

LPN Staff Info 50 total: 46 full-time employees and 4 contractors. 50
Average shift length Info Average shift length. Calculated as total hours divided by days worked and average staff per day. 7.8 hours
Certified Nursing Assistant

Helps with daily care and mobility.

CNA Staff Info 152 total: 100 full-time employees and 52 contractors. 152
Average shift length Info Average shift length. Calculated as total hours divided by days worked and average staff per day. 8 hours

Contractor staffing

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.

Total hours from contractors

6.4%

5,054 contractor hours this quarter

Certified Nursing Assistant: 52 Licensed Practical Nurse: 4

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant1005215240,10492100%8
Licensed Practical Nurse4645017,35792100%7.8
Registered Nurse180186,70692100%7.7
Nurse Aide in Training130132,7327683%7.7
Speech Language Pathologist6061,9987986%7.6
Dental Services Staff3031,5336470%8.2
Physical Therapy Assistant6061,1809098%7.4
Respiratory Therapy Technician4041,1648896%6
RN Director of Nursing3031,0946470%8.2
Other Dietary Services Staff2029588491%7.7
Qualified Social Worker3038867885%6.1
Dietitian1015326571%8.2
Therapeutic Recreation Specialist1015236470%8.2
Administrator1015126470%8
Occupational Therapy Aide1014886166%8
Nurse Practitioner1014725964%8
Clinical Nurse Specialist1014005054%8
Physical Therapy Aide20267910%7.5
152 Certified Nursing Assistant
% of Days 100%
50 Licensed Practical Nurse
% of Days 100%
18 Registered Nurse
% of Days 100%
13 Nurse Aide in Training
% of Days 83%

Penalties and fines

Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database

No penalties in the past 3 years

No civil money penalties or payment denials were reported in the last 3 years.

Quality of care over time

These measures show how residents usually do over time at this home, based on health outcomes and preventive care.

High-risk clinical events score Info A composite score based on pressure ulcers, falls with injury, weight loss, walking ability decline, and activities of daily living decline. 3.6
45% better than California average

California average: 6.6

Functional decline score Info A composite score based on activities of daily living decline, walking ability decline, and incontinence. 9.1
20% better than California average

California average: 11.3

Long-stay resident measures
Significantly above average California avg: 4.2 Info CMS star rating based on long-stay quality measure performance. 5 stars = significantly above average, 1 star = significantly below average.
Need for Help with Daily Activities Increased Info Percent of long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities has increased 3.7%
67% better than California average

California average: 11.1%

Walking Ability Worsened Info Percent of long-stay residents whose ability to move independently worsened 6.3%
47% better than California average

California average: 12.0%

Low Risk Residents with Bowel/Bladder Incontinence Info Percent of low risk long-stay residents who lose control of their bowels or bladder 17.3%
53% worse than California average

California average: 11.3%

Falls with Major Injury Info Percent of long-stay residents experiencing one or more falls with major injury 2.9%
74% worse than California average

California average: 1.7%

High Risk Residents with Pressure Ulcers Info Percent of long-stay high risk residents with pressure ulcers 5.0%
In line with California average

California average: 5.0%

Urinary Tract Infection Info Percent of long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection 0.0%
100% better than California average

California average: 1.2%

Lost Too Much Weight Info Percent of long-stay residents who lose too much weight 0.2%
95% better than California average

California average: 4.2%

Depressive Symptoms Info Percent of long-stay residents who have depressive symptoms 4.4%
35% better than California average

California average: 6.7%

Antipsychotic Use Info Percent of long-stay residents who received an antipsychotic medication 9.8%
In line with California average

California average: 10.1%

Pneumococcal Vaccine Info Percent of long-stay residents assessed and appropriately given the pneumococcal vaccine 99.8%
In line with California average

California average: 98.5%

Influenza Vaccine Info Percent of long-stay residents assessed and appropriately given the seasonal influenza vaccine 100.0%
In line with California average

California average: 98.2%

Short-stay resident measures
Significantly above average California avg: 3.5 Info CMS star rating based on short-stay quality measure performance. 5 stars = much above average, 1 star = much below average.
Pneumococcal Vaccine Info Percent of short-stay residents assessed and appropriately given the pneumococcal vaccine 99.9%
6% better than California average

California average: 94.0%

Antipsychotic medication increase Info Percent of short-stay residents who newly received an antipsychotic medication 1.0%
32% better than California average

California average: 1.5%

Influenza Vaccine Info Percent of short-stay residents assessed and appropriately given the seasonal influenza vaccine 100.0%
7% better than California average

California average: 93.2%

Breakdown by payment type

Medicare

11% of new residents, usually for short-term rehab.

Typical stay 1 - 2 months

Private pay

87% of new residents, often for short stays.

Typical stay 2 - 3 months

Medicaid

2% of new residents, often for long-term daily care.

Typical stay 1 - 2 years

Facility Characteristics

Source: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (Data as of Jan 2026)

Total residents 175
Medicare
8
4.6% of residents
Medicaid
125
71.4% of residents
Private pay or other
42
24% of residents
Programs & Services
Residents Group

Residents meet regularly to discuss policies, care quality, and activities

Nurse Aide Training

State-approved Nurse Aide Training and Competency Evaluation Program on-site

Active Resident Council

Organized group of residents that meets regularly to discuss facility policies, quality of life, and activities.

Finances and operations

Based on the home's most recent complete CMS SNF Cost Report — fiscal year ending in 12/2022. This is an older period than most facilities report, so compare with that in mind.

For-profit
Operated by a limited liability company.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$24.2M
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
-$2.7M
For-profit Operated by a limited liability company.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$24.2M
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
-$2.7M
Payroll costs Info Staff salaries plus wage-related costs — benefits such as payroll taxes, health insurance and retirement — from the home's own accounting records (CMS cost report, Worksheet A). Contract or agency labor is counted separately, under other operating costs.
$11.9M 49.1% of net patient revenue Info Payroll as a share of revenue: staff salaries and wage-related benefits divided by net patient revenue. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay.
Other operating costs Info Everything it costs to run the home apart from payroll — food, utilities, supplies, maintenance, contract labor and administration. Calculated as total operating expense minus payroll (staff salaries and wage-related benefits).
$15.0M
Total costs Info The home's total operating expense for the year — all the costs of running it, salaries included (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3).
$26.9M

What does this home offer?

Pets allowed icon
Pets allowed icon

No pets allowed

Housing options icon
Housing options icon

Housing Options: Private / Semi-Private Rooms

Building type icon
Building type icon

Building Type: Single-story

Housekeeping icon
Housekeeping icon

Housekeeping Services

Health Programs icon

Health Programs

Who this home usually serves

TYPE OF STAY

Primarily short stays

Residents typically stay for brief periods, with frequent admissions and discharges throughout the year.

Most new residents arrive under private pay (87% of admissions), and a typical private pay stay runs around 2 - 3 months.

Admissions
565 total

Coverage residents most often arrive under.

Medicare 11%
Private pay 87%
Medicaid 2%
Discharges
582 total

Coverage residents most often leave under.

Medicare 15%
Private pay 84%
Medicaid 1%
Reviews (1)

Diablo Valley Post Acute Reviews

Kathleen Howard
I had an experience with a CNA named Petal. She was so very helpful with my family member who has dementia. She is patient and caring and funny. She calmed the situation down immediately. She is very good at prioritizing our needs. Thank you Petal

Places of interest near Diablo Valley Post Acute

Address 1.9 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Concord's city center to Diablo Valley Post Acute's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Diablo Valley Post Acute

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around Contra Costa County

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the CA Dept. of Social Services (CDSS), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. IL (Independent Living): Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The California average is: 61.1% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
The Reutlinger Community
NH
AL
IL
MC
SNF
Danville
120
Facility 120
CA AVG 148
Rank #135 / 328
65.0%
Facility 65.0%
CA AVG 82.6%
Rank #245 / 290
-21%
5.15
Facility 5.15
CA AVG 4.22
Rank #30 / 289
? -17%+22%
$0
Facility $0
CA AVG $56.5k
Rank #1 / 294
19
Facility 19
CA AVG 50.2
Rank #30 / 290
2.7
Facility 2.7
CA AVG 4.6
Rank #33 / 290
-78A+
30
Facility 30
CA AVG 60
Rank #304 / 354
Reutlinger Community, The And Eskaton Properties Inc
$21.7MFiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility $21.7MFiscal year ending 12/2023
CA AVG $15.7M
Rank #53 / 260
$11.8MFiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility $11.8MFiscal year ending 12/2023
CA AVG $8.9M
Rank #53 / 260
54.6%Fiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility 54.6%Fiscal year ending 12/2023
CA AVG 61.1%
Rank #117 / 260
55534
Bayberry Skilled Nursing & Healthcare Center
NH
MC
RC
SNF
Concord
99
Facility 99
CA AVG 148
Rank #162 / 328
83.8%
Facility 83.8%
CA AVG 82.6%
Rank #184 / 290
+1%
4.74
Facility 4.74
CA AVG 4.22
Rank #62 / 289
A- -37%+12%
$0
Facility $0
CA AVG $56.5k
Rank #1 / 294
23
Facility 23
CA AVG 50.2
Rank #52 / 290
5.8
Facility 5.8
CA AVG 4.6
Rank #227 / 290
183A+
96
Facility 96
CA AVG 60
Rank #6 / 354
Gianelle Kaliangara
$10.5MFiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility $10.5MFiscal year ending 12/2023
CA AVG $15.7M
Rank #189 / 260
$6.5MFiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility $6.5MFiscal year ending 12/2023
CA AVG $8.9M
Rank #178 / 260
61.5%Fiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility 61.5%Fiscal year ending 12/2023
CA AVG 61.1%
Rank #61 / 260
56260
Pleasant Hill Post Acute
NH
HOS
SNF
Pleasant Hill (Pleasant Valley)
6
Facility 6
CA AVG 148
Rank #315 / 328
83.3%
Facility 83.3%
CA AVG 82.6%
Rank #186 / 290
+1%
3.76
Facility 3.76
CA AVG 4.22
Rank #200 / 289
? -6%-11%
$0
Facility $0
CA AVG $56.5k
Rank #1 / 294
21
Facility 21
CA AVG 50.2
Rank #39 / 290
7.0
Facility 7.0
CA AVG 4.6
Rank #267 / 290
-5-
71
Facility 71
CA AVG 60
Rank #125 / 354
Pleasant Hill Villa Home Care
$16.0MFiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility $16.0MFiscal year ending 12/2023
CA AVG $15.7M
Rank #103 / 260
$5.3MFiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility $5.3MFiscal year ending 12/2023
CA AVG $8.9M
Rank #210 / 260
33.2%Fiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility 33.2%Fiscal year ending 12/2023
CA AVG 61.1%
Rank #257 / 260
55049
Diablo Valley Post Acute
NH
SNF
Concord
190
Facility 190
CA AVG 148
Rank #57 / 328
97.5%
Facility 97.5%
CA AVG 82.6%
Rank #19 / 290
+18%
4.24
Facility 4.24
CA AVG 4.22
Rank #123 / 289
C+ -25%+1%
$30.4k
Facility $30.4k
CA AVG $56.5k
Rank #229 / 294
40
Facility 40
CA AVG 50.2
Rank #141 / 290
2.9
Facility 2.9
CA AVG 4.6
Rank #48 / 290
3185-
54
Facility 54
CA AVG 60
Rank #234 / 354
Forrest Allen$24.2M*Fiscal year ending 12/2022These figures are from this home's most recent complete cost report — an older period than most facilities report. Compare with that in mind.$11.9M*Fiscal year ending 12/2022These figures are from this home's most recent complete cost report — an older period than most facilities report. Compare with that in mind.49.1%*Fiscal year ending 12/2022These figures are from this home's most recent complete cost report — an older period than most facilities report. Compare with that in mind.55150

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other CA nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 4 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in California

Diablo Valley Post Acute is located in Concord, California.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in California.

Get Financial aid guidance

Multipurpose Senior Services Program

MSSP (Medi-Cal Waiver)

Age 65+
General California resident, Medi-Cal eligible, nursing home risk.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
CA

County-managed; waitlists possible.

Benefits
In-home support (4-6 hours/day) Respite care (14 days/year) Meals (~$6/meal) Transportation (8 trips/month) Care management

In-Home Supportive Services (IHSS)

California IHSS

Age 65+
General California resident, Medicaid-eligible or low-income.
Income Limits ~$1,732/month individual, Medi-Cal threshold
Asset Limits $2,000 individual
CA

Can hire family as caregivers.

Benefits
Personal care (up to 283 hours/month) Homemaker services Respite (varies)

Multipurpose Senior Services Program (MSSP)

CA MSSP

Age 65+
General California resident, Medi-Cal-eligible, nursing home-eligible but community-capable.
Income Limits ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 individual
CA

Available in 38 counties; waitlists common.

Benefits
Case management Respite care (up to 10 days/year) Minor home mods (avg. $500) Adult day care (~$50/day)

Property Tax Postponement Program (PTP)

CA PTP

Age 62+
General California resident, own and live in home, 40% equity.
Income Limits (2025) ~$51,500/year household, adjusted annually
Asset Limits Equity-based; no strict asset cap.
CA

Deferred taxes accrue interest (5% as of 2024); repaid upon sale/death.

Benefits
Property tax deferral (avg. $1,000-$3,000/year, varies by county)

Assisted Living Waiver (ALW)

CA ALW

Age 65+ or disabled
General California resident, Medi-Cal-eligible, nursing home-eligible.
Income Limits ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 individual
CA

Available in 15 counties (e.g., LA, Sacramento); waitlists common.

Benefits
Personal care in ALFs (5-7 hours/day) Medication management Social services

California CARES Program

CA CARES

Age
General Caregivers of California residents 60+ needing help with 3+ daily activities; no caregiver age limit.
Income Limits No strict limit; cost-sharing above ~$2,500/month threshold.
Asset Limits Not applicable; need-based.
CA

High demand in urban areas; complements IHSS respite.

Benefits
Respite care (up to 10 days/year) Counseling (4-6 sessions/year) Training (2-3 workshops/year) Supplies (~$200/year)

Frequently Asked Questions about Diablo Valley Post Acute

Is Diablo Valley Post Acute in a walkable area?

Diablo Valley Post Acute has a walk score of 54. Somewhat walkable. Some errands can be accomplished on foot, with a mix of nearby amenities.

What is the occupancy rate at Diablo Valley Post Acute?

Diablo Valley Post Acute's occupancy is 97.5%.

Are pets allowed at Diablo Valley Post Acute?

No, Diablo Valley Post Acute has a no-pet policy.

Does Diablo Valley Post Acute operate as a for-profit or non-profit?

Diablo Valley Post Acute is registered as a for-profit.

What is the overall rating for Diablo Valley Post Acute?

Diablo Valley Post Acute received a 2-star overall rating from the CMS (Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services). This score combines results from staffing levels, quality measures, and health inspections.

How many beds does Diablo Valley Post Acute have?

Diablo Valley Post Acute has 190 beds.

Are there photos of Diablo Valley Post Acute?

Yes — there are 9 photos of Diablo Valley Post Acute in the photo gallery on this page.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance