Pleasant Hill Post Acute
Pleasant Hill Post Acute provides nursing home, skilled nursing, and hospice care in Pleasant Hill, CA. Skilled nursing means licensed nurses are on site around the clock, while hospice supports residents who need end-of-life care. Short-term rehabilitation and complex wound care are available for residents recovering from an illness, injury, or procedure.
With 6 beds, the home has a smaller setting that may suit someone who prefers a more intimate community. Private rooms offer a single living space, while semi-private rooms are shared. Total nurse staffing is 3 hours and 40 minutes per resident each day, representing the nursing time available to each resident.
An expansive rehabilitation gym gives residents a dedicated place for on-site therapy and recovery work. Courtyards and common areas offer other places to spend time beyond the resident room. Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay are accepted: Medicare can cover short-term skilled care after a hospital stay, Medicaid can help when savings may not cover a long stay, and private pay lets a family pay directly. J. Dela Cueva and G. Magat serve as administrators, and Pleasant Hill Villa Home Care operates the community. Pleasant Hill Post Acute may be a good fit for someone who needs skilled nursing or hospice services in a small setting.
Staffing
Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).
Standout metric: Physical therapist is +184% above California average
4 of 6 metrics below California average
Daily care time per resident, by role
US average: 41m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 41m
US average: 52m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 52m
US average: 2h 21m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 2h 21m
US average: 4m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 4m
US average: 3h 26m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 3h 26m
US average: 29m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 29m
Headcount
99.9% of staff hours were worked by the facility's own employees
California average: 95.3% · Contractors this quarter: Medical Director (1), Other Physician (1)
Why it matters: employees work here week after week and get to know each resident's routines and needs. Agency contractors often rotate between facilities, so a higher employee share usually means more consistent care.
Community insights.
Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.
About This Community
Pleasant Hill Post Acute is legally operated by Pleasant Hill Villa Home Care, and administered by J. Dela Cueva & G. Magat.
This profile shows two inspection records, and their totals often differ. Inspection History and the Inspection Scorecard below are state data — the figures the state publishes and the state inspection reports we hold on file — covering the entire facility. CMS Health Inspection History covers only this home's Medicare and Medicaid-certified nursing beds, from federal certification surveys.
Inspection History
In California, the Department of Social Services (for assisted living facilities) and the Department of Public Health (for nursing homes) conduct inspections to ensure resident safety and regulatory compliance.
Inspection Scorecard
This scorecard compares key inspection, citation, and complaint metrics at this facility against the California state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.
• Total citations (100% above)
• Serious citations (Type A) (33% above)
• Moderate citations (Type B) (150% above)
• Citations per inspection (180% above) 0 Better No metrics in this bucket.
Citations
| This Facility | CA Average | vs. CA Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total citations
| 14 | 7.0 | This facility has 100% more total citations than a typical California nursing home (14 vs. CA avg 7).↑ 100% worse |
|
Serious citations (Type A)
| 4 | 3.0 | This facility has 33% more serious citations (type a) than a typical California nursing home (4 vs. CA avg 3).↑ 33% worse Rank #1 / 293 Serious citations (Type A) — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 1st out of 293 nursing homes we track in California for # of serious citations. Shows this facility's # of serious citations compared to the California average among the 293 nursing homes in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in California that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. |
|
Moderate citations (Type B)
| 10 | 4.0 | This facility has 150% more moderate citations (type b) than a typical California nursing home (10 vs. CA avg 4).↑ 150% worse |
|
Citations per inspection
| 1.4 | 0.5 | This facility has 180% more citations per inspection than a typical California nursing home (1.4 vs. CA avg 0.5).↑ 180% worse |
Inspections & Visits
| This Facility | CA Average | vs. CA Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total inspections
| 10 | 19.0 | This facility has had 47% fewer total inspections than the California average (10 vs. CA avg 19). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↓ 47% fewer |
|
Complaint visits
| 3 | 6.0 | This facility has had 50% fewer complaint visits than the California average (3 vs. CA avg 6). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↓ 50% fewer |
|
Other visits
| 2 | 4.0 | This facility has had 50% fewer other visits than the California average (2 vs. CA avg 4). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↓ 50% fewer |
|
Official inspections
| 5 | 4.0 | This facility has had 25% more official inspections than the California average (5 vs. CA avg 4). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↑ 25% more |
|
Complaint investigations
| 2 | 8.0 | This facility has had 75% fewer complaint investigations than the California average (2 vs. CA avg 8). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↓ 75% fewer |
CMS Health Inspection History
Federal inspection data published by CMS, covering this home's Medicare and/or Medicaid-certified skilled-nursing/nursing beds only.
Citation severity
Latest inspection: Aug 15, 2025 · 14 citations, all corrected
Most cited category: Resident Assessment & Care Planning, 5 of 21 citations · 8 categories in total
Citations history
Most recent firstTop deficiency categories
Share of 21 citationsHow citations are counted
Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.
19 of 21 citations resulted from standard inspections; and 2 of 21 resulted from complaint investigations.
Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.
Source
Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports, which cover the Medicare and/or Medicaid-certified skilled-nursing and nursing beds and no other part of the community. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.
Penalties and fines
Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.
Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Aug 2026
No penalties in the past 3 years
No civil money penalties or payment denials on record since Aug 2023.
Quality of care over time
How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the California average.
9 long-stay measures: 7 better, 1 worse, 1 near CA average
8 short-stay measures: 3 better, 1 worse, 1 near CA average, 3 compared with US only
Long-stay residents
People who live at the home · 9 measures
Daily care & independence
Safety & clinical stability
Physical & mental health
Preventive care
Short-stay residents
Rehab and recovery after a hospital stay · 8 measures
Daily care & independence
Safety & clinical stability
Physical & mental health
Preventive care
Hospital & emergency visits
Arrows show whether a figure is above or below the average. Green is better for residents, red is worse, and yellow means within 5% of the average. Grey compares with the US average only, because CMS publishes no state figure. The line on each bar marks the average.
Quality measures are calculated by CMS from Minimum Data Set (MDS) resident assessments and Medicare claims.
Money and staffing.
Pleasant Hill Post Acute’s finances from its CMS cost report for the fiscal year ending December 2024, compared with 288 California nursing homes that filed a recent report. Includes all financial data for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.
Is it financially stable?
Profitable on care
24.8% operating margin
−3.7 pts vs prior year
Positive margin in 8 of the last 8 reported years. Net income $3.9M after other income.
Does it invest in staff?
Spends less on payroll than most California homes
41.3% payroll share of revenue
CA average 61.4%Rank #271 / 288Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 271st out of 288 nursing homes we track in California for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the California average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in California that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Payroll rose $1.2M while revenue fell $0.2M. A low share can mean leaner staffing; check hours per resident in the staffing section.
FY 2024 scorecard
Each row shows the FY 2024 figure, the change since the prior report, the trend, and how it compares with California homes.
Revenue & profit
Profitable on care
| Metric | FY 2024 | vs prior year | Trend 2017 → 2024Trend | CA median | Compared with CA homesRank in CA | In short |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue What the home earns from resident care, after discounts and bad debt. | $15.8M | −$0.2M | Trend 20172024 | CA median $15.3M | Rank in CA Rank #138 / 288Net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 138th out of 288 nursing homes we track in California for net patient revenue. Shows this facility's net patient revenue compared to the California average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher revenue generally means more resources for staffing and capital — read alongside Payroll %. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in California that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. Higher than 52% of homes | Above CA median Higher net patient revenue than 52% of CA homes that filed a recent report. Revenue mostly follows how big a home is. |
| Operating expenses Everything it costs to run the home: staff, supplies, rent, admin. | $11.9M | +$0.4M | Trend 20172024 | CA median — | Rank in CA Not ranked | Within revenue Operating expenses are lower than net patient revenue, so resident care covers its costs. |
| Net patient income Revenue minus operating expenses. Negative means care loses money. | $3.9M | −$0.6M | Trend 20172024 | CA median — | Rank in CA Not ranked | Profit, shrinking Resident care made money this year, less than in the prior report. |
| Operating margin Net patient income as a share of revenue. The clearest health signal. | 24.8% | −3.7 pts | Trend 20172024 | CA median — | Rank in CA Not ranked | Healthy margin More than 5% of revenue is left after operating expenses. |
| Other income Money not from resident care: investments, grants, services. | $0.0M | — | Trend — | CA median — | Rank in CA Not ranked | Adds to profit Income from outside resident care, on top of the profit from care. |
| Net income The bottom line after other income. | $3.9M | −$0.6M | Trend — | CA median — | Rank in CA Not ranked | Profit The bottom line is above zero after other income. |
Staffing spend
Spends less of revenue on staff than most California homes
| Metric | FY 2024 | vs prior year | Trend 2017 → 2024Trend | CA median | Compared with CA homesRank in CA | In short |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Payroll costs Salaries and wage-related benefits, not counting contract labor. | $6.5M | +$1.2M | Trend 20172024 | CA median $8.8M | Rank in CA Rank #219 / 288Payroll costs — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 219th out of 288 nursing homes we track in California for payroll costs. Shows total staff payroll — salaries plus wage-related benefits — benchmarked to the California average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher payroll relative to peers often signals better staffing and less reliance on contract labor. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in California that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. Higher than 24% of homes | Below CA median Higher payroll than 24% of CA homes. Payroll in dollars mostly follows how big a home is, so this compares size, not staffing levels. |
| Payroll share of revenue Payroll divided by revenue. Higher usually means more staff per resident. | 41.3% | +8.1 pts | Trend 20172024 | CA median 53.8% | Rank in CA Rank #271 / 288Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 271st out of 288 nursing homes we track in California for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the California average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in California that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. Higher than 6% of homes | 20.1 pts under CA average The CA average is 61.4% of revenue. Within 3 points of it reads as near the average. |
Charts, 2017–2024 2 charts · CA benchmark drawn as a dashed line
Revenue, expenses and income
What the home earned from resident care (net patient revenue), what it cost to run (operating expenses) and the difference between the two (net patient income), for each fiscal year it filed a CMS cost report.
USD, millions
Net patient revenue Operating expenses Net patient income
Where revenue goes
Both lines are a share of net patient revenue. Payroll share is what goes to salaries and wage-related benefits; operating margin is what is left after every operating cost (below 0%, resident care lost money). The dashed line is the California payroll average.
% of net patient revenue
Payroll share Operating margin CA payroll average
Year-by-year data, 2017–2024 every reported year · latest first, scroll sideways
| Metric | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue | $7.5M | $8.2M | $9.5M | $10.5M | $13.4M | $14.3M | $16.0M | $15.8M |
| Operating expenses | $6.4M | $6.9M | $7.8M | $8.4M | $9.7M | $10.3M | $11.5M | $11.9M |
| Net patient income | $1.1M | $1.3M | $1.7M | $2.1M | $3.7M | $4.0M | $4.6M | $3.9M |
| Operating margin | 14.9% | 15.8% | 17.4% | 19.8% | 27.8% | 28.0% | 28.5% | 24.8% |
| Net income | $1.1M | $1.3M | $1.6M | $2.4M | $4.2M | $4.0M | $4.6M | $3.9M |
| Payroll costs | $3.2M | $3.6M | $3.9M | $4.1M | $4.4M | $5.0M | $5.3M | $6.5M |
| Payroll share of revenue | 43.3% | 43.3% | 41.6% | 39.0% | 33.1% | 34.7% | 33.2% | 41.3% |
| Beds | 51 | 51 | 51 | 51 | 51 | 51 | 51 | 51 |
| Gross revenue | $7.8M | $8.8M | $11.4M | $14.0M | $16.8M | $16.7M | $19.6M | $24.7M |
| Salaries | $2.7M | $2.9M | $3.3M | $3.4M | $3.9M | $4.3M | $4.7M | $5.6M |
| Wage-related costs | $0.5M | $0.6M | $0.6M | $0.7M | $0.6M | $0.7M | $0.6M | $0.9M |
| Contract labor | — | $0.0M | $0.0M | — | $0.0M | — | — | — |
| Other operating costs | $3.1M | $3.4M | $3.9M | $4.3M | $5.2M | $5.3M | $6.1M | $5.4M |
| Net patient revenue per day | $478 | $503 | $588 | $668 | $780 | $828 | $939 | $905 |
| Cost per day | $407 | $423 | $486 | $536 | $563 | $597 | $671 | $680 |
| Average length of stay | 66.7 days | 71.4 days | 54.2 days | 51.6 days | 45.4 days | 35.8 days | 32.7 days | 38.3 days |
Showing 2024–2022 · scroll sideways for 5 earlier years
Earlier and partial years are in the download. Download CSV
Who this home usually serves
Residents split by who pays for their care: Medicare, Medicaid, or private pay and other sources.Mostly short-term rehab stays
Most residents typically stay for a few weeks or months before returning home or moving on.
Places of interest near Pleasant Hill Post Acute
1.6 miles from city center
Estimated distance in miles from Pleasant Hill's city center to Pleasant Hill Post Acute's address, calculated via Google Maps.
Calculate Travel Distance to Pleasant Hill Post Acute
Add your location
Compare Nursing Homes around Contra Costa County
Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the CA Dept. of Social Services (CDSS), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.
Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.
The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
|
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
|
Care Types in This Table
AL (Assisted Living):
Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing.
NH (Nursing Home):
24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs.
SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility):
Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness.
MC (Memory Care):
Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia.
RC (Respite Care):
Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break.
IL (Independent Living):
Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care.
HOS (Hospice Care):
Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment.
|
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
|
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
|
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
|
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
|
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
|
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
|
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
|
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
|
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
|
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
|
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
|
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
|
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
|
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
|
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
|
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
|
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
|
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
|
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
|
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
|
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The California average is: 61.4% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
|
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bayberry Skilled Nursing & Healthcare Center | NH MC RC SNF | Concord | 99
Facility
99
CA AVG
161
Rank
#176 / 341 |
81.3%
Facility
81.3%
CA AVG
82.2%
Rank
#183 / 299 | -1% | 4.83
Facility
4.83
CA AVG
4.33
Rank
#67 / 290 | -37% | +11% | $0
Facility
$0
CA AVG
$60.5k
Rank
#1 / 295 | 23
Facility
23
CA AVG
49.9
Rank
#55 / 293 | 5.8
Facility
5.8
CA AVG
4.7
Rank
#221 / 293 | 1 | 81 | A+ |
96
Facility
96
CA AVG
60
Rank
#6 / 344 | Gianelle Kaliangara | $12.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility
$12.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
CA AVG
$17.3M
Rank
#196 / 288 | $8.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility
$8.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
CA AVG
$9.8M
Rank
#147 / 288 | 70.6%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility
70.6%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
CA AVG
61.4%
Rank
#35 / 288 | 056260 | ||||
| The Reutlinger Community | NH AL IL MC SNF | Danville | 120
Facility
120
CA AVG
161
Rank
#148 / 341 |
65.0%
Facility
65.0%
CA AVG
82.2%
Rank
#252 / 299 | -21% | 5.24
Facility
5.24
CA AVG
4.33
Rank
#33 / 290 | -17% | +21% | $0
Facility
$0
CA AVG
$60.5k
Rank
#1 / 295 | 21
Facility
21
CA AVG
49.9
Rank
#41 / 293 | 2.6
Facility
2.6
CA AVG
4.7
Rank
#28 / 293 | - | 78 | A+ |
30
Facility
30
CA AVG
60
Rank
#294 / 344 | Reutlinger Community, The And Eskaton Properties Inc | $19.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility
$19.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
CA AVG
$17.3M
Rank
#91 / 288 | $11.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility
$11.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
CA AVG
$9.8M
Rank
#81 / 288 | 59.4%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility
59.4%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
CA AVG
61.4%
Rank
#82 / 288 | 055534 | ||||
| Pleasant Hill Post Acute | NH HOS SNF | Pleasant Hill (Pleasant Valley) | 6
Facility
6
CA AVG
161
Rank
#328 / 341 | - | - | 3.66
Facility
3.66
CA AVG
4.33
Rank
#202 / 290 | -6% | -15% | $0
Facility
$0
CA AVG
$60.5k
Rank
#1 / 295 | 21
Facility
21
CA AVG
49.9
Rank
#41 / 293 | 7.0
Facility
7.0
CA AVG
4.7
Rank
#267 / 293 | - | 47 | - |
71
Facility
71
CA AVG
60
Rank
#121 / 344 | Pleasant Hill Villa Home Care | $15.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility
$15.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
CA AVG
$17.3M
Rank
#138 / 288 | $6.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility
$6.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
CA AVG
$9.8M
Rank
#219 / 288 | 41.3%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility
41.3%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
CA AVG
61.4%
Rank
#271 / 288 | 055049 | ||||
| Diablo Valley Post Acute | NH SNF | Concord | 190
Facility
190
CA AVG
161
Rank
#71 / 341 |
95.2%
Facility
95.2%
CA AVG
82.2%
Rank
#18 / 299 | +16% | 4.23
Facility
4.23
CA AVG
4.33
Rank
#127 / 290 | -25% | -2% | $141.2k
Facility
$141.2k
CA AVG
$60.5k
Rank
#290 / 295 | 40
Facility
40
CA AVG
49.9
Rank
#148 / 293 | 2.9
Facility
2.9
CA AVG
4.7
Rank
#44 / 293 | 3 | 181 | - |
54
Facility
54
CA AVG
60
Rank
#227 / 344 | Forrest Allen | $33.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility
$33.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
CA AVG
$17.3M
Rank
#18 / 288 | $16.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility
$16.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
CA AVG
$9.8M
Rank
#23 / 288 | 47.9%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility
47.9%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
CA AVG
61.4%
Rank
#228 / 288 | 055150 |
Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other CA nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 4 on this page. See how we rank facilities
Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in California
Pleasant Hill Post Acute is located in Pleasant Hill, California.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in California.
Frequently Asked Questions about Pleasant Hill Post Acute
What neighborhood is Pleasant Hill Post Acute in?
Pleasant Hill Post Acute is in the Pleasant Valley neighborhood of Pleasant Hill.
Who is the owner of Pleasant Hill Post Acute?
Pleasant Hill Post Acute is legally operated by Pleasant Hill Villa Home Care, and administered by J. Dela Cueva & G. Magat.
Is Pleasant Hill Post Acute in a walkable area?
Pleasant Hill Post Acute has a walk score of 71. Very walkable. Most errands can be accomplished on foot, and many essentials are within a short walk.
How long has Pleasant Hill Post Acute been in business?
Pleasant Hill Post Acute has been operating for approximately 9 years, based on available licensing and registration records.
Are pets allowed at Pleasant Hill Post Acute?
No, Pleasant Hill Post Acute has a no-pet policy.
Does Pleasant Hill Post Acute operate as a for-profit or non-profit?
Pleasant Hill Post Acute is registered as a for-profit in CA.
Who is the administrator of Pleasant Hill Post Acute?
J. Dela Cueva & G. Magat is the administrator of Pleasant Hill Post Acute.
Guides for Better Senior Living
Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area
Nursing Home Data Explorer
Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now
The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It
Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance




