Driftwood Nursing Center
Nursing Home, Hospice Care, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · Gulfport, MS
ALM Inspection Grade A Info ALM's inspection grade is 94 / 100, an A — 11 points above the Mississippi average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Driftwood Nursing Center

Nursing Home, Hospice Care, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · Gulfport, MS
ALM Inspection Grade A Info ALM's inspection grade is 94 / 100, an A — 11 points above the Mississippi average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Driftwood Nursing Center accepts Medicaid and Medicare.
Driftwood Nursing Center accepts Medicaid and Medicare.

Overview of Driftwood Nursing Center

Driftwood Nursing Center is a skilled nursing home on Broad Avenue in Gulfport, Mississippi, serving Harrison County families along the Gulf Coast. The home is administered by Vera Lott and accepts both Medicare and Medicaid, which gives families a clear path to cover short-term rehabilitation as well as longer-term nursing care. With 151 beds, it is one of the larger nursing homes in the area, and it currently runs at about 67 percent occupancy, so there is room available for new residents.

Care is delivered by a full clinical team that includes registered nurses, licensed practical nurses, and certified nurse aides, supported by a medical director and visiting physicians. Nurse aides provide roughly 2 hours and 23 minutes of hands-on care per resident each day, the largest single share of daily support, covering bathing, dressing, meals, and mobility. Licensed nurses add another layer of clinical oversight for medications, wound care, and monitoring, and nursing coverage holds steady through weekends rather than dropping off.

Beyond nursing, the home brings in a range of on-site disciplines: physical therapy, speech language pathology, respiratory therapy, social services, dietary services, and an activities and recreation team. Diagnostic X-ray services are available on site as well, which can spare residents a trip out for routine imaging. That mix suits someone recovering from a hospital stay or surgery as much as it does a resident settling in for ongoing care.

State inspections in Mississippi have tended to surface matters of documentation accuracy, infection control practice, and care planning detail rather than broad concerns with the quality of hands-on care. Families touring the home may want to ask how those processes are managed day to day.

The neighborhood scores 47 out of 100 for walkability, so a few errands are reachable on foot while most trips call for a car. Visiting family will find it a straightforward drive from most of the Gulfport area.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▲ 8.2% Above MS avg. ▲ 8.2% Above MS avg.MS average: 2.8Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▲ 41.9% Above MS avg. ▲ 41.9% Above MS avg.MS average: 2.8Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▲ 5.1% Above MS avg. ▲ 5.1% Above MS avg.MS average: 3.8Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▼ 54.3% Below MS avg. ▼ 54.3% Below MS avg.MS average: 2.2Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 27th out of 115 nursing homes we track in Mississippi for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↑ 6% · MS 4h 52mThis facility: 5h 9m per resident per day, 6% above the Mississippi average of 4h 52m (among Mississippi facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #27 / 115Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 27th out of 115 nursing homes we track in Mississippi for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Mississippi average, with a ranking across 115 Mississippi facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Mississippi that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
5h 9m

Standout metric: LPN / LVN is +49% above Mississippi average

0 of 6 metrics below Mississippi average

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant5905922,10192100%8.5
Licensed Practical Nurse2802811,40092100%8.7
Registered Nurse9093,10492100%9.8
Other Dietary Services Staff7072,77592100%8.1
Clinical Nurse Specialist4042,1558592%9.5
RN Director of Nursing2021,1107480%9.1
Respiratory Therapy Technician0225707379%6.6
Feeding Assistant0225526166%7.7
Administrator1015286672%8
Physical Therapy Aide0335126470%7.8
Physical Therapy Assistant0334895964%7.1
Dental Services Staff1014865762%8.5
Dietitian1014805762%8.4
Mental Health Service Worker1014796874%7
Qualified Social Worker0224495863%7.7
Speech Language Pathologist0224416267%6.6
Nurse Practitioner2022963538%8.4
Occupational Therapy Aide0111201516%8
Medical Director011706166%1.2
Occupational Therapy Assistant01149910%5.4
Diagnostic X-ray Services Staff022481213%4
59 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
28 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 100%
9 Registered Nurse
Coverage 100%
7 Other Dietary Services Staff
Coverage 100%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A mid-sized community that may balance personal attention with shared amenities and social activities. 151 Rank #7 / 126Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 7th out of 126 nursing homes we track in Mississippi for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Mississippi facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Mississippi that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Medium-capacity home · Offers a balance of services and community atmosphere.

Walk Score Info Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation. Rank #49 / 123Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 49th out of 123 nursing homes we track in Mississippi for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Mississippi facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Mississippi that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
47 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy lower than 85% suggests more openings may be available. Rank #114 / 117Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 114th out of 117 nursing homes we track in Mississippi for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Mississippi average, with its Statewide rank out of 117. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Mississippi that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
65.7% This home usually has availability

Based on 99.2 residents and 151 beds. Source: CMS Provider Information, average daily residents (data as of Aug 2026)

Lower than the Mississippi average: 86.7%

About This Community

License Details

Facility TypeNursing Home
CountyHarrison

Ownership & Operating Entity

Driftwood Nursing Center is administered by Vera Lott.

Therapy & Rehabilitation

3 services
Physical Therapy
Occupational Therapy
Speech Therapy

Staffing & Medical

6 services
Dietary Management
Dietary and Specialized Meal Services
Optometry Services
Podiatry Services
Medical Director Oversight
Medication ManagementSupport with organizing, administering, and monitoring medicines can help prevent missed or incorrect doses.

Memory & Specialized Care

1 service
Mental Health Care

Additional Services

4 services
Respite CareRespite care provides families and unpaid caregivers with short-term relief from caregiving duties. Care can range from a few hours to a few weeks.
Housekeeping
Laundry & Linen
TransportationListed as: Transportation to outside activities and physician appointments

Additional Policies & Features

Pets not allowed

Amenities & Lifestyle

Large Spacious Outdoor Areas and Decks
Beauty Salon

Room Accommodations

Room Types
Private Room

Contact Driftwood Nursing Center

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2023 · 3 years of data · Last health inspection Jan 2026

ALM Inspection Grade

94 / 100 Calculated from CMS inspection data for this community's nursing-home beds
How it compares

11 points above the Mississippi average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100)

Category breakdown

Citations Strong

24 severity-weighted points (11 deficiencies) · 2× lower than the typical CMS-certified MS facility (median: 50)

Enforcement Strong

No fines on record · 0 enforcement actions

Persistence Typical

34 days to fix issues · slower than the typical CMS-certified MS facility (median: 33)

Inspection grade: 94 out of 100, letter grade A.
Total health inspections
5 ↑ 6% · MS 4.7This facility: 5, 6% above the Mississippi average of 4.7 (among Mississippi facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
11 Rank #24 / 116Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 24th out of 116 nursing homes we track in Mississippi for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Mississippi State average, with a ranking across all 116 MS facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Mississippi that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 39% · MS 18.1This facility: 11, 39% below the Mississippi average of 18.1 (among Mississippi facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
2.2 Rank #11 / 116Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 11th out of 116 nursing homes we track in Mississippi for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Mississippi mean across 116 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Mississippi that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 43% · MS 3.83This facility: 2.2, 43% below the Mississippi average of 3.83 (among Mississippi facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 11 of 11 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 11 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
0 ↓ 100% · MS 0.9This facility: 0, 100% below the Mississippi average of 0.9 (among Mississippi facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
0 ↓ 100% · MS 1.2This facility: 0, 100% below the Mississippi average of 1.2 (among Mississippi facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
11 ↓ 30% · MS 15.7This facility: 11, 30% below the Mississippi average of 15.7 (among Mississippi facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
0 ↓ 100% · MS 0.3This facility: 0, 100% below the Mississippi average of 0.3 (among Mississippi facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: Jan 29, 2026 · 3 citations, all corrected

Most cited category: Resident Assessment & Care Planning, 3 of 11 citations · 6 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
Jan 29, 2026 3 citations
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Oct 31, 2024 3 citations
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Aug 20, 2024 1 citation
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Jun 27, 2024 1 citation
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Mar 02, 2023 3 citations
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Top deficiency categories
Share of 11 citations
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 3 deficiencies (27%)
Infection Control 2 deficiencies (18%)
Resident Rights 2 deficiencies (18%)
Quality of Life & Care 2 deficiencies (18%)
Nutrition & Dietary 1 deficiency (9%)
Abuse, Neglect & Exploitation 1 deficiency (9%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

9 of 11 citations resulted from standard inspections; and 2 of 11 resulted from complaint investigations.

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Show Inspection Reports

Penalties and fines

Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database

No penalties in the past 3 years

No civil money penalties or payment denials were reported in the last 3 years.

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Mississippi average.

Data as of Aug 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 1 / 5 Significantly below average
Short-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of short-stay residents, mostly people recovering after a hospital stay for under 100 days. It is built from the short-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 1 / 5 Significantly below average
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 15.8 Score · lower is better ↑ 43% · MS 11.1This facility: 15.8, 43% above the MS average of 11.1 (among MS facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 27.5 Score · lower is better ↑ 36% · MS 20.2This facility: 27.5, 36% above the MS average of 20.2 (among MS facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

13 long-stay measures: 6 better, 6 worse, 1 near MS average

8 short-stay measures: 3 better, 2 worse, 2 compared with US only, 1 without a benchmark

Facility Characteristics

Source: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (Data as of Jun 2026)

Total residents 105
Medicare
3
2.9% of residents
Medicaid
60
57.1% of residents
Private pay or other
42
40% of residents
Programs & Services
Residents Group

Residents meet regularly to discuss policies, care quality, and activities

Active Resident Council

Organized group of residents that meets regularly to discuss facility policies, quality of life, and activities.

Places of interest near Driftwood Nursing Center

Address 2.0 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Gulfport's city center to Driftwood Nursing Center's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Driftwood Nursing Center

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around Gulfport

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the MS State Dept. of Health (MSDH), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. IL (Independent Living): Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment. PC (Palliative Care): Comfort-focused care for serious illness at any stage, including alongside curative treatment. CCRC (Continuing Care Retirement Community): A campus with multiple care levels so residents can age in place without moving.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Mississippi average is: 48.0% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Dunbar Village Terrace ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆
NH
MC
SNF
Bay St Louis
60
Facility 60
MS AVG 88
Rank #68 / 126
A-
91.7%
Facility 91.7%
MS AVG 86.7%
Rank #33 / 117
+6%
4.29
Facility 4.29
MS AVG 4.86
Rank #72 / 115
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ -46%-12%
$8.0k
Facility $8.0k
MS AVG $32.8k
Rank #57 / 117
12
Facility 12
MS AVG 18.1
Rank #32 / 116
3.0
Facility 3.0
MS AVG 3.8
Rank #28 / 116
155-
39
Facility 39
MS AVG 40
Rank #74 / 123
Dunbar Village Terrace Amy
$8.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $8.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MS AVG $8.6M
Rank #58 / 110
$3.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $3.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MS AVG $4.1M
Rank #81 / 110
39.7%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 39.7%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
MS AVG 48%
Rank #99 / 110
255322
Driftwood Nursing Center ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆
NH
HOS
RC
SNF
Gulfport
151
Facility 151
MS AVG 88
Rank #7 / 126
A
65.7%
Facility 65.7%
MS AVG 86.7%
Rank #114 / 117
-24%
5.15
Facility 5.15
MS AVG 4.86
Rank #27 / 115
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ -29%+6%
$0
Facility $0
MS AVG $32.8k
Rank #1 / 117
11
Facility 11
MS AVG 18.1
Rank #24 / 116
2.2
Facility 2.2
MS AVG 3.8
Rank #11 / 116
-99-
47
Facility 47
MS AVG 40
Rank #49 / 123
-$9.7M*Fiscal year ending 2018These figures are from this home's most recent complete cost report — an older period than most facilities report. Compare with that in mind.$4.2M*Fiscal year ending 2018These figures are from this home's most recent complete cost report — an older period than most facilities report. Compare with that in mind.43.5%*Fiscal year ending 2018These figures are from this home's most recent complete cost report — an older period than most facilities report. Compare with that in mind.255290
Lakeview Nursing Center ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆
NH
SNF
Gulfport
105
Facility 105
MS AVG 88
Rank #36 / 126
B+
81.0%
Facility 81.0%
MS AVG 86.7%
Rank #89 / 117
-7%
4.97
Facility 4.97
MS AVG 4.86
Rank #32 / 115
★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ -36%+2%
$12.2k
Facility $12.2k
MS AVG $32.8k
Rank #81 / 117
23
Facility 23
MS AVG 18.1
Rank #79 / 116
4.6
Facility 4.6
MS AVG 3.8
Rank #83 / 116
285-
4
Facility 4
MS AVG 40
Rank #119 / 123
Brian Cain
$9.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $9.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MS AVG $8.6M
Rank #51 / 110
$4.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $4.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MS AVG $4.1M
Rank #29 / 110
53.5%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 53.5%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
MS AVG 48%
Rank #9 / 110
255182
Woodland Village Nursing Center ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
CCRC
HOS
IL
MC
PC
RC
SNF
Diamondhead
132
Facility 132
MS AVG 88
Rank #14 / 126
?
77.3%
Facility 77.3%
MS AVG 86.7%
Rank #103 / 117
-11%
5.01
Facility 5.01
MS AVG 4.86
Rank #32 / 115
★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ -73%+3%
$0
Facility $0
MS AVG $32.8k
Rank #1 / 117
17
Facility 17
MS AVG 18.1
Rank #55 / 116
5.7
Facility 5.7
MS AVG 3.8
Rank #99 / 116
-102-
40
Facility 40
MS AVG 40
Rank #68 / 123
Woodland Village Nursing
$14.2MFiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility $14.2MFiscal year ending 09/2024
MS AVG $8.6M
Rank #6 / 110
$6.9MFiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility $6.9MFiscal year ending 09/2024
MS AVG $4.1M
Rank #14 / 110
48.4%Fiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility 48.4%Fiscal year ending 09/2024
MS AVG 48%
Rank #105 / 110
255163
Gulfport Care Center ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
HOS
MC
SNF
Gulfport
90
Facility 90
MS AVG 88
Rank #53 / 126
D-
77.8%
Facility 77.8%
MS AVG 86.7%
Rank #100 / 117
-10%
4.42
Facility 4.42
MS AVG 4.86
Rank #59 / 115
★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ -28%-9%
$24.3k
Facility $24.3k
MS AVG $32.8k
Rank #94 / 117
22
Facility 22
MS AVG 18.1
Rank #77 / 116
7.3
Facility 7.3
MS AVG 3.8
Rank #115 / 116
570-
9
Facility 9
MS AVG 40
Rank #112 / 123
Gulfport Healthcare, LLC
$4.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $4.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MS AVG $8.6M
Rank #49 / 110
$4.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $4.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MS AVG $4.1M
Rank #59 / 110
83.3%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 83.3%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
MS AVG 48%
Rank #85 / 110
255341

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other MS nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in Mississippi

Driftwood Nursing Center is located in Gulfport, Mississippi.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Mississippi.

Get Financial aid guidance

Elderly and Disabled Waiver

Mississippi Medicaid E&D Waiver

Age 65+ or disabled
General Mississippi resident, Medicaid- eligible, nursing home-level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $4,000 individual, higher than most states
MS

Higher asset limit; rural focus.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Respite (240 hours/year) Adult day care ($60/day) Meals ($6/meal)

Mississippi Caregiver Respite Program

MS NFCSP Respite

Age Caregiver of someone 60+
General Mississippi resident.
Income Limits No strict limit; prioritizes low-income.
Asset Limits Not applicable.
MS

Limited slots; rural emphasis.

Benefits
In-home respite (4-6 hours/day) Adult day care (~$60/day) Short-term facility care (up to 5 days)

Assisted Living (AL) Waiver

Mississippi Assisted Living Waiver

Age 65+ or disabled
General Mississippi resident, Medicaid-eligible, NFLOC, living in approved AL facility.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month (300% FBR, individual); QIT required.
Asset Limits $4,000 (individual), $6,000 (couple).
MS

Only for AL facilities with waiver contracts; small program size.

Benefits
Personal care Meals Medication management Respite Transportation within AL facility

Independent Living (IL) Waiver

Mississippi Independent Living Waiver

Age 16+ (65+ for seniors)
General Mississippi resident, Medicaid-eligible, NFLOC but capable of self-direction.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month (300% FBR, individual); QIT required.
Asset Limits $4,000 (individual), $6,000 (couple).
MS

Self-directed care; limited to in-home settings.

Benefits
Personal care (4-6 hours/day) Respite (~200 hours/year) Home mods Assistive tech Transition services

Medicare Savings Program (MSP)

Mississippi Medicare Savings Program

Age 65+ or disabled
General Mississippi resident, Medicare Part A/B.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month (QMB), ~$3,380/month (SLMB), ~$3,598/month (QI)—individual.
Asset Limits $9,430 (individual), $14,130 (couple).
MS

Three tiers; no waitlist; includes Extra Help for Part D.

Benefits
Covers Part B premiums ($174.70/month) Deductibles ($240/year) Copays (~20%)

Mississippi Homemaker Program

Mississippi Homemaker Program (via Area Agencies on Aging)

Age 60+
General Mississippi resident, not Medicaid-eligible, needs assistance with daily living.
Income Limits (2025) ~$1,063/month (100% FPL, individual); prioritizes low-income.
Asset Limits Not strictly assessed; need-based focus.
MS

10 AAAs; waitlist possible due to funding caps.

Benefits
Homemaker services (2-4 hours/day, e.g., cleaning, meal prep) Respite (~2 days/year) Transportation Meals

VA Aid and Attendance (A&A) and Housebound Benefits

Mississippi VA Aid and Attendance/Housebound

Age 65+ or disabled veteran/spouse
General Mississippi resident, wartime service, need for ADL help (A&A) or homebound.
Income Limits (2025) Net income < ~$1,984/month (veteran with dependent, A&A); pension offsets income.
Asset Limits ~$155,356 net worth limit
MS

High veteran population in rural areas.

Benefits
Cash (~$1,433-$2,642/month veteran, ~$951-$1,318 spouse) for care costs (e.g., in-home, assisted living)

Frequently Asked Questions about Driftwood Nursing Center

Is Driftwood Nursing Center in a walkable area?

Driftwood Nursing Center has a walk score of 47. Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation.

What is the occupancy rate at Driftwood Nursing Center?

Driftwood Nursing Center's occupancy is 65.7%.

Are pets allowed at Driftwood Nursing Center?

No, Driftwood Nursing Center has a no-pet policy.

Does Driftwood Nursing Center operate as a for-profit or non-profit?

Driftwood Nursing Center is registered as a non-profit in MS.

Who is the administrator of Driftwood Nursing Center?

Vera Lott is the administrator of Driftwood Nursing Center.

What is the overall rating for Driftwood Nursing Center?

Driftwood Nursing Center received a 3-star overall rating from the CMS (Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services). This score combines results from staffing levels, quality measures, and health inspections.

How many beds does Driftwood Nursing Center have?

Driftwood Nursing Center has 151 beds.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance