Dunwoody Village
Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Memory Care & Skilled Nursing · Pennsylvania, PA
CMS overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating is scored from 1 to 5 stars and combines results from health inspections, staffing levels, and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.

Dunwoody Village

Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Memory Care & Skilled Nursing · Pennsylvania, PA
CMS overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating is scored from 1 to 5 stars and combines results from health inspections, staffing levels, and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
Calculator: See prices in your area
Dunwoody Village accepts Medicare and private pay.

Overview of Dunwoody Village

Settling on 83 acres of scenic land in West Chester Pike, Newtown Square, PA, Dunwoody Village is an astounding continuing care retirement community that provides personal care, skilled nursing, and memory support. The community strives to foster comfort and familiarity by providing a wide array of cozy and well-built studios, one-bedroom, and two-bedroom apartments. Moreover, residents receive 24/7 care and support from a team of competent and highly skilled professionals committed to helping them with their daily lives.

Promoting a lively and inviting environment, Dunwoody Village encourages residents to mingle with friends and create lasting moments. To ensure residents are given the right attention and care, the community also features physical, occupational, speech, and respiratory therapies within its premises. With its long history of caring since 1974, Dunwoody Village continues its unwavering dedication to improving seniors’ quality of life.

(610) 359-4400

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▲ 29.9% Above PA avg. ▲ 29.9% Above PA avg.Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▲ 13.6% Above PA avg. ▲ 13.6% Above PA avg.Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▲ 22.9% Above PA avg. ▲ 22.9% Above PA avg.Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▲ 31.6% Above PA avg. ▲ 31.6% Above PA avg.Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing hours breakdown

Info Daily nursing hours per resident by staff type, reported to CMS. Higher is generally better — compare this facility to state and national averages to see where staffing stands.

Hours per resident per day — compared to Pennsylvania state averages

Total nursing care / resident Info This home is ranked 12th out of 171 homes in Pennsylvania.

Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
5h 57m per day
Rank #12 / 171Nurse hours — State benchmarkedThis home is ranked 12th out of 171 homes in Pennsylvania.Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Pennsylvania average, with a ranking across 171 Pennsylvania SNFs. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
This facility Pennsylvania avg (4h 35m per day)
vs Pennsylvania avg
+30%
Staff typeHours / Day / Residentvs state avg
Total Nursing (Weekend) Info Combined nursing hours (RN + LPN + Nurse Aide) per resident per day on weekends. Staffing often drops on weekends — this figure reveals whether the facility maintains adequate coverage outside of weekday hours. 5h 20m per day

Capacity and availability

Avg. Length of Stay
43 days

Who this home usually serves

TYPE OF STAY

Mostly short-term rehab stays

Most residents typically stay for a few weeks or months before returning home or moving on.

Breakdown by payment type

Medicare

75% of new residents, usually for short-term rehab.

Typical stay 22 days

Private pay

25% of new residents, often for short stays.

Typical stay 3 - 4 months

Finances and operations

Voluntary non-profit community
Home revenue
$42.3M
Surplus of revenue
$2.8M
Voluntary non-profit community
Home revenue
$42.3M Rank #25 / 174Revenue — State benchmarkedThis home is ranked 25th out of 174 homes in Pennsylvania.Shows this facility's annual revenue compared to the Pennsylvania SNF average. Higher revenue generally means more resources for staffing and capital — read alongside Payroll %.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Surplus of revenue
$2.8M
Payroll costs Info The portion of the home's budget spent on staff, including nurses, caregivers, and other employees who support care and operations. Rank #14 / 174Payroll — State benchmarkedThis home is ranked 14th out of 174 homes in Pennsylvania.Shows total annual staff payroll benchmarked to the Pennsylvania average. Higher payroll investment relative to peers often signals better staffing and less reliance on cheaper contract labor.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
$21.9M
51.7% of revenue Rank #72 / 174Payroll % — State benchmarkedThis home is ranked 72nd out of 174 homes in Pennsylvania.Shows payroll as a percentage of revenue versus the Pennsylvania average. Well-run Pennsylvania SNFs typically land around 53–61% — the top third Statewide. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Other operating costs Info All remaining costs needed to run the home, such as food, utilities, building maintenance, supplies and administrative expenses.
$21.2M
Total costs $43.1M
Bed community size
81-bed community Rank #105 / 176Bed count — State benchmarkedThis home is ranked 105th out of 176 homes in Pennsylvania.Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Pennsylvania SNFs. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
A larger shared setting that may offer more common spaces and organized community services.
Years in operation
1 year in operation Rank #12 / 46Years in operation — State benchmarkedThis home is ranked 12th out of 46 homes in Pennsylvania.Shows how long this facility has been in operation compared to other Pennsylvania SNFs. Longer operating histories may benefit residents, families, and staff.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
A newer community that may feature more recent facilities and programs.
Walk Score
Walk Score: 64 / 100 Rank #70 / 175Walk Score — State benchmarkedThis home is ranked 70th out of 175 homes in Pennsylvania.Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average Walk Score across Pennsylvania SNFs. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Moderately walkable. Some errands can be accomplished on foot, with a mix of nearby amenities.

About this community

Occupancy

Occupancy rate
93%
Rank #19 / 174Occupancy rate — State benchmarkedThis home is ranked 19th out of 174 homes in Pennsylvania.Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Pennsylvania average, with its Statewide rank out of 174. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Higher than the Pennsylvania average: 78.7%
Occupied beds
75 / 81
Average residents per home in Pennsylvania 103 per day

License Details

Facility TypePersonal Care Homes
StatusLicensed
IssuanceDecember 22, 2024
ExpirationDecember 22, 2025
CountyDelaware
License Number145250

Ownership & Operating Entity

Dunwoody Village is legally operated by Dunwoody Village Inc.

Profit StatusNon-Profit

Safety & Compliance

Emergency SystemsEmergency call systems and 24-hour security.
Safety Features24-hour security and all-campus generator.

Therapy & Rehabilitation

1 service
Rehabilitation Services

Staffing & Medical

2 services
Doctor on Staff
24-Hour Staffing

State Inspection Report (PA)

September 16, 2025
102 Total Daily Staff
77 Waking Staff
0 Resident Support Staff
75 Residents Served
3 Current Residents

Secured Dementia Care Unit (PA)

Cedars West
20 Capacity
17 Residents Served

Resident Conditions (PA)

Age 60+ 75 (100%)
Mobility Need 27 (36%)
Intellectual Disability 1 (1%)

Additional Policies & Features

HousekeepingYes
Linen ServiceYes

Amenities & Lifestyle

ActivitiesPlanned activities and entertainment available.

Dining & Nutrition

Food DescriptionMultiple dining venues with a flexible dining points system.

What does this home offer?

Pets allowed icon
Pets allowed icon

Pets Allowed

Housing options icon
Housing options icon

Housing Options: Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed

Building type icon
Building type icon

Building Type: 3-story

Transportation services icon
Transportation services icon

Transportation Services

Fitness and recreation icon
Fitness and recreation icon

Fitness and Recreation

Types of Care at Dunwoody Village

Assisted Living Memory Care Skilled Nursing

Contact Dunwoody Village

Inspection History

In Pennsylvania, the Department of Human Services (for assisted living facilities) and the Department of Health (for nursing homes) conduct unannounced inspections to verify adherence to state regulations.

Since 2021 · 5 years of data 58 citations 3 complaints 16 inspections 0 waivers

Inspection Scorecard Info This scorecard compares key inspection, citation, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Pennsylvania state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.

Since 2021 vs. Pennsylvania state average
Latest Inspection September 16, 2025 Follow Up

Citations Info Citations are formal regulatory issues recorded during state inspections.

MetricThis FacilityPA Averagevs. PA Avg
Total citations Info Formal regulatory issues recorded by inspectors across all inspection types. 5863 This facility has 8% fewer total citations than a typical Pennsylvania nursing home (58 vs. PA avg 63). Click this badge to view the full Pennsylvania ranking.↓ 8% better
Citations per year Info Average citations per year since 2021. 11.612.6 This facility has 8% fewer citations per year than a typical Pennsylvania nursing home (11.6 vs. PA avg 12.6). Click this badge to view the full Pennsylvania ranking.↓ 8% better
Citations per inspection Info Average citations per inspection. 3.65.7 This facility has 37% fewer citations per inspection than a typical Pennsylvania nursing home (3.6 vs. PA avg 5.7). Click this badge to view the full Pennsylvania ranking.↓ 37% better

Inspections Info State inspections evaluate whether the facility meets health and safety standards.

MetricThis FacilityPA Averagevs. PA Avg
Total inspections Info Combined count of all routine and focused inspections. Excludes complaint investigations. 1611 This facility has 45% more total inspections than a typical Pennsylvania nursing home (16 vs. PA avg 11). Click this badge to view the full Pennsylvania ranking.↑ 45% worse
Inspections with citations Info Inspections that resulted in at least one regulatory citation. 128 This facility has 50% more inspections with citations than a typical Pennsylvania nursing home (12 vs. PA avg 8). Click this badge to view the full Pennsylvania ranking.↑ 50% worse
Inspection citation rate Info Percentage of inspections that resulted in at least one citation. 75%73% This facility has 2 percentage points higher inspection citation rate than a typical Pennsylvania nursing home (75% vs. PA avg 73%). Click this badge to view the full Pennsylvania ranking.↑ 2% worse

Complaints & Investigations Info Complaints are formal concerns filed by residents, families, or staff. Investigations are on-site follow-ups.

MetricThis FacilityPA Averagevs. PA Avg
Total complaints Info Formal expressions of concern made by residents, families, or staff. 34 This facility has 25% fewer total complaints than a typical Pennsylvania nursing home (3 vs. PA avg 4). Click this badge to view the full Pennsylvania ranking.↓ 25% better
Complaints per year Info Average complaints per year since 2021. 0.60.8 This facility has 25% fewer complaints per year than a typical Pennsylvania nursing home (0.6 vs. PA avg 0.8). Click this badge to view the full Pennsylvania ranking.↓ 25% better

Inspection Reports Summary Info An editor-reviewed summary of the themes and findings across this facility's recent inspection reports.

The most recent inspection on September 16, 2025, found deficiencies related to medication administration, specifically a missed dose despite documentation indicating it was given. Earlier inspections showed a pattern of issues involving resident abuse reporting, treatment of residents with dignity and respect, medication management, and documentation. Complaint investigations were conducted with no substantiated findings. Enforcement actions such as fines or license suspensions were not listed in the available reports. While deficiencies have recurred over time, follow-up inspections often confirmed that plans of correction were implemented, indicating ongoing efforts to address these issues.

Read the full inspection reports for this facility, including detailed findings and corrective actions.

Show Inspection Reports

Health Inspection History

Inspections Since 2024
Total health inspections 2

Pennsylvania average 6.7


Last Health inspection on Apr 2025

Total health citations
5 Rank #28 / 171Health citations — State benchmarkedThis home is ranked 28th out of 171 homes in Pennsylvania.Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Pennsylvania State average, with a ranking across all 171 PA SNFs. Lower citation counts earn a better rank.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Pennsylvania average 31.3

Citations per inspection
2.5 Rank #43 / 171Citations per inspection — State benchmarkedThis home is ranked 43rd out of 171 homes in Pennsylvania.Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Pennsylvania mean across 171 SNFs with citation data. Lower is better.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Pennsylvania average 4.4


Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

All 5 citations resulted from standard inspections.

Breakdown of citation severity (last 2 years)
Critical Health citations
0
100% better than Pennsylvania average

Pennsylvania average: 0.3


Serious Health citations
0
100% better than Pennsylvania average

Pennsylvania average: 0.6

0 critical citations Pennsylvania average: 0.3

0 serious citations Pennsylvania average: 0.6

5 moderate citations Pennsylvania average: 29.5

0 minor citations Pennsylvania average: 0.8
Citations history (last 2 years)
Quality of Care moderate citation Apr 04, 2025
Corrected

Quality of Care moderate citation Apr 04, 2025
Corrected

Resident Rights moderate citation Apr 04, 2025
Corrected

Quality of Care moderate citation May 03, 2024
Corrected

Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in Pennsylvania

Dunwoody Village is located in Newtown Square, Pennsylvania.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Pennsylvania.

Get Financial aid guidance

Community HealthChoices (CHC)

PA Medicaid CHC

Age 65+ or disabled
General Pennsylvania resident, Medicaid-eligible, nursing home-level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple) (excludes home, car).
PA

Managed care model; high urban demand (e.g., Philadelphia, Pittsburgh).

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day, e.g., bathing, dressing) Respite care (up to 240 hours/year) Adult day care ($70/day) Home modifications ($1,500 avg.)

Pennsylvania OPTIONS Program

PA OPTIONS

Age 60+
General Pennsylvania resident, at risk of nursing home placement.
Income Limits ~$2,000/month individual, varies by region
Asset Limits $8,000 individual
PA

Cost-sharing required above certain income; rural/urban balance.

Benefits
In-home care (3-5 hours/week) Respite (up to 10 days/year) Adult day care (~$70/day) Transportation (~5 trips/month)

Living Independence for the Elderly (LIFE)

Pennsylvania LIFE (PACE)

Age 55+
General PA resident (specific counties), NFLOC, safe with LIFE support.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month (Medicaid-eligible); private pay option available.
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple) for Medicaid enrollees.
PA

16 providers in 25 counties (e.g., Allegheny, Luzerne); LIFE branding unique to PA.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Medical care Meals Transportation Respite Therapies

Medicare Savings Program (MSP)

Pennsylvania Medicare Savings Program

Age 65+ or disabled
General PA resident, Medicare Part A/B.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month (QMB), ~$3,380/month (SLMB), ~$3,598/month (QI)—individual.
Asset Limits $9,430 (individual), $14,130 (couple).
PA

Three tiers; includes Extra Help for Part D; no waitlist.

Benefits
Covers Part B premiums ($174.70/month) Deductibles ($240/year) Copays (~20%)

Family Caregiver Support Program (FCSP)

Pennsylvania Family Caregiver Support Program

Age
General Caregivers of 60+ needing care or 55+ caregivers of others; PA resident; functional needs (2+ ADLs).
Income Limits (2025) No strict cap; reimbursements up to $600/month if care recipient income < ~$2,322/month 185% FPL
Asset Limits Not assessed; need-based.
PA

High demand; includes grandparent caregivers.

Benefits
Respite (4-6 hours/week or 5 days/year) Adult day care ($60/day) Supplies (~$2,000/year) Caregiver training

VA Aid and Attendance (A&A) and Housebound Benefits

Pennsylvania VA Aid and Attendance/Housebound

Age 65+ or disabled veteran/spouse
General PA resident, wartime service, need for ADL help (A&A) or homebound.
Income Limits (2025) Net income < ~$1,984/month (veteran with dependent, A&A); pension offsets income.
Asset Limits ~$155,356 net worth limit
PA

High veteran population; supports rural/urban care needs.

Benefits
Cash (~$1,433-$2,642/month veteran, ~$951-$1,318 spouse) for care costs (e.g., in-home, assisted living)

Property Tax/Rent Rebate Program (PTRR)

Pennsylvania Property Tax/Rent Rebate Program

Age 65+
General PA resident, homeowner/renter (or widow/er 50+, disabled 18+).
Income Limits (2025) ~$45,000/year individual or couple, excludes half of Social Security
Asset Limits Not assessed; income-focused.
PA

Rebates up to $1,000; ~600,000 eligible annually.

Benefits
Rebates ($250-$1,000 based on income; e.g., $1,000 if income < $8,000)

Senior Farmers’ Market Nutrition Program (SFMNP)

Pennsylvania SFMNP

Age 60+
General PA resident, low-income.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,322/month individual, 185% FPL
Asset Limits Not assessed.
PA

Vouchers (~$50/season) via 52 AAAs; serves ~200,000 annually.

Benefits
Vouchers (~$50/season) for fresh produce at approved markets

Places of interest near Dunwoody Village

Address 6.6 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Newtown Square's city center to Dunwoody Village's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Dunwoody Village

Add your location

Address

Staffing Data

Reporting period: April 1 – June 30, 2025 (Q2 2025). Source: CMS Payroll-Based Journal report.

Total staff 218
Employees 167
Contractors 51
Staff to resident ratio 3.21:1
65% better than Pennsylvania average
Pennsylvania average ratio: 1.94:1 Pennsylvania average ratio: 1.94:1See full Pennsylvania ranking
Avg staff/day 72
Average shift 7.3 hours
6% worse than Pennsylvania average
Pennsylvania average: 7.8 hours Pennsylvania average shift: 7.8 hoursSee full Pennsylvania ranking
Total staff hours (quarter) 48,096

Nursing staff breakdown

Q2 2025 · Apr 1 – Jun 30 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering April 1 – June 30, 2025.
Registered Nurse

Manages medical care and health needs.

Total count 24
Average shift length Info Average shift length. Calculated as total hours divided by days worked and average staff per day. 7.6 hours

This role is partially covered by contractors.

Licensed Practical Nurse

Assists with medical care and medications.

Total count 44
Average shift length Info Average shift length. Calculated as total hours divided by days worked and average staff per day. 7.3 hours

This role is partially covered by contractors.

Certified Nursing Assistant

Helps with daily care and mobility.

Total count 79
Average shift length Info Average shift length. Calculated as total hours divided by days worked and average staff per day. 7.4 hours

No contractors work on this role.

Contractor staffing

Q2 2025 · Apr 1 – Jun 30 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering April 1 – June 30, 2025.

Total hours from contractors

10.6%

5,099 contractor hours this quarter

Licensed Practical Nurse: 19 Respiratory Therapy Technician: 8 Physical Therapy Assistant: 6 Physical Therapy Aide: 6 Registered Nurse: 4 Speech Language Pathologist: 4 Qualified Social Worker: 3 Occupational Therapy Assistant: 1

Staff by category

Q2 2025 · Apr 1 – Jun 30 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering April 1 – June 30, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant7907919,41691100%7.4
Registered Nurse204246,73391100%7.6
Licensed Practical Nurse2519444,99591100%7.3
Other Dietary Services Staff130134,63091100%7.4
Clinical Nurse Specialist180184,39491100%7.7
Mental Health Service Worker3031,3666470%7.6
Physical Therapy Assistant0661,2497481%7.3
Speech Language Pathologist0441,0697279%7.2
Occupational Therapy Aide4049916774%6.8
Respiratory Therapy Technician0889207582%5.9
Qualified Social Worker0336406976%5.7
Administrator2024736268%7.5
Nurse Practitioner1013985358%7.5
Dietitian1013985358%7.5
Physical Therapy Aide0663394044%5.8
Medical Director101461213%3.8
Occupational Therapy Assistant01142910%4.7
79 Certified Nursing Assistant
% of Days 100%
24 Registered Nurse
% of Days 100%
44 Licensed Practical Nurse
% of Days 100%
13 Other Dietary Services Staff
% of Days 100%
18 Clinical Nurse Specialist
% of Days 100%
3 Mental Health Service Worker
% of Days 70%
6 Physical Therapy Assistant
% of Days 81%
4 Speech Language Pathologist
% of Days 79%
4 Occupational Therapy Aide
% of Days 74%
8 Respiratory Therapy Technician
% of Days 82%
3 Qualified Social Worker
% of Days 76%
2 Administrator
% of Days 68%
1 Nurse Practitioner
% of Days 58%
1 Dietitian
% of Days 58%
6 Physical Therapy Aide
% of Days 44%
1 Medical Director
% of Days 13%
1 Occupational Therapy Assistant
% of Days 10%

Facility Characteristics

Source: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (Data as of Jan 2026)

Total residents 68
Medicare
31
45.6% of residents
Private pay or other
37
54.4% of residents
Programs & Services
Residents Group

Residents meet regularly to discuss policies, care quality, and activities

CCRC

Part of a Continuing Care Retirement Community offering multiple care levels

Active Resident Council

Organized group of residents that meets regularly to discuss facility policies, quality of life, and activities.

Quality of care over time

These measures show how residents usually do over time at this home, based on health outcomes and preventive care.

High-risk clinical events score Info A composite score based on pressure ulcers, falls with injury, weight loss, walking ability decline, and activities of daily living decline. 9.3
16% better than Pennsylvania average

Pennsylvania average: 11.0

Functional decline score Info A composite score based on activities of daily living decline, walking ability decline, and incontinence. 13.9
38% better than Pennsylvania average

Pennsylvania average: 22.2

Long-stay resident measures
Need for Help with Daily Activities Increased Info Percent of long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities has increased 16.0%
16% better than Pennsylvania average

Pennsylvania average: 19.0%

Walking Ability Worsened Info Percent of long-stay residents whose ability to move independently worsened 7.3%
66% better than Pennsylvania average

Pennsylvania average: 21.1%

Low Risk Residents with Bowel/Bladder Incontinence Info Percent of low risk long-stay residents who lose control of their bowels or bladder 18.4%
31% better than Pennsylvania average

Pennsylvania average: 26.7%

Falls with Major Injury Info Percent of long-stay residents experiencing one or more falls with major injury 7.6%
139% worse than Pennsylvania average

Pennsylvania average: 3.2%

High Risk Residents with Pressure Ulcers Info Percent of long-stay high risk residents with pressure ulcers 4.5%
19% better than Pennsylvania average

Pennsylvania average: 5.5%

Urinary Tract Infection Info Percent of long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection 0.0%
100% better than Pennsylvania average

Pennsylvania average: 1.8%

Lost Too Much Weight Info Percent of long-stay residents who lose too much weight 10.9%
64% worse than Pennsylvania average

Pennsylvania average: 6.6%

Depressive Symptoms Info Percent of long-stay residents who have depressive symptoms 0.0%
100% better than Pennsylvania average

Pennsylvania average: 5.5%

Antipsychotic Use Info Percent of long-stay residents who received an antipsychotic medication 8.4%
51% better than Pennsylvania average

Pennsylvania average: 17.1%

Pneumococcal Vaccine Info Percent of long-stay residents assessed and appropriately given the pneumococcal vaccine 81.7%
6% worse than Pennsylvania average

Pennsylvania average: 86.9%

Influenza Vaccine Info Percent of long-stay residents assessed and appropriately given the seasonal influenza vaccine 100.0%
7% better than Pennsylvania average

Pennsylvania average: 93.5%

Short-stay resident measures
Pneumococcal Vaccine Info Percent of short-stay residents assessed and appropriately given the pneumococcal vaccine 93.9%
37% better than Pennsylvania average

Pennsylvania average: 68.8%

Antipsychotic medication increase Info Percent of short-stay residents who newly received an antipsychotic medication 0.5%
70% better than Pennsylvania average

Pennsylvania average: 1.5%

Influenza Vaccine Info Percent of short-stay residents assessed and appropriately given the seasonal influenza vaccine 91.7%
34% better than Pennsylvania average

Pennsylvania average: 68.7%

Penalties and fines

Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database

No penalties in the past 3 years

No civil money penalties or payment denials were reported in the last 3 years.

Compare Nursing Home around Delaware County

The information below is reported by the Pennsylvania Department of Human Services and Department of Health.

2 facilities compared · CMS & PA Dept. of Health data

Filter by care type
Dunwoody Village
NH

Nursing Home Licensed facility providing 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. Staffed by RNs, LPNs, and CNAs. Inspected and star-rated annually by CMS. Accepts Medicare (short-term rehab) and Medicaid (long-term care).

AL

Assisted Living A licensed, long-term care setting for seniors or individuals with disabilities who need help with daily activities — like bathing, dressing, and medication management — but not 24-hour skilled nursing. Offers housing, meals, and around-the-clock support while aiming to maximize resident independence.

MC

Memory Care Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. Staff trained in cognitive impairment, with higher staff-to-resident ratios and an environment designed to reduce confusion and wandering risk.

Newtown Square81 84.1% +7%5.96 -7%+44%$052.5-68 64 Maureen Casey$42.3M$21.9M51.7%395329
Springfield Crossings
NH

Nursing Home Licensed facility providing 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. Staffed by RNs, LPNs, and CNAs. Inspected and star-rated annually by CMS. Accepts Medicare (short-term rehab) and Medicaid (long-term care).

AL

Assisted Living A licensed, long-term care setting for seniors or individuals with disabilities who need help with daily activities — like bathing, dressing, and medication management — but not 24-hour skilled nursing. Offers housing, meals, and around-the-clock support while aiming to maximize resident independence.

MC

Memory Care Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. Staff trained in cognitive impairment, with higher staff-to-resident ratios and an environment designed to reduce confusion and wandering risk.

RC

Respite Care Short-term temporary care — days to weeks — to give family caregivers a break. Full care provided during the stay. Often used after hospitalization or to trial a facility before a permanent placement decision.

Springfield (Springfield Township)84 75.5% -4%3.32 +40%-20%$20.0k483.2283 34 Laura Graham$19.0M$7.2M38.1%395690

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance

Frequently Asked Questions about Dunwoody Village

What neighborhood is Dunwoody Village in?

Dunwoody Village is in the Newtown Square neighborhood of Newtown Square.

Is Dunwoody Village in a walkable area?

Dunwoody Village has a walk score of 64. Moderately walkable. Some errands can be accomplished on foot, with a mix of nearby amenities.

What is the license number of Dunwoody Village?

According to PA state health department records, Dunwoody Village's license number is 145250.

When does Dunwoody Village's license expire?

According to PA state health department records, Dunwoody Village's license expires on December 22, 2025.

What is the occupancy rate at Dunwoody Village?

Dunwoody Village's occupancy is 93%.

Does Dunwoody Village operate as a for-profit or non-profit?

Dunwoody Village is registered as a non-profit in PA.

How many beds does Dunwoody Village have?

Dunwoody Village has 81 beds.

Explore Open Rooms
1 Contact details
2 What type of senior care service are you looking for?
3 What budget do you have in mind for senior care?
4 How soon do you need to find care?
5 Additional details

Thank you for your interest!

Our team will be in touch shortly to help with next steps.