El Jen Healthcare and Rehabilitation Services
Nursing Home, Memory Care, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · Las Vegas, NV
ALM Inspection Grade C Info ALM's inspection grade is 74 / 100, a C — 9 points below the Nevada average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

El Jen Healthcare and Rehabilitation Services

Nursing Home, Memory Care, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · Las Vegas, NV
ALM Inspection Grade C Info ALM's inspection grade is 74 / 100, a C — 9 points below the Nevada average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
El Jen Healthcare and Rehabilitation Services accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.
El Jen Healthcare and Rehabilitation Services accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.

Overview of El Jen Healthcare and Rehabilitation Services

El Jen Healthcare and Rehabilitation Services offers nursing home, skilled nursing, memory care, and respite care in Las Vegas, Nevada. Nursing home and skilled nursing services provide around the clock professional nursing care, while memory care provides supervised care in a secured setting. Respite care offers short stays for a family caregiver who needs to travel or recover. The combination may suit a family seeking ongoing nursing support or a temporary care arrangement.

The community is in the Rancho neighborhood and has 144 beds, with 95% occupancy, so most beds are in use. Private rooms provide individual sleeping space, while semi-private rooms are shared accommodations. Rehabilitation services and short term rehabilitation support residents recovering while receiving care at the community.

Respite Stays and Supplementary Care Options are also available, and Emily Brown serves as the director. A Walk Score of 41 places the area in a car-dependent setting, where most errands require a car or a ride. For a resident who no longer drives independently, that can make everyday errands dependent on family, caregivers, or transportation support.

El Jen Healthcare and Rehabilitation Services accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay. Total nurse staffing is 3 hours and 38 minutes per resident per day, representing the daily hands-on nursing time allocated per resident. Care and safety standards are supported through the professional nursing coverage provided in the community.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▼ 69.6% Below NV avg. ▼ 69.6% Below NV avg.NV average: 3.3Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▼ 65.2% Below NV avg. ▼ 65.2% Below NV avg.NV average: 2.9Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▼ 40.1% Below NV avg. ▼ 40.1% Below NV avg.NV average: 3.3Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▼ 51.3% Below NV avg. ▼ 51.3% Below NV avg.NV average: 4.1Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q2 2026 (April 1 – June 30, 2026).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Sep 2026).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 20th out of 38 nursing homes we track in Nevada for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↓ 11% · NV 4h 4mThis facility: 3h 38m per resident per day, 11% below the Nevada average of 4h 4m (among Nevada facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #20 / 38Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 20th out of 38 nursing homes we track in Nevada for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Nevada average, with a ranking across 38 Nevada facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Nevada that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
3h 38m

5 of 6 metrics below Nevada average

Staff by category

Q2 2026 · Apr 1 – Jun 30 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering April 1 – June 30, 2026.
Certified Nursing Assistant8408423,03391100%9.3
Licensed Practical Nurse310317,14091100%9
Registered Nurse150155,85991100%10.5
Physical Therapy Aide0772,1727481%6.9
Other Dietary Services Staff6061,5078998%7.9
RN Director of Nursing3031,4447987%8.5
Speech Language Pathologist0551,4257987%7.7
Clinical Nurse Specialist3031,3987684%8
Respiratory Therapy Technician0331,0716571%6.3
Dental Services Staff2021,0546976%8
Administrator1015206571%8
Nurse Practitioner1015096470%8
Physical Therapy Assistant0114916268%7.9
Qualified Social Worker0114225560%7.7
Occupational Therapy Aide0221411618%8.8
Mental Health Service Worker101661213%5.5
Medical Director0111622%8
Occupational Therapy Assistant011633%2
84 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
31 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 100%
15 Registered Nurse
Coverage 100%
7 Physical Therapy Aide
Coverage 81%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A mid-sized community that may balance personal attention with shared amenities and social activities. 144 Rank #17 / 48Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 17th out of 48 nursing homes we track in Nevada for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Nevada facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Nevada that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Medium-capacity home · Offers a balance of services and community atmosphere.

Walk Score Info Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation. Rank #35 / 54Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 35th out of 54 nursing homes we track in Nevada for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Nevada facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Nevada that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
41 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy higher than 95% suggests steady demand, but availability may be limited. Rank #8 / 43Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 8th out of 43 nursing homes we track in Nevada for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Nevada average, with its Statewide rank out of 43. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Nevada that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
95.3% This home is often near full

Based on residents per day and 144 beds.

Higher than the Nevada average: 83.7%
Residents per day (avg) Info The average number of residents living at this facility on a given day. CMS calculates this figure from the facility's Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessments and uses this value for other measures like Hours Per Resident Per Day (HPRD) and 5-Star Staffing rating.
137

Source: CMS Provider Information, average daily residents (data as of Oct 2026)

Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
122 days
BBB Rating Info An independent rating from the Better Business Bureau based on factors such as complaint history, transparency, and business practices.
A+ Not Accredited
How BBB ratings work

About This Community

Safety & Compliance

Resident Council

Therapy & Rehabilitation

1 service
Short-Term Rehab

Additional Services

2 services
Respite CareRespite care provides families and unpaid caregivers with short-term relief from caregiving duties. Care can range from a few hours to a few weeks.
Nutritious Meals

Additional Policies & Features

Pets not allowed

Room Accommodations

Building TypeSingle-story
Room Types
Private Semi-Private Rooms

Contact El Jen Healthcare and Rehabilitation Services

Inspections

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2022 · 4 years of data · Last health inspection Jul 2026

ALM Inspection Grade

74 / 100 Calculated from CMS inspection data for this community's nursing-home beds
How it compares

9 points below the Nevada average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100)

Category breakdown

Citations Concern

113 severity-weighted points (52 deficiencies) · 69% higher than the typical CMS-certified NV facility (median: 67)

Enforcement Concern

$52,466 in fines · 2 enforcement actions

Persistence Typical

31 days to fix issues · faster than the typical CMS-certified NV facility (median: 33)

Inspection grade: 74 out of 100, letter grade C.
Total health inspections
11 ↑ 124% · NV 4.9This facility: 11, 124% above the Nevada average of 4.9 (among Nevada facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
54 Rank #31 / 39Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 31st out of 39 nursing homes we track in Nevada for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Nevada State average, with a ranking across all 39 NV facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Nevada that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↑ 66% · NV 32.5This facility: 54, 66% above the Nevada average of 32.5 (among Nevada facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
4.91 Rank #12 / 39Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 12th out of 39 nursing homes we track in Nevada for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Nevada mean across 39 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Nevada that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 26% · NV 6.62This facility: 4.91, 26% below the Nevada average of 6.62 (among Nevada facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
96% corrected 52 of 54 citations corrected · 2 still open
Bar = mix of this home's 54 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected · full color = still open

Critical J–L
0 ↓ 100% · NV 0.2This facility: 0, 100% below the Nevada average of 0.2 (among Nevada facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
1 ↑ 233% · NV 0.3This facility: 1, 233% above the Nevada average of 0.3 (among Nevada facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
100% corrected Actual harm
Moderate D–F
53 ↑ 69% · NV 31.4This facility: 53, 69% above the Nevada average of 31.4 (among Nevada facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
96% corrected · 2 open No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
0 ↓ 100% · NV 0.6This facility: 0, 100% below the Nevada average of 0.6 (among Nevada facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: Jul 31, 2026 · 2 citations, 0 corrected

Most cited category: Quality of Life & Care, 20 of 54 citations · 8 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
Jul 31, 2026 2 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation
May 26, 2026 2 citations
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Mar 24, 2026 1 citation
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Dec 11, 2025 2 citations
Quality of Care serious citation Corrected
Environmental moderate citation Corrected
Aug 01, 2025 6 citations
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Feb 13, 2025 1 citation
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Dec 18, 2024 2 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
May 16, 2024 2 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Jan 18, 2024 1 citation
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Aug 31, 2023 16 citations
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Jun 21, 2022 15 citations
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected

Showing the 50 most recent of 54 citations.

Top deficiency categories
Share of 54 citations
Quality of Life & Care 20 deficiencies (37%)
Resident Rights 10 deficiencies (19%)
Abuse, Neglect & Exploitation 10 deficiencies (19%)
Pharmacy Services 6 deficiencies (11%)
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 3 deficiencies (6%)
Nutrition & Dietary 3 deficiencies (6%)
Infection Control 1 deficiency (2%)
Environmental 1 deficiency (2%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

39 of 54 citations resulted from standard inspections; 13 of 54 resulted from complaint investigations; and 2 of 54 came from combined inspections (standard and complaint).

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Show Inspection Reports
Enforcement

Penalties and fines About penalties and fines Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Oct 2026

2 penalties in the past 3 years

Latest: Mar 24, 2026 · $11,151 civil money penalty

2 fines
Mar 24, 2026 · $11,151 civil money penalty Dec 11, 2025 · $35,311 civil money penalty
Total fines
$46,462 ↑ 31% · NV $36KThis facility: $46,462, 31% above the Nevada average of $35,551. Average among the 26 Nevada facilities with a penalty on record.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.US avg $66KUS average: $66,281, among the 6,725 US facilities with a penalty on record.Rank #35 / 39Federal fines — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 35th out of 39 nursing homes we track in Nevada for federal fines. Shows this facility's cumulative CMS federal fine dollars versus the Nevada average among facilities with fines, and where it ranks among 39 facilities in the pool. Lower total dollars mean a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Nevada that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Number of fines
2 ↑ 53% · NV 1.31This facility: 2, 53% above the Nevada average of 1.31. Average among the 26 Nevada facilities with a penalty on record.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.US avg 1.88US average: 1.88, among the 6,725 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Payment denials What is a payment denial? Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed.
0 NV avg 0.04Nevada average: 0.04. Average among the 26 Nevada facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 0.35US average: 0.35, among the 6,725 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Health Outcomes

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Nevada average.

Data as of Oct 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 3 / 5 Average ↓ 3% · NV 3.1This facility: 3.0, 3% below the NV average of 3.1 (among NV facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Short-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of short-stay residents, mostly people recovering after a hospital stay for under 100 days. It is built from the short-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 1 / 5 Significantly below average ↓ 67% · NV 3.1This facility: 1.0, 67% below the NV average of 3.1 (among NV facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 10.0 Score · lower is better ↑ 38% · NV 7.3This facility: 10.0, 38% above the NV average of 7.3 (among NV facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 16.2 Score · lower is better ↑ 22% · NV 13.3This facility: 16.2, 22% above the NV average of 13.3 (among NV facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

13 long-stay measures: 4 better, 8 worse, 1 near NV average

8 short-stay measures: 5 worse, 3 compared with US only

Financials

Money and staffing.

El Jen Healthcare and Rehabilitation Services’s finances from its CMS cost report for the fiscal year ending December 2024, compared with 38 Nevada nursing homes that filed a recent report. Includes all financial data for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

FY Dec 2024

Is it financially stable?

Losing money on care, but less than last year

−1.5% operating margin

+6.4 pts vs prior year

An operating loss in 4 of the last 8 reported years. Other income ($0.0M) trims the net loss to −$0.3M. Watch for cost-cutting that reaches staffing.

Does it invest in staff?

Spends more on payroll than most Nevada homes

53.3% payroll share of revenue

NV average 50.1%Rank #12 / 38Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 12th out of 38 nursing homes we track in Nevada for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Nevada average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Nevada that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Payroll fell $0.7M while revenue rose $1.0M. Check hours per resident in the staffing section to confirm it reaches the floor.

Who this home usually serves

Residents split by who pays for their care: Medicare, Medicaid, or private pay and other sources.
Over a year: CMS SNF Cost Report, FY2024 Snapshot: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (quarterly), Sep 2026
Resident snapshot
135 residents · Sep 2026 Residents counted on the date of the latest CMS report, which updates quarterly.
Medicare 11 · 8%
Medicaid 112 · 83%
Private pay & other 12 · 9%
Shows care patterns over time; not used to rate this facility.

Mix of rehab and long-term care

This home supports both short-term rehab and long-term care, with residents staying for a wide range of durations.

Typical stay

Medicare 29 days Medicaid 1 - 2 years Private pay & other 1 - 2 months

Places of interest near El Jen Healthcare and Rehabilitation Services

Address 5.9 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Las Vegas's city center to El Jen Healthcare and Rehabilitation Services's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to El Jen Healthcare and Rehabilitation Services

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around Las Vegas

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the NV Dept. of Health & Human Services, senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Nevada average is: 50.1% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Advanced Health Care of Las Vegas ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
SNF
Las Vegas
38
Facility 38
NV AVG 117
Rank #40 / 48
A+
97.9%
Facility 97.9%
NV AVG 83.7%
Rank #3 / 43
+17%
4.15
Facility 4.15
NV AVG 4.06
Rank #8 / 38
★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -10%+2%
$0
Facility $0
NV AVG $35.6k
Rank #1 / 39
10
Facility 10
NV AVG 32.5
Rank #1 / 39
3.3
Facility 3.3
NV AVG 6.6
Rank #1 / 39
-37A+
23
Facility 23
NV AVG 48
Rank #48 / 54
Joseph Walker
$11.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $11.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
NV AVG $19.8M
Rank #32 / 38
$4.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $4.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
NV AVG $9.6M
Rank #35 / 38
36.7%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 36.7%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
NV AVG 50.1%
Rank #38 / 38
295090
Sage Creek Post-Acute ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
HOS
SNF
Las Vegas
60
Facility 60
NV AVG 117
Rank #37 / 48
A+
88.5%
Facility 88.5%
NV AVG 83.7%
Rank #19 / 43
+6%
3.30
Facility 3.30
NV AVG 4.06
Rank #30 / 38
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ +1%-19%
$0
Facility $0
NV AVG $35.6k
Rank #1 / 39
21
Facility 21
NV AVG 32.5
Rank #4 / 39
3.5
Facility 3.5
NV AVG 6.6
Rank #1 / 39
-53-
72
Facility 72
NV AVG 48
Rank #5 / 54
Travis Jones
$16.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $16.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
NV AVG $19.8M
Rank #27 / 38
$8.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $8.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
NV AVG $9.6M
Rank #27 / 38
51.3%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 51.3%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
NV AVG 50.1%
Rank #17 / 38
295098
Trellis Centennial ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
HOS
SNF
Las Vegas (Paradise)
72
Facility 72
NV AVG 117
Rank #36 / 48
A
90.8%
Facility 90.8%
NV AVG 83.7%
Rank #17 / 43
+8%
3.25
Facility 3.25
NV AVG 4.06
Rank #30 / 38
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ +57%-20%
$8.3k
Facility $8.3k
NV AVG $35.6k
Rank #26 / 39
17
Facility 17
NV AVG 32.5
Rank #4 / 39
4.3
Facility 4.3
NV AVG 6.6
Rank #5 / 39
165-
53
Facility 53
NV AVG 48
Rank #23 / 54
Shivani Chopra
$19.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $19.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
NV AVG $19.8M
Rank #18 / 38
$10.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $10.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
NV AVG $9.6M
Rank #15 / 38
50.9%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 50.9%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
NV AVG 50.1%
Rank #20 / 38
295106
Marquis Centennial Hills ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
HOS
RC
SNF
Las Vegas (La Madre Foothills)
115
Facility 115
NV AVG 117
Rank #26 / 48
A+
86.4%
Facility 86.4%
NV AVG 83.7%
Rank #24 / 43
+3%
3.45
Facility 3.45
NV AVG 4.06
Rank #26 / 38
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -34%-15%
$0
Facility $0
NV AVG $35.6k
Rank #1 / 39
23
Facility 23
NV AVG 32.5
Rank #12 / 39
4.6
Facility 4.6
NV AVG 6.6
Rank #12 / 39
-99-
31
Facility 31
NV AVG 48
Rank #44 / 54
Jacob Atwood
$16.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $16.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
NV AVG $19.8M
Rank #26 / 38
$9.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $9.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
NV AVG $9.6M
Rank #24 / 38
54.1%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 54.1%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
NV AVG 50.1%
Rank #11 / 38
295089
El Jen Healthcare and Rehabilitation Services ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
MC
RC
SNF
Las Vegas (Rancho)
144
Facility 144
NV AVG 117
Rank #17 / 48
C
95.3%
Facility 95.3%
NV AVG 83.7%
Rank #8 / 43
+14%
3.63
Facility 3.63
NV AVG 4.06
Rank #20 / 38
★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ -41%-11%
$46.5k
Facility $46.5k
NV AVG $35.6k
Rank #35 / 39
54
Facility 54
NV AVG 32.5
Rank #31 / 39
4.9
Facility 4.9
NV AVG 6.6
Rank #12 / 39
1137A+
41
Facility 41
NV AVG 48
Rank #35 / 54
El Jen Snf Operations Holdings LLC
$19.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $19.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
NV AVG $19.8M
Rank #21 / 38
$10.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $10.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
NV AVG $9.6M
Rank #14 / 38
53.3%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 53.3%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
NV AVG 50.1%
Rank #12 / 38
295008

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other NV nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in Nevada

El Jen Healthcare and Rehabilitation Services is located in Las Vegas, Nevada.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Nevada.

Get Financial aid guidance

Home and Community Based Waiver

Nevada Medicaid HCBW

Age 65+ or disabled
General Nevada resident, Medicaid-eligible, nursing home-level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
NV

High urban demand (e.g., Las Vegas); rural challenges.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Respite (240 hours/year) Home modifications ($1,500 avg.) Meals ($6/meal)

Nevada Senior Services Program

NV SSP

Age 60+
General Nevada resident, at risk of decline.
Income Limits ~$1,800/month individual, varies
Asset Limits $5,000 individual
NV

Limited funding; rural focus.

Benefits
In-home care (3-5 hours/week) Respite (up to 10 days/year) Transportation (~5 trips/month)

Personal Care Services (PCS)

Nevada Personal Care Services

Age 19+ (65+ for seniors focus)
General Nevada resident, Medicaid-eligible, needs help with 1+ ADL.
Income Limits (2025) ~$967/month (individual); spenddown allowed.
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
NV

Self-directed (family can be paid); statewide via DHHS.

Benefits
Personal care (4-6 hours/day) Limited homemaker services Respite (~200 hours/year)

Senior Rx Program

Nevada Senior Rx Program

Age 65+
General Nevada resident, enrolled in Medicare Part D, income below limit.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month (individual), ~$3,380/month (couple).
Asset Limits Not assessed.
NV

Covers up to $38.75/month premium; funded by tobacco settlement.

Benefits
Prescription drug premium assistance (~$465/year) Reducing out-of-pocket costs

Medicare Savings Program (MSP)

Nevada Medicare Savings Program

Age 65+ or disabled
General Nevada resident, Medicare Part A/B.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month (QMB), ~$3,380/month (SLMB), ~$3,598/month (QI)—individual.
Asset Limits $9,430 (individual), $14,130 (couple).
NV

Three tiers; no waitlist; includes Extra Help for Part D.

Benefits
Covers Part B premiums ($174.70/month) Deductibles ($240/year) Copays (~20%)

Nevada Caregiver Support Program (via NFCSP)

Nevada Caregiver Support Program

Age —
General Caregivers of 60+ needing care or 55+ caregivers of others; Nevada resident; functional needs (2+ ADLs).
Income Limits (2025) Prioritizes ~$24,980/year (individual); no strict cap.
Asset Limits Not assessed; need-based.
NV

5 AAAs; prioritizes rural, low-income caregivers.

Benefits
Respite (4-6 hours/week or 5 days/year) Adult day care ($60/day) Training Supplies (~$500/year)

VA Aid and Attendance (A&A) and Housebound Benefits

Nevada VA Aid and Attendance/Housebound

Age 65+ or disabled veteran/spouse
General Nevada resident, wartime service, need for ADL help (A&A) or homebound.
Income Limits (2025) Net income < ~$1,984/month (veteran with dependent, A&A); pension offsets income.
Asset Limits ~$155,356 net worth limit
NV

High veteran demand in urban/rural areas.

Benefits
Cash (~$1,433-$2,642/month veteran, ~$951-$1,318 spouse) for care costs (e.g., in-home, assisted living)
Know before you visit

Frequently Asked Questions about El Jen Healthcare and Rehabilitation Services

Quick answers from public records and the community's own listing.
01 What neighborhood is El Jen Healthcare and Rehabilitation Services in?
El Jen Healthcare and Rehabilitation Services is in the Rancho neighborhood of Las Vegas.
02 Is El Jen Healthcare and Rehabilitation Services in a walkable area?
El Jen Healthcare and Rehabilitation Services has a walk score of 41. Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation.
03 What is the occupancy rate at El Jen Healthcare and Rehabilitation Services?
El Jen Healthcare and Rehabilitation Services's occupancy is 95.3%.
04 Are pets allowed at El Jen Healthcare and Rehabilitation Services?
No, El Jen Healthcare and Rehabilitation Services has a no-pet policy.
05 Does El Jen Healthcare and Rehabilitation Services operate as a for-profit or non-profit?
El Jen Healthcare and Rehabilitation Services is registered as a for-profit in NV.
06 What is the overall rating for El Jen Healthcare and Rehabilitation Services?
El Jen Healthcare and Rehabilitation Services received a 1-star overall rating from the CMS (Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services). This score combines results from staffing levels, quality measures, and health inspections.
07 How many beds does El Jen Healthcare and Rehabilitation Services have?
El Jen Healthcare and Rehabilitation Services has 144 beds.