Elmhurst Care Center, Inc
Nursing Home, Adult Day Care, Hospice Care, Memory Care, Palliative Care & Skilled Nursing · East Elmhurst, NY
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Elmhurst Care Center, Inc

Nursing Home, Adult Day Care, Hospice Care, Memory Care, Palliative Care & Skilled Nursing · East Elmhurst, NY
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Elmhurst Care Center, Inc accepts Medicaid, Medicare, and private pay.
Elmhurst Care Center, Inc accepts Medicaid, Medicare, and private pay.

Overview of Elmhurst Care Center

Elmhurst Care Center is a nursing home in East Elmhurst, NY, offering skilled nursing, nursing care, memory care, hospice care, palliative care, adult day care, and respite care. Nursing home, nursing care, and skilled nursing services provide licensed nursing care on site around the clock. Memory care provides a secured setting with supervision for someone at risk of wandering, while hospice care supports a person nearing the end of life and palliative care focuses on comfort during serious illness. Adult day care provides support during daytime hours, and respite care offers a short stay for someone whose usual caregiver needs to travel or recover.

The range of care types may be a good fit for a resident whose needs may grow over time, because multiple levels are available within one community. With 240 beds, Elmhurst Care Center is a larger community with more residents and staff, and its programs serve a larger group. Rehabilitation programs and speech and audiology services address recovery, mobility, and communication needs through care available at the community. Religious services provide an option for residents who want faith-based support, and a doctor is on staff alongside the nursing and medical services.

Payment options include Medicaid, Medicare, and private pay. Medicaid can help an eligible resident whose savings may not cover a long stay, Medicare can cover short-term skilled care after a hospital stay rather than long-term residence, and private pay allows families to use personal funds. The area has a Walk Score of 46, a car-dependent setting where most errands require a car or a ride. A resident who no longer drives would generally need one for shopping, pharmacy visits, or other errands.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▲ 30.2% Above NY avg. ▲ 30.2% Above NY avg.NY average: 3.1Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▲ 41.3% Above NY avg. ▲ 41.3% Above NY avg.NY average: 2.8Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▲ 10.4% Above NY avg. ▲ 10.4% Above NY avg.NY average: 2.7Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▲ 4.8% Above NY avg. ▲ 4.8% Above NY avg.NY average: 3.8Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing hours Info Daily nursing hours per resident by staff type, reported to CMS. Higher is generally better — compare this facility to state and national averages to see where staffing stands.

Hours per resident per day vs New York averages

Rank #166 / 399Nurse hours — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 166th out of 399 nursing homes we track in New York for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the New York average, with a ranking across 399 New York facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in New York that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Total nursing care Info This nursing home is ranked 166th out of 399 nursing homes we track in New York for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.

3h 25m

4% below state avg
Staff type
Hours / day / resident
vs state avg
Registered Nurse (RN) Info RNs hold the highest nursing license and can assess residents, interpret test results, and direct care plans. More RN hours per day often signals stronger clinical oversight and faster response to health changes.
43m
+5% State avg: 41m per day · National avg: 42m per day
LPN / LVN Info Licensed Practical Nurses (LPNs) or Licensed Vocational Nurses (LVNs) deliver routine hands-on care — medication administration, wound dressing, and monitoring vital signs. They work under RN supervision and make up a large share of daily bedside care.
25m
−45% State avg: 46m per day · National avg: 52m per day
Nurse Aide Info Certified Nurse Aides (CNAs) provide the most direct day-to-day assistance: bathing, dressing, feeding, and mobility. Nurse aide hours are typically the largest staffing category and directly affect residents' quality of life.
2h 16m
+6% State avg: 2h 8m per day · National avg: 2h 24m per day
Weekend Total Nursing Info Combined nursing hours (RN + LPN + Nurse Aide) per resident per day on weekends. Staffing often drops on weekends — this figure reveals whether the facility maintains adequate coverage outside of weekday hours.
3h 12m
Avg State avg: 3h 8m per day · National avg: 3h 31m per day
Physical Therapist Info Hours per resident per day provided by licensed Physical Therapists (PTs) or PT Assistants. PT services help residents recover mobility after injury or illness and are especially important for post-acute (short-stay) rehabilitation.
4m
−49% State avg: 7m per day · National avg: 4m per day
Weekend RN Info Registered nurse hours specifically on weekends. Facilities sometimes reduce RN presence on Saturdays and Sundays — a low weekend RN figure compared to weekday hours can indicate reduced clinical oversight when most administrative staff are absent.
38m
+29% State avg: 30m per day · National avg: 29m per day

2 of 6 metrics below state avg

By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A large-scale community that may provide a wide range of amenities, services, and structured programs. 240 Rank #103 / 429Bed count — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 103rd out of 429 nursing homes we track in New York for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other New York facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in New York that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

High-capacity home · May provide extensive amenities, services and programs.

Years of operating Info A longer operating history, which may indicate experience navigating regulations and delivering ongoing care. This is the number of years in operation under current management. Rank #7 / 27Years in operation — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 7th out of 27 nursing homes we track in New York for years in operation. Shows how long this facility has been in operation compared to other New York facilities. Longer operating histories may benefit residents, families, and staff.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in New York that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
38 years
Walk Score Info Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation. Rank #329 / 457Walk Score — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 329th out of 457 nursing homes we track in New York for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across New York facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in New York that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
46 / 100
Residents per day Info The average number of residents living at this facility on a given day. CMS calculates this figure from the facility's Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessments and uses this value for other measures like Hours Per Resident Per Day (HPRD) and 5-Star Staffing rating.
40
Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
169 days

About this community

License Details

Facility TypeNursing Home
StatusActive
CountyQueens
License Number7003396N
CMS Certification Number335814

Ownership & Operating Entity

Elmhurst Care Center, Inc is legally operated by Elmhurst Care Center, Inc (For Profit).

Owner NameElmhurst Care Center, Inc (For Profit)

Payment & Insurance

2 services
Accept Medicaid
Accept Medicare

Therapy & Rehabilitation

2 services
Rehabilitation Services
Respite Care

Staffing & Medical

2 services
Doctor on Staff
24-Hour Staffing

Additional Policies & Features

Pets not allowed

Amenities & Lifestyle

Religious Services
Specific ProgramsHealthcare Services, Dietary Services, Rehabilitative services, Speech/Audiology, Nutrition, Recreational Therapy, Medical Care
Religious Services
Operating Hours24 hours a day, 7 days a week

Contact Elmhurst Care Center, Inc

Inspection History

In New York, the Department of Health, Office of Aging and Long Term Care performs unannounced onsite inspections to monitor compliance with state and federal healthcare regulations.

ALM Inspection Grade

71 / 100 Based on state-published inspection data
How it compares

12 points below the New York average for state-licensed facilities (83/100)

Category breakdown

Violations Concern

2.4 violations per inspection (17 in 7 inspections) · 2× more than the typical state-licensed NY facility (median: 1.3)

Enforcement Concern

1 enforcement action · above the typical state-licensed NY facility (median: 0)

Inspection grade: 71 out of 100, letter grade C-.

Enforcement Actions Info Enforcement actions are formal penalties or interventions imposed by New York regulators when a nursing home fails to meet state or federal care, safety, or regulatory standards. They may include directed plans of correction, civil monetary penalties, denial of payment, or appointment of temporary management.

1 enforcement action

This facility has 1 enforcement action. 34% of New York nursing homes have zero, and the statewide average is 1.7.

  • September 9, 2022 Quality of Care #NH-23-004

Inspection Scorecard Info This scorecard compares key inspection, citation, and complaint metrics at this facility against the New York state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.

Overall vs. NY average 1 Worse Metrics worse than New York average:
• Citations per inspection (4% above)
1 At Avg Metrics at New York average:
• Life safety citations (at NY avg)
6 Better Metrics better than New York average:
• Total citations (11% below)
• Health citations (35% below)
• Inspections with citations (25% below)
• Inspection citation rate (22% below)
• Total complaints (47% below)
• Complaints per bed (66% below)

Citations Info Citations are formal regulatory issues recorded during state inspections.

This FacilityNY Averagevs. NY Avg
Total citations Info Formal regulatory issues recorded by inspectors across all inspection types. 1719.0 This facility has 11% fewer total citations than a typical New York nursing home (17 vs. NY avg 19).↓ 11% better
Health citations Info Citations related to resident care, clinical practices, and day-to-day operations. 1320.0 This facility has 35% fewer health citations than a typical New York nursing home (13 vs. NY avg 20).↓ 35% better
Life safety citations Info Citations related to building safety — fire prevention, emergency egress, and similar. 44.0 This facility has life safety citations in line with the New York average (4 vs. NY avg 4).— At avg
Citations per inspection Info Average citations per inspection. 2.42.3 This facility has 4% more citations per inspection than a typical New York nursing home (2.4 vs. NY avg 2.3).↑ 4% worse

Inspections Info State inspections evaluate whether the facility meets health and safety standards.

This FacilityNY Averagevs. NY Avg
Total inspections Info Combined count of all inspections conducted at this facility. 79.0 This facility has had 22% fewer total inspections than the New York average (7 vs. NY avg 9). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↓ 22% fewer
Inspections with citations Info Inspections that resulted in at least one regulatory citation. 34.0 This facility has 25% fewer inspections with citations than a typical New York nursing home (3 vs. NY avg 4).↓ 25% better
Inspection citation rate Info Percentage of inspections that resulted in at least one citation. 43%55% This facility has 12 percentage points lower inspection citation rate than a typical New York nursing home (43% vs. NY avg 55%).↓ 12% better

Complaints & Investigations Info Complaints are formal concerns filed by residents, families, or staff. Investigations are on-site follow-ups.

This FacilityNY Averagevs. NY Avg
Total complaints Info Formal expressions of concern made by residents, families, or staff. 4279.0 This facility has 47% fewer total complaints than a typical New York nursing home (42 vs. NY avg 79).↓ 47% better
Complaints per bed Info Size-adjusted complaint rate based on occupied beds. 0.170.50 This facility has 66% fewer complaints per bed than a typical New York nursing home (0.17 vs. NY avg 0.5).↓ 66% better
Complaint investigations Info On-site investigations triggered by complaints filed with New York regulators. 1015.0 This facility has had 33% fewer complaint investigations than the New York average (10 vs. NY avg 15). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↓ 33% fewer

Infection Prevention & Vaccination

How this facility protects residents through staff vaccination policies and immunization practices.

Employee Flu Vaccination Rate: 92%

Percentage of facility employees vaccinated against influenza.

Lawsuit overview for Elmhurst Care Center, Inc

Summary of court-record activity tied to this facility, compiled from publicly available case dockets.

Source: State court e-filing records

Total Cases Info Every lawsuit on record involving this facility since the earliest filing. Long-term volume signals overall legal exposure. 29
Active Cases Info Lawsuits still moving through the courts. Active claims can affect day-to-day operations, settlement risk, and insurance posture. 2
Closed Info Cases that have been disposed of — dismissed, settled, or decided. Shows how the facility has historically resolved disputes. 26
Since Info Year of the earliest case on record. A long history with steady filings suggests persistent issues; a recent first filing means newer exposure. 2010
Most Recent Info Most recent filing on record. Recent activity means legal disputes are still being raised against this facility. 2025

Penalties and fines

Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database

No penalties in the past 3 years

No civil money penalties or payment denials were reported in the last 3 years.

Breakdown by payment type

Medicare

22% of new residents, usually for short-term rehab.

Typical stay 2 - 3 months

Private pay

39% of new residents, often for short stays.

Typical stay 2 - 3 months

Medicaid

39% of new residents, often for long-term daily care.

Typical stay 9 - 10 months

Finances and operations

Based on CMS SNF Cost Report for fiscal year ending in 12/2023.

For-profit
Operated by a business corporation.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$32.5M
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
$75.7K
For-profit Operated by a business corporation.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$32.5M Rank #135 / 387Net patient revenue — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 135th out of 387 nursing homes we track in New York. Shows this facility's net patient revenue compared to the New York average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher revenue generally means more resources for staffing and capital — read alongside Payroll %.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in New York that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
$75.7K
Other income Info Money the home earns outside of resident care — such as investments, grants, rentals and other non-operating sources (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It is tracked separately from net patient revenue: it is not part of that figure, and it is not included in net patient income.
$2.4K
Payroll costs Info Staff salaries plus wage-related costs — benefits such as payroll taxes, health insurance and retirement — from the home's own accounting records (CMS cost report, Worksheet A). Contract or agency labor is counted separately, under other operating costs. Rank #179 / 387Payroll costs — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 179th out of 387 nursing homes we track in New York. Shows total staff payroll — salaries plus wage-related benefits — benchmarked to the New York average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher payroll relative to peers often signals better staffing and less reliance on contract labor.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in New York that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
$13.5M 41.5% of net patient revenue Info Payroll as a share of revenue: staff salaries and wage-related benefits divided by net patient revenue. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Rank #305 / 386Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 305th out of 386 nursing homes we track in New York. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the New York average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in New York that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Other operating costs Info Everything it costs to run the home apart from payroll — food, utilities, supplies, maintenance, contract labor and administration. Calculated as total operating expense minus payroll (staff salaries and wage-related benefits).
$18.9M
Total costs Info The home's total operating expense for the year — all the costs of running it, salaries included (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3).
$32.4M

Who this home usually serves

TYPE OF STAY

Mostly long-term care residents

Most residents stay for extended periods and receive ongoing daily care.

New residents most often arrive under private pay (39% of admissions), and a typical private pay stay runs around 2 - 3 months.

Admissions
486 total

Coverage residents most often arrive under.

Medicare 22%
Private pay 39%
Medicaid 39%
Discharges
480 total

Coverage residents most often leave under.

Medicare 21%
Private pay 40%
Medicaid 40%

Places of interest near Elmhurst Care Center, Inc

Address 0.4 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from East Elmhurst's city center to Elmhurst Care Center, Inc's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Elmhurst Care Center, Inc

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around Queens County

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the NY State Dept. of Health (NYSDOH), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. PC (Palliative Care): Comfort-focused care for serious illness at any stage, including alongside curative treatment.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The New York average is: 55.7% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Forest View Center for Rehabilitation & Nursing
NH
PC
SNF
Forest Hills
160
Facility 160
NY AVG 192
Rank #218 / 429
98.8%
Facility 98.8%
NY AVG 90.6%
Rank #30 / 388
+9%
3.54
Facility 3.54
NY AVG 3.58
Rank #141 / 399
A+ -14%-1%
$0
Facility $0
NY AVG $67.6k
Rank #1 / 402
9
Facility 9
NY AVG 18.5
Rank #49 / 402
3.0
Facility 3.0
NY AVG 5.1
Rank #75 / 402
-158A+
94
Facility 94
NY AVG 63
Rank #33 / 457
Forest View Nursing Home Inc (For Profit)
$22.6MFiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility $22.6MFiscal year ending 12/2023
NY AVG $29.0M
Rank #208 / 387
$9.6MFiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility $9.6MFiscal year ending 12/2023
NY AVG $15.3M
Rank #244 / 387
42.4%Fiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility 42.4%Fiscal year ending 12/2023
NY AVG 55.7%
Rank #298 / 386
335310
Long Island Care Center Inc
NH
PC
SNF
Flushing
200
Facility 200
NY AVG 192
Rank #146 / 429
97.0%
Facility 97.0%
NY AVG 90.6%
Rank #97 / 388
+7%
3.20
Facility 3.20
NY AVG 3.58
Rank #215 / 399
A +35%-11%
$0
Facility $0
NY AVG $67.6k
Rank #1 / 402
13
Facility 13
NY AVG 18.5
Rank #109 / 402
3.3
Facility 3.3
NY AVG 5.1
Rank #99 / 402
-194-
93
Facility 93
NY AVG 63
Rank #43 / 457
Long Island Care Center, Inc (For Profit)
$31.6MFiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility $31.6MFiscal year ending 12/2023
NY AVG $29.0M
Rank #143 / 387
$21.7MFiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility $21.7MFiscal year ending 12/2023
NY AVG $15.3M
Rank #65 / 387
68.6%Fiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility 68.6%Fiscal year ending 12/2023
NY AVG 55.7%
Rank #55 / 386
335294
Margaret Tietz Nursing and Rehabilitation Center
NH
PC
SNF
Jamaica
200
Facility 200
NY AVG 192
Rank #146 / 429
92.0%
Facility 92.0%
NY AVG 90.6%
Rank #254 / 388
+2%
2.61
Facility 2.61
NY AVG 3.58
Rank #372 / 399
A- +85%-27%
$8.5k
Facility $8.5k
NY AVG $67.6k
Rank #302 / 402
5
Facility 5
NY AVG 18.5
Rank #9 / 402
2.5
Facility 2.5
NY AVG 5.1
Rank #37 / 402
1184-
60
Facility 60
NY AVG 63
Rank #284 / 457
Chapin Acquisition I, LLC (For Profit)
$37.8MFiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility $37.8MFiscal year ending 12/2023
NY AVG $29.0M
Rank #91 / 387
$13.4MFiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility $13.4MFiscal year ending 12/2023
NY AVG $15.3M
Rank #182 / 387
35.5%Fiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility 35.5%Fiscal year ending 12/2023
NY AVG 55.7%
Rank #357 / 386
335336
Cliffside Rehabilitation & Residential Health Care Center
NH
PC
SNF
Flushing
218
Facility 218
NY AVG 192
Rank #134 / 429
96.8%
Facility 96.8%
NY AVG 90.6%
Rank #118 / 388
+7%
3.28
Facility 3.28
NY AVG 3.58
Rank #191 / 399
A+ -11%-8%
$0
Facility $0
NY AVG $67.6k
Rank #1 / 402
8
Facility 8
NY AVG 18.5
Rank #33 / 402
4.0
Facility 4.0
NY AVG 5.1
Rank #151 / 402
-211A+
93
Facility 93
NY AVG 63
Rank #43 / 457
Cliffside Nursing Home Inc (For Profit)
$32.4MFiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility $32.4MFiscal year ending 12/2023
NY AVG $29.0M
Rank #137 / 387
$17.2MFiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility $17.2MFiscal year ending 12/2023
NY AVG $15.3M
Rank #110 / 387
53%Fiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility 53%Fiscal year ending 12/2023
NY AVG 55.7%
Rank #179 / 386
335349

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other NY nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 4 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in New York

Elmhurst Care Center, Inc is located in New York City, New York State.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in New York City.

Get Financial aid guidance

Community First Choice Option

NY Medicaid CFCO

Age 65+ or disabled
General New York resident, Medicaid- eligible, care need (not necessarily nursing home level).
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $30,182 individual, higher due to NY Medicaid expansion
NY

Higher asset limit; urban density increases demand.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Respite care (240 hours/year) Home modifications ($1,500 avg.) Assistive technology ($500 avg.)

Expanded In-Home Services for the Elderly Program (EISEP)

NY EISEP

Age 60+
General New York resident, at risk of decline but not nursing home level.
Income Limits ~$2,500/month individual, varies
Asset Limits $15,000 individual
NY

Cost-sharing required above certain income; urban/rural balance.

Benefits
In-home care (3-5 hours/week) Respite (up to 10 days/year) Case management Transportation (~5 trips/month)

Senior Citizen Rent Increase Exemption (SCRIE)

NY SCRIE

Age 62+
General NYC resident, live in rent-controlled/stabilized apartment, spend >1/3 of income on rent.
Income Limits (2025) $50,000/year household
Asset Limits No strict asset cap, but income-focused eligibility.
NY

Limited to NYC’s rent-regulated units; high demand in urban areas.

Benefits
Rent freeze (e.g., covers increases of $50-$200+/month); tax credit for landlord

Senior Citizen Homeowners’ Exemption (SCHE)

NY SCHE

Age 65+
General NYC resident, own and live in a 1-3 family home, co-op, or condo.
Income Limits (2025) $58,399/year household
Asset Limits No strict asset cap, income-driven eligibility.
NY

Applies only in NYC; excludes large apartment buildings.

Benefits
Property tax reduction (5-50%, e.g., $500-$5,000/year based on income and property value)

New York Foundation for Senior Citizens (NYFSC) Home Sharing Program

NYFSC Home Sharing

Age One participant must be 60+ (host or guest)
General NYC resident, able to share living space.
Income Limits No strict limit, but targets those needing cost relief.
Asset Limits Not applicable; focus on housing need.
NY

Primarily NYC-focused; limited slots due to demand.

Benefits
Shared housing (reduces rent/living costs by 30-50%, e.g., $500-$1,000/month savings); optional light assistance between housemates

Frequently Asked Questions about Elmhurst Care Center, Inc

Who is the owner of Elmhurst Care Center, Inc?

Elmhurst Care Center, Inc is legally operated by Elmhurst Care Center, Inc (For Profit).

Is Elmhurst Care Center, Inc in a walkable area?

Elmhurst Care Center, Inc has a walk score of 46. Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation.

What is the license number of Elmhurst Care Center, Inc?

According to NY state health department records, Elmhurst Care Center, Inc's license number is 7003396N.

What is the occupancy rate at Elmhurst Care Center, Inc?

Elmhurst Care Center, Inc's occupancy is 99.2%.

How long has Elmhurst Care Center, Inc been in business?

Elmhurst Care Center, Inc has been operating for approximately 38 years, based on available licensing and registration records.

Are pets allowed at Elmhurst Care Center, Inc?

No, Elmhurst Care Center, Inc has a no-pet policy.

Does Elmhurst Care Center, Inc operate as a for-profit or non-profit?

Elmhurst Care Center, Inc is registered as a for-profit in NY.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance