Englewood Post Acute and Rehabilitation
Nursing Home, Memory Care & Skilled Nursing · Englewood, CO
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Englewood Post Acute and Rehabilitation

Nursing Home, Memory Care & Skilled Nursing · Englewood, CO
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Englewood Post Acute and Rehabilitation accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.
Englewood Post Acute and Rehabilitation accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.

Overview of Englewood Post Acute and Rehabilitation

Englewood Post Acute and Rehabilitation offers nursing home care, memory care, and skilled nursing in Englewood, Colorado. Memory care provides a secured setting with supervision for a resident at risk of wandering, while skilled nursing provides licensed nursing care on site around the clock. Short term rehabilitation and long term care are both available, so a resident may receive recovery focused support for a limited stay or ongoing nursing care.

In house therapy allows rehabilitation services to take place at the facility rather than requiring outside transportation. The home has 82 beds, with total nurse staffing of 3 hours and 20 minutes per resident each day, representing the daily hands on nursing time allocated per resident. Payment options include Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.

A Walk Score of 82 means the area is very walkable, with most errands possible on foot, so a resident who no longer drives can still get out independently. David Dunyon serves as administrator, and Cherry Hills Healthcare operates the community. The combination of cognitive supervision, licensed nursing, and rehabilitation may suit a resident whose needs include more than one of these supports.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▲ 26.6% Above CO avg. ▲ 26.6% Above CO avg.CO average: 3.2Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▲ 45.3% Above CO avg. ▲ 45.3% Above CO avg.CO average: 2.8Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▼ 4.5% Below CO avg. ▼ 4.5% Below CO avg.CO average: 3.1Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▼ 1.4% Below CO avg. ▼ 1.4% Below CO avg.CO average: 4.1Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 144th out of 198 nursing homes we track in Colorado for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↓ 14% · CO 3h 53mThis facility: 3h 20m per resident per day, 14% below the Colorado average of 3h 53m (among Colorado facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #144 / 198Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 144th out of 198 nursing homes we track in Colorado for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Colorado average, with a ranking across 198 Colorado facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Colorado that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
3h 20m

Standout metric: Physical therapist is +61% above Colorado average

4 of 6 metrics below Colorado average

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant4304312,35692100%8.9
Registered Nurse120123,45292100%10.6
Licensed Practical Nurse130133,07792100%8.8
Dental Services Staff5051,8356672%8
Speech Language Pathologist4041,6767885%7.7
RN Director of Nursing2029276672%9
Qualified Social Worker3038066470%6.6
Physical Therapy Aide2027997379%6.8
Physical Therapy Assistant2027667480%6.6
Medication Aide/Technician2025796773%8.1
Nurse Practitioner1015766470%9
Administrator1015286672%8
Dietitian1014876672%7.4
Other Dietary Services Staff1014736166%7.8
Respiratory Therapy Technician2024165863%6.7
Clinical Nurse Specialist7072362426%7.9
Medical Director022611%3
43 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
12 Registered Nurse
Coverage 100%
13 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 100%
5 Dental Services Staff
Coverage 72%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A smaller, more intimate setting that may offer a quieter environment and closer staff-resident interactions. 82 Rank #127 / 219Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 127th out of 219 nursing homes we track in Colorado for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Colorado facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Colorado that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.

Walk Score Info Very walkable. Most errands can be accomplished on foot, and many essentials are within a short walk. Rank #52 / 242Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 52nd out of 242 nursing homes we track in Colorado for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Colorado facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Colorado that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
82 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy between 85% and 95% suggests balanced demand. Rank #36 / 139Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 36th out of 139 nursing homes we track in Colorado for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Colorado average, with its Statewide rank out of 139. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Colorado that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
88.4% This home usually has limited availability
Higher than the Colorado average: 76%
Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
79 days

About This Community

License Details

Facility TypeSkilled Nursing Facility / Nursing Facility Dual Certification
StatusActive
CMS Certification Number065077
Inspection Rating4-star overall rating from Medicare.gov

Ownership & Operating Entity

Englewood Post Acute and Rehabilitation is administered by David Dunyon.

Owner NameCherry Hills Healthcare, Inc.

Therapy & Rehabilitation

1 service
Short-Term Rehab

Additional Policies & Features

Pets not allowed

Contact Englewood Post Acute and Rehabilitation

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2020 · 6 years of data · Last health inspection Nov 2024

ALM Inspection Grade

93 / 100 Calculated from CMS inspection data for this community's nursing-home beds
How it compares

10 points above the Colorado average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100)

Category breakdown

Citations Strong

52 severity-weighted points (16 deficiencies) · 2× lower than the typical CMS-certified CO facility of similar size (median: 100)

Enforcement Strong

No fines on record · 0 enforcement actions

Persistence Typical

30 days to fix issues · slower than the typical CMS-certified CO facility of similar size (median: 28)

Inspection grade: 93 out of 100, letter grade A.
Total health inspections 3 State avg 4.9
Total health citations
16 Rank #52 / 204Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 52nd out of 204 nursing homes we track in Colorado for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Colorado State average, with a ranking across all 204 CO facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Colorado that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
State avg 25.2 (37% better than State average)
Citations per inspection
5.33 Rank #112 / 204Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 112th out of 204 nursing homes we track in Colorado for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Colorado mean across 204 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Colorado that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
State avg 5.1 (5% worse than State average)
Citation severity
100% corrected 16 of 16 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 16 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
0 State avg 0.4 (100% better than State average)
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
3 State avg 2 (50% worse than State average)
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
13 State avg 22.6 (42% better than State average)
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
0 State avg 0.2 (100% better than State average)
No harm, minimal risk
Citations history
Most recent first
Nov 07, 2024 6 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Jun 06, 2023 4 citations
Quality of Care serious citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Mar 10, 2020 6 citations
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care serious citation Corrected
Quality of Care serious citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Top deficiency categories
Share of 16 citations
Resident Rights 5 deficiencies (31%)
Quality of Life & Care 4 deficiencies (25%)
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 3 deficiencies (19%)
Infection Control 2 deficiencies (13%)
Nutrition & Dietary 1 deficiency (6%)
Abuse, Neglect & Exploitation 1 deficiency (6%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

15 of 16 citations resulted from standard inspections; and 1 of 16 came from combined inspections (standard and complaint).

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Show Inspection Reports

Penalties and fines

Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database

No penalties in the past 3 years

No civil money penalties or payment denials were reported in the last 3 years.

Quality of care over time

These measures show how residents usually do over time at this home, based on health outcomes and preventive care.

High-risk clinical events score Info A composite score based on pressure ulcers, falls with injury, weight loss, walking ability decline, and activities of daily living decline. 7.2
6% better than Colorado average

Colorado average: 7.6

Functional decline score Info A composite score based on activities of daily living decline, walking ability decline, and incontinence. 13.3
17% better than Colorado average

Colorado average: 16.0

Long-stay resident measures
Above average Colorado avg: 3.9 Info CMS star rating based on long-stay quality measure performance. 5 stars = significantly above average, 1 star = significantly below average.
Need for Help with Daily Activities Increased Info Percent of long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities has increased 7.3%
45% better than Colorado average

Colorado average: 13.4%

Walking Ability Worsened Info Percent of long-stay residents whose ability to move independently worsened 10.9%
18% better than Colorado average

Colorado average: 13.3%

Low Risk Residents with Bowel/Bladder Incontinence Info Percent of low risk long-stay residents who lose control of their bowels or bladder 21.5%
In line with Colorado average

Colorado average: 21.2%

Falls with Major Injury Info Percent of long-stay residents experiencing one or more falls with major injury 3.9%
15% worse than Colorado average

Colorado average: 3.4%

High Risk Residents with Pressure Ulcers Info Percent of long-stay high risk residents with pressure ulcers 4.6%
36% worse than Colorado average

Colorado average: 3.4%

Urinary Tract Infection Info Percent of long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection 0.0%
100% better than Colorado average

Colorado average: 1.4%

Lost Too Much Weight Info Percent of long-stay residents who lose too much weight 9.0%
89% worse than Colorado average

Colorado average: 4.7%

Depressive Symptoms Info Percent of long-stay residents who have depressive symptoms 5.0%
43% better than Colorado average

Colorado average: 8.8%

Antipsychotic Use Info Percent of long-stay residents who received an antipsychotic medication 15.2%
24% better than Colorado average

Colorado average: 20.0%

Pneumococcal Vaccine Info Percent of long-stay residents assessed and appropriately given the pneumococcal vaccine 100.0%
7% better than Colorado average

Colorado average: 93.5%

Influenza Vaccine Info Percent of long-stay residents assessed and appropriately given the seasonal influenza vaccine 79.0%
17% worse than Colorado average

Colorado average: 94.7%

Hospitalizations per 1,000 days Info Number of hospitalizations per 1,000 long-stay resident days. 1.66
28% worse than Colorado average

Colorado average: 1.30

ED visits per 1,000 days Info Number of outpatient emergency department visits per 1,000 long-stay resident days. 0.94
44% better than Colorado average

Colorado average: 1.67

Short-stay resident measures
Significantly above average Colorado avg: 2.7 Info CMS star rating based on short-stay quality measure performance. 5 stars = much above average, 1 star = much below average.
Pneumococcal Vaccine Info Percent of short-stay residents assessed and appropriately given the pneumococcal vaccine 100.0%
31% better than Colorado average

Colorado average: 76.4%

Antipsychotic medication increase Info Percent of short-stay residents who newly received an antipsychotic medication 1.3%
17% better than Colorado average

Colorado average: 1.6%

Influenza Vaccine Info Percent of short-stay residents assessed and appropriately given the seasonal influenza vaccine 70.0%
7% worse than Colorado average

Colorado average: 75.6%

Re-hospitalized after SNF stay Info Percentage of short-stay residents who were re-hospitalized after their nursing home admission. 20.1%
In line with Colorado average

Colorado average: 20.3%

Emergency department visits Info Percentage of short-stay residents who had an outpatient emergency department visit. 7.6%
41% better than Colorado average

Colorado average: 12.8%

Falls with major injury Info Percentage of SNF residents who experience falls with major injury during their stay. 0.0%
100% better than Colorado average

Colorado average: 0.8%

Ability to care for self at discharge Info Percentage of residents at or above expected ability to care for themselves at discharge. 62.8%
17% better than Colorado average

Colorado average: 53.7%

Successful return to home or community Info Rate of successful return to home or community from a skilled nursing facility. 52.8%
In line with Colorado average

Colorado average: 50.6%

Breakdown by payment type

Medicare

22% of new residents, usually for short-term rehab.

Typical stay 26 days

Private pay

68% of new residents, often for short stays.

Typical stay 1 months

Medicaid

10% of new residents, often for long-term daily care.

Typical stay 1 - 2 years

Facility Characteristics

Source: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (Data as of Jun 2026)

Total residents 72
Medicare
5
6.9% of residents
Medicaid
43
59.7% of residents
Private pay or other
24
33.3% of residents
Programs & Services
Residents Group

Residents meet regularly to discuss policies, care quality, and activities

Active Resident Council

Organized group of residents that meets regularly to discuss facility policies, quality of life, and activities.

Finances and operations

Based on CMS SNF Cost Report for fiscal year ending in 12/2024.

For-profit
Operated by a business corporation.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$11.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
$181.8KFiscal year ending 12/2024
For-profit Operated by a business corporation.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$11.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024 Rank #59 / 176Net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 59th out of 176 nursing homes we track in Colorado. Shows this facility's net patient revenue compared to the Colorado average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher revenue generally means more resources for staffing and capital — read alongside Payroll %. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Colorado that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
$181.8KFiscal year ending 12/2024
Other income Info Money the home earns outside of resident care — such as investments, grants, rentals and other non-operating sources (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It is tracked separately from net patient revenue: it is not part of that figure, and it is not included in net patient income.
$1.3KFiscal year ending 12/2024
Payroll costs Info Staff salaries plus wage-related costs — benefits such as payroll taxes, health insurance and retirement — from the home's own accounting records (CMS cost report, Worksheet A). Contract or agency labor is counted separately, under other operating costs. Rank #70 / 176Payroll costs — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 70th out of 176 nursing homes we track in Colorado. Shows total staff payroll — salaries plus wage-related benefits — benchmarked to the Colorado average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher payroll relative to peers often signals better staffing and less reliance on contract labor. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Colorado that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
$7.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024 60.9% of net patient revenue Info Payroll as a share of revenue: staff salaries and wage-related benefits divided by net patient revenue. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Rank #89 / 176Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 89th out of 176 nursing homes we track in Colorado. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Colorado average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Colorado that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Other operating costs Info Everything it costs to run the home apart from payroll — food, utilities, supplies, maintenance, contract labor and administration. Calculated as total operating expense minus payroll (staff salaries and wage-related benefits).
$4.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Total costs Info The home's total operating expense for the year — all the costs of running it, salaries included (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3).
$11.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024

Who this home usually serves

TYPE OF STAY

Primarily short stays

Residents typically stay for brief periods, with frequent admissions and discharges throughout the year.

Most new residents arrive under private pay (68% of admissions), and a typical private pay stay runs around 1 months.

Admissions
342 total

Coverage residents most often arrive under.

Medicare 22%
Private pay 68%
Medicaid 10%
Discharges
349 total

Coverage residents most often leave under.

Medicare 16%
Private pay 70%
Medicaid 13%

Places of interest near Englewood Post Acute and Rehabilitation

Address 0.0 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Englewood's city center to Englewood Post Acute and Rehabilitation's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Englewood Post Acute and Rehabilitation

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around the area

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the CO Dept. of Public Health & Environment (CDPHE), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment. PC (Palliative Care): Comfort-focused care for serious illness at any stage, including alongside curative treatment.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Colorado average is: 63.4% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Columbine Manor Care Center ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
MC
SNF
Salida
112
Facility 112
CO AVG 94
Rank #57 / 219
A-
45.1%
Facility 45.1%
CO AVG 76%
Rank #129 / 139
-41%
3.47
Facility 3.47
CO AVG 3.89
Rank #116 / 198
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ +10%-11%
$0
Facility $0
CO AVG $38.1k
Rank #1 / 205
16
Facility 16
CO AVG 25.2
Rank #52 / 204
5.3
Facility 5.3
CO AVG 5.1
Rank #112 / 204
-51-
76
Facility 76
CO AVG 60
Rank #71 / 242
Life Care Centers Of America, Inc
$5.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $5.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
CO AVG $9.9M
Rank #155 / 176
$3.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $3.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
CO AVG $6.1M
Rank #136 / 176
59.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 59.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
CO AVG 63.4%
Rank #25 / 176
65220
Forest Ridge Health and Rehab LLC ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆
NH
MC
PC
RC
SNF
Woodland Park
80
Facility 80
CO AVG 94
Rank #132 / 219
A-
98.1%
Facility 98.1%
CO AVG 76%
Rank #2 / 139
+29%
3.40
Facility 3.40
CO AVG 3.89
Rank #130 / 198
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ -13%-12%
$0
Facility $0
CO AVG $38.1k
Rank #1 / 205
15
Facility 15
CO AVG 25.2
Rank #47 / 204
3.8
Facility 3.8
CO AVG 5.1
Rank #67 / 204
179-
69
Facility 69
CO AVG 60
Rank #99 / 242
Forest Ridge Health And Rehab LLC
$9.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $9.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
CO AVG $9.9M
Rank #109 / 176
$5.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $5.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
CO AVG $6.1M
Rank #107 / 176
55.5%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 55.5%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
CO AVG 63.4%
Rank #68 / 176
65418
Englewood Post Acute and Rehabilitation ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆
NH
MC
SNF
Englewood
82
Facility 82
CO AVG 94
Rank #127 / 219
A
88.4%
Facility 88.4%
CO AVG 76%
Rank #36 / 139
+16%
3.34
Facility 3.34
CO AVG 3.89
Rank #144 / 198
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ -17%-14%
$0
Facility $0
CO AVG $38.1k
Rank #1 / 205
16
Facility 16
CO AVG 25.2
Rank #52 / 204
5.3
Facility 5.3
CO AVG 5.1
Rank #112 / 204
373-
82
Facility 82
CO AVG 60
Rank #52 / 242
Cherry Hills Healthcare, Inc
$11.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $11.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
CO AVG $9.9M
Rank #59 / 176
$7.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $7.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
CO AVG $6.1M
Rank #70 / 176
60.9%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 60.9%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
CO AVG 63.4%
Rank #89 / 176
65077
Coal Creek Post Acute & Assisted Living ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
AL
HOS
PC
RC
SNF
Lafayette
70
Facility 70
CO AVG 94
Rank #143 / 219
A-
83.9%
Facility 83.9%
CO AVG 76%
Rank #56 / 139
+10%
5.06
Facility 5.06
CO AVG 3.89
Rank #16 / 198
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ +26%+30%
$0
Facility $0
CO AVG $38.1k
Rank #1 / 205
23
Facility 23
CO AVG 25.2
Rank #104 / 204
3.8
Facility 3.8
CO AVG 5.1
Rank #67 / 204
159-
85
Facility 85
CO AVG 60
Rank #35 / 242
Lafayette Community Healthcare, LLC$7.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024$5.6MFiscal year ending 12/202474.4%Fiscal year ending 12/202465414
The Center at Lincoln, LLC ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
SNF
Parker
96
Facility 96
CO AVG 94
Rank #102 / 219
B+
83.9%
Facility 83.9%
CO AVG 76%
Rank #56 / 139
+10%
3.81
Facility 3.81
CO AVG 3.89
Rank #77 / 198
★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ +2%-2%
$0
Facility $0
CO AVG $38.1k
Rank #1 / 205
29
Facility 29
CO AVG 25.2
Rank #128 / 204
5.8
Facility 5.8
CO AVG 5.1
Rank #133 / 204
181A+
89
Facility 89
CO AVG 60
Rank #27 / 242
The Center At Lincoln, LLC
$18.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $18.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
CO AVG $9.9M
Rank #12 / 176
$10.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $10.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
CO AVG $6.1M
Rank #18 / 176
56.2%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 56.2%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
CO AVG 63.4%
Rank #119 / 176
65403

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other CO nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Frequently Asked Questions about Englewood Post Acute and Rehabilitation

Who is the owner of Englewood Post Acute and Rehabilitation?

Englewood Post Acute and Rehabilitation is legally operated by Cherry Hills Healthcare, Inc., and administered by David Dunyon.

Is Englewood Post Acute and Rehabilitation in a walkable area?

Englewood Post Acute and Rehabilitation has a walk score of 82. Very walkable. Most errands can be accomplished on foot, and many essentials are within a short walk.

What is the occupancy rate at Englewood Post Acute and Rehabilitation?

Englewood Post Acute and Rehabilitation's occupancy is 88.4%.

Are pets allowed at Englewood Post Acute and Rehabilitation?

No, Englewood Post Acute and Rehabilitation has a no-pet policy.

What is the best email address for Englewood Post Acute and Rehabilitation?

The team at Englewood Post Acute and Rehabilitation can be reached at contact-englewood@ensignservices.net.

Does Englewood Post Acute and Rehabilitation operate as a for-profit or non-profit?

Englewood Post Acute and Rehabilitation is registered as a for-profit in CO.

Who is the administrator of Englewood Post Acute and Rehabilitation?

David Dunyon is the administrator of Englewood Post Acute and Rehabilitation.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance