Ferncrest Manor Living Center
Nursing Home, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · New Orleans, LA
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Ferncrest Manor Living Center

Nursing Home, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · New Orleans, LA
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Ferncrest Manor Living Center accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.
Ferncrest Manor Living Center accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.

Overview of Ferncrest Manor Living Center

Ferncrest Manor Living Center is a 200 bed nursing home in New Orleans, operated by Prestige Care. It offers skilled nursing and respite care, with licensed nursing care on site around the clock and short stays for family caregivers who need time to travel, recover or manage another obligation.

Its programs include Complex Care and Medical & Skilled Nursing. Rehabilitation services are also available for residents who need recovery support during their stay.

Payment options are Medicare, Medicaid and private pay. Medicare can cover short term skilled care after a hospital stay, Medicaid can help when savings may not cover long term care, and private pay allows a resident or family to pay directly. The combination of ongoing nursing care and short term respite may be a good fit for someone with continuing medical needs or a family caregiver arranging temporary support.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▼ 58.4% Below LA avg. ▼ 58.4% Below LA avg.LA average: 2.4Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▼ 63.8% Below LA avg. ▼ 63.8% Below LA avg.LA average: 2.8Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▼ 58.4% Below LA avg. ▼ 58.4% Below LA avg.LA average: 2.4Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
At LA avg. At LA avg.LA average: 2.0Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A large-scale community that may provide a wide range of amenities, services, and structured programs. 200 Rank #8 / 190Bed count — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 8th out of 190 nursing homes we track in Louisiana for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Louisiana facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Louisiana that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

High-capacity home · May provide extensive amenities, services and programs.

Walk Score Info Car-dependent. Most errands require a car, with limited nearby walkable options. Rank #176 / 213Walk Score — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 176th out of 213 nursing homes we track in Louisiana for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Louisiana facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Louisiana that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
18 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy lower than 85% suggests more openings may be available. Rank #142 / 169Occupancy rate — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 142nd out of 169 nursing homes we track in Louisiana for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Louisiana average, with its Statewide rank out of 169. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Louisiana that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
54.5% This home usually has availability
Lower than the Louisiana average: 72.4%
Occupied beds
109 / 200
Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
620 days

About this community

License Details

Facility TypeMedicare And Medicaid
CountyOrleans

Ownership & Operating Entity

Owner NamePrestige Care LLC
Profit StatusFor-profit

Therapy & Rehabilitation

2 services
Rehabilitation Services
Respite Care

Staffing & Medical

1 service
24-Hour Staffing

Additional Policies & Features

Pets not allowed

Amenities & Lifestyle

Specific ProgramsComplex Care, Medical & Skilled Nursing
Operating HoursOpen 24 hours

Performance summary

Key indicators of commitment to quality care and safety.

Ratings

Overall Rating
1 / 5

Based on the Louisiana Department of Health, Health Standards Section surveys measuring health inspections, staffing, and quality measures.

Ranked 97th (tied) of 161 homes in Louisiana See full Louisiana ranking
Health Inspection Rating
1 / 5

Based on the Louisiana Department of Health, Health Standards Section surveys measuring health inspection findings. Fewer deficiencies result in higher ratings.

Ranked 121st (tied) of 161 homes in Louisiana See full Louisiana ranking
Quality Measures Rating
2 / 5

Based on the Louisiana Department of Health, Health Standards Section surveys measuring resident health outcomes and care practices.

Ranked 39th (tied) of 157 homes in Louisiana See full Louisiana ranking
Staffing Rating
1 / 5

Based on the Louisiana Department of Health, Health Standards Section surveys measuring staffing levels, including hours of care provided per resident per day.

Ranked 106th (tied) of 161 homes in Louisiana See full Louisiana ranking

Contact Ferncrest Manor Living Center

Inspection History

In Louisiana, the Department of Health, Health Standards Section performs unannounced onsite surveys to verify that healthcare providers meet both state licensing and federal safety rules.

Since 2023 · 3 years of data These figures come from state-published data and the state inspection reports we hold on file. The period covered can vary depending on document availability.
Includes all inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.
85 deficiencies 14 inspections

Inspection Scorecard Info This scorecard compares key inspection, deficiency, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Louisiana state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.

Since 2023 vs. Louisiana state average
Overall vs. LA average 2 Worse Metrics worse than Louisiana average:
• Total deficiencies (204% above)
• Deficiencies per inspection (45% above)
0 Better No metrics in this bucket.

Deficiencies Info Deficiencies are formal regulatory issues recorded during state inspections.

This FacilityLA Averagevs. LA Avg
Total deficiencies Info Formal regulatory issues recorded by inspectors across all inspection types. 8528.0 This facility has 204% more total deficiencies than a typical Louisiana nursing home (85 vs. LA avg 28).↑ 204% worse
Deficiencies per inspection Info Average deficiencies per inspection. 6.14.2 This facility has 45% more deficiencies per inspection than a typical Louisiana nursing home (6.1 vs. LA avg 4.2).↑ 45% worse

Inspections Info State inspections evaluate whether the facility meets health and safety standards.

This FacilityLA Averagevs. LA Avg
Total inspections Info Combined count of all inspections conducted at this facility. 147.0 This facility has had 100% more total inspections than the Louisiana average (14 vs. LA avg 7). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↑ 100% more

Penalties and fines

Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database

No penalties in the past 3 years

No civil money penalties or payment denials were reported in the last 3 years.

Breakdown by payment type

Medicare

9% of new residents, usually for short-term rehab.

Typical stay 2 - 3 months

Private pay

42% of new residents, often for short stays.

Typical stay 1 - 2 months

Medicaid

48% of new residents, often for long-term daily care.

Typical stay 2 years

Finances and operations

Based on CMS SNF Cost Report for fiscal year ending in 12/2023.

For-profit
Operated by a limited liability company.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$9.6M
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
-$1.7M
For-profit Operated by a limited liability company.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$9.6M Rank #92 / 195Net patient revenue — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 92nd out of 195 nursing homes we track in Louisiana. Shows this facility's net patient revenue compared to the Louisiana average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher revenue generally means more resources for staffing and capital — read alongside Payroll %.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Louisiana that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
-$1.7M
Other income Info Money the home earns outside of resident care — such as investments, grants, rentals and other non-operating sources (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It is tracked separately from net patient revenue: it is not part of that figure, and it is not included in net patient income.
$2.6M
Payroll costs Info Staff salaries plus wage-related costs — benefits such as payroll taxes, health insurance and retirement — from the home's own accounting records (CMS cost report, Worksheet A). Contract or agency labor is counted separately, under other operating costs. Rank #28 / 195Payroll costs — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 28th out of 195 nursing homes we track in Louisiana. Shows total staff payroll — salaries plus wage-related benefits — benchmarked to the Louisiana average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher payroll relative to peers often signals better staffing and less reliance on contract labor.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Louisiana that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
$6.0M 62.4% of net patient revenue Info Payroll as a share of revenue: staff salaries and wage-related benefits divided by net patient revenue. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Rank #8 / 194Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 8th out of 194 nursing homes we track in Louisiana. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Louisiana average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Louisiana that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Other operating costs Info Everything it costs to run the home apart from payroll — food, utilities, supplies, maintenance, contract labor and administration. Calculated as total operating expense minus payroll (staff salaries and wage-related benefits).
$5.3M
Total costs Info The home's total operating expense for the year — all the costs of running it, salaries included (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3).
$11.3M

Who this home usually serves

TYPE OF STAY

Mostly long-term care residents

Most residents stay for extended periods and receive ongoing daily care.

New residents most often arrive under Medicaid (48% of admissions), and a typical Medicaid stay runs around 2 years.

Admissions
99 total

Coverage residents most often arrive under.

Medicare 9%
Private pay 42%
Medicaid 48%
Discharges
65 total

Coverage residents most often leave under.

Medicare 14%
Private pay 8%
Medicaid 78%

Places of interest near Ferncrest Manor Living Center

Address 9.9 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from New Orleans's city center to Ferncrest Manor Living Center's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Ferncrest Manor Living Center

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around New Orleans

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the LA Dept. of Health (LDH), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Louisiana average is: 47.8% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Audubon Retirement Village
NH
SNF
New Orleans (Audubon)
142
Facility 142
LA AVG 126
Rank #66 / 190
79.5%
Facility 79.5%
LA AVG 72.4%
Rank #65 / 169
+10%
5.18
Facility 5.18
LA AVG 4.14
Rank #9 / 195
-6%+25%
$0
Facility $0
LA AVG $107.9k
Rank #1 / 202
6
Facility 6
LA AVG 25.7
Rank #3 / 202
3.0
Facility 3.0
LA AVG 3.9
Rank #41 / 202
-113-
73
Facility 73
LA AVG 39
Rank #13 / 213
Ayame Dinkler
$14.2MFiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility $14.2MFiscal year ending 12/2023
LA AVG $9.8M
Rank #26 / 195
$0.0kFiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility $0.0kFiscal year ending 12/2023
LA AVG $4.5M
Rank #195 / 195
0%Fiscal year ending 12/2023195638
St Anthony Community Care Center
NH
SNF
Metairie
124
Facility 124
LA AVG 126
Rank #95 / 190
64.8%
Facility 64.8%
LA AVG 72.4%
Rank #113 / 169
-11%
3.52
Facility 3.52
LA AVG 4.14
Rank #136 / 195
+49%-15%
$0
Facility $0
LA AVG $107.9k
Rank #1 / 202
21
Facility 21
LA AVG 25.7
Rank #85 / 202
3.0
Facility 3.0
LA AVG 3.9
Rank #41 / 202
-80-
56
Facility 56
LA AVG 39
Rank #47 / 213
-
$7.7MFiscal year ending 06/2024
Facility $7.7MFiscal year ending 06/2024
LA AVG $9.8M
Rank #135 / 195
$4.1MFiscal year ending 06/2024
Facility $4.1MFiscal year ending 06/2024
LA AVG $4.5M
Rank #110 / 195
53.1%Fiscal year ending 06/2024
Facility 53.1%Fiscal year ending 06/2024
LA AVG 47.8%
Rank #37 / 194
195570
Marrero Healthcare Center
NH
SNF
Marrero (Walkertown)
105
Facility 105
LA AVG 126
Rank #135 / 190
79.5%
Facility 79.5%
LA AVG 72.4%
Rank #65 / 169
+10%
3.25
Facility 3.25
LA AVG 4.14
Rank #152 / 195
-34%-21%
$46.3k
Facility $46.3k
LA AVG $107.9k
Rank #142 / 202
18
Facility 18
LA AVG 25.7
Rank #56 / 202
4.5
Facility 4.5
LA AVG 3.9
Rank #137 / 202
284-
46
Facility 46
LA AVG 39
Rank #70 / 213
Phillip Sweeney
$9.6MFiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility $9.6MFiscal year ending 12/2023
LA AVG $9.8M
Rank #88 / 195
$3.9MFiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility $3.9MFiscal year ending 12/2023
LA AVG $4.5M
Rank #117 / 195
40.9%Fiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility 40.9%Fiscal year ending 12/2023
LA AVG 47.8%
Rank #155 / 194
195336
Our Lady of Wisdom Health Care
NH
SNF
New Orleans (Old Aurora)
138
Facility 138
LA AVG 126
Rank #75 / 190
94.2%
Facility 94.2%
LA AVG 72.4%
Rank #14 / 169
+30%
4.29
Facility 4.29
LA AVG 4.14
Rank #59 / 195
-23%+4%
$0
Facility $0
LA AVG $107.9k
Rank #1 / 202
23
Facility 23
LA AVG 25.7
Rank #104 / 202
3.8
Facility 3.8
LA AVG 3.9
Rank #92 / 202
4130-
18
Facility 18
LA AVG 39
Rank #176 / 213
-$9.7M*Fiscal year ending 06/2022These figures are from this home's most recent complete cost report — an older period than most facilities report. Compare with that in mind.$5.3M*Fiscal year ending 06/2022These figures are from this home's most recent complete cost report — an older period than most facilities report. Compare with that in mind.54.5%*Fiscal year ending 06/2022These figures are from this home's most recent complete cost report — an older period than most facilities report. Compare with that in mind.195509

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other LA nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 4 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in Louisiana

Ferncrest Manor Living Center is located in New Orleans, Louisiana.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Louisiana.

Get Financial aid guidance

Community Choices Waiver

Louisiana Medicaid Community Choices

Age 65+ or 21+ with disability
General Louisiana resident, Medicaid- eligible, nursing home-level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
LA

High demand in urban areas.

Benefits
In-home care (5-7 hours/day) Respite (240 hours/year) Home modifications Transitional support

Louisiana Elderly and Disabled Adults Program

LA EDA Program

Age 60+
General Louisiana resident, at risk of nursing home.
Income Limits ~$1,800/month varies
Asset Limits $5,000 individual
LA

Limited funding; rural focus.

Benefits
In-home care (3-5 hours/week) Respite (up to 10 days/year) Transportation (~5 trips/month)

Long Term-Personal Care Services (LT-PCS)

Louisiana Medicaid Long Term-Personal Care Services

Age 65+ or disabled
General Louisiana resident, Medicaid-eligible, needs ADL assistance.
Income Limits (2025) $943/month (individual), $1,415/month (couple).
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
LA

Medically Needy Spend-Down option available.

Benefits
ADL/IADL assistance (20-32 hours/week, varies by need)

Program of All-Inclusive Care for the Elderly (PACE)

Louisiana PACE

Age 55+
General Louisiana resident, Medicare/Medicaid-eligible, nursing home-level care need, safe community living possible.
Income Limits (2025) No strict limit; Medicaid portion $2,901/month max.
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual) for Medicaid; none for Medicare-only.
LA

Limited centers (e.g., Baton Rouge, Lafayette).

Benefits
Adult day care Medical care Personal care Transportation Drugs Respite

Adult Day Health Care (ADHC) Waiver

Louisiana Medicaid Adult Day Health Care Waiver

Age 65+ or 22-64 with disabilities
General Louisiana resident, Medicaid-eligible, nursing home-level care need.
Income Limits (2025) $2,901/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
LA

Includes transitional support from nursing homes.

Benefits
Adult day care (up to 8 hours/day, 5 days/week) Personal care Respite Transitional aid

Aged, Blind, and Disabled (ABD) Medicaid

Louisiana Medicaid Aged, Blind, and Disabled Program

Age 65+
General blind, or disabled, Louisiana resident, Medicaid-eligible.
Income Limits (2025) $943/month (individual), $1,415/month (couple).
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
LA

Medically Needy Spend-Down available.

Benefits
Personal care Adult day care Limited in-home supports

Louisiana Elderly Protective Services (EPS)

Louisiana Governor’s Office of Elderly Affairs - Elderly Protective Services

Age 60+
General Louisiana resident, experiencing abuse/neglect/exploitation.
Income Limits (2025) No strict limit; prioritizes low-income.
Asset Limits None specified.
LA

Focus on urban and rural elder abuse cases.

Benefits
Emergency care Temporary housing Legal aid Care coordination (varies by case)

Senior Rx Program

Louisiana Senior Rx (Prescription Assistance)

Age 65+
General Louisiana resident, no/low prescription coverage.
Income Limits (2025) Varies by linked program; ~$30,000/year suggested.
Asset Limits None specified.
LA

Bridges gaps in Medicare Part D coverage.

Benefits
Prescription cost reduction (up to 50% discounts) Application assistance

Veterans Aid and Attendance (A&A) Benefit

Louisiana VA Aid and Attendance (Federal/State Coordination)

Age
General Wartime veteran or spouse, age 65+ or disabled, needs ADL help, Louisiana resident.
Income Limits (2025) Net income minus medical expenses < $1,984/month individual with A&A
Asset Limits ~$155,356 2025 net worth limit
LA

High veteran population in rural areas.

Benefits
Cash benefit ($1,478-$2,471/month individual, varies by status) for care costs

Frequently Asked Questions about Ferncrest Manor Living Center

What neighborhood is Ferncrest Manor Living Center in?

Ferncrest Manor Living Center is in the Orleans Parish neighborhood of New Orleans.

Who is the owner of Ferncrest Manor Living Center?

Ferncrest Manor Living Center is legally operated by Prestige Care LLC.

Is Ferncrest Manor Living Center in a walkable area?

Ferncrest Manor Living Center has a walk score of 18. Car-dependent. Most errands require a car, with limited nearby walkable options.

What is the occupancy rate at Ferncrest Manor Living Center?

Ferncrest Manor Living Center's occupancy is 54.5%.

Are pets allowed at Ferncrest Manor Living Center?

No, Ferncrest Manor Living Center has a no-pet policy.

What is the best email address for Ferncrest Manor Living Center?

The team at Ferncrest Manor Living Center can be reached at admissions@ferncrest.com.

Does Ferncrest Manor Living Center operate as a for-profit or non-profit?

Ferncrest Manor Living Center is registered as a for-profit in LA.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance