Foothill Heights Care Center
Nursing Home, Adult Day Care, Assisted Living, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · Pasadena, CA
ALM Inspection Grade B- Info ALM's inspection grade is 81 / 100, a B- — 1 point below the California average for CMS-certified facilities (82/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Foothill Heights Care Center

Nursing Home, Adult Day Care, Assisted Living, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · Pasadena, CA
ALM Inspection Grade B- Info ALM's inspection grade is 81 / 100, a B- — 1 point below the California average for CMS-certified facilities (82/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Foothill Heights Care Center accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.
Foothill Heights Care Center accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.

Overview of Foothill Heights Care Center

Foothill Heights Care Center is a nursing home located in Pasadena, CA, providing rehabilitative and skilled nursing services, adult day and night care, as well as respite care. Part of these services include an array of therapy services, wound care and pain management, and psychiatric care. Their skilled nursing services provide their residents with 24/7 skilled nursing care, medication management, as well as assistance with daily living activities such as bathing and toileting, and dining and mobility or transfer assistance if needed.
Residents are well taken care of at Foothill Heights Care Center. Meals are provided and prepared with consideration to the residents diets, housekeeping and laundry services are regularly provided to ensure cleanliness and safety of everyone, and physically and mentally stimulating activities are regularly scheduled to boost the residents physical and mental health, helping them gain back their independence.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▼ 38.0% Below CA avg. ▼ 38.0% Below CA avg.CA average: 3.2Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▼ 28.9% Below CA avg. ▼ 28.9% Below CA avg.CA average: 2.8Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▼ 40.5% Below CA avg. ▼ 40.5% Below CA avg.CA average: 3.4Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▼ 3.9% Below CA avg. ▼ 3.9% Below CA avg.CA average: 4.2Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q2 2026 (April 1 – June 30, 2026).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Sep 2026).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 106th out of 291 nursing homes we track in California for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
≈ 0% · CA 4h 21mThis facility: 4h 21m per resident per day, level with the California average of 4h 21m (among California facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #106 / 291Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 106th out of 291 nursing homes we track in California for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the California average, with a ranking across 291 California facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in California that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
4h 21m

Standout metric: Certified nursing assistant is +11% above California average

5 of 6 metrics below California average

Staff by category

Q2 2026 · Apr 1 – Jun 30 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering April 1 – June 30, 2026.
Certified Nursing Assistant348511912,62591100%7.4
Licensed Practical Nurse118193,45091100%8.2
RN Director of Nursing4041,1748290%7.1
Registered Nurse4048848998%7.7
Nurse Practitioner1015116470%8
Physical Therapy Aide2024676673%5.8
Speech Language Pathologist2024547684%6
Administrator1013844853%8
Dietitian1013504549%7.8
Mental Health Service Worker2023444651%7.5
Respiratory Therapy Technician1012605358%4.9
Physical Therapy Assistant1011402629%5.4
Other Dietary Services Staff30360910%6.7
119 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
19 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 100%
4 RN Director of Nursing
Coverage 90%
4 Registered Nurse
Coverage 98%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A smaller, more intimate setting that may offer a quieter environment and closer staff-resident interactions. 49 Rank #316 / 344Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 316th out of 344 nursing homes we track in California for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other California facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in California that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.

Walk Score Info Somewhat walkable. Some errands can be accomplished on foot, with a mix of nearby amenities. Rank #135 / 343Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 135th out of 343 nursing homes we track in California for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across California facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in California that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
69 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy between 85% and 95% suggests balanced demand. Rank #49 / 302Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 49th out of 302 nursing homes we track in California for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the California average, with its Statewide rank out of 302. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in California that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
94.9% This home usually has limited availability

Based on residents per day and 49 beds.

Higher than the California average: 82.2%
Residents per day (avg) Info The average number of residents living at this facility on a given day. CMS calculates this figure from the facility's Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessments and uses this value for other measures like Hours Per Resident Per Day (HPRD) and 5-Star Staffing rating.
47

Source: CMS Provider Information, average daily residents (data as of Oct 2026)

Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
165 days
BBB Rating Info An independent rating from the Better Business Bureau based on factors such as complaint history, transparency, and business practices.
A+ Not Accredited
How BBB ratings work

About This Community

License Details

CMS Certification Number555894

Safety & Compliance

Resident Council

Therapy & Rehabilitation

3 services
Physical Therapy
Occupational Therapy
Speech Therapy

Staffing & Medical

4 services
Convalescent Care
Wound CareCare for wounds such as pressure sores, surgical wounds, or ulcers, including assessment, dressing changes, and monitoring for infection.
Pain Management
Medication ManagementSupport with organizing, administering, and monitoring medicines can help prevent missed or incorrect doses.

Memory & Specialized Care

1 service
Psychiatric Care

Additional Services

1 service
Daily Living Assistance

Additional Policies & Features

Pets not allowed

Contact Foothill Heights Care Center

Inspections

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2024 · 2 years of data · Last health inspection Aug 2026

ALM Inspection Grade

81 / 100 Calculated from CMS inspection data for this community's nursing-home beds
How it compares

1 point below the California average for CMS-certified facilities (82/100)

Category breakdown

Citations Typical

110 severity-weighted points (61 citations) · 16% higher than the typical CMS-certified CA facility (median: 95)

Enforcement Concern

2 enforcement actions · above the typical CMS-certified CA facility (median: 0) · $9,390 in fines

Persistence Typical

22 days to fix issues · faster than the typical CMS-certified CA facility (median: 25)

Inspection grade: 81 out of 100, letter grade B-.
Total health inspections
18 ↑ 50% · CA 12This facility: 18, 50% above the California average of 12 (among California facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
60 Rank #226 / 294Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 226th out of 294 nursing homes we track in California for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the California State average, with a ranking across all 294 CA facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in California that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↑ 21% · CA 49.7This facility: 60, 21% above the California average of 49.7 (among California facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
3.33 Rank #81 / 294Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 81st out of 294 nursing homes we track in California for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the California mean across 294 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in California that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 30% · CA 4.77This facility: 3.33, 30% below the California average of 4.77 (among California facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 60 of 60 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 60 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
0 ↓ 100% · CA 0.3This facility: 0, 100% below the California average of 0.3 (among California facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
0 ↓ 100% · CA 0.9This facility: 0, 100% below the California average of 0.9 (among California facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
55 ↑ 17% · CA 47.1This facility: 55, 17% above the California average of 47.1 (among California facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
5 ↑ 233% · CA 1.5This facility: 5, 233% above the California average of 1.5 (among California facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: Aug 21, 2026 · 1 citation (Quality of Care, moderate), corrected

Most cited category: Quality of Life & Care, 15 of 60 citations · 10 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
Aug 21, 2026 1 citation
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Jun 04, 2026 1 citation
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
May 07, 2026 16 citations
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Nursing Services minor citation Corrected
Mar 26, 2026 1 citation
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Dec 10, 2025 1 citation
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Jul 23, 2025 2 citations
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
May 31, 2025 2 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Environmental moderate citation Corrected
Apr 17, 2025 10 citations
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Environmental moderate citation Corrected
Environmental minor citation Corrected
Mar 07, 2025 1 citation
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Sep 17, 2024 1 citation
Nursing Services minor citation Corrected
Aug 20, 2024 1 citation
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Jun 11, 2024 1 citation
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
May 31, 2024 1 citation
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
May 30, 2024 2 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
May 05, 2024 9 citations
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Administration moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected

Showing the 50 most recent of 60 citations.

Top deficiency categories
Share of 60 citations
Quality of Life & Care 15 deficiencies (25%)
Resident Rights 10 deficiencies (17%)
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 7 deficiencies (12%)
Pharmacy Services 6 deficiencies (10%)
Infection Control 5 deficiencies (8%)
Nutrition & Dietary 4 deficiencies (7%)
Abuse, Neglect & Exploitation 4 deficiencies (7%)
Environmental 4 deficiencies (7%)
Nursing & Physician Services 3 deficiencies (5%)
Administration 2 deficiencies (3%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

40 of 60 citations resulted from standard inspections; 18 of 60 resulted from complaint investigations; and 2 of 60 came from combined inspections (standard and complaint).

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Show Inspection Reports
Enforcement

Penalties and fines About penalties and fines Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Oct 2026

2 penalties in the past 3 years

Latest: Jan 8, 2024 · $3,039 civil money penalty

2 fines
Jan 8, 2024 · $3,039 civil money penalty Dec 18, 2023 · $6,351 civil money penalty
Total fines
$9,390 ↓ 84% · CA $57KThis facility: $9,390, 84% below the California average of $56,949. Average among the 478 California facilities with a penalty on record.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.US avg $66KUS average: $66,281, among the 6,725 US facilities with a penalty on record.Rank #205 / 296Federal fines — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 205th out of 296 nursing homes we track in California for federal fines. Shows this facility's cumulative CMS federal fine dollars versus the California average among facilities with fines, and where it ranks among 296 facilities in the pool. Lower total dollars mean a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in California that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Number of fines
2 ↑ 8% · CA 1.85This facility: 2, 8% above the California average of 1.85. Average among the 478 California facilities with a penalty on record.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.US avg 1.88US average: 1.88, among the 6,725 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Payment denials What is a payment denial? Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed.
0 CA avg 0.59California average: 0.59. Average among the 478 California facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 0.35US average: 0.35, among the 6,725 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Health Outcomes

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the California average.

Data as of Oct 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 3 / 5 Average ↓ 29% · CA 4.2This facility: 3.0, 29% below the CA average of 4.2 (among CA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Short-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of short-stay residents, mostly people recovering after a hospital stay for under 100 days. It is built from the short-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 5 / 5 Significantly above average ↑ 42% · CA 3.5This facility: 5.0, 42% above the CA average of 3.5 (among CA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 8.0 Score · lower is better ↑ 39% · CA 5.7This facility: 8.0, 39% above the CA average of 5.7 (among CA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 12.3 Score · lower is better ↑ 30% · CA 9.5This facility: 12.3, 30% above the CA average of 9.5 (among CA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

13 long-stay measures: 7 better, 4 worse, 2 near CA average

7 short-stay measures: 3 better, 1 near CA average, 3 compared with US only

Financials

Money and staffing.

Foothill Heights Care Center’s finances from its CMS cost report for the fiscal year ending December 2024, compared with 289 California nursing homes that filed a recent report. Includes all financial data for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

FY Dec 2024

Is it financially stable?

Profitable on care

12.4% operating margin

+2.8 pts vs prior year

Positive margin in 6 of the last 8 reported years. Net income $1.1M after other income.

Does it invest in staff?

Spends less on payroll than most California homes

49.9% payroll share of revenue

CA average 61.6%Rank #200 / 289Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 200th out of 289 nursing homes we track in California for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the California average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in California that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Payroll rose $0.3M while revenue rose $0.7M. A low share can mean leaner staffing; check hours per resident in the staffing section.

Who this home usually serves

Residents split by who pays for their care: Medicare, Medicaid, or private pay and other sources.
Over a year: CMS SNF Cost Report, FY2024 Snapshot: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (quarterly), Sep 2026
Resident snapshot
45 residents · Sep 2026 Residents counted on the date of the latest CMS report, which updates quarterly.
Medicare 17 · 38%
Medicaid 22 · 49%
Private pay & other 6 · 13%
Shows care patterns over time; not used to rate this facility.

Mix of rehab and long-term care

This home supports both short-term rehab and long-term care, with residents staying for a wide range of durations.

Typical stay

Medicare 4 - 5 months Medicaid 27 days Private pay & other 1 - 2 years

Places of interest near Foothill Heights Care Center

Address 2.0 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Pasadena's city center to Foothill Heights Care Center's address, calculated via Google Maps. — 4.75 miles to nearest hospital (Adventist Health Glendale)

Calculate Travel Distance to Foothill Heights Care Center

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around Pasadena

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the CA Dept. of Social Services (CDSS), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. ADC (Adult Day Care): Daytime supervision, health monitoring, and social activities for seniors who live at home.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The California average is: 61.6% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Villa Gardens ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
SNF
Pasadena
394
Facility 394
CA AVG 178
Rank #37 / 344
C--
5.45
Facility 5.45
CA AVG 4.36
Rank #24 / 291
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -34%+25%
$0
Facility $0
CA AVG $60.0k
Rank #1 / 296
29
Facility 29
CA AVG 49.7
Rank #103 / 294
7.3
Facility 7.3
CA AVG 4.8
Rank #242 / 294
-19-
92
Facility 92
CA AVG 60
Rank #23 / 343
Front Porch Communities And Services
$10.7MFiscal year ending 03/2025
Facility $10.7MFiscal year ending 03/2025
CA AVG $17.3M
Rank #230 / 289
$14.1MFiscal year ending 03/2025
Facility $14.1MFiscal year ending 03/2025
CA AVG $9.8M
Rank #47 / 289
131.1%Fiscal year ending 03/2025
Facility 131.1%Fiscal year ending 03/2025
CA AVG 61.6%
Rank #11 / 289
555429
St. Vincent Health Care ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆
NH
SNF
Pasadena (North Central)
78
Facility 78
CA AVG 178
Rank #267 / 344
A
98.1%
Facility 98.1%
CA AVG 82.2%
Rank #9 / 302
+19%
3.78
Facility 3.78
CA AVG 4.36
Rank #206 / 291
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ -60%-13%
$0
Facility $0
CA AVG $60.0k
Rank #1 / 296
50
Facility 50
CA AVG 49.7
Rank #191 / 294
16.7
Facility 16.7
CA AVG 4.8
Rank #294 / 294
-77-
62
Facility 62
CA AVG 60
Rank #184 / 343
Robert Barrett
$9.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $9.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
CA AVG $17.3M
Rank #242 / 289
$5.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $5.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
CA AVG $9.8M
Rank #257 / 289
53.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 53.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
CA AVG 61.6%
Rank #142 / 289
555119
Foothill Heights Care Center ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
ADC
AL
RC
SNF
Pasadena (North Central)
49
Facility 49
CA AVG 178
Rank #316 / 344
B-
94.9%
Facility 94.9%
CA AVG 82.2%
Rank #49 / 302
+15%
4.36
Facility 4.36
CA AVG 4.36
Rank #106 / 291
★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ -73%0%
$9.4k
Facility $9.4k
CA AVG $60.0k
Rank #205 / 296
60
Facility 60
CA AVG 49.7
Rank #226 / 294
3.3
Facility 3.3
CA AVG 4.8
Rank #81 / 294
-47A+
69
Facility 69
CA AVG 60
Rank #135 / 343
Foothill Heights Care Center LLC
$7.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $7.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
CA AVG $17.3M
Rank #264 / 289
$3.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $3.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
CA AVG $9.8M
Rank #277 / 289
49.9%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 49.9%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
CA AVG 61.6%
Rank #200 / 289
555894
Brighton Care Center ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
SNF
Pasadena (North Central)
99
Facility 99
CA AVG 178
Rank #196 / 344
B-
88.2%
Facility 88.2%
CA AVG 82.2%
Rank #149 / 302
+7%
3.68
Facility 3.68
CA AVG 4.36
Rank #220 / 291
★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ -51%-16%
$0
Facility $0
CA AVG $60.0k
Rank #1 / 296
75
Facility 75
CA AVG 49.7
Rank #249 / 294
3.6
Facility 3.6
CA AVG 4.8
Rank #112 / 294
187-
62
Facility 62
CA AVG 60
Rank #184 / 343
Rachel Rodriquez
$13.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $13.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
CA AVG $17.3M
Rank #170 / 289
$6.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $6.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
CA AVG $9.8M
Rank #205 / 289
49.6%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 49.6%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
CA AVG 61.6%
Rank #204 / 289
555338
Pasadena Nursing Center ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
ADC
RC
SNF
Pasadena (North Central)
207
Facility 207
CA AVG 178
Rank #80 / 344
C
75.0%
Facility 75.0%
CA AVG 82.2%
Rank #224 / 302
-9%
4.15
Facility 4.15
CA AVG 4.36
Rank #131 / 291
★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ +46%-5%
$9.1k
Facility $9.1k
CA AVG $60.0k
Rank #200 / 296
89
Facility 89
CA AVG 49.7
Rank #270 / 294
3.7
Facility 3.7
CA AVG 4.8
Rank #102 / 294
281-
64
Facility 64
CA AVG 60
Rank #169 / 343
Gardena Retirement Center, Inc
$8.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $8.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
CA AVG $17.3M
Rank #255 / 289
$4.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $4.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
CA AVG $9.8M
Rank #262 / 289
54.6%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 54.6%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
CA AVG 61.6%
Rank #133 / 289
555213

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other CA nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in California

Foothill Heights Care Center is located in Pasadena, California.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in California.

Get Financial aid guidance

Multipurpose Senior Services Program

MSSP (Medi-Cal Waiver)

Age 65+
General California resident, Medi-Cal eligible, nursing home risk.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
CA

County-managed; waitlists possible.

Benefits
In-home support (4-6 hours/day) Respite care (14 days/year) Meals (~$6/meal) Transportation (8 trips/month) Care management

In-Home Supportive Services (IHSS)

California IHSS

Age 65+
General California resident, Medicaid-eligible or low-income.
Income Limits ~$1,732/month individual, Medi-Cal threshold
Asset Limits $2,000 individual
CA

Can hire family as caregivers.

Benefits
Personal care (up to 283 hours/month) Homemaker services Respite (varies)

Multipurpose Senior Services Program (MSSP)

CA MSSP

Age 65+
General California resident, Medi-Cal-eligible, nursing home-eligible but community-capable.
Income Limits ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 individual
CA

Available in 38 counties; waitlists common.

Benefits
Case management Respite care (up to 10 days/year) Minor home mods (avg. $500) Adult day care (~$50/day)

Property Tax Postponement Program (PTP)

CA PTP

Age 62+
General California resident, own and live in home, 40% equity.
Income Limits (2025) ~$51,500/year household, adjusted annually
Asset Limits Equity-based; no strict asset cap.
CA

Deferred taxes accrue interest (5% as of 2024); repaid upon sale/death.

Benefits
Property tax deferral (avg. $1,000-$3,000/year, varies by county)

Assisted Living Waiver (ALW)

CA ALW

Age 65+ or disabled
General California resident, Medi-Cal-eligible, nursing home-eligible.
Income Limits ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 individual
CA

Available in 15 counties (e.g., LA, Sacramento); waitlists common.

Benefits
Personal care in ALFs (5-7 hours/day) Medication management Social services

California CARES Program

CA CARES

Age —
General Caregivers of California residents 60+ needing help with 3+ daily activities; no caregiver age limit.
Income Limits No strict limit; cost-sharing above ~$2,500/month threshold.
Asset Limits Not applicable; need-based.
CA

High demand in urban areas; complements IHSS respite.

Benefits
Respite care (up to 10 days/year) Counseling (4-6 sessions/year) Training (2-3 workshops/year) Supplies (~$200/year)
Know before you visit

Frequently Asked Questions about Foothill Heights Care Center

Quick answers from public records and the community's own listing.
01 What neighborhood is Foothill Heights Care Center in?
Foothill Heights Care Center is in the North Central neighborhood of Pasadena.
02 Is Foothill Heights Care Center in a walkable area?
Foothill Heights Care Center has a walk score of 69. Somewhat walkable. Some errands can be accomplished on foot, with a mix of nearby amenities.
03 What is the occupancy rate at Foothill Heights Care Center?
Foothill Heights Care Center's occupancy is 94.9%.
04 Are pets allowed at Foothill Heights Care Center?
No, Foothill Heights Care Center has a no-pet policy.
05 Does Foothill Heights Care Center operate as a for-profit or non-profit?
Foothill Heights Care Center is registered as a for-profit in CA.
06 What is the overall rating for Foothill Heights Care Center?
Foothill Heights Care Center received a 2-star overall rating from the CMS (Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services). This score combines results from staffing levels, quality measures, and health inspections.
07 How many beds does Foothill Heights Care Center have?
Foothill Heights Care Center has 49 beds.