Four Winds Manor
Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Memory Care & Skilled Nursing · Verona, WI
ALM Inspection Grade B+ Info ALM's inspection grade is 88 / 100, a B+ — 7 points above the Wisconsin average for CMS-certified facilities (81/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Four Winds Manor

Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Memory Care & Skilled Nursing · Verona, WI
ALM Inspection Grade B+ Info ALM's inspection grade is 88 / 100, a B+ — 7 points above the Wisconsin average for CMS-certified facilities (81/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Four Winds Manor accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.
Four Winds Manor accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.

Overview of Four Winds Manor

Four Winds Manor, a 44-bed facility located in Verona, WI, provides nursing home care, skilled nursing services, assisted living, and memory care. Licensed nurses on both nursing levels work at all hours, including nights. Assisted living provides support for daily activities, whereas memory care ensures residents are monitored in a secure environment. Demands can increase without necessitating a move.

With 44 beds, the home is compact, allowing residents and staff to become familiar with each other. Rehabilitation services assist residents in their recovery or adjustment in function.

Each resident receives an average of five hours and nine minutes of nursing care daily. Payment is processed via Medicare, Medicaid, or private pay, with M. Lynn Howard acting as the administrator. At 49 on Walk Score, the area is reliant on cars, forcing those without vehicles to seek rides for regular tasks.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▼ 3.0% Below WI avg. ▼ 3.0% Below WI avg.WI average: 3.1Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▲ 4.6% Above WI avg. ▲ 4.6% Above WI avg.WI average: 2.9Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▲ 8.0% Above WI avg. ▲ 8.0% Above WI avg.WI average: 3.7Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▼ 6.0% Below WI avg. ▼ 6.0% Below WI avg.WI average: 3.2Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q2 2026 (April 1 – June 30, 2026).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Sep 2026).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 46th out of 164 nursing homes we track in Wisconsin for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↑ 13% · WI 4h 22mThis facility: 4h 55m per resident per day, 13% above the Wisconsin average of 4h 22m (among Wisconsin facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #46 / 164Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 46th out of 164 nursing homes we track in Wisconsin for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Wisconsin average, with a ranking across 164 Wisconsin facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Wisconsin that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
4h 55m

Standout metric: Physical therapist is +296% above Wisconsin average

0 of 6 metrics below Wisconsin average

Staff by category

Q2 2026 · Apr 1 – Jun 30 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering April 1 – June 30, 2026.
Certified Nursing Assistant4149908,86891100%7.7
Occupational Therapy Aide134174,37691100%6.2
Registered Nurse106162,44491100%8.7
Licensed Practical Nurse108182,00691100%6.9
Medication Aide/Technician3031,0168897%7.8
Respiratory Therapy Technician4048966673%6.1
Physical Therapy Aide5058376774%5.9
Dietitian2027676976%6.9
Physical Therapy Assistant3037216875%5.9
Dental Services Staff1014996268%8
Clinical Nurse Specialist1014765763%8.3
Nurse Practitioner1014395662%7.8
Speech Language Pathologist4044266167%6
RN Director of Nursing1014054954%8.3
Mental Health Service Worker1013745763%6.6
Qualified Social Worker3032455358%4.5
Other Dietary Services Staff2021192831%4.3
Nurse Aide in Training1016489%8
Occupational Therapy Assistant0112789%3.3
Medical Director011191112%1.7
Administrator80807380%—
90 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
17 Occupational Therapy Aide
Coverage 100%
16 Registered Nurse
Coverage 100%
18 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 100%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A smaller, more intimate setting that may offer a quieter environment and closer staff-resident interactions. 44 Rank #161 / 197Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 161st out of 197 nursing homes we track in Wisconsin for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Wisconsin facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Wisconsin that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.

Walk Score Info Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation. Rank #95 / 191Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 95th out of 191 nursing homes we track in Wisconsin for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Wisconsin facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Wisconsin that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
49 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy lower than 85% suggests more openings may be available. Rank #40 / 167Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 40th out of 167 nursing homes we track in Wisconsin for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Wisconsin average, with its Statewide rank out of 167. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Wisconsin that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
84.8% This home usually has availability

Based on 37.3 residents and 44 beds. Source: CMS Provider Information, average daily residents (data as of Oct 2026)

Higher than the Wisconsin average: 72.1%
Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
146 days

About This Community

License Details

Facility TypeSkilled Care
CountyDane
CMS Certification Number525656

Ownership & Operating Entity

Four Winds Manor is legally operated by Four Winds Manor, Inc., and administered by M Lynn Howard.

Profit StatusFor-profit

Safety & Compliance

Resident Council

Therapy & Rehabilitation

3 services
Physical Therapy
Occupational Therapy
Speech Therapy

Contact Information

Fax(608) 848-8315

Additional Policies & Features

Pets not allowed

Contact Four Winds Manor

Inspections

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2023 · 3 years of data · Last health inspection Jul 2026

ALM Inspection Grade

88 / 100 Calculated from CMS inspection data for this community's nursing-home beds
How it compares

7 points above the Wisconsin average for CMS-certified facilities (81/100)

Category breakdown

Citations Typical

78 severity-weighted points (28 deficiencies) · 3% higher than the typical CMS-certified WI facility (median: 76)

Enforcement Typical

1 enforcement action · above the typical CMS-certified WI facility (median: 0) · $0 in fines

Persistence Strong

19 days to fix issues · faster than the typical CMS-certified WI facility (median: 27)

Inspection grade: 88 out of 100, letter grade B+.
Total health inspections
7 ↑ 13% · WI 6.2This facility: 7, 13% above the Wisconsin average of 6.2 (among Wisconsin facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
29 Rank #96 / 168Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 96th out of 168 nursing homes we track in Wisconsin for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Wisconsin State average, with a ranking across all 168 WI facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Wisconsin that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↑ 2% · WI 28.3This facility: 29, 2% above the Wisconsin average of 28.3 (among Wisconsin facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
4.14 Rank #81 / 168Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 81st out of 168 nursing homes we track in Wisconsin for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Wisconsin mean across 168 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Wisconsin that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 2% · WI 4.24This facility: 4.14, 2% below the Wisconsin average of 4.24 (among Wisconsin facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 29 of 29 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 29 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
0 ↓ 100% · WI 0.9This facility: 0, 100% below the Wisconsin average of 0.9 (among Wisconsin facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
1 ↓ 17% · WI 1.2This facility: 1, 17% below the Wisconsin average of 1.2 (among Wisconsin facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
28 ↑ 9% · WI 25.8This facility: 28, 9% above the Wisconsin average of 25.8 (among Wisconsin facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
0 ↓ 100% · WI 0.5This facility: 0, 100% below the Wisconsin average of 0.5 (among Wisconsin facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: Jul 23, 2026 · 2 citations, all corrected

Most cited category: Quality of Life & Care, 8 of 29 citations · 8 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
Jul 23, 2026 2 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Dec 11, 2025 2 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Sep 04, 2025 8 citations
Quality of Care serious citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Jan 24, 2025 3 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Aug 06, 2024 10 citations
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Nursing Services moderate citation Corrected
Apr 22, 2024 1 citation
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Apr 19, 2023 3 citations
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Top deficiency categories
Share of 29 citations
Quality of Life & Care 8 deficiencies (28%)
Abuse, Neglect & Exploitation 7 deficiencies (24%)
Infection Control 4 deficiencies (14%)
Nutrition & Dietary 4 deficiencies (14%)
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 3 deficiencies (10%)
Resident Rights 1 deficiency (3%)
Nursing & Physician Services 1 deficiency (3%)
Pharmacy Services 1 deficiency (3%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

21 of 29 citations resulted from standard inspections; and 8 of 29 resulted from complaint investigations.

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Show Inspection Reports
Enforcement

Penalties and fines About penalties and fines Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Oct 2026

No penalties in the past 3 years

No civil money penalties or payment denials on record since Oct 2023.

Clean record
Total fines
$0 WI avg $107KWisconsin average: $106,807. Average among the 146 Wisconsin facilities with a penalty on record.US avg $66KUS average: $66,281, among the 6,725 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Number of fines
0 WI avg 2.03Wisconsin average: 2.03. Average among the 146 Wisconsin facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 1.88US average: 1.88, among the 6,725 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Payment denials What is a payment denial? Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed.
0 WI avg 0.71Wisconsin average: 0.71. Average among the 146 Wisconsin facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 0.35US average: 0.35, among the 6,725 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Health Outcomes

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Wisconsin average.

Data as of Oct 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 4 / 5 Above average ↑ 32% · WI 3.0This facility: 4.0, 32% above the WI average of 3.0 (among WI facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Short-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of short-stay residents, mostly people recovering after a hospital stay for under 100 days. It is built from the short-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 3 / 5 Average ↑ 4% · WI 2.9This facility: 3.0, 4% above the WI average of 2.9 (among WI facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 7.6 Score · lower is better ↓ 16% · WI 9.0This facility: 7.6, 16% below the WI average of 9.0 (among WI facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 21.7 Score · lower is better ↑ 15% · WI 18.9This facility: 21.7, 15% above the WI average of 18.9 (among WI facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

12 long-stay measures: 8 better, 2 worse, 2 near WI average

8 short-stay measures: 4 better, 1 worse, 3 compared with US only

Financials

Money and staffing.

Four Winds Manor’s finances from its CMS cost report for the fiscal year ending December 2024, compared with 164 Wisconsin nursing homes that filed a recent report. Includes all financial data for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

FY Dec 2024

Is it financially stable?

Losing money on care, but less than last year

−56.6% operating margin

+15.7 pts vs prior year

An operating loss in 8 of the last 8 reported years. Other income ($2.7M) trims the net loss to −$0.4M. Watch for cost-cutting that reaches staffing.

Does it invest in staff?

Spends more on payroll than most Wisconsin homes

97.1% payroll share of revenue

WI average 58.7%Rank #8 / 164Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 8th out of 164 nursing homes we track in Wisconsin for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Wisconsin average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Wisconsin that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Payroll rose $0.5M while revenue rose $0.8M. Check hours per resident in the staffing section to confirm it reaches the floor.

Who this home usually serves

Residents split by who pays for their care: Medicare, Medicaid, or private pay and other sources.
Over a year: CMS SNF Cost Report, FY2024 Snapshot: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (quarterly), Sep 2026
Resident snapshot
31 residents · Sep 2026 Residents counted on the date of the latest CMS report, which updates quarterly.
Medicare 6 · 19%
Medicaid 14 · 45%
Private pay & other 11 · 35%
Shows care patterns over time; not used to rate this facility.

Mix of rehab and long-term care

This home supports both short-term rehab and long-term care, with residents staying for a wide range of durations.

Typical stay

Medicare 1 month Medicaid 4 - 5 months Private pay & other 2 - 3 months

Managed by Rose Riedmaier

Administrator

Places of interest near Four Winds Manor

Address 0.3 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Verona's city center to Four Winds Manor's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Four Winds Manor

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around Madison

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the WI Dept. of Health Services (DHS), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

Official facility name used in federal/state reporting (may differ slightly from the marketing name).
Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment. ADC (Adult Day Care): Daytime supervision, health monitoring, and social activities for seniors who live at home. PC (Palliative Care): Comfort-focused care for serious illness at any stage, including alongside curative treatment.
City and state of the facility. Used for mapping and state-average comparisons.
Estimated monthly cost range for the facility.
Licensed bed capacity (maximum allowed). Not the same as how many beds are currently filled.
Better Business Bureau grade for the operating company. Reflects complaint handling and business practices, not clinical care quality.
Third-party neighborhood walkability score (0–100). Convenience/context metric, not a healthcare quality measure.
Housing or bed configuration options (e.g. studio, shared), often from facility-reported amenities and licensing details.
Badger Prairie Health Care Center
NH
SNF
Verona -
120
Facility 120
WI AVG 78
Rank #23 / 197
-
31
Facility 31
WI AVG 48
Rank #139 / 191
-
Four Winds Manor
NH
AL
MC
SNF
Verona -
44
Facility 44
WI AVG 78
Rank #161 / 197
-
49
Facility 49
WI AVG 48
Rank #95 / 191
-
Sun Prairie Senior Living
NH
ADC
AL
SNF
Sun Prairie -
42
Facility 42
WI AVG 78
Rank #166 / 197
A+
74
Facility 74
WI AVG 48
Rank #31 / 191
Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed
The Bay at Belmont Health and Rehabilitation Center
NH
HOS
MC
PC
RC
SNF
Madison (Rolling Meadows) -
83
Facility 83
WI AVG 78
Rank #84 / 197
C+
50
Facility 50
WI AVG 48
Rank #89 / 191
-
Edgerton Care Center
NH
HOS
RC
SNF
Edgerton -
61
Facility 61
WI AVG 78
Rank #109 / 197
D-
31
Facility 31
WI AVG 48
Rank #139 / 191
-

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other WI nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in Wisconsin

Four Winds Manor is located in Verona, Wisconsin.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Wisconsin.

Get Financial aid guidance

Family Care Program

WI Medicaid Family Care

Age 65+ or disabled
General Wisconsin resident, Medicaid-eligible, long-term care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
WI

Managed care model; rural/urban balance.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Respite (240 hours/year) Adult day care ($65/day) Home modifications ($1,500 avg.)

Wisconsin Caregiver Support Program

WI NFCSP Respite

Age Caregiver of someone 60+ (or with dementia)
General Wisconsin resident.
Income Limits No strict limit; prioritizes low-income.
Asset Limits Not applicable.
WI

High rural demand; ADRC coordination.

Benefits
In-home respite (4-6 hours/day) Adult day care (~$65/day) Short-term facility care (up to 5 days)

IRIS (Include, Respect, I Self-Direct)

Wisconsin IRIS

Age 65+ (or disabled 18+)
General WI resident, Medicaid-eligible, NFLOC.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month; QIT optional.
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
WI

Flexible budget; serves ~20,000; participant hires caregivers.

Benefits
Personal care (custom hours) Respite Home mods Equipment Transportation Support services

SeniorCare Prescription Drug Assistance

Wisconsin SeniorCare

Age 65+
General WI resident, US citizen/qualified immigrant, not on full Medicaid.
Income Limits (2025) ~$24,980-$34,980/year (Level 1-2B, individual); varies by level.
Asset Limits None.
WI

Four benefit levels; serves ~50,000 annually.

Benefits
$5 generic/$15 brand copays (Level 1); deductibles ($500-$850) for higher levels; covers most Rx drugs

Medicare Savings Program (MSP)

Wisconsin Medicare Savings Program

Age 65+ or disabled
General WI resident, Medicare Part A/B.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month (QMB), ~$3,380/month (SLMB), ~$3,598/month (QI)—individual.
Asset Limits $9,430 (individual), $14,130 (couple).
WI

Includes Extra Help for Part D; no waitlist.

Benefits
Covers Part B premiums ($174.70/month) Deductibles ($240/year) Copays (~20%)

Wisconsin Home Energy Assistance Program (WHEAP)

Wisconsin WHEAP

Age 60+ prioritized
General WI resident, low-income household.
Income Limits (2025) ~$3,970/month 185% FPL
Asset Limits Not assessed.
WI

Covers gas, electric, wood; crisis aid available.

Benefits
Heating/electric aid ($300-$1,000/season) Crisis aid ($500 max) Weatherization

VA Aid and Attendance (A&A) and Housebound Benefits

Wisconsin VA Aid and Attendance/Housebound

Age 65+ or disabled veteran/spouse
General WI resident, wartime service, ADL help (A&A) or homebound.
Income Limits (2025) Net income < ~$1,984/month (veteran with dependent, A&A); pension offsets income.
Asset Limits ~$155,356 net worth
WI

High rural veteran use; supports care costs.

Benefits
Cash (~$1,433-$2,642/month veteran, ~$951-$1,318 spouse) for care costs

Property Tax Deferral Loan Program

Wisconsin Property Tax Deferral Loan

Age 65+
General WI resident, homeowner, live in home 6+ months/year.
Income Limits (2025) ~$24,980/year household
Asset Limits Home equity < $500,000; limited other assets.
WI

Saves ~$500-$1,500/year; interest ~2%-3%.

Benefits
Deferred tax payment (~$500-$1,500/year avg.)

Senior Farmers’ Market Nutrition Program (SFMNP)

Wisconsin SFMNP

Age 60+
General WI resident, low-income.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,322/month 185% FPL
Asset Limits Not assessed.
WI

Vouchers (~$45/season); serves ~15,000 annually.

Benefits
Vouchers (~$45/season) for produce at farmers’ markets
Know before you visit

Frequently Asked Questions about Four Winds Manor

Quick answers from public records and the community's own listing.
01 Is Four Winds Manor in a walkable area?
Four Winds Manor has a walk score of 49. Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation.
02 What is the occupancy rate at Four Winds Manor?
Four Winds Manor's occupancy is 84.8%.
03 Are pets allowed at Four Winds Manor?
No, Four Winds Manor has a no-pet policy.
04 What is the best email address for Four Winds Manor?
The team at Four Winds Manor can be reached at admissions@fourwindsmanor.com.
05 Does Four Winds Manor operate as a for-profit or non-profit?
Four Winds Manor is registered as a for-profit in WI.
06 Who is the administrator of Four Winds Manor?
M Lynn Howard is the administrator of Four Winds Manor.
07 What is the overall rating for Four Winds Manor?
Four Winds Manor received a 3-star overall rating from the CMS (Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services). This score combines results from staffing levels, quality measures, and health inspections.