Friendship Health Center
Operating since 1993, Friendship Health Center is a nursing home in Multnomah County, Oregon, providing skilled nursing care and rehabilitation services. The community provides continuous clinical support with nursing services on-site. Administered by Grenika C. Soysa, it can also accommodate up to 100 older adults.
Occupancy rate is 56%, with residents receiving a total of 56 minutes of nursing care daily. Moreover, rehabilitation services are available to help improve residents’ ability to function. Medicaid, Medicare, and private pay are also accepted, giving eligible families more options to cover care costs.
Additionally, special diets accommodate residents who need dietary adjustments. Salon and beauty or barber shop services also provide on-site grooming.
Staffing
Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).
Standout metric: RN, weekends is +59% above Oregon average
4 of 6 metrics below Oregon average
Daily care time per resident, by role
US average: 41m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 41m
US average: 52m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 52m
US average: 2h 21m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 2h 21m
US average: 4m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 4m
US average: 3h 26m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 3h 26m
US average: 29m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 29m
Headcount
79.9% of staff hours were worked by the facility's own employees
Oregon average: 89.7% · Contractors this quarter: Certified Nursing Assistant (63), Registered Nurse (35), Licensed Practical Nurse (29), Respiratory Therapy Technician (14), Physical Therapy Assistant (8), Medication Aide/Technician (4), Qualified Social Worker (3), Occupational Therapy Aide (2), Occupational Therapy Assistant (2), Speech Language Pathologist (2), Medical Director (1), Physical Therapy Aide (1)
Why it matters: employees work here week after week and get to know each resident's routines and needs. Agency contractors often rotate between facilities, so a higher employee share usually means more consistent care.
Community insights.
Medium-capacity home · Offers a balance of services and community atmosphere.
Based on 53.4 residents and 100 beds. Source: CMS Provider Information, average daily residents
About This Community
Friendship Health Center is legally operated by Friendship Health Center, Inc., and administered by Grenika C Soysa.
CMS Health Inspection History
ALM Inspection Grade
21 points below the Oregon average for CMS-certified facilities (84/100)
Category breakdown
Citations
Concern
154 severity-weighted points (62 deficiencies) · 2× higher than the typical CMS-certified OR facility (median: 78)
Enforcement
Concern
$122,699 in fines · 3 enforcement actions
Persistence
Typical
38 days to fix issues · slower than the typical CMS-certified OR facility (median: 37)
Citation severity
Latest inspection: Jun 18, 2026 · 1 citation (Quality of Care, moderate), corrected
Most cited category: Quality of Life & Care, 22 of 62 citations · 10 categories in total
Citations history
Most recent firstShowing the 50 most recent of 62 citations.
Top deficiency categories
Share of 62 citationsHow citations are counted
Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.
46 of 62 citations resulted from standard inspections; 13 of 62 resulted from complaint investigations; and 3 of 62 came from combined inspections (standard and complaint).
Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.
Source
Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.
Show Inspection Reports
Penalties and fines
Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.
Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Aug 2026
3 penalties in the past 3 years
Latest: Jan 6, 2026 · $19,135 civil money penalty
Penalty history · past 3 years
Fine amount comparison
Totals count every penalty on record; the history lists the past 3 years. Oregon and US averages are among facilities with a penalty on record.
A civil money penalty is a fine for noncompliance, per day or per instance. A payment denial stops Medicare/Medicaid payments for new residents until issues are fixed.
Quality of care over time
How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Oregon average.
11 long-stay measures: 4 better, 4 worse, 3 near OR average
6 short-stay measures: 2 better, 1 near OR average, 3 compared with US only
Long-stay residents
People who live at the home · 11 measures
Daily care & independence
Safety & clinical stability
Physical & mental health
Preventive care
Short-stay residents
Rehab and recovery after a hospital stay · 6 measures
Daily care & independence
Safety & clinical stability
Physical & mental health
Preventive care
Arrows show whether a figure is above or below the average. Green is better for residents, red is worse, and yellow means within 5% of the average. Grey compares with the US average only, because CMS publishes no state figure. The line on each bar marks the average.
Quality measures are calculated by CMS from Minimum Data Set (MDS) resident assessments and Medicare claims.
Money and staffing.
Friendship Health Center’s finances from its CMS cost report for the fiscal year ending February 2025, compared with 73 Oregon nursing homes that filed a recent report. Includes all financial data for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.
Is it financially stable?
Breaking even on care
2.7% operating margin
+4.5 pts vs prior year
Positive margin in 1 of the last 8 reported years. Net income $0.8M after other income.
Does it invest in staff?
Spends less on payroll than most Oregon homes
50.0% payroll share of revenue
OR average 53.4%Rank #29 / 73Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 29th out of 73 nursing homes we track in Oregon for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Oregon average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Oregon that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Payroll fell $0.4M while revenue rose $0.8M. A low share can mean leaner staffing; check hours per resident in the staffing section.
FY 2025 scorecard
Each row shows the FY 2025 figure, the change since the prior report, the trend, and how it compares with Oregon homes.
Revenue & profit
Profitable on care
| Metric | FY 2025 | vs prior year | Trend 2018 → 2025Trend | OR median | Compared with OR homesRank in OR | In short |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue What the home earns from resident care, after discounts and bad debt. | $17.7M | +$0.8M | Trend 20182025 | OR median $11.9M | Rank in OR Rank #9 / 73Net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 9th out of 73 nursing homes we track in Oregon for net patient revenue. Shows this facility's net patient revenue compared to the Oregon average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher revenue generally means more resources for staffing and capital — read alongside Payroll %. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Oregon that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. Higher than 89% of homes | Above OR median Higher net patient revenue than 89% of OR homes that filed a recent report. Revenue mostly follows how big a home is. |
| Operating expenses Everything it costs to run the home: staff, supplies, rent, admin. | $17.3M | +$0.1M | Trend 20182025 | OR median — | Rank in OR Not ranked | Within revenue Operating expenses are lower than net patient revenue, so resident care covers its costs. |
| Net patient income Revenue minus operating expenses. Negative means care loses money. | $0.5M | +$0.8M | Trend 20182025 | OR median — | Rank in OR Not ranked | Profit, growing Resident care made money this year, more than in the prior report. |
| Operating margin Net patient income as a share of revenue. The clearest health signal. | 2.7% | +4.5 pts | Trend 20182025 | OR median — | Rank in OR Not ranked | Thin margin A margin from 0% to 5% of revenue leaves little room for unexpected costs. |
| Other income Money not from resident care: investments, grants, services. | $0.3M | — | Trend — | OR median — | Rank in OR Not ranked | Adds to profit Income from outside resident care, on top of the profit from care. |
| Net income The bottom line after other income. | $0.8M | +$0.6M | Trend — | OR median — | Rank in OR Not ranked | Profit The bottom line is above zero after other income. |
Staffing spend
Spends less of revenue on staff than most Oregon homes
| Metric | FY 2025 | vs prior year | Trend 2018 → 2025Trend | OR median | Compared with OR homesRank in OR | In short |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Payroll costs Salaries and wage-related benefits, not counting contract labor. | $8.9M | −$0.4M | Trend 20182025 | OR median $6.2M | Rank in OR Rank #12 / 73Payroll costs — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 12th out of 73 nursing homes we track in Oregon for payroll costs. Shows total staff payroll — salaries plus wage-related benefits — benchmarked to the Oregon average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher payroll relative to peers often signals better staffing and less reliance on contract labor. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Oregon that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. Higher than 85% of homes | Above OR median Higher payroll than 85% of OR homes. Payroll in dollars mostly follows how big a home is, so this compares size, not staffing levels. |
| Payroll share of revenue Payroll divided by revenue. Higher usually means more staff per resident. | 50.0% | −5.1 pts | Trend 20182025 | OR median 49.1% | Rank in OR Rank #29 / 73Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 29th out of 73 nursing homes we track in Oregon for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Oregon average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Oregon that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. Higher than 61% of homes | 3.4 pts under OR average The OR average is 53.4% of revenue. Within 3 points of it reads as near the average. |
Charts, 2018–2025 2 charts · OR benchmark drawn as a dashed line
Revenue, expenses and income
What the home earned from resident care (net patient revenue), what it cost to run (operating expenses) and the difference between the two (net patient income), for each fiscal year it filed a CMS cost report.
USD, millions
Net patient revenue Operating expenses Net patient income
Where revenue goes
Both lines are a share of net patient revenue. Payroll share is what goes to salaries and wage-related benefits; operating margin is what is left after every operating cost (below 0%, resident care lost money). The dashed line is the Oregon payroll average.
% of net patient revenue
Payroll share Operating margin OR payroll average
Year-by-year data, 2018–2025 every reported year · latest first, scroll sideways
| Metric | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue | $10.6M | $11.5M | $11.7M | $9.9M | $10.6M | $12.3M | $16.9M | $17.7M |
| Operating expenses | $11.8M | $12.7M | $12.5M | $12.5M | $12.4M | $14.1M | $17.2M | $17.3M |
| Net patient income | −$1.1M | −$1.2M | −$0.8M | −$2.6M | −$1.8M | −$1.8M | −$0.3M | $0.5M |
| Operating margin | −10.8% | −10.6% | −7.2% | −26.1% | −17.1% | −14.3% | −1.9% | 2.7% |
| Net income | −$0.9M | −$0.1M | $0.1M | $3.0M | −$1.3M | $0.7M | $0.2M | $0.8M |
| Payroll costs | $7.5M | $7.4M | $7.5M | $7.8M | $7.2M | $7.1M | $9.3M | $8.9M |
| Payroll share of revenue | 70.5% | 64.5% | 64.0% | 78.6% | 67.7% | 57.7% | 55.1% | 50.0% |
| Beds | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| Gross revenue | $13.1M | $14.9M | $13.3M | $11.2M | $11.2M | $12.4M | $17.9M | $18.9M |
| Salaries | $6.1M | $6.2M | $6.3M | $6.6M | $6.0M | $6.0M | $7.8M | $7.5M |
| Wage-related costs | $1.4M | $1.2M | $1.1M | $1.2M | $1.2M | $1.1M | $1.5M | $1.4M |
| Contract labor | $1.1M | $1.6M | $1.7M | $1.0M | $1.6M | $2.9M | $3.1M | $3.2M |
| Other operating costs | $4.3M | $5.3M | $5.0M | $4.7M | $5.3M | $7.0M | $7.9M | $8.4M |
| Net patient revenue per day | $404 | $395 | $395 | $390 | $425 | $505 | $556 | $582 |
| Cost per day | $447 | $436 | $423 | $492 | $498 | $577 | $567 | $567 |
| Average length of stay | 31.9 days | 35.4 days | 37.7 days | 60.8 days | 79.3 days | 79.5 days | 67.2 days | 91.7 days |
Showing 2025–2023 · scroll sideways for 5 earlier years
Earlier and partial years are in the download. Download CSV
Who this home usually serves
Residents split by who pays for their care: Medicare, Medicaid, or private pay and other sources.Primarily short stays
Residents typically stay for brief periods, with frequent admissions and discharges throughout the year.
Mychael Dokka is the Executive Director at Odd Fellows Assisted Living, responsible for overseeing department heads and ensuring compliance with state regulations. She is passionate about resident care and strives to enrich the lives of those she serves by fostering a thriving community. Mychael enjoys connecting with residents, making them feel valued, and empowering her team to grow and learn.
Places of interest near Friendship Health Center
2.7 miles from city center
Estimated distance in miles from Multnomah County's city center to Friendship Health Center's address, calculated via Google Maps.
Calculate Travel Distance to Friendship Health Center
Add your location
Compare Nursing Homes around Multnomah County
Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the OR Dept. of Human Services (ODHS), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.
Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.
The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
|
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
|
Care Types in This Table
NH (Nursing Home):
24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs.
SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility):
Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness.
HOS (Hospice Care):
Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment.
PC (Palliative Care):
Comfort-focused care for serious illness at any stage, including alongside curative treatment.
|
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
|
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
|
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
|
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
|
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
|
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
|
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
|
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
|
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
|
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
|
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
|
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
|
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
|
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
|
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
|
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
|
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
|
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
|
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
|
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
|
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
|
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Oregon average is: 53.4% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
|
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glisan Post Acute | NH HOS PC SNF | Portland (Hazelwood) | 100
Facility
100
OR AVG
79
Rank
#20 / 89 | B+ |
76.8%
Facility
76.8%
OR AVG
74.1%
Rank
#30 / 67 | +4% | 6.20
Facility
6.20
OR AVG
5.52
Rank
#5 / 79 | -34% | +12% | $0
Facility
$0
OR AVG
$53.4k
Rank
#1 / 80 | 34
Facility
34
OR AVG
34.1
Rank
#43 / 78 | 4.9
Facility
4.9
OR AVG
6.5
Rank
#27 / 78 | 3 | 77 | - |
80
Facility
80
OR AVG
61
Rank
#25 / 95 | Glisan Snf Healthcare, LLC | $15.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility
$15.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
OR AVG
$12.5M
Rank
#17 / 73 | $7.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility
$7.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
OR AVG
$6.3M
Rank
#21 / 73 | 49.1%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility
49.1%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
OR AVG
53.4%
Rank
#36 / 73 | 385136 | ||||
| Secora Rehabilitation of Cascadia | NH SNF | Portland (Lents) | 53
Facility
53
OR AVG
79
Rank
#68 / 89 | B |
89.2%
Facility
89.2%
OR AVG
74.1%
Rank
#9 / 67 | +20% | 4.88
Facility
4.88
OR AVG
5.52
Rank
#57 / 79 | -5% | -12% | $0
Facility
$0
OR AVG
$53.4k
Rank
#1 / 80 | 46
Facility
46
OR AVG
34.1
Rank
#57 / 78 | 9.2
Facility
9.2
OR AVG
6.5
Rank
#68 / 78 | - | 47 | - |
62
Facility
62
OR AVG
61
Rank
#52 / 95 | - | $11.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility
$11.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
OR AVG
$12.5M
Rank
#42 / 73 | $3.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility
$3.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
OR AVG
$6.3M
Rank
#60 / 73 | 35.4%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility
35.4%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
OR AVG
53.4%
Rank
#72 / 73 | 385264 | ||||
| Friendship Health Center | NH | Multnomah County (Reed) | 100
Facility
100
OR AVG
79
Rank
#20 / 89 | D |
53.4%
Facility
53.4%
OR AVG
74.1%
Rank
#57 / 67 | -28% | 4.73
Facility
4.73
OR AVG
5.52
Rank
#79 / 79 | +97% | -14% | $122.7k
Facility
$122.7k
OR AVG
$53.4k
Rank
#76 / 80 | 62
Facility
62
OR AVG
34.1
Rank
#74 / 78 | 8.9
Facility
8.9
OR AVG
6.5
Rank
#67 / 78 | 4 | 53 | - |
74
Facility
74
OR AVG
61
Rank
#36 / 95 | Friendship Health Center, Inc | $17.7MFiscal year ending 02/2025
Facility
$17.7MFiscal year ending 02/2025
OR AVG
$12.5M
Rank
#9 / 73 | $8.9MFiscal year ending 02/2025
Facility
$8.9MFiscal year ending 02/2025
OR AVG
$6.3M
Rank
#12 / 73 | 50%Fiscal year ending 02/2025
Facility
50%Fiscal year ending 02/2025
OR AVG
53.4%
Rank
#29 / 73 | 385121 |
Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other OR nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 3 on this page. See how we rank facilities
Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in Oregon
Friendship Health Center is located in Multnomah County, Oregon.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Oregon.
Frequently Asked Questions about Friendship Health Center
What neighborhood is Friendship Health Center in?
Friendship Health Center is in the Reed neighborhood of Multnomah County.
Is Friendship Health Center in a walkable area?
Friendship Health Center has a walk score of 74. Very walkable. Most errands can be accomplished on foot, and many essentials are within a short walk.
What is the occupancy rate at Friendship Health Center?
Friendship Health Center's occupancy is 53.4%.
How long has Friendship Health Center been in business?
Friendship Health Center has been operating for approximately 32 years, based on available licensing and registration records.
Are pets allowed at Friendship Health Center?
No, Friendship Health Center has a no-pet policy.
What is the best email address for Friendship Health Center?
The team at Friendship Health Center can be reached at admission@holgatecenter.org.
Does Friendship Health Center operate as a for-profit or non-profit?
Friendship Health Center is registered as a non-profit in OR.
Guides for Better Senior Living
Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area
Nursing Home Data Explorer
Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now
The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It
Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance




