Givens Highland Farms
Givens Highland Farms offers independent living, home care, respite care, nursing home care, and skilled nursing in Black Mountain, NC. Independent living provides private apartment living with community services, while home care brings support to a resident’s own living setting. Respite care supports a short stay when a usual caregiver needs to travel or recover, and nursing home and skilled nursing care provide licensed nursing care on site around the clock.
The community opened in 1971 and has 60 beds. Its range of care services may be a good fit for a resident whose needs could grow from independent living to skilled nursing without moving to a different community. Total nurse staffing is 6h 10m per resident per day, representing the daily nurse staffing time allocated to each resident.
Medicare and private pay are accepted. Medicare applies to short-term skilled care after a hospital stay rather than long-term residence, while private pay means services are funded directly by the resident or family. Givens Communities owns the community, and Matt Sharpe is the director.
Residents can use rehabilitation services, a walk-in medical clinic, scheduled transportation for medical visits, shopping, and local points of interest, along with a beauty salon and barbershop. A winter greenhouse and community garden provide spaces for gardening, while 16 walking trails support outdoor walks. Pets are allowed, and two dog parks provide designated areas for residents with dogs. The community also offers 26+ resident-led interest groups, yoga, tai chi, line dancing, arts and crafts, woodworking, and off-campus trips.
Staffing
Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).
Standout metric: Registered nurse (RN) is +164% above North Carolina average
1 of 6 metrics below North Carolina average
Daily care time per resident, by role
US average: 43m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 43m
US average: 52m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 52m
US average: 2h 26m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 2h 26m
US average: 4m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 4m
US average: 3h 32m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 3h 32m
US average: 29m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 29m
Headcount
88.4% of staff hours were worked by the facility's own employees
North Carolina average: 86.6% · Contractors this quarter: Certified Nursing Assistant (19), Licensed Practical Nurse (4), Speech Language Pathologist (4), Respiratory Therapy Technician (3), Physical Therapy Aide (3), Qualified Social Worker (3), Physical Therapy Assistant (2), Occupational Therapy Assistant (1), Occupational Therapy Aide (1), Medical Director (1)
Why it matters: employees work here week after week and get to know each resident's routines and needs. Agency contractors often rotate between facilities, so a higher employee share usually means more consistent care.
Community insights.
Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.
Based on residents per day and 60 beds.
Source: CMS Provider Information, average daily residents
About This Community
CMS Health Inspection History
Citation severity
Latest inspection: Aug 15, 2025 · 3 citations, all corrected
Most cited category: Infection Control, 3 of 14 citations · 8 categories in total
Citations history
Most recent firstTop deficiency categories
Share of 14 citationsHow citations are counted
Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.
All 14 citations resulted from standard inspections.
Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.
Source
Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.
Penalties and fines
Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.
Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Aug 2026
1 penalty in the past 3 years
Latest: Aug 22, 2024 · $4,271 civil money penalty
Penalty history · past 3 years
Fine amount comparison
Totals count every penalty on record; the history lists the past 3 years. North Carolina and US averages are among facilities with a penalty on record.
A civil money penalty is a fine for noncompliance, per day or per instance. A payment denial stops Medicare/Medicaid payments for new residents until issues are fixed.
Quality of care over time
How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the North Carolina average.
11 long-stay measures: 5 better, 4 worse, 2 near NC average
3 short-stay measures: 3 better
Long-stay residents
People who live at the home · 11 measures
Daily care & independence
Safety & clinical stability
Physical & mental health
Preventive care
Short-stay residents
Rehab and recovery after a hospital stay · 3 measures
Physical & mental health
Preventive care
Arrows show whether a figure is above or below the average. Green is better for residents, red is worse, and yellow means within 5% of the average. The line on each bar marks the average.
Quality measures are calculated by CMS from Minimum Data Set (MDS) resident assessments and Medicare claims.
Money and staffing.
Givens Highland Farms’s finances from its CMS cost report for the fiscal year ending December 2024, compared with 79 North Carolina nursing homes that filed a recent report. Includes all financial data for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.
Is it financially stable?
Losing money on care, but less than last year
−1.2% operating margin
+2.0 pts vs prior year
An operating loss in 7 of the last 8 reported years. Other income ($0.0M) trims the net loss to −$0.4M. Watch for cost-cutting that reaches staffing.
Does it invest in staff?
Spends less on payroll than most North Carolina homes
29.8% payroll share of revenue
NC average 61.1%Rank #79 / 79Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 79th out of 79 nursing homes we track in North Carolina for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the North Carolina average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in North Carolina that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Payroll rose $1.2M while revenue rose $10.6M. A low share can mean leaner staffing; check hours per resident in the staffing section.
FY 2024 scorecard
Each row shows the FY 2024 figure, the change since the prior report, the trend, and how it compares with North Carolina homes.
Revenue & profit
Big revenue, persistent losses
| Metric | FY 2024 | vs prior year | Trend 2017 → 2024Trend | NC median | Compared with NC homesRank in NC | In short |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue What the home earns from resident care, after discounts and bad debt. | $31.7M | +$10.6M | Trend 20172024 | NC median $13.4M | Rank in NC Rank #7 / 79Net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 7th out of 79 nursing homes we track in North Carolina for net patient revenue. Shows this facility's net patient revenue compared to the North Carolina average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher revenue generally means more resources for staffing and capital — read alongside Payroll %. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in North Carolina that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. Higher than 92% of homes | Top 8% in NC Higher net patient revenue than 92% of NC homes that filed a recent report. Revenue mostly follows how big a home is. |
| Operating expenses Everything it costs to run the home: staff, supplies, rent, admin. | $32.1M | +$10.3M | Trend 20172024 | NC median — | Rank in NC Not ranked | Exceeds revenue Operating expenses are higher than net patient revenue, so resident care runs at a loss. |
| Net patient income Revenue minus operating expenses. Negative means care loses money. | −$0.4M | +$0.3M | Trend 20172024 | NC median — | Rank in NC Not ranked | Loss, narrowing Resident care lost money this year, less than in the prior report. |
| Operating margin Net patient income as a share of revenue. The clearest health signal. | −1.2% | +2.0 pts | Trend 20172024 | NC median — | Rank in NC Not ranked | Loss A negative margin means resident care costs more than it earns. |
| Other income Money not from resident care: investments, grants, services. | $0.0M | — | Trend — | NC median — | Rank in NC Not ranked | Offsets part of the loss Income from outside resident care covers part of the loss on care. |
| Net income The bottom line after other income. | −$0.4M | +$0.3M | Trend — | NC median — | Rank in NC Not ranked | Loss The bottom line is below zero even after other income. |
Staffing spend
Spends less of revenue on staff than most North Carolina homes
| Metric | FY 2024 | vs prior year | Trend 2017 → 2024Trend | NC median | Compared with NC homesRank in NC | In short |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Payroll costs Salaries and wage-related benefits, not counting contract labor. | $9.5M | +$1.2M | Trend 20172024 | NC median $7.0M | Rank in NC Rank #25 / 79Payroll costs — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 25th out of 79 nursing homes we track in North Carolina for payroll costs. Shows total staff payroll — salaries plus wage-related benefits — benchmarked to the North Carolina average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher payroll relative to peers often signals better staffing and less reliance on contract labor. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in North Carolina that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. Higher than 69% of homes | Above NC median Higher payroll than 69% of NC homes. Payroll in dollars mostly follows how big a home is, so this compares size, not staffing levels. |
| Payroll share of revenue Payroll divided by revenue. Higher usually means more staff per resident. | 29.8% | −9.1 pts | Trend 20172024 | NC median 49.1% | Rank in NC Rank #79 / 79Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 79th out of 79 nursing homes we track in North Carolina for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the North Carolina average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in North Carolina that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. Higher than 0% of homes | 31.3 pts under NC average The NC average is 61.1% of revenue. Within 3 points of it reads as near the average. |
Charts, 2017–2024 2 charts · NC benchmark drawn as a dashed line
Revenue, expenses and income
What the home earned from resident care (net patient revenue), what it cost to run (operating expenses) and the difference between the two (net patient income), for each fiscal year it filed a CMS cost report.
USD, millions
Net patient revenue Operating expenses Net patient income
Where revenue goes
Both lines are a share of net patient revenue. Payroll share is what goes to salaries and wage-related benefits; operating margin is what is left after every operating cost (below 0%, resident care lost money). The dashed line is the North Carolina payroll average.
% of net patient revenue
Payroll share Operating margin NC payroll average
Year-by-year data, 2017–2024 every reported year · latest first, scroll sideways
| Metric | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue | $15.6M | $16.8M | $18.6M | $18.1M | $20.0M | $17.1M | $21.1M | $31.7M |
| Operating expenses | $17.4M | $17.9M | $19.9M | $19.5M | $18.8M | $19.1M | $21.8M | $32.1M |
| Net patient income | −$1.8M | −$1.0M | −$1.3M | −$1.4M | $1.2M | −$2.0M | −$0.7M | −$0.4M |
| Operating margin | −11.7% | −6.2% | −7.1% | −7.8% | 6.0% | −11.6% | −3.1% | −1.2% |
| Net income | −$1.8M | −$1.0M | −$1.3M | −$0.4M | $1.2M | −$2.0M | −$0.7M | −$0.4M |
| Payroll costs | $7.5M | $7.5M | $7.8M | $7.8M | $8.0M | $8.1M | $8.2M | $9.5M |
| Payroll share of revenue | 48.5% | 44.6% | 42.0% | 43.2% | 40.0% | 47.5% | 38.9% | 29.8% |
| Beds | 60 | 60 | 60 | 60 | 60 | 60 | 60 | 60 |
| Gross revenue | $16.6M | $17.9M | $19.6M | $18.7M | $20.7M | $17.7M | $21.6M | $32.0M |
| Salaries | $6.2M | $6.3M | $6.8M | $6.8M | $6.8M | $7.1M | $7.2M | $8.3M |
| Wage-related costs | $1.3M | $1.2M | $1.0M | $1.0M | $1.2M | $1.0M | $1.1M | $1.1M |
| Contract labor | — | — | — | — | — | $0.3M | $1.3M | $0.9M |
| Other operating costs | $9.8M | $10.4M | $12.1M | $11.6M | $10.8M | $11.0M | $13.6M | $22.6M |
| Net patient revenue per day | $952 | $964 | $1,082 | $1,088 | $1,298 | $1,083 | $1,174 | $1,807 |
| Cost per day | $1,063 | $1,023 | $1,158 | $1,172 | $1,220 | $1,208 | $1,210 | $1,828 |
| Average length of stay | 89.3 days | 123.0 days | 139.4 days | 267.7 days | 261.8 days | 101.4 days | 111.8 days | 103.2 days |
Showing 2024–2022 · scroll sideways for 5 earlier years
Earlier and partial years are in the download. Download CSV
Who this home usually serves
Residents split by who pays for their care: Medicare, Medicaid, or private pay and other sources.Mix of rehab and long-term care
This home supports both short-term rehab and long-term care, with residents staying for a wide range of durations.
Matt Sharpe serves as the Executive Director at Givens Highland Farms, leading the community with a focus on professionalism, compassion, and expert care. Under his leadership, the staff demonstrates loyalty and stability, with many members recognized for long-term service. Matt is the driving force behind the team’s outstanding service and strong guidance.
Living Spaces & Floor Plans for Givens Highland Farms
Places of interest near Givens Highland Farms
1.7 miles from city center
Estimated distance in miles from Black Mountain's city center to Givens Highland Farms's address, calculated via Google Maps.
— 7.76 miles to nearest hospital (Asheville VA Medical Center)
Calculate Travel Distance to Givens Highland Farms
Add your location
Compare Nursing Homes around the area
Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the NC Dept. of Health & Human Services (NCDHHS), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.
Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.
The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
|
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
|
Care Types in This Table
AL (Assisted Living):
Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing.
NH (Nursing Home):
24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs.
SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility):
Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness.
MC (Memory Care):
Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia.
RC (Respite Care):
Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break.
IL (Independent Living):
Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care.
HC (Home Care):
Professional care delivered in the person's own home, from companionship to skilled nursing.
ADC (Adult Day Care):
Daytime supervision, health monitoring, and social activities for seniors who live at home.
PC (Palliative Care):
Comfort-focused care for serious illness at any stage, including alongside curative treatment.
|
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
|
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
|
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
|
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
|
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
|
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
|
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
|
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
|
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
|
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
|
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
|
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
|
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
|
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
|
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
|
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
|
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
|
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
|
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
|
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
|
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The North Carolina average is: 61.1% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
|
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carolina Village | NH AL IL MC SNF | Hendersonville | 60
Facility
60
NC AVG
93
Rank
#59 / 78 |
76.7%
Facility
76.7%
NC AVG
82.5%
Rank
#46 / 68 | -7% | 7.19
Facility
7.19
NC AVG
4.01
Rank
#6 / 81 | +43% | +79% | $0
Facility
$0
NC AVG
$66.6k
Rank
#1 / 86 | 3
Facility
3
NC AVG
19.0
Rank
#8 / 82 | 1.5
Facility
1.5
NC AVG
4.6
Rank
#7 / 82 | - | 45 | - |
82
Facility
82
NC AVG
33
Rank
#2 / 111 | - | $35.8MFiscal year ending 03/2025
Facility
$35.8MFiscal year ending 03/2025
NC AVG
$17.2M
Rank
#5 / 79 | $17.8MFiscal year ending 03/2025
Facility
$17.8MFiscal year ending 03/2025
NC AVG
$9.2M
Rank
#7 / 79 | 49.8%Fiscal year ending 03/2025
Facility
49.8%Fiscal year ending 03/2025
NC AVG
61.1%
Rank
#33 / 79 | 345123 | ||||
| Givens Highland Farms | NH HC IL RC SNF | Black Mountain | 60
Facility
60
NC AVG
93
Rank
#59 / 78 |
80.0%
Facility
80.0%
NC AVG
82.5%
Rank
#47 / 68 | -3% | 6.16
Facility
6.16
NC AVG
4.01
Rank
#13 / 81 | +11% | +54% | $4.3k
Facility
$4.3k
NC AVG
$66.6k
Rank
#43 / 86 | 14
Facility
14
NC AVG
19.0
Rank
#41 / 82 | 4.7
Facility
4.7
NC AVG
4.6
Rank
#52 / 82 | - | 48 | - |
12
Facility
12
NC AVG
33
Rank
#90 / 111 | Givens Estates, Inc | $31.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility
$31.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
NC AVG
$17.2M
Rank
#7 / 79 | $9.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility
$9.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
NC AVG
$9.2M
Rank
#25 / 79 | 29.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility
29.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
NC AVG
61.1%
Rank
#79 / 79 | 345078 | ||||
| The Shaire Center | NH AL MC PC SNF | Lenoir | 82
Facility
82
NC AVG
93
Rank
#45 / 78 | - | - | 5.75
Facility
5.75
NC AVG
4.01
Rank
#23 / 81 | -31% | +43% | $0
Facility
$0
NC AVG
$66.6k
Rank
#1 / 86 | 11
Facility
11
NC AVG
19.0
Rank
#37 / 82 | 2.8
Facility
2.8
NC AVG
4.6
Rank
#28 / 82 | - | 49 | - |
76
Facility
76
NC AVG
33
Rank
#4 / 111 | Katherine Haire | $7.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility
$7.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
NC AVG
$17.2M
Rank
#76 / 79 | $4.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility
$4.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
NC AVG
$9.2M
Rank
#70 / 79 | 65.4%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility
65.4%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
NC AVG
61.1%
Rank
#12 / 79 | 345483 | ||||
| Walnut Ridge | NH AL MC | Walnut Cove | 63
Facility
63
NC AVG
93
Rank
#57 / 78 |
100.0%
Facility
100.0%
NC AVG
82.5%
Rank
#1 / 68 | +21% | 3.47
Facility
3.47
NC AVG
4.01
Rank
#67 / 81 | -50% | -13% | $40.1k
Facility
$40.1k
NC AVG
$66.6k
Rank
#65 / 86 | 23
Facility
23
NC AVG
19.0
Rank
#65 / 82 | 4.6
Facility
4.6
NC AVG
4.6
Rank
#51 / 82 | 3 | 63 | - |
50
Facility
50
NC AVG
33
Rank
#25 / 111 | Nita Davis | $10.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility
$10.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
NC AVG
$17.2M
Rank
#65 / 79 | $3.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility
$3.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
NC AVG
$9.2M
Rank
#78 / 79 | 34.7%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility
34.7%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
NC AVG
61.1%
Rank
#75 / 79 | 345089 | ||||
| Twin Lakes Memory Care | - | NH ADC AL MC SNF | Burlington | 32
Facility
32
NC AVG
93
Rank
#69 / 78 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
72
Facility
72
NC AVG
33
Rank
#7 / 111 | $2.7M*Fiscal year ending 2021These figures are from this home's most recent complete cost report — an older period than most facilities report. Compare with that in mind. | $2.1M*Fiscal year ending 2021These figures are from this home's most recent complete cost report — an older period than most facilities report. Compare with that in mind. | 78%*Fiscal year ending 2021These figures are from this home's most recent complete cost report — an older period than most facilities report. Compare with that in mind. | 345545 |
Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other NC nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities




