Good Shepherd Lutheran Community
Nestled in the heart of Blair, NE, Good Shepherd Lutheran Community offers a continuum of care tailored to the needs of seniors. Specializing in skilled nursing, assisted living, and independent living services, the community provides private and semi-private accommodations, including a secured memory support unit. With a commitment to serving the elderly and those in need, its thoughtfully designed facilities ensure comfort and dignity for every resident.
Good Shepherd Lutheran Community prides itself on creating a warm and engaging atmosphere, where residents enjoy home-cooked meals, enriching activities, and access to spiritual care. The team is dedicated to fostering connections through social events, exercise programs, and serene outdoor spaces. Rooted in compassion and respect, this community embodies a mission of enhancing life with dignity and grace in a Christ-centered environment.
About this community
Occupancy
Good Shepherd Lutheran Community is legally operated by Blair Nf Operations, LLC, and administered by Serena Smith.
Inspection History
In Nebraska, the Department of Health and Human Services, Division of Public Health conducts regular inspections to ensure nursing and assisted living facilities meet state and federal standards.
Inspection Scorecard
This scorecard compares key inspection, deficiency, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Nebraska state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.
Since 2011 vs. Nebraska state average• Total deficiencies (175% above) 1 At Avg Metrics at Nebraska average:
• Deficiencies per inspection (at NE avg) 0 Better No metrics in this bucket.
Deficiencies
| This Facility | NE Average | vs. NE Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total deficiencies
| 143 | 52 | This facility has 175% more total deficiencies than a typical Nebraska nursing home (143 vs. NE avg 52).↑ 175% worse |
|
Deficiencies per inspection
| 4.0 | 4 | This facility has deficiencies per inspection in line with the Nebraska average (4 vs. NE avg 4).— At avg |
Inspections
| This Facility | NE Average | vs. NE Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total inspections
| 36 | 13 | This facility has had 177% more total inspections than the Nebraska average (36 vs. NE avg 13). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↑ 177% more |
Quality of care over time
These measures show how residents usually do over time at this home, based on health outcomes and preventive care.
Long-stay resident measures
Short-stay resident measures
What does this home offer?
Pets Allowed
Housing Options: Private / Semi-Private Rooms
Building Type: Single-story
Places of interest near Good Shepherd Lutheran Community
1.0 miles from city center
Estimated distance in miles from Blair's city center to Good Shepherd Lutheran Community's address, calculated via Google Maps.
Calculate Travel Distance to Good Shepherd Lutheran Community
Add your location
Compare Nursing Homes around Blair
Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the NE Dept. of Health & Human Services (DHHS), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.
Communities are listed from highest to lowest based on our ranking methodology.
| Good Shepherd Lutheran Home | NH AL HOS IL RC SNF | Blair | 84
Facility
84
NE AVG
82
Rank
#78 / 226 |
84.2%
Facility
84.2%
NE AVG
71.4
Rank
#56 / 182 | +18% | 3.91
Facility
3.91
NE AVG
4.45
Rank
#76 / 120 | +99% | -12% | $0
Facility
$0
NE AVG
$38.1k
Rank
#1 / 125 | 23
Facility
23
NE AVG
18.2
Rank
#90 / 123 | 5.8
Facility
5.8
NE AVG
4.2
Rank
#105 / 123 | - | 71 | - |
78
Facility
78
NE AVG
47
Rank
#22 / 287 | Paul Cloeter | $7.7MFiscal year ending 06/2024
Facility
$7.7MFiscal year ending 06/2024
NE AVG
$7.6M
Rank
#36 / 114 | $3.3MFiscal year ending 06/2024
Facility
$3.3MFiscal year ending 06/2024
NE AVG
$4.5M
Rank
#69 / 114 | 43.3%Fiscal year ending 06/2024
Facility
43.3%Fiscal year ending 06/2024
NE AVG
61.4%
Rank
#104 / 114 | 285148 | ||||
| Crowell Memorial Home | NH | Blair (Westwood) | 74
Facility
74
NE AVG
82
Rank
#95 / 226 |
89.6%
Facility
89.6%
NE AVG
71.4
Rank
#29 / 182 | +26% | 4.75
Facility
4.75
NE AVG
4.45
Rank
#36 / 120 | +2% | +7% | $0
Facility
$0
NE AVG
$38.1k
Rank
#1 / 125 | 26
Facility
26
NE AVG
18.2
Rank
#98 / 123 | 3.7
Facility
3.7
NE AVG
4.2
Rank
#44 / 123 | 1 | 66 | - |
15
Facility
15
NE AVG
47
Rank
#261 / 287 | Doug Anderson | $6.8MFiscal year ending 06/2024
Facility
$6.8MFiscal year ending 06/2024
NE AVG
$7.6M
Rank
#46 / 114 | $4.8MFiscal year ending 06/2024
Facility
$4.8MFiscal year ending 06/2024
NE AVG
$4.5M
Rank
#35 / 114 | 70.6%Fiscal year ending 06/2024
Facility
70.6%Fiscal year ending 06/2024
NE AVG
61.4%
Rank
#27 / 114 | 285210 |
Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in Nebraska
Good Shepherd Lutheran Community is located in Blair, Nebraska.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Nebraska.
Frequently Asked Questions about Good Shepherd Lutheran Community
What neighborhood is Good Shepherd Lutheran Community in?
Good Shepherd Lutheran Community is in the Wright Street neighborhood of Blair.
Who is the owner of Good Shepherd Lutheran Community?
Good Shepherd Lutheran Community is legally operated by Blair Nf Operations, LLC, and administered by Serena Smith.
Is Good Shepherd Lutheran Community in a walkable area?
Good Shepherd Lutheran Community has a walk score of 26. Somewhat walkable. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation.
What is the license number of Good Shepherd Lutheran Community?
According to NE state health department records, Good Shepherd Lutheran Community's license number is ALF432.
What is the occupancy rate at Good Shepherd Lutheran Community?
Good Shepherd Lutheran Community's occupancy is 67%.
Are pets allowed at Good Shepherd Lutheran Community?
Yes, Good Shepherd Lutheran Community allows residents to bring their pets.
Who is the administrator of Good Shepherd Lutheran Community?
Serena Smith is the administrator of Good Shepherd Lutheran Community.
Guides for Better Senior Living
Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area
Nursing Home Data Explorer
Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now
The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It
Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance





