Heritage Community of Kalamazoo
Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Independent Living, Memory Care & Skilled Nursing · Kalamazoo, MI
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Heritage Community of Kalamazoo

Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Independent Living, Memory Care & Skilled Nursing · Kalamazoo, MI
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Overview of Heritage Community of Kalamazoo

Heritage Community of Kalamazoo in Kalamazoo, MI, offers five types of care, independent living, assisted living, memory care, nursing home care, and skilled nursing. Independent living provides a personal residence and community support, excluding care services. Assisted living provides daily assistance, including dressing, bathing, and medication. Memory care provides supervision in a secured setting for those prone to wandering.

In skilled nursing, licensed nurses are present in the facility around the clock. With all these levels available, a resident’s requirements can increase without relocating. It has 39 beds, making it small enough for residents and caregivers to become well familiar with each other.

Overall nurse staffing amounts to 5 hours and 43 minutes for each resident daily. When therapy is included in recovery, rehabilitation services are accessible, and respite provides temporary care for a resident while a family caregiver is away or unwell. The area is somewhat walkable with a Walk Score of 61, allowing some errands to be completed on foot for those unable to drive.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▲ 57.5% Above MI avg. ▲ 57.5% Above MI avg.MI average: 3.2Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▲ 42.2% Above MI avg. ▲ 42.2% Above MI avg.MI average: 2.8Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▲ 37.8% Above MI avg. ▲ 37.8% Above MI avg.MI average: 3.6Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▼ 48.5% Below MI avg. ▼ 48.5% Below MI avg.MI average: 3.9Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 11th out of 127 nursing homes we track in Michigan for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↑ 31% · MI 4h 22mThis facility: 5h 43m per resident per day, 31% above the Michigan average of 4h 22m (among Michigan facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #11 / 127Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 11th out of 127 nursing homes we track in Michigan for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Michigan average, with a ranking across 127 Michigan facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Michigan that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
5h 43m

Standout metric: Registered nurse (RN) is +123% above Michigan average

2 of 6 metrics below Michigan average

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant3203210,90692100%7.2
Registered Nurse130134,17292100%9.2
Clinical Nurse Specialist2026226571%8
Nurse Practitioner1015216672%7.9
Dietitian1014906065%8.2
Other Dietary Services Staff1014375560%7.9
Mental Health Service Worker1013764751%8
Feeding Assistant1012404043%6
Licensed Practical Nurse101761718%4.5
Medical Director213401617%2.5
Occupational Therapy Assistant1012289%2.8
32 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
13 Registered Nurse
Coverage 100%
2 Clinical Nurse Specialist
Coverage 71%
1 Nurse Practitioner
Coverage 72%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A smaller, more intimate setting that may offer a quieter environment and closer staff-resident interactions. 39 Rank #112 / 131Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 112th out of 131 nursing homes we track in Michigan for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Michigan facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Michigan that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.

Walk Score Info Somewhat walkable. Some errands can be accomplished on foot, with a mix of nearby amenities. Rank #34 / 157Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 34th out of 157 nursing homes we track in Michigan for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Michigan facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Michigan that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
61 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy between 85% and 95% suggests balanced demand. Rank #31 / 90Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 31st out of 90 nursing homes we track in Michigan for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Michigan average, with its Statewide rank out of 90. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Michigan that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
91.3% This home usually has limited availability

Based on residents per day and 39 beds.

Higher than the Michigan average: 84.2%
Residents per day (avg) Info The average number of residents living at this facility on a given day. CMS calculates this figure from the facility's Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessments and uses this value for other measures like Hours Per Resident Per Day (HPRD) and 5-Star Staffing rating.
36

Source: CMS Provider Information, average daily residents

About This Community

Pricing & Financial Information

The below pricing was updated on

Starting Price
$3,804/Month

Certifications & Programs

Life Plan Community (CCRC)A community type, not an award: CCRCs (also called Life Plan Communities) offer a continuum from independent living through assisted living and skilled nursing on one campus, so residents can stay as needs change - typically with an entrance-fee contract.

Ownership & Operating Entity

Profit StatusNonprofit

Therapy & Rehabilitation

1 service
Outpatient Therapy

Additional Services

7 services
Respite CareRespite care provides families and unpaid caregivers with short-term relief from caregiving duties. Care can range from a few hours to a few weeks.
Daily Living Assistance
Housekeeping
Laundry & LinenListed as: Weekly linen/laundry service
TransportationListed as: Scheduled transportation
24-Hour SecurityListed as: 24-hour security with personal response system
ConciergeListed as: Concierge service/valet parking

Additional Policies & Features

Pets AllowedIndependent living only. Not allowed in assisted living or memory care.

Amenities & Lifestyle

Fitness Center
Emergency Call System

Dining & Nutrition

InfoSourced directly from the team at Heritage Community of Kalamazoo.
  • Bistro / café on site.
  • Multiple dining venues.

Room Accommodations

Studio Floor plans: Hawthorn Landing
1 Bedroom
2 Bedroom
Apartment Floor plans as listed by the community: The Artisan (independent living) · Ridge Creek (independent living) Floor plans: Artisan, Ridge Creek

Contact Heritage Community of Kalamazoo

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2023 · 3 years of data · Last health inspection Aug 2025

Total health inspections
3 ↓ 55% · MI 6.7This facility: 3, 55% below the Michigan average of 6.7 (among Michigan facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
22 Rank #46 / 126Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 46th out of 126 nursing homes we track in Michigan for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Michigan State average, with a ranking across all 126 MI facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Michigan that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 32% · MI 32.4This facility: 22, 32% below the Michigan average of 32.4 (among Michigan facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
7.33 Rank #114 / 126Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 114th out of 126 nursing homes we track in Michigan for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Michigan mean across 126 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Michigan that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↑ 53% · MI 4.79This facility: 7.33, 53% above the Michigan average of 4.79 (among Michigan facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 22 of 22 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 22 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
0 ↓ 100% · MI 0.3This facility: 0, 100% below the Michigan average of 0.3 (among Michigan facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
0 ↓ 100% · MI 1.7This facility: 0, 100% below the Michigan average of 1.7 (among Michigan facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
21 ↓ 30% · MI 30This facility: 21, 30% below the Michigan average of 30 (among Michigan facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
1 ↑ 150% · MI 0.4This facility: 1, 150% above the Michigan average of 0.4 (among Michigan facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: Aug 07, 2025 · 5 citations, all corrected

Most cited category: Quality of Life & Care, 5 of 22 citations · 7 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
Aug 07, 2025 5 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Aug 14, 2024 6 citations
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Jul 26, 2023 11 citations
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights minor citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Top deficiency categories
Share of 22 citations
Quality of Life & Care 5 deficiencies (23%)
Infection Control 4 deficiencies (18%)
Pharmacy Services 4 deficiencies (18%)
Resident Rights 3 deficiencies (14%)
Nutrition & Dietary 3 deficiencies (14%)
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 2 deficiencies (9%)
Abuse, Neglect & Exploitation 1 deficiency (5%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

All 22 citations resulted from standard inspections.

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Penalties and fines About penalties and fines Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Aug 2026

No penalties in the past 3 years

No civil money penalties or payment denials on record since Aug 2023.

Clean record
Total fines
$0 MI avg $66KMichigan average: $66,103. Average among the 196 Michigan facilities with a penalty on record.US avg $67KUS average: $67,417, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Number of fines
0 MI avg 1.52Michigan average: 1.52. Average among the 196 Michigan facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 1.96US average: 1.96, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Payment denials What is a payment denial? Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed.
0 MI avg 0.83Michigan average: 0.83. Average among the 196 Michigan facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 0.36US average: 0.36, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Michigan average.

Data as of Aug 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 2 / 5 Below average
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 14.1 Score · lower is better ↑ 96% · MI 7.2This facility: 14.1, 96% above the MI average of 7.2 (among MI facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 26.4 Score · lower is better ↑ 84% · MI 14.3This facility: 26.4, 84% above the MI average of 14.3 (among MI facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

11 long-stay measures: 3 better, 7 worse, 1 near MI average

2 short-stay measures: 2 better

Facility Characteristics

Source: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (Data as of Jun 2026)

Total residents 36
Medicare
1
2.8% of residents
Medicaid
31
86.1% of residents
Private pay or other
4
11.1% of residents
Programs & Services
Residents Group

Residents meet regularly to discuss policies, care quality, and activities

Active Resident Council

Organized group of residents that meets regularly to discuss facility policies, quality of life, and activities.

Places of interest near Heritage Community of Kalamazoo

Address 1.7 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Kalamazoo's city center to Heritage Community of Kalamazoo's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Heritage Community of Kalamazoo

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around Kalamazoo

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the MI Licensing & Regulatory Affairs (LARA), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. IL (Independent Living): Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment. PC (Palliative Care): Comfort-focused care for serious illness at any stage, including alongside curative treatment.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Michigan average is: 55.9% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Friendship Village – Kalamazoo ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
AL
IL
MC
SNF
Kalamazoo
57
Facility 57
MI AVG 100
Rank #106 / 131
74.7%
Facility 74.7%
MI AVG 84.2%
Rank #77 / 90
-11%
6.44
Facility 6.44
MI AVG 4.33
Rank #1 / 127
★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ +80%+49%
$0
Facility $0
MI AVG $78.1k
Rank #1 / 127
16
Facility 16
MI AVG 32.4
Rank #27 / 126
5.3
Facility 5.3
MI AVG 4.8
Rank #77 / 126
-43A+
7
Facility 7
MI AVG 41
Rank #147 / 157
Timothy Cain
$23.1MFiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility $23.1MFiscal year ending 09/2024
MI AVG $14.1M
Rank #15 / 124
$14.2MFiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility $14.2MFiscal year ending 09/2024
MI AVG $7.9M
Rank #10 / 124
61.5%Fiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility 61.5%Fiscal year ending 09/2024
MI AVG 55.9%
Rank #22 / 124
235248
Heritage Community of Kalamazoo ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
AL
IL
MC
SNF
Kalamazoo (Milwood)
39
Facility 39
MI AVG 100
Rank #112 / 131
91.3%
Facility 91.3%
MI AVG 84.2%
Rank #31 / 90
+8%
5.71
Facility 5.71
MI AVG 4.33
Rank #11 / 127
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ +123%+32%
$0
Facility $0
MI AVG $78.1k
Rank #1 / 127
22
Facility 22
MI AVG 32.4
Rank #46 / 126
7.3
Facility 7.3
MI AVG 4.8
Rank #114 / 126
-36-
61
Facility 61
MI AVG 41
Rank #34 / 157
----235074
Medilodge of Kalamazoo ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
HOS
MC
PC
RC
SNF
Kalamazoo (Oshtemo Charter Township)
39
Facility 39
MI AVG 100
Rank #112 / 131
95.9%
Facility 95.9%
MI AVG 84.2%
Rank #14 / 90
+14%
3.98
Facility 3.98
MI AVG 4.33
Rank #64 / 127
★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ +38%-8%
$0
Facility $0
MI AVG $78.1k
Rank #1 / 127
24
Facility 24
MI AVG 32.4
Rank #54 / 126
4.0
Facility 4.0
MI AVG 4.8
Rank #44 / 126
337-
34
Facility 34
MI AVG 41
Rank #89 / 157
-
$5.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $5.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MI AVG $14.1M
Rank #122 / 124
$2.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $2.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MI AVG $7.9M
Rank #123 / 124
54.7%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 54.7%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
MI AVG 55.9%
Rank #50 / 124
235282
Medilodge of Westwood ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
HOS
PC
RC
SNF
Kalamazoo
97
Facility 97
MI AVG 100
Rank #70 / 131
90.1%
Facility 90.1%
MI AVG 84.2%
Rank #33 / 90
+7%
3.83
Facility 3.83
MI AVG 4.33
Rank #64 / 127
★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ +13%-11%
$65.5k
Facility $65.5k
MI AVG $78.1k
Rank #109 / 127
86
Facility 86
MI AVG 32.4
Rank #125 / 126
9.6
Facility 9.6
MI AVG 4.8
Rank #125 / 126
787-
5
Facility 5
MI AVG 41
Rank #151 / 157
-
$10.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $10.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MI AVG $14.1M
Rank #92 / 124
$5.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $5.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MI AVG $7.9M
Rank #86 / 124
54.3%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 54.3%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
MI AVG 55.9%
Rank #55 / 124
235542

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other MI nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 4 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in Michigan

Heritage Community of Kalamazoo is located in Kalamazoo, Michigan.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Michigan.

Get Financial aid guidance

MI Choice Waiver

Michigan Medicaid MI Choice Waiver

Age 65+ or disabled
General Michigan resident, Medicaid- eligible, nursing home-level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
MI

Delivered through regional waiver agents; waitlists possible.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Respite care (240 hours/year) Home modifications ($1,500 avg.) Adult day care ($65/day)

Home Help Program

Michigan Home Help

Age 65+ or disabled
General Michigan resident, Medicaid- eligible or low-income.
Income Limits ~$1,732/month individual, Medicaid threshold
Asset Limits $2,000 individual
MI

Can hire family caregivers; less intensive than waiver.

Benefits
Personal care (up to 60 hours/month) Homemaker services Respite (varies)

Program of All-Inclusive Care for the Elderly (PACE)

Michigan PACE

Age 55+
General Michigan resident, nursing home-level care need, safe with PACE support.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month (Medicaid-eligible); private pay option available.
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
MI

16 PACE centers (e.g., Ingham, Wayne counties); expanding slowly.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Medical care Meals Transportation Therapy Respite

Medicare Savings Program (MSP)

Michigan Medicare Savings Program

Age 65+ or disabled
General Michigan resident, Medicare Part A/B.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month (QMB), ~$3,380/month (SLMB), ~$3,598/month (QI)—individual.
Asset Limits $9,430 (individual), $14,130 (couple).
MI

Three tiers; no waitlist; includes Extra Help for Part D.

Benefits
Covers Part B premiums ($174.70/month) Deductibles ($240/year) Copays (~20%)

National Family Caregiver Support Program (NFCSP) Respite

Michigan NFCSP Respite Care

Age —
General Caregivers of 60+ needing care or 55+ caregivers of others; Michigan resident; functional needs (2+ ADLs).
Income Limits (2025) Prioritizes ~$24,980/year (individual); no strict cap.
Asset Limits Not assessed; need-based.
MI

16 AAAs; prioritizes low-income, rural caregivers.

Benefits
Respite (4-6 hours/week or 5 days/year) Adult day care ($60/day) Caregiver training

VA Aid and Attendance (A&A) and Housebound Benefits

Michigan VA Aid and Attendance/Housebound

Age 65+ or disabled veteran/spouse
General Michigan resident, wartime service, need for ADL help (A&A) or homebound.
Income Limits (2025) Net income < ~$1,984/month (veteran with dependent, A&A); pension offsets income.
Asset Limits ~$155,356 net worth limit
MI

High veteran demand in urban/rural areas.

Benefits
Cash (~$1,433-$2,642/month veteran, ~$951-$1,318 spouse) for care costs

Frequently Asked Questions about Heritage Community of Kalamazoo

What neighborhood is Heritage Community of Kalamazoo in?

Heritage Community of Kalamazoo is in the Milwood neighborhood of Kalamazoo.

Is Heritage Community of Kalamazoo in a walkable area?

Heritage Community of Kalamazoo has a walk score of 61. Somewhat walkable. Some errands can be accomplished on foot, with a mix of nearby amenities.

What is the occupancy rate at Heritage Community of Kalamazoo?

Heritage Community of Kalamazoo's occupancy is 91.3%.

Are pets allowed at Heritage Community of Kalamazoo?

No, Heritage Community of Kalamazoo has a no-pet policy.

Does Heritage Community of Kalamazoo operate as a for-profit or non-profit?

Heritage Community of Kalamazoo is registered as a non-profit.

What is the overall rating for Heritage Community of Kalamazoo?

Heritage Community of Kalamazoo received a 5-star overall rating from the CMS (Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services). This score combines results from staffing levels, quality measures, and health inspections.

How many beds does Heritage Community of Kalamazoo have?

Heritage Community of Kalamazoo has 39 beds.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance