Holland Home Breton Woods Rehabilitation & Living Centre
Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Home Care, Hospice Care, Independent Living, Memory Care & Skilled Nursing · Grand Rapids, MI
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Holland Home Breton Woods Rehabilitation & Living Centre

Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Home Care, Hospice Care, Independent Living, Memory Care & Skilled Nursing · Grand Rapids, MI
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Holland Home Breton Woods Rehabilitation & Living Centre accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.
Holland Home Breton Woods Rehabilitation & Living Centre accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.

Overview of Holland Home Breton Woods Rehabilitation & Living Centre

Holland Home Breton Woods Rehabilitation & Living Centre offers nursing home, assisted living, home care, hospice care, independent living, memory care, and skilled nursing in Grand Rapids, MI. Assisted living includes help with daily tasks, while memory care provides a supervised setting for someone who may wander. Skilled nursing means licensed nursing care is available on site around the clock.

Independent living is for private living with community services and no daily care. Home care provides support in a person’s residence, and hospice care supports someone at the end of life. With 20 beds and a 71% occupancy rate, the community is smaller and has some beds unoccupied.

The range of care levels may suit a resident whose needs change over time without requiring a move to a different community. Holland Home operates the community. Total nurse staffing is 5 hours 54 minutes per resident per day, representing the daily nursing time associated with each resident.

Payment options are Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay, so an eligible family can use either public program or pay directly. The community is in the Third Ward neighborhood. Its Walk Score of 44 places it in a car dependent area where most errands require a car or a ride.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▲ 57.5% Above MI avg. ▲ 57.5% Above MI avg.MI average: 3.2Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▲ 77.8% Above MI avg. ▲ 77.8% Above MI avg.MI average: 2.8Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▲ 37.8% Above MI avg. ▲ 37.8% Above MI avg.MI average: 3.6Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▲ 28.7% Above MI avg. ▲ 28.7% Above MI avg.MI average: 3.9Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 6th out of 127 nursing homes we track in Michigan for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↑ 35% · MI 4h 22mThis facility: 5h 54m per resident per day, 35% above the Michigan average of 4h 22m (among Michigan facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #6 / 127Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 6th out of 127 nursing homes we track in Michigan for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Michigan average, with a ranking across 127 Michigan facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Michigan that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
5h 54m

Standout metric: Physical therapist is +73% above Michigan average

1 of 6 metrics below Michigan average

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant6006012,66492100%8.1
Licensed Practical Nurse170173,87292100%7.9
Registered Nurse5052,2349199%8.5
Clinical Nurse Specialist2028326368%8
Physical Therapy Assistant0556187076%6.7
Administrator1015046368%8
Respiratory Therapy Technician0114986874%7.3
Other Social Services Staff1014986267%8
Other Dietary Services Staff1013996166%6.5
Nurse Practitioner1013924953%8
Occupational Therapy Assistant0111644%4
Physical Therapy Aide0221544%3.6
Qualified Social Worker022132022%0.6
Speech Language Pathologist0111244%3.1
Medical Director01151213%0.4
60 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
17 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 100%
5 Registered Nurse
Coverage 99%
2 Clinical Nurse Specialist
Coverage 68%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A smaller, more intimate setting that may offer a quieter environment and closer staff-resident interactions. 20 Rank #123 / 131Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 123rd out of 131 nursing homes we track in Michigan for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Michigan facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Michigan that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.

Walk Score Info Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation. Rank #68 / 157Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 68th out of 157 nursing homes we track in Michigan for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Michigan facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Michigan that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
44 / 100
Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
149 days

About This Community

License Details

Facility TypeAdult Large Group Home (Capacity 13-20)
StatusRegular
IssuanceMay 1, 2026
ExpirationApril 30, 2028
CountyKent
License NumberAL410374262

Ownership & Operating Entity

Holland Home Breton Woods Rehabilitation & Living Centre is legally operated by Holland Home.

Safety & Compliance

Resident Council

Therapy & Rehabilitation

3 services
Physical Therapy
Occupational Therapy
Speech Therapy

Additional Services

3 services
Housekeeping
Laundry & Linen
Emergency Call System

Additional Policies & Features

Pets not allowed
Continuing Care Retirement Community (CCRC)

Amenities & Lifestyle

Patio
Cable Tv
Wi-Fi
Library
Outdoor Gathering Areas
Activities
Games
Entertainment and Social Activities

Faith & Spiritual Life

Worship Services

Dining & Nutrition

InfoSourced directly from the team at Holland Home Breton Woods Rehabilitation & Living Centre.
  • Bistro / café on site.

Room Accommodations

Room Types
Private Room

Contact Holland Home Breton Woods Rehabilitation & Living Centre

This profile shows two inspection records, and their totals often differ. Inspection History and the Inspection Scorecard below are state data — the figures the state publishes and the state inspection reports we hold on file — covering the entire facility. CMS Health Inspection History covers only this home's Medicare and Medicaid-certified nursing beds, from federal certification surveys.

Inspection History

In Michigan, the Department of Licensing and Regulatory Affairs (LARA) conducts unannounced inspections and investigations to ensure long-term care facilities comply with state health codes.

Since 2015 · 11 years of data These figures come from state-published data and the state inspection reports we hold on file. The period covered can vary depending on document availability.
Includes all inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.
1 deficiency 3 inspections

Inspection Scorecard Info This scorecard compares key inspection, deficiency, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Michigan state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.

Since 2015 vs. Michigan state average
Overall vs. MI average 0 Worse No metrics in this bucket. 2 Better Metrics better than Michigan average:
• Total deficiencies (86% below)
• Deficiencies per inspection (77% below)

Deficiencies Info Deficiencies are formal regulatory issues recorded during state inspections.

This FacilityMI Averagevs. MI Avg
Total deficiencies Info Formal regulatory issues recorded by inspectors across all inspection types. 17.0 This facility has 86% fewer total deficiencies than a typical Michigan nursing home (1 vs. MI avg 7).↓ 86% better
Deficiencies per inspection Info Average deficiencies per inspection. 0.31.3 This facility has 77% fewer deficiencies per inspection than a typical Michigan nursing home (0.3 vs. MI avg 1.3).↓ 77% better

Inspections Info State inspections evaluate whether the facility meets health and safety standards.

This FacilityMI Averagevs. MI Avg
Total inspections Info Combined count of all inspections conducted at this facility. 35.0 This facility has had 40% fewer total inspections than the Michigan average (3 vs. MI avg 5). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↓ 40% fewer
Inspections

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2024 · 2 years of data · Last health inspection Apr 2026

Federal inspection data published by CMS, covering this home's Medicare and/or Medicaid-certified skilled-nursing/nursing beds only.

Total health inspections
3 ↓ 55% · MI 6.7This facility: 3, 55% below the Michigan average of 6.7 (among Michigan facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
8 Rank #8 / 126Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 8th out of 126 nursing homes we track in Michigan for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Michigan State average, with a ranking across all 126 MI facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Michigan that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 75% · MI 32.4This facility: 8, 75% below the Michigan average of 32.4 (among Michigan facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
2.67 Rank #10 / 126Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 10th out of 126 nursing homes we track in Michigan for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Michigan mean across 126 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Michigan that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 44% · MI 4.79This facility: 2.67, 44% below the Michigan average of 4.79 (among Michigan facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 8 of 8 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 8 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
0 ↓ 100% · MI 0.3This facility: 0, 100% below the Michigan average of 0.3 (among Michigan facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
0 ↓ 100% · MI 1.7This facility: 0, 100% below the Michigan average of 1.7 (among Michigan facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
8 ↓ 73% · MI 30This facility: 8, 73% below the Michigan average of 30 (among Michigan facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
0 ↓ 100% · MI 0.4This facility: 0, 100% below the Michigan average of 0.4 (among Michigan facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: Apr 30, 2026 · 4 citations, all corrected

Most cited category: Resident Assessment & Care Planning, 3 of 8 citations · 4 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
Apr 30, 2026 4 citations
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Mar 26, 2025 1 citation
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Mar 14, 2024 3 citations
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Top deficiency categories
Share of 8 citations
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 3 deficiencies (38%)
Quality of Life & Care 3 deficiencies (38%)
Infection Control 1 deficiency (13%)
Resident Rights 1 deficiency (13%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

All 8 citations resulted from standard inspections.

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports, which cover the Medicare and/or Medicaid-certified skilled-nursing and nursing beds and no other part of the community. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Enforcement

Penalties and fines About penalties and fines Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Aug 2026

No penalties in the past 3 years

No civil money penalties or payment denials on record since Aug 2023.

Clean record
Total fines
$0 MI avg $66KMichigan average: $66,103. Average among the 196 Michigan facilities with a penalty on record.US avg $67KUS average: $67,417, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Number of fines
0 MI avg 1.52Michigan average: 1.52. Average among the 196 Michigan facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 1.96US average: 1.96, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Payment denials What is a payment denial? Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed.
0 MI avg 0.83Michigan average: 0.83. Average among the 196 Michigan facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 0.36US average: 0.36, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Health Outcomes

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Michigan average.

Data as of Aug 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 5 / 5 Significantly above average ↑ 23% · MI 4.1This facility: 5.0, 23% above the MI average of 4.1 (among MI facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 9.0 Score · lower is better ↑ 25% · MI 7.2This facility: 9.0, 25% above the MI average of 7.2 (among MI facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 19.9 Score · lower is better ↑ 39% · MI 14.3This facility: 19.9, 39% above the MI average of 14.3 (among MI facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

11 long-stay measures: 5 better, 4 worse, 2 near MI average

5 short-stay measures: 2 better, 1 worse, 2 compared with US only

Financials

Money and staffing.

Holland Home Breton Woods Rehabilitation & Living Centre’s finances from its CMS cost report for the fiscal year ending December 2024, compared with 124 Michigan nursing homes that filed a recent report. Includes all financial data for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

FY Dec 2024

Is it financially stable?

Breaking even on care

2.1% operating margin

−2.9 pts vs prior year

Positive margin in 5 of the last 8 reported years. Net income $0.2M after other income.

Does it invest in staff?

Spends more on payroll than most Michigan homes

69.4% payroll share of revenue

MI average 55.9%Rank #13 / 124Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 13th out of 124 nursing homes we track in Michigan for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Michigan average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Michigan that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Payroll rose $0.3M while revenue rose $0.0M. Check hours per resident in the staffing section to confirm it reaches the floor.

Who this home usually serves

Residents split by who pays for their care: Medicare, Medicaid, or private pay and other sources.
Over a year: CMS SNF Cost Report, FY2024 Snapshot: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (quarterly), Jun 2026
Resident snapshot
45 residents · Jun 2026 Residents counted on the date of the latest CMS report, which updates quarterly.
Medicare 7 · 16%
Medicaid 20 · 44%
Private pay & other 18 · 40%
Shows care patterns over time; not used to rate this facility.

Primarily short stays

Residents typically stay for brief periods, with frequent admissions and discharges throughout the year.

Typical stay

Medicare 22 days Medicaid 6 years Private pay & other 2 - 3 months

Managed by Sara Heethius

Executive Director

Places of interest near Holland Home Breton Woods Rehabilitation & Living Centre

Address 6.9 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Grand Rapids's city center to Holland Home Breton Woods Rehabilitation & Living Centre's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Holland Home Breton Woods Rehabilitation & Living Centre

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around Grand Rapids

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the MI Licensing & Regulatory Affairs (LARA), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. IL (Independent Living): Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care. HC (Home Care): Professional care delivered in the person's own home, from companionship to skilled nursing. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment. PC (Palliative Care): Comfort-focused care for serious illness at any stage, including alongside curative treatment.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Michigan average is: 55.9% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Medilodge of Wyoming ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
PC
SNF
Wyoming (Gezon Park)
80
Facility 80
MI AVG 100
Rank #89 / 131
95.5%
Facility 95.5%
MI AVG 84.2%
Rank #17 / 90
+13%
3.83
Facility 3.83
MI AVG 4.37
Rank #75 / 127
★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ +50%-12%
$0
Facility $0
MI AVG $78.1k
Rank #1 / 127
10
Facility 10
MI AVG 32.4
Rank #12 / 126
3.3
Facility 3.3
MI AVG 4.8
Rank #30 / 126
-76-
41
Facility 41
MI AVG 41
Rank #76 / 157
-
$9.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $9.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MI AVG $14.1M
Rank #99 / 124
$4.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $4.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MI AVG $7.9M
Rank #105 / 124
48.5%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 48.5%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
MI AVG 55.9%
Rank #101 / 124
235630
Porter Hills Village ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
AL
IL
MC
Grand Rapids (Grand Rapids Charter Township)
100
Facility 100
MI AVG 100
Rank #63 / 131
--
4.75
Facility 4.75
MI AVG 4.37
Rank #15 / 127
★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ +25%+8%
$0
Facility $0
MI AVG $78.1k
Rank #1 / 127
9
Facility 9
MI AVG 32.4
Rank #10 / 126
3.0
Facility 3.0
MI AVG 4.8
Rank #21 / 126
-38--Porter Hills Presbyterian Village, Inc
$14.6MFiscal year ending 06/2024
Facility $14.6MFiscal year ending 06/2024
MI AVG $14.1M
Rank #42 / 124
$10.9MFiscal year ending 06/2024
Facility $10.9MFiscal year ending 06/2024
MI AVG $7.9M
Rank #25 / 124
74.4%Fiscal year ending 06/2024
Facility 74.4%Fiscal year ending 06/2024
MI AVG 55.9%
Rank #8 / 124
235310
St. Ann’s Home ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
AL
HOS
MC
SNF
Grand Rapids (Westside Connection)
95
Facility 95
MI AVG 100
Rank #76 / 131
--
5.71
Facility 5.71
MI AVG 4.37
Rank #8 / 127
★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -10%+31%
$0
Facility $0
MI AVG $78.1k
Rank #1 / 127
14
Facility 14
MI AVG 32.4
Rank #21 / 126
4.7
Facility 4.7
MI AVG 4.8
Rank #63 / 126
-48A+
25
Facility 25
MI AVG 41
Rank #111 / 157
St. Ann's Home Inc
$9.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $9.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MI AVG $14.1M
Rank #101 / 124
$7.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $7.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MI AVG $7.9M
Rank #48 / 124
77.4%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 77.4%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
MI AVG 55.9%
Rank #7 / 124
235643
Holland Home Raybrook Campus ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆
NH
AL
IL
MC
SNF
Grand Rapids (Ridgemoor)
236
Facility 236
MI AVG 100
Rank #2 / 131
--
5.10
Facility 5.10
MI AVG 4.37
Rank #15 / 127
★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -16%+16%
$0
Facility $0
MI AVG $78.1k
Rank #1 / 127
24
Facility 24
MI AVG 32.4
Rank #54 / 126
4.0
Facility 4.0
MI AVG 4.8
Rank #44 / 126
286-
41
Facility 41
MI AVG 41
Rank #76 / 157
Holland Home
$25.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $25.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MI AVG $14.1M
Rank #7 / 124
$15.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $15.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MI AVG $7.9M
Rank #7 / 124
60.6%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 60.6%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
MI AVG 55.9%
Rank #24 / 124
235440
Holland Home Breton Woods Rehabilitation & Living Centre ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
AL
HC
HOS
IL
MC
SNF
Grand Rapids (Third Ward)
20
Facility 20
MI AVG 100
Rank #123 / 131
--
5.90
Facility 5.90
MI AVG 4.37
Rank #6 / 127
★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -51%+35%
$0
Facility $0
MI AVG $78.1k
Rank #1 / 127
8
Facility 8
MI AVG 32.4
Rank #8 / 126
2.7
Facility 2.7
MI AVG 4.8
Rank #10 / 126
-43-
44
Facility 44
MI AVG 41
Rank #68 / 157
Holland Home
$6.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $6.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MI AVG $14.1M
Rank #117 / 124
$4.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $4.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MI AVG $7.9M
Rank #108 / 124
69.4%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 69.4%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
MI AVG 55.9%
Rank #13 / 124
235540

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other MI nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in Michigan

Holland Home Breton Woods Rehabilitation & Living Centre is located in Grand Rapids, Michigan.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Michigan.

Get Financial aid guidance

MI Choice Waiver

Michigan Medicaid MI Choice Waiver

Age 65+ or disabled
General Michigan resident, Medicaid- eligible, nursing home-level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
MI

Delivered through regional waiver agents; waitlists possible.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Respite care (240 hours/year) Home modifications ($1,500 avg.) Adult day care ($65/day)

Home Help Program

Michigan Home Help

Age 65+ or disabled
General Michigan resident, Medicaid- eligible or low-income.
Income Limits ~$1,732/month individual, Medicaid threshold
Asset Limits $2,000 individual
MI

Can hire family caregivers; less intensive than waiver.

Benefits
Personal care (up to 60 hours/month) Homemaker services Respite (varies)

Program of All-Inclusive Care for the Elderly (PACE)

Michigan PACE

Age 55+
General Michigan resident, nursing home-level care need, safe with PACE support.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month (Medicaid-eligible); private pay option available.
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
MI

16 PACE centers (e.g., Ingham, Wayne counties); expanding slowly.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Medical care Meals Transportation Therapy Respite

Medicare Savings Program (MSP)

Michigan Medicare Savings Program

Age 65+ or disabled
General Michigan resident, Medicare Part A/B.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month (QMB), ~$3,380/month (SLMB), ~$3,598/month (QI)—individual.
Asset Limits $9,430 (individual), $14,130 (couple).
MI

Three tiers; no waitlist; includes Extra Help for Part D.

Benefits
Covers Part B premiums ($174.70/month) Deductibles ($240/year) Copays (~20%)

National Family Caregiver Support Program (NFCSP) Respite

Michigan NFCSP Respite Care

Age —
General Caregivers of 60+ needing care or 55+ caregivers of others; Michigan resident; functional needs (2+ ADLs).
Income Limits (2025) Prioritizes ~$24,980/year (individual); no strict cap.
Asset Limits Not assessed; need-based.
MI

16 AAAs; prioritizes low-income, rural caregivers.

Benefits
Respite (4-6 hours/week or 5 days/year) Adult day care ($60/day) Caregiver training

VA Aid and Attendance (A&A) and Housebound Benefits

Michigan VA Aid and Attendance/Housebound

Age 65+ or disabled veteran/spouse
General Michigan resident, wartime service, need for ADL help (A&A) or homebound.
Income Limits (2025) Net income < ~$1,984/month (veteran with dependent, A&A); pension offsets income.
Asset Limits ~$155,356 net worth limit
MI

High veteran demand in urban/rural areas.

Benefits
Cash (~$1,433-$2,642/month veteran, ~$951-$1,318 spouse) for care costs

Frequently Asked Questions about Holland Home Breton Woods Rehabilitation & Living Centre

What neighborhood is Holland Home Breton Woods Rehabilitation & Living Centre in?

Holland Home Breton Woods Rehabilitation & Living Centre is in the Third Ward neighborhood of Grand Rapids.

Who is the owner of Holland Home Breton Woods Rehabilitation & Living Centre?

Holland Home Breton Woods Rehabilitation & Living Centre is legally operated by Holland Home.

Is Holland Home Breton Woods Rehabilitation & Living Centre in a walkable area?

Holland Home Breton Woods Rehabilitation & Living Centre has a walk score of 44. Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation.

What is the license number of Holland Home Breton Woods Rehabilitation & Living Centre?

According to MI state health department records, Holland Home Breton Woods Rehabilitation & Living Centre's license number is AL410374262.

When does Holland Home Breton Woods Rehabilitation & Living Centre's license expire?

According to MI state health department records, Holland Home Breton Woods Rehabilitation & Living Centre's license expires on April 30, 2028.

What is the occupancy rate at Holland Home Breton Woods Rehabilitation & Living Centre?

Holland Home Breton Woods Rehabilitation & Living Centre's occupancy is 73.7%.

Are pets allowed at Holland Home Breton Woods Rehabilitation & Living Centre?

No, Holland Home Breton Woods Rehabilitation & Living Centre has a no-pet policy.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance