Medilodge of Wyoming
Nursing Home, Palliative Care & Skilled Nursing · Wyoming, MI
ALM Inspection Grade A+ Info ALM's inspection grade is 97 / 100, an A+ — 13 points above the Michigan average for CMS-certified facilities (84/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Medilodge of Wyoming

Nursing Home, Palliative Care & Skilled Nursing · Wyoming, MI
ALM Inspection Grade A+ Info ALM's inspection grade is 97 / 100, an A+ — 13 points above the Michigan average for CMS-certified facilities (84/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Medilodge of Wyoming accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.
Medilodge of Wyoming accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.

Overview of Medilodge of Wyoming

Medilodge of Wyoming in Grand Rapids offers long-term skilled nursing care and short-term rehabilitation services, as well as adaptive healthcare options for maximum independence and comfort. For those requiring specialized care, the facility also provides IV and infusion therapy, respite care, and wound care treatments.

Transportation is made easy with Medilodge of Wyoming’s VA-contracted facility, and residents can enjoy plenty of outings to stay active and engaged. The dining options at Medilodge of Wyoming are exceptional as well. Experienced chefs prepare savory and exquisite flavors that are sure to delight residents everyday, punctuated by the airy atmosphere of the facility that is perfect for healing and rejuvenation.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▲ 57.6% Above MI avg. ▲ 57.6% Above MI avg.MI average: 3.2Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▲ 78.7% Above MI avg. ▲ 78.7% Above MI avg.MI average: 2.8Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▲ 10.4% Above MI avg. ▲ 10.4% Above MI avg.MI average: 3.6Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▲ 2.1% Above MI avg. ▲ 2.1% Above MI avg.MI average: 3.9Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q2 2026 (April 1 – June 30, 2026).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Sep 2026).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 87th out of 127 nursing homes we track in Michigan for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↓ 12% · MI 4h 22mThis facility: 3h 50m per resident per day, 12% below the Michigan average of 4h 22m (among Michigan facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #87 / 127Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 87th out of 127 nursing homes we track in Michigan for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Michigan average, with a ranking across 127 Michigan facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Michigan that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
3h 50m

Standout metric: Physical therapist is +14% above Michigan average

4 of 6 metrics below Michigan average

Staff by category

Q2 2026 · Apr 1 – Jun 30 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering April 1 – June 30, 2026.
Certified Nursing Assistant4904915,93991100%8
Licensed Practical Nurse110114,41891100%8.7
Registered Nurse120122,8529099%9.6
Clinical Nurse Specialist9092,6666571%9
Physical Therapy Aide0661,0337582%7
Other Dietary Services Staff2029098695%7.8
Speech Language Pathologist0447746470%6.7
Respiratory Therapy Technician0555277582%7
Dental Services Staff2025126066%8.3
Dietitian2025046369%8
Administrator1014886167%8
Mental Health Service Worker1014806066%8
Qualified Social Worker0334737077%6.8
Physical Therapy Assistant0554626369%6.8
Occupational Therapy Aide1233473235%7.7
Feeding Assistant0223264044%8
Occupational Therapy Assistant022581921%3
Medical Director0113289%4
49 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
11 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 100%
12 Registered Nurse
Coverage 99%
9 Clinical Nurse Specialist
Coverage 71%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A smaller, more intimate setting that may offer a quieter environment and closer staff-resident interactions. 80 Rank #104 / 139Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 104th out of 139 nursing homes we track in Michigan for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Michigan facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Michigan that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.

Walk Score Info Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation. Rank #76 / 157Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 76th out of 157 nursing homes we track in Michigan for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Michigan facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Michigan that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
41 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy higher than 95% suggests steady demand, but availability may be limited. Rank #14 / 97Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 14th out of 97 nursing homes we track in Michigan for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Michigan average, with its Statewide rank out of 97. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Michigan that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
95.5% This home is often near full

Based on residents per day and 80 beds.

Higher than the Michigan average: 83%
Residents per day (avg) Info The average number of residents living at this facility on a given day. CMS calculates this figure from the facility's Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessments and uses this value for other measures like Hours Per Resident Per Day (HPRD) and 5-Star Staffing rating.
76

Source: CMS Provider Information, average daily residents (data as of Oct 2026)

Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
74 days

About This Community

Safety & Compliance

Resident Council

Therapy & Rehabilitation

3 services
Short-Term Rehab
Short-Term Rehabilitation
Cancer Recovery Services

Staffing & Medical

6 services
Doctor on Staff
Infusion Therapy
Wound Care Therapies
Renal Disease Services
Digestive Disease Support
Nutrition Management

Memory & Specialized Care

1 service
Palliative CareCare focused on relieving pain, symptoms, and stress while supporting quality of life. It can be provided alongside treatment for a serious illness.

Amenities & Lifestyle

Beauty Salon
Spa
Wi-Fi
Garden
Courtyard
Activities
Pet Therapy

Contact Medilodge of Wyoming

Inspections

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2023 · 3 years of data · Last health inspection Jul 2025

ALM Inspection Grade

97 / 100 Calculated from CMS inspection data for this community's nursing-home beds
How it compares

13 points above the Michigan average for CMS-certified facilities (84/100)

Category breakdown

Citations Strong

17 severity-weighted points (10 deficiencies) · 5× lower than the typical CMS-certified MI facility (median: 78)

Enforcement Strong

No fines on record · 0 enforcement actions

Persistence Strong

20 days to fix issues · faster than the typical CMS-certified MI facility (median: 28)

Inspection grade: 97 out of 100, letter grade A+.
Total health inspections
3 ↓ 55% · MI 6.7This facility: 3, 55% below the Michigan average of 6.7 (among Michigan facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
10 Rank #12 / 126Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 12th out of 126 nursing homes we track in Michigan for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Michigan State average, with a ranking across all 126 MI facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Michigan that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 69% · MI 32This facility: 10, 69% below the Michigan average of 32 (among Michigan facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
3.33 Rank #30 / 126Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 30th out of 126 nursing homes we track in Michigan for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Michigan mean across 126 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Michigan that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 30% · MI 4.74This facility: 3.33, 30% below the Michigan average of 4.74 (among Michigan facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 10 of 10 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 10 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
0 ↓ 100% · MI 0.2This facility: 0, 100% below the Michigan average of 0.2 (among Michigan facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
0 ↓ 100% · MI 1.7This facility: 0, 100% below the Michigan average of 1.7 (among Michigan facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
10 ↓ 66% · MI 29.7This facility: 10, 66% below the Michigan average of 29.7 (among Michigan facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
0 ↓ 100% · MI 0.4This facility: 0, 100% below the Michigan average of 0.4 (among Michigan facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: Jul 24, 2025 · 3 citations, all corrected

Most cited category: Resident Rights, 4 of 10 citations · 5 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
Jul 24, 2025 3 citations
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Aug 22, 2024 3 citations
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Jul 27, 2023 4 citations
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Top deficiency categories
Share of 10 citations
Resident Rights 4 deficiencies (40%)
Quality of Life & Care 2 deficiencies (20%)
Pharmacy Services 2 deficiencies (20%)
Infection Control 1 deficiency (10%)
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 1 deficiency (10%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

All 10 citations resulted from standard inspections.

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Show Inspection Reports
Enforcement

Penalties and fines About penalties and fines Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Oct 2026

No penalties in the past 3 years

No civil money penalties or payment denials on record since Oct 2023.

Clean record
Total fines
$0 MI avg $64KMichigan average: $64,435. Average among the 186 Michigan facilities with a penalty on record.US avg $66KUS average: $66,281, among the 6,725 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Number of fines
0 MI avg 1.41Michigan average: 1.41. Average among the 186 Michigan facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 1.88US average: 1.88, among the 6,725 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Payment denials What is a payment denial? Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed.
0 MI avg 0.81Michigan average: 0.81. Average among the 186 Michigan facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 0.35US average: 0.35, among the 6,725 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Health Outcomes

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Michigan average.

Data as of Oct 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 4 / 5 Above average ↓ 2% · MI 4.1This facility: 4.0, 2% below the MI average of 4.1 (among MI facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Short-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of short-stay residents, mostly people recovering after a hospital stay for under 100 days. It is built from the short-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 3 / 5 Average ↓ 8% · MI 3.3This facility: 3.0, 8% below the MI average of 3.3 (among MI facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 4.6 Score · lower is better ↓ 35% · MI 7.0This facility: 4.6, 35% below the MI average of 7.0 (among MI facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 13.4 Score · lower is better ↓ 3% · MI 13.8This facility: 13.4, 3% below the MI average of 13.8 (among MI facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

13 long-stay measures: 6 better, 4 worse, 3 near MI average

8 short-stay measures: 4 better, 1 worse, 3 compared with US only

Financials

Money and staffing.

Medilodge of Wyoming’s finances from its CMS cost report for the fiscal year ending December 2024, compared with 124 Michigan nursing homes that filed a recent report. Includes all financial data for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

FY Dec 2024

Is it financially stable?

Losing money on care, but less than last year

−1.0% operating margin

+2.6 pts vs prior year

An operating loss in 4 of the last 8 reported years. Other income ($0.1M) turns it into a net profit to $0.0M. Watch for cost-cutting that reaches staffing.

Does it invest in staff?

Spends less on payroll than most Michigan homes

48.5% payroll share of revenue

MI average 55.9%Rank #101 / 124Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 101st out of 124 nursing homes we track in Michigan for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Michigan average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Michigan that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Payroll fell $0.0M while revenue rose $0.4M. A low share can mean leaner staffing; check hours per resident in the staffing section.

Who this home usually serves

Residents split by who pays for their care: Medicare, Medicaid, or private pay and other sources.
Over a year: CMS SNF Cost Report, FY2024 Snapshot: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (quarterly), Sep 2026
Resident snapshot
77 residents · Sep 2026 Residents counted on the date of the latest CMS report, which updates quarterly.
Medicare 15 · 19%
Medicaid 45 · 58%
Private pay & other 17 · 22%
Shows care patterns over time; not used to rate this facility.

Primarily long-term care, limited rehab

Most residents stay long-term, while a smaller portion are admitted for short-term rehab.

Typical stay

Medicare 28 days Medicaid 10 - 11 months Private pay & other 1 - 2 months

Places of interest near Medilodge of Wyoming

Address 3.7 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Wyoming's city center to Medilodge of Wyoming's address, calculated via Google Maps. — 0.69 miles to nearest hospital (University of Michigan Health West)

Calculate Travel Distance to Medilodge of Wyoming

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around Grand Rapids

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the MI Licensing & Regulatory Affairs (LARA), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. IL (Independent Living): Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care. HC (Home Care): Professional care delivered in the person's own home, from companionship to skilled nursing. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment. PC (Palliative Care): Comfort-focused care for serious illness at any stage, including alongside curative treatment.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Michigan average is: 55.9% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Medilodge of Wyoming ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
PC
SNF
Wyoming (Gezon Park)
80
Facility 80
MI AVG 114
Rank #104 / 139
A+
95.5%
Facility 95.5%
MI AVG 83%
Rank #14 / 97
+15%
3.83
Facility 3.83
MI AVG 4.37
Rank #87 / 127
★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ -3%-12%
$0
Facility $0
MI AVG $76.8k
Rank #1 / 127
10
Facility 10
MI AVG 32.0
Rank #12 / 126
3.3
Facility 3.3
MI AVG 4.7
Rank #30 / 126
-76-
41
Facility 41
MI AVG 41
Rank #76 / 157
-
$9.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $9.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MI AVG $14.1M
Rank #99 / 124
$4.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $4.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MI AVG $7.9M
Rank #105 / 124
48.5%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 48.5%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
MI AVG 55.9%
Rank #101 / 124
235630
Porter Hills Village ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
AL
IL
MC
Grand Rapids (Grand Rapids Charter Township)
139
Facility 139
MI AVG 114
Rank #35 / 139
?--
4.75
Facility 4.75
MI AVG 4.37
Rank #27 / 127
★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ +13%+9%
$0
Facility $0
MI AVG $76.8k
Rank #1 / 127
9
Facility 9
MI AVG 32.0
Rank #10 / 126
3.0
Facility 3.0
MI AVG 4.7
Rank #21 / 126
-38--Porter Hills Presbyterian Village, Inc
$14.6MFiscal year ending 06/2024
Facility $14.6MFiscal year ending 06/2024
MI AVG $14.1M
Rank #42 / 124
$10.9MFiscal year ending 06/2024
Facility $10.9MFiscal year ending 06/2024
MI AVG $7.9M
Rank #25 / 124
74.4%Fiscal year ending 06/2024
Facility 74.4%Fiscal year ending 06/2024
MI AVG 55.9%
Rank #8 / 124
235310
St. Ann’s Home ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
AL
HOS
MC
SNF
Grand Rapids (Westside Connection)
150
Facility 150
MI AVG 114
Rank #26 / 139
?--
5.71
Facility 5.71
MI AVG 4.37
Rank #10 / 127
★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -36%+31%
$0
Facility $0
MI AVG $76.8k
Rank #1 / 127
14
Facility 14
MI AVG 32.0
Rank #21 / 126
4.7
Facility 4.7
MI AVG 4.7
Rank #63 / 126
-48A+
25
Facility 25
MI AVG 41
Rank #111 / 157
St. Ann's Home Inc
$9.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $9.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MI AVG $14.1M
Rank #101 / 124
$7.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $7.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MI AVG $7.9M
Rank #48 / 124
77.4%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 77.4%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
MI AVG 55.9%
Rank #7 / 124
235643
Holland Home Raybrook Campus ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆
NH
AL
IL
MC
SNF
Grand Rapids (Ridgemoor)
337
Facility 337
MI AVG 114
Rank #2 / 139
?--
5.10
Facility 5.10
MI AVG 4.37
Rank #18 / 127
★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -28%+17%
$0
Facility $0
MI AVG $76.8k
Rank #1 / 127
24
Facility 24
MI AVG 32.0
Rank #54 / 126
4.0
Facility 4.0
MI AVG 4.7
Rank #44 / 126
286-
41
Facility 41
MI AVG 41
Rank #76 / 157
Holland Home
$25.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $25.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MI AVG $14.1M
Rank #7 / 124
$15.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $15.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MI AVG $7.9M
Rank #7 / 124
60.6%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 60.6%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
MI AVG 55.9%
Rank #24 / 124
235440
Holland Home Breton Woods Rehabilitation & Living Centre ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
AL
HC
HOS
IL
MC
SNF
Grand Rapids (Third Ward)
20
Facility 20
MI AVG 114
Rank #131 / 139
?--
5.90
Facility 5.90
MI AVG 4.37
Rank #5 / 127
★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -45%+35%
$0
Facility $0
MI AVG $76.8k
Rank #1 / 127
8
Facility 8
MI AVG 32.0
Rank #8 / 126
2.7
Facility 2.7
MI AVG 4.7
Rank #10 / 126
-43-
44
Facility 44
MI AVG 41
Rank #68 / 157
Holland Home
$6.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $6.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MI AVG $14.1M
Rank #117 / 124
$4.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $4.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MI AVG $7.9M
Rank #108 / 124
69.4%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 69.4%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
MI AVG 55.9%
Rank #13 / 124
235540

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other MI nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in Michigan

Medilodge of Wyoming is located in Wyoming, Michigan.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Michigan.

Get Financial aid guidance

MI Choice Waiver

Michigan Medicaid MI Choice Waiver

Age 65+ or disabled
General Michigan resident, Medicaid- eligible, nursing home-level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
MI

Delivered through regional waiver agents; waitlists possible.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Respite care (240 hours/year) Home modifications ($1,500 avg.) Adult day care ($65/day)

Home Help Program

Michigan Home Help

Age 65+ or disabled
General Michigan resident, Medicaid- eligible or low-income.
Income Limits ~$1,732/month individual, Medicaid threshold
Asset Limits $2,000 individual
MI

Can hire family caregivers; less intensive than waiver.

Benefits
Personal care (up to 60 hours/month) Homemaker services Respite (varies)

Program of All-Inclusive Care for the Elderly (PACE)

Michigan PACE

Age 55+
General Michigan resident, nursing home-level care need, safe with PACE support.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month (Medicaid-eligible); private pay option available.
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
MI

16 PACE centers (e.g., Ingham, Wayne counties); expanding slowly.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Medical care Meals Transportation Therapy Respite

Medicare Savings Program (MSP)

Michigan Medicare Savings Program

Age 65+ or disabled
General Michigan resident, Medicare Part A/B.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month (QMB), ~$3,380/month (SLMB), ~$3,598/month (QI)—individual.
Asset Limits $9,430 (individual), $14,130 (couple).
MI

Three tiers; no waitlist; includes Extra Help for Part D.

Benefits
Covers Part B premiums ($174.70/month) Deductibles ($240/year) Copays (~20%)

National Family Caregiver Support Program (NFCSP) Respite

Michigan NFCSP Respite Care

Age —
General Caregivers of 60+ needing care or 55+ caregivers of others; Michigan resident; functional needs (2+ ADLs).
Income Limits (2025) Prioritizes ~$24,980/year (individual); no strict cap.
Asset Limits Not assessed; need-based.
MI

16 AAAs; prioritizes low-income, rural caregivers.

Benefits
Respite (4-6 hours/week or 5 days/year) Adult day care ($60/day) Caregiver training

VA Aid and Attendance (A&A) and Housebound Benefits

Michigan VA Aid and Attendance/Housebound

Age 65+ or disabled veteran/spouse
General Michigan resident, wartime service, need for ADL help (A&A) or homebound.
Income Limits (2025) Net income < ~$1,984/month (veteran with dependent, A&A); pension offsets income.
Asset Limits ~$155,356 net worth limit
MI

High veteran demand in urban/rural areas.

Benefits
Cash (~$1,433-$2,642/month veteran, ~$951-$1,318 spouse) for care costs
Know before you visit

Frequently Asked Questions about Medilodge of Wyoming

Quick answers from public records and the community's own listing.
01 What neighborhood is Medilodge of Wyoming in?
Medilodge of Wyoming is in the Gezon Park neighborhood of Wyoming.
02 Is Medilodge of Wyoming in a walkable area?
Medilodge of Wyoming has a walk score of 41. Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation.
03 What is the occupancy rate at Medilodge of Wyoming?
Medilodge of Wyoming's occupancy is 95.5%.
04 Are pets allowed at Medilodge of Wyoming?
No, Medilodge of Wyoming has a no-pet policy.
05 Does Medilodge of Wyoming operate as a for-profit or non-profit?
Medilodge of Wyoming is registered as a for-profit.
06 What is the overall rating for Medilodge of Wyoming?
Medilodge of Wyoming received a 5-star overall rating from the CMS (Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services). This score combines results from staffing levels, quality measures, and health inspections.
07 How many beds does Medilodge of Wyoming have?
Medilodge of Wyoming has 80 beds.