Homestead Village
Nursing Home, Assisted Living & Memory Care · Pennsylvania, PA
CMS overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating is scored from 1 to 5 stars and combines results from health inspections, staffing levels, and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.

Homestead Village

Nursing Home, Assisted Living & Memory Care · Pennsylvania, PA
CMS overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating is scored from 1 to 5 stars and combines results from health inspections, staffing levels, and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
Calculator: See prices in your area
Homestead Village accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.

Overview of Homestead Village

Homestead Village in Lancaster is a Life Plan community that boasts an environment filled with genuine kindness, compassion, and remarkable skill. Offering personal care, memory care, and skilled nursing services, seniors are guaranteed to maintain their individuality by allowing them to choose a lifestyle that fits their needs. Provided their delightful ambiance, management, and staff encourage residents to live vibrantly through socializing and making meaningful memories with people their age.

Homestead Village’s accommodations are focused on enhancing the lifestyles of each individual. Services and amenities include a fully-equipped kitchen, individually controlled air condition and heating systems, an emergency call system, walk-in showers with grab bar, a laundry room on each floor, and all utilities included in the building; services include in-house wellness nurse, social services support, maintenance of each apartment, flexible dining programs, and transportation to local areas.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▲ 29.9% Above PA avg. ▲ 29.9% Above PA avg.Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▲ 13.6% Above PA avg. ▲ 13.6% Above PA avg.Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▲ 22.9% Above PA avg. ▲ 22.9% Above PA avg.Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▲ 5.3% Above PA avg. ▲ 5.3% Above PA avg.Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing hours breakdown

Info Daily nursing hours per resident by staff type, reported to CMS. Higher is generally better — compare this facility to state and national averages to see where staffing stands.

Hours per resident per day — compared to Pennsylvania state averages

Total nursing care / resident Info This home is ranked 25th out of 203 homes in Pennsylvania. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
5h 20m per day
Rank #25 / 203Nurse hours — State benchmarkedThis home is ranked 25th out of 203 homes in Pennsylvania. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Pennsylvania average, with a ranking across 203 Pennsylvania SNFs. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
This facility Pennsylvania avg (4h 35m per day)
vs Pennsylvania avg
+16%

0 of 6 metrics below state avg

Standout metric Nurse Aide is +44% above state avg
Staff type Hours / Day / Resident vs state avg
Registered Nurse (RN) Info RNs hold the highest nursing license and can assess residents, interpret test results, and direct care plans. More RN hours per day often signals stronger clinical oversight and faster response to health changes. 47m per day ■ Avg State avg: 47m per day · National avg: 41m per day
LPN / LVN Info Licensed Practical Nurses (LPNs) or Licensed Vocational Nurses (LVNs) deliver routine hands-on care — medication administration, wound dressing, and monitoring vital signs. They work under RN supervision and make up a large share of daily bedside care. 1h 6m per day ▲ 20% State avg: 55m per day · National avg: 52m per day
Nurse Aide Info Certified Nurse Aides (CNAs) provide the most direct day-to-day assistance: bathing, dressing, feeding, and mobility. Nurse aide hours are typically the largest staffing category and directly affect residents' quality of life. 3h 10m per day ▲ 44% State avg: 2h 12m per day · National avg: 2h 20m per day
Weekend Total Nursing Info Combined nursing hours (RN + LPN + Nurse Aide) per resident per day on weekends. Staffing often drops on weekends — this figure reveals whether the facility maintains adequate coverage outside of weekday hours. 4h 34m per day ▲ 30% State avg: 3h 31m per day · National avg: 3h 26m per day
Physical Therapist Info Hours per resident per day provided by licensed Physical Therapists (PTs) or PT Assistants. PT services help residents recover mobility after injury or illness and are especially important for post-acute (short-stay) rehabilitation. 8m per day ▲ 33% State avg: 6m per day · National avg: 4m per day
Weekend RN Info Registered nurse hours specifically on weekends. Facilities sometimes reduce RN presence on Saturdays and Sundays — a low weekend RN figure compared to weekday hours can indicate reduced clinical oversight when most administrative staff are absent. 37m per day ▲ 12% State avg: 33m per day · National avg: 28m per day

Types of Care at Homestead Village

Assisted Living Nursing Home Memory Care

Capacity and availability

Avg. Length of Stay
134 days
Bed community size
100-bed community Rank #209 / 552Bed count — State benchmarkedThis home is ranked 209th out of 552 homes in Pennsylvania. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Pennsylvania SNFs. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
A larger shared setting that may offer more common spaces and organized community services.
Walk Score
Walk Score: 16 / 100 Rank #558 / 667Walk Score — State benchmarkedThis home is ranked 558th out of 667 homes in Pennsylvania. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average Walk Score across Pennsylvania SNFs. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Car-dependent. Most errands require a car, with limited nearby walkable options.

About this community

Occupancy

Occupancy rate
57%
Rank #388 / 511Occupancy rate — State benchmarkedThis home is ranked 388th out of 511 homes in Pennsylvania. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Pennsylvania average, with its Statewide rank out of 511. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Lower than the Pennsylvania average: 78.7%
Occupied beds
57 / 100
Average residents per home in Pennsylvania 103 per day

License Details

Facility TypePersonal Care Homes
StatusLicensed
IssuanceNovember 20, 2025
ExpirationNovember 20, 2026
CountyLancaster
License Number321840
CMS Certification Number395720

Ownership & Operating Entity

Homestead Village is legally operated by Homestead Village Inc.

Profit StatusNon-Profit

Therapy & Rehabilitation

3 services
Rehabilitation Services
Respite Care
Short-Term Rehab

Additional Services

2 services
Personal Care
Secure Personal Care Memory Support

Amenities & Lifestyle

Specific ProgramsHealth/Wellness

Contact Homestead Village

Inspection History

In Pennsylvania, the Department of Human Services (for assisted living facilities) and the Department of Health (for nursing homes) conduct unannounced inspections to verify adherence to state regulations.

Since 2021 · 5 years of data 6 citations 5 inspections 0 waivers

Inspection Scorecard Info This scorecard compares key inspection, citation, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Pennsylvania state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.

Since 2021 vs. Pennsylvania state average
Overall vs. PA average 0 Worse No metrics in this bucket. 6 Better Metrics better than Pennsylvania average:
• Total citations (90% below)
• Citations per year (90% below)
• Citations per inspection (79% below)
• Total inspections (55% below)
• Inspections with citations (75% below)
• Inspection citation rate (45% below)
Latest Inspection September 17, 2024 Renewal

Citations Info Citations are formal regulatory issues recorded during state inspections.

This Facility PA Average vs. PA Avg
Total citations Info Formal regulatory issues recorded by inspectors across all inspection types. 6 63 This facility has 90% fewer total citations than a typical Pennsylvania nursing home (6 vs. PA avg 63).↓ 90% better
Citations per year Info Average citations per year since 2021. 1.2 12.6 This facility has 90% fewer citations per year than a typical Pennsylvania nursing home (1.2 vs. PA avg 12.6).↓ 90% better
Citations per inspection Info Average citations per inspection. 1.2 5.7 This facility has 79% fewer citations per inspection than a typical Pennsylvania nursing home (1.2 vs. PA avg 5.7).↓ 79% better

Inspections Info State inspections evaluate whether the facility meets health and safety standards.

This Facility PA Average vs. PA Avg
Total inspections Info Combined count of all routine and focused inspections. Excludes complaint investigations. 5 11 This facility has 55% fewer total inspections than a typical Pennsylvania nursing home (5 vs. PA avg 11).↓ 55% better
Inspections with citations Info Inspections that resulted in at least one regulatory citation. 2 8 This facility has 75% fewer inspections with citations than a typical Pennsylvania nursing home (2 vs. PA avg 8).↓ 75% better
Inspection citation rate Info Percentage of inspections that resulted in at least one citation. 40% 73% This facility has 33 percentage points lower inspection citation rate than a typical Pennsylvania nursing home (40% vs. PA avg 73%).↓ 33% better

Inspection Reports Summary Info An editor-reviewed summary of the themes and findings across this facility's recent inspection reports.

The most recent inspection on September 17, 2024, identified several deficiencies including incomplete fire drill records, staff training gaps for transportation staff, medication documentation errors, and a malfunctioning key-locking device. Earlier inspections showed a pattern of issues related to safety equipment, resident support plans, and environmental concerns such as infestation and uncovered hazards. Prior reports noted deficiencies involving emergency preparedness, medication management, and facility maintenance, but no fines, immediate jeopardy findings, or license actions were listed in the available reports. Complaint investigations were not noted in any of the reports. The facility has addressed previous deficiencies with plans of correction, but recent findings suggest ongoing challenges in staff training and safety documentation.

Read the full inspection reports for this facility, including detailed findings and corrective actions.

Show Inspection Reports

Health Inspection History

Inspections since 2024
Total health inspections 2

Pennsylvania average 6.7


Last Health inspection on Feb 2025

Total health citations
7 Rank #44 / 203Health citations — State benchmarkedThis home is ranked 44th out of 203 homes in Pennsylvania. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Pennsylvania State average, with a ranking across all 203 PA SNFs. Lower citation counts earn a better rank.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Pennsylvania average 31.3

Citations per inspection
3.5 Rank #93 / 203Citations per inspection — State benchmarkedThis home is ranked 93rd out of 203 homes in Pennsylvania. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Pennsylvania mean across 203 SNFs with citation data. Lower is better.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Pennsylvania average 4.4


Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

All 7 citations resulted from standard inspections.

Breakdown of citation severity (last 2 years)
Critical Health citations
0
100% better than Pennsylvania average

Pennsylvania average: 0.3


Serious Health citations
0
100% better than Pennsylvania average

Pennsylvania average: 0.6

0 critical citations Pennsylvania average: 0.3

0 serious citations Pennsylvania average: 0.6

7 moderate citations Pennsylvania average: 29.5

0 minor citations Pennsylvania average: 0.8
Citations history (last 2 years)
Pharmacy moderate citation Feb 21, 2025
Corrected

Quality of Care moderate citation Feb 21, 2025
Corrected

Pharmacy moderate citation Mar 01, 2024
Corrected

Quality of Care moderate citation Mar 01, 2024
Corrected

Staffing Data

Reporting period: October 1 – December 31, 2025 (Q4 2025). Source: CMS Payroll-Based Journal report.

Total staff 119
Employees 90
Contractors 29
Staff to resident ratio 2.38:1
30% better than Pennsylvania average
Pennsylvania average ratio: 1.83:1 Pennsylvania average ratio: 1.83:1See full Pennsylvania ranking
Avg staff/day 39
Average shift 8.5 hours
9% better than Pennsylvania average
Pennsylvania average: 7.8 hours Pennsylvania average shift: 7.8 hoursSee full Pennsylvania ranking
Total staff hours (quarter) 30,616

Nursing staff breakdown

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Registered Nurse

Manages medical care and health needs.

RN Staff 11
Average shift length Info Average shift length. Calculated as total hours divided by days worked and average staff per day. 9 hours

No contractors work on this role.

Licensed Practical Nurse

Assists with medical care and medications.

LPN Staff 14
Average shift length Info Average shift length. Calculated as total hours divided by days worked and average staff per day. 10.2 hours

This role is partially covered by contractors.

Certified Nursing Assistant

Helps with daily care and mobility.

CNA Staff 49
Average shift length Info Average shift length. Calculated as total hours divided by days worked and average staff per day. 9 hours

This role is partially covered by contractors.

Contractor staffing

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.

Total hours from contractors

13.6%

4,161 contractor hours this quarter

Speech Language Pathologist: 9 Physical Therapy Aide: 5 Respiratory Therapy Technician: 4 Certified Nursing Assistant: 4 Physical Therapy Assistant: 3 Licensed Practical Nurse: 1 Qualified Social Worker: 1 Occupational Therapy Aide: 1 Occupational Therapy Assistant: 1

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant 45 4 49 14,482 92 100% 9
Licensed Practical Nurse 13 1 14 4,741 92 100% 10.2
Registered Nurse 11 0 11 2,694 92 100% 9
Other Dietary Services Staff 14 0 14 1,972 92 100% 5.7
Speech Language Pathologist 0 9 9 1,530 75 82% 6.9
Dietitian 3 0 3 1,085 76 83% 7.8
Respiratory Therapy Technician 0 4 4 594 68 74% 6.8
Physical Therapy Aide 0 5 5 544 69 75% 7
Administrator 1 0 1 492 62 67% 7.9
Qualified Social Worker 0 1 1 488 61 66% 8
Mental Health Service Worker 1 0 1 480 60 65% 8
Physical Therapy Assistant 0 3 3 455 65 71% 7
Nurse Practitioner 1 0 1 428 54 59% 7.9
Clinical Nurse Specialist 1 0 1 414 53 58% 7.8
Occupational Therapy Aide 0 1 1 192 24 26% 8
Occupational Therapy Assistant 0 1 1 26 10 11% 2.6
49 Certified Nursing Assistant
% of Days 100%
14 Licensed Practical Nurse
% of Days 100%
11 Registered Nurse
% of Days 100%
14 Other Dietary Services Staff
% of Days 100%
9 Speech Language Pathologist
% of Days 82%
3 Dietitian
% of Days 83%
4 Respiratory Therapy Technician
% of Days 74%
5 Physical Therapy Aide
% of Days 75%
1 Administrator
% of Days 67%
1 Qualified Social Worker
% of Days 66%
1 Mental Health Service Worker
% of Days 65%
3 Physical Therapy Assistant
% of Days 71%
1 Nurse Practitioner
% of Days 59%
1 Clinical Nurse Specialist
% of Days 58%
1 Occupational Therapy Aide
% of Days 26%
1 Occupational Therapy Assistant
% of Days 11%

Penalties and fines

Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database

No penalties in the past 3 years

No civil money penalties or payment denials were reported in the last 3 years.

Quality of care over time

These measures show how residents usually do over time at this home, based on health outcomes and preventive care.

High-risk clinical events score Info A composite score based on pressure ulcers, falls with injury, weight loss, walking ability decline, and activities of daily living decline. 15.5
41% worse than Pennsylvania average

Pennsylvania average: 11.0

Functional decline score Info A composite score based on activities of daily living decline, walking ability decline, and incontinence. 27.4
23% worse than Pennsylvania average

Pennsylvania average: 22.2

Long-stay resident measures
Average Pennsylvania avg: 3.7 Info CMS star rating based on long-stay quality measure performance. 5 stars = significantly above average, 1 star = significantly below average.
Need for Help with Daily Activities Increased Info Percent of long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities has increased 24.8%
31% worse than Pennsylvania average

Pennsylvania average: 19.0%

Walking Ability Worsened Info Percent of long-stay residents whose ability to move independently worsened 29.4%
39% worse than Pennsylvania average

Pennsylvania average: 21.1%

Low Risk Residents with Bowel/Bladder Incontinence Info Percent of low risk long-stay residents who lose control of their bowels or bladder 28.0%
5% worse than Pennsylvania average

Pennsylvania average: 26.7%

Falls with Major Injury Info Percent of long-stay residents experiencing one or more falls with major injury 8.7%
172% worse than Pennsylvania average

Pennsylvania average: 3.2%

High Risk Residents with Pressure Ulcers Info Percent of long-stay high risk residents with pressure ulcers 4.4%
20% better than Pennsylvania average

Pennsylvania average: 5.5%

Urinary Tract Infection Info Percent of long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection 0.6%
66% better than Pennsylvania average

Pennsylvania average: 1.8%

Lost Too Much Weight Info Percent of long-stay residents who lose too much weight 10.3%
55% worse than Pennsylvania average

Pennsylvania average: 6.6%

Depressive Symptoms Info Percent of long-stay residents who have depressive symptoms 1.4%
75% better than Pennsylvania average

Pennsylvania average: 5.5%

Antipsychotic Use Info Percent of long-stay residents who received an antipsychotic medication 21.9%
28% worse than Pennsylvania average

Pennsylvania average: 17.1%

Pneumococcal Vaccine Info Percent of long-stay residents assessed and appropriately given the pneumococcal vaccine 99.4%
14% better than Pennsylvania average

Pennsylvania average: 86.9%

Influenza Vaccine Info Percent of long-stay residents assessed and appropriately given the seasonal influenza vaccine 100.0%
7% better than Pennsylvania average

Pennsylvania average: 93.5%

Hospitalizations per 1,000 days Info Number of hospitalizations per 1,000 long-stay resident days. 1.59
5% better than Pennsylvania average

Pennsylvania average: 1.68

ED visits per 1,000 days Info Number of outpatient emergency department visits per 1,000 long-stay resident days. 0.62
48% better than Pennsylvania average

Pennsylvania average: 1.20

Short-stay resident measures
Significantly above average Pennsylvania avg: 3.2 Info CMS star rating based on short-stay quality measure performance. 5 stars = much above average, 1 star = much below average.
Pneumococcal Vaccine Info Percent of short-stay residents assessed and appropriately given the pneumococcal vaccine 93.7%
36% better than Pennsylvania average

Pennsylvania average: 68.8%

Antipsychotic medication increase Info Percent of short-stay residents who newly received an antipsychotic medication 0.0%
100% better than Pennsylvania average

Pennsylvania average: 1.5%

Influenza Vaccine Info Percent of short-stay residents assessed and appropriately given the seasonal influenza vaccine 96.2%
40% better than Pennsylvania average

Pennsylvania average: 68.7%

Re-hospitalized after SNF stay Info Percentage of short-stay residents who were re-hospitalized after their nursing home admission. 19.6%
15% better than Pennsylvania average

Pennsylvania average: 23.1%

Emergency department visits Info Percentage of short-stay residents who had an outpatient emergency department visit. 3.7%
62% better than Pennsylvania average

Pennsylvania average: 9.8%

Falls with major injury Info Percentage of SNF residents who experience falls with major injury during their stay. 1.7%
119% worse than Pennsylvania average

Pennsylvania average: 0.8%

Ability to care for self at discharge Info Percentage of residents at or above expected ability to care for themselves at discharge. 71.1%
32% better than Pennsylvania average

Pennsylvania average: 53.7%

Successful return to home or community Info Rate of successful return to home or community from a skilled nursing facility. 45.8%
10% worse than Pennsylvania average

Pennsylvania average: 50.6%

Breakdown by payment type

Medicare

39% of new residents, usually for short-term rehab.

Typical stay 1 - 2 months

Private pay

60% of new residents, often for short stays.

Typical stay 9 - 10 months

Medicaid

1% of new residents, often for long-term daily care.

Typical stay 13 years

Facility Characteristics

Source: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (Data as of Jan 2026)

Total residents 50
Medicare
4
8% of residents
Medicaid
10
20% of residents
Private pay or other
36
72% of residents
Programs & Services
Residents Group

Residents meet regularly to discuss policies, care quality, and activities

CCRC

Part of a Continuing Care Retirement Community offering multiple care levels

Active Resident Council

Organized group of residents that meets regularly to discuss facility policies, quality of life, and activities.

Finances and operations

Voluntary non-profit community
Home revenue
$33.3M
Surplus of revenue
$3.5M
Voluntary non-profit community
Home revenue
$33.3M Rank #55 / 205Revenue — State benchmarkedThis home is ranked 55th out of 205 homes in Pennsylvania. Shows this facility's annual revenue compared to the Pennsylvania SNF average. Higher revenue generally means more resources for staffing and capital — read alongside Payroll %.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Surplus of revenue
$3.5M
Payroll costs Info The portion of the home's budget spent on staff, including nurses, caregivers, and other employees who support care and operations. Rank #66 / 205Payroll — State benchmarkedThis home is ranked 66th out of 205 homes in Pennsylvania. Shows total annual staff payroll benchmarked to the Pennsylvania average. Higher payroll investment relative to peers often signals better staffing and less reliance on cheaper contract labor.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
$13.1M
39.3% of revenue Rank #159 / 205Payroll % — State benchmarkedThis home is ranked 159th out of 205 homes in Pennsylvania. Shows payroll as a percentage of revenue versus the Pennsylvania average. Well-run Pennsylvania SNFs typically land around 53–61% — the top third Statewide. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Other operating costs Info All remaining costs needed to run the home, such as food, utilities, building maintenance, supplies and administrative expenses.
$16.7M
Total costs $29.7M

What does this home offer?

Pets allowed icon
Pets allowed icon

Pets Allowed

Housing options icon
Housing options icon

Housing Options: Private Rooms

Building type icon
Building type icon

Building Type: Single-story

Transportation services icon
Transportation services icon

Transportation Services

Fitness and recreation icon
Fitness and recreation icon

Fitness and Recreation

Who this home usually serves

TYPE OF STAY

Primarily short stays

Residents typically stay for brief periods, with frequent admissions and discharges throughout the year.

Places of interest near Homestead Village

Address 3.6 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Lancaster's city center to Homestead Village's address, calculated via Google Maps. — 2.57 miles to nearest hospital (Lancaster General Hospital)

Calculate Travel Distance to Homestead Village

Add your location

Address

Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in Pennsylvania

Homestead Village is located in Lancaster, Pennsylvania.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Pennsylvania.

Get Financial aid guidance

Community HealthChoices (CHC)

PA Medicaid CHC

Age 65+ or disabled
General Pennsylvania resident, Medicaid-eligible, nursing home-level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple) (excludes home, car).
PA

Managed care model; high urban demand (e.g., Philadelphia, Pittsburgh).

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day, e.g., bathing, dressing) Respite care (up to 240 hours/year) Adult day care ($70/day) Home modifications ($1,500 avg.)

Pennsylvania OPTIONS Program

PA OPTIONS

Age 60+
General Pennsylvania resident, at risk of nursing home placement.
Income Limits ~$2,000/month individual, varies by region
Asset Limits $8,000 individual
PA

Cost-sharing required above certain income; rural/urban balance.

Benefits
In-home care (3-5 hours/week) Respite (up to 10 days/year) Adult day care (~$70/day) Transportation (~5 trips/month)

Living Independence for the Elderly (LIFE)

Pennsylvania LIFE (PACE)

Age 55+
General PA resident (specific counties), NFLOC, safe with LIFE support.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month (Medicaid-eligible); private pay option available.
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple) for Medicaid enrollees.
PA

16 providers in 25 counties (e.g., Allegheny, Luzerne); LIFE branding unique to PA.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Medical care Meals Transportation Respite Therapies

Medicare Savings Program (MSP)

Pennsylvania Medicare Savings Program

Age 65+ or disabled
General PA resident, Medicare Part A/B.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month (QMB), ~$3,380/month (SLMB), ~$3,598/month (QI)—individual.
Asset Limits $9,430 (individual), $14,130 (couple).
PA

Three tiers; includes Extra Help for Part D; no waitlist.

Benefits
Covers Part B premiums ($174.70/month) Deductibles ($240/year) Copays (~20%)

Family Caregiver Support Program (FCSP)

Pennsylvania Family Caregiver Support Program

Age
General Caregivers of 60+ needing care or 55+ caregivers of others; PA resident; functional needs (2+ ADLs).
Income Limits (2025) No strict cap; reimbursements up to $600/month if care recipient income < ~$2,322/month 185% FPL
Asset Limits Not assessed; need-based.
PA

High demand; includes grandparent caregivers.

Benefits
Respite (4-6 hours/week or 5 days/year) Adult day care ($60/day) Supplies (~$2,000/year) Caregiver training

VA Aid and Attendance (A&A) and Housebound Benefits

Pennsylvania VA Aid and Attendance/Housebound

Age 65+ or disabled veteran/spouse
General PA resident, wartime service, need for ADL help (A&A) or homebound.
Income Limits (2025) Net income < ~$1,984/month (veteran with dependent, A&A); pension offsets income.
Asset Limits ~$155,356 net worth limit
PA

High veteran population; supports rural/urban care needs.

Benefits
Cash (~$1,433-$2,642/month veteran, ~$951-$1,318 spouse) for care costs (e.g., in-home, assisted living)

Property Tax/Rent Rebate Program (PTRR)

Pennsylvania Property Tax/Rent Rebate Program

Age 65+
General PA resident, homeowner/renter (or widow/er 50+, disabled 18+).
Income Limits (2025) ~$45,000/year individual or couple, excludes half of Social Security
Asset Limits Not assessed; income-focused.
PA

Rebates up to $1,000; ~600,000 eligible annually.

Benefits
Rebates ($250-$1,000 based on income; e.g., $1,000 if income < $8,000)

Senior Farmers’ Market Nutrition Program (SFMNP)

Pennsylvania SFMNP

Age 60+
General PA resident, low-income.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,322/month individual, 185% FPL
Asset Limits Not assessed.
PA

Vouchers (~$50/season) via 52 AAAs; serves ~200,000 annually.

Benefits
Vouchers (~$50/season) for fresh produce at approved markets

Frequently Asked Questions about Homestead Village

What neighborhood is Homestead Village in?

Homestead Village is in the Rohrerstown neighborhood of Lancaster.

Is Homestead Village in a walkable area?

Homestead Village has a walk score of 16. Car-dependent. Most errands require a car, with limited nearby walkable options.

What is the license number of Homestead Village?

According to PA state health department records, Homestead Village's license number is 321840.

When does Homestead Village's license expire?

According to PA state health department records, Homestead Village's license expires on November 20, 2026.

What is the occupancy rate at Homestead Village?

Homestead Village's occupancy is 57%.

Does Homestead Village operate as a for-profit or non-profit?

Homestead Village is registered as a non-profit in PA.

How many beds does Homestead Village have?

Homestead Village has 100 beds.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance

Explore Open Rooms
1 Contact details
2 What type of senior care service are you looking for?
3 What budget do you have in mind for senior care?
4 How soon do you need to find care?
5 Additional details

Thank you for your interest!

Our team will be in touch shortly to help with next steps.