Ivy Hall Nursing Home
Nursing Home, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · Elizabethton, TN
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Ivy Hall Nursing Home

Nursing Home, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · Elizabethton, TN
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Ivy Hall Nursing Home accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.
Ivy Hall Nursing Home accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.

Overview of Ivy Hall Nursing Home

Ivy Hall Nursing Home is a nursing home in Elizabethton, TN, offering skilled nursing and respite care. Its nursing home and skilled nursing services support residents who need long-term care or licensed nursing care on site around the clock. Respite care provides a short stay for someone whose usual caregiver is traveling or recovering, so the combination may suit a resident who needs ongoing nursing support or a family seeking short-term care during a caregiver’s absence.

Opened in 1959, Ivy Hall Nursing Home has 101 beds. Total nurse staffing is 4h 17m per resident per day, representing the nursing time allocated to each resident across a day. Patricia Gentry serves as administrator, and Ivy Hall operates the home.

Residents who need recovery support can access physical, occupational, speech, and respiratory therapy, along with wound care and specialized rehabilitation care. These services cover communication therapy, breathing-related treatment, wound treatment, and rehabilitation needs. A full-service salon provides salon services within the home, while private rooms offer a single-person living space. Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay are accepted, giving families those payment options for care.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▲ 59.5% Above TN avg. ▲ 59.5% Above TN avg.TN average: 3.1Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▲ 63.9% Above TN avg. ▲ 63.9% Above TN avg.TN average: 3.1Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▲ 59.5% Above TN avg. ▲ 59.5% Above TN avg.TN average: 2.5Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▲ 7.7% Above TN avg. ▲ 7.7% Above TN avg.TN average: 3.7Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 33rd out of 174 nursing homes we track in Tennessee for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↑ 16% · TN 3h 42mThis facility: 4h 17m per resident per day, 16% above the Tennessee average of 3h 42m (among Tennessee facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #33 / 174Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 33rd out of 174 nursing homes we track in Tennessee for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Tennessee average, with a ranking across 174 Tennessee facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Tennessee that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
4h 17m

Standout metric: Certified nursing assistant is +26% above Tennessee average

3 of 6 metrics below Tennessee average

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant7217320,72092100%7.6
Licensed Practical Nurse1712296,01492100%9.8
Registered Nurse121133,21692100%7.7
RN Director of Nursing4041,9086470%7.8
Clinical Nurse Specialist3141,4996470%7.7
Administrator2021,0006470%8
Speech Language Pathologist0228926672%7.2
Occupational Therapy Aide1346226267%7.4
Physical Therapy Assistant0555527177%6.1
Dietitian1015456470%8.5
Respiratory Therapy Technician0665126874%7.3
Nurse Practitioner1014866166%8
Mental Health Service Worker1014325459%8
Therapeutic Recreation Specialist0114135863%7.1
Qualified Activities Professional0553854145%7.7
Physical Therapy Aide0553686571%5.3
Other Dietary Services Staff1012803841%7.4
Qualified Social Worker0552536267%3.5
Dental Services Staff101632527%2.5
Occupational Therapy Assistant011822%4
73 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
29 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 100%
13 Registered Nurse
Coverage 100%
4 RN Director of Nursing
Coverage 70%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A mid-sized community that may balance personal attention with shared amenities and social activities. 101 Rank #92 / 180Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 92nd out of 180 nursing homes we track in Tennessee for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Tennessee facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Tennessee that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Medium-capacity home · Offers a balance of services and community atmosphere.

Years of operating Info A longer operating history, which may indicate experience navigating regulations and delivering ongoing care. This is the number of years in operation under current management. Rank #20 / 156Years in operation — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 20th out of 156 nursing homes we track in Tennessee for years in operation. Shows how long this facility has been in operation compared to other Tennessee facilities. Longer operating histories may benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Tennessee that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
34 years
Walk Score Info Somewhat walkable. Some errands can be accomplished on foot, with a mix of nearby amenities. Rank #20 / 189Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 20th out of 189 nursing homes we track in Tennessee for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Tennessee facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Tennessee that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
68 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy lower than 85% suggests more openings may be available. Rank #45 / 134Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 45th out of 134 nursing homes we track in Tennessee for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Tennessee average, with its Statewide rank out of 134. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Tennessee that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
80.5% This home usually has availability

Based on 81.3 residents and 101 beds. Source: CMS Provider Information, average daily residents

Higher than the Tennessee average: 73.9%
Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
75 days

About This Community

License Details

Facility TypeNursing Home
IssuanceJuly 1, 1992
License Number00000025
CMS Certification Number445469
AccreditationsJoint Commission Gold Seal
Inspection RatingA+

Ownership & Operating Entity

Ivy Hall Nursing Home is administered by Patricia Gentry.

Owner NameIvy Hall, Inc

Safety & Compliance

Resident Council
Family Council

Staff Details

CNA Training Program

Therapy & Rehabilitation

6 services
Short-Term Rehab
Respiratory Therapy
Outpatient Therapy
Physical Therapy
Occupational Therapy
Speech Therapy

Staffing & Medical

1 service
Wound CareCare for wounds such as pressure sores, surgical wounds, or ulcers, including assessment, dressing changes, and monitoring for infection.

Additional Services

1 service
Respite CareRespite care provides families and unpaid caregivers with short-term relief from caregiving duties. Care can range from a few hours to a few weeks.

Additional Policies & Features

Pets not allowed

Room Accommodations

Room Types
Private Room

Contact Ivy Hall Nursing Home

Inspections

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2022 · 4 years of data · Last health inspection Feb 2022

ALM Inspection Grade Unavailable

Not published

We don't have enough verified data to publish an inspection grade for this facility — a missing grade reflects what we've been able to verify, not the facility's quality.

ALM Inspection Grade unavailable: limited inspection data.
Total health inspections
1 ↓ 70% · TN 3.3This facility: 1, 70% below the TN average of 3.3 (among TN facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
2 Rank #2 / 175Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 2nd out of 175 nursing homes we track in Tennessee for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Tennessee State average, with a ranking across all 175 TN facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Tennessee that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 86% · TN 14.5This facility: 2, 86% below the TN average of 14.5 (among TN facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
2 Rank #9 / 175Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 9th out of 175 nursing homes we track in Tennessee for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Tennessee mean across 175 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Tennessee that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 54% · TN 4.31This facility: 2, 54% below the TN average of 4.31 (among TN facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 2 of 2 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 2 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
0 ↓ 100% · TN 0.8This facility: 0, 100% below the TN average of 0.8 (among TN facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
0 ↓ 100% · TN 0.5This facility: 0, 100% below the TN average of 0.5 (among TN facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
2 ↓ 85% · TN 13.1This facility: 2, 85% below the TN average of 13.1 (among TN facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
0 ↓ 100% · TN 0.1This facility: 0, 100% below the TN average of 0.1 (among TN facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: Feb 16, 2022 · 2 citations, all corrected

Most cited category: Quality of Life & Care, 2 of 2 citations · 1 category in total

Citations history
Most recent first
Feb 16, 2022 2 citations
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Top deficiency categories
Share of 2 citations
Quality of Life & Care 2 deficiencies (100%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

All 2 citations resulted from standard inspections.

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Enforcement

Penalties and fines About penalties and fines Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Aug 2026

No penalties in the past 3 years

No civil money penalties or payment denials on record since Aug 2023.

Clean record
Total fines
$0 TN avg $69KTennessee average: $68,994. Average among the 107 Tennessee facilities with a penalty on record.US avg $67KUS average: $67,417, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Number of fines
0 TN avg 1.52Tennessee average: 1.52. Average among the 107 Tennessee facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 1.96US average: 1.96, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Payment denials What is a payment denial? Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed.
0 TN avg 0.3Tennessee average: 0.3. Average among the 107 Tennessee facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 0.36US average: 0.36, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Health Outcomes

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Tennessee average.

Data as of Aug 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 4 / 5 Above average ↑ 10% · TN 3.7This facility: 4.0, 10% above the TN average of 3.7 (among TN facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Short-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of short-stay residents, mostly people recovering after a hospital stay for under 100 days. It is built from the short-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 4 / 5 Above average ↑ 18% · TN 3.4This facility: 4.0, 18% above the TN average of 3.4 (among TN facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 7.7 Score · lower is better ↓ 15% · TN 9.1This facility: 7.7, 15% below the TN average of 9.1 (among TN facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 9.7 Score · lower is better ↓ 43% · TN 17.1This facility: 9.7, 43% below the TN average of 17.1 (among TN facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

13 long-stay measures: 9 better, 3 worse, 1 near TN average

8 short-stay measures: 1 better, 2 worse, 2 near TN average, 3 compared with US only

Financials

Money and staffing.

Ivy Hall Nursing Home’s finances from its CMS cost report for the fiscal year ending December 2024, compared with 169 Tennessee nursing homes that filed a recent report. Includes all financial data for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

FY Dec 2024

Is it financially stable?

Losing money on care, but less than last year

−1.5% operating margin

+12.6 pts vs prior year

An operating loss in 5 of the last 8 reported years. Other income ($0.4M) turns it into a net profit to $0.3M. Watch for cost-cutting that reaches staffing.

Does it invest in staff?

Spends more on payroll than most Tennessee homes

57.8% payroll share of revenue

TN average 53.2%Rank #43 / 169Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 43rd out of 169 nursing homes we track in Tennessee for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Tennessee average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Tennessee that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Payroll rose $0.8M while revenue rose $1.7M. Check hours per resident in the staffing section to confirm it reaches the floor.

Who this home usually serves

Residents split by who pays for their care: Medicare, Medicaid, or private pay and other sources.
Over a year: CMS SNF Cost Report, FY2024 Snapshot: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (quarterly), Jun 2026
Resident snapshot
84 residents · Jun 2026 Residents counted on the date of the latest CMS report, which updates quarterly.
Medicare 9 · 11%
Medicaid 42 · 50%
Private pay & other 33 · 39%
Shows care patterns over time; not used to rate this facility.

Mix of rehab and long-term care

This home supports both short-term rehab and long-term care, with residents staying for a wide range of durations.

Typical stay

Medicare 1 - 2 months Medicaid 6 - 7 months Private pay & other 1 - 2 months

Places of interest near Ivy Hall Nursing Home

Address 0.0 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Elizabethton's city center to Ivy Hall Nursing Home's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Ivy Hall Nursing Home

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around the area

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the TN Dept. of Health (TDH), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. HC (Home Care): Professional care delivered in the person's own home, from companionship to skilled nursing. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Tennessee average is: 53.2% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
NHC HealthCare Murfreesboro ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
HC
HOS
SNF
Murfreesboro
181
Facility 181
TN AVG 105
Rank #12 / 180
66.0%
Facility 66.0%
TN AVG 73.9%
Rank #93 / 134
-11%
3.78
Facility 3.78
TN AVG 3.70
Rank #63 / 174
★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ +40%+2%
$0
Facility $0
TN AVG $69.0k
Rank #1 / 175
7
Facility 7
TN AVG 14.5
Rank #22 / 175
3.5
Facility 3.5
TN AVG 4.3
Rank #54 / 175
-119A+-National Health Corporation
$15.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $15.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
TN AVG $12.0M
Rank #41 / 169
$8.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $8.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
TN AVG $6.3M
Rank #43 / 169
53.3%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 53.3%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
TN AVG 53.2%
Rank #64 / 169
445108
Maxim Healthcare – Jackson ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
HC
SNF
Jackson
191
Facility 191
TN AVG 105
Rank #9 / 180
94.5%
Facility 94.5%
TN AVG 73.9%
Rank #14 / 134
+28%
4.02
Facility 4.02
TN AVG 3.70
Rank #33 / 174
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -4%+9%
$0
Facility $0
TN AVG $69.0k
Rank #1 / 175
6
Facility 6
TN AVG 14.5
Rank #15 / 175
2.0
Facility 2.0
TN AVG 4.3
Rank #9 / 175
-181-
32
Facility 32
TN AVG 38
Rank #114 / 189
Brandon Vincent
$24.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $24.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
TN AVG $12.0M
Rank #6 / 169
$13.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $13.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
TN AVG $6.3M
Rank #7 / 169
56.2%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 56.2%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
TN AVG 53.2%
Rank #52 / 169
445004
Ben Atchley Tennessee State Veterans‘ Home ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
SNF
Knoxville
140
Facility 140
TN AVG 105
Rank #36 / 180
91.6%
Facility 91.6%
TN AVG 73.9%
Rank #23 / 134
+24%
4.87
Facility 4.87
TN AVG 3.70
Rank #14 / 174
★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ -10%+32%
$0
Facility $0
TN AVG $69.0k
Rank #1 / 175
5
Facility 5
TN AVG 14.5
Rank #10 / 175
1.7
Facility 1.7
TN AVG 4.3
Rank #7 / 175
-128-
7
Facility 7
TN AVG 38
Rank #164 / 189
State Of Tennessee
$19.7MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $19.7MFiscal year ending 06/2025
TN AVG $12.0M
Rank #15 / 169
$10.8MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $10.8MFiscal year ending 06/2025
TN AVG $6.3M
Rank #16 / 169
55%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility 55%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
TN AVG 53.2%
Rank #59 / 169
445484
West Meade Place LLP ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆
NH
SNF
Nashville (West Meade)
120
Facility 120
TN AVG 105
Rank #57 / 180
87.6%
Facility 87.6%
TN AVG 73.9%
Rank #40 / 134
+19%
2.97
Facility 2.97
TN AVG 3.70
Rank #157 / 174
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ +57%-20%
$0
Facility $0
TN AVG $69.0k
Rank #1 / 175
17
Facility 17
TN AVG 14.5
Rank #114 / 175
5.7
Facility 5.7
TN AVG 4.3
Rank #138 / 175
-105A+
54
Facility 54
TN AVG 38
Rank #47 / 189
West Meade Place LLP
$17.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $17.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
TN AVG $12.0M
Rank #31 / 169
$10.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $10.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
TN AVG $6.3M
Rank #17 / 169
62.9%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 62.9%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
TN AVG 53.2%
Rank #22 / 169
445203
Ivy Hall Nursing Home ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
RC
SNF
Elizabethton
101
Facility 101
TN AVG 105
Rank #92 / 180
80.5%
Facility 80.5%
TN AVG 73.9%
Rank #45 / 134
+9%
4.28
Facility 4.28
TN AVG 3.70
Rank #33 / 174
★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ -10%+16%
$0
Facility $0
TN AVG $69.0k
Rank #1 / 175
2
Facility 2
TN AVG 14.5
Rank #2 / 175
2.0
Facility 2.0
TN AVG 4.3
Rank #9 / 175
-81-
68
Facility 68
TN AVG 38
Rank #20 / 189
Ivy Hall, Inc
$11.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $11.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
TN AVG $12.0M
Rank #76 / 169
$6.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $6.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
TN AVG $6.3M
Rank #67 / 169
57.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 57.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
TN AVG 53.2%
Rank #43 / 169
445469

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other TN nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Know before you visit

Frequently Asked Questions about Ivy Hall Nursing Home

Quick answers from public records and the community's own listing.
01 Who is the owner of Ivy Hall Nursing Home?
Ivy Hall Nursing Home is legally operated by Ivy Hall, Inc, and administered by Patricia Gentry.
02 Is Ivy Hall Nursing Home in a walkable area?
Ivy Hall Nursing Home has a walk score of 68. Somewhat walkable. Some errands can be accomplished on foot, with a mix of nearby amenities.
03 What is the license number of Ivy Hall Nursing Home?
According to TN state health department records, Ivy Hall Nursing Home's license number is 00000025.
04 What is the occupancy rate at Ivy Hall Nursing Home?
Ivy Hall Nursing Home's occupancy is 80.5%.
05 How long has Ivy Hall Nursing Home been in business?
Ivy Hall Nursing Home has been operating for approximately 34 years, based on available licensing and registration records.
06 Are pets allowed at Ivy Hall Nursing Home?
No, Ivy Hall Nursing Home has a no-pet policy.
07 Does Ivy Hall Nursing Home operate as a for-profit or non-profit?
Ivy Hall Nursing Home is registered as a for-profit in TN.