Life Care Center of Littleton
Nursing Home & Skilled Nursing · Littleton, CO
ALM Inspection Grade B+ Info ALM's inspection grade is 88 / 100, a B+ — 5 points above the Colorado average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Life Care Center of Littleton

Nursing Home & Skilled Nursing · Littleton, CO
ALM Inspection Grade B+ Info ALM's inspection grade is 88 / 100, a B+ — 5 points above the Colorado average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Life Care Center of Littleton accepts Medicaid, Medicare, and private pay.
Life Care Center of Littleton accepts Medicaid, Medicare, and private pay.

Overview of Life Care Center of Littleton

Life Care Center of Littleton is a skilled nursing and nursing home facility in Littleton, CO. Skilled nursing provides licensed nursing care on site around the clock for residents who need ongoing medical support. The community may be a good fit for someone who needs nursing care alongside rehabilitation services.

Life Care Center of Littleton has 120 beds. Total nurse staffing is 4h 13m per resident/day, representing the daily nursing time assigned per resident. Sara Dent serves as the administrator.

Inpatient and outpatient rehabilitation are available, so residents can receive rehabilitation during a stay and people who do not live at the community can also use outpatient services. A beauty salon and barber shop allow residents to receive grooming services on site. Payment options are Medicaid, Medicare, and private pay; Medicare covers short-term skilled care after a hospital stay, while Medicaid and private pay support other payment arrangements listed by the facility.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▼ 3.5% Below CO avg. ▼ 3.5% Below CO avg.CO average: 3.1Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▼ 26.7% Below CO avg. ▼ 26.7% Below CO avg.CO average: 2.7Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▲ 29.4% Above CO avg. ▲ 29.4% Above CO avg.CO average: 3.1Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▲ 22.6% Above CO avg. ▲ 22.6% Above CO avg.CO average: 4.1Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q2 2026 (April 1 – June 30, 2026).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Sep 2026).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 34th out of 193 nursing homes we track in Colorado for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↑ 8% · CO 3h 54mThis facility: 4h 13m per resident per day, 8% above the Colorado average of 3h 54m (among Colorado facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #34 / 193Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 34th out of 193 nursing homes we track in Colorado for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Colorado average, with a ranking across 193 Colorado facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Colorado that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
4h 13m

Standout metric: Physical therapist is +44% above Colorado average

1 of 6 metrics below Colorado average

Staff by category

Q2 2026 · Apr 1 – Jun 30 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering April 1 – June 30, 2026.
Certified Nursing Assistant6506518,93891100%9.1
Licensed Practical Nurse217288,28191100%9.4
Registered Nurse275326,97791100%9.2
Clinical Nurse Specialist5052,2787077%8
Other Dietary Services Staff4041,45091100%7.9
Physical Therapy Assistant8081,4487987%6.2
Respiratory Therapy Technician6061,0867279%6.3
Qualified Social Worker4047006976%5.7
Administrator1015206571%8
Nurse Practitioner1014886167%8
Occupational Therapy Aide3034796875%6.2
Mental Health Service Worker1014636268%7.5
Dental Services Staff1014295358%8.1
Other Social Services Staff1014064347%9.4
Speech Language Pathologist4043755965%5.1
Physical Therapy Aide2023395055%6.6
Therapeutic Recreation Specialist1012995965%5.1
RN Director of Nursing1012974246%7.1
Occupational Therapy Assistant055611213%4.3
Medical Director011302527%1.2
65 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
28 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 100%
32 Registered Nurse
Coverage 100%
5 Clinical Nurse Specialist
Coverage 77%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A mid-sized community that may balance personal attention with shared amenities and social activities. 120 Rank #41 / 211Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 41st out of 211 nursing homes we track in Colorado for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Colorado facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Colorado that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Medium-capacity home · Offers a balance of services and community atmosphere.

Years of operating Info A longer operating history, which may indicate experience navigating regulations and delivering ongoing care. This is the number of years in operation under current management. Rank #4 / 49Years in operation — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 4th out of 49 nursing homes we track in Colorado for years in operation. Shows how long this facility has been in operation compared to other Colorado facilities. Longer operating histories may benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Colorado that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
50 years
Walk Score Info Somewhat walkable. Some errands can be accomplished on foot, with a mix of nearby amenities. Rank #144 / 232Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 144th out of 232 nursing homes we track in Colorado for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Colorado facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Colorado that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
54 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy lower than 85% suggests more openings may be available. Rank #75 / 145Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 75th out of 145 nursing homes we track in Colorado for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Colorado average, with its Statewide rank out of 145. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Colorado that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
83.1% This home usually has availability

Based on 99.7 residents and 120 beds. Source: CMS Provider Information, average daily residents (data as of Oct 2026)

Similar to the Colorado average: 80.6%
Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
45 days
BBB Rating Info An independent rating from the Better Business Bureau based on factors such as complaint history, transparency, and business practices.
A+ Accredited
How BBB ratings work

About This Community

License Details

Facility TypeSkilled Nursing Facility / Nursing Facility Dual Certification
StatusActive
CMS Certification Number065370

Awards

U.S. News & World Report Best Senior Living (2026)An annual U.S. News & World Report recognition based on surveys and other information about senior-living communities, including resident experience, care, activities, dining, and management.

Ownership & Operating Entity

Life Care Center of Littleton is administered by Sara Dent.

OwnerArapahoe Ltc Investors, LLC

Safety & Compliance

Resident Council

Therapy & Rehabilitation

5 services
Short-Term Rehabilitation
Outpatient Rehabilitation
Physical Therapy
Occupational Therapy
Speech Therapy

Staffing & Medical

8 services
Fall PreventionPrograms and practices designed to reduce falls, such as balance support, safer surroundings and medication or mobility reviews. Fall prevention can help protect independence and prevent injuries.
Infection ManagementProcesses to prevent, recognize, and treat infections, including monitoring symptoms and using appropriate precautions and medical care.
IV Therapy
Medical Director
Post-Surgical Care
Wound CareCare for wounds such as pressure sores, surgical wounds, or ulcers, including assessment, dressing changes, and monitoring for infection.
On-Site Physician Services
Dietitian

Additional Services

3 services
Discharge Planning
Pre-Admission Program
Social Work & Case Management

Additional Policies & Features

Pets not allowed

Amenities & Lifestyle

Beauty Salon
Alterg Anti-Gravity TreadmillA rehabilitation treadmill that uses air pressure to reduce body weight and impact while walking. It can support safer recovery after injury, surgery, or mobility loss.
Emergency Call System

Contact Life Care Center of Littleton

Inspections

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2022 · 4 years of data · Last health inspection Nov 2024

ALM Inspection Grade

88 / 100 Calculated from CMS inspection data for this community's nursing-home beds
How it compares

5 points above the Colorado average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100)

Category breakdown

Citations Typical

86 severity-weighted points (26 deficiencies) · 2% lower than the typical CMS-certified CO facility of similar size (median: 88)

Enforcement Strong

No fines on record · 0 enforcement actions

Persistence Typical

29 days to fix issues · slower than the typical CMS-certified CO facility of similar size (median: 26)

Inspection grade: 88 out of 100, letter grade B+.
Total health inspections
3 ↓ 40% · CO 5This facility: 3, 40% below the Colorado average of 5 (among Colorado facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
26 Rank #105 / 195Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 105th out of 195 nursing homes we track in Colorado for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Colorado State average, with a ranking across all 195 CO facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Colorado that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↑ 4% · CO 25.1This facility: 26, 4% above the Colorado average of 25.1 (among Colorado facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
8.67 Rank #179 / 195Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 179th out of 195 nursing homes we track in Colorado for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Colorado mean across 195 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Colorado that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↑ 72% · CO 5.04This facility: 8.67, 72% above the Colorado average of 5.04 (among Colorado facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 26 of 26 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 26 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
0 ↓ 100% · CO 0.4This facility: 0, 100% below the Colorado average of 0.4 (among Colorado facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
1 ↓ 47% · CO 1.9This facility: 1, 47% below the Colorado average of 1.9 (among Colorado facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
25 ↑ 10% · CO 22.7This facility: 25, 10% above the Colorado average of 22.7 (among Colorado facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
0 ↓ 100% · CO 0.2This facility: 0, 100% below the Colorado average of 0.2 (among Colorado facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: Nov 07, 2024 · 14 citations, all corrected

Most cited category: Quality of Life & Care, 6 of 26 citations · 10 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
Nov 07, 2024 14 citations
Quality of Care serious citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Administration moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
May 18, 2023 5 citations
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Mar 24, 2022 7 citations
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Nursing Services moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Environmental moderate citation Corrected
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Administration moderate citation Corrected
Top deficiency categories
Share of 26 citations
Quality of Life & Care 6 deficiencies (23%)
Pharmacy Services 5 deficiencies (19%)
Infection Control 3 deficiencies (12%)
Resident Rights 3 deficiencies (12%)
Nutrition & Dietary 3 deficiencies (12%)
Administration 2 deficiencies (8%)
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 1 deficiency (4%)
Abuse, Neglect & Exploitation 1 deficiency (4%)
Nursing & Physician Services 1 deficiency (4%)
Environmental 1 deficiency (4%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

25 of 26 citations resulted from standard inspections; and 1 of 26 came from combined inspections (standard and complaint).

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Show Inspection Reports
Enforcement

Penalties and fines About penalties and fines Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Oct 2026

No penalties in the past 3 years

No civil money penalties or payment denials on record since Oct 2023.

Clean record
Total fines
$0 CO avg $36KColorado average: $36,171. Average among the 126 Colorado facilities with a penalty on record.US avg $66KUS average: $66,281, among the 6,725 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Number of fines
0 CO avg 1.87Colorado average: 1.87. Average among the 126 Colorado facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 1.88US average: 1.88, among the 6,725 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Payment denials What is a payment denial? Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed.
0 CO avg 0.19Colorado average: 0.19. Average among the 126 Colorado facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 0.35US average: 0.35, among the 6,725 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Health Outcomes

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Colorado average.

Data as of Oct 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 5 / 5 Significantly above average ↑ 28% · CO 3.9This facility: 5.0, 28% above the CO average of 3.9 (among CO facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Short-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of short-stay residents, mostly people recovering after a hospital stay for under 100 days. It is built from the short-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 5 / 5 Significantly above average ↑ 87% · CO 2.7This facility: 5.0, 87% above the CO average of 2.7 (among CO facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 10.2 Score · lower is better ↑ 42% · CO 7.2This facility: 10.2, 42% above the CO average of 7.2 (among CO facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 20.0 Score · lower is better ↑ 32% · CO 15.1This facility: 20.0, 32% above the CO average of 15.1 (among CO facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

13 long-stay measures: 6 better, 5 worse, 2 near CO average

8 short-stay measures: 4 better, 1 worse, 3 compared with US only

Financials

Money and staffing.

Life Care Center of Littleton’s finances from its CMS cost report for the fiscal year ending May 2025, compared with 191 Colorado nursing homes that filed a recent report. Includes all financial data for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

FY May 2025

Is it financially stable?

Breaking even on care

0.5% operating margin

−6.2 pts vs prior year

Positive margin in 5 of the last 8 reported years. Net income $0.3M after other income.

Does it invest in staff?

Spends more on payroll than most Colorado homes

66.4% payroll share of revenue

CO average 63.3%Rank #42 / 191Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 42nd out of 191 nursing homes we track in Colorado for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Colorado average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Colorado that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Payroll rose $1.1M while revenue fell $0.1M. Check hours per resident in the staffing section to confirm it reaches the floor.

Who this home usually serves

Residents split by who pays for their care: Medicare, Medicaid, or private pay and other sources.
Over a year: CMS SNF Cost Report, FY2025 Snapshot: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (quarterly), Sep 2026
Resident snapshot
89 residents · Sep 2026 Residents counted on the date of the latest CMS report, which updates quarterly.
Medicare 8 · 9%
Medicaid 48 · 54%
Private pay & other 33 · 37%
Shows care patterns over time; not used to rate this facility.

Primarily short stays

Residents typically stay for brief periods, with frequent admissions and discharges throughout the year.

Typical stay

Medicare 19 days Medicaid 7 - 8 months Private pay & other 26 days

Places of interest near Life Care Center of Littleton

Address 2.9 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Littleton's city center to Life Care Center of Littleton's address, calculated via Google Maps. — 1 miles to nearest hospital (AdventHealth Littleton)

Calculate Travel Distance to Life Care Center of Littleton

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around Littleton

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the CO Dept. of Public Health & Environment (CDPHE), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Colorado average is: 63.3% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Littleton Care and Rehabilitation Center ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
MC
SNF
Littleton
35
Facility 35
CO AVG 95
Rank #203 / 211
A+
88.3%
Facility 88.3%
CO AVG 80.6%
Rank #47 / 145
+9%
3.42
Facility 3.42
CO AVG 3.91
Rank #123 / 193
★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ +41%-12%
$7.8k
Facility $7.8k
CO AVG $36.8k
Rank #88 / 196
9
Facility 9
CO AVG 25.1
Rank #19 / 195
2.3
Facility 2.3
CO AVG 5.0
Rank #6 / 195
131A+
69
Facility 69
CO AVG 60
Rank #95 / 232
Lowell Healthcare, Inc
$6.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $6.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
CO AVG $10.8M
Rank #170 / 191
$3.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $3.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
CO AVG $6.7M
Rank #160 / 191
59.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 59.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
CO AVG 63.3%
Rank #93 / 191
065320
Cherrelyn Healthcare Center ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆
NH
SNF
Littleton
190
Facility 190
CO AVG 95
Rank #8 / 211
B-
93.2%
Facility 93.2%
CO AVG 80.6%
Rank #26 / 145
+16%
2.53
Facility 2.53
CO AVG 3.91
Rank #187 / 193
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ -8%-35%
$0
Facility $0
CO AVG $36.8k
Rank #1 / 196
38
Facility 38
CO AVG 25.1
Rank #153 / 195
7.6
Facility 7.6
CO AVG 5.0
Rank #184 / 195
7177A+
78
Facility 78
CO AVG 60
Rank #61 / 232
Snh Co Tenant LLC
$22.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $22.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
CO AVG $10.8M
Rank #4 / 191
$14.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $14.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
CO AVG $6.7M
Rank #5 / 191
65.6%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 65.6%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
CO AVG 63.3%
Rank #48 / 191
065203
Life Care Center of Littleton ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆
NH
SNF
Littleton
120
Facility 120
CO AVG 95
Rank #41 / 211
B+
83.1%
Facility 83.1%
CO AVG 80.6%
Rank #75 / 145
+3%
4.21
Facility 4.21
CO AVG 3.91
Rank #34 / 193
★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ +32%+8%
$0
Facility $0
CO AVG $36.8k
Rank #1 / 196
26
Facility 26
CO AVG 25.1
Rank #105 / 195
8.7
Facility 8.7
CO AVG 5.0
Rank #179 / 195
1100A+
54
Facility 54
CO AVG 60
Rank #144 / 232
Arapahoe Ltc Investors, LLC
$15.1MFiscal year ending 05/2025
Facility $15.1MFiscal year ending 05/2025
CO AVG $10.8M
Rank #28 / 191
$10.0MFiscal year ending 05/2025
Facility $10.0MFiscal year ending 05/2025
CO AVG $6.7M
Rank #22 / 191
66.4%Fiscal year ending 05/2025
Facility 66.4%Fiscal year ending 05/2025
CO AVG 63.3%
Rank #42 / 191
065370
Pearl Street Health and Rehabilitation Center ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
RC
SNF
Englewood
81
Facility 81
CO AVG 95
Rank #128 / 211
B-
87.9%
Facility 87.9%
CO AVG 80.6%
Rank #49 / 145
+9%
3.49
Facility 3.49
CO AVG 3.91
Rank #105 / 193
★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -17%-11%
$0
Facility $0
CO AVG $36.8k
Rank #1 / 196
39
Facility 39
CO AVG 25.1
Rank #155 / 195
3.6
Facility 3.6
CO AVG 5.0
Rank #65 / 195
-71A+
80
Facility 80
CO AVG 60
Rank #55 / 232
-
$7.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $7.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
CO AVG $10.8M
Rank #152 / 191
$3.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $3.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
CO AVG $6.7M
Rank #158 / 191
52.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 52.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
CO AVG 63.3%
Rank #144 / 191
065208

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other CO nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 4 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in Colorado

Life Care Center of Littleton is located in Littleton, Colorado.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Colorado.

Get Financial aid guidance

Elderly, Blind, and Disabled Waiver

Colorado Medicaid EBD Waiver

Age 65+ or disabled
General Colorado resident, Medicaid- eligible, nursing home-level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
CO

Requires level-of-care assessment by case manager.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Respite care (up to 240 hours/year) Adult day care ($65/day) Home modifications ($1,500 avg.)

Old Age Pension (OAP) Health Care Program

Colorado OAP

Age 60+
General Colorado resident.
Income Limits ~$1,215/month individual
Asset Limits $2,000 individual
CO

Supplements SSI; limited medical coverage.

Benefits
Cash (~$100-$800/month) Limited in-home care (2-3 hours/week) Medical assistance

Program of All-Inclusive Care for the Elderly (PACE)

Colorado Medicaid PACE

Age 55+
General Colorado resident, nursing home-level care need, safe with PACE support.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
CO

Limited to specific regions (e.g., Denver, Pueblo).

Benefits
All-inclusive care—personal care (5-7 hours/day) Meals Transportation Therapy Medical visits

Home Care Allowance (HCA)

Colorado Home Care Allowance (HCA)

Age —
General Seniors typically 65+, Age 5+ with disability, Colorado resident, financial/functional need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$1,004/month individual, stricter than waivers
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
CO

Must need help with ADLs; not Medicaid-waiver eligible.

Benefits
Personal care (~4-6 hours/day, paid to provider) E.g. Bathing Dressing
Know before you visit

Frequently Asked Questions about Life Care Center of Littleton

Quick answers from public records and the community's own listing.
01 Who is the owner of Life Care Center of Littleton?
Life Care Center of Littleton is legally operated by Arapahoe Ltc Investors, LLC, and administered by Sara Dent.
02 Is Life Care Center of Littleton in a walkable area?
Life Care Center of Littleton has a walk score of 54. Somewhat walkable. Some errands can be accomplished on foot, with a mix of nearby amenities.
03 What is the occupancy rate at Life Care Center of Littleton?
Life Care Center of Littleton's occupancy is 83.1%.
04 How long has Life Care Center of Littleton been in business?
Life Care Center of Littleton has been operating for approximately 50 years, based on available licensing and registration records.
05 Are pets allowed at Life Care Center of Littleton?
No, Life Care Center of Littleton has a no-pet policy.
06 Does Life Care Center of Littleton operate as a for-profit or non-profit?
Life Care Center of Littleton is registered as a for-profit in CO.
07 Who is the administrator of Life Care Center of Littleton?
Sara Dent is the administrator of Life Care Center of Littleton.