Louisville East Post Acute
Nursing Home, Hospice Care, Memory Care, Palliative Care & Skilled Nursing · Louisville, KY
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Louisville East Post Acute

Nursing Home, Hospice Care, Memory Care, Palliative Care & Skilled Nursing · Louisville, KY
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Louisville East Post Acute accepts Medicaid, Medicare, and private pay.
Louisville East Post Acute accepts Medicaid, Medicare, and private pay.

Overview of Louisville East Post Acute

Louisville East Post Acute in Louisville, Kentucky, offers skilled nursing, long-term nursing home care, memory care, palliative support, and hospice care. Memory care services provide dedicated supervision for individuals living with Alzheimer’s or other forms of dementia. Palliative and hospice care prioritize symptom management and end-of-life comfort, while short-term rehabilitation programs and respite stays assist residents recovering from health events or giving regular caregivers time away.

Supervised by administrator Benjamin Brednich, this 178-bed facility includes on-site physician oversight, tailored meal plans designed for specific medical diets, and an expansive gym for therapy sessions. Shared physical amenities include spacious outdoor courtyards and central common areas for group activities. Positioned in an area with a 43 walk score, most daily errands around the neighborhood require motor transportation. Payment options cover Medicare for post-acute rehabilitation, Medicaid, and private funds.

Prospective representatives looking into local long-term care or rehabilitative services can contact Louisville East Post Acute to ask about bed openings, discuss financial policies, or request a campus walkthrough.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▲ 6.5% Above KY avg. ▲ 6.5% Above KY avg.KY average: 2.8Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▼ 31.4% Below KY avg. ▼ 31.4% Below KY avg.KY average: 2.9Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▼ 25.1% Below KY avg. ▼ 25.1% Below KY avg.KY average: 2.7Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▲ 72.7% Above KY avg. ▲ 72.7% Above KY avg.KY average: 2.9Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing hours Info Daily nursing hours per resident by staff type, reported to CMS. Higher is generally better — compare this facility to state and national averages to see where staffing stands.

Hours per resident per day vs Kentucky averages

Rank #183 / 195Nurse hours — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 183rd out of 195 nursing homes we track in Kentucky for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Kentucky average, with a ranking across 195 Kentucky facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Kentucky that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Total nursing care Info This nursing home is ranked 183rd out of 195 nursing homes we track in Kentucky for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.

2h 37m

30% below state avg
Staff type
Hours / day / resident
vs state avg
Registered Nurse (RN) Info RNs hold the highest nursing license and can assess residents, interpret test results, and direct care plans. More RN hours per day often signals stronger clinical oversight and faster response to health changes.
29m
−37% State avg: 46m per day · National avg: 41m per day
LPN / LVN Info Licensed Practical Nurses (LPNs) or Licensed Vocational Nurses (LVNs) deliver routine hands-on care — medication administration, wound dressing, and monitoring vital signs. They work under RN supervision and make up a large share of daily bedside care.
33m
−32% State avg: 49m per day · National avg: 52m per day
Nurse Aide Info Certified Nurse Aides (CNAs) provide the most direct day-to-day assistance: bathing, dressing, feeding, and mobility. Nurse aide hours are typically the largest staffing category and directly affect residents' quality of life.
1h 35m
−35% State avg: 2h 25m per day · National avg: 2h 21m per day
Weekend Total Nursing Info Combined nursing hours (RN + LPN + Nurse Aide) per resident per day on weekends. Staffing often drops on weekends — this figure reveals whether the facility maintains adequate coverage outside of weekday hours.
2h 20m
−33% State avg: 3h 29m per day · National avg: 3h 26m per day
Physical Therapist Info Hours per resident per day provided by licensed Physical Therapists (PTs) or PT Assistants. PT services help residents recover mobility after injury or illness and are especially important for post-acute (short-stay) rehabilitation.
5m
+35% State avg: 4m per day · National avg: 4m per day
Weekend RN Info Registered nurse hours specifically on weekends. Facilities sometimes reduce RN presence on Saturdays and Sundays — a low weekend RN figure compared to weekday hours can indicate reduced clinical oversight when most administrative staff are absent.
32m
+5% State avg: 31m per day · National avg: 29m per day

4 of 6 metrics below state avg

By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A mid-sized community that may balance personal attention with shared amenities and social activities. 178 Rank #10 / 196Bed count — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 10th out of 196 nursing homes we track in Kentucky for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Kentucky facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Kentucky that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Medium-capacity home · Offers a balance of services and community atmosphere.

Years of operating Info A newer community that may feature more recent facilities and programs. This is the number of years in operation under current management. Rank #17 / 125Years in operation — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 17th out of 125 nursing homes we track in Kentucky for years in operation. Shows how long this facility has been in operation compared to other Kentucky facilities. Longer operating histories may benefit residents, families, and staff.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Kentucky that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
1 year
Walk Score Info Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation. Rank #119 / 208Walk Score — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 119th out of 208 nursing homes we track in Kentucky for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Kentucky facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Kentucky that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
43 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy between 85% and 95% suggests balanced demand. Rank #74 / 165Occupancy rate — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 74th out of 165 nursing homes we track in Kentucky for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Kentucky average, with its Statewide rank out of 165. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Kentucky that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
90.4% This home usually has limited availability
Higher than the Kentucky average: 84.9%
Occupied beds
161 / 178
Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
179 days

About this community

License Details

Facility TypeLong Term Care (Nursing Facility)
StatusActive
IssuanceDecember 1, 2024
CountyJefferson
License Number100201
CMS Certification Number185178
AccreditationsCARF Accredited Brain Injury Care
Inspection Rating5-Star Quality Measures Medicare Rating

Ownership & Operating Entity

Louisville East Post Acute is administered by Benjamin Brednich.

Owner NameLouisville East Post Acute, LLC

Payment & Insurance

2 services
Accept Medicaid
Accept Medicare

Therapy & Rehabilitation

3 services
Rehabilitation Services
Respite Care
Short-Term Rehab

Staffing & Medical

2 services
Doctor on Staff
24-Hour Staffing

Additional Services

2 services
Palliative Care
Alzheimer’s & Dementia Care

Additional Policies & Features

Pets not allowed

Amenities & Lifestyle

Courtyard
Activities
Activities
Specific Programs24/7 Nursing Care, Expansive Rehab Gym, Diabetes Care
Touring HoursMonday – Friday: 8:30 am to 8 pm, Weekends: 10 am to 8 pm

Contact Louisville East Post Acute

CMS Health Inspection History

ALM Inspection Grade

70 / 100 Calculated from CMS inspection data for this community's nursing-home beds
How it compares

13 points below the Kentucky average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100)

Category breakdown

Citations Concern

101 severity-weighted points (16 deficiencies) · 3× higher than the typical CMS-certified KY facility (median: 30)

Enforcement Strong

No fines on record · 0 enforcement actions

Persistence Concern

44 days to fix issues · slower than the typical CMS-certified KY facility (median: 32)

Inspection grade: 70 out of 100, letter grade C-.
Inspections Since 2019 · 7 years of data

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Total health inspections 3

Kentucky average 2.9


Last Health inspection on Aug 2025

Total health citations
16 Rank #131 / 196Health citations — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 131st out of 196 nursing homes we track in Kentucky for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Kentucky State average, with a ranking across all 196 KY facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Kentucky that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Kentucky average 12.9

Citations per inspection
5.33 Rank #137 / 196Citations per inspection — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 137th out of 196 nursing homes we track in Kentucky for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Kentucky mean across 196 facilities with citation data. Lower is better.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Kentucky that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Kentucky average 4.24


Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

11 of 16 citations resulted from standard inspections; 2 of 16 resulted from complaint investigations; and 3 of 16 came from combined inspections (standard and complaint).

Breakdown of citation severity (last 7 years)
Critical health citations
2
100% worse than Kentucky average

Kentucky average: 1


Serious health citations
0
100% better than Kentucky average

Kentucky average: 0.6

2 critical citations Kentucky average: 1

0 serious citations Kentucky average: 0.6

14 moderate citations Kentucky average: 11.2

0 minor citations Kentucky average: 0.1
Citations history (last 7 years)
Quality of Care critical citation Aug 15, 2025
Corrected

Care Planning critical citation Aug 15, 2025
Corrected

Environmental moderate citation Jul 19, 2024
Corrected

Infection Control moderate citation Jul 19, 2024
Corrected

Staffing Data

Reporting period: October 1 – December 31, 2025 (Q4 2025). Source: CMS Payroll-Based Journal report.

Total staff 376
Employees 181
Contractors 195
Staff to resident ratio 2.27 : 1
33% more staff per resident than Kentucky average
Kentucky average ratio: 1.70 : 1 Kentucky average ratio: 1.70 : 1See full Kentucky ranking
Avg staff/day 92
Average shift 8.6 hours
0% compared with Kentucky average
Kentucky average: 8.5 hours Kentucky average shift: 8.5 hoursSee full Kentucky ranking
Total staff hours (quarter) 72,947

Nursing staff breakdown

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Registered Nurse

Manages medical care and health needs.

RN Staff Info 23 total: 21 full-time employees and 2 contractors. 23
Average shift length Info Average shift length. Calculated as total hours divided by days worked and average staff per day. 9.5 hours
Licensed Practical Nurse

Assists with medical care and medications.

LPN Staff Info 92 total: 27 full-time employees and 65 contractors. 92
Average shift length Info Average shift length. Calculated as total hours divided by days worked and average staff per day. 9.2 hours
Certified Nursing Assistant

Helps with daily care and mobility.

CNA Staff Info 195 total: 68 full-time employees and 127 contractors. 195
Average shift length Info Average shift length. Calculated as total hours divided by days worked and average staff per day. 9 hours

Contractor staffing

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.

Total hours from contractors

14.8%

10,813 contractor hours this quarter

Certified Nursing Assistant: 127 Licensed Practical Nurse: 65 Registered Nurse: 2 Medication Aide/Technician: 1

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant6812719530,76892100%9
Licensed Practical Nurse27659212,74892100%9.2
Registered Nurse212239,65692100%9.5
Medication Aide/Technician91105,62592100%9.9
Qualified Social Worker120122,3117278%6.9
Speech Language Pathologist8082,1697278%6.6
Physical Therapy Assistant9091,9257683%6.9
Physical Therapy Aide6061,6037986%6.8
Mental Health Service Worker3031,5126470%8
Other Dietary Services Staff3031,0946571%6.6
Respiratory Therapy Technician9099737582%6.2
RN Director of Nursing2029336470%7.6
Administrator1015126470%8
Nurse Practitioner1015126470%8
Dietitian1015046368%8
Dental Services Staff1011032729%3.8
195 Certified Nursing Assistant
% of Days 100%
92 Licensed Practical Nurse
% of Days 100%
23 Registered Nurse
% of Days 100%
10 Medication Aide/Technician
% of Days 100%

Penalties and fines

Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database

No penalties in the past 3 years

No civil money penalties or payment denials were reported in the last 3 years.

Quality of care over time

These measures show how residents usually do over time at this home, based on health outcomes and preventive care.

High-risk clinical events score Info A composite score based on pressure ulcers, falls with injury, weight loss, walking ability decline, and activities of daily living decline. 4.4
58% better than Kentucky average

Kentucky average: 10.5

Functional decline score Info A composite score based on activities of daily living decline, walking ability decline, and incontinence. 11.1
41% better than Kentucky average

Kentucky average: 18.9

Long-stay resident measures
Significantly above average Kentucky avg: 3.5 Info CMS star rating based on long-stay quality measure performance. 5 stars = significantly above average, 1 star = significantly below average.
Need for Help with Daily Activities Increased Info Percent of long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities has increased 8.5%
50% better than Kentucky average

Kentucky average: 16.8%

Walking Ability Worsened Info Percent of long-stay residents whose ability to move independently worsened 3.5%
82% better than Kentucky average

Kentucky average: 19.6%

Low Risk Residents with Bowel/Bladder Incontinence Info Percent of low risk long-stay residents who lose control of their bowels or bladder 21.4%
In line with Kentucky average

Kentucky average: 20.5%

Falls with Major Injury Info Percent of long-stay residents experiencing one or more falls with major injury 1.5%
60% better than Kentucky average

Kentucky average: 3.8%

High Risk Residents with Pressure Ulcers Info Percent of long-stay high risk residents with pressure ulcers 1.4%
76% better than Kentucky average

Kentucky average: 5.8%

Urinary Tract Infection Info Percent of long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection 0.5%
73% better than Kentucky average

Kentucky average: 1.9%

Lost Too Much Weight Info Percent of long-stay residents who lose too much weight 7.1%
5% worse than Kentucky average

Kentucky average: 6.8%

Depressive Symptoms Info Percent of long-stay residents who have depressive symptoms 62.9%
341% worse than Kentucky average

Kentucky average: 14.3%

Antipsychotic Use Info Percent of long-stay residents who received an antipsychotic medication 16.1%
In line with Kentucky average

Kentucky average: 15.6%

Pneumococcal Vaccine Info Percent of long-stay residents assessed and appropriately given the pneumococcal vaccine 99.7%
6% better than Kentucky average

Kentucky average: 93.9%

Influenza Vaccine Info Percent of long-stay residents assessed and appropriately given the seasonal influenza vaccine 98.8%
In line with Kentucky average

Kentucky average: 96.2%

Hospitalizations per 1,000 days Info Number of hospitalizations per 1,000 long-stay resident days. 1.92
In line with Kentucky average

Kentucky average: 1.87

ED visits per 1,000 days Info Number of outpatient emergency department visits per 1,000 long-stay resident days. 1.66
24% better than Kentucky average

Kentucky average: 2.19

Short-stay resident measures
Above average Kentucky avg: 2.2 Info CMS star rating based on short-stay quality measure performance. 5 stars = much above average, 1 star = much below average.
Pneumococcal Vaccine Info Percent of short-stay residents assessed and appropriately given the pneumococcal vaccine 98.8%
18% better than Kentucky average

Kentucky average: 83.7%

Antipsychotic medication increase Info Percent of short-stay residents who newly received an antipsychotic medication 0.3%
83% better than Kentucky average

Kentucky average: 1.9%

Influenza Vaccine Info Percent of short-stay residents assessed and appropriately given the seasonal influenza vaccine 93.9%
12% better than Kentucky average

Kentucky average: 83.6%

Re-hospitalized after SNF stay Info Percentage of short-stay residents who were re-hospitalized after their nursing home admission. 26.9%
10% worse than Kentucky average

Kentucky average: 24.5%

Emergency department visits Info Percentage of short-stay residents who had an outpatient emergency department visit. 6.1%
56% better than Kentucky average

Kentucky average: 13.9%

Falls with major injury Info Percentage of SNF residents who experience falls with major injury during their stay. 1.0%
30% worse than Kentucky average

Kentucky average: 0.8%

Ability to care for self at discharge Info Percentage of residents at or above expected ability to care for themselves at discharge. 54.0%
In line with Kentucky average

Kentucky average: 53.7%

Successful return to home or community Info Rate of successful return to home or community from a skilled nursing facility. 50.7%
In line with Kentucky average

Kentucky average: 50.6%

Breakdown by payment type

Medicare

22% of new residents, usually for short-term rehab.

Typical stay 1 - 2 months

Private pay

57% of new residents, often for short stays.

Typical stay 2 months

Medicaid

21% of new residents, often for long-term daily care.

Typical stay 1 - 2 years

Facility Characteristics

Source: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (Data as of Jan 2026)

Total residents 166
Medicare
7
4.2% of residents
Medicaid
121
72.9% of residents
Private pay or other
38
22.9% of residents
Programs & Services
Residents Group

Residents meet regularly to discuss policies, care quality, and activities

Active Resident Council

Organized group of residents that meets regularly to discuss facility policies, quality of life, and activities.

Finances and operations

Based on CMS SNF Cost Report for fiscal year ending in 12/2023.

For-profit
Operated by a business corporation.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$23.8M
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
$2.8M
For-profit Operated by a business corporation.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$23.8M Rank #3 / 188Net patient revenue — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 3rd out of 188 nursing homes we track in Kentucky. Shows this facility's net patient revenue compared to the Kentucky average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher revenue generally means more resources for staffing and capital — read alongside Payroll %.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Kentucky that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
$2.8M
Other income Info Money the home earns outside of resident care — such as investments, grants, rentals and other non-operating sources (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It is tracked separately from net patient revenue: it is not part of that figure, and it is not included in net patient income.
$23.5K
Payroll costs Info Staff salaries plus wage-related costs — benefits such as payroll taxes, health insurance and retirement — from the home's own accounting records (CMS cost report, Worksheet A). Contract or agency labor is counted separately, under other operating costs. Rank #7 / 188Payroll costs — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 7th out of 188 nursing homes we track in Kentucky. Shows total staff payroll — salaries plus wage-related benefits — benchmarked to the Kentucky average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher payroll relative to peers often signals better staffing and less reliance on contract labor.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Kentucky that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
$11.4M 47.8% of net patient revenue Info Payroll as a share of revenue: staff salaries and wage-related benefits divided by net patient revenue. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Rank #94 / 188Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 94th out of 188 nursing homes we track in Kentucky. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Kentucky average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Kentucky that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Other operating costs Info Everything it costs to run the home apart from payroll — food, utilities, supplies, maintenance, contract labor and administration. Calculated as total operating expense minus payroll (staff salaries and wage-related benefits).
$9.6M
Total costs Info The home's total operating expense for the year — all the costs of running it, salaries included (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3).
$21.0M

Who this home usually serves

TYPE OF STAY

Mix of rehab and long-term care

This home supports both short-term rehab and long-term care, with residents staying for a wide range of durations.

Most new residents arrive under private pay (57% of admissions), and a typical private pay stay runs around 2 months.

Admissions
352 total

Coverage residents most often arrive under.

Medicare 22%
Private pay 57%
Medicaid 21%
Discharges
341 total

Coverage residents most often leave under.

Medicare 22%
Private pay 61%
Medicaid 17%

Places of interest near Louisville East Post Acute

Address 8.3 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Louisville's city center to Louisville East Post Acute's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Louisville East Post Acute

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around Louisville

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the KY Cabinet for Health & Family Services (CHFS), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. IL (Independent Living): Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment. PC (Palliative Care): Comfort-focused care for serious illness at any stage, including alongside curative treatment.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Kentucky average is: 48.9% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Signature HealthCARE at Rockford Rehab & Wellness Center
NH
PC
RC
SNF
Louisville
110
Facility 110
KY AVG 100
Rank #61 / 196
90.0%
Facility 90.0%
KY AVG 84.9%
Rank #77 / 165
+6%
3.06
Facility 3.06
KY AVG 3.75
Rank #126 / 195
B+ +22%-18%
$0
Facility $0
KY AVG $65.4k
Rank #1 / 199
9
Facility 9
KY AVG 13.5
Rank #70 / 196
4.5
Facility 4.5
KY AVG 4.4
Rank #116 / 196
399-
38
Facility 38
KY AVG 46
Rank #132 / 208
LP Louisville Quinn Drive, LLC
$10.2MFiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility $10.2MFiscal year ending 12/2023
KY AVG $9.9M
Rank #77 / 188
$4.3MFiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility $4.3MFiscal year ending 12/2023
KY AVG $4.9M
Rank #93 / 188
42.5%Fiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility 42.5%Fiscal year ending 12/2023
KY AVG 48.9%
Rank #138 / 188
185311
Signature Healthcare at Jefferson Manor Rehab and We
NH
SNF
Louisville
100
Facility 100
KY AVG 100
Rank #86 / 196
89.0%
Facility 89.0%
KY AVG 84.9%
Rank #85 / 165
+5%
3.96
Facility 3.96
KY AVG 3.75
Rank #24 / 195
B+ +53%+6%
$0
Facility $0
KY AVG $65.4k
Rank #1 / 199
14
Facility 14
KY AVG 13.5
Rank #119 / 196
4.7
Facility 4.7
KY AVG 4.4
Rank #121 / 196
-89-
55
Facility 55
KY AVG 46
Rank #75 / 208
LP Louisville Lynn Way, LLC
$9.1MFiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility $9.1MFiscal year ending 12/2023
KY AVG $9.9M
Rank #99 / 188
$3.6MFiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility $3.6MFiscal year ending 12/2023
KY AVG $4.9M
Rank #124 / 188
39.2%Fiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility 39.2%Fiscal year ending 12/2023
KY AVG 48.9%
Rank #159 / 188
185169
Nazareth Home Clifton
NH
IL
MC
SNF
Louisville (Clifton Heights)
144
Facility 144
KY AVG 100
Rank #24 / 196
--
4.41
Facility 4.41
KY AVG 3.75
Rank #15 / 195
? +1%+18%
$0
Facility $0
KY AVG $65.4k
Rank #1 / 199
17
Facility 17
KY AVG 13.5
Rank #137 / 196
5.7
Facility 5.7
KY AVG 4.4
Rank #143 / 196
-107A+
36
Facility 36
KY AVG 46
Rank #139 / 208
Nazereth Home, Inc
$13.3MFiscal year ending 08/2024
Facility $13.3MFiscal year ending 08/2024
KY AVG $9.9M
Rank #34 / 188
$8.0MFiscal year ending 08/2024
Facility $8.0MFiscal year ending 08/2024
KY AVG $4.9M
Rank #15 / 188
59.8%Fiscal year ending 08/2024
Facility 59.8%Fiscal year ending 08/2024
KY AVG 48.9%
Rank #20 / 188
185442
Signature Healthcare of South Louisville
NH
SNF
Louisville (Auburndale)
100
Facility 100
KY AVG 100
Rank #86 / 196
93.0%
Facility 93.0%
KY AVG 84.9%
Rank #49 / 165
+9%
3.80
Facility 3.80
KY AVG 3.75
Rank #38 / 195
B- +47%+1%
$0
Facility $0
KY AVG $65.4k
Rank #1 / 199
15
Facility 15
KY AVG 13.5
Rank #125 / 196
5.0
Facility 5.0
KY AVG 4.4
Rank #128 / 196
-93-
57
Facility 57
KY AVG 46
Rank #64 / 208
LP Louisville South, LLC
$9.3MFiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility $9.3MFiscal year ending 12/2023
KY AVG $9.9M
Rank #93 / 188
$4.5MFiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility $4.5MFiscal year ending 12/2023
KY AVG $4.9M
Rank #82 / 188
48.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility 48.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2023
KY AVG 48.9%
Rank #87 / 188
185335
Louisville East Post Acute
NH
HOS
MC
PC
SNF
Louisville
178
Facility 178
KY AVG 100
Rank #10 / 196
90.4%
Facility 90.4%
KY AVG 84.9%
Rank #74 / 165
+6%
2.62
Facility 2.62
KY AVG 3.75
Rank #183 / 195
C- -43%-30%
$12.7k
Facility $12.7k
KY AVG $65.4k
Rank #152 / 199
16
Facility 16
KY AVG 13.5
Rank #131 / 196
5.3
Facility 5.3
KY AVG 4.4
Rank #137 / 196
2161-
43
Facility 43
KY AVG 46
Rank #119 / 208
Louisville East Post Acute, LLC
$23.8MFiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility $23.8MFiscal year ending 12/2023
KY AVG $9.9M
Rank #3 / 188
$11.4MFiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility $11.4MFiscal year ending 12/2023
KY AVG $4.9M
Rank #7 / 188
47.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility 47.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2023
KY AVG 48.9%
Rank #94 / 188
185178

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other KY nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in Kentucky

Louisville East Post Acute is located in LOUISVILLE, Kentucky.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Kentucky.

Get Financial aid guidance

Home and Community Based Waiver

Kentucky Medicaid HCB Waiver

Age 65+ or disabled
General Kentucky resident, Medicaid-eligible, nursing home-level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
KY

Rural focus; waitlists possible.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Respite (240 hours/year) Homemaker services Home modifications

Hart-Supported Living Program

KY Hart-Supported Living

Age 65+ or disabled
General Kentucky resident.
Income Limits No strict limit; prioritizes low-income.
Asset Limits Not applicable.
KY

Competitive grants; limited availability.

Benefits
In-home support (up to 10 hours/week) Respite (varies) Adaptive equipment (~$500 avg.)

Kentucky Homecare Program

Kentucky Homecare Program

Age 60+
General Kentucky resident, at risk of nursing home placement, not eligible for Medicaid waivers.
Income Limits (2025) No strict limit; prioritizes low-income ~$24,980/year individual
Asset Limits Not assessed; need-based focus.
KY

15 AAAs; rural focus; not in nursing homes.

Benefits
Personal care (4-6 hours/day) Respite (5 days/year) Chore services Meal delivery ($7/meal) Minor home repairs

Medicare Savings Program (MSP)

Kentucky Medicare Savings Program

Age 65+ or disabled
General Kentucky resident, Medicare Part A/B.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month (QMB), ~$3,380/month (SLMB), ~$3,598/month (QI)—individual.
Asset Limits $9,430 (individual), $14,130 (couple).
KY

Three tiers; no waitlist; auto Extra Help for Part D.

Benefits
Covers Part B premiums ($174.70/month) Deductibles ($240/year) Copays (~20%)

National Family Caregiver Support Program (NFCSP) Respite

Kentucky NFCSP Respite Care

Age
General Caregivers of 60+ needing care or 55+ caregivers of others; Kentucky resident; functional needs (2+ ADLs).
Income Limits (2025) Prioritizes ~$24,980/year (individual); no strict cap.
Asset Limits Not assessed; need-based.
KY

15 AAAs; prioritizes low-income, rural caregivers.

Benefits
Respite (4-6 hours/week or 5 days/year) Adult day care ($55/day) Caregiver training Supplies (~$500/year)

Kentucky Family Caregiver Program

Kentucky Family Caregiver Program

Age
General Grandparents (often 55+) as primary caregivers to grandchildren under 18, Kentucky resident, not on Kinship Care.
Income Limits (2025) ~$31,225/year (individual); varies by AAA.
Asset Limits Not strictly assessed; need-based.
KY

Max $1,500/year; statewide via AAAs.

Benefits
Grants (~$500-$1,500/year) for respite Supplies Care costs; counseling Training

VA Aid and Attendance (A&A) and Housebound Benefits

Kentucky VA Aid and Attendance/Housebound

Age 65+ or disabled veteran/spouse
General Kentucky resident, wartime service, need for ADL help (A&A) or homebound.
Income Limits (2025) Net income < ~$1,984/month (veteran with dependent, A&A); pension offsets income.
Asset Limits ~$155,356 net worth limit
KY

High veteran demand in rural areas.

Benefits
Cash (~$1,433-$2,642/month veteran, ~$951-$1,318 spouse) for care costs (e.g., in-home, assisted living)

Frequently Asked Questions about Louisville East Post Acute

Is Louisville East Post Acute in a walkable area?

Louisville East Post Acute has a walk score of 43. Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation.

What is the license number of Louisville East Post Acute?

According to KY state health department records, Louisville East Post Acute's license number is 100201.

What is the occupancy rate at Louisville East Post Acute?

Louisville East Post Acute's occupancy is 90.4%.

How long has Louisville East Post Acute been in business?

Louisville East Post Acute has been operating for approximately 1 year, based on available licensing and registration records.

Are pets allowed at Louisville East Post Acute?

No, Louisville East Post Acute has a no-pet policy.

Does Louisville East Post Acute operate as a for-profit or non-profit?

Louisville East Post Acute is registered as a for-profit in KY.

Who is the administrator of Louisville East Post Acute?

Benjamin Brednich is the administrator of Louisville East Post Acute.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance