Luther Oaks
Luther Oaks combines independent living, assisted living, memory care, skilled nursing, and nursing home care in Bloomington, IL, within a single continuing care retirement community campus. Independent living suits those seeking their own residence and community services without the need for daily assistance. Assisted living covers medication management, bathing, dressing, and various other daily activities. Memory care adds supervision within a secured setting.
Skilled nursing ensures a licensed nurse is available both day and night. As everything shares one campus, an individual can move up a level without relocating to a different community.
The community has 58 beds, with one-bedroom and two-bedroom units, and some floor plans spacious enough for two individuals, whether they are partners or a resident seeking companionship. Respite covers the period when the usual caregiver needs to be absent or recover, while short-term rehab supports temporary recovery.
The fitness center, salon, spa, and walking paths are all on the premises, along with transportation. Pets are allowed in the community. Medicare covers short-term skilled care following a hospital discharge. Medicaid steps in when savings can’t cover an extended stay, while private pay means the family pays out of pocket.
Staffing
Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).
Headcount
91.7% of staff hours were worked by the facility's own employees
Illinois average: 90.1% · Contractors this quarter: Speech Language Pathologist (2), Physical Therapy Assistant (2), Qualified Social Worker (1), Respiratory Therapy Technician (1), Medical Director (1)
Why it matters: employees work here week after week and get to know each resident's routines and needs. Agency contractors often rotate between facilities, so a higher employee share usually means more consistent care.
Community insights.
Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.
Source: CMS Provider Information, average daily residents
About This Community
Luther Oaks is legally operated by Luther Oaks, Inc.
This profile shows two inspection records, and their totals often differ. Inspection History and the Inspection Scorecard below are state data — the figures the state publishes and the state inspection reports we hold on file — covering the entire facility. CMS Health Inspection History covers only this home's Medicare and Medicaid-certified nursing beds, from federal certification surveys.
Inspection History
In Illinois, the Department of Public Health, Office of Health Care Regulation conducts annual unannounced surveys to assess compliance with state and federal healthcare facility standards.
Includes all inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes. 4 deficiencies 10 inspections
Inspection Scorecard
This scorecard compares key inspection, deficiency, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Illinois state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.
Since 2024 vs. Illinois state average• Total deficiencies (20% below)
• Deficiencies per inspection (67% below)
Deficiencies
| This Facility | IL Average | vs. IL Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total deficiencies
| 4 | 5.0 | This facility has 20% fewer total deficiencies than a typical Illinois nursing home (4 vs. IL avg 5).↓ 20% better |
|
Deficiencies per inspection
| 0.4 | 1.2 | This facility has 67% fewer deficiencies per inspection than a typical Illinois nursing home (0.4 vs. IL avg 1.2).↓ 67% better |
Inspections
| This Facility | IL Average | vs. IL Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total inspections
| 10 | 4.0 | This facility has had 150% more total inspections than the Illinois average (10 vs. IL avg 4). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↑ 150% more |
CMS Health Inspection History
Federal inspection data published by CMS, covering this home's Medicare and/or Medicaid-certified skilled-nursing/nursing beds only.
Citation severity
Latest inspection: Nov 05, 2025 · 2 citations, all corrected
Most cited category: Quality of Life & Care, 6 of 21 citations · 7 categories in total
Citations history
Most recent firstTop deficiency categories
Share of 21 citationsHow citations are counted
Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.
16 of 21 citations resulted from standard inspections; and 5 of 21 resulted from complaint investigations.
Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.
Source
Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports, which cover the Medicare and/or Medicaid-certified skilled-nursing and nursing beds and no other part of the community. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.
Penalties and fines
Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.
Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Aug 2026
No penalties in the past 3 years
No civil money penalties or payment denials on record since Aug 2023.
Quality of care over time
How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Illinois average.
10 long-stay measures: 9 better, 1 worse
6 short-stay measures: 3 better, 3 compared with US only
Long-stay residents
People who live at the home · 10 measures
Daily care & independence
Safety & clinical stability
Physical & mental health
Preventive care
Short-stay residents
Rehab and recovery after a hospital stay · 6 measures
Daily care & independence
Safety & clinical stability
Physical & mental health
Preventive care
Arrows show whether a figure is above or below the average. Green is better for residents, red is worse, and yellow means within 5% of the average. Grey compares with the US average only, because CMS publishes no state figure. The line on each bar marks the average.
Quality measures are calculated by CMS from Minimum Data Set (MDS) resident assessments and Medicare claims.
Money and staffing.
Luther Oaks’s finances from its CMS cost report for the fiscal year ending June 2025, compared with 146 Illinois nursing homes that filed a recent report. Includes all financial data for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.
Is it financially stable?
Losing money on care, and more than last year
−10.2% operating margin
−5.9 pts vs prior year
An operating loss in 4 of the last 4 reported years. Other income ($0.3M) trims the net loss to −$1.1M. Watch for cost-cutting that reaches staffing.
Does it invest in staff?
Spends less on payroll than most Illinois homes
37.7% payroll share of revenue
IL average 58.7%Rank #139 / 146Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 139th out of 146 nursing homes we track in Illinois for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Illinois average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Illinois that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Payroll rose $0.0M while revenue rose $0.3M. A low share can mean leaner staffing; check hours per resident in the staffing section.
FY 2025 scorecard
Each row shows the FY 2025 figure, the change since the prior report, the trend, and how it compares with Illinois homes.
Revenue & profit
Losing money on care
| Metric | FY 2025 | vs prior year | Trend 2021 → 2025Trend | IL median | Compared with IL homesRank in IL | In short |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue What the home earns from resident care, after discounts and bad debt. | $12.9M | +$0.3M | Trend 20212025 | IL median $13.3M | Rank in IL Rank #78 / 146Net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 78th out of 146 nursing homes we track in Illinois for net patient revenue. Shows this facility's net patient revenue compared to the Illinois average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher revenue generally means more resources for staffing and capital — read alongside Payroll %. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Illinois that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. Higher than 47% of homes | Below IL median Higher net patient revenue than 47% of IL homes that filed a recent report. Revenue mostly follows how big a home is. |
| Operating expenses Everything it costs to run the home: staff, supplies, rent, admin. | $14.2M | +$1.1M | Trend 20212025 | IL median — | Rank in IL Not ranked | Exceeds revenue Operating expenses are higher than net patient revenue, so resident care runs at a loss. |
| Net patient income Revenue minus operating expenses. Negative means care loses money. | −$1.3M | −$0.8M | Trend 20212025 | IL median — | Rank in IL Not ranked | Loss, widening Resident care lost money this year, more than in the prior report. |
| Operating margin Net patient income as a share of revenue. The clearest health signal. | −10.2% | −5.9 pts | Trend 20212025 | IL median — | Rank in IL Not ranked | Loss A negative margin means resident care costs more than it earns. |
| Other income Money not from resident care: investments, grants, services. | $0.3M | — | Trend — | IL median — | Rank in IL Not ranked | Offsets part of the loss Income from outside resident care covers part of the loss on care. |
| Net income The bottom line after other income. | −$1.1M | −$1.0M | Trend — | IL median — | Rank in IL Not ranked | Loss The bottom line is below zero even after other income. |
Staffing spend
Spends less of revenue on staff than most Illinois homes
| Metric | FY 2025 | vs prior year | Trend 2021 → 2025Trend | IL median | Compared with IL homesRank in IL | In short |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Payroll costs Salaries and wage-related benefits, not counting contract labor. | $4.9M | +$0.0M | Trend 20212025 | IL median $7.1M | Rank in IL Rank #119 / 146Payroll costs — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 119th out of 146 nursing homes we track in Illinois for payroll costs. Shows total staff payroll — salaries plus wage-related benefits — benchmarked to the Illinois average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher payroll relative to peers often signals better staffing and less reliance on contract labor. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Illinois that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. Higher than 19% of homes | Below IL median Higher payroll than 19% of IL homes. Payroll in dollars mostly follows how big a home is, so this compares size, not staffing levels. |
| Payroll share of revenue Payroll divided by revenue. Higher usually means more staff per resident. | 37.7% | −0.9 pts | Trend 20212025 | IL median 52.0% | Rank in IL Rank #139 / 146Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 139th out of 146 nursing homes we track in Illinois for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Illinois average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Illinois that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. Higher than 5% of homes | 21.0 pts under IL average The IL average is 58.7% of revenue. Within 3 points of it reads as near the average. |
Charts, 2021–2025 2 charts · IL benchmark drawn as a dashed line
Revenue, expenses and income
What the home earned from resident care (net patient revenue), what it cost to run (operating expenses) and the difference between the two (net patient income), for each fiscal year it filed a CMS cost report.
USD, millions
Net patient revenue Operating expenses Net patient income No report
Where revenue goes
Both lines are a share of net patient revenue. Payroll share is what goes to salaries and wage-related benefits; operating margin is what is left after every operating cost (below 0%, resident care lost money). The dashed line is the Illinois payroll average.
% of net patient revenue
Payroll share Operating margin IL payroll average No report
Year-by-year data, 2021–2025 every reported year · latest first, scroll sideways
| Metric | 2021 | 2022no report | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue | $9.5M | $9.6M | $12.6M | $12.9M | |
| Operating expenses | $11.0M | $12.0M | $13.1M | $14.2M | |
| Net patient income | −$1.5M | −$2.5M | −$0.5M | −$1.3M | |
| Operating margin | −15.7% | −25.6% | −4.3% | −10.2% | |
| Net income | −$0.2M | −$0.5M | −$0.1M | −$1.1M | |
| Payroll costs | $4.4M | $3.7M | $4.9M | $4.9M | |
| Payroll share of revenue | 46.6% | 38.1% | 38.6% | 37.7% | |
| Beds | 19 | 19 | 19 | 19 | |
| Gross revenue | $10.6M | $11.3M | $13.2M | $13.6M | |
| Salaries | $3.9M | $3.1M | $4.6M | $4.6M | |
| Wage-related costs | $0.6M | $0.5M | $0.2M | $0.2M | |
| Contract labor | $0.4M | $0.6M | $0.4M | $0.4M | |
| Other operating costs | $6.6M | $8.4M | $8.3M | $9.3M | |
| Net patient revenue per day | $1,490 | $1,559 | $1,938 | $2,028 | |
| Cost per day | $1,725 | $1,958 | $2,022 | $2,234 | |
| Average length of stay | 168.5 days | 228.0 days | 137.9 days | 88.2 days |
Showing 2025–2023 · scroll sideways for 2 earlier years
Who this home usually serves
Residents split by who pays for their care: Medicare, Medicaid, or private pay and other sources.Primarily short stays
Residents typically stay for brief periods, with frequent admissions and discharges throughout the year.
Places of interest near Luther Oaks
2.4 miles from city center
Estimated distance in miles from Bloomington's city center to Luther Oaks's address, calculated via Google Maps.
Calculate Travel Distance to Luther Oaks
Add your location
Compare Nursing Homes around Bloomington
Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the IL Dept. of Public Health (IDPH), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.
Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.
The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
|
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
|
Care Types in This Table
AL (Assisted Living):
Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing.
NH (Nursing Home):
24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs.
SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility):
Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness.
MC (Memory Care):
Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia.
RC (Respite Care):
Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break.
IL (Independent Living):
Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care.
HOS (Hospice Care):
Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment.
PC (Palliative Care):
Comfort-focused care for serious illness at any stage, including alongside curative treatment.
CCRC (Continuing Care Retirement Community):
A campus with multiple care levels so residents can age in place without moving.
|
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
|
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
|
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
|
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
|
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
|
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
|
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
|
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
|
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
|
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
|
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
|
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
|
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
|
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
|
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
|
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
|
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
|
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
|
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
|
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
|
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Illinois average is: 58.7% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
|
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Westminster Village Al | NH AL IL MC SNF | Bloomington | 72
Facility
72
IL AVG
121
Rank
#115 / 164 | - | - | 5.12
Facility
5.12
IL AVG
2.99
Rank
#29 / 153 | +15% | +71% | $12.1k
Facility
$12.1k
IL AVG
$159.1k
Rank
#66 / 153 | 28
Facility
28
IL AVG
38.1
Rank
#66 / 153 | 4.0
Facility
4.0
IL AVG
3.5
Rank
#109 / 153 | 2 | 41 | - |
84
Facility
84
IL AVG
54
Rank
#25 / 188 | Westminster Village, Inc | $18.8MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility
$18.8MFiscal year ending 06/2025
IL AVG
$14.5M
Rank
#33 / 146 | $15.7MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility
$15.7MFiscal year ending 06/2025
IL AVG
$8.0M
Rank
#8 / 146 | 83.5%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility
83.5%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
IL AVG
58.7%
Rank
#14 / 146 | 145400 | ||||
| Luther Oaks | NH AL CCRC IL MC SNF | Bloomington | 58
Facility
58
IL AVG
121
Rank
#133 / 164 | - | - | - | - | +16% | - | $0
Facility
$0
IL AVG
$159.1k
Rank
#1 / 153 | 21
Facility
21
IL AVG
38.1
Rank
#40 / 153 | 3.5
Facility
3.5
IL AVG
3.5
Rank
#82 / 153 | 1 | 19 | - |
3
Facility
3
IL AVG
54
Rank
#185 / 188 | Luther Oaks, Inc | $12.9MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility
$12.9MFiscal year ending 06/2025
IL AVG
$14.5M
Rank
#78 / 146 | $4.9MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility
$4.9MFiscal year ending 06/2025
IL AVG
$8.0M
Rank
#119 / 146 | 37.7%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility
37.7%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
IL AVG
58.7%
Rank
#139 / 146 | 146184 | |||
| Arcadia Care Bloomington | NH AL MC RC SNF | Bloomington | 115
Facility
115
IL AVG
121
Rank
#74 / 164 |
78.3%
Facility
78.3%
IL AVG
79%
Rank
#72 / 120 | -1% | 2.00
Facility
2.00
IL AVG
2.99
Rank
#143 / 153 | -64% | -33% | $133.0k
Facility
$133.0k
IL AVG
$159.1k
Rank
#122 / 153 | 60
Facility
60
IL AVG
38.1
Rank
#129 / 153 | 2.6
Facility
2.6
IL AVG
3.5
Rank
#32 / 153 | 6 | 90 | - |
36
Facility
36
IL AVG
54
Rank
#138 / 188 | Bm Equities LLC | $8.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility
$8.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
IL AVG
$14.5M
Rank
#123 / 146 | $4.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility
$4.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
IL AVG
$8.0M
Rank
#127 / 146 | 51.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility
51.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
IL AVG
58.7%
Rank
#74 / 146 | 145371 | ||||
| Goldwater Care Bloomington | NH HOS PC SNF | Bloomington | 88
Facility
88
IL AVG
121
Rank
#102 / 164 |
81.1%
Facility
81.1%
IL AVG
79%
Rank
#52 / 120 | +3% | 2.80
Facility
2.80
IL AVG
2.99
Rank
#91 / 153 | -54% | -6% | $234.6k
Facility
$234.6k
IL AVG
$159.1k
Rank
#139 / 153 | 89
Facility
89
IL AVG
38.1
Rank
#151 / 153 | 3.4
Facility
3.4
IL AVG
3.5
Rank
#75 / 153 | 13 | 71 | - |
66
Facility
66
IL AVG
54
Rank
#64 / 188 | Meir Katzenstein | $9.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility
$9.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
IL AVG
$14.5M
Rank
#110 / 146 | $4.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility
$4.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
IL AVG
$8.0M
Rank
#120 / 146 | 49.5%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility
49.5%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
IL AVG
58.7%
Rank
#90 / 146 | 145016 | ||||
| Bloomington Rehabilitation and Health Care | - | NH | Bloomington | 78
Facility
78
IL AVG
121
Rank
#107 / 164 | - | - | - | - | - | - | -100% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
59
Facility
59
IL AVG
54
Rank
#81 / 188 | Janice Kindred | $2.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility
$2.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
IL AVG
$14.5M
Rank
#146 / 146 | $1.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility
$1.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
IL AVG
$8.0M
Rank
#146 / 146 | 65.5%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility
65.5%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
IL AVG
58.7%
Rank
#30 / 146 | 145610 |
Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other IL nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities
Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in Illinois
Luther Oaks is located in Bloomington, Illinois.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Illinois.
Frequently Asked Questions about Luther Oaks
Is Luther Oaks in a walkable area?
Luther Oaks has a walk score of 3. Car-dependent. Most errands require a car, with limited nearby walkable options.
What is the license number of Luther Oaks?
According to IL state health department records, Luther Oaks's license number is 5102642.
When does Luther Oaks's license expire?
According to IL state health department records, Luther Oaks's license expires on February 26, 2027.
What is the occupancy rate at Luther Oaks?
Luther Oaks's occupancy is 91.6%.
Are pets allowed at Luther Oaks?
Yes, Luther Oaks allows residents to bring their pets.
Does Luther Oaks operate as a for-profit or non-profit?
Luther Oaks is registered as a non-profit in IL.
What is the overall rating for Luther Oaks?
Luther Oaks received a 4-star overall rating from the CMS (Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services). This score combines results from staffing levels, quality measures, and health inspections.
Guides for Better Senior Living
Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area
Nursing Home Data Explorer
Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now
The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It
Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance




