McAuley Residence
Nursing Home · Kenmore, NY
ALM Inspection Grade A+ Info ALM's inspection grade is 97 / 100, an A+ — 13 points above the New York average for CMS-certified facilities (84/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

McAuley Residence

Nursing Home · Kenmore, NY
ALM Inspection Grade A+ Info ALM's inspection grade is 97 / 100, an A+ — 13 points above the New York average for CMS-certified facilities (84/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Overview of McAuley Residence

McAuley Residence is a nursing home in Kenmore, NY, providing nursing oversight and help with daily needs for residents who require ongoing support. Catholic Health System operates the 160-bed community.

Short-term rehabilitation is also available for someone recovering from an illness or injury who needs focused support before returning to a less intensive setting. Total nurse staffing is 4 hours and 21 minutes per resident per day, representing the nursing time allocated to each resident across a day.

Residents can take part in trips outside for shopping or entertainment, along with seasonal and holiday celebrations. A morning exercise program and Catholic religious services are also available.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▲ 64.5% Above NY avg. ▲ 64.5% Above NY avg.NY average: 3.0Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▲ 81.6% Above NY avg. ▲ 81.6% Above NY avg.NY average: 2.8Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▲ 43.3% Above NY avg. ▲ 43.3% Above NY avg.NY average: 2.8Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▲ 29.6% Above NY avg. ▲ 29.6% Above NY avg.NY average: 3.9Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 76th out of 501 nursing homes we track in New York for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↑ 21% · NY 3h 35mThis facility: 4h 21m per resident per day, 21% above the New York average of 3h 35m (among New York facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #76 / 501Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 76th out of 501 nursing homes we track in New York for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the New York average, with a ranking across 501 New York facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in New York that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
4h 21m

Standout metric: Physical therapist is +209% above New York average

0 of 6 metrics below New York average

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant101010127,95392100%7.3
Licensed Practical Nurse34175111,71992100%7.7
Registered Nurse34104411,60892100%8.2
Respiratory Therapy Technician240244,9918896%7.2
Physical Therapy Assistant170172,7007986%7.2
Mental Health Service Worker3031,2836470%7.5
Clinical Nurse Specialist4041,1206470%7.5
Physical Therapy Aide4041,1107582%6.5
Other Dietary Services Staff2026096975%7.4
Speech Language Pathologist3035116267%7.4
Nurse Practitioner1014956672%7.5
Administrator1014806470%7.5
Dietitian1014586166%7.5
Therapeutic Recreation Specialist1014445964%7.5
Occupational Therapy Assistant011742628%2.9
Medical Director011261314%2
Qualified Social Worker1012333%7.5
101 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
51 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 100%
44 Registered Nurse
Coverage 100%
24 Respiratory Therapy Technician
Coverage 96%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A mid-sized community that may balance personal attention with shared amenities and social activities. 160 Rank #260 / 574Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 260th out of 574 nursing homes we track in New York for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other New York facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in New York that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Medium-capacity home · Offers a balance of services and community atmosphere.

Occupancy rate Info Occupancy lower than 85% suggests more openings may be available. Rank #471 / 513Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 471st out of 513 nursing homes we track in New York for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the New York average, with its Statewide rank out of 513. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in New York that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
53.8% This home usually has availability

Based on 86 residents and 160 beds. Source: state licensing agency resident count

Lower than the New York State average: 85.5%

About This Community

License Details

Facility TypeNursing Home
StatusActive
CountyErie
CMS Certification Number335433

Ownership & Operating Entity

McAuley Residence is legally operated by Catholic Health System, Inc. (Not for Profit).

Therapy & Rehabilitation

4 services
Cardiac RehabilitationA supervised program that helps people regain strength and endurance after heart problems or procedures, often including exercise and risk-factor education.
Physical Therapy
Occupational Therapy
Speech Therapy

Staffing & Medical

1 service
Wound CareCare for wounds such as pressure sores, surgical wounds, or ulcers, including assessment, dressing changes, and monitoring for infection.

Additional Services

1 service
Housekeeping

Amenities & Lifestyle

Wi-Fi
Activities
Trips Outside for Shopping or Entertainment
Seasonal and Holiday Celebrations
Exercise Classes

Faith & Spiritual Life

Religious AffiliationCatholic

Contact McAuley Residence

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2021 · 5 years of data · Last health inspection Jan 2025

ALM Inspection Grade

97 / 100 Calculated from CMS inspection data for this community's nursing-home beds
How it compares

13 points above the New York State average for CMS-certified facilities (84/100)

Category breakdown

Citations Strong

11 severity-weighted points (8 citations) · 4× lower than the typical CMS-certified NY facility (median: 43)

Enforcement Strong

No fines on record · 0 enforcement actions

Persistence Typical

48 days to fix issues · faster than the typical CMS-certified NY facility (median: 51)

Inspection grade: 97 out of 100, letter grade A+.
Total health inspections
4 ↓ 5% · NY 4.2This facility: 4, 5% below the New York State average of 4.2 (among New York State facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
8 Rank #41 / 506Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 41st out of 506 nursing homes we track in New York for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the New York State average, with a ranking across all 506 NY facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in New York that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 61% · NY 20.3This facility: 8, 61% below the New York State average of 20.3 (among New York State facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
2 Rank #19 / 506Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 19th out of 506 nursing homes we track in New York for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the New York mean across 506 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in New York that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 58% · NY 4.78This facility: 2, 58% below the New York State average of 4.78 (among New York State facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 8 of 8 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 8 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
0 ↓ 100% · NY 0.3This facility: 0, 100% below the New York State average of 0.3 (among New York State facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
0 ↓ 100% · NY 0.4This facility: 0, 100% below the New York State average of 0.4 (among New York State facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
7 ↓ 63% · NY 18.8This facility: 7, 63% below the New York State average of 18.8 (among New York State facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
1 ↑ 43% · NY 0.7This facility: 1, 43% above the New York State average of 0.7 (among New York State facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: Jan 08, 2025 · 2 citations, all corrected

Most cited category: Abuse, Neglect & Exploitation, 3 of 8 citations · 4 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
Jan 08, 2025 2 citations
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Sep 14, 2023 1 citation
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
May 15, 2023 4 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Administration minor citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Dec 15, 2021 1 citation
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Top deficiency categories
Share of 8 citations
Abuse, Neglect & Exploitation 3 deficiencies (38%)
Quality of Life & Care 2 deficiencies (25%)
Pharmacy Services 2 deficiencies (25%)
Administration 1 deficiency (13%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

7 of 8 citations resulted from standard inspections; and 1 of 8 resulted from complaint investigations.

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Show Inspection Reports

Penalties and fines About penalties and fines Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Aug 2026

No penalties in the past 3 years

No civil money penalties or payment denials on record since Aug 2023.

Clean record
Total fines
$0 NY avg $75KNew York State average: $75,313. Average among the 186 New York State facilities with a penalty on record.US avg $67KUS average: $67,417, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Number of fines
0 NY avg 1.75New York State average: 1.75. Average among the 186 New York State facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 1.96US average: 1.96, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Payment denials What is a payment denial? Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed.
0 NY avg 0.11New York State average: 0.11. Average among the 186 New York State facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 0.36US average: 0.36, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the New York State average.

Data as of Aug 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 5 / 5 Significantly above average
Short-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of short-stay residents, mostly people recovering after a hospital stay for under 100 days. It is built from the short-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 5 / 5 Significantly above average
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 8.1 Score · lower is better ↓ 4% · NY 8.4This facility: 8.1, 4% below the NY average of 8.4 (among NY facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 17.7 Score · lower is better ↑ 15% · NY 15.4This facility: 17.7, 15% above the NY average of 15.4 (among NY facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

11 long-stay measures: 7 better, 3 worse, 1 near NY average

3 short-stay measures: 3 better

Facility Characteristics

Source: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (Data as of Jun 2026)

Total residents 120
Medicare
4
3.3% of residents
Medicaid
57
47.5% of residents
Private pay or other
59
49.2% of residents
Programs & Services
Residents Group

Residents meet regularly to discuss policies, care quality, and activities

Active Resident Council

Organized group of residents that meets regularly to discuss facility policies, quality of life, and activities.

Places of interest near McAuley Residence

Address 1.1 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Kenmore's city center to McAuley Residence's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to McAuley Residence

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around New York State

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the NY State Dept. of Health (NYSDOH), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment. PC (Palliative Care): Comfort-focused care for serious illness at any stage, including alongside curative treatment.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The New York average is: 56.6% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Ditmas Park Nursing & Rehab ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
PC
SNF
Brooklyn (Flatbush)
240
Facility 240
NY AVG 177
Rank #119 / 574
A+
95.0%
Facility 95.0%
NY AVG 85.5%
Rank #192 / 513
+11%
3.45
Facility 3.45
NY AVG 3.58
Rank #234 / 501
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ +50%-4%
$0
Facility $0
NY AVG $77.8k
Rank #1 / 507
7
Facility 7
NY AVG 20.3
Rank #27 / 506
2.3
Facility 2.3
NY AVG 4.8
Rank #34 / 506
-228A-
93
Facility 93
NY AVG 64
Rank #43 / 450
Ditmas Park Rehabilitation And Care Center, LLC (For Profit)
$65.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $65.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
NY AVG $27.0M
Rank #28 / 464
$6.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $6.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
NY AVG $14.3M
Rank #291 / 464
10.4%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 10.4%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
NY AVG 56.6%
Rank #462 / 462
335648
Forest View Center for Rehabilitation & Nursing ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
PC
SNF
Forest Hills
160
Facility 160
NY AVG 177
Rank #260 / 574
A+
98.8%
Facility 98.8%
NY AVG 85.5%
Rank #36 / 513
+16%
3.54
Facility 3.54
NY AVG 3.58
Rank #204 / 501
★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -14%-1%
$0
Facility $0
NY AVG $77.8k
Rank #1 / 507
9
Facility 9
NY AVG 20.3
Rank #65 / 506
3.0
Facility 3.0
NY AVG 4.8
Rank #97 / 506
-158A+
94
Facility 94
NY AVG 64
Rank #33 / 450
Forest View Nursing Home Inc (For Profit)
$23.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $23.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
NY AVG $27.0M
Rank #228 / 464
$9.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $9.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
NY AVG $14.3M
Rank #277 / 464
42.4%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 42.4%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
NY AVG 56.6%
Rank #361 / 462
335310
The Plaza Rehab and Nursing Center ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
HOS
PC
RC
SNF
Bronx (Fordham Manor)
744
Facility 744
NY AVG 177
Rank #1 / 574
A+
98.0%
Facility 98.0%
NY AVG 85.5%
Rank #60 / 513
+15%
3.18
Facility 3.18
NY AVG 3.58
Rank #289 / 501
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ +74%-11%
$0
Facility $0
NY AVG $77.8k
Rank #1 / 507
17
Facility 17
NY AVG 20.3
Rank #237 / 506
2.8
Facility 2.8
NY AVG 4.8
Rank #82 / 506
-729A+
87
Facility 87
NY AVG 64
Rank #108 / 450
Tcprnc, LLC (For Profit)
$128.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $128.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
NY AVG $27.0M
Rank #1 / 464
$50.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $50.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
NY AVG $14.3M
Rank #12 / 464
39.2%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 39.2%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
NY AVG 56.6%
Rank #384 / 462
335462
Amsterdam Nursing Home ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
SNF
New York (Manhattan)
409
Facility 409
NY AVG 177
Rank #22 / 574
A
98.0%
Facility 98.0%
NY AVG 85.5%
Rank #60 / 513
+15%
3.13
Facility 3.13
NY AVG 3.58
Rank #328 / 501
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ +5%-12%
$0
Facility $0
NY AVG $77.8k
Rank #1 / 507
14
Facility 14
NY AVG 20.3
Rank #165 / 506
7.0
Facility 7.0
NY AVG 4.8
Rank #439 / 506
-401-
93
Facility 93
NY AVG 64
Rank #43 / 450
Amsterdam Nursing Home Corporation (1992) (Not For Profit)
$86.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $86.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
NY AVG $27.0M
Rank #10 / 464
$43.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $43.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
NY AVG $14.3M
Rank #34 / 464
49.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 49.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
NY AVG 56.6%
Rank #410 / 462
335570
McAuley Residence ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
Kenmore
160
Facility 160
NY AVG 177
Rank #260 / 574
A+
53.8%
Facility 53.8%
NY AVG 85.5%
Rank #471 / 513
-37%
4.34
Facility 4.34
NY AVG 3.58
Rank #76 / 501
★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ +34%+21%
$0
Facility $0
NY AVG $77.8k
Rank #1 / 507
8
Facility 8
NY AVG 20.3
Rank #41 / 506
2.0
Facility 2.0
NY AVG 4.8
Rank #19 / 506
-86--Catholic Health System, Inc. (Not For Profit)---335433

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other NY nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in New York

McAuley Residence is located in Kenmore, New York State.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in New York State.

Get Financial aid guidance

Community First Choice Option

NY Medicaid CFCO

Age 65+ or disabled
General New York resident, Medicaid- eligible, care need (not necessarily nursing home level).
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $30,182 individual, higher due to NY Medicaid expansion
NY

Higher asset limit; urban density increases demand.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Respite care (240 hours/year) Home modifications ($1,500 avg.) Assistive technology ($500 avg.)

Expanded In-Home Services for the Elderly Program (EISEP)

NY EISEP

Age 60+
General New York resident, at risk of decline but not nursing home level.
Income Limits ~$2,500/month individual, varies
Asset Limits $15,000 individual
NY

Cost-sharing required above certain income; urban/rural balance.

Benefits
In-home care (3-5 hours/week) Respite (up to 10 days/year) Case management Transportation (~5 trips/month)

Frequently Asked Questions about McAuley Residence

Who is the owner of McAuley Residence?

McAuley Residence is legally operated by Catholic Health System, Inc. (Not for Profit).

What is the occupancy rate at McAuley Residence?

McAuley Residence's occupancy is 53.8%.

Are pets allowed at McAuley Residence?

No, McAuley Residence has a no-pet policy.

What is the best email address for McAuley Residence?

The team at McAuley Residence can be reached at kjuenker@chsbuffalo.org.

Does McAuley Residence operate as a for-profit or non-profit?

McAuley Residence is registered as a non-profit in NY.

What is the overall rating for McAuley Residence?

McAuley Residence received a 5-star overall rating from the CMS (Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services). This score combines results from staffing levels, quality measures, and health inspections.

How many beds does McAuley Residence have?

McAuley Residence has 160 beds.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance