Menomonee Falls Health Services
Menomonee Falls Health Services is a nursing home in Menomonee Falls, Wisconsin, offering skilled nursing care. Licensed nurses are on site around the clock, while long term care supports residents who need ongoing care rather than a short rehabilitation stay.
Brain Injury Rehabilitation may make the community a good fit for someone recovering from a brain injury who needs structured rehabilitation. The home has 50 beds, creating a smaller setting where staff and residents can get to know each other.
Total nurse staffing is 3 hours and 40 minutes per resident per day. That figure represents the daily hands on nurse time assigned per resident. A doctor is on staff, and rehabilitation services are available within the care setting.
Home Health and Hospice programs are also available, supporting care delivered in the home and end of life care. Payment options include Medicare, Medicaid and private pay. Medicare applies to short term skilled care after a hospital stay, Medicaid can matter when savings may not cover a long stay, and private pay allows a family to pay directly.
Kari Grosenick serves as administrator, and Nsh Menomonee operates the community. The setting may suit someone recovering from a brain injury who needs structured rehabilitation, or someone who needs ongoing skilled nursing care rather than a short rehabilitation stay.
Staffing
Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).
Standout metric: LPN / LVN is +19% above Wisconsin average
5 of 6 metrics below Wisconsin average
Daily care time per resident, by role
US average: 41m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 41m
US average: 52m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 52m
US average: 2h 21m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 2h 21m
US average: 4m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 4m
US average: 3h 26m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 3h 26m
US average: 29m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 29m
Headcount
78.9% of staff hours were worked by the facility's own employees
Wisconsin average: 88.1% · Contractors this quarter: Certified Nursing Assistant (22), Licensed Practical Nurse (12), Registered Nurse (8), Physical Therapy Assistant (7), Respiratory Therapy Technician (5), Speech Language Pathologist (3), Physical Therapy Aide (3), Qualified Social Worker (2), Occupational Therapy Assistant (1)
Why it matters: employees work here week after week and get to know each resident's routines and needs. Agency contractors often rotate between facilities, so a higher employee share usually means more consistent care.
Community insights.
Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.
Based on 37.3 residents and 50 beds. Source: CMS Provider Information, average daily residents
About This Community
Menomonee Falls Health Services is legally operated by Nsh Menomonee LLC, and administered by Kari Grosenick.
CMS Health Inspection History
ALM Inspection Grade
16 points below the Wisconsin average for CMS-certified facilities (81/100)
Category breakdown
Citations
Concern
140 severity-weighted points (46 deficiencies) · 2× higher than the typical CMS-certified WI facility (median: 76)
Enforcement
Concern
$214,308 in fines · 6 enforcement actions
Persistence
Concern
31 days to fix issues · slower than the typical CMS-certified WI facility (median: 27)
Citation severity
Latest inspection: Dec 03, 2025 · 1 citation (Resident Rights, moderate), corrected
Most cited category: Quality of Life & Care, 15 of 46 citations · 9 categories in total
Citations history
Most recent firstTop deficiency categories
Share of 46 citationsHow citations are counted
Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.
37 of 46 citations resulted from standard inspections; 8 of 46 resulted from complaint investigations; and 1 of 46 came from combined inspections (standard and complaint).
Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.
Source
Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.
Show Inspection Reports
Penalties and fines
Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.
Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Aug 2026
6 penalties in the past 3 years
Latest: Aug 4, 2025 · $94,680 civil money penalty
Penalty history · past 3 years
Fine amount comparison
Totals count every penalty on record; the history lists the past 3 years. Wisconsin and US averages are among facilities with a penalty on record.
A civil money penalty is a fine for noncompliance, per day or per instance. A payment denial stops Medicare/Medicaid payments for new residents until issues are fixed.
Quality of care over time
How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Wisconsin average.
10 long-stay measures: 3 better, 6 worse, 1 near WI average
3 short-stay measures: 2 worse, 1 compared with US only
Long-stay residents
People who live at the home · 10 measures
Daily care & independence
Safety & clinical stability
Physical & mental health
Preventive care
Short-stay residents
Rehab and recovery after a hospital stay · 3 measures
Safety & clinical stability
Physical & mental health
Preventive care
Arrows show whether a figure is above or below the average. Green is better for residents, red is worse, and yellow means within 5% of the average. Grey compares with the US average only, because CMS publishes no state figure. The line on each bar marks the average.
Quality measures are calculated by CMS from Minimum Data Set (MDS) resident assessments and Medicare claims.
Money and staffing.
Menomonee Falls Health Services’s finances from its CMS cost report for the fiscal year ending December 2024, compared with 164 Wisconsin nursing homes that filed a recent report. Includes all financial data for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.
Is it financially stable?
Losing money on care, but less than last year
−13.5% operating margin
+10.2 pts vs prior year
An operating loss in 8 of the last 8 reported years. Other income ($0.0M) trims the net loss to −$0.6M. Watch for cost-cutting that reaches staffing.
Does it invest in staff?
Spends less on payroll than most Wisconsin homes
45.4% payroll share of revenue
WI average 58.7%Rank #136 / 164Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 136th out of 164 nursing homes we track in Wisconsin for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Wisconsin average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Wisconsin that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Payroll rose $0.8M while revenue rose $0.7M. A low share can mean leaner staffing; check hours per resident in the staffing section.
FY 2024 scorecard
Each row shows the FY 2024 figure, the change since the prior report, the trend, and how it compares with Wisconsin homes.
Revenue & profit
Losing money on care
| Metric | FY 2024 | vs prior year | Trend 2017 → 2024Trend | WI median | Compared with WI homesRank in WI | In short |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue What the home earns from resident care, after discounts and bad debt. | $4.8M | +$0.7M | Trend 20172024 | WI median $8.3M | Rank in WI Rank #146 / 164Net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 146th out of 164 nursing homes we track in Wisconsin for net patient revenue. Shows this facility's net patient revenue compared to the Wisconsin average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher revenue generally means more resources for staffing and capital — read alongside Payroll %. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Wisconsin that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. Higher than 11% of homes | Below WI median Higher net patient revenue than 11% of WI homes that filed a recent report. Revenue mostly follows how big a home is. |
| Operating expenses Everything it costs to run the home: staff, supplies, rent, admin. | $5.5M | +$0.4M | Trend 20172024 | WI median — | Rank in WI Not ranked | Exceeds revenue Operating expenses are higher than net patient revenue, so resident care runs at a loss. |
| Net patient income Revenue minus operating expenses. Negative means care loses money. | −$0.6M | +$0.3M | Trend 20172024 | WI median — | Rank in WI Not ranked | Loss, narrowing Resident care lost money this year, less than in the prior report. |
| Operating margin Net patient income as a share of revenue. The clearest health signal. | −13.5% | +10.2 pts | Trend 20172024 | WI median — | Rank in WI Not ranked | Loss A negative margin means resident care costs more than it earns. |
| Other income Money not from resident care: investments, grants, services. | $0.0M | — | Trend — | WI median — | Rank in WI Not ranked | Offsets part of the loss Income from outside resident care covers part of the loss on care. |
| Net income The bottom line after other income. | −$0.6M | +$0.3M | Trend — | WI median — | Rank in WI Not ranked | Loss The bottom line is below zero even after other income. |
Staffing spend
Spends less of revenue on staff than most Wisconsin homes
| Metric | FY 2024 | vs prior year | Trend 2017 → 2024Trend | WI median | Compared with WI homesRank in WI | In short |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Payroll costs Salaries and wage-related benefits, not counting contract labor. | $2.2M | +$0.8M | Trend 20172024 | WI median $4.4M | Rank in WI Rank #155 / 164Payroll costs — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 155th out of 164 nursing homes we track in Wisconsin for payroll costs. Shows total staff payroll — salaries plus wage-related benefits — benchmarked to the Wisconsin average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher payroll relative to peers often signals better staffing and less reliance on contract labor. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Wisconsin that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. Higher than 6% of homes | Below WI median Higher payroll than 6% of WI homes. Payroll in dollars mostly follows how big a home is, so this compares size, not staffing levels. |
| Payroll share of revenue Payroll divided by revenue. Higher usually means more staff per resident. | 45.4% | +10.6 pts | Trend 20172024 | WI median 56.9% | Rank in WI Rank #136 / 164Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 136th out of 164 nursing homes we track in Wisconsin for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Wisconsin average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Wisconsin that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. Higher than 17% of homes | 13.3 pts under WI average The WI average is 58.7% of revenue. Within 3 points of it reads as near the average. |
Charts, 2017–2024 2 charts · WI benchmark drawn as a dashed line
Revenue, expenses and income
What the home earned from resident care (net patient revenue), what it cost to run (operating expenses) and the difference between the two (net patient income), for each fiscal year it filed a CMS cost report.
USD, millions
Net patient revenue Operating expenses Net patient income
Where revenue goes
Both lines are a share of net patient revenue. Payroll share is what goes to salaries and wage-related benefits; operating margin is what is left after every operating cost (below 0%, resident care lost money). The dashed line is the Wisconsin payroll average.
% of net patient revenue
Payroll share Operating margin WI payroll average
Year-by-year data, 2017–2024 every reported year · latest first, scroll sideways
| Metric | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue | $3.3M | $3.8M | $4.4M | $4.6M | $4.8M | $4.8M | $4.1M | $4.8M |
| Operating expenses | $3.9M | $4.3M | $4.9M | $5.1M | $5.6M | $5.9M | $5.0M | $5.5M |
| Net patient income | −$0.6M | −$0.5M | −$0.5M | −$0.5M | −$0.8M | −$1.1M | −$1.0M | −$0.6M |
| Operating margin | −18.3% | −14.3% | −10.9% | −10.7% | −17.7% | −22.1% | −23.7% | −13.5% |
| Net income | −$0.6M | −$0.5M | −$0.5M | $0.4M | −$0.4M | −$0.8M | −$0.9M | −$0.6M |
| Payroll costs | $2.1M | $2.1M | $1.7M | $2.0M | $2.1M | $1.9M | $1.4M | $2.2M |
| Payroll share of revenue | 62.9% | 54.3% | 38.8% | 42.4% | 44.5% | 38.3% | 34.8% | 45.4% |
| Beds | 100 | 78 | 78 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 50 |
| Gross revenue | $4.3M | $6.2M | $7.2M | $7.0M | $7.7M | $7.7M | $5.8M | $5.8M |
| Salaries | $1.8M | $1.8M | $1.5M | $1.7M | $1.8M | $1.6M | $1.2M | $1.9M |
| Wage-related costs | $0.3M | $0.2M | $0.2M | $0.3M | $0.3M | $0.3M | $0.2M | $0.3M |
| Contract labor | — | $0.4M | $0.6M | $0.7M | $1.1M | $1.4M | $1.4M | $0.6M |
| Other operating costs | $1.8M | $2.3M | $3.2M | $3.1M | $3.5M | $4.1M | $3.6M | $3.3M |
| Net patient revenue per day | $240 | $258 | $263 | $291 | $309 | $322 | $381 | $446 |
| Cost per day | $284 | $295 | $292 | $322 | $364 | $393 | $472 | $506 |
| Average length of stay | 71.6 days | 113.8 days | 124.3 days | 112.1 days | 126.5 days | 124.1 days | 139.0 days | 103.8 days |
Showing 2024–2022 · scroll sideways for 5 earlier years
Earlier and partial years are in the download. Download CSV
Who this home usually serves
Residents split by who pays for their care: Medicare, Medicaid, or private pay and other sources.Mostly long-term care residents
Most residents stay for extended periods and receive ongoing daily care.
Places of interest near Menomonee Falls Health Services
0.7 miles from city center
Estimated distance in miles from Menomonee Falls's city center to Menomonee Falls Health Services's address, calculated via Google Maps.
— 0.89 miles to nearest hospital (Froedtert Menomonee Falls Hospital)
Calculate Travel Distance to Menomonee Falls Health Services
Add your location
Compare Nursing Homes around Germantown
Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the WI Dept. of Health Services (DHS), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.
Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.
Official facility name used in federal/state reporting (may differ slightly from the marketing name).
|
Care Types in This Table
NH (Nursing Home):
24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs.
SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility):
Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness.
HOS (Hospice Care):
Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment.
|
City and state of the facility. Used for mapping and state-average comparisons.
|
Estimated monthly cost range for the facility.
|
Licensed bed capacity (maximum allowed). Not the same as how many beds are currently filled.
|
Better Business Bureau grade for the operating company. Reflects complaint handling and business practices, not clinical care quality.
|
Third-party neighborhood walkability score (0–100). Convenience/context metric, not a healthcare quality measure.
|
Housing or bed configuration options (e.g. studio, shared), often from facility-reported amenities and licensing details.
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Virginia Highlands Health and Rehabilitation Center | NH HOS SNF | Germantown (Village Of Germantown) | - | 121
Facility
121
WI AVG
78
Rank
#21 / 197 | - |
25
Facility
25
WI AVG
48
Rank
#151 / 191 | - |
| Menomonee Falls Health Services | NH SNF | Menomonee Falls | - | 50
Facility
50
WI AVG
78
Rank
#114 / 197 | - |
33
Facility
33
WI AVG
48
Rank
#134 / 191 | - |
| LindenGrove Menomonee Falls | NH SNF | Menomonee Falls | - | 73
Facility
73
WI AVG
78
Rank
#103 / 197 | - |
10
Facility
10
WI AVG
48
Rank
#176 / 191 | - |
Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other WI nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 3 on this page. See how we rank facilities
Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in Wisconsin
Menomonee Falls Health Services is located in Menomonee Falls, Wisconsin.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Wisconsin.




