Montereau
Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Home Care, Independent Living, Memory Care & Skilled Nursing · Tulsa, OK
ALM Inspection Grade C- Info ALM's inspection grade is 70 / 100, a C- — 13 points below the Oklahoma average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Montereau

Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Home Care, Independent Living, Memory Care & Skilled Nursing · Tulsa, OK
ALM Inspection Grade C- Info ALM's inspection grade is 70 / 100, a C- — 13 points below the Oklahoma average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Montereau accepts Medicare and private pay.
Montereau accepts Medicare and private pay.

Overview of Montereau

Montereau offers nursing home, skilled nursing, assisted living, home care, independent living, and memory care in Tulsa, Oklahoma. Skilled nursing and nursing home care provide ongoing nursing support, while assisted living helps with daily tasks such as bathing, dressing, and medication management.

Memory care provides a secured setting with supervision. Independent living offers private living with community services and no daily care, while home care supports a person where they live.

Having multiple care levels in one community can suit a resident whose needs may grow over time without requiring a move to a different community. Montereau may be a good fit for someone or a family seeking several care arrangements within one organization, including secured memory care or ongoing nursing support.

The community has 80 beds, with total nurse staffing of 4 hours and 37 minutes per resident per day. That figure represents the total daily nursing time allocated to each resident. Medicare and private pay are accepted: Medicare applies to short term skilled care after a hospital stay, while private pay means the stay is paid for directly.

Montereau has a Walk Score of 48, placing it in a car dependent setting where most errands require a car or a ride. Pets are allowed, so a resident may bring a pet when moving into the community, and Tracie Nail serves as the administrator.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▲ 14.3% Above OK avg. ▲ 14.3% Above OK avg.OK average: 2.6Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▲ 7.1% Above OK avg. ▲ 7.1% Above OK avg.OK average: 2.8Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▼ 22.0% Below OK avg. ▼ 22.0% Below OK avg.OK average: 2.6Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▲ 42.7% Above OK avg. ▲ 42.7% Above OK avg.OK average: 2.8Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 20th out of 41 nursing homes we track in Oklahoma for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↑ 1% · OK 4h 34mThis facility: 4h 37m per resident per day, 1% above the Oklahoma average of 4h 34m (among Oklahoma facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #20 / 41Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 20th out of 41 nursing homes we track in Oklahoma for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Oklahoma average, with a ranking across 41 Oklahoma facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Oklahoma that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
4h 37m

Standout metric: Physical therapist is +215% above Oklahoma average

3 of 6 metrics below Oklahoma average

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant6506514,60692100%10.3
Licensed Practical Nurse270278,01492100%11.2
Registered Nurse4041,1538087%9.7
RN Director of Nursing2021,0566672%8
Speech Language Pathologist0559887076%6.3
Physical Therapy Assistant0339487076%6.4
Qualified Social Worker0338586672%7.1
Physical Therapy Aide0667536874%5.7
Administrator1015286672%8
Nurse Practitioner1125286672%8
Dental Services Staff1015286672%8
Occupational Therapy Aide0224886166%8
Respiratory Therapy Technician0224877278%6.7
Dietitian1014215155%8.3
Clinical Nurse Specialist1013604549%8
Other Dietary Services Staff1012123336%6.4
Occupational Therapist0221122426%4
Other Physician0111042628%4
Medical Director011551112%5
Feeding Assistant0111867%3
Occupational Therapy Assistant0111233%4
65 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
27 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 100%
4 Registered Nurse
Coverage 87%
2 RN Director of Nursing
Coverage 72%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A smaller, more intimate setting that may offer a quieter environment and closer staff-resident interactions. 80 Rank #25 / 40Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 25th out of 40 nursing homes we track in Oklahoma for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Oklahoma facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Oklahoma that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.

Years of operating Info A longer operating history, which may indicate experience navigating regulations and delivering ongoing care. This is the number of years in operation under current management.
27 years
Walk Score Info Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation. Rank #18 / 46Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 18th out of 46 nursing homes we track in Oklahoma for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Oklahoma facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Oklahoma that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
48 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy lower than 85% suggests more openings may be available. Rank #23 / 37Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 23rd out of 37 nursing homes we track in Oklahoma for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Oklahoma average, with its Statewide rank out of 37. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Oklahoma that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
66.3% This home usually has availability

Based on 53 residents and 80 beds. Source: state inspection report (Nov 2025)

Lower than the Oklahoma average: 72.3%
Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
34 days
BBB Rating Info An independent rating from the Better Business Bureau based on factors such as complaint history, transparency, and business practices.
D- Not Accredited
How BBB ratings work

About This Community

Pricing & Financial Information

The below pricing was updated on

Independent Living
$2,349/Month

License Details

StatusActive
CountyTulsa
License NumberCC7204AL
CMS Certification Number375460

Certifications & Programs

Life Plan Community (Continuing Care Retirement Community)A community type, not an award: CCRCs (also called Life Plan Communities) offer a continuum from independent living through assisted living and skilled nursing on one campus, so residents can stay as needs change - typically with an entrance-fee contract.

Ownership & Operating Entity

Montereau is administered by Tracie Nail.

Therapy & Rehabilitation

1 service
Short-Term Rehabilitation

Staffing & Medical

1 service
Medication ManagementSupport with organizing, administering, and monitoring medicines can help prevent missed or incorrect doses.

Additional Services

11 services
24-Hour Monitoring and Response
Dog Walking
Take-Home Food Services
Laundry & LinenListed as: Weekly flat linen laundry
Emergency Call System
TransportationListed as: Scheduled transportation to medical appointments, shopping, educational and cultural events · Private transportation services
MaintenanceListed as: Building and grounds maintenance · Repair and replacement of standard appliances
Utilities IncludedListed as: Utilities (telephone not included)
Concierge
Errands & Shopping
HousekeepingListed as: Dry cleaning pickup and delivery

Additional Policies & Features

Pets Allowed

Amenities & Lifestyle

Library
Business Center
Movie Theater
Swimming Pool
Spa
Fitness Center
Putting Green
Walking Paths
Game Room
Wellness Center
Cable Tv
Locker Rooms and Showers
Resident Storage
Guest Accommodations with Parking
Porte-Cochère Entrance
Lobby and Fireplace
Terrace, Courtyard and Patio
Three Cocktail Lounges
Activities
Lifelong Learning Lectures
Live Entertainment
Walking Activities
Watercolor Painting
Wine Tasting
Water Aerobics
Happy Hours
Bridge Club
Dancing
Outings To Area Parks and Museums
Travel
Personal Training
Aerobic and Weight Training Instruction

Faith & Spiritual Life

Church Services

Dining & Nutrition

InfoSourced directly from the team at Montereau.
  • Bistro / café on site.
  • Multiple dining venues.

Room Accommodations

1 Bedroom Floor plans: Sicily 751 sq ft
2 Bedroom
Cottage / Villa Floor plans as listed by the community: The Savoy (1,492 sq ft) · The Savoy Deluxe (1,606 sq ft) · The Tuscany (1,670 sq ft) · The Tuscany Deluxe (2,138 sq ft) Floor plans: Savoy, Savoy Deluxe, Tuscany, Tuscany Deluxe 1,492–2,138 sq ft

Contact Montereau

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2023 · 3 years of data · Last health inspection Apr 2026

ALM Inspection Grade

70 / 100 Calculated from CMS inspection data for this community's nursing-home beds
How it compares

13 points below the Oklahoma average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100)

Category breakdown

Citations Typical

59 severity-weighted points (20 deficiencies) · 27% higher than the typical CMS-certified OK facility (median: 46)

Enforcement Concern

$14,901 in fines · 1 enforcement action

Persistence Typical

40 days to fix issues · slower than the typical CMS-certified OK facility (median: 37)

Inspection grade: 70 out of 100, letter grade C-.
Total health inspections
7 ↑ 46% · OK 4.8This facility: 7, 46% above the Oklahoma average of 4.8 (among Oklahoma facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
20 Rank #24 / 42Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 24th out of 42 nursing homes we track in Oklahoma for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Oklahoma State average, with a ranking across all 42 OK facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Oklahoma that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 12% · OK 22.7This facility: 20, 12% below the Oklahoma average of 22.7 (among Oklahoma facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
2.86 Rank #14 / 42Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 14th out of 42 nursing homes we track in Oklahoma for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Oklahoma mean across 42 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Oklahoma that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 41% · OK 4.85This facility: 2.86, 41% below the Oklahoma average of 4.85 (among Oklahoma facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 20 of 20 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 20 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
1 ↑ 43% · OK 0.7This facility: 1, 43% above the Oklahoma average of 0.7 (among Oklahoma facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
0 ↓ 100% · OK 0.4This facility: 0, 100% below the Oklahoma average of 0.4 (among Oklahoma facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
19 ↓ 12% · OK 21.6This facility: 19, 12% below the Oklahoma average of 21.6 (among Oklahoma facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
0 Oklahoma avg 0 (In line with Oklahoma average)
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: Apr 07, 2026 · 2 citations, all corrected

Most cited category: Resident Assessment & Care Planning, 5 of 20 citations · 8 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
Apr 07, 2026 2 citations
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Nov 21, 2025 5 citations
Nursing Services moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
May 19, 2025 1 citation
Quality of Care critical citation Corrected
Oct 11, 2024 1 citation
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Jul 08, 2024 3 citations
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Apr 01, 2024 1 citation
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
May 19, 2023 7 citations
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Top deficiency categories
Share of 20 citations
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 5 deficiencies (25%)
Quality of Life & Care 4 deficiencies (20%)
Pharmacy Services 3 deficiencies (15%)
Infection Control 2 deficiencies (10%)
Resident Rights 2 deficiencies (10%)
Nutrition & Dietary 2 deficiencies (10%)
Abuse, Neglect & Exploitation 1 deficiency (5%)
Nursing & Physician Services 1 deficiency (5%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

11 of 20 citations resulted from standard inspections; 8 of 20 resulted from complaint investigations; and 1 of 20 came from combined inspections (standard and complaint).

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Show Inspection Reports

Penalties and fines

Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database (Data as of Aug 2026)

Total fines on record $15K Rank #30 / 42Federal fines — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 30th out of 42 nursing homes we track in Oklahoma for federal fines. Shows this facility's cumulative CMS federal fine dollars versus the Oklahoma average among facilities with fines, and where it ranks among 42 facilities in the pool. Lower total dollars mean a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Oklahoma that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
59% lower than Oklahoma average

Oklahoma average: $37K

Number of fines on record 1
46% fewer fines than Oklahoma average

Oklahoma average: 1.8

Payment denials on record Info Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed. 0
100% fewer payment denials than Oklahoma average

Oklahoma average: 0.4

Fines amount comparison
Fines amount comparison
This facility $15K
Oklahoma average $37K
Penalty History

Penalties imposed by CMS in the past 3 years.

1 penalty in the past 3 years

May 19, 2025 · $15K

Civil Money Penalty Info Fines imposed for noncompliance, which can be assessed per day or per instance of violation. May 19, 2025
$15K

Last updated: Aug 2026

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Oklahoma average.

Data as of Aug 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 4 / 5 Above average
Short-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of short-stay residents, mostly people recovering after a hospital stay for under 100 days. It is built from the short-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 4 / 5 Above average
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 5.7 Score · lower is better ↓ 29% · OK 8.0This facility: 5.7, 29% below the OK average of 8.0 (among OK facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 14.6 Score · lower is better ↓ 1% · OK 14.8This facility: 14.6, 1% below the OK average of 14.8 (among OK facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

10 long-stay measures: 6 better, 4 worse

3 short-stay measures: 2 better, 1 worse

Breakdown by payment type

Medicare

44% of new residents, usually for short-term rehab.

Typical stay 22 days

Private pay

56% of new residents, often for short stays.

Typical stay 1 - 2 months

Finances and operations

Based on CMS SNF Cost Report for fiscal year ending in 06/2025.

Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$41.0MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
-$7.2MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$41.0MFiscal year ending 06/2025 Rank #1 / 39Net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 1st out of 39 nursing homes we track in Oklahoma. Shows this facility's net patient revenue compared to the Oklahoma average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher revenue generally means more resources for staffing and capital — read alongside Payroll %. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Oklahoma that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
-$7.2MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Other income Info Money the home earns outside of resident care — such as investments, grants, rentals and other non-operating sources (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It is tracked separately from net patient revenue: it is not part of that figure, and it is not included in net patient income.
$12.1MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Payroll costs Info Staff salaries plus wage-related costs — benefits such as payroll taxes, health insurance and retirement — from the home's own accounting records (CMS cost report, Worksheet A). Contract or agency labor is counted separately, under other operating costs. Rank #1 / 39Payroll costs — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 1st out of 39 nursing homes we track in Oklahoma. Shows total staff payroll — salaries plus wage-related benefits — benchmarked to the Oklahoma average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher payroll relative to peers often signals better staffing and less reliance on contract labor. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Oklahoma that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
$14.6MFiscal year ending 06/2025 35.6% of net patient revenue Info Payroll as a share of revenue: staff salaries and wage-related benefits divided by net patient revenue. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Rank #37 / 39Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 37th out of 39 nursing homes we track in Oklahoma. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Oklahoma average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Oklahoma that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Other operating costs Info Everything it costs to run the home apart from payroll — food, utilities, supplies, maintenance, contract labor and administration. Calculated as total operating expense minus payroll (staff salaries and wage-related benefits).
$33.6MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Total costs Info The home's total operating expense for the year — all the costs of running it, salaries included (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3).
$48.2MFiscal year ending 06/2025

Who this home usually serves

TYPE OF STAY

Mix of rehab and long-term care

This home supports both short-term rehab and long-term care, with residents staying for a wide range of durations.

Most new residents arrive under private pay (56% of admissions), and a typical private pay stay runs around 1 - 2 months.

Admissions
685 total

Coverage residents most often arrive under.

Medicare 44%
Private pay 56%
Discharges
721 total

Coverage residents most often leave under.

Medicare 35%
Private pay 65%
Reviews (1)

Montereau Reviews

Darren Ford
Stay away from Montereau! If I truly spelled out all of the issues we had with Montereau, this post would be so long that you'd give up half way through. So I will briefly spell out four factual disappointments (not an opinion -- these are things we actually experienced!). One: When my dad was living there, Montereau had troubles with their boiler which resulted in the water faucets (kitchen, bathroom, and shower) getting clogged DAILY. A maintenance person interrupted my dad DAILY to clean out the faucets so he had running water. Two: The food was horrible! Three: The care that was promised was not good, particularly on the weekends. When my dad moved from independent living to assisted living, the care was even worse! Four: Our experience was so bad at Montereau that we finally moved my dad to a different assisted living venue. It took well over a year to get my dad's deposit back. During the entire process, Montereau NEVER communicated a thing. My sister and I had to be deliberate on contacting Montereau regularly, trying to determine the status of his refund. Once his apartment was leased, it took Montereau over 60 days to send a check. Montereau was a miserable experience not only for my dad but also for my sister and me who had to interact with the staff there, including the president. Service was poor and communication was non-existent. If I could give Montereau zero stars, I certainly would!

Rating Their Experiences

What do you like most about living here?

While I did not live there and there was nothing enjoyable about living there.

Are there enough caregivers to handle the residents' needs, especially during emergencies?

Yes

Are the common areas pleasant and comfortable for socializing or relaxing?

Yes

How do you feel about the level of social interaction available with other residents?

N.A.

How was the units offered in this community?

No opinion.

Do you feel safe living in this community?

Yes

How well do you think the community handles emergencies or unexpected events?

Not well.

How would you rate the quality and variety of the meals? (1-5)

2

Are special diets handled well?

Yes

Is the dining schedule flexible enough to meet your preferences?

Yes

Are there any hidden fees or unexpected charges?

N.A.

Would you recommend this community to others looking for senior living options?

No!

Is there anything you wish you knew before moving in?

That it would take a long time and numerous emails to get my dad's deposit back.

Places of interest near Montereau

Address 7.7 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Tulsa's city center to Montereau's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Montereau

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around Tulsa

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the OK State Dept. of Health (OSDH), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. IL (Independent Living): Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care. HC (Home Care): Professional care delivered in the person's own home, from companionship to skilled nursing. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment. PC (Palliative Care): Comfort-focused care for serious illness at any stage, including alongside curative treatment.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Oklahoma average is: 57.3% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Cearu Medical Resort ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
PC
SNF
Tulsa
104
Facility 104
OK AVG 95
Rank #14 / 40
C-
93.9%
Facility 93.9%
OK AVG 72.3%
Rank #6 / 37
+30%
4.07
Facility 4.07
OK AVG 4.56
Rank #31 / 41
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -24%-11%
$16.8k
Facility $16.8k
OK AVG $38.4k
Rank #32 / 42
5
Facility 5
OK AVG 22.7
Rank #3 / 42
1.7
Facility 1.7
OK AVG 4.8
Rank #4 / 42
198-
19
Facility 19
OK AVG 40
Rank #37 / 46
Southtown Asset Management LLC
$14.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $14.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
OK AVG $11.1M
Rank #11 / 39
$6.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $6.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
OK AVG $6.0M
Rank #11 / 39
47.5%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 47.5%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
OK AVG 57.3%
Rank #12 / 39
375581
The Villages at Southern Hills ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
AL
HOS
RC
SNF
Tulsa (South Peoria)
98
Facility 98
OK AVG 95
Rank #17 / 40
?
43.9%
Facility 43.9%
OK AVG 72.3%
Rank #33 / 37
-39%
3.94
Facility 3.94
OK AVG 4.56
Rank #33 / 41
★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ -26%-14%
$0
Facility $0
OK AVG $38.4k
Rank #1 / 42
3
Facility 3
OK AVG 22.7
Rank #2 / 42
1.5
Facility 1.5
OK AVG 4.8
Rank #2 / 42
-43A+
46
Facility 46
OK AVG 40
Rank #21 / 46
Lee Sudbeck
$17.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $17.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
OK AVG $11.1M
Rank #7 / 39
$7.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $7.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
OK AVG $6.0M
Rank #10 / 39
44.4%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 44.4%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
OK AVG 57.3%
Rank #34 / 39
375546
Tulsa Nursing Center ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆
NH
HOS
RC
SNF
Tulsa (Columbus)
104
Facility 104
OK AVG 95
Rank #14 / 40
B+
97.0%
Facility 97.0%
OK AVG 72.3%
Rank #3 / 37
+34%
3.73
Facility 3.73
OK AVG 4.56
Rank #37 / 41
★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -40%-18%
$0
Facility $0
OK AVG $38.4k
Rank #1 / 42
20
Facility 20
OK AVG 22.7
Rank #24 / 42
4.0
Facility 4.0
OK AVG 4.8
Rank #21 / 42
-101-
54
Facility 54
OK AVG 40
Rank #13 / 46
Susan Crimmins
$10.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $10.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
OK AVG $11.1M
Rank #25 / 39
$4.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $4.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
OK AVG $6.0M
Rank #25 / 39
46.1%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 46.1%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
OK AVG 57.3%
Rank #16 / 39
375389
Trinity Woods ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
AL
IL
MC
SNF
Tulsa
84
Facility 84
OK AVG 95
Rank #24 / 40
?
63.8%
Facility 63.8%
OK AVG 72.3%
Rank #27 / 37
-12%
6.39
Facility 6.39
OK AVG 4.56
Rank #2 / 41
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ +24%+40%
$0
Facility $0
OK AVG $38.4k
Rank #1 / 42
5
Facility 5
OK AVG 22.7
Rank #3 / 42
2.5
Facility 2.5
OK AVG 4.8
Rank #11 / 42
-54-
37
Facility 37
OK AVG 40
Rank #27 / 46
Trinity Woods
$26.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $26.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
OK AVG $11.1M
Rank #2 / 39
$12.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $12.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
OK AVG $6.0M
Rank #4 / 39
45.3%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 45.3%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
OK AVG 57.3%
Rank #28 / 39
375454
Montereau ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆
NH
AL
HC
IL
MC
SNF
Tulsa
80
Facility 80
OK AVG 95
Rank #25 / 40
C-
66.3%
Facility 66.3%
OK AVG 72.3%
Rank #23 / 37
-8%
4.62
Facility 4.62
OK AVG 4.56
Rank #20 / 41
★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ -50%+1%
$14.9k
Facility $14.9k
OK AVG $38.4k
Rank #30 / 42
20
Facility 20
OK AVG 22.7
Rank #24 / 42
2.9
Facility 2.9
OK AVG 4.8
Rank #14 / 42
153D-
48
Facility 48
OK AVG 40
Rank #18 / 46
Saunya Moore
$41.0MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $41.0MFiscal year ending 06/2025
OK AVG $11.1M
Rank #1 / 39
$14.6MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $14.6MFiscal year ending 06/2025
OK AVG $6.0M
Rank #1 / 39
35.6%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility 35.6%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
OK AVG 57.3%
Rank #37 / 39
375460

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other OK nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in Oklahoma

Montereau is located in Tulsa, Oklahoma.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Oklahoma.

Get Financial aid guidance

ADvantage Waiver

Oklahoma Medicaid ADvantage

Age 65+ or disabled
General Oklahoma resident, Medicaid- eligible, nursing home-level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
OK

High rural demand; waitlists possible.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Respite (240 hours/year) Adult day care ($60/day) Home modifications ($1,500 avg.)

Oklahoma Respite Voucher Program

OK Respite Vouchers

Age Caregiver of someone 60+
General Oklahoma resident.
Income Limits ~$2,500/month individual, varies
Asset Limits $40,000 individual
OK

Limited vouchers; rural focus.

Benefits
In-home respite (up to 30 days/year) Adult day care (~$60/day) Facility respite (up to 5 days)

Personal Care Program

Oklahoma Personal Care Program

Age 65+ (or disabled)
General OK resident, Medicaid-eligible, need help with 1+ ADL.
Income Limits (2025) ~$1,255/month (100% FPL, individual); QIT optional.
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
OK

No NFLOC required (less stringent than ADvantage); statewide via SoonerCare.

Benefits
Personal care (5-20 hours/week) Bathing Grooming Light housekeeping Meal prep

Older Americans Act (OAA) Services

Oklahoma OAA Services

Age 60+
General OK resident (or spouse of any age); no income/asset limits.
Income Limits (2025) None; donations encouraged for some services.
Asset Limits Not assessed.
OK

11 AAAs; services vary by region (e.g., urban vs. rural).

Benefits
Meals (home-delivered or congregate, ~$5-$7/meal value) Transportation Homemaker services (~4 hours/week) Respite (~5 days/year) Legal aid

Medicare Savings Program (MSP)

Oklahoma Medicare Savings Program

Age 65+ or disabled
General OK resident, Medicare Part A/B.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month (QMB), ~$3,380/month (SLMB), ~$3,598/month (QI)—individual.
Asset Limits $9,430 (individual), $14,130 (couple).
OK

Three tiers; includes Extra Help for Part D; no waitlist.

Benefits
Covers Part B premiums ($174.70/month) Deductibles ($240/year) Copays (~20%)

VA Aid and Attendance (A&A) and Housebound Benefits

Oklahoma VA Aid and Attendance/Housebound

Age 65+ or disabled veteran/spouse
General OK resident, wartime service, need for ADL help (A&A) or homebound.
Income Limits (2025) Net income < ~$1,984/month (veteran with dependent, A&A); pension offsets income.
Asset Limits ~$155,356 net worth limit
OK

High veteran population; supports rural/urban care needs.

Benefits
Cash (~$1,433-$2,642/month veteran, ~$951-$1,318 spouse) for care costs (e.g., in-home, assisted living)

Senior Farmers’ Market Nutrition Program (SFMNP)

Oklahoma SFMNP

Age 60+
General OK resident, low-income.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,322/month individual, 185% FPL
Asset Limits Not assessed.
OK

Vouchers (~$50/season) via 11 AAAs; farmers’ market focus.

Benefits
Vouchers (~$50/season) for fresh produce at approved markets

Property Tax Exemption for Seniors

Oklahoma Senior Property Tax Exemption

Age 65+
General OK resident, homeowner, low-income.
Income Limits (2025) ~$25,000/year individual, adjusted annually
Asset Limits Not assessed; home value < $1M.
OK

Exemption up to $1,000 of assessed value; homestead required.

Benefits
Tax reduction (~$100-$200/year avg., varies by county)

Frequently Asked Questions about Montereau

Is Montereau in a walkable area?

Montereau has a walk score of 48. Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation.

What is the license number of Montereau?

According to OK state health department records, Montereau's license number is CC7204AL.

What is the occupancy rate at Montereau?

Montereau's occupancy is 66.3%.

How long has Montereau been in business?

Montereau has been operating for approximately 27 years, based on available licensing and registration records.

Are pets allowed at Montereau?

Yes, Montereau allows residents to bring their pets.

Who is the administrator of Montereau?

Tracie Nail is the administrator of Montereau.

What is the overall rating for Montereau?

Montereau received a 3-star overall rating from the CMS (Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services). This score combines results from staffing levels, quality measures, and health inspections.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance