Palmettos of Garden City
Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Memory Care & Skilled Nursing · Murrells Inlet, SC
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Palmettos of Garden City

Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Memory Care & Skilled Nursing · Murrells Inlet, SC
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Palmettos of Garden City accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.
Palmettos of Garden City accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.

Overview of Palmettos of Garden City

Palmettos of Garden City offers nursing home, assisted living, memory care, and skilled nursing in Murrells Inlet, SC. Assisted living provides help with daily tasks while allowing a resident to maintain their own living space, while memory care provides a secured setting with supervision for someone at risk of wandering. Nursing home and skilled nursing services provide licensed nursing care on site around the clock, so the community may be a good fit for a resident whose care needs could grow over time without requiring a move to another community.

The community has 90 beds. Total nurse staffing is 3 hours and 38 minutes per resident per day, representing the daily hands-on nursing time assigned to each resident. Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay are accepted, giving families several listed ways to cover care.

Restaurant-style dining and chef-prepared meals provide meals in a dining room setting, while the salon allows residents to receive grooming services on site. Landscaped courtyards offer outdoor space, and wellness programs provide structured activities; pets are also allowed for residents who have a companion animal. Teriann Cronin serves as the administrator.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▲ 29.6% Above SC avg. ▲ 29.6% Above SC avg.SC average: 3.1Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▲ 36.0% Above SC avg. ▲ 36.0% Above SC avg.SC average: 2.9Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▼ 3.1% Below SC avg. ▼ 3.1% Below SC avg.SC average: 3.1Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▲ 11.0% Above SC avg. ▲ 11.0% Above SC avg.SC average: 3.6Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 65th out of 116 nursing homes we track in South Carolina for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↓ 12% · SC 4h 7mThis facility: 3h 38m per resident per day, 12% below the South Carolina average of 4h 7m (among South Carolina facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #65 / 116Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 65th out of 116 nursing homes we track in South Carolina for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the South Carolina average, with a ranking across 116 South Carolina facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in South Carolina that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
3h 38m

6 of 6 metrics below South Carolina average

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant6306324,05892100%8.3
Licensed Practical Nurse3603611,82992100%9.3
Registered Nurse170175,05492100%7.9
Mental Health Service Worker4041,8887480%7.4
Speech Language Pathologist5051,6856672%7.6
Other Dietary Services Staff3031,4038592%7.4
Physical Therapy Aide3031,2306470%7.2
Clinical Nurse Specialist3031,0526368%7.9
Respiratory Therapy Technician2029236571%7.8
Occupational Therapy Aide2027866470%7.2
Dietitian1015125762%9
Administrator1014966267%8
Nurse Practitioner1014886166%8
Qualified Social Worker2024796368%7.5
Therapeutic Recreation Specialist1014626065%7.7
RN Director of Nursing1014485661%8
Physical Therapy Assistant2024306267%5.6
Dental Services Staff1013965459%7.3
Medical Director011333%1
Other Physician022333%1
63 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
36 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 100%
17 Registered Nurse
Coverage 100%
4 Mental Health Service Worker
Coverage 80%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A smaller, more intimate setting that may offer a quieter environment and closer staff-resident interactions. 90 Rank #81 / 132Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 81st out of 132 nursing homes we track in South Carolina for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other South Carolina facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in South Carolina that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.

Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
69 days

About This Community

License Details

CountyHorry
License NumberCRC-1649
Business TypeLimited Liability Company (multiple member)

Ownership & Operating Entity

Palmettos of Garden City is legally operated by Palmettos Of Garden City LLC, and administered by Teriann Cronin.

Owner NamePalmettos Of Garden City LLC

Leadership

Administrator Emailteri.cronin@nhccare.com

Staffing & Medical

3 services
On-Site Optical Services (By Appointment)
On-Site Podiatrist (By Appointment)
Medication ManagementSupport with organizing, administering, and monitoring medicines can help prevent missed or incorrect doses.

Memory & Specialized Care

1 service
Dedicated Alzheimer's Unit

Additional Services

7 services
Respite CareRespite care provides families and unpaid caregivers with short-term relief from caregiving duties. Care can range from a few hours to a few weeks.
Safety Supervision
Special Diet Meals
TransportationListed as: Scheduled transportation for doctor appointments, shopping and outings
HousekeepingListed as: Weekly housekeeping and laundry services
Laundry & Linen
MaintenanceListed as: Daily trash and towel removal

Additional Policies & Features

Pets AllowedDogs only. Resident must be able to care for the pet.

Amenities & Lifestyle

Cable Tv
Wi-Fi
Sun Room
Clubhouse
Porch
Beauty Salon
Garden
Courtyard
Library
Recreation Area
Porches and Verandas
Theater with Dvd Player
Manicures
Emergency Call System

Room Accommodations

Room Types
Private Room
In-Room Features
Individually Controlled Heating And Cooling In Each Apartment In-Unit Kitchenettes

Contact Palmettos of Garden City

Inspections

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2023 · 3 years of data · Last health inspection Jan 2025

Total health inspections
2 ↓ 47% · SC 3.8This facility: 2, 47% below the SC average of 3.8 (among SC facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
13 Rank #69 / 116Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 69th out of 116 nursing homes we track in South Carolina for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the South Carolina State average, with a ranking across all 116 SC facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in South Carolina that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↑ 1% · SC 12.9This facility: 13, 1% above the SC average of 12.9 (among SC facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
6.5 Rank #112 / 116Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 112th out of 116 nursing homes we track in South Carolina for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the South Carolina mean across 116 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in South Carolina that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↑ 91% · SC 3.4This facility: 6.5, 91% above the SC average of 3.4 (among SC facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 13 of 13 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 13 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
0 ↓ 100% · SC 0.9This facility: 0, 100% below the SC average of 0.9 (among SC facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
0 ↓ 100% · SC 0.3This facility: 0, 100% below the SC average of 0.3 (among SC facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
13 ↑ 11% · SC 11.7This facility: 13, 11% above the SC average of 11.7 (among SC facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
0 ↓ 100% · SC 0.1This facility: 0, 100% below the SC average of 0.1 (among SC facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: Jan 09, 2025 · 4 citations, all corrected

Most cited category: Nutrition & Dietary, 4 of 13 citations · 5 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
Jan 09, 2025 4 citations
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Apr 13, 2023 9 citations
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Top deficiency categories
Share of 13 citations
Nutrition & Dietary 4 deficiencies (31%)
Resident Rights 3 deficiencies (23%)
Pharmacy Services 3 deficiencies (23%)
Quality of Life & Care 2 deficiencies (15%)
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 1 deficiency (8%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

All 13 citations resulted from standard inspections.

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Enforcement

Penalties and fines About penalties and fines Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Aug 2026

1 penalty in the past 3 years

Latest: Jan 9, 2025 · $4,147 civil money penalty

1 fine
Jan 9, 2025 · $4,147 civil money penalty
Total fines
$4,147 ↓ 85% · SC $27KThis facility: $4,147, 85% below the South Carolina average of $27,117. Average among the 98 South Carolina facilities with a penalty on record.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.US avg $67KUS average: $67,417, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.Rank #53 / 119Federal fines — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 53rd out of 119 nursing homes we track in South Carolina for federal fines. Shows this facility's cumulative CMS federal fine dollars versus the South Carolina average among facilities with fines, and where it ranks among 119 facilities in the pool. Lower total dollars mean a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in South Carolina that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Number of fines
1 ↓ 52% · SC 2.1This facility: 1, 52% below the South Carolina average of 2.1. Average among the 98 South Carolina facilities with a penalty on record.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.US avg 1.96US average: 1.96, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Payment denials What is a payment denial? Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed.
0 SC avg 0.12South Carolina average: 0.12. Average among the 98 South Carolina facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 0.36US average: 0.36, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Health Outcomes

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the South Carolina average.

Data as of Aug 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 4 / 5 Above average
Short-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of short-stay residents, mostly people recovering after a hospital stay for under 100 days. It is built from the short-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 3 / 5 Average
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 6.7 Score · lower is better ↓ 14% · SC 7.8This facility: 6.7, 14% below the SC average of 7.8 (among SC facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 12.9 Score · lower is better ↓ 8% · SC 14.1This facility: 12.9, 8% below the SC average of 14.1 (among SC facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

11 long-stay measures: 7 better, 3 worse, 1 near SC average

3 short-stay measures: 2 better, 1 worse

Breakdown by payment type

Medicare

43% of new residents, usually for short-term rehab.

Typical stay 29 days

Private pay

47% of new residents, often for short stays.

Typical stay 1 - 2 months

Medicaid

10% of new residents, often for long-term daily care.

Typical stay 8 - 9 months

Facility Characteristics

Source: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (Data as of Jun 2026)

Total residents 134
Medicare
17
12.7% of residents
Medicaid
55
41% of residents
Private pay or other
62
46.3% of residents
Programs & Services
Residents Group

Residents meet regularly to discuss policies, care quality, and activities

Nurse Aide Training

State-approved Nurse Aide Training and Competency Evaluation Program on-site

Active Resident Council

Organized group of residents that meets regularly to discuss facility policies, quality of life, and activities.

Financials

Money and staffing.

Palmettos of Garden City’s finances from its CMS cost report for the fiscal year ending December 2024, compared with 104 South Carolina nursing homes that filed a recent report. Includes all financial data for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

FY Dec 2024

Is it financially stable?

Profitable on care

18.8% operating margin

+5.7 pts vs prior year

Positive margin in 8 of the last 8 reported years. Net income $3.6M after other income.

Does it invest in staff?

Spends less on payroll than most South Carolina homes

54.0% payroll share of revenue

SC average 60.8%Rank #72 / 104Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 72nd out of 104 nursing homes we track in South Carolina for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the South Carolina average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in South Carolina that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Payroll rose $0.8M while revenue rose $3.2M. A low share can mean leaner staffing; check hours per resident in the staffing section.

Who this home usually serves

TYPE OF STAY

Mix of rehab and long-term care

This home supports both short-term rehab and long-term care, with residents staying for a wide range of durations.

New residents most often arrive under private pay (47% of admissions), and a typical private pay stay runs around 1 - 2 months.

Admissions
770 total

Coverage residents most often arrive under.

Medicare 43%
Private pay 47%
Medicaid 10%
Discharges
725 total

Coverage residents most often leave under.

Medicare 32%
Private pay 52%
Medicaid 16%

Places of interest near Palmettos of Garden City

Address 9415 Hwy 17 Bypass, Murrells Inlet, SC 29576

Calculate Travel Distance to Palmettos of Garden City

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around the area

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the SC Dept. of Public Health (DPH), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. IL (Independent Living): Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment. PC (Palliative Care): Comfort-focused care for serious illness at any stage, including alongside curative treatment. CCRC (Continuing Care Retirement Community): A campus with multiple care levels so residents can age in place without moving.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The South Carolina average is: 60.8% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Resorts at Beaufort ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆
NH
HOS
MC
PC
RC
SNF
Beaufort
170
Facility 170
SC AVG 108
Rank #14 / 132
77.1%
Facility 77.1%
SC AVG 88.6%
Rank #79 / 84
-13%
4.00
Facility 4.00
SC AVG 4.12
Rank #49 / 116
★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ -2%-3%
$10.9k
Facility $10.9k
SC AVG $27.4k
Rank #73 / 119
22
Facility 22
SC AVG 12.9
Rank #103 / 116
4.4
Facility 4.4
SC AVG 3.4
Rank #89 / 116
1131-
44
Facility 44
SC AVG 33
Rank #16 / 46
Resorts At Beaufort LLC
$11.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $11.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
SC AVG $13.4M
Rank #52 / 104
$6.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $6.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
SC AVG $7.9M
Rank #59 / 104
56.5%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 56.5%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
SC AVG 60.8%
Rank #59 / 104
425067
Palmettos of Garden City ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆
NH
AL
MC
SNF
Murrells Inlet
90
Facility 90
SC AVG 108
Rank #81 / 132
--
3.64
Facility 3.64
SC AVG 4.12
Rank #65 / 116
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ +21%-12%
$4.1k
Facility $4.1k
SC AVG $27.4k
Rank #53 / 119
13
Facility 13
SC AVG 12.9
Rank #69 / 116
6.5
Facility 6.5
SC AVG 3.4
Rank #112 / 116
-139--Palmettos Of Garden City LLC
$18.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $18.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
SC AVG $13.4M
Rank #16 / 104
$10.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $10.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
SC AVG $7.9M
Rank #17 / 104
54%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 54%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
SC AVG 60.8%
Rank #72 / 104
425324
Myrtle Beach Manor ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆
NH
AL
MC
RC
SNF
Myrtle Beach
111
Facility 111
SC AVG 108
Rank #63 / 132
--
4.09
Facility 4.09
SC AVG 4.12
Rank #15 / 116
★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ +36%-1%
$27.8k
Facility $27.8k
SC AVG $27.4k
Rank #102 / 119
11
Facility 11
SC AVG 12.9
Rank #52 / 116
1.8
Facility 1.8
SC AVG 3.4
Rank #14 / 116
339-
41
Facility 41
SC AVG 33
Rank #19 / 46
Snh Sc Tenant LLC
$8.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $8.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
SC AVG $13.4M
Rank #86 / 104
$4.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $4.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
SC AVG $7.9M
Rank #90 / 104
55.5%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 55.5%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
SC AVG 60.8%
Rank #64 / 104
425070
Peachtree Centre ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
HOS
RC
SNF
Gaffney
151
Facility 151
SC AVG 108
Rank #19 / 132
88.5%
Facility 88.5%
SC AVG 88.6%
Rank #3 / 84
0%
3.09
Facility 3.09
SC AVG 4.12
Rank #108 / 116
★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ -46%-25%
$0
Facility $0
SC AVG $27.4k
Rank #1 / 119
18
Facility 18
SC AVG 12.9
Rank #93 / 116
6.0
Facility 6.0
SC AVG 3.4
Rank #109 / 116
-134-
26
Facility 26
SC AVG 33
Rank #28 / 46
Peachtree Operating Group LLC
$13.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $13.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
SC AVG $13.4M
Rank #39 / 104
$5.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $5.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
SC AVG $7.9M
Rank #76 / 104
41%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 41%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
SC AVG 60.8%
Rank #101 / 104
425095
Brookdale Anderson -
NH
AL
CCRC
IL
MC
SNF
Anderson
160
Facility 160
SC AVG 108
Rank #16 / 132
--------------
43
Facility 43
SC AVG 33
Rank #17 / 46
$5.9M*Fiscal year ending 12/2022These figures are from this home's most recent complete cost report — an older period than most facilities report. Compare with that in mind.$3.3M*Fiscal year ending 12/2022These figures are from this home's most recent complete cost report — an older period than most facilities report. Compare with that in mind.56.1%*Fiscal year ending 12/2022These figures are from this home's most recent complete cost report — an older period than most facilities report. Compare with that in mind.425398

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other SC nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Frequently Asked Questions about Palmettos of Garden City

What is the license number of Palmettos of Garden City?

According to SC state health department records, Palmettos of Garden City's license number is CRC-1649.

What is the occupancy rate at Palmettos of Garden City?

Palmettos of Garden City's occupancy is 91.7%.

Are pets allowed at Palmettos of Garden City?

Yes, Palmettos of Garden City allows residents to bring their pets.

Does Palmettos of Garden City operate as a for-profit or non-profit?

Palmettos of Garden City is registered as a for-profit in SC.

Who is the administrator of Palmettos of Garden City?

Teriann Cronin is the administrator of Palmettos of Garden City.

What is the overall rating for Palmettos of Garden City?

Palmettos of Garden City received a 4-star overall rating from the CMS (Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services). This score combines results from staffing levels, quality measures, and health inspections.

How many beds does Palmettos of Garden City have?

Palmettos of Garden City has 90 beds.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance