PruittHealth Columbia
Nursing Home & Assisted Living · Columbia, SC
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

PruittHealth Columbia

Nursing Home & Assisted Living · Columbia, SC
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
PruittHealth Columbia accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.
PruittHealth Columbia accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.

Overview of PruittHealth Columbia

PruittHealth Columbia runs 185 beds in Richland County, Columbia, South Carolina, operating under the PruittHealth brand. At 80.8% occupancy with 140 residents and an average stay of 140 days, the facility skews short-term: the profile classifies it as primarily a short-stay destination, and the care model bears that out.

Rehabilitation is the center of gravity here. The facility confirms physical, occupational, speech, aquatic, and fitness therapy, targeting recovery from post-surgical wounds, injuries, and stroke. Hospice and palliative care round out the clinical offering for residents who need end-of-life support rather than a return to independence. Long-term skilled nursing is available as well, though it is not the primary profile.

Total nursing time is 3 hours and 10 minutes per resident per day. The facility accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay, and carries CMS certification for both government pathways. An active resident council meets regularly. The neighborhood is car-dependent with a Walk Score of 24, so families and visiting staff should plan on driving.

PruittHealth Columbia is a large, rehabilitation-oriented nursing facility built around post-hospital recovery, with enough breadth in its therapy offerings and care types to handle complex clinical presentations, and enough size, at 185 beds, to maintain consistent availability.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▼ 66.9% Below SC avg. ▼ 66.9% Below SC avg.SC average: 3.0Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▼ 65.7% Below SC avg. ▼ 65.7% Below SC avg.SC average: 2.9Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▲ 31.4% Above SC avg. ▲ 31.4% Above SC avg.SC average: 3.0Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▼ 13.5% Below SC avg. ▼ 13.5% Below SC avg.SC average: 3.5Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 58th out of 117 nursing homes we track in South Carolina for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↓ 2% · SC 4h 5mThis facility: 4h 1m per resident per day, 2% below the South Carolina average of 4h 5m (among South Carolina facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #58 / 117Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 58th out of 117 nursing homes we track in South Carolina for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the South Carolina average, with a ranking across 117 South Carolina facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in South Carolina that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
4h 1m

Standout metric: Certified nursing assistant is +7% above South Carolina average

4 of 6 metrics below South Carolina average

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant9209227,24292100%8.1
Licensed Practical Nurse250258,54192100%9.7
Registered Nurse120125,38592100%9.8
Clinical Nurse Specialist2021,3308289%9.2
Nurse Practitioner2029286368%8
Occupational Therapy Aide2026496065%8
Administrator3035526571%8
RN Director of Nursing1015386571%8.3
Dietitian1014936267%8
Physical Therapy Assistant0334806267%7.7
Speech Language Pathologist0444696065%4.5
Other Dietary Services Staff1014575964%7.7
Mental Health Service Worker1014405560%8
Physical Therapy Aide0334226267%5.9
Respiratory Therapy Technician0442825762%4.8
Qualified Social Worker0222045863%3.5
Occupational Therapy Assistant3031041213%7.4
92 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
25 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 100%
12 Registered Nurse
Coverage 100%
2 Clinical Nurse Specialist
Coverage 89%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A mid-sized community that may balance personal attention with shared amenities and social activities. 144 Rank #22 / 132Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 22nd out of 132 nursing homes we track in South Carolina for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other South Carolina facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in South Carolina that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Medium-capacity home · Offers a balance of services and community atmosphere.

Walk Score Info Car-dependent. Most errands require a car, with limited nearby walkable options. Rank #30 / 47Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 30th out of 47 nursing homes we track in South Carolina for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across South Carolina facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in South Carolina that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
24 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy between 85% and 95% suggests balanced demand. Rank #33 / 84Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 33rd out of 84 nursing homes we track in South Carolina for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the South Carolina average, with its Statewide rank out of 84. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in South Carolina that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
92.9% This home usually has limited availability

Based on residents per day and 144 beds.

Similar to the South Carolina average: 88.6%
Residents per day (avg) Info The average number of residents living at this facility on a given day. CMS calculates this figure from the facility's Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessments and uses this value for other measures like Hours Per Resident Per Day (HPRD) and 5-Star Staffing rating.
134

Source: CMS Provider Information, average daily residents (data as of Aug 2026)

Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
179 days

Contact PruittHealth Columbia

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2022 · 4 years of data · Last health inspection Jul 2025

ALM Inspection Grade

74 / 100 Calculated from CMS inspection data for this community's nursing-home beds
How it compares

7 points below the South Carolina average for CMS-certified facilities (81/100)

Category breakdown

Citations Typical

58 severity-weighted points (20 deficiencies) · 38% higher than the typical CMS-certified SC facility (median: 42)

Enforcement Concern

$48,523 in fines · 2 enforcement actions

Persistence Concern

41 days to fix issues · slower than the typical CMS-certified SC facility (median: 27)

Inspection grade: 74 out of 100, letter grade C.
Total health inspections
5 ↑ 32% · SC 3.8This facility: 5, 32% above the South Carolina average of 3.8 (among South Carolina facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
20 Rank #97 / 117Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 97th out of 117 nursing homes we track in South Carolina for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the South Carolina State average, with a ranking across all 117 SC facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in South Carolina that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↑ 55% · SC 12.9This facility: 20, 55% above the South Carolina average of 12.9 (among South Carolina facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
4 Rank #79 / 117Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 79th out of 117 nursing homes we track in South Carolina for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the South Carolina mean across 117 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in South Carolina that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↑ 18% · SC 3.4This facility: 4, 18% above the South Carolina average of 3.4 (among South Carolina facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 20 of 20 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 20 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
0 ↓ 100% · SC 0.9This facility: 0, 100% below the South Carolina average of 0.9 (among South Carolina facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
0 ↓ 100% · SC 0.3This facility: 0, 100% below the South Carolina average of 0.3 (among South Carolina facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
20 ↑ 71% · SC 11.7This facility: 20, 71% above the South Carolina average of 11.7 (among South Carolina facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
0 ↓ 100% · SC 0.1This facility: 0, 100% below the South Carolina average of 0.1 (among South Carolina facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: Jul 18, 2025 · 5 citations, all corrected

Most cited category: Quality of Life & Care, 5 of 20 citations · 7 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
Jul 18, 2025 5 citations
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Jan 29, 2025 2 citations
Administration moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Aug 01, 2024 8 citations
Administration moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Mar 19, 2024 1 citation
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Apr 28, 2022 4 citations
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Top deficiency categories
Share of 20 citations
Quality of Life & Care 5 deficiencies (25%)
Nutrition & Dietary 4 deficiencies (20%)
Infection Control 3 deficiencies (15%)
Resident Rights 3 deficiencies (15%)
Administration 2 deficiencies (10%)
Pharmacy Services 2 deficiencies (10%)
Abuse, Neglect & Exploitation 1 deficiency (5%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

17 of 20 citations resulted from standard inspections; and 3 of 20 resulted from complaint investigations.

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Penalties and fines

Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database (Data as of Aug 2026)

Total fines on record $49K Rank #113 / 120Federal fines — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 113th out of 120 nursing homes we track in South Carolina for federal fines. Shows this facility's cumulative CMS federal fine dollars versus the South Carolina average among facilities with fines, and where it ranks among 120 facilities in the pool. Lower total dollars mean a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in South Carolina that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
79% higher than South Carolina average

South Carolina average: $27K

Number of fines on record 2
In line with South Carolina average

South Carolina average: 2.1

Payment denials on record Info Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed. 0
100% fewer payment denials than South Carolina average

South Carolina average: 0.1

Fines amount comparison
Fines amount comparison
This facility $49K
South Carolina average $27K
Penalty History

Penalties imposed by CMS in the past 3 years.

2 penalties in the past 3 years

Multiple penalties were reported in the last 3 years.

Civil Money Penalty Info Fines imposed for noncompliance, which can be assessed per day or per instance of violation. Jul 18, 2025
$12K
Civil Money Penalty Info Fines imposed for noncompliance, which can be assessed per day or per instance of violation. Aug 1, 2024
$37K

Last updated: Aug 2026

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the South Carolina average.

Data as of Aug 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 4 / 5 Above average
Short-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of short-stay residents, mostly people recovering after a hospital stay for under 100 days. It is built from the short-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 3 / 5 Average
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 4.9 Score · lower is better ↓ 37% · SC 7.8This facility: 4.9, 37% below the SC average of 7.8 (among SC facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 9.4 Score · lower is better ↓ 34% · SC 14.1This facility: 9.4, 34% below the SC average of 14.1 (among SC facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

11 long-stay measures: 6 better, 2 worse, 3 near SC average

3 short-stay measures: 2 better, 1 near SC average

Breakdown by payment type

Medicare

13% of new residents, usually for short-term rehab.

Typical stay 23 days

Private pay

61% of new residents, often for short stays.

Typical stay 2 months

Medicaid

26% of new residents, often for long-term daily care.

Typical stay 1 - 2 years

Facility Characteristics

Source: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (Data as of Jun 2026)

Total residents 140
Medicare
15
10.7% of residents
Medicaid
124
88.6% of residents
Private pay or other
1
0.7% of residents
Programs & Services
Residents Group

Residents meet regularly to discuss policies, care quality, and activities

Active Resident Council

Organized group of residents that meets regularly to discuss facility policies, quality of life, and activities.

Finances and operations

Based on CMS SNF Cost Report for fiscal year ending in 06/2025.

For-profit
Operated by a business corporation.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$12.7MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
-$1.8MFiscal year ending 06/2025
For-profit Operated by a business corporation.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$12.7MFiscal year ending 06/2025 Rank #38 / 113Net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 38th out of 113 nursing homes we track in South Carolina. Shows this facility's net patient revenue compared to the South Carolina average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher revenue generally means more resources for staffing and capital — read alongside Payroll %. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in South Carolina that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
-$1.8MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Other income Info Money the home earns outside of resident care — such as investments, grants, rentals and other non-operating sources (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It is tracked separately from net patient revenue: it is not part of that figure, and it is not included in net patient income.
$47.1KFiscal year ending 06/2025
Payroll costs Info Staff salaries plus wage-related costs — benefits such as payroll taxes, health insurance and retirement — from the home's own accounting records (CMS cost report, Worksheet A). Contract or agency labor is counted separately, under other operating costs. Rank #32 / 113Payroll costs — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 32nd out of 113 nursing homes we track in South Carolina. Shows total staff payroll — salaries plus wage-related benefits — benchmarked to the South Carolina average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher payroll relative to peers often signals better staffing and less reliance on contract labor. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in South Carolina that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
$7.7MFiscal year ending 06/2025 60.7% of net patient revenue Info Payroll as a share of revenue: staff salaries and wage-related benefits divided by net patient revenue. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Rank #47 / 113Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 47th out of 113 nursing homes we track in South Carolina. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the South Carolina average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in South Carolina that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Other operating costs Info Everything it costs to run the home apart from payroll — food, utilities, supplies, maintenance, contract labor and administration. Calculated as total operating expense minus payroll (staff salaries and wage-related benefits).
$6.8MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Total costs Info The home's total operating expense for the year — all the costs of running it, salaries included (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3).
$14.5MFiscal year ending 06/2025

Who this home usually serves

TYPE OF STAY

Mostly long-term care residents

Most residents stay for extended periods and receive ongoing daily care.

Most new residents arrive under private pay (61% of admissions), and a typical private pay stay runs around 2 months.

Admissions
243 total

Coverage residents most often arrive under.

Medicare 13%
Private pay 61%
Medicaid 26%
Discharges
248 total

Coverage residents most often leave under.

Medicare 9%
Private pay 58%
Medicaid 33%

Places of interest near PruittHealth Columbia

Address 1.6 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Columbia's city center to PruittHealth Columbia's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to PruittHealth Columbia

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around Columbia

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the SC Dept. of Public Health (DPH), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. IL (Independent Living): Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care. HC (Home Care): Professional care delivered in the person's own home, from companionship to skilled nursing. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment. CCRC (Continuing Care Retirement Community): A campus with multiple care levels so residents can age in place without moving.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The South Carolina average is: 62.8% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Still Hopes Episcopal Retirement Community ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
AL
CCRC
IL
MC
SNF
West Columbia
22
Facility 22
SC AVG 108
Rank #131 / 132
?
91.8%
Facility 91.8%
SC AVG 88.6%
Rank #42 / 84
+4%
6.69
Facility 6.69
SC AVG 4.08
Rank #5 / 117
★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ +65%+64%
$0
Facility $0
SC AVG $27.4k
Rank #1 / 120
2
Facility 2
SC AVG 12.9
Rank #1 / 117
1.0
Facility 1.0
SC AVG 3.4
Rank #1 / 117
-20A+
63
Facility 63
SC AVG 33
Rank #3 / 47
Frances Case
$30.6MFiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility $30.6MFiscal year ending 09/2024
SC AVG $12.1M
Rank #4 / 113
$25.5MFiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility $25.5MFiscal year ending 09/2024
SC AVG $7.3M
Rank #3 / 113
83.4%Fiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility 83.4%Fiscal year ending 09/2024
SC AVG 62.8%
Rank #10 / 113
425401
Wildewood Downs Retirement Community ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
AL
CCRC
IL
MC
SNF
Columbia (Williamsburg East)
57
Facility 57
SC AVG 108
Rank #113 / 132
?
28.1%
Facility 28.1%
SC AVG 88.6%
Rank #84 / 84
-68%
5.61
Facility 5.61
SC AVG 4.08
Rank #8 / 117
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ +300%+37%
$0
Facility $0
SC AVG $27.4k
Rank #1 / 120
9
Facility 9
SC AVG 12.9
Rank #40 / 117
3.0
Facility 3.0
SC AVG 3.4
Rank #50 / 117
-16-
33
Facility 33
SC AVG 33
Rank #26 / 47
Wildewood Retirement LLC
$8.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $8.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
SC AVG $12.1M
Rank #101 / 113
$6.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $6.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
SC AVG $7.3M
Rank #68 / 113
78.4%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 78.4%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
SC AVG 62.8%
Rank #7 / 113
425385
White Oak Manor Columbia ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆
NH
SNF
Columbia
120
Facility 120
SC AVG 108
Rank #51 / 132
A-
88.8%
Facility 88.8%
SC AVG 88.6%
Rank #61 / 84
0%
4.00
Facility 4.00
SC AVG 4.08
Rank #58 / 117
★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -20%-2%
$8.8k
Facility $8.8k
SC AVG $27.4k
Rank #68 / 120
9
Facility 9
SC AVG 12.9
Rank #40 / 117
2.3
Facility 2.3
SC AVG 3.4
Rank #31 / 117
1107--Nhc Healthcare/Columbia Wo LLC
$10.4M*Fiscal year ending 09/2023These figures are from this home's most recent complete cost report — an older period than most facilities report. Compare with that in mind.
Facility $10.4M*Fiscal year ending 09/2023These figures are from this home's most recent complete cost report — an older period than most facilities report. Compare with that in mind.
SC AVG $12.1M
Rank #60 / 113
$7.3M*Fiscal year ending 09/2023These figures are from this home's most recent complete cost report — an older period than most facilities report. Compare with that in mind.
Facility $7.3M*Fiscal year ending 09/2023These figures are from this home's most recent complete cost report — an older period than most facilities report. Compare with that in mind.
SC AVG $7.3M
Rank #40 / 113
70.7%*Fiscal year ending 09/2023These figures are from this home's most recent complete cost report — an older period than most facilities report. Compare with that in mind.
Facility 70.7%*Fiscal year ending 09/2023These figures are from this home's most recent complete cost report — an older period than most facilities report. Compare with that in mind.
SC AVG 62.8%
Rank #23 / 113
425068
Nhc Healthcare Parklane ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
HC
HOS
SNF
Columbia
180
Facility 180
SC AVG 108
Rank #4 / 132
?--
5.54
Facility 5.54
SC AVG 4.08
Rank #9 / 117
★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ -24%+36%
$0
Facility $0
SC AVG $27.4k
Rank #1 / 120
10
Facility 10
SC AVG 12.9
Rank #45 / 117
5.0
Facility 5.0
SC AVG 3.4
Rank #95 / 117
-103--Nhc Healthcare/Parklane LLC
$24.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $24.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
SC AVG $12.1M
Rank #12 / 113
$11.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $11.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
SC AVG $7.3M
Rank #11 / 113
48.1%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 48.1%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
SC AVG 62.8%
Rank #76 / 113
425352
PruittHealth Columbia ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
AL
Columbia
144
Facility 144
SC AVG 108
Rank #22 / 132
C
92.9%
Facility 92.9%
SC AVG 88.6%
Rank #33 / 84
+5%
4.02
Facility 4.02
SC AVG 4.08
Rank #58 / 117
★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ -20%-2%
$48.5k
Facility $48.5k
SC AVG $27.4k
Rank #113 / 120
20
Facility 20
SC AVG 12.9
Rank #97 / 117
4.0
Facility 4.0
SC AVG 3.4
Rank #79 / 117
-134-
24
Facility 24
SC AVG 33
Rank #30 / 47
United Health Services Of South Carolina Inc
$12.7MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $12.7MFiscal year ending 06/2025
SC AVG $12.1M
Rank #38 / 113
$7.7MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $7.7MFiscal year ending 06/2025
SC AVG $7.3M
Rank #32 / 113
60.7%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility 60.7%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
SC AVG 62.8%
Rank #47 / 113
425013

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other SC nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in South Carolina

PruittHealth Columbia is located in Columbia, South Carolina.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in South Carolina.

Get Financial aid guidance

Community Long Term Care (CLTC)

SC Medicaid CLTC

Age 65+ or disabled
General South Carolina resident, Medicaid-eligible, nursing home-level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
SC

High rural demand; waitlists possible.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Respite (240 hours/year) Adult day care ($60/day) Home modifications ($1,500 avg.)

South Carolina Respite Care Program

SC NFCSP Respite

Age Caregiver of someone 60+ (or with dementia)
General South Carolina resident.
Income Limits No strict limit; prioritizes low-income.
Asset Limits Not applicable.
SC

Limited slots; rural/urban balance.

Benefits
In-home respite (4-6 hours/day) Adult day care (~$60/day) Short-term facility care (up to 5 days)

Medicare Savings Program (MSP)

South Carolina Medicare Savings Program

Age 65+ or disabled
General SC resident, Medicare Part A/B.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month (QMB), ~$3,380/month (SLMB), ~$3,598/month (QI)—individual.
Asset Limits $9,430 (individual), $14,130 (couple).
SC

Three tiers; includes Extra Help for Part D; no waitlist.

Benefits
Covers Part B premiums ($174.70/month) Deductibles ($240/year) Copays (~20%)

VA Aid and Attendance (A&A) and Housebound Benefits

South Carolina VA Aid and Attendance/Housebound

Age 65+ or disabled veteran/spouse
General SC resident, wartime service, need for ADL help (A&A) or homebound.
Income Limits (2025) Net income < ~$1,984/month (veteran with dependent, A&A); pension offsets income.
Asset Limits ~$155,356 net worth limit
SC

High veteran population; supports rural/urban care needs.

Benefits
Cash (~$1,433-$2,642/month veteran, ~$951-$1,318 spouse) for care costs (e.g., in-home, assisted living)

Senior Farmers’ Market Nutrition Program (SFMNP)

South Carolina SFMNP

Age 60+
General SC resident, low-income.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,322/month individual, 185% FPL
Asset Limits Not assessed.
SC

Vouchers (~$50/season); serves ~20,000 annually via 10 AAAs.

Benefits
Vouchers (~$50/season) for fresh produce at approved markets

Homestead Exemption Program

South Carolina Homestead Exemption

Age 65+ (or disabled/blind)
General SC resident 1+ year, homeowner.
Income Limits (2025) None; tax-based eligibility.
Asset Limits Not assessed; home-focused.
SC

Saves ~$500-$1,000/year avg.; applies to primary residence.

Benefits
Property tax exemption (~$50,000 value, ~$500-$1,000/year savings)

Elderly Simplified Application Project (ESAP)

South Carolina ESAP (SNAP for Seniors)

Age 60+
General SC resident, no earned income, not on SCCAP.
Income Limits (2025) ~$1,732/month 133% FPL, individual
Asset Limits $4,250 individual, higher than standard SNAP
SC

Simplified process; serves ~50,000 seniors annually.

Benefits
EBT card for food (~$100-$300/month based on income)

Frequently Asked Questions about PruittHealth Columbia

Is PruittHealth Columbia in a walkable area?

PruittHealth Columbia has a walk score of 24. Car-dependent. Most errands require a car, with limited nearby walkable options.

What is the occupancy rate at PruittHealth Columbia?

PruittHealth Columbia's occupancy is 92.9%.

Are pets allowed at PruittHealth Columbia?

No, PruittHealth Columbia has a no-pet policy.

Does PruittHealth Columbia operate as a for-profit or non-profit?

PruittHealth Columbia is registered as a for-profit.

What is the overall rating for PruittHealth Columbia?

PruittHealth Columbia received a 1-star overall rating from the CMS (Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services). This score combines results from staffing levels, quality measures, and health inspections.

How many beds does PruittHealth Columbia have?

PruittHealth Columbia has 144 beds.

Are there photos of PruittHealth Columbia?

Yes — there is 1 photo of PruittHealth Columbia in the photo gallery on this page.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance