Redstone Highlands
Nursing Home & Assisted Living · Pennsylvania, PA
CMS overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating is scored from 1 to 5 stars and combines results from health inspections, staffing levels, and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.

Redstone Highlands

Nursing Home & Assisted Living · Pennsylvania, PA
CMS overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating is scored from 1 to 5 stars and combines results from health inspections, staffing levels, and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
Calculator: See prices in your area
Redstone Highlands accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.

Overview of Redstone Highlands

Find the lifestyle that works for you at Redstone Highlands, an idyllic senior living community in Westmoreland County, Greensburg, PA, offering assisted living, memory care, nursing care, rehabilitation, The community also offers additional services, such as home health care, hospice, and palliative care services, ensuring most of residents needs are met even as it changes. Residents are welcomed into well-maintained accommodations with convenient access to main services and local amenities.

The community fosters a maintenance-free lifestyle by offering every resident with access to housekeeping, laundry, maintenance, and repair services, giving residents plenty of time to spend exploring the community amenities or enjoying an array of interesting activities. Residents enjoy access to a full-service barber/beauty salon, an arts and crafts room, a gift shop, and restaurant-style dining, further elevating their living experience at the Redstone Highlands.

(724) 835-5513

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▼ 33.3% Below PA avg. ▼ 33.3% Below PA avg.Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▼ 64.3% Below PA avg. ▼ 64.3% Below PA avg.Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▲ 47.4% Above PA avg. ▲ 47.4% Above PA avg.Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▼ 41.1% Below PA avg. ▼ 41.1% Below PA avg.Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing hours breakdown

Info Daily nursing hours per resident by staff type, reported to CMS. Higher is generally better — compare this facility to state and national averages to see where staffing stands.

Hours per resident per day — compared to Pennsylvania state averages

Total nursing care / resident Info This home is ranked 39th out of 171 homes in Pennsylvania.

Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
5h 1m per day
Rank #39 / 171Nurse hours — State benchmarkedThis home is ranked 39th out of 171 homes in Pennsylvania.Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Pennsylvania average, with a ranking across 171 Pennsylvania SNFs. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
This facility Pennsylvania avg (4h 9m per day)
vs Pennsylvania avg
+21%

2 of 6 metrics below state avg

Standout metric RN (Weekend) is +121% above state avg
Staff typeHours / Day / Residentvs state avg
Registered Nurse (RN) Info RNs hold the highest nursing license and can assess residents, interpret test results, and direct care plans. More RN hours per day often signals stronger clinical oversight and faster response to health changes. 1h 43m per day ▲ 119% State avg: 47m per day · National avg: 41m per day
LPN / LVN Info Licensed Practical Nurses (LPNs) or Licensed Vocational Nurses (LVNs) deliver routine hands-on care — medication administration, wound dressing, and monitoring vital signs. They work under RN supervision and make up a large share of daily bedside care. 21m per day ▼ 62% State avg: 55m per day · National avg: 52m per day
Nurse Aide Info Certified Nurse Aides (CNAs) provide the most direct day-to-day assistance: bathing, dressing, feeding, and mobility. Nurse aide hours are typically the largest staffing category and directly affect residents' quality of life. 2h 40m per day ▲ 21% State avg: 2h 12m per day · National avg: 2h 20m per day
Total Nursing (Weekend) Info Combined nursing hours (RN + LPN + Nurse Aide) per resident per day on weekends. Staffing often drops on weekends — this figure reveals whether the facility maintains adequate coverage outside of weekday hours. 3h 55m per day ▲ 11% State avg: 3h 31m per day · National avg: 3h 26m per day
Physical Therapist Info Hours per resident per day provided by licensed Physical Therapists (PTs) or PT Assistants. PT services help residents recover mobility after injury or illness and are especially important for post-acute (short-stay) rehabilitation. 3m per day ▼ 50% State avg: 6m per day · National avg: 4m per day
RN (Weekend) Info Registered nurse hours specifically on weekends. Facilities sometimes reduce RN presence on Saturdays and Sundays — a low weekend RN figure compared to weekday hours can indicate reduced clinical oversight when most administrative staff are absent. 1h 13m per day ▲ 121% State avg: 33m per day · National avg: 28m per day

Capacity and availability

This home usually has limited availability

Occupancy between 85% and 95% suggests balanced demand.

Higher occupancy than the Pennsylvania average: 78.7%
Occupancy rate 89.9% Rank #31 / 174Occupancy rate — State benchmarkedThis home is ranked 31st out of 174 homes in Pennsylvania.Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Pennsylvania average, with its Statewide rank out of 174. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Avg. Length of Stay 37 days
Occupancy rate
89.9% Rank #31 / 174Occupancy rate — State benchmarkedThis home is ranked 31st out of 174 homes in Pennsylvania.Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Pennsylvania average, with its Statewide rank out of 174. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Avg. Length of Stay
37 days

Who this home usually serves

TYPE OF STAY

Primarily short stays

Residents typically stay for brief periods, with frequent admissions and discharges throughout the year.

Breakdown by payment type

Medicare

18% of new residents, usually for short-term rehab.

Typical stay 14 days

Private pay

80% of new residents, often for short stays.

Typical stay 3 - 4 months

Medicaid

2% of new residents, often for long-term daily care.

Typical stay 2 - 3 years

Finances and operations

Voluntary non-profit community
Operated by a church.
Home revenue
$25.1M
Surplus of revenue
$1.6M
Voluntary non-profit community Operated by a church.
Home revenue
$25.1M Rank #77 / 174Revenue — State benchmarkedThis home is ranked 77th out of 174 homes in Pennsylvania.Shows this facility's annual revenue compared to the Pennsylvania SNF average. Higher revenue generally means more resources for staffing and capital — read alongside Payroll %.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Surplus of revenue
$1.6M
Payroll costs Info The portion of the home's budget spent on staff, including nurses, caregivers, and other employees who support care and operations. Rank #112 / 174Payroll — State benchmarkedThis home is ranked 112th out of 174 homes in Pennsylvania.Shows total annual staff payroll benchmarked to the Pennsylvania average. Higher payroll investment relative to peers often signals better staffing and less reliance on cheaper contract labor.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
$8.7M
34.8% of revenue Rank #151 / 174Payroll % — State benchmarkedThis home is ranked 151st out of 174 homes in Pennsylvania.Shows payroll as a percentage of revenue versus the Pennsylvania average. Well-run Pennsylvania SNFs typically land around 53–61% — the top third Statewide. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Other operating costs Info All remaining costs needed to run the home, such as food, utilities, building maintenance, supplies and administrative expenses.
$11.8M
Total costs $20.5M
Walk Score
Walk Score: 32 / 100 Rank #118 / 175Walk Score — State benchmarkedThis home is ranked 118th out of 175 homes in Pennsylvania.Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average Walk Score across Pennsylvania SNFs. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Somewhat walkable. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation.

What does this home offer?

Minimum age icon
Minimum age icon

Minimum Age: 55 Years Old

Building type icon
Building type icon

Building Type: 3-story

Fitness and recreation icon
Fitness and recreation icon

Fitness and Recreation

Types of Care at Redstone Highlands

Assisted Living

Contact Redstone Highlands

Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in Pennsylvania

Redstone Highlands is located in Greensburg, Pennsylvania.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Pennsylvania.

Get Financial aid guidance

Community HealthChoices (CHC)

PA Medicaid CHC

Age 65+ or disabled
General Pennsylvania resident, Medicaid-eligible, nursing home-level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple) (excludes home, car).
PA

Managed care model; high urban demand (e.g., Philadelphia, Pittsburgh).

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day, e.g., bathing, dressing) Respite care (up to 240 hours/year) Adult day care ($70/day) Home modifications ($1,500 avg.)

Pennsylvania OPTIONS Program

PA OPTIONS

Age 60+
General Pennsylvania resident, at risk of nursing home placement.
Income Limits ~$2,000/month individual, varies by region
Asset Limits $8,000 individual
PA

Cost-sharing required above certain income; rural/urban balance.

Benefits
In-home care (3-5 hours/week) Respite (up to 10 days/year) Adult day care (~$70/day) Transportation (~5 trips/month)

Living Independence for the Elderly (LIFE)

Pennsylvania LIFE (PACE)

Age 55+
General PA resident (specific counties), NFLOC, safe with LIFE support.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month (Medicaid-eligible); private pay option available.
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple) for Medicaid enrollees.
PA

16 providers in 25 counties (e.g., Allegheny, Luzerne); LIFE branding unique to PA.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Medical care Meals Transportation Respite Therapies

Medicare Savings Program (MSP)

Pennsylvania Medicare Savings Program

Age 65+ or disabled
General PA resident, Medicare Part A/B.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month (QMB), ~$3,380/month (SLMB), ~$3,598/month (QI)—individual.
Asset Limits $9,430 (individual), $14,130 (couple).
PA

Three tiers; includes Extra Help for Part D; no waitlist.

Benefits
Covers Part B premiums ($174.70/month) Deductibles ($240/year) Copays (~20%)

Family Caregiver Support Program (FCSP)

Pennsylvania Family Caregiver Support Program

Age
General Caregivers of 60+ needing care or 55+ caregivers of others; PA resident; functional needs (2+ ADLs).
Income Limits (2025) No strict cap; reimbursements up to $600/month if care recipient income < ~$2,322/month 185% FPL
Asset Limits Not assessed; need-based.
PA

High demand; includes grandparent caregivers.

Benefits
Respite (4-6 hours/week or 5 days/year) Adult day care ($60/day) Supplies (~$2,000/year) Caregiver training

VA Aid and Attendance (A&A) and Housebound Benefits

Pennsylvania VA Aid and Attendance/Housebound

Age 65+ or disabled veteran/spouse
General PA resident, wartime service, need for ADL help (A&A) or homebound.
Income Limits (2025) Net income < ~$1,984/month (veteran with dependent, A&A); pension offsets income.
Asset Limits ~$155,356 net worth limit
PA

High veteran population; supports rural/urban care needs.

Benefits
Cash (~$1,433-$2,642/month veteran, ~$951-$1,318 spouse) for care costs (e.g., in-home, assisted living)

Property Tax/Rent Rebate Program (PTRR)

Pennsylvania Property Tax/Rent Rebate Program

Age 65+
General PA resident, homeowner/renter (or widow/er 50+, disabled 18+).
Income Limits (2025) ~$45,000/year individual or couple, excludes half of Social Security
Asset Limits Not assessed; income-focused.
PA

Rebates up to $1,000; ~600,000 eligible annually.

Benefits
Rebates ($250-$1,000 based on income; e.g., $1,000 if income < $8,000)

Senior Farmers’ Market Nutrition Program (SFMNP)

Pennsylvania SFMNP

Age 60+
General PA resident, low-income.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,322/month individual, 185% FPL
Asset Limits Not assessed.
PA

Vouchers (~$50/season) via 52 AAAs; serves ~200,000 annually.

Benefits
Vouchers (~$50/season) for fresh produce at approved markets

Places of interest near Redstone Highlands

Address 2.3 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Greensburg's city center to Redstone Highlands's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Redstone Highlands

Add your location

Address

Quality of care over time

These measures show how residents usually do over time at this home, based on health outcomes and preventive care.

Short-stay resident measures
Significantly below average Info CMS star rating based on short-stay quality measure performance. 5 stars = much above average, 1 star = much below average.
Re-hospitalized after SNF stay Info Percentage of short-stay residents who were re-hospitalized after their nursing home admission. 29.9%
29% worse than Pennsylvania average

Pennsylvania average: 23.1%

Emergency department visits Info Percentage of short-stay residents who had an outpatient emergency department visit. 8.1%
17% better than Pennsylvania average

Pennsylvania average: 9.8%

Falls with major injury Info Percentage of SNF residents who experience falls with major injury during their stay. 0.0%
100% better than Pennsylvania average

Pennsylvania average: 0.8%

Ability to care for self at discharge Info Percentage of residents at or above expected ability to care for themselves at discharge. 26.4%
51% worse than Pennsylvania average

Pennsylvania average: 53.7%

Successful return to home or community Info Rate of successful return to home or community from a skilled nursing facility. 46.0%
9% worse than Pennsylvania average

Pennsylvania average: 50.6%

Penalties and fines

Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database

No penalties in the past 3 years

No civil money penalties or payment denials were reported in the last 3 years.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance

Frequently Asked Questions about Redstone Highlands

What neighborhood is Redstone Highlands in?

Redstone Highlands is in the Unity Township neighborhood.

Is Redstone Highlands in a walkable area?

Redstone Highlands has a walk score of 32. Somewhat walkable. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation.

What is the occupancy rate at Redstone Highlands?

Redstone Highlands's occupancy is 89.9%.

What is the address of Redstone Highlands?

Redstone Highlands is located at 6 Northgate Sq, Greensburg, PA 15601, United States.

What is the phone number of Redstone Highlands?

(724) 835-5513 will put you in contact with the team at Redstone Highlands.

Is Redstone Highlands Medicare or Medicaid certified?

Redstone Highlands is not currently listed as a CMS-certified provider of Medicare or Medicaid.

Explore Open Rooms
1 Contact details
2 What type of senior care service are you looking for?
3 What budget do you have in mind for senior care?
4 How soon do you need to find care?
5 Additional details

Thank you for your interest!

Our team will be in touch shortly to help with next steps.