Regency at St. Clair Shores
Nursing Home, Hospice Care, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · St Clair Shores, MI
ALM Inspection Grade B+ Info ALM's inspection grade is 88 / 100, a B+ — 4 points above the Michigan average for CMS-certified facilities (84/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Regency at St. Clair Shores

Nursing Home, Hospice Care, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · St Clair Shores, MI
ALM Inspection Grade B+ Info ALM's inspection grade is 88 / 100, a B+ — 4 points above the Michigan average for CMS-certified facilities (84/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Regency at St. Clair Shores accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.
Regency at St. Clair Shores accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.

Overview of Regency at St. Clair Shores

Regency at St. Clair Shores is a nursing home in St. Clair Shores, MI, offering rehabilitation and skilled nursing. Here, older adults experience a comfortable stay, especially with a comfortable, home-like setting. With 24/7 care, nutritionally balanced meals, and transportation services, residents receive the utmost attention for their recovery. Individualized care plans are also provided to meet residents’ needs and preferences for their holistic well-being.

Nature tours, social gatherings, and pet visits ensure residents can freely interact with friends and gain meaningful experiences. A beautician/ barber shop and spacious communal areas help improve residents’ moods and relax. With restaurants and public transportation in the quiet residential area of St. Clair Shores, residents have quick access to necessities and leisure. This nursing home helps older adults live to their potential with exceptional services, making it a good choice for senior living in Michigan.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▲ 26.0% Above MI avg. ▲ 26.0% Above MI avg.MI average: 3.2Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▲ 42.2% Above MI avg. ▲ 42.2% Above MI avg.MI average: 2.8Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▲ 10.2% Above MI avg. ▲ 10.2% Above MI avg.MI average: 3.6Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▲ 3.0% Above MI avg. ▲ 3.0% Above MI avg.MI average: 3.9Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 95th out of 127 nursing homes we track in Michigan for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↓ 12% · MI 4h 22mThis facility: 3h 50m per resident per day, 12% below the Michigan average of 4h 22m (among Michigan facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #95 / 127Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 95th out of 127 nursing homes we track in Michigan for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Michigan average, with a ranking across 127 Michigan facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Michigan that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
3h 50m

Standout metric: Physical therapist is +48% above Michigan average

4 of 6 metrics below Michigan average

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant6906925,70192100%7.4
Licensed Practical Nurse3703713,84892100%8.7
Clinical Nurse Specialist73103,0049098%7.9
Registered Nurse8082,88292100%8.2
Speech Language Pathologist0552,2796672%7.3
Physical Therapy Aide0661,7906975%7.2
Other Dietary Services Staff5051,63192100%7
Respiratory Therapy Technician0441,3328390%7.4
Dental Services Staff3031,1556874%8.9
Physical Therapy Assistant0558477076%6.5
Occupational Therapy Aide2025606166%8
Administrator1015126470%8
Nurse Practitioner1015046368%8
Mental Health Service Worker1014725964%8
Dietitian1014645863%8
RN Director of Nursing1014546065%7.6
Qualified Social Worker0114296065%7.1
Occupational Therapy Assistant033746267%1.2
Medical Director011381617%2.4
69 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
37 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 100%
10 Clinical Nurse Specialist
Coverage 98%
8 Registered Nurse
Coverage 100%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A mid-sized community that may balance personal attention with shared amenities and social activities. 146 Rank #19 / 131Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 19th out of 131 nursing homes we track in Michigan for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Michigan facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Michigan that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Medium-capacity home · Offers a balance of services and community atmosphere.

Walk Score Info Very walkable. Most errands can be accomplished on foot, and many essentials are within a short walk. Rank #10 / 157Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 10th out of 157 nursing homes we track in Michigan for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Michigan facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Michigan that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
77 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy between 85% and 95% suggests balanced demand. Rank #26 / 90Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 26th out of 90 nursing homes we track in Michigan for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Michigan average, with its Statewide rank out of 90. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Michigan that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
90.5% This home usually has limited availability

Based on residents per day and 146 beds.

Higher than the Michigan average: 84.2%
Residents per day (avg) Info The average number of residents living at this facility on a given day. CMS calculates this figure from the facility's Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessments and uses this value for other measures like Hours Per Resident Per Day (HPRD) and 5-Star Staffing rating.
132

Source: CMS Provider Information, average daily residents

Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
57 days

About This Community

License Details

AccreditationsNCAL, AHCA

Safety & Compliance

Grab Bars

Therapy & Rehabilitation

4 services
Short-Term Rehab
Short-Term Sub-Acute Rehabilitative Services
Physical Therapy
Speech TherapyListed as: Speech Therapy / Speech Language Pathology

Staffing & Medical

13 services
Doctor on Staff
Comprehensive Dental Care
Medical Nutrition Therapy
IV Therapy
Ophthalmology
Audiology ServicesHearing-related evaluation and treatment provided by an audiologist or other qualified professional. Services can include hearing tests, hearing aids, and communication support.
Pain Management
Radiology Services
Podiatry Services
Sepsis Management
Total Parenteral Nutrition
Tracheostomy CareCare for a tracheostomy, an opening in the neck that helps someone breathe. Care can include cleaning, suctioning, and managing the breathing tube.
Tube Feeding

Memory & Specialized Care

2 services
Bariatric CareSpecialized care for people with severe obesity, including safe transfers, equipment, mobility support, and management of related health needs.
Psychiatry and Psychology Services

Additional Services

6 services
Respite CareRespite care provides families and unpaid caregivers with short-term relief from caregiving duties. Care can range from a few hours to a few weeks.
Discharge Planning
Restorative Nursing and Assistance with ADL
Social Work & Case Management
Transportation
Beauty Services

Additional Policies & Features

Pets not allowed
Visitor PolicyUnlimited visiting hours

Amenities & Lifestyle

Beauty Salon
Volunteer Program
Activities
Recreational Therapy

Dining & Nutrition

InfoSourced directly from the team at Regency at St. Clair Shores.
Food DescriptionThe facility provides nutritionally balanced meals that are prepared daily, catering to diverse dietary needs and preferences.

Room Accommodations

Building Type2-story
Room Types
Private Room Semi-Private / Shared Room

Contact Regency at St. Clair Shores

Inspections

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2023 · 3 years of data · Last health inspection Aug 2025

ALM Inspection Grade

88 / 100 Calculated from CMS inspection data for this community's nursing-home beds
How it compares

4 points above the Michigan average for CMS-certified facilities (84/100)

Category breakdown

Citations Typical

58 severity-weighted points (29 deficiencies) · 25% lower than the typical CMS-certified MI facility (median: 78)

Enforcement Typical

$22,874 in fines · 1 enforcement action

Persistence Typical

29 days to fix issues · slower than the typical CMS-certified MI facility (median: 28)

Inspection grade: 88 out of 100, letter grade B+.
Total health inspections
7 ↑ 4% · MI 6.7This facility: 7, 4% above the Michigan average of 6.7 (among Michigan facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
29 Rank #67 / 126Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 67th out of 126 nursing homes we track in Michigan for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Michigan State average, with a ranking across all 126 MI facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Michigan that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 10% · MI 32.4This facility: 29, 10% below the Michigan average of 32.4 (among Michigan facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
4.14 Rank #52 / 126Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 52nd out of 126 nursing homes we track in Michigan for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Michigan mean across 126 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Michigan that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 14% · MI 4.79This facility: 4.14, 14% below the Michigan average of 4.79 (among Michigan facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 29 of 29 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 29 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
0 ↓ 100% · MI 0.3This facility: 0, 100% below the Michigan average of 0.3 (among Michigan facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
2 ↑ 18% · MI 1.7This facility: 2, 18% above the Michigan average of 1.7 (among Michigan facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
26 ↓ 13% · MI 30This facility: 26, 13% below the Michigan average of 30 (among Michigan facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
1 ↑ 150% · MI 0.4This facility: 1, 150% above the Michigan average of 0.4 (among Michigan facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: Aug 06, 2025 · 4 citations, all corrected

Most cited category: Quality of Life & Care, 11 of 29 citations · 8 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
Aug 06, 2025 4 citations
Nursing Services moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
May 29, 2025 1 citation
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Apr 15, 2025 1 citation
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Sep 11, 2024 1 citation
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Jun 27, 2024 9 citations
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights minor citation Corrected
Jan 03, 2024 4 citations
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care serious citation Corrected
Quality of Care serious citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Apr 19, 2023 9 citations
Nursing Services moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Top deficiency categories
Share of 29 citations
Quality of Life & Care 11 deficiencies (38%)
Resident Rights 6 deficiencies (21%)
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 4 deficiencies (14%)
Nutrition & Dietary 2 deficiencies (7%)
Nursing & Physician Services 2 deficiencies (7%)
Pharmacy Services 2 deficiencies (7%)
Infection Control 1 deficiency (3%)
Abuse, Neglect & Exploitation 1 deficiency (3%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

21 of 29 citations resulted from standard inspections; 7 of 29 resulted from complaint investigations; and 1 of 29 came from combined inspections (standard and complaint).

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Enforcement

Penalties and fines About penalties and fines Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Aug 2026

1 penalty in the past 3 years

Latest: Jan 3, 2024 · $22,874 civil money penalty

1 fine
Jan 3, 2024 · $22,874 civil money penalty
Total fines
$22,874 ↓ 65% · MI $66KThis facility: $22,874, 65% below the Michigan average of $66,103. Average among the 196 Michigan facilities with a penalty on record.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.US avg $67KUS average: $67,417, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.Rank #93 / 127Federal fines — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 93rd out of 127 nursing homes we track in Michigan for federal fines. Shows this facility's cumulative CMS federal fine dollars versus the Michigan average among facilities with fines, and where it ranks among 127 facilities in the pool. Lower total dollars mean a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Michigan that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Number of fines
1 ↓ 34% · MI 1.52This facility: 1, 34% below the Michigan average of 1.52. Average among the 196 Michigan facilities with a penalty on record.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.US avg 1.96US average: 1.96, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Payment denials What is a payment denial? Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed.
0 MI avg 0.83Michigan average: 0.83. Average among the 196 Michigan facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 0.36US average: 0.36, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Health Outcomes

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Michigan average.

Data as of Aug 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 5 / 5 Significantly above average
Short-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of short-stay residents, mostly people recovering after a hospital stay for under 100 days. It is built from the short-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 3 / 5 Average
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 6.6 Score · lower is better ↓ 8% · MI 7.2This facility: 6.6, 8% below the MI average of 7.2 (among MI facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 16.7 Score · lower is better ↑ 17% · MI 14.3This facility: 16.7, 17% above the MI average of 14.3 (among MI facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

11 long-stay measures: 7 better, 3 worse, 1 near MI average

3 short-stay measures: 2 better, 1 worse

Breakdown by payment type

Medicare

26% of new residents, usually for short-term rehab.

Typical stay 28 days

Private pay

32% of new residents, often for short stays.

Typical stay 2 - 3 months

Medicaid

43% of new residents, often for long-term daily care.

Typical stay 2 - 3 months

Facility Characteristics

Source: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (Data as of Jun 2026)

Total residents 134
Medicare
7
5.2% of residents
Medicaid
80
59.7% of residents
Private pay or other
47
35.1% of residents
Programs & Services
Residents Group

Residents meet regularly to discuss policies, care quality, and activities

Active Resident Council

Organized group of residents that meets regularly to discuss facility policies, quality of life, and activities.

Financials

Money and staffing.

Regency at St. Clair Shores’s finances from its CMS cost report for the fiscal year ending December 2024, compared with 124 Michigan nursing homes that filed a recent report. Includes all financial data for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

FY Dec 2024

Is it financially stable?

Breaking even on care

3.8% operating margin

+1.4 pts vs prior year

Positive margin in 6 of the last 8 reported years. Net income $2.0M after other income.

Does it invest in staff?

Spends less on payroll than most Michigan homes

49.9% payroll share of revenue

MI average 55.9%Rank #85 / 124Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 85th out of 124 nursing homes we track in Michigan for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Michigan average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Michigan that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Payroll rose $0.5M while revenue rose $0.8M. A low share can mean leaner staffing; check hours per resident in the staffing section.

Who this home usually serves

TYPE OF STAY

Mostly long-term care residents

Most residents stay for extended periods and receive ongoing daily care.

New residents most often arrive under Medicaid (43% of admissions), and a typical Medicaid stay runs around 2 - 3 months.

Admissions
841 total

Coverage residents most often arrive under.

Medicare 26%
Private pay 32%
Medicaid 43%
Discharges
841 total

Coverage residents most often leave under.

Medicare 26%
Private pay 32%
Medicaid 43%

Places of interest near Regency at St. Clair Shores

Address 3.3 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from St Clair Shores's city center to Regency at St. Clair Shores's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Regency at St. Clair Shores

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around St Clair Shores

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the MI Licensing & Regulatory Affairs (LARA), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. IL (Independent Living): Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Michigan average is: 55.9% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Optalis Health & Rehabilitation of Grosse Pointe Woods ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆
NH
AL
IL
MC
RC
SNF
St Clair Shores
80
Facility 80
MI AVG 100
Rank #89 / 131
A+
91.9%
Facility 91.9%
MI AVG 84.2%
Rank #20 / 90
+9%
3.41
Facility 3.41
MI AVG 4.37
Rank #103 / 127
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -47%-22%
$0
Facility $0
MI AVG $78.1k
Rank #1 / 127
19
Facility 19
MI AVG 32.4
Rank #34 / 126
3.8
Facility 3.8
MI AVG 4.8
Rank #40 / 126
-74-
73
Facility 73
MI AVG 41
Rank #16 / 157
Om Holdco 5 LLC
$11.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $11.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MI AVG $14.1M
Rank #81 / 124
$5.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $5.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MI AVG $7.9M
Rank #88 / 124
49.2%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 49.2%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
MI AVG 55.9%
Rank #97 / 124
235109
Regency at St. Clair Shores ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆
NH
HOS
RC
SNF
St Clair Shores
146
Facility 146
MI AVG 100
Rank #19 / 131
B+
90.5%
Facility 90.5%
MI AVG 84.2%
Rank #26 / 90
+7%
3.83
Facility 3.83
MI AVG 4.37
Rank #95 / 127
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ -52%-12%
$22.9k
Facility $22.9k
MI AVG $78.1k
Rank #93 / 127
29
Facility 29
MI AVG 32.4
Rank #67 / 126
4.1
Facility 4.1
MI AVG 4.8
Rank #52 / 126
2132-
77
Facility 77
MI AVG 41
Rank #10 / 157
Joseph Jarackas
$20.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $20.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MI AVG $14.1M
Rank #20 / 124
$10.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $10.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MI AVG $7.9M
Rank #28 / 124
49.9%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 49.9%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
MI AVG 55.9%
Rank #85 / 124
235319
ShorePointe ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆
NH
AL
IL
MC
RC
SNF
St Clair Shores
200
Facility 200
MI AVG 100
Rank #5 / 131
B
73.7%
Facility 73.7%
MI AVG 84.2%
Rank #65 / 90
-12%
3.76
Facility 3.76
MI AVG 4.37
Rank #89 / 127
★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ -37%-14%
$0
Facility $0
MI AVG $78.1k
Rank #1 / 127
30
Facility 30
MI AVG 32.4
Rank #71 / 126
3.3
Facility 3.3
MI AVG 4.8
Rank #30 / 126
1147-
54
Facility 54
MI AVG 41
Rank #50 / 157
Om Holdco, LLC
$25.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $25.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MI AVG $14.1M
Rank #8 / 124
$12.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $12.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MI AVG $7.9M
Rank #16 / 124
47.9%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 47.9%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
MI AVG 55.9%
Rank #105 / 124
235443

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other MI nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 3 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in Michigan

Regency at St. Clair Shores is located in St Clair Shores, Michigan.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Michigan.

Get Financial aid guidance

MI Choice Waiver

Michigan Medicaid MI Choice Waiver

Age 65+ or disabled
General Michigan resident, Medicaid- eligible, nursing home-level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
MI

Delivered through regional waiver agents; waitlists possible.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Respite care (240 hours/year) Home modifications ($1,500 avg.) Adult day care ($65/day)

Home Help Program

Michigan Home Help

Age 65+ or disabled
General Michigan resident, Medicaid- eligible or low-income.
Income Limits ~$1,732/month individual, Medicaid threshold
Asset Limits $2,000 individual
MI

Can hire family caregivers; less intensive than waiver.

Benefits
Personal care (up to 60 hours/month) Homemaker services Respite (varies)

Program of All-Inclusive Care for the Elderly (PACE)

Michigan PACE

Age 55+
General Michigan resident, nursing home-level care need, safe with PACE support.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month (Medicaid-eligible); private pay option available.
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
MI

16 PACE centers (e.g., Ingham, Wayne counties); expanding slowly.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Medical care Meals Transportation Therapy Respite

Medicare Savings Program (MSP)

Michigan Medicare Savings Program

Age 65+ or disabled
General Michigan resident, Medicare Part A/B.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month (QMB), ~$3,380/month (SLMB), ~$3,598/month (QI)—individual.
Asset Limits $9,430 (individual), $14,130 (couple).
MI

Three tiers; no waitlist; includes Extra Help for Part D.

Benefits
Covers Part B premiums ($174.70/month) Deductibles ($240/year) Copays (~20%)

National Family Caregiver Support Program (NFCSP) Respite

Michigan NFCSP Respite Care

Age —
General Caregivers of 60+ needing care or 55+ caregivers of others; Michigan resident; functional needs (2+ ADLs).
Income Limits (2025) Prioritizes ~$24,980/year (individual); no strict cap.
Asset Limits Not assessed; need-based.
MI

16 AAAs; prioritizes low-income, rural caregivers.

Benefits
Respite (4-6 hours/week or 5 days/year) Adult day care ($60/day) Caregiver training

VA Aid and Attendance (A&A) and Housebound Benefits

Michigan VA Aid and Attendance/Housebound

Age 65+ or disabled veteran/spouse
General Michigan resident, wartime service, need for ADL help (A&A) or homebound.
Income Limits (2025) Net income < ~$1,984/month (veteran with dependent, A&A); pension offsets income.
Asset Limits ~$155,356 net worth limit
MI

High veteran demand in urban/rural areas.

Benefits
Cash (~$1,433-$2,642/month veteran, ~$951-$1,318 spouse) for care costs

Frequently Asked Questions about Regency at St. Clair Shores

Is Regency at St. Clair Shores in a walkable area?

Regency at St. Clair Shores has a walk score of 77. Very walkable. Most errands can be accomplished on foot, and many essentials are within a short walk.

What is the occupancy rate at Regency at St. Clair Shores?

Regency at St. Clair Shores's occupancy is 90.5%.

Are pets allowed at Regency at St. Clair Shores?

No, Regency at St. Clair Shores has a no-pet policy.

Does Regency at St. Clair Shores operate as a for-profit or non-profit?

Regency at St. Clair Shores is registered as a for-profit.

What is the overall rating for Regency at St. Clair Shores?

Regency at St. Clair Shores received a 4-star overall rating from the CMS (Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services). This score combines results from staffing levels, quality measures, and health inspections.

How many beds does Regency at St. Clair Shores have?

Regency at St. Clair Shores has 146 beds.

Are there photos of Regency at St. Clair Shores?

Yes — there is 1 photo of Regency at St. Clair Shores in the photo gallery on this page.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance