RRH Demay Living Center
Nursing Home, Adult Day Care & Memory Care · Newark, NY
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

RRH Demay Living Center

Nursing Home, Adult Day Care & Memory Care · Newark, NY
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Overview of Rrh Demay Living Center

Rrh Demay Living Center is a nursing home, adult day care, and memory care community in Newark, NY. Nursing home services include 24 hour skilled nursing care, while adult day care supports people during the day and memory care offers a secured setting with supervision for someone at risk of wandering.

The center has 180 beds, making it a larger community with more residents and staff and usually more programming. An occupancy rate of 96% means nearly all beds are in use, while total nurse staffing of 4h 28m per resident per day represents that amount of nurse time for each resident over a day. Newark-Wayne Community Hospital operates the center, and Rochester Regional Health is the listed owner. Rrh Demay Living Center may be a good fit for someone who needs around the clock skilled nursing or a supervised memory care setting, or for a family seeking daytime adult care.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▲ 31.6% Above NY avg. ▲ 31.6% Above NY avg.NY average: 3.0Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▲ 9.0% Above NY avg. ▲ 9.0% Above NY avg.NY average: 2.8Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▲ 43.3% Above NY avg. ▲ 43.3% Above NY avg.NY average: 2.8Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▲ 29.6% Above NY avg. ▲ 29.6% Above NY avg.NY average: 3.9Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 54th out of 501 nursing homes we track in New York for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↑ 25% · NY 3h 35mThis facility: 4h 28m per resident per day, 25% above the New York average of 3h 35m (among New York facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #54 / 501Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 54th out of 501 nursing homes we track in New York for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the New York average, with a ranking across 501 New York facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in New York that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
4h 28m

Standout metric: LPN / LVN is +89% above New York average

2 of 6 metrics below New York average

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant108211033,03792100%7.7
Licensed Practical Nurse6416517,91292100%8.2
Registered Nurse250255,67892100%7.6
Clinical Nurse Specialist100103,2737076%7.7
Other Social Services Staff6062,3139098%7.6
RN Director of Nursing4041,8106672%7.6
Mental Health Service Worker3031,3156470%7.6
Physical Therapy Assistant6061,2597379%6.9
Respiratory Therapy Technician6061,1837683%7.3
Feeding Assistant2021,0566672%8
Occupational Therapy Aide2021,0566672%8
Speech Language Pathologist4049687076%7.3
Qualified Social Worker4044896571%7.1
Nurse Practitioner1014856166%7.9
Dietitian1014445863%7.7
Administrator3033013740%7.7
Occupational Therapy Assistant1012117986%2.7
Medical Director2021906672%1.4
Diagnostic X-ray Services Staff1011326672%2
Other Physician10113292100%1.4
110 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
65 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 100%
25 Registered Nurse
Coverage 100%
10 Clinical Nurse Specialist
Coverage 76%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A mid-sized community that may balance personal attention with shared amenities and social activities. 180 Rank #239 / 574Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 239th out of 574 nursing homes we track in New York for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other New York facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in New York that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Medium-capacity home · Offers a balance of services and community atmosphere.

Occupancy rate Info Occupancy lower than 85% suggests more openings may be available. Rank #468 / 513Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 468th out of 513 nursing homes we track in New York for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the New York average, with its Statewide rank out of 513. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in New York that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
54.4% This home usually has availability

Based on 98 residents and 180 beds. Source: state licensing agency resident count

Lower than the New York State average: 85.5%

About This Community

License Details

Facility TypeNursing Home
StatusActive
CountyWayne
CMS Certification Number335403

Ownership & Operating Entity

RRH Demay Living Center is legally operated by Newark-Wayne Community Hospital (Not for Profit).

Therapy & Rehabilitation

1 service
Physical Therapy

Staffing & Medical

3 services
Primary Care Physician Visits
Medical Director Oversight
Dietitian

Memory & Specialized Care

1 service
Neurobehavioral Care

Amenities & Lifestyle

Parking
Wi-Fi
Wheelchair Accessible
Activities
Recreational Therapy

Contact RRH Demay Living Center

This profile shows two inspection records, and their totals often differ. Inspection History and the Inspection Scorecard below are state data — the figures the state publishes and the state inspection reports we hold on file — covering the entire facility. CMS Health Inspection History covers only this home's Medicare and Medicaid-certified nursing beds, from federal certification surveys.

Inspection History

In New York State, the Department of Health, Office of Aging and Long Term Care performs unannounced onsite inspections to monitor compliance with state and federal healthcare regulations.

Enforcement Actions Info Enforcement actions are formal penalties or interventions imposed by New York State regulators when a nursing home fails to meet state or federal care, safety, or regulatory standards. They may include directed plans of correction, civil monetary penalties, denial of payment, or appointment of temporary management.

1 enforcement action

This facility has 1 enforcement action. 33% of New York State nursing homes have zero, and the statewide average is 1.6.

  • May 23, 2022 Quality of Care #NH-23-052

Inspection Scorecard Info This scorecard compares key inspection, citation, and complaint metrics at this facility against the New York State state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.

Overall vs. NY average 1 Worse Metrics worse than New York State average:
• Total complaints (174% above)
4 Better Metrics better than New York State average:
• Total citations (86% below)
• Citations per inspection (78% below)
• Inspections with citations (75% below)
• Inspection citation rate (63% below)

Citations Info Citations are formal regulatory issues recorded during state inspections.

This FacilityNY Averagevs. NY Avg
Total citations Info Formal regulatory issues recorded by inspectors across all inspection types. 322.0 This facility has 86% fewer total citations than a typical New York State nursing home (3 vs. NY avg 22).↓ 86% better
Health citations Info Citations related to resident care, clinical practices, and day-to-day operations. 1— —
Life safety citations Info Citations related to building safety — fire prevention, emergency egress, and similar. 2— —
Citations per inspection Info Average citations per inspection. 0.62.7 This facility has 78% fewer citations per inspection than a typical New York State nursing home (0.6 vs. NY avg 2.7).↓ 78% better

Inspections Info State inspections evaluate whether the facility meets health and safety standards.

This FacilityNY Averagevs. NY Avg
Total inspections Info Combined count of all inspections conducted at this facility. 59.0 This facility has had 44% fewer total inspections than the New York State average (5 vs. NY avg 9). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↓ 44% fewer
Inspections with citations Info Inspections that resulted in at least one regulatory citation. 14.0 This facility has 75% fewer inspections with citations than a typical New York State nursing home (1 vs. NY avg 4).↓ 75% better
Inspection citation rate Info Percentage of inspections that resulted in at least one citation. 20%54% This facility has 34 percentage points lower inspection citation rate than a typical New York State nursing home (20% vs. NY avg 54%).↓ 34% better

Complaints & Investigations Info Complaints are formal concerns filed by residents, families, or staff. Investigations are on-site follow-ups.

This FacilityNY Averagevs. NY Avg
Total complaints Info Formal expressions of concern made by residents, families, or staff. 24790.0 This facility has 174% more total complaints than a typical New York State nursing home (247 vs. NY avg 90).↑ 174% worse
Complaints per bed Info Size-adjusted complaint rate based on occupied beds. 1.42— —
Complaint investigations Info On-site investigations triggered by complaints filed with New York State regulators. 2015.0 This facility has had 33% more complaint investigations than the New York State average (20 vs. NY avg 15). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↑ 33% more

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2019 · 7 years of data · Last health inspection Sep 2024

Federal inspection data published by CMS, covering this home's Medicare and/or Medicaid-certified skilled-nursing/nursing beds only.

Total health inspections
3 ↓ 29% · NY 4.2This facility: 3, 29% below the New York State average of 4.2 (among New York State facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
6 Rank #18 / 506Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 18th out of 506 nursing homes we track in New York for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the New York State average, with a ranking across all 506 NY facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in New York that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 70% · NY 20.3This facility: 6, 70% below the New York State average of 20.3 (among New York State facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
2 Rank #19 / 506Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 19th out of 506 nursing homes we track in New York for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the New York mean across 506 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in New York that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 58% · NY 4.78This facility: 2, 58% below the New York State average of 4.78 (among New York State facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 6 of 6 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 6 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
1 ↑ 233% · NY 0.3This facility: 1, 233% above the New York State average of 0.3 (among New York State facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
0 ↓ 100% · NY 0.4This facility: 0, 100% below the New York State average of 0.4 (among New York State facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
5 ↓ 73% · NY 18.8This facility: 5, 73% below the New York State average of 18.8 (among New York State facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
0 ↓ 100% · NY 0.7This facility: 0, 100% below the New York State average of 0.7 (among New York State facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: Sep 13, 2024 · 1 citation (Quality of Care, moderate), corrected

Most cited category: Quality of Life & Care, 3 of 6 citations · 3 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
Sep 13, 2024 1 citation
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
May 23, 2022 2 citations
Quality of Care critical citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Aug 06, 2019 3 citations
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Top deficiency categories
Share of 6 citations
Quality of Life & Care 3 deficiencies (50%)
Pharmacy Services 2 deficiencies (33%)
Infection Control 1 deficiency (17%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

All 6 citations resulted from standard inspections.

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports, which cover the Medicare and/or Medicaid-certified skilled-nursing and nursing beds and no other part of the community. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Penalties and fines About penalties and fines Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Aug 2026

No penalties in the past 3 years

No civil money penalties or payment denials on record since Aug 2023.

Clean record
Total fines
$0 NY avg $75KNew York State average: $75,313. Average among the 186 New York State facilities with a penalty on record.US avg $67KUS average: $67,417, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Number of fines
0 NY avg 1.75New York State average: 1.75. Average among the 186 New York State facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 1.96US average: 1.96, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Payment denials What is a payment denial? Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed.
0 NY avg 0.11New York State average: 0.11. Average among the 186 New York State facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 0.36US average: 0.36, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the New York State average.

Data as of Aug 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 4 / 5 Above average
Short-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of short-stay residents, mostly people recovering after a hospital stay for under 100 days. It is built from the short-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 5 / 5 Significantly above average
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 8.9 Score · lower is better ↑ 7% · NY 8.4This facility: 8.9, 7% above the NY average of 8.4 (among NY facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 17.4 Score · lower is better ↑ 13% · NY 15.4This facility: 17.4, 13% above the NY average of 15.4 (among NY facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

11 long-stay measures: 3 better, 6 worse, 2 near NY average

3 short-stay measures: 3 better

Facility Characteristics

Source: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (Data as of Jun 2026)

Total residents 167
Medicare
7
4.2% of residents
Medicaid
91
54.5% of residents
Private pay or other
69
41.3% of residents
Programs & Services
Residents Group

Residents meet regularly to discuss policies, care quality, and activities

Active Resident Council

Organized group of residents that meets regularly to discuss facility policies, quality of life, and activities.

Places of interest near RRH Demay Living Center

Address 1.0 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Newark's city center to RRH Demay Living Center's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to RRH Demay Living Center

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around New York State

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the NY State Dept. of Health (NYSDOH), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment. ADC (Adult Day Care): Daytime supervision, health monitoring, and social activities for seniors who live at home. PC (Palliative Care): Comfort-focused care for serious illness at any stage, including alongside curative treatment.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The New York average is: 56.6% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Ditmas Park Nursing & Rehab ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
PC
SNF
Brooklyn (Flatbush)
240
Facility 240
NY AVG 177
Rank #119 / 574
95.0%
Facility 95.0%
NY AVG 85.5%
Rank #192 / 513
+11%
3.45
Facility 3.45
NY AVG 3.58
Rank #234 / 501
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ +50%-4%
$0
Facility $0
NY AVG $77.8k
Rank #1 / 507
7
Facility 7
NY AVG 20.3
Rank #27 / 506
2.3
Facility 2.3
NY AVG 4.8
Rank #34 / 506
-228A-
93
Facility 93
NY AVG 64
Rank #43 / 450
Ditmas Park Rehabilitation And Care Center, LLC (For Profit)
$65.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $65.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
NY AVG $27.0M
Rank #28 / 464
$6.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $6.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
NY AVG $14.3M
Rank #291 / 464
10.4%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 10.4%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
NY AVG 56.6%
Rank #462 / 462
335648
Forest View Center for Rehabilitation & Nursing ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
PC
SNF
Forest Hills
160
Facility 160
NY AVG 177
Rank #260 / 574
98.8%
Facility 98.8%
NY AVG 85.5%
Rank #36 / 513
+16%
3.54
Facility 3.54
NY AVG 3.58
Rank #204 / 501
★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -14%-1%
$0
Facility $0
NY AVG $77.8k
Rank #1 / 507
9
Facility 9
NY AVG 20.3
Rank #65 / 506
3.0
Facility 3.0
NY AVG 4.8
Rank #97 / 506
-158A+
94
Facility 94
NY AVG 64
Rank #33 / 450
Forest View Nursing Home Inc (For Profit)
$23.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $23.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
NY AVG $27.0M
Rank #228 / 464
$9.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $9.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
NY AVG $14.3M
Rank #277 / 464
42.4%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 42.4%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
NY AVG 56.6%
Rank #361 / 462
335310
The Plaza Rehab and Nursing Center ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
HOS
PC
RC
SNF
Bronx (Fordham Manor)
744
Facility 744
NY AVG 177
Rank #1 / 574
98.0%
Facility 98.0%
NY AVG 85.5%
Rank #60 / 513
+15%
3.18
Facility 3.18
NY AVG 3.58
Rank #289 / 501
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ +74%-11%
$0
Facility $0
NY AVG $77.8k
Rank #1 / 507
17
Facility 17
NY AVG 20.3
Rank #237 / 506
2.8
Facility 2.8
NY AVG 4.8
Rank #82 / 506
-729A+
87
Facility 87
NY AVG 64
Rank #108 / 450
Tcprnc, LLC (For Profit)
$128.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $128.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
NY AVG $27.0M
Rank #1 / 464
$50.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $50.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
NY AVG $14.3M
Rank #12 / 464
39.2%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 39.2%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
NY AVG 56.6%
Rank #384 / 462
335462
Amsterdam Nursing Home ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
SNF
New York (Manhattan)
409
Facility 409
NY AVG 177
Rank #22 / 574
98.0%
Facility 98.0%
NY AVG 85.5%
Rank #60 / 513
+15%
3.13
Facility 3.13
NY AVG 3.58
Rank #328 / 501
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ +5%-12%
$0
Facility $0
NY AVG $77.8k
Rank #1 / 507
14
Facility 14
NY AVG 20.3
Rank #165 / 506
7.0
Facility 7.0
NY AVG 4.8
Rank #439 / 506
-401-
93
Facility 93
NY AVG 64
Rank #43 / 450
Amsterdam Nursing Home Corporation (1992) (Not For Profit)
$86.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $86.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
NY AVG $27.0M
Rank #10 / 464
$43.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $43.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
NY AVG $14.3M
Rank #34 / 464
49.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 49.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
NY AVG 56.6%
Rank #410 / 462
335570
RRH Demay Living Center ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆
NH
ADC
MC
Newark
180
Facility 180
NY AVG 177
Rank #239 / 574
54.4%
Facility 54.4%
NY AVG 85.5%
Rank #468 / 513
-36%
4.46
Facility 4.46
NY AVG 3.58
Rank #54 / 501
★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -23%+25%
$0
Facility $0
NY AVG $77.8k
Rank #1 / 507
6
Facility 6
NY AVG 20.3
Rank #18 / 506
2.0
Facility 2.0
NY AVG 4.8
Rank #19 / 506
198--Newark-Wayne Community Hospital (Not For Profit)---335403

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other NY nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in New York

RRH Demay Living Center is located in Newark, New York State.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in New York State.

Get Financial aid guidance

Community First Choice Option

NY Medicaid CFCO

Age 65+ or disabled
General New York resident, Medicaid- eligible, care need (not necessarily nursing home level).
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $30,182 individual, higher due to NY Medicaid expansion
NY

Higher asset limit; urban density increases demand.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Respite care (240 hours/year) Home modifications ($1,500 avg.) Assistive technology ($500 avg.)

Expanded In-Home Services for the Elderly Program (EISEP)

NY EISEP

Age 60+
General New York resident, at risk of decline but not nursing home level.
Income Limits ~$2,500/month individual, varies
Asset Limits $15,000 individual
NY

Cost-sharing required above certain income; urban/rural balance.

Benefits
In-home care (3-5 hours/week) Respite (up to 10 days/year) Case management Transportation (~5 trips/month)

Frequently Asked Questions about RRH Demay Living Center

Who is the owner of RRH Demay Living Center?

RRH Demay Living Center is legally operated by Newark-Wayne Community Hospital (Not for Profit).

What is the occupancy rate at RRH Demay Living Center?

RRH Demay Living Center's occupancy is 54.4%.

Are pets allowed at RRH Demay Living Center?

No, RRH Demay Living Center has a no-pet policy.

What is the best email address for RRH Demay Living Center?

The team at RRH Demay Living Center can be reached at helpmeapply@rochesterregional.org.

Does RRH Demay Living Center operate as a for-profit or non-profit?

RRH Demay Living Center is registered as a non-profit in NY.

What is the overall rating for RRH Demay Living Center?

RRH Demay Living Center received a 4-star overall rating from the CMS (Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services). This score combines results from staffing levels, quality measures, and health inspections.

How many beds does RRH Demay Living Center have?

RRH Demay Living Center has 180 beds.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance