Sandrock Ridge Care & Rehabilitation
Nursing Home · Craig, CO
ALM Inspection Grade D- Info ALM's inspection grade is 60 / 100, a D- — 23 points below the Colorado average for state-licensed facilities (83/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.

Sandrock Ridge Care & Rehabilitation

Nursing Home · Craig, CO
ALM Inspection Grade D- Info ALM's inspection grade is 60 / 100, a D- — 23 points below the Colorado average for state-licensed facilities (83/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.

Overview of Sandrock Ridge Care & Rehabilitation

Sandrock Ridge Care & Rehabilitation is a nursing home in Craig, Colorado, providing skilled nursing, long term care, and rehabilitation services. Skilled nursing means licensed nursing care is available on site around the clock, while rehabilitation supports residents who need therapy during recovery or to maintain function.

Long term care accommodates residents who need ongoing nursing home services. With 58 beds, the community has a smaller setting where staff and residents can get to know each other, and it may be a good fit for someone who needs skilled nursing or rehabilitation services in a smaller community.

By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A smaller, more intimate setting that may offer a quieter environment and closer staff-resident interactions. 58 Rank #168 / 212Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 168th out of 212 nursing homes we track in Colorado for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Colorado facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Colorado that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.

Walk Score Info Somewhat walkable. Some errands can be accomplished on foot, with a mix of nearby amenities. Rank #107 / 233Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 107th out of 233 nursing homes we track in Colorado for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Colorado facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Colorado that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
66 / 100

About This Community

License Details

Facility TypeSkilled Nursing Facility / Nursing Facility Dual Certification
StatusActive
CountyMoffat

Ownership & Operating Entity

Sandrock Ridge Care & Rehabilitation is administered by Monti Kent Montgomery.

OwnerSenex Foundation, Inc.

Contact Sandrock Ridge Care & Rehabilitation

Inspection History

In Colorado, the Department of Public Health and Environment, Health Facilities Division is the regulatory body that performs unannounced surveys and publishes facility inspection findings.

ALM Inspection Grade

60 / 100 Based on state-published inspection data
How it compares

23 points below the Colorado average for state-licensed facilities (83/100)

Category breakdown

Serious deficiencies Concern

5 serious deficiencies in 25 inspections

Moderate deficiencies Concern

5.1 moderate deficiencies per inspection (49 in 25 inspections) · 3× more than the typical state-licensed CO facility of similar size (median: 1.5)

Reported occurrences Typical

0.28 reported occurrences per resident bed (16 across 58 beds) · 51% more than the typical state-licensed CO facility of similar size (median: 0.18)

Inspection grade: 60 out of 100, letter grade D-.

Inspection Scorecard Info This scorecard compares key inspection, deficiency, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Colorado state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.

Overall vs. CO average 2 Worse Metrics worse than Colorado average:
• Total deficiencies (218% above)
• Deficiencies per inspection (69% above)
0 Better No metrics in this bucket.

Deficiencies Info Deficiencies are formal regulatory issues recorded during state inspections.

This FacilityCO Averagevs. CO Avg
Total deficiencies Info Formal regulatory issues recorded by inspectors across all inspection types. 5417.0 This facility has 218% more total deficiencies than a typical Colorado nursing home (54 vs. CO avg 17).↑ 218% worse
Deficiencies per inspection Info Average deficiencies per inspection. 2.21.3 This facility has 69% more deficiencies per inspection than a typical Colorado nursing home (2.2 vs. CO avg 1.3).↑ 69% worse

Inspections Info State inspections evaluate whether the facility meets health and safety standards.

This FacilityCO Averagevs. CO Avg
Total inspections Info Combined count of all inspections conducted at this facility. 2512.0 This facility has had 108% more total inspections than the Colorado average (25 vs. CO avg 12). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↑ 108% more
Reported occurrences Info Serious events a facility is required by Colorado law to report to the state, including abuse, neglect, deaths, brain or spinal injuries, burns, diverted drugs, and missing residents. Occurrences are self-reported and separate from inspection findings, so a higher count can reflect more diligent reporting. 1615.7 This facility has had 2% more reported occurrences than the Colorado average (16 vs. CO avg 15.7). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↑ 2% more

Places of interest near Sandrock Ridge Care & Rehabilitation

Address 0.7 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Craig's city center to Sandrock Ridge Care & Rehabilitation's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Sandrock Ridge Care & Rehabilitation

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around the area

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the CO Dept. of Public Health & Environment (CDPHE), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Colorado average is: 63.3% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Life Care Center of Aurora ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
SNF
Aurora (Southeast Crossing)
166
Facility 166
CO AVG 94
Rank #16 / 212
A
74.3%
Facility 74.3%
CO AVG 76.4%
Rank #94 / 140
-3%
4.03
Facility 4.03
CO AVG 3.87
Rank #41 / 191
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ +17%+4%
$33.2k
Facility $33.2k
CO AVG $38.1k
Rank #153 / 197
23
Facility 23
CO AVG 25.2
Rank #98 / 196
5.8
Facility 5.8
CO AVG 5.1
Rank #127 / 196
2123A+
41
Facility 41
CO AVG 60
Rank #175 / 233
Arapahoe Medical Investors, LLC
$14.6MFiscal year ending 08/2025
Facility $14.6MFiscal year ending 08/2025
CO AVG $10.8M
Rank #32 / 192
$11.0MFiscal year ending 08/2025
Facility $11.0MFiscal year ending 08/2025
CO AVG $6.7M
Rank #17 / 192
75.3%Fiscal year ending 08/2025
Facility 75.3%Fiscal year ending 08/2025
CO AVG 63.3%
Rank #16 / 192
065332
The Center at Northridge, LLC ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
SNF
Westminster (South Westminster)
96
Facility 96
CO AVG 94
Rank #98 / 212
A+
91.6%
Facility 91.6%
CO AVG 76.4%
Rank #24 / 140
+20%
3.82
Facility 3.82
CO AVG 3.87
Rank #83 / 191
★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -34%-1%
$0
Facility $0
CO AVG $38.1k
Rank #1 / 197
15
Facility 15
CO AVG 25.2
Rank #43 / 196
5.0
Facility 5.0
CO AVG 5.1
Rank #95 / 196
-88-
27
Facility 27
CO AVG 60
Rank #211 / 233
The Center At Northridge, LLC
$22.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $22.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
CO AVG $10.8M
Rank #5 / 192
$11.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $11.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
CO AVG $6.7M
Rank #10 / 192
53.3%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 53.3%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
CO AVG 63.3%
Rank #141 / 192
065416
Briarwood Health Care Center ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆
NH
RC
SNF
Denver
201
Facility 201
CO AVG 94
Rank #6 / 212
A
43.3%
Facility 43.3%
CO AVG 76.4%
Rank #132 / 140
-43%
4.15
Facility 4.15
CO AVG 3.87
Rank #33 / 191
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ -10%+7%
$9.1k
Facility $9.1k
CO AVG $38.1k
Rank #96 / 197
22
Facility 22
CO AVG 25.2
Rank #90 / 196
5.5
Facility 5.5
CO AVG 5.1
Rank #120 / 196
587A+
95
Facility 95
CO AVG 60
Rank #4 / 233
Life Care Centers Of America, Inc
$10.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $10.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
CO AVG $10.8M
Rank #86 / 192
$7.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $7.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
CO AVG $6.7M
Rank #68 / 192
69.2%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 69.2%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
CO AVG 63.3%
Rank #33 / 192
065255
Littleton Care and Rehabilitation Center ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
MC
SNF
Littleton
35
Facility 35
CO AVG 94
Rank #204 / 212
A+
88.3%
Facility 88.3%
CO AVG 76.4%
Rank #17 / 140
+16%
3.42
Facility 3.42
CO AVG 3.87
Rank #91 / 191
★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ +41%-12%
$7.8k
Facility $7.8k
CO AVG $38.1k
Rank #88 / 197
10
Facility 10
CO AVG 25.2
Rank #19 / 196
2.0
Facility 2.0
CO AVG 5.1
Rank #6 / 196
131A+
69
Facility 69
CO AVG 60
Rank #95 / 233
Lowell Healthcare, Inc
$6.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $6.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
CO AVG $10.8M
Rank #171 / 192
$3.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $3.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
CO AVG $6.7M
Rank #161 / 192
59.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 59.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
CO AVG 63.3%
Rank #93 / 192
065320

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other CO nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 4 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Know before you visit

Frequently Asked Questions about Sandrock Ridge Care & Rehabilitation

Quick answers from public records and the community's own listing.
01 Who is the owner of Sandrock Ridge Care & Rehabilitation?
Sandrock Ridge Care & Rehabilitation is legally operated by Senex Foundation, Inc., and administered by Monti Kent Montgomery.
02 Is Sandrock Ridge Care & Rehabilitation in a walkable area?
Sandrock Ridge Care & Rehabilitation has a walk score of 66. Somewhat walkable. Some errands can be accomplished on foot, with a mix of nearby amenities.
03 Are pets allowed at Sandrock Ridge Care & Rehabilitation?
No, Sandrock Ridge Care & Rehabilitation has a no-pet policy.
04 Who is the administrator of Sandrock Ridge Care & Rehabilitation?
Monti Kent Montgomery is the administrator of Sandrock Ridge Care & Rehabilitation.
05 How many beds does Sandrock Ridge Care & Rehabilitation have?
Sandrock Ridge Care & Rehabilitation has 58 beds.
06 Has Sandrock Ridge Care & Rehabilitation had any deficiencies?
Sandrock Ridge Care & Rehabilitation has had 54 reported deficiencies according to records from Colorado Dept. of Public Health and Environment (CDPHE).
07 Are there photos of Sandrock Ridge Care & Rehabilitation?
Yes — there are 3 photos of Sandrock Ridge Care & Rehabilitation in the photo gallery on this page.