Seneca Place Village
Nursing Home, Assisted Living & Independent Living · Pittsburgh, PA
CMS overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating is scored from 1 to 5 stars and combines results from health inspections, staffing levels, and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.

Seneca Place Village

Nursing Home, Assisted Living & Independent Living · Pittsburgh, PA
CMS overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating is scored from 1 to 5 stars and combines results from health inspections, staffing levels, and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
Calculator: See prices in your area
Seneca Place Village accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.

Overview of Seneca Place Village

Tucked away within the scenic neighborhood of Verona, PA, Seneca Place Village is a one-of-a-kind senior living community that strives to provide seniors with a fulfilling retirement lifestyle through comprehensive care. This includes independent living, assisted living, and skilled nursing. Residents enjoy a comfortable and worry-free lifestyle in spacious apartments equipped with various modern amenities. With a full calendar of activities and programs, residents maintain an active and engaging lifestyle. The community also provides a broad range of amenities that ensures residents’ wellness, comfort, and enjoyment, including freshly-made meals, transportation to outings and appointments, and housekeeping, all complemented with 24-hour nursing care and personal care services tailored to residents’ unique needs. With Seneca Place Village’s dedicated care and service, residents have the freedom to focus on doing things that really matter to them.

(412) 798-8000

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▼ 74.0% Below PA avg. ▼ 74.0% Below PA avg.Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▼ 71.6% Below PA avg. ▼ 71.6% Below PA avg.Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▼ 26.3% Below PA avg. ▼ 26.3% Below PA avg.Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▼ 73.7% Below PA avg. ▼ 73.7% Below PA avg.Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing hours breakdown

Info Daily nursing hours per resident by staff type, reported to CMS. Higher is generally better — compare this facility to state and national averages to see where staffing stands.

Hours per resident per day — compared to Pennsylvania state averages

Total nursing care / resident Info This home is ranked 120th out of 171 homes in Pennsylvania.

Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
3h 57m per day
Rank #120 / 171Nurse hours — State benchmarkedThis home is ranked 120th out of 171 homes in Pennsylvania.Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Pennsylvania average, with a ranking across 171 Pennsylvania SNFs. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
This facility Pennsylvania avg (4h 35m per day)
vs Pennsylvania avg
-14%

2 of 6 metrics below state avg

Standout metric Registered Nurse (RN) is +26% above state avg
Staff typeHours / Day / Residentvs state avg
Registered Nurse (RN) Info RNs hold the highest nursing license and can assess residents, interpret test results, and direct care plans. More RN hours per day often signals stronger clinical oversight and faster response to health changes. 59m per day ▲ 26% State avg: 47m per day · National avg: 41m per day
LPN / LVN Info Licensed Practical Nurses (LPNs) or Licensed Vocational Nurses (LVNs) deliver routine hands-on care — medication administration, wound dressing, and monitoring vital signs. They work under RN supervision and make up a large share of daily bedside care. 41m per day ▼ 25% State avg: 55m per day · National avg: 52m per day
Nurse Aide Info Certified Nurse Aides (CNAs) provide the most direct day-to-day assistance: bathing, dressing, feeding, and mobility. Nurse aide hours are typically the largest staffing category and directly affect residents' quality of life. 2h 17m per day ▲ 4% State avg: 2h 12m per day · National avg: 2h 20m per day
Total Nursing (Weekend) Info Combined nursing hours (RN + LPN + Nurse Aide) per resident per day on weekends. Staffing often drops on weekends — this figure reveals whether the facility maintains adequate coverage outside of weekday hours. 3h 26m per day ■ Avg State avg: 3h 31m per day · National avg: 3h 26m per day
Physical Therapist Info Hours per resident per day provided by licensed Physical Therapists (PTs) or PT Assistants. PT services help residents recover mobility after injury or illness and are especially important for post-acute (short-stay) rehabilitation. 4m per day ▼ 33% State avg: 6m per day · National avg: 4m per day
RN (Weekend) Info Registered nurse hours specifically on weekends. Facilities sometimes reduce RN presence on Saturdays and Sundays — a low weekend RN figure compared to weekday hours can indicate reduced clinical oversight when most administrative staff are absent. 41m per day ▲ 24% State avg: 33m per day · National avg: 28m per day

Capacity and availability

Avg. Length of Stay
129 days

Who this home usually serves

TYPE OF STAY

Primarily short stays

Residents typically stay for brief periods, with frequent admissions and discharges throughout the year.

Breakdown by payment type

Medicare

13% of new residents, usually for short-term rehab.

Typical stay 1 - 2 months

Private pay

85% of new residents, often for short stays.

Typical stay 1 - 2 months

Medicaid

2% of new residents, often for long-term daily care.

Typical stay 11 - 12 years

Finances and operations

Voluntary non-profit community
Home revenue
$19.9M
Operating deficit
-$3.8M
Voluntary non-profit community
Home revenue
$19.9M Rank #107 / 174Revenue — State benchmarkedThis home is ranked 107th out of 174 homes in Pennsylvania.Shows this facility's annual revenue compared to the Pennsylvania SNF average. Higher revenue generally means more resources for staffing and capital — read alongside Payroll %.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Operating deficit
-$3.8M
Payroll costs Info The portion of the home's budget spent on staff, including nurses, caregivers, and other employees who support care and operations. Rank #72 / 174Payroll — State benchmarkedThis home is ranked 72nd out of 174 homes in Pennsylvania.Shows total annual staff payroll benchmarked to the Pennsylvania average. Higher payroll investment relative to peers often signals better staffing and less reliance on cheaper contract labor.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
$12.4M
62.5% of revenue Rank #14 / 174Payroll % — State benchmarkedThis home is ranked 14th out of 174 homes in Pennsylvania.Shows payroll as a percentage of revenue versus the Pennsylvania average. Well-run Pennsylvania SNFs typically land around 53–61% — the top third Statewide. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Other operating costs Info All remaining costs needed to run the home, such as food, utilities, building maintenance, supplies and administrative expenses.
$11.3M
Total costs $23.7M
Bed community size
100-bed community Rank #81 / 176Bed count — State benchmarkedThis home is ranked 81st out of 176 homes in Pennsylvania.Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Pennsylvania SNFs. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
A larger shared setting that may offer more common spaces and organized community services.
Years in operation
1 year in operation Rank #12 / 46Years in operation — State benchmarkedThis home is ranked 12th out of 46 homes in Pennsylvania.Shows how long this facility has been in operation compared to other Pennsylvania SNFs. Longer operating histories may benefit residents, families, and staff.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
A newer community that may feature more recent facilities and programs.
Walk Score
Walk Score: 20 / 100 Rank #142 / 175Walk Score — State benchmarkedThis home is ranked 142nd out of 175 homes in Pennsylvania.Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average Walk Score across Pennsylvania SNFs. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Car-dependent. Most errands require a car, with limited nearby walkable options.

About this community

Occupancy

Occupancy rate
71%
Rank #97 / 174Occupancy rate — State benchmarkedThis home is ranked 97th out of 174 homes in Pennsylvania.Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Pennsylvania average, with its Statewide rank out of 174. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Lower than the Pennsylvania average: 78.7%
Occupied beds
71 / 100
Average residents per home in Pennsylvania 103 per day

License Details

Facility TypeAssisted Living
StatusLicensed
IssuanceApril 1, 2025
ExpirationApril 1, 2026
CountyAllegheny
License Number455490

Ownership & Operating Entity

Seneca Place Village is legally operated by Seneca Manor, Llc.

Profit StatusNon-Profit

State Inspection Report (PA)

October 28, 2025
109 Total Daily Staff
82 Waking Staff
0 Resident Support Staff
79 Residents Served
6 Current Residents

Resident Conditions (PA)

Age 60+ 79 (100%)
Mobility Need 30 (38%)
Physical Disability 2 (3%)

Types of Care at Seneca Place Village

Assisted Living Independent Living Nursing Home

Contact Seneca Place Village

Inspection History

In Pennsylvania, the Department of Human Services (for assisted living facilities) and the Department of Health (for nursing homes) conduct unannounced inspections to verify adherence to state regulations.

Since 2024 · 2 years of data 22 citations 1 complaint 5 inspections 0 waivers

Inspection Scorecard Info This scorecard compares key inspection, citation, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Pennsylvania state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.

Since 2024 vs. Pennsylvania state average
Latest Inspection June 3, 2025 Complaint Investigation

Inspections Info State inspections evaluate whether the facility meets health and safety standards.

MetricThis FacilityPA Averagevs. PA Avg
Total inspections Info Combined count of all routine and focused inspections. Excludes complaint investigations. 511 This facility has 55% fewer total inspections than a typical Pennsylvania nursing home (5 vs. PA avg 11). Click this badge to view the full Pennsylvania ranking.↓ 55% better
Inspections with citations Info Inspections that resulted in at least one regulatory citation. 58 This facility has 38% fewer inspections with citations than a typical Pennsylvania nursing home (5 vs. PA avg 8). Click this badge to view the full Pennsylvania ranking.↓ 38% better
Inspection citation rate Info Percentage of inspections that resulted in at least one citation. 100%73% This facility has 27 percentage points higher inspection citation rate than a typical Pennsylvania nursing home (100% vs. PA avg 73%). Click this badge to view the full Pennsylvania ranking.↑ 27% worse

Complaints & Investigations Info Complaints are formal concerns filed by residents, families, or staff. Investigations are on-site follow-ups.

MetricThis FacilityPA Averagevs. PA Avg
Total complaints Info Formal expressions of concern made by residents, families, or staff. 14 This facility has 75% fewer total complaints than a typical Pennsylvania nursing home (1 vs. PA avg 4). Click this badge to view the full Pennsylvania ranking.↓ 75% better
Complaints per year Info Average complaints per year since 2024. 0.52 This facility has 75% fewer complaints per year than a typical Pennsylvania nursing home (0.5 vs. PA avg 2). Click this badge to view the full Pennsylvania ranking.↓ 75% better

Inspection Reports Summary Info An editor-reviewed summary of the themes and findings across this facility's recent inspection reports.

The most recent inspection on June 3, 2025, identified two medication-related deficiencies involving incomplete medication administration records and unavailable prescribed medication. Earlier inspections showed a pattern of deficiencies related to medication documentation, resident care including substantiated abuse and neglect cases, and incomplete or missing staff qualifications and training. Complaint investigations substantiated abuse and neglect incidents, as well as issues with resident support plans and safety hazards such as bedrail entrapment risks. Enforcement actions such as fines or license suspensions were not listed in the available reports. The facility has addressed many issues through accepted plans of correction, but deficiencies related to medication management and resident care have recurred over time.

Read the full inspection reports for this facility, including detailed findings and corrective actions.

Show Inspection Reports

Health Inspection History

Inspections Since 2024
Total health inspections 10

Pennsylvania average 6.7


Last Health inspection on Jun 2025

Total health citations
65 Rank #163 / 171Health citations — State benchmarkedThis home is ranked 163rd out of 171 homes in Pennsylvania.Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Pennsylvania State average, with a ranking across all 171 PA SNFs. Lower citation counts earn a better rank.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Pennsylvania average 31.3

Citations per inspection
6.5 Rank #154 / 171Citations per inspection — State benchmarkedThis home is ranked 154th out of 171 homes in Pennsylvania.Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Pennsylvania mean across 171 SNFs with citation data. Lower is better.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Pennsylvania average 4.4


Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

52 of 65 citations resulted from standard inspections; 11 of 65 resulted from complaint investigations; and 2 of 65 came from combined inspections (standard and complaint).

Breakdown of citation severity (last 2 years)
Critical Health citations
0
100% better than Pennsylvania average

Pennsylvania average: 0.3


Serious Health citations
1 Rank #1 / 48Serious citations (G–I) — State benchmarkedThis home is ranked 1st out of 48 homes in Pennsylvania.Shows G–I scope serious health citations for this facility versus other Pennsylvania SNFs. Lower counts rank better.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
67% worse than Pennsylvania average

Pennsylvania average: 0.6

0 critical citations Pennsylvania average: 0.3

1 serious citation Pennsylvania average: 0.6

64 moderate citations Pennsylvania average: 29.5

0 minor citations Pennsylvania average: 0.8
Citations history (last 2 years)
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Jun 13, 2025
Corrected

Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Jun 13, 2025
Corrected

Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Jun 13, 2025
Corrected

Administration moderate citation Jun 13, 2025
Corrected

Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in Pennsylvania

Seneca Place Village is located in Verona, Pennsylvania.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Pennsylvania.

Get Financial aid guidance

Community HealthChoices (CHC)

PA Medicaid CHC

Age 65+ or disabled
General Pennsylvania resident, Medicaid-eligible, nursing home-level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple) (excludes home, car).
PA

Managed care model; high urban demand (e.g., Philadelphia, Pittsburgh).

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day, e.g., bathing, dressing) Respite care (up to 240 hours/year) Adult day care ($70/day) Home modifications ($1,500 avg.)

Pennsylvania OPTIONS Program

PA OPTIONS

Age 60+
General Pennsylvania resident, at risk of nursing home placement.
Income Limits ~$2,000/month individual, varies by region
Asset Limits $8,000 individual
PA

Cost-sharing required above certain income; rural/urban balance.

Benefits
In-home care (3-5 hours/week) Respite (up to 10 days/year) Adult day care (~$70/day) Transportation (~5 trips/month)

Living Independence for the Elderly (LIFE)

Pennsylvania LIFE (PACE)

Age 55+
General PA resident (specific counties), NFLOC, safe with LIFE support.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month (Medicaid-eligible); private pay option available.
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple) for Medicaid enrollees.
PA

16 providers in 25 counties (e.g., Allegheny, Luzerne); LIFE branding unique to PA.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Medical care Meals Transportation Respite Therapies

Medicare Savings Program (MSP)

Pennsylvania Medicare Savings Program

Age 65+ or disabled
General PA resident, Medicare Part A/B.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month (QMB), ~$3,380/month (SLMB), ~$3,598/month (QI)—individual.
Asset Limits $9,430 (individual), $14,130 (couple).
PA

Three tiers; includes Extra Help for Part D; no waitlist.

Benefits
Covers Part B premiums ($174.70/month) Deductibles ($240/year) Copays (~20%)

Family Caregiver Support Program (FCSP)

Pennsylvania Family Caregiver Support Program

Age
General Caregivers of 60+ needing care or 55+ caregivers of others; PA resident; functional needs (2+ ADLs).
Income Limits (2025) No strict cap; reimbursements up to $600/month if care recipient income < ~$2,322/month 185% FPL
Asset Limits Not assessed; need-based.
PA

High demand; includes grandparent caregivers.

Benefits
Respite (4-6 hours/week or 5 days/year) Adult day care ($60/day) Supplies (~$2,000/year) Caregiver training

VA Aid and Attendance (A&A) and Housebound Benefits

Pennsylvania VA Aid and Attendance/Housebound

Age 65+ or disabled veteran/spouse
General PA resident, wartime service, need for ADL help (A&A) or homebound.
Income Limits (2025) Net income < ~$1,984/month (veteran with dependent, A&A); pension offsets income.
Asset Limits ~$155,356 net worth limit
PA

High veteran population; supports rural/urban care needs.

Benefits
Cash (~$1,433-$2,642/month veteran, ~$951-$1,318 spouse) for care costs (e.g., in-home, assisted living)

Property Tax/Rent Rebate Program (PTRR)

Pennsylvania Property Tax/Rent Rebate Program

Age 65+
General PA resident, homeowner/renter (or widow/er 50+, disabled 18+).
Income Limits (2025) ~$45,000/year individual or couple, excludes half of Social Security
Asset Limits Not assessed; income-focused.
PA

Rebates up to $1,000; ~600,000 eligible annually.

Benefits
Rebates ($250-$1,000 based on income; e.g., $1,000 if income < $8,000)

Senior Farmers’ Market Nutrition Program (SFMNP)

Pennsylvania SFMNP

Age 60+
General PA resident, low-income.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,322/month individual, 185% FPL
Asset Limits Not assessed.
PA

Vouchers (~$50/season) via 52 AAAs; serves ~200,000 annually.

Benefits
Vouchers (~$50/season) for fresh produce at approved markets

Places of interest near Seneca Place Village

Address 13.1 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Verona's city center to Seneca Place Village's address, calculated via Google Maps. — 5 miles to nearest hospital (UPMC East)

Calculate Travel Distance to Seneca Place Village

Add your location

Address

Staffing Data

Reporting period: April 1 – June 30, 2025 (Q2 2025). Source: CMS Payroll-Based Journal report.

Total staff 195
Employees 157
Contractors 38
Staff to resident ratio 1.46:1
25% worse than Pennsylvania average
Pennsylvania average ratio: 1.94:1 Pennsylvania average ratio: 1.94:1See full Pennsylvania ranking
Avg staff/day 86
Average shift 7.7 hours
0% compared with Pennsylvania average
Pennsylvania average: 7.8 hours Pennsylvania average shift: 7.8 hoursSee full Pennsylvania ranking
Total staff hours (quarter) 60,145

Nursing staff breakdown

Q2 2025 · Apr 1 – Jun 30 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering April 1 – June 30, 2025.
Registered Nurse

Manages medical care and health needs.

Total count 25
Average shift length Info Average shift length. Calculated as total hours divided by days worked and average staff per day. 8.2 hours

No contractors work on this role.

Licensed Practical Nurse

Assists with medical care and medications.

Total count 24
Average shift length Info Average shift length. Calculated as total hours divided by days worked and average staff per day. 8.2 hours

No contractors work on this role.

Certified Nursing Assistant

Helps with daily care and mobility.

Total count 86
Average shift length Info Average shift length. Calculated as total hours divided by days worked and average staff per day. 7.6 hours

No contractors work on this role.

Contractor staffing

Q2 2025 · Apr 1 – Jun 30 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering April 1 – June 30, 2025.

Total hours from contractors

8.8%

5,275 contractor hours this quarter

Respiratory Therapy Technician: 14 Speech Language Pathologist: 7 Physical Therapy Aide: 6 Physical Therapy Assistant: 5 Feeding Assistant: 2 Qualified Social Worker: 2 Medical Director: 1 Occupational Therapy Assistant: 1

Staff by category

Q2 2025 · Apr 1 – Jun 30 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering April 1 – June 30, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant8608628,78491100%7.6
Licensed Practical Nurse2402410,13591100%8.2
Registered Nurse250257,08891100%8.2
Clinical Nurse Specialist9093,7936470%7.9
Other Dietary Services Staff6062,24891100%7.5
Physical Therapy Aide0661,5766673%7.5
Speech Language Pathologist0771,3907684%6.8
Mental Health Service Worker2029506470%7.9
Physical Therapy Assistant0559456976%7.1
Administrator2025926470%8
Dietitian1015046369%8
Respiratory Therapy Technician014144747178%6.2
Qualified Social Worker0224656571%7.1
Nurse Practitioner1014565763%8
Occupational Therapy Aide1013204246%7.6
Feeding Assistant0222316470%3.6
Occupational Therapy Assistant0111502325%6.5
Medical Director011453538%1.3
86 Certified Nursing Assistant
% of Days 100%
24 Licensed Practical Nurse
% of Days 100%
25 Registered Nurse
% of Days 100%
9 Clinical Nurse Specialist
% of Days 70%
6 Other Dietary Services Staff
% of Days 100%
6 Physical Therapy Aide
% of Days 73%
7 Speech Language Pathologist
% of Days 84%
2 Mental Health Service Worker
% of Days 70%
5 Physical Therapy Assistant
% of Days 76%
2 Administrator
% of Days 70%
1 Dietitian
% of Days 69%
14 Respiratory Therapy Technician
% of Days 78%
2 Qualified Social Worker
% of Days 71%
1 Nurse Practitioner
% of Days 63%
1 Occupational Therapy Aide
% of Days 46%
2 Feeding Assistant
% of Days 70%
1 Occupational Therapy Assistant
% of Days 25%
1 Medical Director
% of Days 38%

Facility Characteristics

Source: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (Data as of Jan 2026)

Total residents 134
Medicare
21
15.7% of residents
Medicaid
101
75.4% of residents
Private pay or other
12
9% of residents
Programs & Services
Residents Group

Residents meet regularly to discuss policies, care quality, and activities

CCRC

Part of a Continuing Care Retirement Community offering multiple care levels

Active Resident Council

Organized group of residents that meets regularly to discuss facility policies, quality of life, and activities.

Quality of care over time

These measures show how residents usually do over time at this home, based on health outcomes and preventive care.

High-risk clinical events score Info A composite score based on pressure ulcers, falls with injury, weight loss, walking ability decline, and activities of daily living decline. 14.7
34% worse than Pennsylvania average

Pennsylvania average: 11.0

Functional decline score Info A composite score based on activities of daily living decline, walking ability decline, and incontinence. 28.4
28% worse than Pennsylvania average

Pennsylvania average: 22.2

Long-stay resident measures
Below average Pennsylvania avg: 3.7 Info CMS star rating based on long-stay quality measure performance. 5 stars = significantly above average, 1 star = significantly below average.
Need for Help with Daily Activities Increased Info Percent of long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities has increased 25.0%
32% worse than Pennsylvania average

Pennsylvania average: 19.0%

Walking Ability Worsened Info Percent of long-stay residents whose ability to move independently worsened 30.1%
43% worse than Pennsylvania average

Pennsylvania average: 21.1%

Low Risk Residents with Bowel/Bladder Incontinence Info Percent of low risk long-stay residents who lose control of their bowels or bladder 30.0%
12% worse than Pennsylvania average

Pennsylvania average: 26.7%

Falls with Major Injury Info Percent of long-stay residents experiencing one or more falls with major injury 5.7%
78% worse than Pennsylvania average

Pennsylvania average: 3.2%

High Risk Residents with Pressure Ulcers Info Percent of long-stay high risk residents with pressure ulcers 6.3%
14% worse than Pennsylvania average

Pennsylvania average: 5.5%

Urinary Tract Infection Info Percent of long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection 1.5%
12% better than Pennsylvania average

Pennsylvania average: 1.8%

Lost Too Much Weight Info Percent of long-stay residents who lose too much weight 6.4%
In line with Pennsylvania average

Pennsylvania average: 6.6%

Depressive Symptoms Info Percent of long-stay residents who have depressive symptoms 0.5%
91% better than Pennsylvania average

Pennsylvania average: 5.5%

Antipsychotic Use Info Percent of long-stay residents who received an antipsychotic medication 20.5%
19% worse than Pennsylvania average

Pennsylvania average: 17.1%

Pneumococcal Vaccine Info Percent of long-stay residents assessed and appropriately given the pneumococcal vaccine 91.5%
5% better than Pennsylvania average

Pennsylvania average: 86.9%

Influenza Vaccine Info Percent of long-stay residents assessed and appropriately given the seasonal influenza vaccine 96.0%
In line with Pennsylvania average

Pennsylvania average: 93.5%

Hospitalizations per 1,000 days Info Number of hospitalizations per 1,000 long-stay resident days. 2.11
26% worse than Pennsylvania average

Pennsylvania average: 1.68

ED visits per 1,000 days Info Number of outpatient emergency department visits per 1,000 long-stay resident days. 1.19
In line with Pennsylvania average

Pennsylvania average: 1.20

Short-stay resident measures
Average Pennsylvania avg: 3.2 Info CMS star rating based on short-stay quality measure performance. 5 stars = much above average, 1 star = much below average.
Pneumococcal Vaccine Info Percent of short-stay residents assessed and appropriately given the pneumococcal vaccine 70.5%
In line with Pennsylvania average

Pennsylvania average: 68.8%

Antipsychotic medication increase Info Percent of short-stay residents who newly received an antipsychotic medication 0.8%
50% better than Pennsylvania average

Pennsylvania average: 1.5%

Influenza Vaccine Info Percent of short-stay residents assessed and appropriately given the seasonal influenza vaccine 58.5%
15% worse than Pennsylvania average

Pennsylvania average: 68.7%

Re-hospitalized after SNF stay Info Percentage of short-stay residents who were re-hospitalized after their nursing home admission. 18.6%
19% better than Pennsylvania average

Pennsylvania average: 23.1%

Emergency department visits Info Percentage of short-stay residents who had an outpatient emergency department visit. 9.4%
In line with Pennsylvania average

Pennsylvania average: 9.8%

Falls with major injury Info Percentage of SNF residents who experience falls with major injury during their stay. 0.0%
100% better than Pennsylvania average

Pennsylvania average: 0.8%

Ability to care for self at discharge Info Percentage of residents at or above expected ability to care for themselves at discharge. 43.5%
19% worse than Pennsylvania average

Pennsylvania average: 53.7%

Successful return to home or community Info Rate of successful return to home or community from a skilled nursing facility. 47.0%
7% worse than Pennsylvania average

Pennsylvania average: 50.6%

Penalties and fines

Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database (Data as of Jan 2026)

Total fines amount $7K Rank #111 / 174Federal fines — State benchmarkedThis home is ranked 111th out of 174 homes in Pennsylvania.Shows this facility's cumulative CMS federal fine dollars versus the Pennsylvania average among facilities with fines, and where it ranks among 174 skilled nursing facilities in the pool. Lower total dollars mean a better rank.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
87% lower than Pennsylvania average

Pennsylvania average: $59K

Number of fines 1
52% fewer fines than Pennsylvania average

Pennsylvania average: 2.1

Payment Denials Info Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed. 0
100% fewer payment denials than Pennsylvania average

Pennsylvania average: 0.2

Fines amount comparison
Fines amount comparison
This facility $7K
Pennsylvania average $59K

No penalties in the past 3 years

No civil money penalties or payment denials were reported in the last 3 years.

Compare Nursing Home around Pittsburgh

The information below is reported by the Pennsylvania Department of Human Services and Department of Health.

5 facilities compared · CMS & PA Dept. of Health data

Filter by care type
Covenant Living of the Great Lakes
NH

Nursing Home Licensed facility providing 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. Staffed by RNs, LPNs, and CNAs. Inspected and star-rated annually by CMS. Accepts Medicare (short-term rehab) and Medicaid (long-term care).

AL

Assisted Living A licensed, long-term care setting for seniors or individuals with disabilities who need help with daily activities — like bathing, dressing, and medication management — but not 24-hour skilled nursing. Offers housing, meals, and around-the-clock support while aiming to maximize resident independence.

RC

Respite Care Short-term temporary care — days to weeks — to give family caregivers a break. Full care provided during the stay. Often used after hospitalization or to trial a facility before a permanent placement decision.

Grand Rapids (Westside Connection)102 84.4% +11%3.49 +21%-19%$03110.3-32A+ 35 Covenant Living Of The Great Lakes$6.5M$3.6M54.9%235614
Canterbury Place
NH

Nursing Home Licensed facility providing 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. Staffed by RNs, LPNs, and CNAs. Inspected and star-rated annually by CMS. Accepts Medicare (short-term rehab) and Medicaid (long-term care).

AL

Assisted Living A licensed, long-term care setting for seniors or individuals with disabilities who need help with daily activities — like bathing, dressing, and medication management — but not 24-hour skilled nursing. Offers housing, meals, and around-the-clock support while aiming to maximize resident independence.

Pittsburgh (Central Lawrenceville)78 89.5% +14%4.32 +34%+4%$0283.51111A+ 93 Upmc$22.4M$14.0M62.5%395146
Asbury Heights
NH

Nursing Home Licensed facility providing 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. Staffed by RNs, LPNs, and CNAs. Inspected and star-rated annually by CMS. Accepts Medicare (short-term rehab) and Medicaid (long-term care).

AL

Assisted Living A licensed, long-term care setting for seniors or individuals with disabilities who need help with daily activities — like bathing, dressing, and medication management — but not 24-hour skilled nursing. Offers housing, meals, and around-the-clock support while aiming to maximize resident independence.

Pittsburgh120 88.2% +12%4.34 +52%+5%$0233.8-131- 47 Asbury Senior Care LLC$26.8M$16.0M59.8%395391
Clark Retirement at Keller Lake
NH

Nursing Home Licensed facility providing 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. Staffed by RNs, LPNs, and CNAs. Inspected and star-rated annually by CMS. Accepts Medicare (short-term rehab) and Medicaid (long-term care).

AL

Assisted Living A licensed, long-term care setting for seniors or individuals with disabilities who need help with daily activities — like bathing, dressing, and medication management — but not 24-hour skilled nursing. Offers housing, meals, and around-the-clock support while aiming to maximize resident independence.

Grand Rapids (East Paris)182 70.3% -7%4.14 -14%-4%$0617.63115A+ 34 Dana Scratch$25.5M$10.1M39.7%235103
Seneca Place Village
NH

Nursing Home Licensed facility providing 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. Staffed by RNs, LPNs, and CNAs. Inspected and star-rated annually by CMS. Accepts Medicare (short-term rehab) and Medicaid (long-term care).

AL

Assisted Living A licensed, long-term care setting for seniors or individuals with disabilities who need help with daily activities — like bathing, dressing, and medication management — but not 24-hour skilled nursing. Offers housing, meals, and around-the-clock support while aiming to maximize resident independence.

IL

Independent Living Lifestyle-focused communities for older adults offering dining, activities, and transportation with minimal personal care. Best for active, independent seniors who want community without medical support.

Verona100 76.7% -3%3.95 +8%-5%$7.4k656.51143- 20 Seneca Place Holdings LLC$19.9M$12.4M62.5%395790

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance

Frequently Asked Questions about Seneca Place Village

What neighborhood is Seneca Place Village in?

Seneca Place Village is in the Verona neighborhood of Verona.

Who is the owner of Seneca Place Village?

The legal owner and operator of Seneca Place Village is Seneca Manor, Llc.

Is Seneca Place Village in a walkable area?

Seneca Place Village has a walk score of 20. Car-dependent. Most errands require a car, with limited nearby walkable options.

What is the license number of Seneca Place Village?

According to PA state health department records, Seneca Place Village's license number is 455490.

When does Seneca Place Village's license expire?

According to PA state health department records, Seneca Place Village's license expires on April 1, 2026.

What is the occupancy rate at Seneca Place Village?

Seneca Place Village's occupancy is 71%.

Does Seneca Place Village operate as a for-profit or non-profit?

Seneca Place Village is registered as a non-profit in PA.

Explore Open Rooms
1 Contact details
2 What type of senior care service are you looking for?
3 What budget do you have in mind for senior care?
4 How soon do you need to find care?
5 Additional details

Thank you for your interest!

Our team will be in touch shortly to help with next steps.