Signature Healthcare Of Putnam County
Nursing Home, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · Cookeville, TN
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Signature Healthcare Of Putnam County

Nursing Home, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · Cookeville, TN
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Signature Healthcare Of Putnam County accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.
Signature Healthcare Of Putnam County accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.

CMS Health Inspection History

ALM Inspection Grade

77 / 100 Calculated from CMS inspection data for this community's nursing-home beds
How it compares

6 points below the State average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100)

Category breakdown

Citations Concern

76 severity-weighted points (14 citations) · 2× higher than the typical CMS-certified TN facility (median: 39)

Enforcement Strong

No fines on record · 0 enforcement actions

Persistence Concern

37 days to fix issues · slower than the typical CMS-certified TN facility (median: 28)

Inspection grade: 77 out of 100, letter grade C+.
Inspections Since 2018 · 8 years of data

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Total health inspections 3

State average 3.3


Last Health inspection on Apr 2025

Total health citations
14 Rank #85 / 180Health citations — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 85th out of 180 nursing homes we track in Tennessee for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Tennessee State average, with a ranking across all 180 TN facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Tennessee that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

State average 14.6

Citations per inspection
4.67 Rank #104 / 180Citations per inspection — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 104th out of 180 nursing homes we track in Tennessee for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Tennessee mean across 180 facilities with citation data. Lower is better.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Tennessee that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

State average 4.35


Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

11 of 14 citations resulted from standard inspections; and 3 of 14 resulted from complaint investigations.

Breakdown of citation severity (last 8 years)
Critical health citations
0
100% better than State average

State average: 0.9


Serious health citations
0
100% better than State average

State average: 0.5

0 critical citations State average: 0.9

0 serious citations State average: 0.5

14 moderate citations State average: 13.2

0 minor citations State average: 0.1
Citations history (last 8 years)
Pharmacy moderate citation Apr 03, 2025
Corrected

Quality of Care moderate citation Apr 03, 2025
Corrected

Care Planning moderate citation Apr 03, 2025
Corrected

Nursing Services moderate citation May 18, 2023
Corrected

Staffing Data

Reporting period: October 1 – December 31, 2025 (Q4 2025). Source: CMS Payroll-Based Journal report.

Total staff 175
Employees 170
Contractors 5
Staff to resident ratio 1.38 : 1
20% fewer staff per resident than Tennessee average
Tennessee average ratio: 1.72 : 1 Tennessee average ratio: 1.72 : 1See full Tennessee ranking
Avg staff/day 63
Average shift 9.1 hours
10% better than Tennessee average
Tennessee average: 8.3 hours Tennessee average shift: 8.3 hoursSee full Tennessee ranking
Total staff hours (quarter) 52,942

Nursing staff breakdown

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Registered Nurse

Manages medical care and health needs.

RN Staff Info 17 total: 16 full-time employees and 1 contractor. 17
Average shift length Info Average shift length. Calculated as total hours divided by days worked and average staff per day. 10 hours
Licensed Practical Nurse

Assists with medical care and medications.

LPN Staff Info All 33 LPN Staff are full-time employees. No contractors work on this role. 33
Average shift length Info Average shift length. Calculated as total hours divided by days worked and average staff per day. 9.7 hours
Certified Nursing Assistant

Helps with daily care and mobility.

CNA Staff Info All 82 CNA Staff are full-time employees. No contractors work on this role. 82
Average shift length Info Average shift length. Calculated as total hours divided by days worked and average staff per day. 9.6 hours

Contractor staffing

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.

Total hours from contractors

0.3%

142 contractor hours this quarter

Occupational Therapy Assistant: 3 Registered Nurse: 1 Medical Director: 1

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant8208226,45092100%9.6
Licensed Practical Nurse3303310,81492100%9.7
Registered Nurse161174,11292100%10
Clinical Nurse Specialist7071,6416672%8.4
RN Director of Nursing3031,3816672%7.9
Respiratory Therapy Technician4041,3796672%7.9
Physical Therapy Assistant5051,1408390%6.5
Other Dietary Services Staff4041,0788289%7.9
Speech Language Pathologist3031,0127076%7.1
Physical Therapy Aide4048616672%6.7
Dental Services Staff1015976470%9.3
Dietitian1015406470%8.4
Nurse Practitioner1015246672%7.9
Qualified Social Worker2024976267%8
Administrator1014806065%8
Mental Health Service Worker3032994347%6.9
Occupational Therapy Assistant033933033%2.9
Medical Director011464145%1.1
82 Certified Nursing Assistant
% of Days 100%
33 Licensed Practical Nurse
% of Days 100%
17 Registered Nurse
% of Days 100%
7 Clinical Nurse Specialist
% of Days 72%

Penalties and fines

Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database

No penalties in the past 3 years

No civil money penalties or payment denials were reported in the last 3 years.

Quality of care over time

These measures show how residents usually do over time at this home, based on health outcomes and preventive care.

High-risk clinical events score Info A composite score based on pressure ulcers, falls with injury, weight loss, walking ability decline, and activities of daily living decline. 10.6
In line with Tennessee average

Tennessee average: 10.5

Functional decline score Info A composite score based on activities of daily living decline, walking ability decline, and incontinence. 19.3
In line with Tennessee average

Tennessee average: 19.5

Long-stay resident measures
Above average Tennessee avg: 3.7 Info CMS star rating based on long-stay quality measure performance. 5 stars = significantly above average, 1 star = significantly below average.
Need for Help with Daily Activities Increased Info Percent of long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities has increased 17.1%
7% worse than Tennessee average

Tennessee average: 16.0%

Walking Ability Worsened Info Percent of long-stay residents whose ability to move independently worsened 22.4%
In line with Tennessee average

Tennessee average: 21.7%

Low Risk Residents with Bowel/Bladder Incontinence Info Percent of low risk long-stay residents who lose control of their bowels or bladder 18.4%
11% better than Tennessee average

Tennessee average: 20.7%

Falls with Major Injury Info Percent of long-stay residents experiencing one or more falls with major injury 2.4%
34% better than Tennessee average

Tennessee average: 3.7%

High Risk Residents with Pressure Ulcers Info Percent of long-stay high risk residents with pressure ulcers 5.6%
In line with Tennessee average

Tennessee average: 5.4%

Urinary Tract Infection Info Percent of long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection 2.2%
8% worse than Tennessee average

Tennessee average: 2.1%

Lost Too Much Weight Info Percent of long-stay residents who lose too much weight 5.2%
17% better than Tennessee average

Tennessee average: 6.3%

Depressive Symptoms Info Percent of long-stay residents who have depressive symptoms 2.2%
80% better than Tennessee average

Tennessee average: 11.0%

Antipsychotic Use Info Percent of long-stay residents who received an antipsychotic medication 20.8%
26% worse than Tennessee average

Tennessee average: 16.5%

Pneumococcal Vaccine Info Percent of long-stay residents assessed and appropriately given the pneumococcal vaccine 95.2%
6% better than Tennessee average

Tennessee average: 89.9%

Influenza Vaccine Info Percent of long-stay residents assessed and appropriately given the seasonal influenza vaccine 95.9%
In line with Tennessee average

Tennessee average: 94.5%

Hospitalizations per 1,000 days Info Number of hospitalizations per 1,000 long-stay resident days. 1.14
28% better than Tennessee average

Tennessee average: 1.58

ED visits per 1,000 days Info Number of outpatient emergency department visits per 1,000 long-stay resident days. 0.38
76% better than Tennessee average

Tennessee average: 1.57

Short-stay resident measures
Average Tennessee avg: 3.4 Info CMS star rating based on short-stay quality measure performance. 5 stars = much above average, 1 star = much below average.
Pneumococcal Vaccine Info Percent of short-stay residents assessed and appropriately given the pneumococcal vaccine 86.8%
9% better than Tennessee average

Tennessee average: 79.7%

Antipsychotic medication increase Info Percent of short-stay residents who newly received an antipsychotic medication 0.4%
75% better than Tennessee average

Tennessee average: 1.7%

Influenza Vaccine Info Percent of short-stay residents assessed and appropriately given the seasonal influenza vaccine 86.9%
9% better than Tennessee average

Tennessee average: 79.8%

Re-hospitalized after SNF stay Info Percentage of short-stay residents who were re-hospitalized after their nursing home admission. 23.0%
In line with Tennessee average

Tennessee average: 22.2%

Emergency department visits Info Percentage of short-stay residents who had an outpatient emergency department visit. 5.4%
52% better than Tennessee average

Tennessee average: 11.2%

Falls with major injury Info Percentage of SNF residents who experience falls with major injury during their stay. 0.6%
19% better than Tennessee average

Tennessee average: 0.8%

Ability to care for self at discharge Info Percentage of residents at or above expected ability to care for themselves at discharge. 52.1%
In line with Tennessee average

Tennessee average: 53.7%

Successful return to home or community Info Rate of successful return to home or community from a skilled nursing facility. 48.1%
5% worse than Tennessee average

Tennessee average: 50.6%

Breakdown by payment type

Medicare

35% of new residents, usually for short-term rehab.

Typical stay 29 days

Private pay

56% of new residents, often for short stays.

Typical stay 1 - 2 months

Medicaid

9% of new residents, often for long-term daily care.

Typical stay 1 - 2 years

Facility Characteristics

Source: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (Data as of Jan 2026)

Total residents 127
Medicare
17
13.4% of residents
Medicaid
81
63.8% of residents
Private pay or other
29
22.8% of residents
Programs & Services
Residents Group

Residents meet regularly to discuss policies, care quality, and activities

Active Resident Council

Organized group of residents that meets regularly to discuss facility policies, quality of life, and activities.

Finances and operations

Based on CMS SNF Cost Report for fiscal year ending in 12/2023.

For-profit
Operated by a limited liability company.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$15.8M
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
-$2.2M
For-profit Operated by a limited liability company.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$15.8M Rank #32 / 173Net patient revenue — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 32nd out of 173 nursing homes we track in Tennessee. Shows this facility's net patient revenue compared to the Tennessee average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher revenue generally means more resources for staffing and capital — read alongside Payroll %.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Tennessee that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
-$2.2M
Other income Info Money the home earns outside of resident care — such as investments, grants, rentals and other non-operating sources (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It is tracked separately from net patient revenue: it is not part of that figure, and it is not included in net patient income.
$821.7K
Payroll costs Info Staff salaries plus wage-related costs — benefits such as payroll taxes, health insurance and retirement — from the home's own accounting records (CMS cost report, Worksheet A). Contract or agency labor is counted separately, under other operating costs. Rank #74 / 173Payroll costs — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 74th out of 173 nursing homes we track in Tennessee. Shows total staff payroll — salaries plus wage-related benefits — benchmarked to the Tennessee average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher payroll relative to peers often signals better staffing and less reliance on contract labor.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Tennessee that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
$5.7M 36.1% of net patient revenue Info Payroll as a share of revenue: staff salaries and wage-related benefits divided by net patient revenue. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Rank #170 / 173Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 170th out of 173 nursing homes we track in Tennessee. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Tennessee average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Tennessee that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Other operating costs Info Everything it costs to run the home apart from payroll — food, utilities, supplies, maintenance, contract labor and administration. Calculated as total operating expense minus payroll (staff salaries and wage-related benefits).
$12.3M
Total costs Info The home's total operating expense for the year — all the costs of running it, salaries included (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3).
$18.0M

Who this home usually serves

TYPE OF STAY

Mix of rehab and long-term care

This home supports both short-term rehab and long-term care, with residents staying for a wide range of durations.

Most new residents arrive under private pay (56% of admissions), and a typical private pay stay runs around 1 - 2 months.

Admissions
632 total

Coverage residents most often arrive under.

Medicare 35%
Private pay 56%
Medicaid 9%
Discharges
623 total

Coverage residents most often leave under.

Medicare 28%
Private pay 55%
Medicaid 17%

Places of interest near Signature Healthcare Of Putnam County

Address 0.0 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Cookeville's city center to Signature Healthcare Of Putnam County's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Signature Healthcare Of Putnam County

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around the area

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the TN Dept. of Health (TDH), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. HC (Home Care): Professional care delivered in the person's own home, from companionship to skilled nursing.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Tennessee average is: 54.1% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Maxim Healthcare – Jackson
NH
HC
SNF
Jackson
191
Facility 191
TN AVG 105
Rank #9 / 186
93.8%
Facility 93.8%
TN AVG 71.3%
Rank #13 / 151
+32%
4.04
Facility 4.04
TN AVG 3.63
Rank #33 / 178
A -4%+11%
$0
Facility $0
TN AVG $90.9k
Rank #1 / 180
6
Facility 6
TN AVG 15.4
Rank #15 / 180
2.0
Facility 2.0
TN AVG 4.4
Rank #10 / 180
-179-
32
Facility 32
TN AVG 38
Rank #118 / 194
Brandon Vincent
$22.5MFiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility $22.5MFiscal year ending 12/2023
TN AVG $11.1M
Rank #8 / 173
$13.3MFiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility $13.3MFiscal year ending 12/2023
TN AVG $5.9M
Rank #5 / 173
59%Fiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility 59%Fiscal year ending 12/2023
TN AVG 54.1%
Rank #46 / 173
445004
Ben Atchley Tennessee State Veterans‘ Home
NH
SNF
Knoxville
140
Facility 140
TN AVG 105
Rank #37 / 186
91.1%
Facility 91.1%
TN AVG 71.3%
Rank #22 / 151
+28%
4.87
Facility 4.87
TN AVG 3.63
Rank #14 / 178
A+ -10%+34%
$0
Facility $0
TN AVG $90.9k
Rank #1 / 180
5
Facility 5
TN AVG 15.4
Rank #10 / 180
1.7
Facility 1.7
TN AVG 4.4
Rank #8 / 180
-128-
7
Facility 7
TN AVG 38
Rank #169 / 194
State Of Tennessee
$19.5MFiscal year ending 06/2024
Facility $19.5MFiscal year ending 06/2024
TN AVG $11.1M
Rank #12 / 173
$9.0MFiscal year ending 06/2024
Facility $9.0MFiscal year ending 06/2024
TN AVG $5.9M
Rank #24 / 173
46.1%Fiscal year ending 06/2024
Facility 46.1%Fiscal year ending 06/2024
TN AVG 54.1%
Rank #120 / 173
445484
West Meade Place LLP
NH
SNF
Nashville (West Meade)
120
Facility 120
TN AVG 105
Rank #59 / 186
84.8%
Facility 84.8%
TN AVG 71.3%
Rank #39 / 151
+19%
2.91
Facility 2.91
TN AVG 3.63
Rank #160 / 178
B+ +57%-20%
$0
Facility $0
TN AVG $90.9k
Rank #1 / 180
17
Facility 17
TN AVG 15.4
Rank #119 / 180
5.7
Facility 5.7
TN AVG 4.4
Rank #142 / 180
-102A+
54
Facility 54
TN AVG 38
Rank #50 / 194
West Meade Place LLP
$16.1MFiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility $16.1MFiscal year ending 12/2023
TN AVG $11.1M
Rank #31 / 173
$10.3MFiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility $10.3MFiscal year ending 12/2023
TN AVG $5.9M
Rank #16 / 173
64.2%Fiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility 64.2%Fiscal year ending 12/2023
TN AVG 54.1%
Rank #22 / 173
445203
Decatur County Health and Rehabilitation
NH
SNF
South Parsons
125
Facility 125
TN AVG 105
Rank #53 / 186
65.0%
Facility 65.0%
TN AVG 71.3%
Rank #100 / 151
-9%
3.01
Facility 3.01
TN AVG 3.63
Rank #150 / 178
A+ -14%-17%
$0
Facility $0
TN AVG $90.9k
Rank #1 / 180
7
Facility 7
TN AVG 15.4
Rank #23 / 180
2.3
Facility 2.3
TN AVG 4.4
Rank #21 / 180
-81-
45
Facility 45
TN AVG 38
Rank #78 / 194
Bear Creek Healthcare, LLC
$8.9MFiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility $8.9MFiscal year ending 12/2023
TN AVG $11.1M
Rank #107 / 173
$4.4MFiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility $4.4MFiscal year ending 12/2023
TN AVG $5.9M
Rank #105 / 173
49.7%Fiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility 49.7%Fiscal year ending 12/2023
TN AVG 54.1%
Rank #92 / 173
445451
Signature Healthcare Of Putnam County
NH
RC
SNF
Cookeville (West Side)
175
Facility 175
TN AVG 105
Rank #19 / 186
79.7%
Facility 79.7%
TN AVG 71.3%
Rank #58 / 151
+12%
3.17
Facility 3.17
TN AVG 3.63
Rank #128 / 178
C+ +10%-13%
$0
Facility $0
TN AVG $90.9k
Rank #1 / 180
14
Facility 14
TN AVG 15.4
Rank #85 / 180
4.7
Facility 4.7
TN AVG 4.4
Rank #104 / 180
-139-
79
Facility 79
TN AVG 38
Rank #2 / 194
LP Cookeville LLC
$15.8MFiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility $15.8MFiscal year ending 12/2023
TN AVG $11.1M
Rank #32 / 173
$5.7MFiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility $5.7MFiscal year ending 12/2023
TN AVG $5.9M
Rank #74 / 173
36.1%Fiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility 36.1%Fiscal year ending 12/2023
TN AVG 54.1%
Rank #170 / 173
445136

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other TN nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Frequently Asked Questions about Signature Healthcare Of Putnam County

What neighborhood is Signature Healthcare Of Putnam County in?

Signature Healthcare Of Putnam County is in the West Side neighborhood of Cookeville.

Who is the owner of Signature Healthcare Of Putnam County?

Signature Healthcare Of Putnam County is legally operated by LP Cookeville LLC, and administered by Paula Boone.

Is Signature Healthcare Of Putnam County in a walkable area?

Signature Healthcare Of Putnam County has a walk score of 79. Very walkable. Most errands can be accomplished on foot, and many essentials are within a short walk.

What is the license number of Signature Healthcare Of Putnam County?

According to TN state health department records, Signature Healthcare Of Putnam County's license number is 00000206.

When does Signature Healthcare Of Putnam County's license expire?

According to TN state health department records, Signature Healthcare Of Putnam County's license expires on October 1, 2027.

What is the occupancy rate at Signature Healthcare Of Putnam County?

Signature Healthcare Of Putnam County's occupancy is 79.7%.

How long has Signature Healthcare Of Putnam County been in business?

Signature Healthcare Of Putnam County has been operating for approximately 34 years, based on available licensing and registration records.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance