Southridge Village Retirement Center
Nursing Home, Memory Care & Respite Care · Heber Springs, AR

Southridge Village Retirement Center

Nursing Home, Memory Care & Respite Care · Heber Springs, AR

Overview of Southridge Village Retirement Center

Southridge Village Retirement Center is an 89-bed skilled nursing, rehabilitation, and long-term care facility administered by Janet Loftis at 401 Southridge Parkway in Heber Springs, Cleburne County, Arkansas. At 78.8 percent occupancy, above Arkansas’s 71.3 percent average, the facility is in consistent demand for its market area. Privately owned and operated by business corporation Eagle Health Systems Inc., the facility holds CMS Certification and accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay. Private pay accounts for 51 percent of admissions with typical stays around three months, Medicare for 43 percent with stays of one to two months, and Medicaid for 6 percent with long-term stays averaging five to six years.

The inspection record is the facility’s clearest strength. Across 4 inspections over a five-year window including 2 complaint-triggered surveys, the facility accumulated just 12 citations against a 21.8 state average, at 3.0 citations per inspection versus the 5.32 Arkansas average. Critically, not a single citation reached serious or critical severity: all 12 were moderate and have been corrected with no immediate jeopardy findings, fines, or enforcement actions on record. The leading deficiency category is Quality of Life & Care (5 deficiencies, 42 percent), with the most recent survey in July 2024 citing Quality of Care, Care Planning (twice), and a Nutrition citation from May 2023, a contained, low-severity pattern reflecting ongoing operational attention rather than systemic failures. CMS rates Southridge Village 4 stars overall, with strong performance on health inspections (+38.9 percent above the Arkansas average) and quality measures (+8.1 percent above average), confirming the 4-star designation. Staffing is the one dimension running modestly below par: total adjusted nursing hours are 4 hours 21 minutes per resident per day, 9 percent below the Arkansas average of 4 hours 45 minutes, and the staffing sub-rating is 7.7 percent below average. Weekend nursing coverage of 2 hours 58 minutes per day warrants note, falling below typical benchmarks. The Q2 2025 payroll data shows 126 total staff (113 employees, 13 contractors) with a very low contractor share of just 4 percent, indicating a stable, predominantly permanent workforce. The team includes 52 CNAs, 16 LPNs, 8 RNs, 8 medication aides, 9 clinical nurse specialists, a nurse practitioner, a dietitian, and a mental health service worker. It’s an unusually broad clinical profile for a community of this size. The staff-to-resident ratio of 1.34:1 is 17 percent below the Arkansas average, a figure families should raise when touring.

The therapy and rehabilitation program is fully in-house, with physical, occupational, and speech therapy supported by a certified dietary manager. The outdoor courtyard with gazebo and specialized outdoor therapy equipment are differentiators for a rural Arkansas SNF, supporting both rehabilitation and quality of life programming. Dining draws on Southern culinary tradition: fried okra, biscuits with gravy alongside pasta, chicken, and fresh greens are prepared by dedicated cooks under a certified dietary manager. A daily activities calendar serves both short-term and long-term residents. Revenue is $13.6 million with a $2.2 million profit, though the payroll-to-revenue ratio of 36.6 percent is notably low and may reflect the below-average staffing hours.

Southridge Village Retirement Center suits residents in the Heber Springs and Cleburne County area seeking a 4-star rated facility with an exceptionally clean inspection record, a stable employed workforce, and a full in-house therapy program. Short-stay rehabilitation and long-term care residents are equally well-served by its mix-oriented model. Families evaluating staffing should ask about nurse-to-resident ratios and weekend coverage specifics during their visit.

Bed community size
89-bed community Rank #165 / 330Bed count — State benchmarkedThis home is ranked 165th out of 330 homes in Arkansas. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Arkansas facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families.Rankings are based only on facilities in Arkansas that report data for that category. Facilities without available data are excluded from the ranking.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
A larger shared setting that may offer more common spaces and organized community services.
Walk Score
Walk Score: 58 / 100 Rank #60 / 419Walk Score — State benchmarkedThis home is ranked 60th out of 419 homes in Arkansas. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average Walk Score across Arkansas facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff.Rankings are based only on facilities in Arkansas that report data for that category. Facilities without available data are excluded from the ranking.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Moderately walkable. Some errands can be accomplished on foot, with a mix of nearby amenities.

About this community

License Details

Facility TypeAssisted Living Facility Level Ii
CountyCleburne
Certification TypeMedicaid Waiver

Ownership & Operating Entity

Southridge Village Retirement Center is administered by Janet Loftis.

Profit StatusCorporation

Type Of Units

Private Pay
89 units
Total beds
89 units

Therapy & Rehabilitation

2 services
Rehabilitation Services
Respite Care

Staffing & Medical

1 service
24-Hour Staffing

Contact Information

Fax501-362-5214

Amenities & Lifestyle

Private Rooms With Showers
Large Communal Dining Space
Dedicated Activity Area
Physical Therapy
Occupational Therapy
Speech Therapy
Outdoor Courtyard With Gazebo
Specialized Outdoor Therapy Equipment
Activities
Specific ProgramsShort-Term Rehab, Additional Services

Contact Southridge Village Retirement Center

Places of interest near Southridge Village Retirement Center

Address 0.0 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Heber Springs's city center to Southridge Village Retirement Center's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Southridge Village Retirement Center

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around Heber Springs

The information below is reported by the Arkansas Department of Human Services, Office of Long Term Care.

2 facilities compared · CMS & AR Dept. of Health data

Southridge Village Nursing and Rehab
NH
MC
RC
Heber Springs
122
Facility 122
AR AVG 84
Rank #53 / 330
58.2% -18%4.34 -32%-7%$0123.0-71-
58
Facility 58
AR AVG 34
Rank #60 / 419
Eagle Health Systems Inc$11.2M$4.5M39.9%45196
The Springs of Greers Ferry
NH
HC
MC
PC
Heber Springs
140
Facility 140
AR AVG 84
Rank #17 / 330
58.6% -18%4.39 +5%-6%$0305.0-83-
3
Facility 3
AR AVG 34
Rank #380 / 419
Gerald Carlyle$8.6M$4.0M46.3%45158

Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in Arkansas

Southridge Village Retirement Center is located in Heber Springs, Arkansas.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Arkansas.

Get Financial aid guidance

ARChoices

Arkansas Medicaid ARChoices

Age 65+ or 21+ with disability
General Arkansas resident, Medicaid- eligible, nursing home-level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
AR

Rural focus; possible waitlists.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Meals ($7/meal) Respite care (240 hours/year) Adult day services ($60/day)

Choices in Living Resource Center

Arkansas Choices in Living

Age 60+
General Arkansas resident.
Income Limits No strict limit; prioritizes low-income.
Asset Limits Not applicable.
AR

Limited direct funding; mostly referral-based.

Benefits
Care coordination Limited respite (up to 5 days/year) Transportation assistance (~5 trips/month)

Living Choices Assisted Living Waiver

Arkansas Medicaid Living Choices Assisted Living Waiver

Age 65+
General Arkansas resident, requires nursing home-level care, lives in a Level II assisted living facility.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple); spousal rules apply.
AR

Limited provider network; excludes Level I facilities (no nursing services).

Benefits
Personal care (~5 hours/day) Medication management Nursing Activities Transportation

Program of All-Inclusive Care for the Elderly (PACE)

Arkansas Medicaid PACE

Age 55+
General Arkansas resident, nursing home-level care, safe with PACE support.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
AR

Limited geographic availability.

Benefits
Primary/preventive care Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Meals Transportation Therapy

Arkansas State Plan Personal Care

Arkansas Medicaid Personal Care Program

Age
General Any age, Arkansas resident, needs ADL/IADL help, Medicaid-eligible.
Income Limits (2025) ~$1,004/month individual
Asset Limits $9,660 (individual), $14,470 (couple).
AR

No nursing home-level care requirement.

Benefits
Personal care (~4-6 hours/day) Homemaker services (e.g., meal prep)

Frequently Asked Questions about Southridge Village Retirement Center

Is Southridge Village Retirement Center in a walkable area?

Southridge Village Retirement Center has a walk score of 58. Moderately walkable. Some errands can be accomplished on foot, with a mix of nearby amenities.

Who is the administrator of Southridge Village Retirement Center?

Janet Loftis is the administrator of Southridge Village Retirement Center.

How many beds does Southridge Village Retirement Center have?

Southridge Village Retirement Center has 89 beds.

Are there photos of Southridge Village Retirement Center?

Yes — there are 19 photos of Southridge Village Retirement Center in the photo gallery on this page.

What is the address of Southridge Village Retirement Center?

Southridge Village Retirement Center is located at 401 Southridge Parkway, Heber Springs, AR 72543.

What is the phone number of Southridge Village Retirement Center?

(501) 362-7023 will put you in contact with the team at Southridge Village Retirement Center.

What county is Southridge Village Retirement Center located in?

Southridge Village Retirement Center is in Cleburne County.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance