Spring House Estates
Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Home Care, Hospice Care, Independent Living, Memory Care, Palliative Care & Skilled Nursing · Lower Gwynedd Township, PA
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Spring House Estates

Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Home Care, Hospice Care, Independent Living, Memory Care, Palliative Care & Skilled Nursing · Lower Gwynedd Township, PA
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Spring House Estates accepts Medicare and private pay.
Spring House Estates accepts Medicare and private pay.

Overview of Spring House Estates

Spring House Estates offers nursing home, assisted living, home care, hospice care, independent living, memory care, palliative care, and skilled nursing in Lower Gwynedd Township, Pennsylvania. Nursing home and skilled nursing provide licensed nursing care on site around the clock. Assisted living helps with daily tasks such as dressing, bathing, and medication, while memory care provides a secured setting with supervision.

Independent living provides private living with community services and no daily care. Home care, hospice care, and palliative care are also available. Having multiple care levels can suit a resident whose needs grow over time without requiring a move to another community.

With 16 beds, Spring House Estates is a smaller community where staff and residents get to know each other. One, two, and three bedroom housing options include layouts that can suit a couple moving together or someone who wants a companion.

Total nurse staffing is 4 hours and 27 minutes per resident per day, representing the daily nurse staffing time assigned to each resident. Medicare and private pay are accepted, giving families the option to use Medicare for eligible short term skilled care after a hospital stay or pay privately for care.

A Walk Score of 43 places the area in a car dependent setting, so most errands require a car or a ride. A resident who no longer drives would need transportation for those trips. Spring House Estates may be a good fit for someone who wants a smaller community, needs or may later need different levels of care, or is considering housing for a couple or companion.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▲ 64.8% Above PA avg. ▲ 64.8% Above PA avg.PA average: 3.0Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▲ 80.2% Above PA avg. ▲ 80.2% Above PA avg.PA average: 2.8Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▲ 62.9% Above PA avg. ▲ 62.9% Above PA avg.PA average: 3.1Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▲ 33.0% Above PA avg. ▲ 33.0% Above PA avg.PA average: 3.8Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 73rd out of 182 nursing homes we track in Pennsylvania for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↑ 13% · PA 3h 56mThis facility: 4h 27m per resident per day, 13% above the Pennsylvania average of 3h 56m (among Pennsylvania facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #73 / 182Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 73rd out of 182 nursing homes we track in Pennsylvania for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Pennsylvania average, with a ranking across 182 Pennsylvania facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
4h 27m

Standout metric: RN, weekends is +89% above Pennsylvania average

1 of 5 metrics below Pennsylvania average

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant650651,79592100%1
Respiratory Therapy Technician7071,0137582%5.2
Registered Nurse2702784292100%1
Physical Therapy Assistant6067216975%5.7
Licensed Practical Nurse1801844292100%1.3
Speech Language Pathologist1013655964%6.2
Qualified Social Worker2023036065%5.1
Other Dietary Services Staff40416892100%1
Clinical Nurse Specialist3031466470%1.2
Mental Health Service Worker2021266470%1.2
Administrator101726065%1.2
Dietitian101705762%1.2
Nurse Practitioner101555762%1
Occupational Therapy Assistant112182932%0.6
Occupational Therapy Aide101131112%1.2
Medical Director10141415%0.3
65 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
7 Respiratory Therapy Technician
Coverage 82%
27 Registered Nurse
Coverage 100%
6 Physical Therapy Assistant
Coverage 75%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A smaller, more intimate setting that may offer a quieter environment and closer staff-resident interactions. 16 Rank #200 / 200Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 200th out of 200 nursing homes we track in Pennsylvania for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Pennsylvania facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.

Years of operating Info A longer operating history, which may indicate experience navigating regulations and delivering ongoing care. This is the number of years in operation under current management. Rank #3 / 42Years in operation — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 3rd out of 42 nursing homes we track in Pennsylvania for years in operation. Shows how long this facility has been in operation compared to other Pennsylvania facilities. Longer operating histories may benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
54 years
Walk Score Info Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation. Rank #127 / 208Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 127th out of 208 nursing homes we track in Pennsylvania for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Pennsylvania facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
43 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy lower than 85% suggests more openings may be available. Rank #121 / 163Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 121st out of 163 nursing homes we track in Pennsylvania for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Pennsylvania average, with its Statewide rank out of 163. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
73.1% This home usually has availability

Based on residents per day and 16 beds.

Similar to the Pennsylvania average: 75.3%
Residents per day (avg) Info The average number of residents living at this facility on a given day. CMS calculates this figure from the facility's Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessments and uses this value for other measures like Hours Per Resident Per Day (HPRD) and 5-Star Staffing rating.
12

Source: CMS Provider Information, average daily residents

Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
44 days
BBB Rating Info An independent rating from the Better Business Bureau based on factors such as complaint history, transparency, and business practices.
A+ Not Accredited
How BBB ratings work

About This Community

Ownership & Operating Entity

Profit StatusNonprofit

Languages Spoken

Spanish

Therapy & Rehabilitation

1 service
Signature Rehabilitation (Inpatient and Outpatient)

Staffing & Medical

1 service
Nurse Practitioner Program

Memory & Specialized Care

1 service
Palliative CareCare focused on relieving pain, symptoms, and stress while supporting quality of life. It can be provided alongside treatment for a serious illness.

Additional Services

2 services
TransportationListed as: Shuttle transportation to nearby campuses
MaintenanceListed as: Lawn care · General maintenance

Amenities & Lifestyle

Fitness Center
Garden
Clubhouse
Putting Green
Patio or Balcony per Apartment
58-Acre Campus

Room Accommodations

Building Type2-story
1 Bedroom Floor plans as listed by the community: The Freedom Contemporary (529 sq ft) · Contemporary II (529 sq ft) · The Independence I - Contemporary (806 sq ft) · The Independence I - Versatile (806 sq ft) · The Independence II - Contemporary (770 sq ft) · The Independence II - Versatile (770 sq ft) Floor plans: Freedom Contemporary, Contemporary II 529–806 sq ft
2 Bedroom Floor plans as listed by the community: The Independence I - Traditional (806 sq ft) · The Independence II - Traditional (770 sq ft) · The Spirit - Contemporary (1,132 sq ft) · The Spirit - Versatile (1,132 sq ft) 770–1,132 sq ft
3+ Bedroom Floor plans as listed by the community: The Spirit - Traditional (1,132 sq ft) 1,132 sq ft
Suite

Contact Spring House Estates

Inspections

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2024 · 2 years of data · Last health inspection May 2024

Total health inspections
1 ↓ 86% · PA 7.2This facility: 1, 86% below the Pennsylvania average of 7.2 (among Pennsylvania facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
1 Rank #1 / 179Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 1st out of 179 nursing homes we track in Pennsylvania for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Pennsylvania State average, with a ranking across all 179 PA facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 97% · PA 32This facility: 1, 97% below the Pennsylvania average of 32 (among Pennsylvania facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
1 Rank #1 / 179Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 1st out of 179 nursing homes we track in Pennsylvania for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Pennsylvania mean across 179 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 76% · PA 4.16This facility: 1, 76% below the Pennsylvania average of 4.16 (among Pennsylvania facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 1 of 1 citation corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 1 citation, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
0 ↓ 100% · PA 0.4This facility: 0, 100% below the Pennsylvania average of 0.4 (among Pennsylvania facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
0 ↓ 100% · PA 0.8This facility: 0, 100% below the Pennsylvania average of 0.8 (among Pennsylvania facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
1 ↓ 97% · PA 29.9This facility: 1, 97% below the Pennsylvania average of 29.9 (among Pennsylvania facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
0 ↓ 100% · PA 0.9This facility: 0, 100% below the Pennsylvania average of 0.9 (among Pennsylvania facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: May 28, 2024 · 1 citation (Pharmacy, moderate), corrected

Most cited category: Pharmacy Services, 1 of 1 citation · 1 category in total

Citations history
Most recent first
May 28, 2024 1 citation
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Top deficiency categories
Share of 1 citation
Pharmacy Services 1 deficiency (100%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

All 1 citation resulted from standard inspections.

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Enforcement

Penalties and fines About penalties and fines Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Aug 2026

No penalties in the past 3 years

No civil money penalties or payment denials on record since Aug 2023.

Clean record
Total fines
$0 PA avg $58KPennsylvania average: $58,140. Average among the 287 Pennsylvania facilities with a penalty on record.US avg $67KUS average: $67,417, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Number of fines
0 PA avg 1.78Pennsylvania average: 1.78. Average among the 287 Pennsylvania facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 1.96US average: 1.96, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Payment denials What is a payment denial? Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed.
0 PA avg 0.17Pennsylvania average: 0.17. Average among the 287 Pennsylvania facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 0.36US average: 0.36, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Health Outcomes

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Pennsylvania average.

Data as of Aug 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Short-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of short-stay residents, mostly people recovering after a hospital stay for under 100 days. It is built from the short-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 5 / 5 Significantly above average

3 short-stay measures: 3 better

Financials

Money and staffing.

Spring House Estates’s finances from its CMS cost report for the fiscal year ending December 2024, compared with 177 Pennsylvania nursing homes that filed a recent report. Includes all financial data for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

FY Dec 2024

Is it financially stable?

Profitable on care

11.9% operating margin

−2.4 pts vs prior year

Positive margin in 8 of the last 8 reported years. Net income $4.2M after other income.

Does it invest in staff?

Spends less on payroll than most Pennsylvania homes

51.5% payroll share of revenue

PA average 70.1%Rank #109 / 177Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 109th out of 177 nursing homes we track in Pennsylvania for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Pennsylvania average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Payroll rose $0.8M while revenue rose $0.4M. A low share can mean leaner staffing; check hours per resident in the staffing section.

Who this home usually serves

Residents split by who pays for their care: Medicare, Medicaid, or private pay and other sources.
Over a year: CMS SNF Cost Report, FY2024
Arriving
107 admissions · FY2024 Residents admitted during the year.
Medicare 51 · 48%
Medicaid 0 · 0%
Private pay & other 56 · 52%
Shows care patterns over time; not used to rate this facility.

Mix of rehab and long-term care

This home supports both short-term rehab and long-term care, with residents staying for a wide range of durations.

Typical stay

Medicare 20 days Private pay & other 1 year

Places of interest near Spring House Estates

Address 0.8 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Lower Gwynedd Township's city center to Spring House Estates's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Spring House Estates

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around Montgomery County

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the PA Depts. of Human Services & Health, senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. IL (Independent Living): Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care. HC (Home Care): Professional care delivered in the person's own home, from companionship to skilled nursing. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment. PC (Palliative Care): Comfort-focused care for serious illness at any stage, including alongside curative treatment.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Pennsylvania average is: 70.1% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Gwynedd Healthcare & Rehabilitation Center ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
HOS
MC
RC
SNF
Lansdale
181
Facility 181
PA AVG 109
Rank #21 / 200
94.5%
Facility 94.5%
PA AVG 75.3%
Rank #25 / 163
+25%
3.50
Facility 3.50
PA AVG 3.94
Rank #122 / 182
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -41%-11%
$24.1k
Facility $24.1k
PA AVG $61.4k
Rank #157 / 183
15
Facility 15
PA AVG 32.0
Rank #79 / 179
3.8
Facility 3.8
PA AVG 4.2
Rank #107 / 179
2171-
8
Facility 8
PA AVG 50
Rank #191 / 208
Michelle Taylor
$22.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $22.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
PA AVG $19.6M
Rank #53 / 177
$11.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $11.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
PA AVG $11.9M
Rank #72 / 177
52.2%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 52.2%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
PA AVG 70.1%
Rank #105 / 177
395479
Ambler Extended Care Center ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
HOS
MC
RC
SNF
Ambler (Rose Valley)
100
Facility 100
PA AVG 109
Rank #90 / 200
93.0%
Facility 93.0%
PA AVG 75.3%
Rank #32 / 163
+23%
2.95
Facility 2.95
PA AVG 3.94
Rank #173 / 182
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -17%-25%
$0
Facility $0
PA AVG $61.4k
Rank #1 / 183
9
Facility 9
PA AVG 32.0
Rank #54 / 179
3.0
Facility 3.0
PA AVG 4.2
Rank #75 / 179
-93-
84
Facility 84
PA AVG 50
Rank #26 / 208
Cody Meenan
$12.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $12.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
PA AVG $19.6M
Rank #127 / 177
$6.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $6.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
PA AVG $11.9M
Rank #137 / 177
57%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 57%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
PA AVG 70.1%
Rank #81 / 177
395176
Elm Terrace Gardens ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
AL
IL
MC
SNF
Lansdale
322
Facility 322
PA AVG 109
Rank #9 / 200
28.0%
Facility 28.0%
PA AVG 75.3%
Rank #163 / 163
-63%
4.70
Facility 4.70
PA AVG 3.94
Rank #43 / 182
★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ +25%+19%
$0
Facility $0
PA AVG $61.4k
Rank #1 / 183
4
Facility 4
PA AVG 32.0
Rank #20 / 179
2.0
Facility 2.0
PA AVG 4.2
Rank #28 / 179
-70-
68
Facility 68
PA AVG 50
Rank #67 / 208
Elm Terrace Gardens
$23.0MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $23.0MFiscal year ending 06/2025
PA AVG $19.6M
Rank #50 / 177
$10.6MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $10.6MFiscal year ending 06/2025
PA AVG $11.9M
Rank #81 / 177
46.1%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility 46.1%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
PA AVG 70.1%
Rank #140 / 177
395507
Spring House Estates ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
AL
HC
HOS
IL
MC
PC
SNF
Lower Gwynedd Township (Spring House)
16
Facility 16
PA AVG 109
Rank #200 / 200
73.1%
Facility 73.1%
PA AVG 75.3%
Rank #121 / 163
-3%
4.45
Facility 4.45
PA AVG 3.94
Rank #73 / 182
★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ +59%+13%
$0
Facility $0
PA AVG $61.4k
Rank #1 / 183
1
Facility 1
PA AVG 32.0
Rank #1 / 179
1.0
Facility 1.0
PA AVG 4.2
Rank #1 / 179
-12A+
43
Facility 43
PA AVG 50
Rank #127 / 208
-
$24.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $24.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
PA AVG $19.6M
Rank #42 / 177
$12.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $12.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
PA AVG $11.9M
Rank #60 / 177
51.5%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 51.5%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
PA AVG 70.1%
Rank #109 / 177
395495
Markley Rehabilitation & Healthcare Center ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆
NH
HOS
MC
PC
RC
SNF
Norristown
121
Facility 121
PA AVG 109
Rank #59 / 200
93.8%
Facility 93.8%
PA AVG 75.3%
Rank #31 / 163
+25%
2.79
Facility 2.79
PA AVG 3.94
Rank #163 / 182
★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ +12%-29%
$0
Facility $0
PA AVG $61.4k
Rank #1 / 183
33
Facility 33
PA AVG 32.0
Rank #127 / 179
3.3
Facility 3.3
PA AVG 4.2
Rank #90 / 179
2114-
54
Facility 54
PA AVG 50
Rank #95 / 208
-
$14.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $14.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
PA AVG $19.6M
Rank #107 / 177
$7.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $7.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
PA AVG $11.9M
Rank #128 / 177
52.4%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 52.4%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
PA AVG 70.1%
Rank #103 / 177
395483

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other PA nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in Pennsylvania

Spring House Estates is located in Lower Gwynedd Township, Pennsylvania.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Pennsylvania.

Get Financial aid guidance

Community HealthChoices (CHC)

PA Medicaid CHC

Age 65+ or disabled
General Pennsylvania resident, Medicaid-eligible, nursing home-level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple) (excludes home, car).
PA

Managed care model; high urban demand (e.g., Philadelphia, Pittsburgh).

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day, e.g., bathing, dressing) Respite care (up to 240 hours/year) Adult day care ($70/day) Home modifications ($1,500 avg.)

Pennsylvania OPTIONS Program

PA OPTIONS

Age 60+
General Pennsylvania resident, at risk of nursing home placement.
Income Limits ~$2,000/month individual, varies by region
Asset Limits $8,000 individual
PA

Cost-sharing required above certain income; rural/urban balance.

Benefits
In-home care (3-5 hours/week) Respite (up to 10 days/year) Adult day care (~$70/day) Transportation (~5 trips/month)

Living Independence for the Elderly (LIFE)

Pennsylvania LIFE (PACE)

Age 55+
General PA resident (specific counties), NFLOC, safe with LIFE support.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month (Medicaid-eligible); private pay option available.
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple) for Medicaid enrollees.
PA

16 providers in 25 counties (e.g., Allegheny, Luzerne); LIFE branding unique to PA.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Medical care Meals Transportation Respite Therapies

Medicare Savings Program (MSP)

Pennsylvania Medicare Savings Program

Age 65+ or disabled
General PA resident, Medicare Part A/B.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month (QMB), ~$3,380/month (SLMB), ~$3,598/month (QI)—individual.
Asset Limits $9,430 (individual), $14,130 (couple).
PA

Three tiers; includes Extra Help for Part D; no waitlist.

Benefits
Covers Part B premiums ($174.70/month) Deductibles ($240/year) Copays (~20%)

Family Caregiver Support Program (FCSP)

Pennsylvania Family Caregiver Support Program

Age —
General Caregivers of 60+ needing care or 55+ caregivers of others; PA resident; functional needs (2+ ADLs).
Income Limits (2025) No strict cap; reimbursements up to $600/month if care recipient income < ~$2,322/month 185% FPL
Asset Limits Not assessed; need-based.
PA

High demand; includes grandparent caregivers.

Benefits
Respite (4-6 hours/week or 5 days/year) Adult day care ($60/day) Supplies (~$2,000/year) Caregiver training

VA Aid and Attendance (A&A) and Housebound Benefits

Pennsylvania VA Aid and Attendance/Housebound

Age 65+ or disabled veteran/spouse
General PA resident, wartime service, need for ADL help (A&A) or homebound.
Income Limits (2025) Net income < ~$1,984/month (veteran with dependent, A&A); pension offsets income.
Asset Limits ~$155,356 net worth limit
PA

High veteran population; supports rural/urban care needs.

Benefits
Cash (~$1,433-$2,642/month veteran, ~$951-$1,318 spouse) for care costs (e.g., in-home, assisted living)

Property Tax/Rent Rebate Program (PTRR)

Pennsylvania Property Tax/Rent Rebate Program

Age 65+
General PA resident, homeowner/renter (or widow/er 50+, disabled 18+).
Income Limits (2025) ~$45,000/year individual or couple, excludes half of Social Security
Asset Limits Not assessed; income-focused.
PA

Rebates up to $1,000; ~600,000 eligible annually.

Benefits
Rebates ($250-$1,000 based on income; e.g., $1,000 if income < $8,000)

Senior Farmers’ Market Nutrition Program (SFMNP)

Pennsylvania SFMNP

Age 60+
General PA resident, low-income.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,322/month individual, 185% FPL
Asset Limits Not assessed.
PA

Vouchers (~$50/season) via 52 AAAs; serves ~200,000 annually.

Benefits
Vouchers (~$50/season) for fresh produce at approved markets
Know before you visit

Frequently Asked Questions about Spring House Estates

Quick answers from public records and the community's own listing.
01 What neighborhood is Spring House Estates in?
Spring House Estates is in the Spring House neighborhood of Lower Gwynedd Township.
02 What languages are spoken at Spring House Estates?
The team at Spring House Estates speaks Spanish.
03 Is Spring House Estates in a walkable area?
Spring House Estates has a walk score of 43. Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation.
04 What is the occupancy rate at Spring House Estates?
Spring House Estates's occupancy is 73.1%.
05 How long has Spring House Estates been in business?
Spring House Estates has been operating for approximately 54 years, based on available licensing and registration records.
06 Are pets allowed at Spring House Estates?
No, Spring House Estates has a no-pet policy.
07 What is the best email address for Spring House Estates?
The team at Spring House Estates can be reached at actsinfo@actslife.org.