Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.
Starr Regional Health & Rehabilitation
Starr Regional Health & Rehabilitation provides nursing home and skilled nursing care in Etowah, TN. Licensed nursing care is available on site around the clock, while rehabilitation services support residents whose care is focused on recovery. The community has 88 beds.
Total nurse staffing is 4 hours and 25 minutes per resident each day. This represents the total nursing time allocated to each resident across a full day, rather than the hours of one individual nurse. Care programs include behavioral health, breast health, cancer care, cardiology, diabetes care, digestive health, emergency room services, infusion services, labor and delivery, medical imaging, orthopedics, rehabilitation services, and sleep diagnostics, covering behavioral health, medical treatment, diagnostic services, and rehabilitation within the facility’s listed programs.
Wallace William Stutts serves as administrator, and Athens Regional Medical Center operates the community. Starr Regional Health & Rehabilitation may be a good fit for a resident who needs skilled nursing alongside rehabilitation services in one setting.
Community insights.
About this community
Starr Regional Health & Rehabilitation is administered by Wallace William Stutts.
CMS Health Inspection History
ALM Inspection Grade
7 points above the State average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100)
Category breakdown
Citations
Strong
17 severity-weighted points (11 citations) · 2× lower than the typical CMS-certified TN facility (median: 39)
Enforcement
Concern
2 enforcement actions · above the typical CMS-certified TN facility (median: 0) · $8,697 in fines
Persistence
Typical
26 days to fix issues · faster than the typical CMS-certified TN facility (median: 28)
Inspections
Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.
State average 3.3
Last Health inspection on Jan 2026
State average 14.6
State average 4.35
Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.
All 11 citations resulted from standard inspections.
Breakdown of citation severity (last 5 years)
State average: 0.9
State average: 0.5
Citations history (last 5 years)
Staffing Data
Reporting period: October 1 – December 31, 2025 (Q4 2025). Source: CMS Payroll-Based Journal report.
Nursing staff breakdown
Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31Registered Nurse
Manages medical care and health needs.
Licensed Practical Nurse
Assists with medical care and medications.
Certified Nursing Assistant
Helps with daily care and mobility.
Contractor staffing
Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31Staff by category
Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31| Certified Nursing Assistant | 26 | 0 | 26 | 9,934 | 92 | 100% | 9.8 |
| Licensed Practical Nurse | 11 | 0 | 11 | 5,456 | 92 | 100% | 9 |
| Registered Nurse | 11 | 0 | 11 | 3,997 | 91 | 99% | 8.8 |
| Dietitian | 5 | 0 | 5 | 1,015 | 70 | 76% | 7.4 |
| Nurse Practitioner | 3 | 0 | 3 | 975 | 66 | 72% | 7.6 |
| Physical Therapy Aide | 2 | 0 | 2 | 733 | 70 | 76% | 6.3 |
| Respiratory Therapy Technician | 1 | 0 | 1 | 468 | 62 | 67% | 7.6 |
| Mental Health Service Worker | 1 | 0 | 1 | 444 | 52 | 57% | 8.5 |
| Speech Language Pathologist | 3 | 0 | 3 | 431 | 56 | 61% | 6.9 |
| Physical Therapy Assistant | 3 | 0 | 3 | 380 | 47 | 51% | 7.9 |
| Clinical Nurse Specialist | 1 | 0 | 1 | 100 | 13 | 14% | 7.7 |
| Administrator | 1 | 0 | 1 | 60 | 8 | 9% | 7.5 |
| Qualified Social Worker | 1 | 0 | 1 | 52 | 11 | 12% | 4.7 |
| Nurse Aide in Training | 1 | 0 | 1 | 18 | 3 | 3% | 6 |
26 Certified Nursing Assistant
11 Licensed Practical Nurse
11 Registered Nurse
5 Dietitian
3 Nurse Practitioner
2 Physical Therapy Aide
1 Respiratory Therapy Technician
1 Mental Health Service Worker
3 Speech Language Pathologist
3 Physical Therapy Assistant
1 Clinical Nurse Specialist
1 Administrator
1 Qualified Social Worker
1 Nurse Aide in Training
Penalties and fines
Includes penalties issued in 2024
Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.
Source: CMS Penalties Database (Data as of Jan 2026)
Fines amount comparison
Fines amount comparison
Penalty History
Penalties are imposed by CMS for violations of federal nursing home regulations.
2 penalties in the past 3 years
Multiple penalties were reported in the last 3 years.
Last updated: Jan 2026
Quality of care over time
These measures show how residents usually do over time at this home, based on health outcomes and preventive care.
Long-stay resident measures
Short-stay resident measures
Facility Characteristics
Source: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (Data as of Jan 2026)
Programs & Services
Residents Group
Residents meet regularly to discuss policies, care quality, and activities
Nurse Aide Training
State-approved Nurse Aide Training and Competency Evaluation Program on-site
Active Resident Council
Organized group of residents that meets regularly to discuss facility policies, quality of life, and activities.
Places of interest near Starr Regional Health & Rehabilitation
0.0 miles from city center
Estimated distance in miles from Etowah's city center to Starr Regional Health & Rehabilitation's address, calculated via Google Maps.
Calculate Travel Distance to Starr Regional Health & Rehabilitation
Add your location
Compare Nursing Homes around the area
Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the TN Dept. of Health (TDH), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.
Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.
The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
|
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
|
Care Types in This Table
NH (Nursing Home):
24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs.
SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility):
Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness.
HC (Home Care):
Professional care delivered in the person's own home, from companionship to skilled nursing.
|
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
|
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
|
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
|
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
|
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
|
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
|
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
|
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
|
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
|
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
|
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
|
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
|
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
|
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
|
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
|
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
|
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
|
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
|
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
|
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
|
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
|
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Tennessee average is: 54.1% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
|
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maxim Healthcare – Jackson | NH HC SNF | Jackson | 191
Facility
191
TN AVG
105
Rank
#9 / 186 |
93.8%
Facility
93.8%
TN AVG
71.3%
Rank
#13 / 151 | +32% | 4.04
Facility
4.04
TN AVG
3.63
Rank
#33 / 178 | A | -4% | +11% | $0
Facility
$0
TN AVG
$90.9k
Rank
#1 / 180 | 6
Facility
6
TN AVG
15.4
Rank
#15 / 180 | 2.0
Facility
2.0
TN AVG
4.4
Rank
#10 / 180 | - | 179 | - |
32
Facility
32
TN AVG
38
Rank
#118 / 194 | Brandon Vincent | $22.5MFiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility
$22.5MFiscal year ending 12/2023
TN AVG
$11.1M
Rank
#8 / 173 | $13.3MFiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility
$13.3MFiscal year ending 12/2023
TN AVG
$5.9M
Rank
#5 / 173 | 59%Fiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility
59%Fiscal year ending 12/2023
TN AVG
54.1%
Rank
#46 / 173 | 445004 | ||||
| Ben Atchley Tennessee State Veterans‘ Home | NH SNF | Knoxville | 140
Facility
140
TN AVG
105
Rank
#37 / 186 |
91.1%
Facility
91.1%
TN AVG
71.3%
Rank
#22 / 151 | +28% | 4.87
Facility
4.87
TN AVG
3.63
Rank
#14 / 178 | A+ | -10% | +34% | $0
Facility
$0
TN AVG
$90.9k
Rank
#1 / 180 | 5
Facility
5
TN AVG
15.4
Rank
#10 / 180 | 1.7
Facility
1.7
TN AVG
4.4
Rank
#8 / 180 | - | 128 | - |
7
Facility
7
TN AVG
38
Rank
#169 / 194 | State Of Tennessee | $19.5MFiscal year ending 06/2024
Facility
$19.5MFiscal year ending 06/2024
TN AVG
$11.1M
Rank
#12 / 173 | $9.0MFiscal year ending 06/2024
Facility
$9.0MFiscal year ending 06/2024
TN AVG
$5.9M
Rank
#24 / 173 | 46.1%Fiscal year ending 06/2024
Facility
46.1%Fiscal year ending 06/2024
TN AVG
54.1%
Rank
#120 / 173 | 445484 | ||||
| West Meade Place LLP | NH SNF | Nashville (West Meade) | 120
Facility
120
TN AVG
105
Rank
#59 / 186 |
84.8%
Facility
84.8%
TN AVG
71.3%
Rank
#39 / 151 | +19% | 2.91
Facility
2.91
TN AVG
3.63
Rank
#160 / 178 | B+ | +57% | -20% | $0
Facility
$0
TN AVG
$90.9k
Rank
#1 / 180 | 17
Facility
17
TN AVG
15.4
Rank
#119 / 180 | 5.7
Facility
5.7
TN AVG
4.4
Rank
#142 / 180 | - | 102 | A+ |
54
Facility
54
TN AVG
38
Rank
#50 / 194 | West Meade Place LLP | $16.1MFiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility
$16.1MFiscal year ending 12/2023
TN AVG
$11.1M
Rank
#31 / 173 | $10.3MFiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility
$10.3MFiscal year ending 12/2023
TN AVG
$5.9M
Rank
#16 / 173 | 64.2%Fiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility
64.2%Fiscal year ending 12/2023
TN AVG
54.1%
Rank
#22 / 173 | 445203 | ||||
| Decatur County Health and Rehabilitation | NH SNF | South Parsons | 125
Facility
125
TN AVG
105
Rank
#53 / 186 |
65.0%
Facility
65.0%
TN AVG
71.3%
Rank
#100 / 151 | -9% | 3.01
Facility
3.01
TN AVG
3.63
Rank
#150 / 178 | A+ | -14% | -17% | $0
Facility
$0
TN AVG
$90.9k
Rank
#1 / 180 | 7
Facility
7
TN AVG
15.4
Rank
#23 / 180 | 2.3
Facility
2.3
TN AVG
4.4
Rank
#21 / 180 | - | 81 | - |
45
Facility
45
TN AVG
38
Rank
#78 / 194 | Bear Creek Healthcare, LLC | $8.9MFiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility
$8.9MFiscal year ending 12/2023
TN AVG
$11.1M
Rank
#107 / 173 | $4.4MFiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility
$4.4MFiscal year ending 12/2023
TN AVG
$5.9M
Rank
#105 / 173 | 49.7%Fiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility
49.7%Fiscal year ending 12/2023
TN AVG
54.1%
Rank
#92 / 173 | 445451 | ||||
| Starr Regional Health & Rehabilitation | NH SNF | North Etowah | 88
Facility
88
TN AVG
105
Rank
#118 / 186 |
62.3%
Facility
62.3%
TN AVG
71.3%
Rank
#104 / 151 | -13% | 4.42
Facility
4.42
TN AVG
3.63
Rank
#23 / 178 | A- | +79% | +22% | $8.7k
Facility
$8.7k
TN AVG
$90.9k
Rank
#122 / 180 | 11
Facility
11
TN AVG
15.4
Rank
#68 / 180 | 3.7
Facility
3.7
TN AVG
4.4
Rank
#65 / 180 | - | 55 | - |
40
Facility
40
TN AVG
38
Rank
#97 / 194 | Athens Regional Medical Center, LLC | - | - | - | 445277 |
Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other TN nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities
Frequently Asked Questions about Starr Regional Health & Rehabilitation
Who is the owner of Starr Regional Health & Rehabilitation?
Starr Regional Health & Rehabilitation is legally operated by Athens Regional Medical Center, LLC, and administered by Wallace William Stutts.
Is Starr Regional Health & Rehabilitation in a walkable area?
Starr Regional Health & Rehabilitation has a walk score of 40. Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation.
What is the license number of Starr Regional Health & Rehabilitation?
According to TN state health department records, Starr Regional Health & Rehabilitation's license number is 00000165.
What is the occupancy rate at Starr Regional Health & Rehabilitation?
Starr Regional Health & Rehabilitation's occupancy is 62.3%.
How long has Starr Regional Health & Rehabilitation been in business?
Starr Regional Health & Rehabilitation has been operating for approximately 34 years, based on available licensing and registration records.
Are pets allowed at Starr Regional Health & Rehabilitation?
No, Starr Regional Health & Rehabilitation has a no-pet policy.
Does Starr Regional Health & Rehabilitation operate as a for-profit or non-profit?
Starr Regional Health & Rehabilitation is registered as a for-profit in TN.
Guides for Better Senior Living
Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area
Nursing Home Data Explorer
Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now
The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It
Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance




