The Bluffs
Nursing Home, Memory Care & Skilled Nursing · Columbia, MO

The Bluffs

Nursing Home, Memory Care & Skilled Nursing · Columbia, MO
The Bluffs accepts Medicaid and Medicare.
The Bluffs accepts Medicaid and Medicare.

Overview of The Bluffs

The Bluffs in Columbia, Missouri, delivers skilled nursing and memory care, offering structured supervision within a secured setting for residents living with memory loss. Recovery-focused rehabilitation programs operate on site, with continuous medical oversight provided by a staff physician.

Room configurations across the property include 38 private rooms, 31 semi-private suites, and 16 semi-private companion rooms. Boone County Senior Citizen Services operates the community alongside administrator Christina Moore, maintaining a legacy that dates back to 1934. Neighborhood surroundings feature a 98 walk score, creating a highly pedestrian-friendly setting where most routine daily errands can be completed on foot.

Prospective residents and their families can reach out to the admissions office at The Bluffs to confirm room availability, explore payment choices, or set up a guided walk-through. Accepted financial plans cover both Medicare for qualifying short-term recovery and Medicaid for long-term care needs.

By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A mid-sized community that may balance personal attention with shared amenities and social activities. 132 Rank #59 / 289Bed count — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 59th out of 289 nursing homes we track in Missouri for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Missouri facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Missouri that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Medium-capacity home · Offers a balance of services and community atmosphere.

Walk Score Info Walker's paradise. Daily errands do not require a car, with many shops and services nearby. Rank #1 / 299Walk Score — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 1st out of 299 nursing homes we track in Missouri for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Missouri facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Missouri that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
98 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy between 85% and 95% suggests balanced demand. Rank #34 / 273Occupancy rate — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 34th out of 273 nursing homes we track in Missouri for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Missouri average, with its Statewide rank out of 273. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Missouri that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
87.9% This home usually has limited availability
Higher than the Missouri average: 68%
Occupied beds
116 / 132

About this community

License Details

Facility TypeSkilled Nursing Facility
StatusActive
IssuanceDecember 1, 2025
ExpirationNovember 30, 2027
CountyBoone
License Number053179
CMS Certification Number265498
Certification TypeMedicare / Medicaid

Ownership & Operating Entity

The Bluffs is legally operated by Boone County Senior Citizen Services Corporation, and administered by Christina Moore.

Corporate EntityBOONE COUNTY SENIOR CITIZEN SERVICES CORPORATION
Owner NameBoone County Senior Citizen Services Corporation

Type Of Units

Skilled Nursing Facility
132 units
Total beds
132 units

Payment & Insurance

2 services
Accept Medicaid
Accept Medicare

Therapy & Rehabilitation

1 service
Rehabilitation Services

Staffing & Medical

2 services
Doctor on Staff
24-Hour Staffing

Memory & Specialized Care

1 service
Dedicated Alzheimer's Unit

Additional Services

1 service
Post Acute Care

Additional Policies & Features

Pets not allowed

Amenities & Lifestyle

Touring HoursMonday to Friday, 8:00 AM to 5:00 PM

Room Variety

Room Types38 Private, 31 Semi-Private Suites, 16 Semi-Private Companion Rooms

Contact The Bluffs

Inspection History

In Missouri, the Department of Health and Senior Services, Division of Regulation and Licensure performs the inspections and unannounced surveys required for all long-term care providers.

Since 2023 · 3 years of data These figures come from state-published data and the state inspection reports we hold on file. The period covered can vary depending on document availability.
Includes all inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.
26 deficiencies 7 inspections

Inspection Scorecard Info This scorecard compares key inspection, deficiency, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Missouri state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.

Since 2023 vs. Missouri state average
Overall vs. MO average 0 Worse No metrics in this bucket. 2 Better Metrics better than Missouri average:
• Total deficiencies (59% below)
• Deficiencies per inspection (26% below)

Deficiencies Info Deficiencies are formal regulatory issues recorded during state inspections.

This FacilityMO Averagevs. MO Avg
Total deficiencies Info Formal regulatory issues recorded by inspectors across all inspection types. 2664.0 This facility has 59% fewer total deficiencies than a typical Missouri nursing home (26 vs. MO avg 64).↓ 59% better
Deficiencies per inspection Info Average deficiencies per inspection. 3.75.0 This facility has 26% fewer deficiencies per inspection than a typical Missouri nursing home (3.7 vs. MO avg 5).↓ 26% better

Inspections Info State inspections evaluate whether the facility meets health and safety standards.

This FacilityMO Averagevs. MO Avg
Total inspections Info Combined count of all inspections conducted at this facility. 712.0 This facility has had 42% fewer total inspections than the Missouri average (7 vs. MO avg 12). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↓ 42% fewer

Places of interest near The Bluffs

Address 0.0 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Columbia's city center to The Bluffs's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to The Bluffs

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around Columbia

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the MO Dept. of Health & Senior Services (DHSS), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Missouri average is: 54.9% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Columbia Post Acute
NH
SNF
Columbia
70
Facility 70
MO AVG 111
Rank #229 / 289
95.7%
Facility 95.7%
MO AVG 68%
Rank #11 / 273
+41%
3.94
Facility 3.94
MO AVG 3.74
Rank #99 / 268
+49%+5%
$0
Facility $0
MO AVG $76.9k
Rank #1 / 276
13
Facility 13
MO AVG 36.5
Rank #34 / 275
3.3
Facility 3.3
MO AVG 5.7
Rank #29 / 275
167-
98
Facility 98
MO AVG 50
Rank #1 / 299
Columbia Post Acute, LLC
$12.8MFiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility $12.8MFiscal year ending 12/2023
MO AVG $7.4M
Rank #23 / 251
$6.5MFiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility $6.5MFiscal year ending 12/2023
MO AVG $3.9M
Rank #26 / 251
51%Fiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility 51%Fiscal year ending 12/2023
MO AVG 54.9%
Rank #148 / 251
265868
Heritage Hall
NH
HOS
SNF
Centralia
60
Facility 60
MO AVG 111
Rank #245 / 289
71.3%
Facility 71.3%
MO AVG 68%
Rank #124 / 273
+5%
3.98
Facility 3.98
MO AVG 3.74
Rank #88 / 268
-23%+7%
$0
Facility $0
MO AVG $76.9k
Rank #1 / 276
9
Facility 9
MO AVG 36.5
Rank #9 / 275
2.3
Facility 2.3
MO AVG 5.7
Rank #9 / 275
-43-
30
Facility 30
MO AVG 50
Rank #235 / 299
Christina Redmond
$3.7MFiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility $3.7MFiscal year ending 12/2023
MO AVG $7.4M
Rank #216 / 251
$2.0MFiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility $2.0MFiscal year ending 12/2023
MO AVG $3.9M
Rank #204 / 251
54.4%Fiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility 54.4%Fiscal year ending 12/2023
MO AVG 54.9%
Rank #120 / 251
265385
Parkside Manor
NH
AL
MC
RC
Columbia
120
Facility 120
MO AVG 111
Rank #73 / 289
66.7%
Facility 66.7%
MO AVG 68%
Rank #145 / 273
-2%
4.06
Facility 4.06
MO AVG 3.74
Rank #77 / 268
-49%+9%
$0
Facility $0
MO AVG $76.9k
Rank #1 / 276
51
Facility 51
MO AVG 36.5
Rank #225 / 275
4.6
Facility 4.6
MO AVG 5.7
Rank #106 / 275
180-
98
Facility 98
MO AVG 50
Rank #1 / 299
N & R Of Columbia, LLC
$4.9MFiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility $4.9MFiscal year ending 12/2023
MO AVG $7.4M
Rank #161 / 251
$2.7MFiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility $2.7MFiscal year ending 12/2023
MO AVG $3.9M
Rank #160 / 251
55.2%Fiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility 55.2%Fiscal year ending 12/2023
MO AVG 54.9%
Rank #109 / 251
265302
The Villa at Blue Ridge
NH
HOS
SNF
Columbia
97
Facility 97
MO AVG 111
Rank #168 / 289
86.6%
Facility 86.6%
MO AVG 68%
Rank #44 / 273
+27%
3.98
Facility 3.98
MO AVG 3.74
Rank #88 / 268
-45%+7%
$0
Facility $0
MO AVG $76.9k
Rank #1 / 276
40
Facility 40
MO AVG 36.5
Rank #186 / 275
4.0
Facility 4.0
MO AVG 5.7
Rank #70 / 275
184A+
98
Facility 98
MO AVG 50
Rank #1 / 299
N & R Of North Columbia, LLC
$5.1MFiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility $5.1MFiscal year ending 12/2023
MO AVG $7.4M
Rank #150 / 251
$2.8MFiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility $2.8MFiscal year ending 12/2023
MO AVG $3.9M
Rank #152 / 251
55.2%Fiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility 55.2%Fiscal year ending 12/2023
MO AVG 54.9%
Rank #109 / 251
265251

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other MO nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 4 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in Missouri

The Bluffs is located in COLUMBIA, Missouri.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Missouri.

Get Financial aid guidance

Aged and Disabled Waiver

Missouri Medicaid A&D Waiver

Age 65+ or disabled
General Missouri resident, Medicaid- eligible, nursing home-level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
MO

Rural access prioritized.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Respite (240 hours/year) Adult day care (~$65/day) Home health services

Missouri Supplemental Nursing Care (SNC)

MO SNC

Age 65+
General Missouri resident, in approved facility.
Income Limits ~$1,215/month individual
Asset Limits $2,000 individual
MO

Supplements SSI; facility-based only.

Benefits
Monthly cash payment (~$156-$292/month) for care costs

Structured Family Caregiving Waiver (SFCW)

Missouri Structured Family Caregiving Waiver

Age 65+
General Missouri resident, MO HealthNet-eligible, NFLOC, dementia diagnosis, live with caregiver.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,901/month (300% FBR, individual); QIT required.
Asset Limits $5,909.25 (individual), $11,818.45 (couple).
MO

Caregiver must be family; small program size.

Benefits
Cash stipend ($1,000-$1,500/month) to family caregiver Respite Training Supplies ($500/year)

MO HealthNet Aged, Blind, and Disabled (ABD)

Missouri MO HealthNet ABD

Age 65+ or disabled
General Missouri resident, MO HealthNet-eligible, needs help with 1+ ADL.
Income Limits (2025) ~$1,690/month (individual, projected); spenddown allowed.
Asset Limits $5,909.25 (individual), $11,818.45 (couple).
MO

Less intensive than waivers; statewide access.

Benefits
Personal care (2-4 hours/day) Homemaker services Limited respite Medical equipment

Medicare Savings Program (MSP)

Missouri Medicare Savings Program

Age 65+ or disabled
General Missouri resident, Medicare Part A/B.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month (QMB), ~$3,380/month (SLMB), ~$3,598/month (QI)—individual.
Asset Limits $9,430 (individual), $14,130 (couple).
MO

Three tiers; no waitlist; includes Extra Help for Part D.

Benefits
Covers Part B premiums ($174.70/month) Deductibles ($240/year) Copays (~20%)

Missouri Caregiver Program (Customized Caregiver Training & Relief)

Missouri Caregiver Program

Age
General Caregivers of 60+ with dementia, Missouri resident, functional needs (2+ ADLs).
Income Limits (2025) No strict cap; prioritizes low-income ~$24,980/year individual
Asset Limits Not assessed; need-based.
MO

Administered via AAAs and Alzheimer’s Association; rural focus.

Benefits
Respite (4-6 hours/week) Training Assistive tech ($500/year) Supplies

VA Aid and Attendance (A&A) and Housebound Benefits

Missouri VA Aid and Attendance/Housebound

Age 65+ or disabled veteran/spouse
General Missouri resident, wartime service, need for ADL help (A&A) or homebound.
Income Limits (2025) Net income < ~$1,984/month (veteran with dependent, A&A); pension offsets income.
Asset Limits ~$155,356 net worth limit
MO

High veteran demand in rural/urban areas.

Benefits
Cash (~$1,433-$2,642/month veteran, ~$951-$1,318 spouse) for care costs (e.g., in-home, assisted living)

Frequently Asked Questions about The Bluffs

Who is the owner of The Bluffs?

The Bluffs is legally operated by Boone County Senior Citizen Services Corporation, and administered by Christina Moore.

Is The Bluffs in a walkable area?

The Bluffs has a walk score of 98. Walker's paradise. Daily errands do not require a car, with many shops and services nearby.

What is the license number of The Bluffs?

According to MO state health department records, The Bluffs's license number is 053179.

When does The Bluffs's license expire?

According to MO state health department records, The Bluffs's license expires on November 30, 2027.

What is the occupancy rate at The Bluffs?

The Bluffs's occupancy is 87.9%.

Are pets allowed at The Bluffs?

No, The Bluffs has a no-pet policy.

Who is the administrator of The Bluffs?

Christina Moore is the administrator of The Bluffs.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance