The Courtyard at Colfax
Nursing Home & Assisted Living · Colfax, WA

The Courtyard at Colfax

Nursing Home & Assisted Living · Colfax, WA

Overview of The Courtyard at Colfax

The Courtyard at Colfax is an assisted living community in Colfax, Washington, offering assisted living care, including standard and enhanced care options. This 55-bed community also provides 24-hour staffing and nursing coordination to older adults in Whitman County. With an occupancy rate of 84 percent and an average daily population of 46 residents, the community operates at a stable capacity for a rural setting, indicating consistent local demand.

The community’s compliance history with the Washington State Department of Social and Health Services includes six inspections and reflects an overall pattern of improvement. The most recent inspection on November 12, 2025, identified no violations and confirmed that earlier fire safety concerns had been fully resolved. Additionally, previous inspections, particularly in December 2024, cited several fire safety issues related to storage clearance, fire drill documentation, electrical safety, door functionality, and maintenance of suppression systems. A confirmed complaint investigation in early 2024 also found shortcomings in staff monitoring and policies regarding bedrail use, which contributed to a resident’s death and resulted in a civil fine. Follow-up reviews verified that both care-related and safety issues were addressed.

Along with a home-like environment, meal service with home-style cooking and accommodations for special dietary needs are provided. Its tiered care structure also allows families to select the level of support that best matches a resident’s current needs, with the flexibility to adjust as those needs change.

The Courtyard at Colfax is well-suited for older adults in Colfax, Washington, and the broader Whitman County area seeking assisted living support in a smaller, locally oriented setting close to family. Those who value personalized care, a community atmosphere, and a recent strong inspection outcome may find it a compelling option.

Bed community size
55-bed community Rank #274 / 366Bed count — State benchmarkedThis home is ranked 274th out of 366 homes in Washington. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Washington facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families.Rankings are based only on facilities in Washington that report data for that category. Facilities without available data are excluded from the ranking.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
A moderately sized community that may balance personal attention with shared amenities and social activities.
Walk Score
Walk Score: 44 / 100 Rank #377 / 628Walk Score — State benchmarkedThis home is ranked 377th out of 628 homes in Washington. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average Walk Score across Washington facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff.Rankings are based only on facilities in Washington that report data for that category. Facilities without available data are excluded from the ranking.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Somewhat walkable. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation.

About this community

Occupancy

Occupancy rate
84%
Rank #84 / 310Occupancy rate — State benchmarkedThis home is ranked 84th out of 310 homes in Washington. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Washington average, with its Statewide rank out of 310. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability.Rankings are based only on facilities in Washington that report data for that category. Facilities without available data are excluded from the ranking.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Higher than the Washington average: 72.5%
Occupied beds
46 / 55
Average occupied beds in Washington homes 73 beds

License Details

Facility TypeBoarding Home
StatusOp
ExpirationSeptember 30, 2026
CountyWhitman
License Number1624

Staffing & Medical

1 service
24-Hour Staffing

Amenities & Lifestyle

Specific ProgramsBasic Assisted Living Package, Enhanced Services

Contact The Courtyard at Colfax

Inspection History

In Washington, the Department of Social and Health Services, Residential Care Services conducts unannounced inspections and issues reports on the quality of care in all licensed settings.

Since 2023 · 3 years of data 17 deficiencies

Inspection Scorecard Info This scorecard compares key inspection, deficiency, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Washington state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.

Since 2023 vs. Washington state average
Overall vs. WA average 0 Worse No metrics in this bucket. 2 Better Metrics better than Washington average:
• Total deficiencies (45% below)
• Deficiencies per year (45% below)
Latest Inspection November 12, 2025 Life Safety

Deficiencies Info Deficiencies are formal regulatory issues recorded during state inspections.

This FacilityWA Averagevs. WA Avg
Total deficiencies Info Formal regulatory issues recorded by inspectors across all inspection types. 1731 This facility has 45% fewer total deficiencies than a typical Washington assisted living residence (17 vs. WA avg 31).↓ 45% better
Deficiencies per year Info Average deficiencies per year since 2023. 5.710.3 This facility has 45% fewer deficiencies per year than a typical Washington assisted living residence (5.7 vs. WA avg 10.3).↓ 45% better

Inspection Reports Summary Info An editor-reviewed summary of the themes and findings across this facility's recent inspection reports.

  • March 1, 2024 complaint investigation substantiated failure to develop staff monitoring policies for bedrails, contributing to a resident's death and resulting in a civil fine.
  • May 3, 2024 follow-up found no deficiencies and confirmed correction of prior bedrail safety and resident monitoring failures.
  • December 16, 2024 fire safety inspection cited 13 deficiencies including blocked doors, multiplug adapter misuse, and missing fire sprinkler documentation, but November 12, 2025 inspection found no violations.

Places of interest near The Courtyard at Colfax

Address 0.0 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Colfax's city center to The Courtyard at Colfax's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to The Courtyard at Colfax

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around the area

The information below is reported by the Washington Department of Social and Health Services, Residential Care Services.

Mirabella Seattle
NH
AL
MC
Seattle (South Lake Union) -63 A+ 99 1 Bed / 2 Bed
Judson Park
NH
AL
IL
MC
NC
Des Moines (Marine View Drive South) -52 A+ 19 1 Bed / 2 Bed
Covenant Living at the Shores
NH
AL
MC
Mercer Island (Fortuna) -50 - 18 1 Bed
Timber Ridge
NH
AL
IL
MC
Issaquah (Talus) -26 A+ 19 -

Frequently Asked Questions about The Courtyard at Colfax

Is The Courtyard at Colfax in a walkable area?

The Courtyard at Colfax has a walk score of 44. Somewhat walkable. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation.

What is the license number of The Courtyard at Colfax?

According to WA state health department records, The Courtyard at Colfax's license number is 1624.

When does The Courtyard at Colfax's license expire?

According to WA state health department records, The Courtyard at Colfax's license expires on September 30, 2026.

What is the occupancy rate at The Courtyard at Colfax?

The Courtyard at Colfax's occupancy is 84%.

How many beds does The Courtyard at Colfax have?

The Courtyard at Colfax has 55 beds.

Are there photos of The Courtyard at Colfax?

Yes — there is 1 photo of The Courtyard at Colfax in the photo gallery on this page.

What is the address of The Courtyard at Colfax?

The Courtyard at Colfax is located at 300 S Main St, Colfax, WA 99111.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance