The Emerald Peek Rehabilitation & Nursing Center
Nursing Home · Peekskill, NY
ALM Inspection Grade C+ Info ALM's inspection grade is 78 / 100, a C+ — 6 points below the New York average for CMS-certified facilities (84/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

The Emerald Peek Rehabilitation & Nursing Center

Nursing Home · Peekskill, NY
ALM Inspection Grade C+ Info ALM's inspection grade is 78 / 100, a C+ — 6 points below the New York average for CMS-certified facilities (84/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
The Emerald Peek Rehabilitation & Nursing Center accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.
The Emerald Peek Rehabilitation & Nursing Center accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.

Overview of The Emerald Peek Rehabilitation & Nursing Center

The Emerald Peek Rehabilitation & Nursing Center is a nursing home in Peekskill, NY, providing residential nursing care for people who need ongoing support with medical and daily care. Respite care offers a short stay, which can suit a family whose usual caregiver needs temporary coverage while traveling or recovering. The community has 96 beds, with private and semi-private rooms available.

A private room accommodates one resident, while a semi-private room provides shared living space. Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay are accepted, giving families several payment routes, including Medicaid for eligible residents whose savings may not cover a long stay and Medicare for covered short-term skilled care after a hospital stay. Total nurse staffing is 2 hours and 34 minutes per resident per day, representing daily hands-on nurse time assigned per resident.

A rehabilitation gym gives residents a dedicated space for rehabilitation activities on the premises, while an on-site beauty salon provides salon services within the community. Restaurant-style dining and in-room dining offer different ways for residents to take meals. West Ledge Op operates the community.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
At NY avg. At NY avg.NY average: 3.0Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▼ 27.4% Below NY avg. ▼ 27.4% Below NY avg.NY average: 2.8Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▼ 28.3% Below NY avg. ▼ 28.3% Below NY avg.NY average: 2.8Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▲ 29.6% Above NY avg. ▲ 29.6% Above NY avg.NY average: 3.9Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 468th out of 501 nursing homes we track in New York for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↓ 28% · NY 3h 35mThis facility: 2h 34m per resident per day, 28% below the New York average of 3h 35m (among New York facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #468 / 501Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 468th out of 501 nursing homes we track in New York for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the New York average, with a ranking across 501 New York facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in New York that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
2h 34m

6 of 6 metrics below New York average

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant3413514,99492100%7.6
Licensed Practical Nurse235287,27292100%7.4
Registered Nurse140142,43592100%7.5
Other Dietary Services Staff4041,2659199%6.9
Physical Therapy Assistant0551,2608289%6.9
Respiratory Therapy Technician0661,2148188%6.1
Clinical Nurse Specialist3039527582%7.9
Physical Therapy Aide0228796368%7.8
Speech Language Pathologist0338116975%7.2
Mental Health Service Worker2027497683%6.7
Nurse Practitioner1016006368%9.5
Administrator1015126470%8
Dental Services Staff1014796571%7.4
Qualified Social Worker0224616065%7.7
Dietitian2024325459%8
Occupational Therapy Aide4043097278%3.3
Qualified Activities Professional1012864246%6.8
35 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
28 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 100%
14 Registered Nurse
Coverage 100%
4 Other Dietary Services Staff
Coverage 99%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A smaller, more intimate setting that may offer a quieter environment and closer staff-resident interactions. 96 Rank #436 / 574Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 436th out of 574 nursing homes we track in New York for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other New York facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in New York that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.

Occupancy rate Info Occupancy higher than 95% suggests steady demand, but availability may be limited. Rank #22 / 513Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 22nd out of 513 nursing homes we track in New York for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the New York average, with its Statewide rank out of 513. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in New York that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
99% This home is often near full

Based on 95 residents and 96 beds. Source: state licensing agency resident count

Higher than the New York State average: 85.5%
Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
134 days

About This Community

License Details

Facility TypeNursing Home
StatusActive
CountyWestchester
CMS Certification Number335003

Ownership & Operating Entity

The Emerald Peek Rehabilitation & Nursing Center is legally operated by West Ledge Op, LLC (For Profit).

Therapy & Rehabilitation

6 services
Short Term Rehabilitation
Cardiac RehabilitationA supervised program that helps people regain strength and endurance after heart problems or procedures, often including exercise and risk-factor education.
Pulmonary Rehabilitation
Physical Therapy
Occupational Therapy
Speech Therapy

Staffing & Medical

14 services
Subacute Care
Total Parenteral Nutrition
Amputee Care
Full-Time Physician On-Site
Subacute Post-Operative Care
Respiratory Care
Wound CareCare for wounds such as pressure sores, surgical wounds, or ulcers, including assessment, dressing changes, and monitoring for infection.
Nutritional Counseling
IV Therapy
Diabetes Management
Pain Management
Dental Services
Podiatry Services
Optometry Services

Memory & Specialized Care

1 service
Palliative CareCare focused on relieving pain, symptoms, and stress while supporting quality of life. It can be provided alongside treatment for a serious illness.

Additional Services

6 services
Respite CareRespite care provides families and unpaid caregivers with short-term relief from caregiving duties. Care can range from a few hours to a few weeks.
Post-Discharge Home Care Management
Individualized Programs for Veterans
Concierge
HousekeepingListed as: Daily housekeeping
Laundry & Linen

Amenities & Lifestyle

Fitness Center
Beauty Salon
Computers
Wi-Fi
Cable Tv
Magazines, Books and Dvds
Emergency Call System
Activities
Recreational Therapy

Dining & Nutrition

InfoSourced directly from the team at The Emerald Peek Rehabilitation & Nursing Center.
  • In-room dining available.

Room Accommodations

Room Types
Private Room Semi-Private / Shared Room
In-Room Features
Adjustable Heat And Air Conditioning

Contact The Emerald Peek Rehabilitation & Nursing Center

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2019 · 7 years of data · Last health inspection Nov 2024

ALM Inspection Grade

78 / 100 Calculated from CMS inspection data for this community's nursing-home beds
How it compares

6 points below the New York State average for CMS-certified facilities (84/100)

Category breakdown

Citations Typical

56 severity-weighted points (26 citations) · 30% higher than the typical CMS-certified NY facility (median: 43)

Enforcement Concern

$139,425 in fines · 1 enforcement action

Persistence Typical

48 days to fix issues · faster than the typical CMS-certified NY facility (median: 51)

Inspection grade: 78 out of 100, letter grade C+.
Total health inspections
5 ↑ 19% · NY 4.2This facility: 5, 19% above the New York State average of 4.2 (among New York State facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
26 Rank #375 / 506Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 375th out of 506 nursing homes we track in New York for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the New York State average, with a ranking across all 506 NY facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in New York that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↑ 28% · NY 20.3This facility: 26, 28% above the New York State average of 20.3 (among New York State facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
5.2 Rank #324 / 506Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 324th out of 506 nursing homes we track in New York for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the New York mean across 506 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in New York that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↑ 9% · NY 4.78This facility: 5.2, 9% above the New York State average of 4.78 (among New York State facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 26 of 26 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 26 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
0 ↓ 100% · NY 0.3This facility: 0, 100% below the New York State average of 0.3 (among New York State facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
1 ↑ 150% · NY 0.4This facility: 1, 150% above the New York State average of 0.4 (among New York State facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
24 ↑ 28% · NY 18.8This facility: 24, 28% above the New York State average of 18.8 (among New York State facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
1 ↑ 43% · NY 0.7This facility: 1, 43% above the New York State average of 0.7 (among New York State facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: Nov 08, 2024 · 9 citations, all corrected

Most cited category: Quality of Life & Care, 6 of 26 citations · 8 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
Nov 08, 2024 9 citations
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Nursing Services moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Aug 28, 2024 2 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care serious citation Corrected
Apr 22, 2024 1 citation
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Dec 22, 2021 7 citations
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Jan 18, 2019 7 citations
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights minor citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Top deficiency categories
Share of 26 citations
Quality of Life & Care 6 deficiencies (23%)
Resident Rights 5 deficiencies (19%)
Pharmacy Services 5 deficiencies (19%)
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 4 deficiencies (15%)
Infection Control 3 deficiencies (12%)
Nutrition & Dietary 1 deficiency (4%)
Abuse, Neglect & Exploitation 1 deficiency (4%)
Nursing & Physician Services 1 deficiency (4%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

22 of 26 citations resulted from standard inspections; 3 of 26 resulted from complaint investigations; and 1 of 26 came from combined inspections (standard and complaint).

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Show Inspection Reports

Penalties and fines

Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database (Data as of Aug 2026)

Total fines on record $139K Rank #485 / 507Federal fines — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 485th out of 507 nursing homes we track in New York for federal fines. Shows this facility's cumulative CMS federal fine dollars versus the New York average among facilities with fines, and where it ranks among 507 facilities in the pool. Lower total dollars mean a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in New York that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
85% higher than New York State average

New York State average: $75K

Number of fines on record 1
43% fewer fines than New York State average

New York State average: 1.8

Payment denials on record Info Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed. 0
100% fewer payment denials than New York State average

New York State average: 0.1

Fines amount comparison
Fines amount comparison
This facility $139K
New York State average $75K
Penalty History

Penalties imposed by CMS in the past 3 years.

1 penalty in the past 3 years

Aug 28, 2024 · $139K

Civil Money Penalty Info Fines imposed for noncompliance, which can be assessed per day or per instance of violation. Aug 28, 2024
$139K

Last updated: Aug 2026

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the New York State average.

Data as of Aug 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 4 / 5 Above average
Short-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of short-stay residents, mostly people recovering after a hospital stay for under 100 days. It is built from the short-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 5 / 5 Significantly above average
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 11.8 Score · lower is better ↑ 40% · NY 8.4This facility: 11.8, 40% above the NY average of 8.4 (among NY facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 20.5 Score · lower is better ↑ 33% · NY 15.4This facility: 20.5, 33% above the NY average of 15.4 (among NY facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

11 long-stay measures: 5 better, 3 worse, 3 near NY average

3 short-stay measures: 2 better, 1 worse

Breakdown by payment type

Medicare

35% of new residents, usually for short-term rehab.

Typical stay 1 - 2 months

Private pay

48% of new residents, often for short stays.

Typical stay 1 months

Medicaid

17% of new residents, often for long-term daily care.

Typical stay 1 - 2 years

Facility Characteristics

Source: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (Data as of Jun 2026)

Total residents 100
Medicare
23
23% of residents
Medicaid
72
72% of residents
Private pay or other
5
5% of residents
Programs & Services
Residents Group

Residents meet regularly to discuss policies, care quality, and activities

Active Resident Council

Organized group of residents that meets regularly to discuss facility policies, quality of life, and activities.

Finances and operations

Based on CMS SNF Cost Report for fiscal year ending in 12/2024.

For-profit
Operated by a business corporation.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$14.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
-$1.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
For-profit Operated by a business corporation.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$14.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024 Rank #319 / 464Net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 319th out of 464 nursing homes we track in New York. Shows this facility's net patient revenue compared to the New York average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher revenue generally means more resources for staffing and capital — read alongside Payroll %. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in New York that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
-$1.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Other income Info Money the home earns outside of resident care — such as investments, grants, rentals and other non-operating sources (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It is tracked separately from net patient revenue: it is not part of that figure, and it is not included in net patient income.
$481.9KFiscal year ending 12/2024
Payroll costs Info Staff salaries plus wage-related costs — benefits such as payroll taxes, health insurance and retirement — from the home's own accounting records (CMS cost report, Worksheet A). Contract or agency labor is counted separately, under other operating costs. Rank #356 / 464Payroll costs — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 356th out of 464 nursing homes we track in New York. Shows total staff payroll — salaries plus wage-related benefits — benchmarked to the New York average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher payroll relative to peers often signals better staffing and less reliance on contract labor. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in New York that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
$8.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024 56.9% of net patient revenue Info Payroll as a share of revenue: staff salaries and wage-related benefits divided by net patient revenue. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Rank #306 / 462Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 306th out of 462 nursing homes we track in New York. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the New York average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in New York that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Other operating costs Info Everything it costs to run the home apart from payroll — food, utilities, supplies, maintenance, contract labor and administration. Calculated as total operating expense minus payroll (staff salaries and wage-related benefits).
$7.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Total costs Info The home's total operating expense for the year — all the costs of running it, salaries included (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3).
$16.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024

Who this home usually serves

TYPE OF STAY

Mix of rehab and long-term care

This home supports both short-term rehab and long-term care, with residents staying for a wide range of durations.

New residents most often arrive under private pay (48% of admissions), and a typical private pay stay runs around 1 months.

Admissions
233 total

Coverage residents most often arrive under.

Medicare 35%
Private pay 48%
Medicaid 17%
Discharges
233 total

Coverage residents most often leave under.

Medicare 35%
Private pay 34%
Medicaid 31%

Places of interest near The Emerald Peek Rehabilitation & Nursing Center

Address 1.6 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Peekskill's city center to The Emerald Peek Rehabilitation & Nursing Center's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to The Emerald Peek Rehabilitation & Nursing Center

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around New York State

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the NY State Dept. of Health (NYSDOH), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment. PC (Palliative Care): Comfort-focused care for serious illness at any stage, including alongside curative treatment.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The New York average is: 56.6% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Ditmas Park Nursing & Rehab ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
PC
SNF
Brooklyn (Flatbush)
240
Facility 240
NY AVG 177
Rank #119 / 574
A+
95.0%
Facility 95.0%
NY AVG 85.5%
Rank #192 / 513
+11%
3.45
Facility 3.45
NY AVG 3.58
Rank #234 / 501
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ +50%-4%
$0
Facility $0
NY AVG $77.8k
Rank #1 / 507
7
Facility 7
NY AVG 20.3
Rank #27 / 506
2.3
Facility 2.3
NY AVG 4.8
Rank #34 / 506
-228A-
93
Facility 93
NY AVG 64
Rank #43 / 450
Ditmas Park Rehabilitation And Care Center, LLC (For Profit)
$65.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $65.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
NY AVG $27.0M
Rank #28 / 464
$6.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $6.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
NY AVG $14.3M
Rank #291 / 464
10.4%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 10.4%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
NY AVG 56.6%
Rank #462 / 462
335648
Forest View Center for Rehabilitation & Nursing ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
PC
SNF
Forest Hills
160
Facility 160
NY AVG 177
Rank #260 / 574
A+
98.8%
Facility 98.8%
NY AVG 85.5%
Rank #36 / 513
+16%
3.54
Facility 3.54
NY AVG 3.58
Rank #204 / 501
★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -14%-1%
$0
Facility $0
NY AVG $77.8k
Rank #1 / 507
9
Facility 9
NY AVG 20.3
Rank #65 / 506
3.0
Facility 3.0
NY AVG 4.8
Rank #97 / 506
-158A+
94
Facility 94
NY AVG 64
Rank #33 / 450
Forest View Nursing Home Inc (For Profit)
$23.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $23.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
NY AVG $27.0M
Rank #228 / 464
$9.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $9.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
NY AVG $14.3M
Rank #277 / 464
42.4%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 42.4%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
NY AVG 56.6%
Rank #361 / 462
335310
The Plaza Rehab and Nursing Center ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
HOS
PC
RC
SNF
Bronx (Fordham Manor)
744
Facility 744
NY AVG 177
Rank #1 / 574
A+
98.0%
Facility 98.0%
NY AVG 85.5%
Rank #60 / 513
+15%
3.18
Facility 3.18
NY AVG 3.58
Rank #289 / 501
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ +74%-11%
$0
Facility $0
NY AVG $77.8k
Rank #1 / 507
17
Facility 17
NY AVG 20.3
Rank #237 / 506
2.8
Facility 2.8
NY AVG 4.8
Rank #82 / 506
-729A+
87
Facility 87
NY AVG 64
Rank #108 / 450
Tcprnc, LLC (For Profit)
$128.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $128.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
NY AVG $27.0M
Rank #1 / 464
$50.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $50.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
NY AVG $14.3M
Rank #12 / 464
39.2%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 39.2%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
NY AVG 56.6%
Rank #384 / 462
335462
Amsterdam Nursing Home ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
SNF
New York (Manhattan)
409
Facility 409
NY AVG 177
Rank #22 / 574
A
98.0%
Facility 98.0%
NY AVG 85.5%
Rank #60 / 513
+15%
3.13
Facility 3.13
NY AVG 3.58
Rank #328 / 501
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ +5%-12%
$0
Facility $0
NY AVG $77.8k
Rank #1 / 507
14
Facility 14
NY AVG 20.3
Rank #165 / 506
7.0
Facility 7.0
NY AVG 4.8
Rank #439 / 506
-401-
93
Facility 93
NY AVG 64
Rank #43 / 450
Amsterdam Nursing Home Corporation (1992) (Not For Profit)
$86.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $86.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
NY AVG $27.0M
Rank #10 / 464
$43.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $43.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
NY AVG $14.3M
Rank #34 / 464
49.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 49.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
NY AVG 56.6%
Rank #410 / 462
335570
The Emerald Peek Rehabilitation & Nursing Center ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆
NH
Peekskill
96
Facility 96
NY AVG 177
Rank #436 / 574
C+
99.0%
Facility 99.0%
NY AVG 85.5%
Rank #22 / 513
+16%
2.57
Facility 2.57
NY AVG 3.58
Rank #468 / 501
★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -3%-28%
$139.4k
Facility $139.4k
NY AVG $77.8k
Rank #485 / 507
26
Facility 26
NY AVG 20.3
Rank #375 / 506
5.2
Facility 5.2
NY AVG 4.8
Rank #324 / 506
195--West Ledge Op, LLC (For Profit)
$14.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $14.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
NY AVG $27.0M
Rank #319 / 464
$8.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $8.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
NY AVG $14.3M
Rank #356 / 464
56.9%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 56.9%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
NY AVG 56.6%
Rank #306 / 462
335003

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other NY nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in New York

The Emerald Peek Rehabilitation & Nursing Center is located in Peekskill, New York State.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in New York State.

Get Financial aid guidance

Community First Choice Option

NY Medicaid CFCO

Age 65+ or disabled
General New York resident, Medicaid- eligible, care need (not necessarily nursing home level).
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $30,182 individual, higher due to NY Medicaid expansion
NY

Higher asset limit; urban density increases demand.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Respite care (240 hours/year) Home modifications ($1,500 avg.) Assistive technology ($500 avg.)

Expanded In-Home Services for the Elderly Program (EISEP)

NY EISEP

Age 60+
General New York resident, at risk of decline but not nursing home level.
Income Limits ~$2,500/month individual, varies
Asset Limits $15,000 individual
NY

Cost-sharing required above certain income; urban/rural balance.

Benefits
In-home care (3-5 hours/week) Respite (up to 10 days/year) Case management Transportation (~5 trips/month)

Frequently Asked Questions about The Emerald Peek Rehabilitation & Nursing Center

Who is the owner of The Emerald Peek Rehabilitation & Nursing Center?

The Emerald Peek Rehabilitation & Nursing Center is legally operated by West Ledge Op, LLC (For Profit).

What is the occupancy rate at The Emerald Peek Rehabilitation & Nursing Center?

The Emerald Peek Rehabilitation & Nursing Center's occupancy is 99%.

Are pets allowed at The Emerald Peek Rehabilitation & Nursing Center?

No, The Emerald Peek Rehabilitation & Nursing Center has a no-pet policy.

Does The Emerald Peek Rehabilitation & Nursing Center operate as a for-profit or non-profit?

The Emerald Peek Rehabilitation & Nursing Center is registered as a for-profit in NY.

What is the overall rating for The Emerald Peek Rehabilitation & Nursing Center?

The Emerald Peek Rehabilitation & Nursing Center received a 3-star overall rating from the CMS (Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services). This score combines results from staffing levels, quality measures, and health inspections.

How many beds does The Emerald Peek Rehabilitation & Nursing Center have?

The Emerald Peek Rehabilitation & Nursing Center has 96 beds.

Has The Emerald Peek Rehabilitation & Nursing Center had any citations?

The Emerald Peek Rehabilitation & Nursing Center has had 35 reported citations according to records from New York State Department of Health (NYSDOH).

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance